RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/
SATURDAY 19 AUGUST 2017
SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b091sy4d)
Christoph Konig conducts Solistes Europeens
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Edvard Grieg
In autumn - overture Op.11
Orchestra: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König
03
00:12 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor Op.61
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König
04
00:55 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 3 in F major
Orchestra: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König
05
01:29 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
06
02:01 Tor Aulin
Violin Concerto No.3 in C minor Op.14
Performer: Stig Nilsson
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
07
02:34 Česlovas Sasnauskas
Requiem
Singer: Inesa Linaburgyte
Singer: Algirdas Janutas
Singer: Vladimiras Prudnikovas
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis
08
03:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips
09
03:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro in G minor
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
10
03:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
11
03:34 Ludvig Norman
Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Author: Nicolaus Hermanni
Singer: Eva Wedin
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
12
03:43 Franz Liszt
La Lugubre gondola S.200
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
13
03:51 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
14
04:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F, BWV.1047
Ensemble: Ars Barocca
15
04:12 Frédéric Chopin
Two Nocturnes Op. 32
Performer: Kevin Kenner
16
04:22 Armas Järnefelt
The Sound of Home
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
17
04:33 Arnold Bax
Mater ora filium for double choir
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
18
04:43 Oskar Morawetz
Clarinet sonata
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Performer: Patricia Parr
19
04:53 Johann Christian Schickhardt
Flute Sonata in C major
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Herta Madarova
20
05:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 96 in D major "Miracle"
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Neville Marriner
21
05:26 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque
Performer: Roger Woodward
22
05:44 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso Op.66
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b091syy3)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
01
00:04 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
02
00:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my prayer
Performer: Douglas Tang
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Singer: Tom Pickard
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
03
00:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Performer: David Oistrakh
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Radiodiffusion Francaise
Conductor: André Cluytens
04
00:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Shakespeare Songs
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Choir: Finzi Singers
05
00:37 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
06
00:49 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
07
01:04 Arnold Schoenberg
6 Songs, Op. 8: I. Natur
Singer: Anja Silja
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
08
01:08 Florence Price
Symphony No 3 in C minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: The Women’s Philharmonic
Conductor: Apo Hsu
09
01:14 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
10
01:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Director: Mitsuko Uchida
11
01:40 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:G4
Ensemble: Florilegium
12
01:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
13
01:54 Michael Gordon
Gene Takes a Drink
Ensemble: Bang on a Can All-Stars
SAT 09:00 Record Review (b091syy5)
Summer Record Review: Andrew McGregor with Hannah French. Proms Composer Gerald Barry
01
00:04 Giacomo Puccini
Edgar - Prelude to Act 4
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
02
00:12 Gustav Mahler
Das Klagende Lied ii Der Spielmann
Singer: Simone Schneider
Singer: Tanja Ariane Baumgartner
Singer: Torsten Kerl
Singer: Adrian Eröd
Choir: Wiener Singakademie
Orchestra: Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Cornelius Meister
03
00:31 Gerald Barry
'_____'
Conductor: Dáirine Ní Mheadhra
Ensemble: Nua Nós
04
00:35 Gerald Barry
The Intelligence Park - Act 1 scene 2
Singer: Nicholas Clapton
Singer: Paul Harrhy
Singer: Stephen Richardson
Ensemble: Almeida Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Houlihan
05
00:40 Gerald Barry
Cheveaux-de-frise
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Houlihan
06
00:43 Gerald Barry
The Bitter Tears of Petra Von Kant Act 1 Prelude
Singer: Rayenne Dupuis
Singer: Stephanie Marshall
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gerhard Markson
07
00:47 Gerald Barry
The Importance Of Being Earnest - Act 1
Singer: Alan Ewing
Singer: Peter Tantsits
Singer: Katalin Károlyi
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Thomas Adès
08
00:52 Gerald Barry
The Importance Of Being Earnest - Act 1
Singer: Alan Ewing
Singer: Peter Tantsits
Singer: Katalin Károlyi
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Thomas Adès
09
00:55 Gerald Barry
Jabberwocky
10
01:02 Gerald Barry
Schott & Sons, Mainz - Opening
Singer: Stephen Richardson
Choir: Chamber Choir Ireland
Conductor: Paul Hillier
11
01:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony Op.58 i Lento lugubre
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
12
01:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia No. 6 in G for Viola da gamba TWV
40:31
Performer: Robert Smith
13
01:37 Georg Philipp Telemann
FANTASIA No 2 in A minor for solo flute TWV40:3
Performer: Ashley Solomon
14
02:38 Thomas Selle
Veni Sancti Spiritus
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
15
02:46 Johann Hermann Schein
Dies sind die heiligen zehn Gebot (v.1)
Performer: Haru Kitamika
Singer: Zsuzsi Tóth
Singer: Kristen Witmer
16
02:48 Martin Luther
Dies sind die heiligen zehn Gebot (v.12)
Singer: Zsuzsi Tóth
Singer: Kristen Witmer
Singer: Victoria Cassano
Singer: Olivier Berten
Singer: Philippe Froeliger
Singer: Sebastian Myrus
17
02:49 Johann Walter
Wir glauben all an einen Gott
Performer: Haru Kitamika
Singer: Zsuzsi Tóth
Singer: Victoria Cassano
Singer: Philippe Froeliger
Singer: Olivier Berten
Singer: Sebastian Myrus
Singer: Lionel Meunier
18
02:52 Balthasar Resinarius
Vater unser der du bist im Himmel
Performer: Haru Kitamika
Singer: Zsuzsi Tóth
Singer: Kristen Witmer
Singer: Victoria Cassano
Singer: Barnabás Hegyi
Singer: Olivier Berten
Singer: Philippe Froeliger
Singer: Sebastian Myrus
Singer: Lionel Meunier
19
02:55 Thomas Selle
Die mit Tranen saen
Performer: Bart Jacobs
Singer: Zsuzsi Tóth
Singer: Barnabás Hegyi
Singer: Pieter De Moor
Singer: Olivier Berten
Singer: Sebastian Myrus
Singer: Stefanie True
Singer: Jan Kullmann
Singer: Philippe Froeliger
Singer: Robert Buckland
Singer: Lionel Meunier
20
02:59 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Performer: Bart Jacobs
Singer: Zsuzsi Tóth
Singer: Amelie Renglet
Singer: Stefanie True
Singer: Victoria Cassano
Singer: Barnabás Hegyi
Singer: Jan Kullmann
Singer: Olivier Berten
Singer: Philippe Froeliger
Singer: Sebastian Myrus
Singer: Lionel Meunier
21
03:02 Heinrich Schütz
Selig sind die Toten
Performer: Bart Jacobs
Singer: Zsuzsi Tóth
Singer: Stefanie True
Singer: Jan Kullmann
Singer: Philippe Froeliger
Singer: Robert Buckland
Singer: Matthias Lutze
Singer: Caroline Weynants
Singer: Victoria Cassano
Singer: Barnabás Hegyi
Singer: Olivier Berten
Singer: Sebastian Myrus
Singer: Lionel Meunier
22
03:06 Samuel Scheidt
Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ
Performer: Bart Jacobs
23
03:08 Caspar Othmayr
Mein himmlischer Vater
Performer: Haru Kitamika
Singer: Zsuzsi Tóth
Singer: Barnabás Hegyi
Singer: Philippe Froeliger
Singer: Olivier Berten
Singer: Sebastian Myrus
Singer: Lionel Meunier
SAT 12:15 New Generation Artists (b091syy7)
Ilker Arcayurek, Amatis Piano Trio, Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad, Annelien Van Wauwe
01
00:01 Hugo Wolf
Wanderers Nachtlied
Performer: Hartmut Höll
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
02
00:04 Hans Sommer
Wanderers Nachtlied
Performer: Hartmut Höll
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
03
00:07 Joseph Haydn
Trio in C major, H.
15.27
Ensemble: Amatis Trio
04
00:27 Henri Vieuxtemps
Capriccio
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
05
00:32 Niels Gade
Fantasiestucke Op.43
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Evgenia Rubinova
SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b091syy9)
Rob Cowan's Gold Standard
01
00:04 Franz Liszt
Soirees De Vienne [after Schubert]
Performer: Charles Rosen
02
00:11 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang D.957: Die Taubenpost
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Gerhard Hüsch
03
00:16 Johann David Heinichen
Little Harmonic Labyrinth (attrib. Bach)
Performer: Leonid Roizman
04
00:22 Antonín Dvořák
Nocturne In B Major Op.40
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
05
00:32 Eugène Ysaÿe
Poeme Elegiaque Op.12
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Vladimir Yampolsky
06
00:47 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Prelude to Act 3
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini
07
01:01 Tarquinio Merula
Ruggiero
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
08
01:04 Salamone Rossi
Gagliarda 'Norsina' in 5 parts
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
09
01:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano concerto No. 5 In D Major K.175
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
10
01:27 Joseph Canteloube
Chants D'Auvergne - Set 1: 3 Bourrees
Singer: Netania Davrath
Conductor: Pierre de la Roche
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
11
01:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello concerto No. 2 In D Minor Op.119
Performer: Christine Walevska
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eliahu Inbal
12
01:53 Rolf Liebermann
Swiss Folk-Song Suite
Orchestra: RIAS Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b091syyc)
Beneath the Waves
01
00:02 Mark Mothersbaugh (artist)
The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou (2004)
Performer: Mark Mothersbaugh
02
00:08 Éric Serra (artist)
The Big Blue (1988) - Overture
Performer: Éric Serra
03
00:11 City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra (artist)
The Deep (1977): Main Theme
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
04
00:15 Studio Orchestra (artist)
The Abyss (1989) - Main Title
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Performer: Alan Silvestri
05
00:26 Studio Orchestra (artist)
Fantastic Voyage (1966) - Optic Nerve / End Cast
Performer: Studio Orchestra
06
00:30 Unknown Studio Orchestra (artist)
The Enemy Below (1958) - Main Title
Performer: Unknown Studio Orchestra
07
00:36 Original Film Soundtrack (artist)
Das Boot (1981) - Main Title
Performer: Original Film Soundtrack
Performer: Mark Ayres
08
00:45 Unknown (artist)
20,000 Leagues Under The Sea (1954): Captain Nemo's Theme
Performer: Unknown
09
00:56 Junkie XL (artist)
The Dark Tower (2017) - Roland Of Eld
Performer: Junkie XL
SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b091vw8k)
01
00:01 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
Swingin' Scotch
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
02
00:07 Shelly Manne (artist)
I Could Have Danced All Night
Performer: Shelly Manne
03
00:10 Doris Day and Andre Previn (artist)
Close Your Eyes
Performer: Doris Day and Andre Previn
Performer: Day, Doris & Andre Previn
04
00:14 Lucky Thompson (artist)
You Don't Know What Love Is
Performer: Lucky Thompson
05
00:20 Alex Yellowlees (artist)
Fascinating Rhythm
Performer: Alex Yellowlees
Performer: The Alex Yellowlees Band
06
00:25 Chris Barber (artist)
Doin' The Crazy Walk
Performer: Chris Barber
07
00:28 Lester Young (artist)
I've Found A New Baby
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Rodney Richardson
Performer: Shadow Wilson
08
00:33 Charles Mingus (artist)
Mingus Fingers
Performer: Charles Mingus
Performer: Baron Mingus And His Rhythm
09
00:36 Gabriel Latchin (artist)
It Had To Be You
Performer: Gabriel Latchin
10
00:41 Big Bad Wolf (artist)
Hopkins' Choice
Performer: Big Bad Wolf
11
00:47 Sonny Simmons (artist)
Visions
Performer: Sonny Simmons
12
00:51 Jimmy Smith (artist)
Walk On The Wild Side
Performer: Jimmy Smith
13
00:55 Andrea Motis (artist)
Save The Orang Utan
Performer: Andrea Motis
SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b091vz9y)
Andy Sheppard, John Parricelli, Gywneth Herbert and The Dime Notes
01 The Dime Notes (artist)
San
Performer: The Dime Notes
02 The Dime Notes (artist)
Original Jelly Rool Blues
Performer: The Dime Notes
03 The Dime Notes (artist)
Daylight Savin' Blues
Performer: The Dime Notes
04 Gwyneth Herbert (artist)
So Worn Out
Performer: Gwyneth Herbert
Performer: Ned Cartwright
05 Gwyneth Herbert (artist)
Not That Kind of Girl
Performer: Gwyneth Herbert
Performer: Ned Cartwright
06 Gwyneth Herbert (artist)
More of Everything
Performer: Gwyneth Herbert
Performer: Ned Cartwright
07 Andy Sheppard (artist)
Reverie
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Performer: John Parricelli
08 Andy Sheppard (artist)
Glencarron
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Performer: John Parricelli
09 Andy Sheppard (artist)
Les Mains d'Alice
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Performer: John Parricelli
10 Andy Sheppard (artist)
He Stood in his Shoes and he Wondered
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Performer: John Parricelli
11 Gwyneth Herbert (artist)
Until the Dust Settles
Performer: Gwyneth Herbert
Performer: Ned Cartwright
12 Gwyneth Herbert (artist)
And You Are
Performer: Gwyneth Herbert
Performer: Ned Cartwright
13 The Dime Notes (artist)
10 Cent Rhythm
Performer: The Dime Notes
SAT 18:30 New Generation Artists (b091z8bv)
New Generation Artists play Bach
01
00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gamba Sonata in G minor, BWV 1029
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
02
00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapuncti 1, 4, & 11 (The Art of Fugue)
Ensemble: Armida String Quartet
03
00:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 arr. for viola; Prelude
Performer: Lise Berthaud
04
00:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gamba Sonata in G, BWV1027
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
05
00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia in B flat major, BWV 800; Sinfonia in B minor, BWV 801
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b091w7fy)
2017, Prom 46: Schoenberg - Gurrelieder
01
00:06 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle
02
01:59
PROMS EXTRA
Tom Service talks to Nicholas Baragwanath & Julian Johnson about Schoenberg's Gurrelieder
03
02:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Bourrée; Loure; Gigue)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b091w89r)
840: New Music for Piano
01
00:02 Laurence Crane
20th Century Music
Performer: Zubin Kanga
02
00:10 Tim Parkinson
2016 No.1
Performer: Zubin Kanga
03
00:18 Bryn Harrison
Piano Set (Six Miniatures)
Performer: Zubin Kanga
04
00:26 Nicholas Peters
Cube
Performer: Zubin Kanga
05
00:38 Sergei Zagny
Piece No.2
Performer: Zubin Kanga
06
00:55 Iannis Xenakis
Taurhiphanie
Performer: Iannis Xenakis
07
01:09 Luigi Nono
La Lontananza nostalgica Utopica Futura
Performer: Irvine Arditti
08
01:19 Kate Moore
Spin Bird
Performer: Zubin Kanga
09
01:25 Zubin Kanga
Studies in Portraiture
Performer: Zubin Kanga
10
01:40 Alex Nikiporenko
I Love Nature and Everything Around Me
Performer: Zubin Kanga
11
01:48 Andrew Hamilton
Hunt in the Forest of Ros
Performer: Zubin Kanga
12
01:54 Sergei Zagny
Piece No.3
Performer: Zubin Kanga
SUNDAY 20 AUGUST 2017
SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b091w9nq)
Charles Mingus
01
00:02 Mingus (artist)
Wednesday Night Prayer Meeting
Performer: Mingus
02
00:09 Charles Mingus (artist)
Things Ain't What They Used To Be
Performer: Charles Mingus
03
00:14 Charles Mingus
Gunslinging Bird
Performer: Dannie Richmond
Performer: Jimmy Knepper
Performer: Booker Ervin
Performer: Benny Golson
Performer: John Handy
Performer: Roland Hanna
Performer: Jerome Richardson
Performer: Theodore Cohen
Performer: Richard Williams
Ensemble: Charles Mingus Band
04
00:19 Charles Mingus (artist)
Self-Portrait In Three Colors
Performer: Charles Mingus
05
00:28 Charles Mingus (artist)
Tensions
Performer: Charles Mingus
06
00:35 Charles Mingus (artist)
Pussy Cat Dues
Performer: Charles Mingus
07
00:45 Charles Mingus (artist)
Original Fables Of Faubus
Performer: Charles Mingus
08
00:55 Charles Mingus
Jelly Roll
Performer: Charles Mingus
Performer: John Handy
Performer: Jimmy Knepper
Performer: Horace Parlan
Performer: Dannie Richmond
SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b091sz22)
A celebration of Hungarian National Day, presented by John Shea
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Béla Bartók
Five Hungarian Folksongs BB 97
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Polina Pasztircsák
03
00:05 Zoltán Kodály
Mónár Anna (Anie Miller) from Hungarian Folk Music
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Polina Pasztircsák
04
00:13 Béla Bartók
Second part of Hungarian Folk Songs
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Music Arranger: Tivadar Országh
05
00:18 Zoltán Kodály
A csitári hegyek alatt, from 'Hungarian Folk Music'
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Polina Pasztircsák
06
00:22 Béla Bartók
Excerpts from 'Eight Hungarian Folksongs, BB 47'
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Polina Pasztircsák
07
00:27 Béla Bartók
Sonatina
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
08
00:32 Béla Bartók
Excerpts from 'Twenty Hungarian Folksongs, BB 98'
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Polina Pasztircsák
09
00:37 Fritz Kreisler
Chinese Tambourine op 3
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
10
00:41 Fritz Kreisler
Chanson Louis XIII et Pavane in the Style of Couperin
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
11
00:47 Fritz Kreisler
Allegretto in the style of Boccherini
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
12
00:50 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro in the Style of Pugnani
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
13
00:55 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Polina Pasztircsák
14
01:02 Fritz Kreisler
Toy Soldier's March
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
15
01:04 Richard Heuberger
Midnight Bells from 'Der Opernball'
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
16
01:08 Fritz Kreisler
Four works
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
17
01:19 Sergei Rachmaninov
6 Romances op 4 - Sing not to me beautiful maiden
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Polina Pasztircsák
18
01:24 Leó Weiner
Divertimento no.2 (Op.24) in A minor
Orchestra: Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar
Director: János Rolla
19
01:40 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.59 in A major "Fire"
Orchestra: Budapesti Vonósok
Conductor: Károly Botvay
20
02:01 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Singer: Etelka Csavlek
Singer: Marta Lukin
Singer: Boldizsar Keonch
Singer: Bela Laborfalvy Soos
Choir: The Choir of the Matyas Church
Choir: The Budapest Choir
Orchestra: Magyar Rádió Szimfonikus Zenekara
Conductor: István Lantos
21
03:12 Laszlo Sary
Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Ensemble: Amadinda Percussion Group
22
03:21 Jean Françaix
Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Orchestra: The Wind Ensemble of the Hungarian Radio Orchestra
23
03:32 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights from the ballet suite Romeo and Juliet arr. Borisovsky
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Borisovsky, Vadim
24
03:38 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet
25
03:46 Frigyes Hidas
Harpsichord Concerto
Performer: Barbala Dobozy
Ensemble: Concentus Hungaricus
Conductor: Ildikó Hegyi
26
04:01 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Orchestra: Magyar Rádió Szimfonikus Zenekara
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
27
04:11 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.1 for piano (S.244 No.1) in Emajor
Performer: Jenő Jandó
28
04:25 Johann Christoph Pezel
Four Intradas for brass
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
29
04:32 Johann Kaspar Mertz
Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Performer: Laszlo Szendry-Karper
30
04:41 Dietrich Buxtehude
Jubilate Domino, omnis terra for alto, viola da gamba and continuo (BuxWV.64)
Performer: Sandor Saszvarosi
Performer: Zsuzsanna Nagy
Singer: Zoltán Gavodi
Ensemble: Sonora Hungarica Consort
31
04:52 Mihaly Mosonyi
Studies for the teaching of the Interpretation of Hungarian Music
Performer: Klára Körmendi
32
05:05 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Performer: Péter Komlós
Performer: Geza Hargitai
Performer: Géza Németh
Performer: Mező László
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
33
05:30 Josef Suk
Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Performer: Béla Bánfalvi
Ensemble: Budapesti Vonósok
SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b091vz3c)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
01
00:04 Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op.96
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
02
00:11 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertstuck in C sharp Minor, Op.40
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
03
00:27 Emily Hall
We've reached the end of the ending
Ensemble: Hermes Experiment
04
00:31 Pierre Villette
Hymne a la Vierge, Op. 24
Performer: Christopher Hughes
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Director: Ralph Allwood
05
00:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 15 in D major, Op 28, 'Pastoral' (4th mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
06
00:43 Ravi Shankar
Kafi Zila (Symphony)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Murphy
07
00:53 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor (Polovtsian March)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
08
01:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major K. 136 : I. Allegro
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Petra Müllejans
09
01:11 Trad.
There's a Man Goin' Round
Music Arranger: Moses Hogan Chorale
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Choir: The Moses Hogan Singers
Conductor: Moses Hogan Chorale
10
01:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Performer: Clare O'Connell
Performer: Liam Byrne
Performer: James McVinnie
Music Arranger: Clare O'Connell
11
01:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthew Passion - Kommt, irh Tochter, helf mir klagen & O Lamm Gottes
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort and Players
Director: John Butt
12
01:44 Benjamin Britten
Midnight on the Great Western (Winter Words)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
13
01:49 Benjamin Britten
At the railway station, Upway (Winter Words)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
14
01:52 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b091vz3f)
01
00:03 Anatolian Greek
Çökertme
Music Arranger: Miha Ferk
Ensemble: Trio Klavis
02
00:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1 in D Major Op.25 'Classical Symphony'
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
03
00:25 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in D Minor, K.32/L.423/P.14 Aria
Performer: Claire Huangci
04
00:28 Trad
Raghupati Raghav Raja Ram
Performer: Utsav Lal
05
00:38 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in D Major, K.278/L.S15/P.434 Con Velocita
Performer: Claire Huangci
06
00:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major BWV1042
Performer: Cecilia Bernardini
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
07
01:02 Sebastián Durón Picazo
¡Ay, infelice de aquel agresor!
Ensemble: La Grande Chapelle
Director: Albert Recasens
08
01:08 Sebastián Durón Picazo
Dulce clarín sonoro
Ensemble: La Grande Chapelle
Conductor: Albert Recasens
09
01:17 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B Minor, Op. 104, B. 191
Performer: Johannes Moser
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
10
01:59 anon
Les Danses Terpischore, Suite de Ballets
Music Arranger: Michael Praetorius
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
11
02:02 anon
Les Dances Terpsichore, Suite de Voltes
Music Arranger: Michael Praetorius
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
12
02:08 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No. 2 in D major
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
13
02:39 Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony No.2 in C
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0831bt2)
Charlie Phillips
01
00:04 Trad.
Go Down Moses
Performer: Louis Armstrong
02
00:13 Giuseppe Verdi
La Donna e mobile (Rigoletto)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Singer: Plácido Domingo
03
00:20 Giacomo Puccini
Recondita Armonia (Tosca)
Singer: Beniamino Gigli
04
00:24 Giuseppe Verdi
Va Pensiero (Nabucco)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
05
00:33 Scott Joplin
Treemonisha (Overture & Act 3 Aria)
Orchestra: Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Gunther Schuller
Singer: Willard White
06
00:48 Dave Brubeck
Blue Rondo a la Turk
Ensemble: The Brubeck Brothers
07
00:55 Trad.
How Great Thou Art
Singer: Mahalia Jackson
SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (b091vzvy)
2017, Prom 47: Bach's 'Little Organ Book' past and present
01
00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in E flat (from ClavierübungIII) BWV 552
Performer: Robert Quinney
02
00:14 Robert Schumann
Fugue no. 4 on B-A-C-H
Performer: William Whitehead
03
00:20 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Chorale Prelude ‘Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott’
Performer: William Whitehead
04
00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude 'Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV 639
Performer: William Whitehead
05
00:28 Jonathan Dove
Chorale Prelude ‘Christ unser Herr zum Jordan kam’
Performer: William Whitehead
Performer: Robert Quinney
06
00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christus, der uns selig macht, BWV 620
Performer: William Whitehead
07
00:34 Daniel Saleeb
Chorale Prelude 'Erhalt uns, Herr, bei deinem Wort'
Performer: William Whitehead
Performer: Robert Quinney
08
00:37 Daniel Saleeb
Toccata on 'Erhalt uns, Herr, bei deinem Wort'
Performer: William Whitehead
09
00:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Organ Sonata in A major, Op. 65 No. 3
Performer: Robert Quinney
10
00:50 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Prelude to the Grand Organ Fugue by Johann Sebastian Bach
Performer: William Whitehead
11
00:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in E flat "St Anne" BWV 552
Performer: William Whitehead
SUN 14:00 BBC Proms (b090t88s)
2017, PCM 5: Shostakovich
01
00:05 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue No. 1 in C major, Op 87 (Proms 2017)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
02
00:15 Dmitri Shostakovich
Ten Poems on Texts by Revolutionary Poets – excerpts (Proms 2017)
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Director: Sigvards Kļava
03
00:23 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue Op 87 (Proms 2017)
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
04
00:37 Dmitri Shostakovich
Ten Poems on Texts by Revolutionary Poets (Proms 2017)
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
05
01:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral No.1 in C major, BWV1066
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
SUN 15:30 BBC Proms (b091w22n)
2017, Prom 48: A Patchwork Passion
01
00:02 Johann Walter
German Passion after St Matthew (excerpt)
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
02
00:02 Heinrich Schütz
St Luke Passion (excerpt)
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
03
00:04 Johann Walter
German Passion after St Matthew (excerpt)
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
04
00:09 Heinrich Schütz
St Luke Passion (excerpt)
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
05
00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion (excerpt)
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
06
00:19 George Frideric Handel
Brockes-Passion (excerpt)
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
07
00:28 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
St Matthew Passion, H782 (excerpt)
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
08
00:39 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words (excerpt)
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
09
00:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Christus (excerpt)
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
10
00:57 Carl Loewe
Little Passion Music (excerpt)
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
11
01:00 John Stainer
The Crucifixion (excerpt)
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
12
01:07 Charles Wood
St Mark Passion (excerpt)
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
13
01:15 Sofia Gubaidulina
St John Passion (excerpt)
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
14
01:18 Arvo Pärt
Passio (St John Passion) (excerpt)
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
15
01:26 James MacMillan
Seven Last Words from the Cross (excerpt)
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
16
01:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion (excerpt)
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
17
01:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 6 in F major, BWV 1057 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christophe Rousset
SUN 17:15 Choral Evensong (b090vc1h)
RSCM Millennium Youth Choir at Lincoln Cathedral
SUN 18:15 Words and Music (b091w29w)
Partition
01 George Frideric Handel
Dead March (from Act III, Scene 4 of the Sacred Oratorio Saul)
Performer: BBC Philharmonic, Matthias Bamert (Conductor)
02
00:05
Paul Scott
from 'Division of the Spoils, volume 4, The Raj Quartet', read by Sanjeev Bhaskar
03
00:06 Gulzar
Aakan Waris Shah Na Beej poem by Imroz
Performer: Gulzar
04
00:07
BBC Archive
Mountbatten in 1947 Independence
05
00:08
BBC Archive
Nehru in 1947 Independence
06
00:09
Amrita Pritam
from 'Pinjar', read by Ayesha Dharker
07
00:11 Steve Reich
Different Trains Europe During the War
Performer: Kronos Quartet
08
00:19
Saadat Hasan Manto
A Tale of 1947, read by Sanjeev Bhaskar
09
00:21 Dmitri Shostakovich
Quartet No.8 in C minor op.110 1st movement - Largo
Performer: Borodin Quartet
10
00:25
Khushwant Singh
from 'Train to Pakistan', read by Sanjeev Bhaskar
11
00:27 Krzysztof Penderecki
Threnody for the Victims of Hiroshima (1959-1961)
Performer: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra, Krzysztof Penderecki (Conductor)
12
00:37
Sujata Bhatt
Partition, read by Ayesha Dharker
13
00:38 Olivier Messiaen
Liturgie de Cristal from Quatuor pour la fin du temps
Performer: Carolin Widmann (violin), Jörg Widmann (clarinet), Nicolas Altstaedt (cello), Alexander Lonquich (piano)
14
00:41
Moniza Alvi
From 'At the Time of Partition section 15', read by Ayesha Dharker
15
00:43 Schoenberg
Mondestrunken from Pierrot Lunaire Part 1
Performer: Jane Manning (Soprano), Nash Ensemble, Simon Rattle (Conductor)
16
00:45
Saadat Hasan Manto
from 'Toba Tek Singh', read by Sanjeev Bhaskar
17
00:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir (BWV 687)
Performer: Márta and György Kurtág (piano)
18
00:53
Intizar Hussain
from 'An Unwritten Epic', read by Sanjeev Bhaskar
19
00:56 Lewis Allan
Strange Fruit
Performer: Billie Holiday
20
00:59
Anita Desai
from 'Clear Light of Day', read by Ayesha Dharker
21
00:59 Jyotirindra Moitra
Je Rate Mor Duarguli translated by Rabindranath Tagore
Performer: Debabrata Biswas and Geeta Ghatak
22
01:02
BBC Archive
Robert Stimson eyewitness of Gandhi assassination
23
01:03
BBC Archive
Nehrus response to Gandhis assassination
24
01:05
Urvashi Butalia
from 'Blood', read by Ayesha Dharker
25
01:07 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Symphony No.3 Opus 36 (1976) Lento Cantabile -Semplice
Performer: Dawn Upshaw, London Sinfonietta, David Zinman (Conductor)
26
01:11
Faiz Ahmed Faiz
The Dawn of Freedom, read by Sanjeev Bhaskar and Ayesha Dharker
27
01:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in C major, RV 190
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Andrea Marcon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
SUN 19:45 BBC Proms (b091w29y)
2017, Prom 49: Bach's St John Passion
01
Part 1
02
00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion part 1
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
03
00:51
Interval
Ian Skelly introduces a discussion of Bach's St John Passion.
04
01:10
Part 2
05
01:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion part 2
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
06
02:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major for 2 violins and 2 cellos, RV 564
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
SUN 22:45 Early Music Late (b091w2kn)
Christiane Karg and the Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
01
00:06 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 70
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz
02
00:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitridate, Re Di Ponto - Lungi da te, mio bene
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz
Singer: Christiane Karg
03
00:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 38 'Prague'
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz
SUN 23:45 New Generation Artists (b091z8d9)
Violinist Elena Urioste and baritone Benjamin Appl
01
00:03 Gabriel Fauré
Violin Sonata No 1 in A, Op 13
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown
02
00:39 Amy Beach
Romance Op. 23 for violin and piano
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown
MONDAY 21 AUGUST 2017
MON 00:30 Through the Night (b091w2tt)
Ars Cantus at the 2013 Song of Our Roots International Early Music Festival
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Salamone Rossi
Hebrew Psalms and Instrumental Canzonas
Ensemble: Ars Cantus
Director: Tomasz Dobrzański
03
00:48 Trad
Odecha ki anitani - Psalm 118 (ver. 21-24)
Ensemble: Ars Cantus
Director: Tomasz Dobrzański
04
00:50 Trad
Elohim haschivenu - Psalm 80
Ensemble: Ars Cantus
Director: Tomasz Dobrzański
05
00:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Per KristianSkalstad
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Tor Johan Boen
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Catherine Bullock
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Performer: Ernst Simon Glaser
06
01:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 (Op.60) in B flat major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
07
02:01 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Simone Young
08
02:40 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat D.960
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
09
03:20 Jean Sibelius
Dance Intermezzo (Op.45, No.2)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
10
03:23 Maurice Ravel
Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Wendy Chen
11
03:27 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
12
03:34 Alfred Whitehead
Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Choir: Tudor Singers of Montreal
Director: Patrick Wedd
13
03:41 August de Boeck
Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
14
03:48 Daniel Ruynemann
Sonatine pour le piano (1954)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
15
03:52 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
16
04:01 Johan Halvorsen
Triumphal Entry of the Boyars
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
17
04:05 Franz Schubert
16 German Dances (D.783)
Performer: Ralf Gothóni
18
04:17 Michael Tippett
Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
19
04:28 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony (K.23) (Op.10 No.5) in D major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
20
04:37 Jan van Gilse
String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Ensemble: Ebony Quartet
21
04:47 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro
Performer: Tinka Muradori
Performer: Josip Nochta
Performer: Paula Ursic
Ensemble: Zagreb String Quartet
22
04:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Magnificat RV 610/RV 611
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: María Espada
Singer: Marie‐Claude Chappuis
Singer: Florian Boesch
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Orchestra: Il Gardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
23
05:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for violin and piano in F major (K.377)
Performer: Ana Savicka
Performer: Aljosa Lecic
24
05:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Performer: Gavriel Lipkind
Music Arranger: Kuppens, Ann
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
MON 06:30 Breakfast (b091w3sh)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid (Old Viennese Dances)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker
02
00:05 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde: Prelude
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
03
00:17 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Performer: Vlado Perlemuter
04
00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 78 "Jesu, Der Du Meine Seele": Duet
Singer: Teresa Stich-Randall
Singer: Dagmar Hermann
05
00:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Music Arranger: Elena Kats-Chernin
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Ensemble: Flinders Quartet
06
00:39 Edward Elgar
Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius)
Singer: Janet Baker
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle
07
00:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G for 2 mandolins RV532
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Robin Jeffrey
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Director: Roy Goodman
08
01:01 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo, Op 16
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
09
01:09 George Frideric Handel
Samson, Act 1, 2: 'Total Eclipse'
Director: Andrew Manze
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
10
01:14 Franz Schubert
Adagio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
11
01:25 Ernest John Moeran
When smoke stood up from Ludlow [Ludlow Town]
Performer: John Talbot
Singer: Roderick Williams
12
01:34 Johann Strauss II
Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
13
01:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 24 KV 491: Cadenza
Performer: Edwin Fischer
Conductor: Lawrence Collingwood
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
14
01:46 Traditional Spanish
El Fandango De La Mancha
Ensemble: Vigüela
15
01:50 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet in D major, G 488 (Introduction and Fandango)
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: George Malcolm
16
01:57 Anton Karas
The Third Man - Harry Lime theme
Performer: Anton Karas
17
02:02 Antonín Dvořák
Necitelna Vodni Moci
Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
18
02:13 Count Basie
Flight of the Foo Birds
Ensemble: Count Basie and his Big Band
19
02:17 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Director: Teodor Currentzis
20
02:25 Richard Strauss
Alphorn Op.15, No.3
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Felix Klieser
MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b091w3sk)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Anne Reid
01
00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.98, 'Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan': opening chorale
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
02
00:05 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
03
00:16 Antoine Reicha
Andante No.1 in E flat major
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
04
00:23 Gabriel Fauré
Trois Romances sans paroles
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
05
00:30 Giacomo Puccini
O soave fanciulla (La bohème)
Singer: Kristine Opolais
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Orchestra dell' Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia - Rome
Conductor: Antonio Pappano
06
00:36 Johann Strauss II
Annen-Polka, Op.117
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
07
00:40 Claude Debussy
Nuages (Nocturnes)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
08
00:50 Cristóbal de Morales
Parce mihi Domine
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
09
00:56 George Gershwin
Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
10
01:04 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16: Finale
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
11
01:18 Franz Lehár
Gold and Silver Waltz
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
12
01:27 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Fantasies, Op.16: II. Scherzo
Performer: Lydia Artymiw
13
01:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.22, 'Jesus nahm zu sich die Zwölfe'
Singer: Ruth Holton
Singer: Claudia Schubert
Singer: James Oxley
Singer: Peter Harvey
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
14
01:49 Claude Debussy
Preludes Book 1: X. The Submerged Cathedral
Orchestrator: Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
MON 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b091w59g)
2017 Queen's Hall Series, Joshua Bell & Denes Varjon
01
00:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Sonata in F major (1838)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Dénes Várjon
02
00:30 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No. 1 in G major, Op. 78
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Dénes Várjon
03
00:58 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jubilate Domino
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Ensemble Guadagni
04
01:06 Henry Purcell
Gentle shepherds, you that know
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Ensemble Guadagni
05
01:12 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Ensemble Guadagni
06
01:21 Edvard Grieg
Sonata No. 3
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Dénes Várjon
07
01:21
Hungarian Dance No.1
MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b091w59j)
2017, PCM 6: Christiane Karg & Malcolm Martineau
01
00:04 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
02
00:08 Jesús Guridi Bidaola
Seis canciones castellanas
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
03
00:27 Maurice Ravel
Cinq melodies populaires grecques
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
04
00:34 Reynaldo Hahn
Études latines – Lydé
Performer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
05
00:38 Reynaldo Hahn
Études latines – Vile potabis
Performer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
06
00:39 Reynaldo Hahn
Tyndaris
Performer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
07
00:41 Charles Koechlin
Shéhérazade - 'Chanson d'Engaddi'
Performer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
08
00:44 Charles Koechlin
'La chanson d'Ishak de Moussoul'
Performer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
09
00:46 Charles Koechlin
'Le voyage'
Performer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
10
00:51 Francis Poulenc
Banalités – Voyage à Paris
Performer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
11
00:52 Francis Poulenc
Deux mélodies de Guillaume Apollinaire
Performer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
12
00:56 Francis Poulenc
Banalités – Hôtel
Performer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b091w59l)
Prom 42 repeat: Les Siecles and Francois-Xavier Roth
01
00:00 Maurice Ravel
Kaddische from 2 Melodies hebraiques
02
00:10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La princesse jaune – overture
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Performer: François‐Xavier Roth
03
00:17 Léo Delibes
Lakmé - ballet music
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
04
00:27 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 5 in F major, 'Egyptian'
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Performer: François‐Xavier Roth
05
00:58 Claude Debussy
La puerta del Vino from 24 Préludes - book 2
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
06
01:06 César Franck
Les Djinns
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Performer: François‐Xavier Roth
07
01:23 Édouard Lalo
Namouna - Suites Nos. 1 & 2 (excerpts)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
08
01:47 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson and Delilah – Bacchanal
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
09
01:58 Daft Punk
Get Lucky (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
10
02:04 Will Harmer
Proms Inspire: The Whole Heaven On Fire
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
11
02:12 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata No. 1 in A Major
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
MON 16:30 In Tune (b091w59n)
Ashley Solomon, Ned Bigham, Gerry Fox, Javier Perianes
01
00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K503 (3rd mvt, Allegretto)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
02
00:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasie no. 5 in C major (Presto)
Performer: Ashley Solomon
03
00:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasie no. 3 in B minor
Performer: Ashley Solomon
04
00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in A minor, BWV1013 (Allemande)
Performer: Ashley Solomon
05
00:27 George Frideric Handel
O had I Jubal's lyre (Joshua)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
06
00:32 Marcin Mielczewski
Benedictio et claritas
Choir: The Sixteen
07
00:39 Franz Schubert
An Sylvia
Performer: Emile Belcourt
08
00:42 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in A major, Op 20 no 6 (2nd mvt, Adagio)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
09
00:50 Manuel de Falla
Suite populaire espagnole for violin and piano (Jota)
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Performer: John Novacek
10
00:55 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasie No 7 in D (or E flat)
Performer: Ashley Solomon
11
00:59 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op 26
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
12
01:09 Ned Bigham
Archipelago Dances, Set 2 Galila (Estampie)
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Claude Picard
13
01:14 Ned Bigham
Staffa
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Claude Picard
14
01:57 Traditional
Allah Hoo
Performer: Mian Meeri Qawaal
15
01:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No. 1 in D minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
16
01:33 Georges Onslow
String Quintet No 22 in E flat major, Op 57 (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Ensemble: Elan Quintet
17
01:43 Claude Debussy
La Puerta del Vino
Performer: Javier Perianes
18
01:50 Manuel de Falla
Serenata andaluza
Performer: Javier Perianes
19
01:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.131) in C sharp minor, 6th mvt; Adagio quasi...
Performer: Zoltán Székely
Performer: Michael Küttner
Performer: Denes Koromzay
Performer: Gábor Magyar
Orchestra: Hungarian Quartet
MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0506jdv)
Bela Bartok (1881-1945), First Loves
01
00:01 (Trad)
Mikor gulaslegeny voltam
Singer: singer unknown
02
00:02 Béla Bartók
14 Bagatelles Sz.38, Op.6 for piano - no.4; Grave
Performer: Kornél Zempléni
03
00:06 Béla Bartók
2 Portraits - one ideal, one grotesque Sz.37, Op.5 for orchestra - no.2;
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
04
00:11 Béla Bartók
14 Bagatelles Sz.38, Op.6 for piano - Nos 3, 13, 14
Performer: Robert Hagopian
05
00:19 Béla Bartók
String Quartet no. 1 Sz.40
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
06
00:49 Béla Bartók
Duke Bluebeard's Castle - Door 7
Singer: Siegmund Nimsgern
Singer: Tatiana Troyanos
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
07
00:50 Béla Bartók
Duke Bluebeard's castle - opera in 1 act Sz.48 extract 7th door
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Singer: Willard White
Orchestra: London S O.
Singer: Elena Zhidkova
MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b091w5qp)
2017, Prom 50: Beethoven, Stravinsky and Gerald Barry
01
Part 1
02
00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture 'Leonore' No. 3, Op 72b
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
03
00:21 Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto in D major
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
04
00:46 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Excerpt from Lachen Verlernt
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
05
00:50
Interval
06
01:13
Part 2
07
01:15 Gerald Barry
Canada
Performer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
08
01:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
09
02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air from Suite No. 3 in D major BWV1068
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
10
02:05
Post-Concert
11
02:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 28 in A major, Op 101
Performer: Friedrich Gulda
MON 22:00 Sunday Feature (b0739rh0)
Brainwash Culture
MON 22:45 The Essay (b05vh43c)
The Meaning of Trees, Horse Chestnut
MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b091w62r)
Carla Bley Trio
01
00:01 Carla Bley Trio (artist)
Rut
Performer: Carla Bley Trio
02
00:12 Carla Bley Trio (artist)
Ups and Downs
Performer: Carla Bley Trio
03
00:20 Carla Bley Trio (artist)
Andando El Tiempo
Performer: Carla Bley Trio
04
00:50 Carla Bley Trio (artist)
Saints Alive
Performer: Carla Bley Trio
05
00:59 Carla Bley Trio (artist)
Beautiful Telephones
Performer: Carla Bley Trio
06
01:21 Carla Bley Trio (artist)
Lawns
Performer: Carla Bley Trio
07
01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
TUESDAY 22 AUGUST 2017
TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b091w798)
Prokofiev and Tchaikovsky from the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Slobodeniouk
03
00:30 Sergei Prokofiev
1st Movement (Moderato) (Solo Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, Op 115)
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
04
00:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Slobodeniouk
05
01:20 Sergei Rachmaninov
6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Ensemble: Zhang Zuo
Ensemble: Louis Schwizgebel
06
01:46 Alexander Glazunov
Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Performer: Virgo Veldi
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Tarmo Leinatamm
07
02:01 Carl Czerny
Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
08
02:34 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Odin Hagen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Per Kristian Skalstad
09
02:53 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35, No 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
10
03:08 Bernhard Crusell
Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Performer: Anne-Marja Korimaa
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
11
03:19 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
12
03:28 Aleksander Zarzycki
Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Performer: Monika Jarecka
Performer: Krystyna Makowska
13
03:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
14
03:43 Joseph Jongen
Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
15
03:51 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
16
04:01 Gaetano Donizetti
Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
17
04:10 Charles‐François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)
Performer: Petras Geniušas
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
18
04:19 Franz Schubert
An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
19
04:23 Franz Schubert
Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
20
04:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
21
04:48 Anton Bruckner
2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jorgensen
22
04:56 Eugène Ysaÿe
Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
23
04:59 Frank van der Stucken
Symphonic Prelude to Heinrich Heine's 'William Ratcliffe'
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
24
05:28 Franz Berwald
String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Per Sandklef
Performer: Thomas Sundkvist
Performer: Mats Rondin
25
05:47 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b091w79d)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
01
00:01 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
02
00:06 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo for string trio
Ensemble: Notos Quartett
03
00:12 Teresa Carreño
Partie, Op 18
Performer: Alexandra Oehler
04
00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio sonata in E minor BWV.526 (originally in C minor)
Music Arranger: Florilegium
Ensemble: Florilegium
05
00:33 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Polka)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
06
00:38 Gabriel Fauré
Fileuse from Pelleas et Melisande
Performer: Pierre-Alain Volondat
Transcriber: Alfred Cortot
07
00:44 Johann Strauss II
Town and Country, Op 322
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
08
00:49 Claude Debussy
Danse sacrée et danse profane
Performer: Lisa Wellbaum
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
09
01:01 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
10
01:07 Carl Nielsen
The Blind Musician from Springtime in Funen
Singer: Per Hoyer
Singer: Linnea Ekdahl
Singer: Andreas Thors
Choir: Stockholm Boys' Choir
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
11
01:12 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Xango (Canto fetiche de Makumba) from 10 folksong arrangements
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Performer: Juan Antonio Alvarez Parejo
12
01:13 Alexandre Pierre Levy
Samba from Brasileira - suite for orchestra
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk
13
01:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March in D major, K 189
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
14
01:26 Fritz Kreisler
Menuet in the style of Porpora
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker
15
01:34 Arthur Sullivan
Overture to the Yeoman of the Guard, or The merryman and his maid
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
16
01:39 Peteris Vasks
Vasara for female voices
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
17
01:45 John Lennon / Paul McCartney
Martha My Dear
Music Arranger: Brad Mehldau
Performer: Brad Mehldau
18
01:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 - 3rd movement, Rondo (Finale)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
19
02:01 Joseph Haydn
The Storm, H XXIVa 8
Choir: North German Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Gottingen Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
20
02:11 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
21
02:18 Giuseppe Verdi
Jerusalem: Overture
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
22
02:23 Léo Delibes
Cortège de Bacchus (Sylvia)
Orchestra: New Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b0920kx2)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Anne Reid
01
00:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ataúlfo Argenta
02
00:07 Edward Elgar
The Apostles: Prologue
Orchestra: Halle
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Hallé Youth Choir
Conductor: Mark Elder
03
00:15 Dobrinka Tabakova
Nocturne
Performer: Evelyn Chang
04
00:18 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No.1 'The Dance in the Village Inn'
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
05
00:32 Carl Loewe
Herr Oluf
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Performer: Justus Zeyen
06
00:40 Franco Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.1
Ensemble: The Brandenburg Consort
Director: Roy Goodman
07
00:55 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Adventures of Robin Hood: Original Theatrical Trailer Music
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T. Stromberg
08
01:03 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.26: II. Adagio
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
09
01:14 Eric Coates
Saxo Rhapsody
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
10
01:27 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth Suite No 1: Sun Dance
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
11
01:31 Niels Gade
Echoes of Ossian Overture
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
12
01:48 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op.27 No.4
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
13
01:52 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
TUE 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b091w79g)
2017 Queen's Hall Series, Iestyn Davies Sings Bach 1: Academy of Ancient Music, Richard Egarr
01
00:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ouverture in D major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr
02
00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sünde
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr
03
00:36 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No.2 in A Major Op. 100
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff (violin)
Performer: Lars Vogt (piano)
04
00:57 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio in E-flat major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr
05
01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gott soll allein mein Herze haben BWV 169
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr
06
01:42 Adam Krieger
Der Rhein'sche Wein
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr
07
01:47 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer (Der Zigeunerbaron)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b091w79j)
Edinburgh 70, Edinburgh 70: James Galway
01
00:04 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Jessye Norman
02
00:23 Richard Strauss
Heimliche Aufforderung Op.27, No.3
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Jessye Norman
03
00:26 Richard Strauss
Heimkehr Op.15, No.5
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Jessye Norman
04
00:28 Richard Strauss
Seitdem dein Aug' in meines Schaute Op 17, No.1
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Jessye Norman
05
00:30 Richard Strauss
Lob des Leidens Op.15, No.3
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Jessye Norman
06
00:33 Richard Strauss
Cacilie Op.27, No.2
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Jessye Norman
07
00:36 Franz Liszt
Dante Sonata
Performer: Jorge Bolet
08
00:53 Gabriela Montero
Improvisation No 1
Performer: Gabriela Montero
TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b091w84n)
Prom 43 repeat: Saint-Saens - 'Organ' Symphony
01
00:02 Manuel de Falla
El amor brujo
Singer: Stéphanie d'Oustrac
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
02
00:32 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole, Op 21
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
03
01:09 Jules Massenet
Meditation (from Thais)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
04
01:22 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C minor, 'Organ'
Performer: Cameron Carpenter
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
05
02:01 Rebecca Farthing
Proms Inspire: The Death of Lennie Small
Conductor: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
06
02:09 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances 1,2,6 & 11
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Peter Nagy
Music Arranger: Joseph Joachim
TUE 16:30 In Tune (b091w8v5)
Sol Leon, Paul Lightfoot, Louis Schwizgebel
01
00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
02
00:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Tu fosti tradito', from La Clemenza da Tito, K621
Performer: Rachel Kelly
Performer: Matthew Fletcher
03
00:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Laudamus te' from Mass in C minor k427
Performer: Rachel Kelly
Performer: Matthew Fletcher
04
00:24 Johannes Brahms
7 Fantasies for piano, Op 116; No 4, Intermezzo in E
Performer: Emanuel Ax
05
00:32 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
06
00:39 Alberto Ginastera
Malambo (Estancia)
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
07
00:45 Hector Berlioz
L'ile inconnue, from Les Nuits d'Ete
Performer: Rachel Kelly
Performer: Matthew Fletcher
08
00:50 Max Richter
November (extract)
Performer: Max Richter
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
09
01:02 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr
10
01:17 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade in F, Op. 38
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
11
01:24 Leonard Bernstein
Candide, Act 2; The Venice Gavotte
Performer: Irra Petina
Performer: Robert Rounseville
Performer: Max Adrian
Performer: Barbara Cook
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Samuel Krachmalnick
12
01:33 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Requiem Mass (1605): Introit: Requiem aeternam
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short
13
01:43 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade in A flat, Op. 47
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
14
01:51 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 5 in E flat, Op 44 No 3; 2nd mvt, Scherzo
Ensemble: Piatti Quartet
15
01:56 George Frideric Handel
O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0506jdx)
Bela Bartok (1881-1945), World War I and Withdrawal
01
00:03 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances Sz.56
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
02
00:10 Béla Bartók
5 Songs Sz.61, Op.15
Performer: Ilona Prunyi
Singer: Julia Hamari
03
00:18 Béla Bartók
The Wooden prince - ballet Sz.60
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
04
00:29 Béla Bartók
String Quartet no. 2 Sz.67 - 2nd movement; Allegro molto capriccioso
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
05
00:39 Béla Bartók
The Miraculous mandarin - suite Sz.73
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
06
00:57 Béla Bartók
8 Improvisations on Hungarian peasant songs Sz.74, Op.20 for piano no.1; Molto
Performer: Béla Bartók
TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b091w97l)
2017, Prom 51: Sibelius, Saint-Saens and Elgar-Payne
01
00:03 Jean Sibelius
Scènes historiques, Suite No. 1, Op 25
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
02
00:28 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor
Performer: Javier Perianes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
03
00:57 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
04
01:01
Interval
Meg Rosoff, Karen Serres, and Ian McMillan discuss unfinished works
05
01:26 Anthony Payne
Symphony No 3 (elab. Payne)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
TUE 22:00 Sunday Feature (b06xwpch)
Crossing the Border - Poetry and Film
TUE 22:45 The Essay (b05vh8sy)
The Meaning of Trees, Cherry
TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b091w9mv)
Nick Luscombe
01
00:00 Diron Animal (artist)
NCrazy
Performer: Diron Animal
Featured Artist: Spoek Mathambo
02
00:03 Pond Snail (artist)
Pond Snail, Feeding
Performer: Pond Snail
03
00:04 Kate Gentile (artist)
Stars covered in clouds of metal
Performer: Kate Gentile
04
00:06 Eya (artist)
Stillat in stellam radium
Performer: Eya
05
00:11 Adrian Corker (artist)
Charged (Circle Traps Remix)
Performer: Adrian Corker
Performer: Circle Traps
06
00:16 Hirini Melbourne (artist)
Raukatauri
Performer: Hirini Melbourne
Performer: Richard Nunns
07
00:22 Lieven Martens (artist)
Pa'ua
Performer: Lieven Martens
08
00:25 Sebastián Iradier
La Paloma
Singer: Beniamino Gigli
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Milan
09
00:31 NO (artist)
Ni Hao
Performer: NO
Featured Artist: Y.I.M
10
00:36 Cassandra Miller
Bel canto (Excerpt)
Performer: Marie-Annick Béliveau
Ensemble: Ensemble Kore
11
00:45 Yeah You (artist)
Pace
Performer: Yeah You
12
00:50 Arianne Churchman (artist)
Foxglove (digitalis purpurea)
Performer: Arianne Churchman
13
00:51 Jason Moran (artist)
They Come To Us Theme
Performer: Jason Moran
14
00:55 Violeta Parra (artist)
La Misa del Gallo / Que Rica Cena
Performer: Violeta Parra
15
00:59 Širom (artist)
Just About Awake
Performer: Širom
16
01:09 Victoria Chomeka (artist)
Ochieng DJ Komoro
Performer: Victoria Chomeka
17
01:14 Jack Lever (artist)
Torches
Performer: Jack Lever
18
01:19 Wild Man Fischer (artist)
Do the Wild Man (And Other In Dances)
Performer: Wild Man Fischer
19
01:22 Chris Abrahams (artist)
Music In Eight Octaves (Excerpt)
Performer: Chris Abrahams
Performer: Anthony Pateras
WEDNESDAY 23 AUGUST 2017
WED 00:30 Through the Night (b091w9tg)
Andre-Modeste Gretry's ballet-opera La Caravane du Caire
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Andre-Modeste Gretry
La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 1
Librettist: Etienne Morel de Chedeville
Singer: Jules Bastin
Singer: Greta de Reyghere
Singer: Gilles Ragon
Singer: Philippe Hutenlocher
Singer: John Dur
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Singer: Claude Massoz
Singer: Vincent Le Texier
Singer: Catherine Napoli
Singer: Marie-Noelle de Callataÿ
Singer: Els Crommen
Singer: Marie-Paule Fayte
Choir: Namur Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Ricercar Academy
Director: Marc Minkowski
03
00:32 Andre-Modeste Gretry
La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 2
Librettist: Chedeville, Etienne Morel de
Choir: Namur Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Ricercar Academy
Director: Marc Minkowski
04
01:19 Andre-Modeste Gretry
La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 3
Librettist: Chedeville, Etienne Morel de
Choir: Namur Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Ricercar Academy
Director: Marc Minkowski
05
02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.332) in F major
Performer: Henri Sigfridsson
06
02:07 Leevi Madetoja
Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
07
02:17 Franz Schubert
Quartet in D major D.74 for strings
Ensemble: Quartetto Bernini
08
02:40 Orlande de Lassus
S.U.su.P.E.R.per - motet for 4 voices [Super flumina Babylonis]
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
09
02:45 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Czech dances for piano
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
10
02:55 John Alden Carpenter
Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
11
03:08 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
12
03:20 Santiago de Murcia
Cumbées, Gallardes
Performer: Vallerotonda, Simone
13
03:26 Robert Schumann
Fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.131) in C major
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
14
03:42 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C major, Op.73 (Allegro maestoso)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
15
03:51 Frantisek Jiranek
Sinfonia in D major
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
16
04:01 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
Overture and Duo (Le jugement de Midas)
Singer: John Elwes
Singer: Jules Bastin
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
17
04:10 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Golden Cockerel Suite (Marriage feast and lamentable end of King Dodon)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
18
04:17 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Trio Pathétique in D minor
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Performer: Boris Andrianov
19
04:32 Thomas Tallis
Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
20
04:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.
1.43, 'Mercury'
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hidemi Suzuki
21
05:07 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
22
05:13 Francis Poulenc
Oboe Sonata
Performer: Eva Steinaa
Performer: Galya Kolarova
23
05:28 Ture Rangström
Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Mats Jansson
24
05:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
WED 06:30 Breakfast (b0923vvy)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
01
00:01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes - Chaconne from Les Sauvages
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
02
00:07 Imogen Holst
Sanctus; Benedictus (Mass in A minor)
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
03
00:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Gordan Nikolitch
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
04
00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Performer: Gabriela Montero
05
00:34 Aram Khachaturian
Piano concerto in D flat major - 2d mvt, Andante con anima
Performer: Xiayin Wang
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
06
00:45 Giovanni Paisiello
Il re Teodoro in Venezia - opera in 2 acts: Overture
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
07
00:52 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' - 1st movement, Allegro
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
08
01:04 Libby Larsen
Shall I compare thee to a summer's day (A Lover's Journey)
Choir: The King’s Singers
09
01:06 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
10
01:17 Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges
Violin concerto in D major, Op.3 no.1 - 2nd movement, Adagio
Performer: Zhou Qian
Orchestra: Toronto Camerata
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
11
01:22 Paul Hindemith
Trio for heckelphone, viola and piano Op. 47 - Part I: Solo-Arioso-Duett
Performer: Lajos Lencsés
Performer: Gunter Teuffel
Performer: Shoshana Rudiakov
12
01:34 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
13
01:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
14
01:50 Richard Wagner
Wie Todesahnung... O du mein holder Abendstern (Tannhäuser)
Singer: René Pape
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
15
01:56 Franz Liszt
Unstern! - Sinistre - Disastro
Performer: Paul Lewis
16
02:03 Constant Lambert
Horoscope: Invocation to the Moon and Finale
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
17
02:11 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Guitare, Op 32
Performer: Eric Parkin
18
02:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Recorder concerto in F major - 1st movement, Affetuoso
Performer: Peter Holtslag
Performer: Mark Caudle
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Peter Holman
19
02:19 Leonard Bernstein
3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0924dm9)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Anne Reid
01
00:00 Robert Schumann
Freundliche Landschaft (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
02
00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.4 in G major, BWV 1049
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
03
00:18 Franz von Suppé
Light Cavalry (Overture)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
04
00:25 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Autrefois, Op 87
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
05
00:32 Stevie Wishart
Iste confessor
Performer: Michael How
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
06
00:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K.270
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
07
00:52 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise No.6 in A flat major, Op.53 'Heroic'
Performer: Martha Argerich
08
01:03 Stephen Sondheim
A Little Night Music: Overture / Night Waltz, from Act I
Performer: Stephen R. Buntrock
Performer: Jayne Paterson
Performer: Marissa McGowan
Performer: Kevin David Thomas
Performer: Besty Morgan
Conductor: Tom Murray
Director: Caroline Humphris
Orchestra: Orchestra
Choir: Company
09
01:10 Jason Carr
Europa: III. Rome
Orchestra: London Accordion Orchestra
10
01:15 Leonard Bernstein
Finale: Make our garden grow (Candide)
Singer: Barbara Cook
Singer: Robert Rounseville
Orchestra: Orchestra
Director: Samuel Krachmalnick
11
01:22 Arnold Bax
Dance in the Sun: Four Orchestral Sketches
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
12
01:31 Clara Schumann
Three Romances for violin, Op 22
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
13
01:42 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
14
01:53 Anonymous
Nobody's Jig; Mr Lane's Maggot; Black and Grey
Performer: Les Witches
Ensemble: Les Witches
WED 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b091wb61)
2017 Queen's Hall Series, Rene Pape and Camillo Radicke
01
00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sechs Lieder von Gellert Op.48
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: René Pape
02
00:18 Antonín Dvořák
Biblical Songs Op.99
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: René Pape
03
01:10 Roger Quilter
Three Shakespeare Songs
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: René Pape
04
01:20 Modest Mussorgsky
Songs and Dances of Death
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: René Pape
05
01:44 Franz Schubert
An Die Musik
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: René Pape
06
01:48 Richard Strauss
Zueignung
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: René Pape
WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b091wbbx)
Edinburgh 70, Edinburgh 70: Gabriela Montero
01
00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne in D minor
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
02
00:20 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 4 in F minor Op.52
Performer: Gabriela Montero
03
00:31 Claude Debussy
L'Isle Joyeuse
Performer: Gabriela Montero
04
00:38 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No.1
Performer: Gabriela Montero
05
00:50 Traditional
Improvisation on Flower of Scotland
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Music Arranger: Gabriela Montero
06
00:57 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b091wbvj)
Prom 48 repeat: A Patchwork Passion
01
00:02 Johann Walter
'Höret an das Leiden unser's Herrn Jesu Christi' from German Passion after St Matthew
Singer: Christopher Bowen
Singer: David Shipley
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
02
00:14 Heinrich Schütz
St Luke Passion SWV 480 (excerpt)
Singer: Christopher Bowen
Singer: David Shipley
Singer: Tom Raskin
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
03
00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion BWV 244 (excerpt)
Singer: Christopher Bowen
Singer: David Shipley
Singer: Thomas Elwin
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
04
00:25 George Frideric Handel
Brockes-Passion (excerpt)
Singer: David Shipley
Singer: Helen Neeves
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
05
00:29 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
St Matthew Passion, H782 (excerpt)
Singer: Christopher Bowen
Singer: David Shipley
Singer: Thomas Elwin
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
06
00:42 Carl Loewe
Little Passion Music (excerpt)
Singer: Helen Neeves
Singer: Rebecca Lodge
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
07
00:45 John Stainer
Processional to Calvary - Fling wide the gates! from The Crucifixion
Orchestrator: Barry Rose
Singer: Thomas Elwin
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
08
00:56 Charles Wood
My God, I love Thee from St Mark Passion
Singer: Emma Tring
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
09
01:00 Sofia Gubaidulina
Das Gebot des Glaubens [The Commandment of Faith] from St John Passion
Singer: David Shipley
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
10
01:03 Arvo Pärt
The Crucifixion and the rending of the garments from Passio (St John Passion)
Singer: Emma Tring
Singer: Rebecca Lodge
Singer: Jamie W. Hall
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
11
01:11 James MacMillan
Father, into thy hands I commend my spirit from Seven Last Words from the Cross
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
12
01:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ach Herr, lass dein lieb Engelein from St John Passion, BWV 245
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
13
01:21 Juliana Niu
Proms Inspire: A Short Fantasy
Performer: John Reid
WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b091wbvn)
Edington Priory during the 2017 Festival of Music within the Liturgy
WED 16:30 In Tune (b091wcvf)
Louis Langree, Piatti Quartet
01
00:00 Arthur Sullivan
H.M.S. Pinafore (Overture)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
02
00:05 Joseph Haydn
String quartet in C major Op.33 no.3 'Bird' - Allegro moderato
03
00:16 Joseph Phibbs
String Quartet No.1
Performer: Piatti Quartet
04
00:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Conductor: Mark Elder
Choir: Hallé Choir
Orchestra: Hallé
05
00:26 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, K 72
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
06
00:32 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in F major HWV.369
Performer: Michala Petri
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
07
00:41 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet no.2 in A minor - Allegro non assai
Ensemble: Piatti Quartet
08
00:48 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
09
01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondeau - Allegro from Violin Concerto no.3 in in G major K.216
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Langrée
10
01:06 Claudio Monteverdi
Conclusion of the Magnificat from Vespers 1610
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
11
01:20 Walter Lang
Elfland
Ensemble: Trio Elf
12
01:25 Antonín Dvořák
Legend No 1 in D minor for orchestra, Op 59
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
13
01:33 Walter Lang
Emptiness
Ensemble: Trio Elf
14
01:48 Walter Lang
Danca da Fita
Ensemble: Trio Elf
15
01:49 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
16
01:55 Joseph Haydn
Rondo: Allegro from Cello Concerto in D major
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0506jdz)
Bela Bartok (1881-1945), Rediscovering the Piano
01
00:02 Béla Bartók
Dance suite Sz.77 - Comodo - finale (allegro)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
02
00:11 Béla Bartók
(Frescobaldi) Fugue in G minor, transc. for piano
Performer: Ilona Prunyi
03
00:14 Béla Bartók
Out of doors - suite Sz.81 for piano
Performer: Rolf Hind
04
00:22 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto no. 1 Sz.83 - 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Performer: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
05
00:31 Béla Bartók
Cantata profana Sz.94
Performer: Chicago S O.
Performer: Chicago Symphony Chorus
Singer: John Aler
Singer: John Tomlinson
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
06
00:52 Béla Bartók
Music for strings, percussion and celesta Sz.106 - 4th movement; Allegro molto
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b091wcvh)
2017, Prom 52: Dvorak's New World Symphony
01
PART 1 - BEYOND THE SCORE
Henry Goodman plays Dvorak in this insight into the creation of the New World Symphony
02
01:17
INTERVAL
New Generation Thinker Sarah Dillon introduces readings about arriving in the USA
03
01:40
PART 2 - DVORAK: SYMPHONY NO.9
The Halle under Sir Mark Elder play Dvorak's New World Symphony
WED 22:00 Sunday Feature (b07h68th)
Sherlock, Sigmund and Signor Morelli
WED 22:45 The Essay (b05vh8t8)
The Meaning of Trees, Holly
WED 23:00 Late Junction (b091wcyx)
Nick Luscombe
01
00:00 Ian Humberstone (artist)
The Wish Tree
Performer: Ian Humberstone
Performer: Jordan Ogg
02
00:00 Thomas Rees
Guca Cacophony
03
00:04 Philipp Gorbachev & The Naked Man (artist)
Public Joe
Performer: Philipp Gorbachev & The Naked Man
04
00:09 Now Now Now (artist)
Problem (Abyss Version)
Performer: Now Now Now
05
00:14 Osman Arabi (artist)
I
Performer: Osman Arabi
06
00:19 Allred & Broderick (artist)
The Ways
Performer: Allred & Broderick
07
00:23 Carmel (artist)
Thunder
Performer: Carmel
08
00:26 Thomas Rees
Sounds from the Guča Trumpet Festival
Performer: Bojan Krstic Band
09
00:32 Ekrem Mamutovic (artist)
Zar prve trube Guce
Performer: Ekrem Mamutovic
10
00:36 Mariel Roberts (artist)
Aman
Performer: Mariel Roberts
Performer: Cenk Ergün
11
00:47 Ellasón (artist)
Besos Discretos
Performer: Ellasón
12
00:51 Lapalux (artist)
Tessellate
Performer: Lapalux
13
00:57 Joni Mitchell (artist)
The Dry Cleaner From Des Moines
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Performer: Wayne Shorter
Performer: Jaco Pastorius
Performer: Peter Erskine
Performer: Don Alias
Performer: Herbie Hancock
14
01:00 Martin Küchen (artist)
Music to Silence Music
Performer: Martin Küchen
15
01:05 Balam Ajpu (artist)
Tz'ikin
Performer: Balam Ajpu
16
01:14 Paul Dolden (artist)
Music of Another Present Era, 2: Shango's Funkiness
Performer: Paul Dolden
17
01:19 Natureboy Flako (artist)
Marcação
Performer: Natureboy Flako
18
01:23 Martin Arnold (artist)
Tam Lin (Excerpt)
Performer: Martin Arnold
THURSDAY 24 AUGUST 2017
THU 00:30 Through the Night (b091wdt3)
The Romanian-Moldovan Youth Orchestra
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 George Enescu
Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, Op.9
Orchestra: Romanian-Moldovan Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
03
00:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Lensky's aria from 'Eugene Onegin', arr. for cello and orchestra
Music Arranger: Marin Cazacu
Orchestra: Romanian-Moldovan Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
04
00:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op.33
Performer: Stefan Cazacu
Orchestra: Romanian-Moldovan Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
05
00:55 Sergei Prokofiev
Suite from 'Romeo and Juliet', Op.64
Orchestra: Romanian-Moldovan Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
06
01:31 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture to 'Ruslan and Lyudmila'
Orchestra: Romanian-Moldovan Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
07
01:36 Edvard Grieg
Selected Lyric Pieces - March of the Trolls (Op.54 No.3)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
08
02:01 Maurice Ravel
L'Heure Espagnole
Conductor: Alexander Dmitriev
Singer: Göran Eliasson
Singer: Marianne Eklöf
Singer: Trond Halstein Moe
Singer: Carl Unander-Scharin
Singer: Lars Avidson
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
09
02:53 Pierre Sandrin
3 pieces: La Spagna, Doulce Memoire & Recercada
Ensemble: Trio Montparnasse
10
03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Performer: Anita Szabo
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
11
03:06 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Performer: Andreas Staier
12
03:16 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Conductor: Michal Klauza
13
03:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 24 (Op.78) in F sharp major
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
14
03:29 Erik Gustaf Geijer
Sonatina for Violin and Piano in A flat
Performer: Klara Hellgren
Performer: Anders Kilström
15
03:43 August Söderman
Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Lyricist: Johan Ludvig Runeberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
16
03:50 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen Blauen Donau, (Blue Danube), Op 314
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
17
04:01 Maurice Ravel
Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Wendy Chen
18
04:04 Edward Elgar
Nimrod, from 'Enigma Variations'
Orchestra: Romanian-Moldovan Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
19
04:09 Stanislaw Krupowicz
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
20
04:23 Clara Schumann
4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Performer: Angela Cheng
21
04:36 Carl Nielsen
Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] (FS.87) (Op.49)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra/DR
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
22
04:45 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht, for alto, viola and piano (Op.91 no.1)
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
23
04:52 Hyacinthe Jadin
Sonata No.3 in F major (Op.6)
Performer: Patrick Cohen
24
05:13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
25
05:34 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
THU 06:30 Breakfast (b0926lzs)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
01
00:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' - 2nd movement, Andante
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
02
00:08 Stephen Paulus
Pilgrim's Hymn
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
03
00:12 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
04
00:24 Johann Christian Bach
Fra l'orrore – from the opera ‘Carattaco ‘
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
05
00:34 Amy Beach
Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
06
00:40 William Walton
5 Bagatelles - No.2 - Lento
Performer: Sean Shibe
07
00:44 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater dolorosa from Stabat Mater in F minor
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Singer: Karine Deshayes
Ensemble: Amarillis
Director: Héloïse Gaillard
08
00:48 Roger Quilter
A Children's Overture Op. 17
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
09
01:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV.433 'La tempesta di mare'
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Ensemble: Amsterdam Vivaldi Players
10
01:02 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite - Prelude
Performer: Det Norske Kammerorkester
11
01:02 The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc
Fjellvak (Mountain Bird)
Performer: The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc
12
01:16 Emmanuel Chabrier
Gwendoline (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
13
01:25 Judith Weir
Ave Regina caelorum
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
14
01:33 Sergei Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
15
01:39 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Amour est le dieu de la paix (Anacréon)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Les Paladins
Conductor: Jérôme Corréas
16
01:44 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major - 2nd movement, Adagio - Andante con moto
Performer: Stefano Bollani
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
17
01:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 3 in C sharp major
Ensemble: Trio SR9
18
02:02 George Frideric Handel
Venti turbini (from Rinaldo)
Music Arranger: Cristina Pluhar
Singer: Valer Barna-Sabadus
Performer: Gianluigi Trovesi
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Conductor: Cristina Pluhar
19
02:08 Charles Mingus
Wedding March / Slow Waltz
Performer: Charles Mingus
20
02:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.5 (Reformation) - 2nd movement, Allegro vivace
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
21
02:16 William Byrd
Venite, exultemus Domino for 6 voices
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
22
02:20 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches, no.1; De l'aube a midi sur la mer
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0926lzv)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Anne Reid
01
00:00 Gerald Finzi
God is gone up
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Christopher Whitton
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
02
00:05 Robert Schumann
Konzertstück for four horns and orchestra, Op 86
Performer: Dale Clevenger
Performer: Richard Oldberg
Performer: Thomas Howell
Performer: Norman Schweikert
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
03
00:25 Nicola Matteis
Ayres for the violin: Movimento incognito
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
04
00:31 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C major, Hob.XVII:4
Performer: Alfred Brendel
05
00:39 Traditional
She moved through the fair
Music Arranger: Craig Leon
Performer: Edin Karamazov
Performer: Stacey Shames
Singer: Andreas Scholl
06
00:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
07
01:01 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
08
01:11 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne: Bailero
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Jean‐Pierre Jacquillat
09
01:20 Robert Schumann
Arabeske, Op 18
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
10
01:27 Anonymous
Heaven and Earth
Ensemble: Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg
11
01:31 Johann Schelle
Lobe den Herren, meine Seele
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata
Conductor: Roland Wilson
12
01:42 Gerald Finzi
Elegy for Orchestra, Op.20, 'The Fall of the Leaf'
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
13
01:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
THU 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b091wdzc)
2017 Queen's Hall Series, Iestyn Davies Sings Bach 2: Academy of Ancient Music, Richard Egarr
01
00:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ouverture TWV TWV55 B5 'Les Nations'
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
02
00:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust BWV 170
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr
03
00:51 Joseph Haydn
Haydn String Quartet No 55 in D Major Op 71/2
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
04
01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Geist und Seele wird verwirret BWV 35
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr
05
01:46 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b091wf99)
Edinburgh 70, Edinburgh 70: Terfel, Fink, Scholl
01
00:04 Joseph Haydn
Canzonettas - Despair
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Singer: Andreas Scholl
02
00:09 Joseph Haydn
Canzonettas - The Wanderer
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Singer: Andreas Scholl
03
00:13 Joseph Haydn
Canzonettas - Recollection
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Singer: Andreas Scholl
04
00:20 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
05
00:22 John Ireland
The Vagabond
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
06
00:25 John Ireland
The Bells of San Marie
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
07
00:27 Peter Warlock
Captain Stratton's Fancy
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
08
00:29 Frederick Keel
3 Salt-Water Ballads
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
09
00:38 Manuel de Falla
Trois Melodies
Performer: Anthony Spiri
Singer: Bernarda Fink
10
00:45 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones Populares Espanolas
Performer: Anthony Spiri
Singer: Bernarda Fink
THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b091wffv)
Prom 45 repeat: Mahler - 'Resurrection' Symphony
01
00:05 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 "Resurrection"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Choir: The Bach Choir
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
02
01:39 Sarah Frances Jenkins
Proms Inspire: Three Miniatures of Ynys Lawd
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
03
01:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito - arrangements for wind ensemble
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Players
Music Arranger: Joseph Triebensee
04
02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito - arr. for wind ensemble
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Players
Music Arranger: Joseph Triebensee
05
02:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1812 Overture, Op 49
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
THU 16:30 In Tune (b091wfjf)
Lucie Horsch
01
00:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G major, RV 443 - i. Allegro
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Ensemble: Amsterdam Vivaldi Players
02
00:06 Jacob van Eyck
Derde, Doen Daphne d'over
Performer: Lucie Horsch
03
00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in A minor for solo flute BWV 1013 - Bourree Anglaise
Performer: Lucie Horsch
04
00:32 Johann Simon Mayr
Ave maris stella in G major
Singer: Andrea Lauren Brown
Singer: Theresa Holzhauser
Singer: Markus Schaefer
Singer: Virgil Mischok
Choir: Simon Mayr Chorus
Ensemble: I Virtuosi Italiani
Conductor: Franz Hauk
05
00:38 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Ensemble: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
06
00:40 Ned Bigham
Archipelago Dances Set 2 Galila (Estampie)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Claude Picard
07
00:48 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia No. 3 in F minor
Performer: Lucie Horsch
08
00:53 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
09
01:04 Kate Whitley
I am I say (final section)
Singer: Sarah-Jane Lewis
Singer: Ashley Riches
Choir: Choirs from Kender, Lyndhurst and John Donne Primary Schools
Orchestra: The Multi-Story Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Stark
10
01:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in E flat major 'St Anne', BWV 552
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
11
01:18 Cassado
Suite for Solo Cello - Preludio - Fantasia
Performer: Tessa Seymour
12
01:24 Francois Campion
Fugue
Performer: Bernhardt Hofstoetter
13
01:33 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Ave Regina Caelorum - Gloria
Choir: The Sixteen
14
01:41 Sergei Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata, 3rd movement
Performer: Tessa Seymour
Performer: Alex Ullman
15
01:50 Vasks
'Dolcissimo' from Gramata Cellam (the book of cello)
Performer: Tessa Seymour
16
01:54 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Aria (Bachiana brasileira No 5)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Ensemble: New World Symphony
THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0506jf1)
Bela Bartok (1881-1945), Slide into War and Exile
01
00:03 Béla Bartók
String Quartet no. 6 Sz.114 - 3rd movement
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
02
00:12 Béla Bartók
Elindultam szep hazambul [I left my fair homeland]
Performer: Katerina Englishova
Singer: Štefan Margita
03
00:15 Béla Bartók
Mikrokosmos - volume 1 Sz.107 for piano
Performer: Dezső Ránki
04
00:16 Béla Bartók
Mikrokosmos - volume 2 Sz.107 for piano
Performer: Dezső Ránki
05
00:16 Béla Bartók
Mikrokosmos - volume 3 Sz.107 for piano
Performer: Dezső Ránki
06
00:18 Béla Bartók
Mikrokosmos - volume 4 Sz.107 for piano
Performer: Dezső Ránki
07
00:18 Béla Bartók
Mikrokosmos - volume 5 Sz.107 for piano
Performer: Dezső Ránki
08
00:18 Béla Bartók
Mikrokosmos - volume 6 Sz.107 for piano
Performer: Dezso Ranki
09
00:28 Béla Bartók
Concerto for orchestra Sz.116 (extract)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle
10
00:52 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto no. 3 Sz.119 - 2nd movement; Adagio religioso
Performer: Martha Argerich
THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b091wflr)
2017, Prom 53: Beneath the Underdog: Charles Mingus Revisited
01
Part 1
02 Charles Mingus
Boogie Stop Shuffle
Music Arranger: John Clayton
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings
Performer: Christian Scott
Performer: Bart van Lier
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
03 Charles Mingus
Celia
Music Arranger: Outi Tarkiainen
Performer: Christian Scott
Performer: Bart van Lier
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
04 Charles Mingus
O. P. (Oscar Pettiford)
Music Arranger: Ilja Reijngoud
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
05 Charles Mingus
I x Love
Music Arranger: Vladimir Nikolov
Performer: Christian Scott
Performer: Bart van Lier
Performer: Leo Pellegrino
Performer: Marc Schoken
Performer: Rik Mol
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
06 Charles Mingus
Goodbye Pork Pie Hat
Music Arranger: Vladimir Nikolov
Performer: Peter Tiehuis
Performer: Bart van Lier
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
07 Charles Mingus
II B.S.
Music Arranger: John Clayton
Performer: Christian Scott
Performer: Leo Pellegrino
Performer: Bart van Lier
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
08 Charles Mingus
Weird Nightmare
Music Arranger: Stefan Behrisch
Singer: Kandace Springs
Performer: Leo Pellegrino
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
09 Charles Mingus
Gunslinging Bird
Music Arranger: Gil Goldstein
Performer: Bart van Lier
Performer: Leo Pellegrino
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
10
01:07
Interval
Georgia Mann talks to Catherine Tackley and Geoffrey Smith about Charles Mingus.
11
01:26
Part 2
12
01:26 Charles Mingus
Fables of Faubus
Music Arranger: Tom Trapp
Performer: Leo Pellegrino
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
13
01:26 Charles Mingus
Duke Ellington's Sound of Love
Music Arranger: Laura Winkler
Singer: Kandace Springs
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
14
01:26 Charles Mingus
Hora Decubitus
Music Arranger: Ilja Reijngoud
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings
Performer: Christian Scott
Performer: Bart van Lier
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
15
01:26 Joni Mitchell
God Must be a Boogie Man
Music Arranger: Vince Mendoza
Singer: Kandace Springs
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
16
01:26 Charles Mingus
The Dry Cleaner from Des Moines
Music Arranger: Tim Davies
Singer: Kandace Springs
Performer: Marc Scholten
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
17
01:26 Leo Pellegrino
Brasshouse
Performer: Leo Pellegrino
Performer: Martijn Vink
18
01:26 Charles Mingus
Moanin'
Music Arranger: Tom Trapp
Performer: Leo Pellegrino
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
19
01:26 Charles Mingus
Better Git It in Your Soul
Music Arranger: Tom Trapp
Performer: Leo Pellegrino
Performer: Christian Scott
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings
Performer: Bart van Lier
Performer: Hans Vroomans
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
20
02:28
Post-concert
21
02:30 Leonard Bernstein
Glitter and be gay (Candide)
Singer: Barbara Cook
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Samuel Krachmalnick
22
02:36 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Performer: Benny Goodman
Ensemble: Columbia Jazz Combo
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
THU 22:15 Sunday Feature (b091wfnv)
Music in Peril
01
00:02 Trad.
Dam Mast Qalandar
Ensemble: Mian Meeri Qawwal
02
00:12 Trad
Allah Hoo
Ensemble: Mian Meeri Qawwal
03
00:22 Trad.
Dharmaal
Ensemble: Musicians of Qalandar Shrine
04
00:35 Amir Khusro
Rang
Performer: Rahat Fateh Ali Khan
Performer: Amjad Sabri
05
00:36 Trad.
Maula-e-kull
Performer: Abida Parveen
06
00:41 Amir Khusro
Dam Mast Qalandar
Performer: Abida Parveen
THU 23:00 Late Junction (b091wfpt)
Peter Broderick and Peter Liversidge
01
00:00 Hillfolk Noir (artist)
Dead Maud
Performer: Hillfolk Noir
02
00:03 Kalaha (artist)
Norsk Khat
Performer: Kalaha
03
00:08 Stein Urheim (artist)
Ustopia Part II
Performer: Stein Urheim
04
00:14 Junkyard Séance (artist)
Blow the wind down to the sea
Performer: Junkyard Séance
05
00:17 Lisa Robertson (artist)
Piobaireachd
Performer: Lisa Robertson
06
00:26 Peter Broderick (artist)
I don't want you telling me that I'm lost.
Performer: Peter Broderick
Performer: Peter Liversidge
Performer: David Allred
07
00:28 Peter Broderick (artist)
Absent From Worry. *
15.47
Performer: Peter Broderick
Performer: Peter Liversidge
Performer: David Allred
08
00:43 Peter Broderick (artist)
Apply the Breaks.
Performer: Peter Broderick
Performer: Peter Liversidge
Performer: David Allred
09
00:45 Elza Soares (artist)
Solto (Ricardo Dias Gomes remix)
Performer: Elza Soares
10
00:50 Mark Springer (artist)
Threevolution
Performer: Mark Springer
Performer: Rip Rig & Panic
11
00:55 Joost M. de Jong Jr. (artist)
Fuga in D Klein
Performer: Joost M. de Jong Jr.
12
00:58 Christian Scott (artist)
The Walk
Performer: Christian Scott
Featured Artist: Sarah Elizabeth Charles
13
01:04 Janek Schaefer (artist)
Tale of Two Angels
Performer: Janek Schaefer
14
01:07 Bonaventure (artist)
Mulatre
Performer: Bonaventure
15
01:10 Kraft (artist)
Zapovit (Testament)
Performer: Kraft
16
01:19 Duquesne University Tamburitzans (artist)
Slavonian Songs and Dances: Becarac / Rukavice / Slavonsko Kolo / Moja Diri Dika
Performer: Duquesne University Tamburitzans
17
01:25 dedekind cut (artist)
Das Expanded, Untitled Riff
Performer: dedekind cut
FRIDAY 25 AUGUST 2017
FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b091wfbh)
2014 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Poland
01
00:01 Erwin Schulhoff
5 Pieces for string quartet
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
02
00:14 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk 9 'Pastorale'
Performer: Joseph Moog
Music Arranger: Carl Tausig
03
00:17 Walter Gieseking
Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Performer: Joseph Moog
04
00:24 Franz Schubert
Variation on a waltz by Diabelli, D718
Performer: Andreas Staier
05
00:27 Erwin Schulhoff
Sonata for solo violin
Performer: Daniel Hope
06
00:40 Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival Overture op 9
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
07
00:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Performer: Andrea Bacchetti
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
08
01:04 Krzysztof Penderecki
Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Penderecki
09
01:17 Max Bruch
Romance Op 85
Performer: Adrien Boisseau
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
10
01:27 Georges Bizet
L' Arlesienne (excerpt, Suite no 1, 3rd mvt: Adagietto)
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: Holger Schröter-Seebeck
11
01:31 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 18
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Kai Ito
12
02:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
13
02:28 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in F major (Op.3 No.3)
Ensemble: Combattimento
14
02:39 Jean Sibelius
Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Author: Jan Hemmer
Choir: Akateeminen Laulu
Choir: Helsinki Cathedral Chorus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom
15
02:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Ensemble: The Festival Winds
16
03:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Heinze
17
03:17 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
18
03:34 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave dulcissima Maria
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
19
03:41 Leos Janáček
Pohadka [Fairy tale]
Performer: Jonathan Slaatto
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
20
03:52 Pietro Locatelli
Introduttione Teatrale in F major, Op 4, No 2
Performer: Geert Bierling
Music Arranger: Geert Bierling
21
04:01 Modest Mussorgsky
Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio & Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
22
04:08 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata No 12 'Ciacona (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No 5 (Muffat)
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
23
04:20 Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky
Concerto for chorus No 6 'Glory to God in the Highest'
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
24
04:25 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Ick voer al over Rijn
Performer: Glen Wilson
25
04:33 Johannes Verhulst
Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen
26
04:42 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.
16.41
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
27
04:53 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (suites)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
28
05:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b091wf1n)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
01
00:01 Louise Farrenc
Sextet in C minor, Op.40 - 3rd movement, Allegro vivace
Performer: Les Vents Français
Performer: Éric Le Sage
02
00:08 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
03
00:19 Clara Schumann
Scherzo No.2, Op.14
Performer: Susanne Grützmann
04
00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gott der Herr ist Sonn und Schild, BWV 79: I. Gott der Herr ist Sonn und Schild
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Clare Baroque
Conductor: Graham Ross
05
00:34 George Frideric Handel
"O sleep, why dost thou leave me?", from Semele HWV 58
Singer: Ruth Ann Swenson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
06
00:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet in E flat, K407
Performer: Wilhelm Bruns
Ensemble: Quadriga Quartet
07
00:54 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut)
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
08
01:03 Scott Joplin
Stoptime Rag
Performer: Benjamin Loeb
09
01:05 Igor Stravinsky
Piano-Rag-Music
Performer: Michel Béroff
10
01:09 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in G Major, Kk.146
Music Arranger: Leo Brouwer
Performer: Xianji Liu
11
01:13 Michael Torke
Bright Blue Music
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
12
01:22
"Late" by Christopher Reid, read by Jim Broadbent.
13
01:23 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op.23 no.4
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
14
01:34 Arthur Pryor
La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Jonathan Ware
15
01:42 Claudio Monteverdi
Confitebor tibi alla francese (Selva morale e spirituale)
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
16
01:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70: IV. Allegro vivace
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Ensemble: Novus Quartet
17
01:56 Arnold Schoenberg
Cabaret Songs: Mahnung
Singer: Jessye Norman
Performer: James Levine
18
02:04 Hans Rott
Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
Orchestra: Münchner Symphoniker
Conductor: Hansjörg Albrecht
19
02:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV988: Variation 13
Performer: Glenn Gould
20
02:22 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue and Riffs for clarinet & jazz orchestra
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Simon Rattle
FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b091wdtj)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Anne Reid
01
00:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No.4 in G major
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
02
00:06 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine for piano
Performer: Steven Osborne
03
00:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflöte, Act 1: "Bei Mannern, welche liebe fühlen"
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Singer: Daniel Schmutzhard
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs
04
00:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 variations in E flat major on "Bei Mannern, welche liebe fühlen"
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Robert Levin
05
00:31 Trad.
Jag vet en dejlig rosa
Performer: Martin Fröst
Choir: The Adolf Fredrik's Girls Choir
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
06
00:37 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le bourgeois gentilhomme (Excerpt)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
07
00:45 Felix Mendelssohn
St Paul: Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
08
00:53 Gordon Langford
Serenade
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Peter Parkes
09
01:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G major, Op.32 No.5
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
10
01:06 Frederick Loewe
My Fair Lady: On the Street Where You Live
Performer: Shelly Manne
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Leroy Vinnegar
11
01:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
12
01:21 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Performer: Alan Civil
Performer: John Wilbraham
Performer: John Iveson
13
01:31 Felix Mendelssohn
St Paul: The Conversion of St Paul
Singer: Annette Markert
Singer: James Taylor
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Choir: La Chapelle Royale
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
14
01:45 Frederick Delius
Summer Night on the River
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
15
01:51 Gabriel Fauré
Valse-caprice No 1 in A major, Op 30
Performer: Angela Hewitt
FRI 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b091wdkw)
2017 Queen's Hall Series, Venera Gimadieva and Pavel Nebolsin
01
00:03 Владимир Власов
To the fountain of Bakhchisarai Palace
02
00:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pimpinella Op 38 No 6
03
00:08 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Nymph Op 56 1
04
00:10 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Enslaved by the Rose Op 2 No 2
05
00:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade Op 63 No 6
06
00:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Lullaby Op 16 No 1
07
00:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Tell me, what in the shade of the branches? Op 57 No 1
08
00:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pimpinella Op 38 No 6
09
00:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Dumka, Op. 59
Performer: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
10
00:40 Sergei Vasilenko
Fly, my dream Op 16 No 5
11
00:44 Venera Gimadieva
Meadowy Op 61 10 'from 10 Russian Folk Songs'
12
01:10 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Wake up, child Op 50 No 2
13
01:13 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Rusalka Op 52 No 8
14
01:17 Sergei Rachmaninov
A Dream Op 8 No 5
15
01:19 Sergei Rachmaninov
Daisies op 38 no 3
16
01:21 Sergei Rachmaninov
Lilacs op 21 no 5
17
01:27 Sergei Rachmaninov
The Pied Piper Op 38 No 4
18
01:32 Sergei Rachmaninov
They answered Op 21 No 4
19
01:36 Sergei Rachmaninov (artist)
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Performer: Sergei Rachmaninov
20
01:44 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus Quadrille, Op 363
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
21
01:52 Gioachino Rossini
Bianca e Falliero (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b091wdf9)
Edinburgh 70, Edinburgh 70: Scots Soldier's Tale
01
00:04 Igor Stravinsky
Soldier's Tale
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Narrator: Graham F. Valentine
FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b091wdfc)
Prom 46 repeat: Schoenberg - Gurrelieder
01
00:11 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle
02
02:00 Chelsea Becker
Proms Inspire: New York
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
03
02:07 Johannes Brahms
4 Pieces Op.119 for piano
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
04
02:24 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
FRI 16:30 In Tune (b091wdff)
Chineke!, Vikki Stone, Jayanthi Kumaresh and violinist Kumaresh Rajagopalan
01
00:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
02
00:04 Traditional
Raga
Performer: Jayanthi Kumaresh
Performer: Kumaresh Rajagopalan
03
00:25 Traditional
Raga
Performer: Jayanthi Kumaresh
Performer: Kumaresh Rajagopalan
04
00:21 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
05
00:32 Traditional
Raga
Performer: Jayanthi Kumaresh
Performer: Kumaresh Rajagopalan
06
00:35 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance, op.72 no.3 in F major
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
07
00:39 Nico Muhly
Mixed Messages (excerpt)
Performer: National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
Conductor: Tecwyn Evans
08
00:47 Vikki Stone
Concerto for Comedian and Orchestra (excerpt)
Performer: Orchestra
09
00:54 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 31 in A flat major, H XVI 46, 'Divertimento' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
10
00:59 George Frideric Handel
'Revenge, Timotheus cries' (Alexander's Feast)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
11
01:07 Walter Lang
Danca da Fita
Ensemble: Trio Elf
12
01:12 Arthur Bliss
Red (A Colour Symphony)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
13
01:23 Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson
Passacaglia
Performer: Kelly Hall-Tompkins
Performer: Nicola Hicks
14
01:26 Leos Janáček
Celandensky (Lachian Dances)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: François Huybrechts
15
01:34 Jerry Bock
Fiddler on the Roof
Performer: Kelly Hall-Tompkins
Performer: Jean-Bernard Marie
16
01:40 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
17
01:50 Anton Weber
Clarinet Quintet (1st mvt)
Performer: Mariam Adam
Performer: Kelly Hall-Tompkins
18
01:55 Bedrich Smetana
At the Seashore
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
FRI 18:30 BBC Proms (b091wdfh)
2017, Prom 54: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan, and Riccardo Chailly
01
Part 1
02
00:17 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
03
00:48
Interval
How the ruins and history of Ancient Rome have inspired writers and artists
04
01:06
Part 2
05
01:29 Ottorino Respighi
Fountains of Rome (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Performer: Riccardo Chailly
06
01:44 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of Rome (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Performer: Riccardo Chailly
FRI 21:00 New Generation Artists (b091z8m8)
Norwegian pianist Christian Ihle Hadland
01
00:02 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen, Op 82
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
FRI 21:30 Sunday Feature (b091wdfk)
The Supernatural North
FRI 22:15 BBC Proms (b091wdfm)
2017, Prom 55: Classical Music of Indian and Pakistan
01
00:02 Trad
Raag Bihag (Proms 2017)
02
00:53 Trad.
Raga Charukeshi and Nattai (Proms 2017)
03
01:49 Trad.
Chaap Tilak (Proms 2017)
04
02:04 Trad.
Kangna (Proms 2017)
05
02:21 Trad.
Piya Ghar Aaya (Proms 2017)
06
02:28 Trad.
Dam Mast Qalandar (Proms 2017)
07
02:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor, BWV 849 (Books 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt