RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/
SATURDAY 12 AUGUST 2017
SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b09059xk)
Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra with Stravinsky's Symphony of Psalms
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Blagoje Bersa
Una notte in Ellade (sull'Acropoli), orchestral notturno, Op 31
Orchestra: Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
03
00:12 Bozidar Sirola
Notturno, symphonic poem for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Ilijana Korac Teklic
Orchestra: Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
04
00:43 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Orchestra: Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
05
01:08 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Performer: Kaja Danczowska
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
06
01:56 Ester Mägi
Duo rahvatoonis for flute and violin
Performer: Jaan Õun
Performer: Ulrika Kristian
07
02:01 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
Performer: Hristo Kasmetski
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
08
02:28 Sergei Rachmaninov
3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
Performer: Duncan Gifford
09
02:41 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet no 3 in G major, Wq 95/H539
Ensemble: Les Adieux
10
02:59 Franz Schubert
Overture in B flat major, D470
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
11
03:06 Franz Schubert
Memnon, D541 (arr Reger for voice and orchestra)
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
12
03:10 Jazeps Vitols
Romance for violin and piano
Performer: Valdis Zariņš
Performer: Ieva Zarina
13
03:17 John Dowland
Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Ensemble: Ars Nova
Director: Bo Holten
14
03:28 Wawrzyniec Zulawski
Suite in the Old Style
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
15
03:39 Johann Christoph Pezel
Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Music Arranger: Ronald Romm
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
16
03:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major, K545
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Performer: Patrik Jablonski
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
17
04:01 Trad.
Ack Varmeland du skona [O Varmeland so beautiful] (Swedish Folk Melody)
Music Arranger: Unknown
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
18
04:05 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Three choral songs
Lyricist: Jens Peter Jacobsen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
19
04:11 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in F minor TWV.41:f1 for bassoon and continuo
Performer: Luka Mitev
Performer: Helena Kosem Kotar
20
04:22 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata violino solo representativa for violin and continuo in A major
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent
21
04:33 Jorgen Bentzon
Sinfonia Buffo, Op 35
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
22
04:40 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Music Arranger: Walsh
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
23
04:53 Boris Blacher
Variations on a theme of Nicolo Paganini, Op 26
Orchestra: RTV Luxembourg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Hager
24
05:09 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Performer: Simon Trpceski
25
05:34 Josef Suk
Krekovice mass for chorus, strings and organ in B flat major
Performer: Miluska Kvechova
Singer: Marie Matejkova
Singer: Ilona Satylova
Singer: Jiri Vinklarek
Singer: Michael Mergl
Choir: Czech Radio Choir
Orchestra: Pilzen Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislav Bogunia
SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b090llwq)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
01
00:04 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes)
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
02
00:10 Michio Miyagi
Haru no umi
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Naoko Yoshino
03
00:16 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op 15
Performer: Martha Argerich
04
00:37 Zoë Keating
Zinc (after Terry Riley's in C)
Performer: Zoë Keating
Ensemble: Grand Valley State University New Music Ensemble
Conductor: Bill Ryan
05
00:43 Alexander Glazunov
Chant du menestrel, Op 71, for cello and orchestra
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
06
00:48 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 4 violins in G
Performer: Alice Harnoncourt
Performer: Walter Pfeiffer
Performer: Peter Schoberwalter
Performer: Kurt Theiner
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
07
01:04 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
08
01:14 Claude Debussy
Lindaraja
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
09
01:25 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet movement in F major
Ensemble: Panochovo kvarteto
10
01:35 Carl Nielsen
An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra/DR
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
11
01:47 Bohuslav Martinu
La Jazz
Choir: Sbor Lubomíra Pánka
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zbyněk Vostřák
12
01:57 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G minor
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Director: Claudio Abbado
SAT 09:00 Record Review (b093lhvf)
Summer Record Review: Andrew McGregor with Nicholas Baragwanath. Proms Composers: Judith Weir
SAT 12:15 New Generation Artists (b090llx4)
Fatma Said and Andrei Ionita in Schubert and Strauss
01
00:01 Johannes Brahms
Da unten im Tale
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Fatma Said
02
00:04 Franz Schubert
Schubert in A minor D.821, Arpeggione
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Roman Rabinovich
03
00:31 Richard Strauss
Die Georgine Op.10 no.4
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Fatma Said
04
00:35 Richard Strauss
Kornblumen Op.22 no.1
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Fatma Said
05
00:37 Richard Strauss
Epheu Op.22 no.3
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Fatma Said
06
00:40 Richard Strauss
Schlagende Herzen Op.29 no.2
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Fatma Said
SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b090llx6)
Evelyn Glennie
01
00:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin concerto In B Flat Major Rv.362, (La Caccia)
Director: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
02
00:12 Leopold Mozart
Cassation In G Major (Toy Symphony): 3rd mvt - Allegro
Orchestra: The Hanover Band
Director: Roy Goodman
03
00:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9 In D Minor: 4th mvt
Singer: Camilla Nylund
Singer: Iris Vermillion
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Franz-Josef Selig
Choir: Gachinger Choir Stuttgart
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
04
00:43 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique: 5th mvt (Dream of a witches Sabbath)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle
05
00:55 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 2 In C Minor (Resurrection): Scherzo
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
06
01:07 Arnold Schoenberg
5 Orchestral Pieces: No.2
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: James Levine
07
01:13 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos - Suite: Mvts 1, 2 and 3
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
08
01:26 Aaron Copland
The Red Pony: Circus Music; Walk to the bunkhouse; Grandfather's story
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
09
01:36 Steve Reich
The Four Sections: IV (Full Orchestra)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
10
01:43 James MacMillan
Veni, Veni, Emmanuel
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
11
01:54 Mason Bates
The B-Sides: Broom of the System
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
SAT 15:00 BBC Proms (b090lm0k)
2017, Proms at ... Southwark Cathedral
01
00:02 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Motet 'Confitebor tibi, Domine'
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
02
00:28 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa 'Confitebor tibi' (Proms 2017)
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: David Hill
03
00:48 Judith Weir
In the Land of Uz
Singer: Adrian Thompson
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: David Hill
04
01:29 Allan Pettersson
Violin Concert no.2: final section (cantando & a tempo)
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
05
01:46 Franz Schubert
Entr'acte No 3 (Rosamunde)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
06
01:53 Carl Nielsen
Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra/DR
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b090lm0m)
01
00:00 Sandy Brown and His Gentlemen Friends (artist)
Ain't Got No
Performer: Sandy Brown and His Gentlemen Friends
Performer: Sandy Brown
02
00:03 Ben Webster And Harry Edison (artist)
How Long Has This Been Going On
Performer: Ben Webster And Harry Edison
03
00:09 Artie Shaw
Traffic Jam
Performer: Artie Shaw
04
00:12 Alan Price (artist)
Going Down Slow
Performer: Alan Price
05
00:18 Herman Chittison (artist)
Dancing On The Ceiling
Performer: Herman Chittison
06
00:21 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Mamie's Blues
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
07
00:24 Billie Holiday (artist)
You're My Thrill
Performer: Billie Holiday
Performer: Gordon Jenkins
08
00:28 Tommy Dorsey with the Pied Pipers
Sweet Potato Piper
Performer: Tommy Dorsey with the Pied Pipers
09
00:32 Paul Edis (artist)
Angular
Performer: Paul Edis
Performer: Paul Edis Sextet
10
00:37 Konrad Wiszniewski and Euan Stevenson (artist)
Illuminate
Performer: Konrad Wiszniewski and Euan Stevenson
Performer: Konrad Wiszniewski
Performer: Euan Stevenson
11
00:42 Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers (artist)
Scotch Blues
Performer: Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers
12
00:50 Don Rendell - Ian Carr Quintet (artist)
Ruth
Performer: Don Rendell - Ian Carr Quintet
Performer: Don Rendell / Ian Carr Quintet
13
00:57 Oscar Brown Jr. (artist)
Dat Dare
Performer: Oscar Brown Jr.
SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b090lm0p)
Stan Sulzmann/Nikki Iles/Guy Barker
01
00:01 Dominic Galea's London Quintet (artist)
Mixed Feelings
Performer: Dominic Galea's London Quintet
02
00:08 Courtney Pine (artist)
Rules
Performer: Courtney Pine
Featured Artist: Omar
03
00:12 Miles Davis (artist)
Generique
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Rene Urtreger Quartet
04
00:19 Nikki Illes (artist)
Young and Foolish
Performer: Nikki Illes
Performer: Stan Sulzmann
05
00:27 Nikki Illes (artist)
I Guess I'll Hang My Tears Out To Dry
Performer: Nikki Illes
Performer: Stan Sulzmann
06
00:37 Kavita Shah (artist)
Moray
Performer: Kavita Shah
07
00:44 Samuel Eagles' SPIRIT (artist)
The Twelve
Performer: Samuel Eagles' SPIRIT
08
00:57 Nikki Illes (artist)
Mating Call
Performer: Nikki Illes
Performer: Guy Barker
09
01:04 Nikki Illes (artist)
If You Could See Me Now
Performer: Nikki Illes
Performer: Guy Barker
10
01:10 Nikki Illes (artist)
Come Rain or Come Shine
Performer: Nikki Illes
Performer: Guy Barker
Performer: Stan Sulzmann
11
01:16 Zem Audu (artist)
Nebula
Performer: Zem Audu
12
01:24 Daryl Runswick Quartet (artist)
Gazeuse
Performer: Daryl Runswick Quartet
SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b090lm0t)
2017, Prom 36: Schubert and Mahler
01
Part 1
02
00:02 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 8 in B minor 'Unfinished' (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Thomas Dausgaard
03
00:26
Interval
Proms Extra: David Owen Norris discusses unfinished works and composers who complete them
04
00:48
Part 2
05
00:51 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 10 in F sharp minor (performing version by Deryck Cooke)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Thomas Dausgaard
06
02:10
Post-concert
07
02:11 Naa Densua Tordzro
A Time Will Come
Performer: Karine Polwart
Performer: Naa Densua Tordzro
08
02:17 Sergei Rachmaninov
Suite No. 2 for Two Pianos, Romance & Tarantelle
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier
SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b090lm0y)
Cheltenham Festival
01
00:03 Adrien Trybucki
Magma
Performer: Atelier XX/21
Ensemble: Ensemble Court-Circuit
Ensemble: Thallein Ensemble
02
00:15 Christophe Bertrand
Madrigal
Performer: Atelier XX/21
Ensemble: Ensemble Court-Circuit
Ensemble: Thallein Ensemble
Singer: Sophie Hanne
03
00:29 Patrick Giguère
Le sel de la terre
Performer: Atelier XX/21
Ensemble: Ensemble Court-Circuit
Ensemble: Thallein Ensemble
04
00:44 Vitalija Glovackyte
Untitled
Performer: Vitalija Glovackyte
05
00:52 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Contusion
Performer: Piatti Quartet
06
01:11 Darren Bloom
5 Short Lessons
Performer: Piatti Quartet
07
01:29 Joseph Phibbs
String Quartet No.1
Performer: Piatti Quartet
08
01:53 Laurence Crane
Raimondas Rumsas
Performer: Oliver Coates
SUNDAY 13 AUGUST 2017
SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01n6r00)
Duke Ellington
01 Duke Ellington (artist)
Soda Fountain Rag
Performer: Duke Ellington
02 Duke Ellington (artist)
Swampy River
Performer: Duke Ellington
03 Duke Ellington (artist)
Back Room Romp
Performer: Duke Ellington
04 Duke Ellington (artist)
Dancers in Love
Performer: Duke Ellington
05 The Duke Ellington Trio (artist)
Frankie and Johnny
Performer: The Duke Ellington Trio
06 Duke Ellington (artist)
The Minor Goes Muggin'
Performer: Duke Ellington
07 Duke Ellington (artist)
The Clothed Woman
Performer: Duke Ellington
08 Duke Ellington (artist)
Tonk
Performer: Duke Ellington
09 Duke Ellington (artist)
Lotus Blossom
Performer: Duke Ellington
10 Louis Armstrong & Duke Ellington (artist)
I'm Just a Lucky So and So
Performer: Louis Armstrong & Duke Ellington
11 Duke Ellington (artist)
The Single Petal of a Rose
Performer: Duke Ellington
12 Duke Ellington & Johnny Hodges (artist)
Stompy Jones
Performer: Duke Ellington & Johnny Hodges
13 Duke Ellington (artist)
Ad Lib on Nippon
Performer: Duke Ellington
SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b090lm1n)
Bach's Art of Fugue in a version for orchestra
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Palestrine-Konzert (Concertino No 3)
Orchestra: Swiss Italian Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
03
00:12 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Three pieces for Organ
Orchestrator: Bruno Maderna
Orchestra: Swiss Italian Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
04
00:23 Lodovico Grossi da Viadana
Sinfonie Napoletana, Veronese, Romana, Mantovana
Orchestrator: Bruno Maderna
Orchestra: Swiss Italian Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
05
00:35 Anton Webern
4 Songs, Op 13
Singer: Halina Lukomska
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bruno Maderna
06
00:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue (extracts), BWV 1080 and Vor deinem Thron, BWV 668
Orchestrator: Hermann Scherchen
Orchestra: Swiss Italian Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
07
01:37 Pierre Boulez
Notations 1-4 and 7
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
08
01:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude: Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, BWV 631 [orig for organ]
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
09
02:01 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite (version 1919)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
10
02:21 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
11
02:54 Ludwig Norman
Andante Sostenuto for orchestra
Music Arranger: Niklas Willén
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén
12
03:04 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata in G
Performer: Jan Michiels
13
03:09 Giovanni Gabrieli
Exaudi me, for 12 part triple chorus, continuo and 4 trombones
Performer: Lars Baunkilde
Performer: Soren Christian Vestergaard
Choir: Danish National Radio Chorus
Ensemble: Copenhagen Cornetts & Sackbutts
Conductor: Bo Holten
14
03:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 23 in D major, K181
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih
15
03:28 George Frideric Handel
Tu del Ciel ministro eletto - from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
16
03:34 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
17
03:40 Carl Maria von Weber
Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J219), Op 55 (1817)
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
18
03:45 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Orchestra: CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
19
03:54 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Mountain Dance (from the opera 'Halka')
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Szymon Kawalla
20
04:01 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona a tre voci
Orchestrator: Bruno Maderna
Orchestra: Swiss Italian Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
21
04:07 Mogens Pederson
3 songs for 5 voices
Ensemble: Ars Nova
Director: Bo Holten
22
04:14 Joseph Haydn
Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
23
04:22 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in C minor (from F-A-E Sonata)
Performer: David Petrlik
Performer: Renata Ardaševová
24
04:29 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Gürer Aykal
25
04:53 Dietrich Buxtehude
Jesu, meines Lebens Leben, BuxWV 62
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
26
05:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian', Op 90
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
27
05:31 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
2 pieces caracteristiques, Op 25
Performer: Nina Gade
28
05:45 Gian Francesco Malipiero
Concerto a-tre (1938)
Performer: Primoz Lorenz
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Matija Lorenz,
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakov Cipci
SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b090lm1y)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
01
00:04 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Choir: Lumen Valo
02
00:07 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires
03
00:12 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dances, Op 35
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
04
00:31 Sergei Rachmaninov
All-Night Vigil, Op. 37: The Great Doxology
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
05
00:41 Chris Hyson
Like a bird
Performer: Kit Downes
06
00:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe WInd Soloists
07
00:57 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants, Op 22 (Saute-mouton)
Performer: John Ogdon
Performer: Brenda Lucas
08
01:03 Johann Strauss II
Overture to Die Fledermaus
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
09
01:13 Jack Armstrong
Fair Flower of Northumberland
Performer: Jack Armstrong
10
01:17 Portico Quartet
Knee-deep in the North Sea
Ensemble: Portico Quartet
11
01:20 Grace Williams
Sea Sketches: V. Calm Sea in Summer
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
12
01:27 Agnes Obel
September Song
Performer: Agnes Obel
13
01:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
14
01:42 Huang Rao
Wind Blows...
Performer: Arash Amini
Performer: Huang Rao
15
01:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 852 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
16
01:56 Ruggero Leoncavallo
I Pagliacci: Vesti la Giubba
Singer: Mario Lanza
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Constantine Callinicos
SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b090lm20)
01
00:05 Elena Kats-Chernin
Marcato
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska
Performer: Elena Kats-Chernin
02
00:08 Samuel Rathbone
O Root of Jesse
Performer: Sam Corkin
Ensemble: Siglo De Oro
Conductor: Patrick Allies
03
00:14 Trad
Johnny Faa
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike
04
00:18 John Playford
Virgin Queen set
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Music Arranger: Barokksolistene
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
05
00:23 Trad
Pass Around the Grog
Music Arranger: Thomas Guthrie
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
06
00:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.27 in E minor Op.90
Performer: Steven Osborne
07
00:42 Peteris Vasks
Lidzenuma ainavas (Plainscapes)
Performer: Sandis Steinbergs
Performer: Guna Aboltina
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
08
01:02 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
09
01:39 Franz Schubert
Der Tod und das Mädchen D531
Performer: Inger Södergren
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
10
01:42 Elena Kats-Chernin
Schubert Blues
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska
11
01:58 Gioachino Rossini
Overture: Il barbiere di Siviglia
Ensemble: The London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
12
02:06 Ralph Allwood
O Virgin of virgins
Performer: Sam Corkin
Ensemble: Siglo De Oro
Conductor: Patrick Allies
13
02:09 Richard Allain
O Day-spring
Performer: Sam Corkin
Ensemble: Siglo De Oro
Conductor: Patrick Allies
14
02:15 John Adams
Tromba Lontana
Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
15
02:19 Joep Beving
Impermanence
Performer: Joep Beving
16
02:24 Barokksolistene
I drew my ship
Performer: Thomas Guthrie
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike
17
02:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.8
Ensemble: The London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b090lm22)
Vivien Duffield
01
00:06 Maurice Ravel
Kaddish (2 Hebrew Melodies)
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Jessye Norman
02
00:15 Charles Dumont
Je ne regrette rien
Singer: Édith Piaf
03
00:21 Giacomo Puccini
Visi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
04
00:27 Richard Strauss
An Alpine Symphony
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
05
00:40 Giuseppe Verdi
Di quella pira (Il Trovatore)
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Academy Rome Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Singer: Plácido Domingo
06
00:47 Richard Wagner
Hochsten heiles Wunder (Parsifal)
Orchestra: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Choir: Bayreuth Festival Chorus
07
00:54 Joseph Haydn
The Heavens are Telling (The Creation)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Choir: CBSO Chorus
SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (b0902nrg)
2017, PCM 4: Edgar Moreau with Il Pomo d'Oro
01 Johann Adolf Hasse
Adagio and Fugue in G minor
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Maxim Emelyanychev
02 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Cello Concerto in D major
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
03 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 419
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Divertimento in B flat major
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
05 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto in D major, G479
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b090lm26)
Seductive, Voluptuous & Profane - Portuguese Love Songs
01 Jorge Fernando
Boa noite solidao
Performer: Angelo Freire
Performer: Diogo Clemente
Performer: Mariza
02
00:03 António da Silva Leite
Tempo que breve passaste
Performer: Joana Seara
Performer: Žak Ozmo
Performer: L'Avventura London
03
00:11 Os Musicos do Tejo (artist)
Fenece doce esperanca
Performer: Os Musicos do Tejo
04
00:14 Joana Seara (artist)
Ganinha, minha Ganinha
Performer: Joana Seara
Performer: Sandra Medeiros
Performer: Žak Ozmo
Performer: L'Avventura London
05
00:17 Marcos António da Fonseca Portugal
Matinas do Natal (Responsorio 1)
Performer: Turicum Ensemble
06
00:21 Marcos António da Fonseca Portugal
Voce trata amor em brinco
Performer: Joana Seara
Performer: Sandra Medeiros
Performer: Žak Ozmo
Performer: L'Avventura London
07
00:26 Os Musicos do Tejo (artist)
Foi por mim, foi pela sorte
Performer: Os Musicos do Tejo
08
00:29 Niccolò Jommelli
Tito Manlio - Spezza lo stral piagato
Performer: George Petrou
Performer: Valer Sabbadus
Performer: Armonia Atenea
09
00:37 Rogerio Goncalves (artist)
Lundu da corte
Performer: Rogerio Goncalves
Performer: A Corte Musical
10
00:56 Sandra Medeiros (artist)
Os Me Deixas Que Tu Das
Performer: Sandra Medeiros
Performer: Joana Seara
Performer: L'Avventura London
Performer: Žak Ozmo
SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b0902vyl)
St Mary's Episcopal Cathedral, Edinburgh
SUN 16:00 BBC Proms 2017 (b091wy5y)
Prom 33 repeat: Grieg, Sibelius, Schumann and Hindemith
SUN 18:00 BBC Proms (b090lm2b)
2017, Prom 37: Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto No 3
01
Part 1
02
00:10 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Thomas Dausgaard
Performer: Thomas Dausgaard
03
01:02
Interval
PROMS EXTRA: Louise Fryer and guests discuss traditional Russian music
04
01:22
Part 2
05
01:27 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2 in E minor
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Thomas Dausgaard
06
02:31
Post-concert
07
02:34 Nóbrega E. Sousa
Triste Sina (Sad Fate)
Performer: Carolina
Performer: Demian Cabaud
08
02:39 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol, Op 34 arr for piano duo
Ensemble: Artur Pizarro
Ensemble: Vita Panomariovaitė
09
02:55 Federico Mompou
Impresiones intimas: VII. Cuna
Performer: Artur Pizarro
SUN 21:00 Sunday Feature (b08slgl2)
The Killers
SUN 21:45 BBC Proms (b090lm2g)
2017, Prom 38: Rachmaninov's All-Night Vigil (Vespers)
01
00:03 Sergei Rachmaninov
All-Night Vigil, Op 37
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
02
01:08 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 120 No 2
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
SUN 23:15 Early Music Late (b090lm2l)
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra and Jean-Christophe Spinosi
01
00:01 Claudio Monteverdi
Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda
Orchestra: Frankfurt R S O
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Singer: Ekaterina Bakanova
Singer: Filippo Mineccia
Singer: Topi Lehtipuu
02
00:22 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo
Orchestra: Frankfurt R S O
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Singer: Ekaterina Bakanova
Singer: Filippo Mineccia
Singer: Topi Lehtipuu
03
00:37 Joseph Haydn
Armida
Orchestra: Frankfurt R S O
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Singer: Ekaterina Bakanova
Singer: Filippo Mineccia
Singer: Topi Lehtipuu
04
00:49 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 100 in G major
Orchestra: Frankfurt R S O
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
MONDAY 14 AUGUST 2017
MON 00:30 Through the Night (b0902kz2)
Brahms German Requiem
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jaime Martin
03
00:01 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op 45
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: David Wilson-Johnson
Choir: Oslo Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
04
00:29 Claude Debussy
6 Epigraphes antiques, arr. for orchestra [orig for piano]
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
05
00:45 Joseph Haydn
Mass in C major (Missa in tempore belli (Paukenmesse)) H.22.9
Singer: Hanna Husahr
Singer: Stefanie Iranyi
Singer: Joachim Backstrom
Singer: Paul Armin Edelmann
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
06
01:08 Edward Elgar
Violin Sonata in E minor, Op 82
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Zhang Zuo
07
01:25 Constantin Régamey
Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Performer: Miroslaw Pokrzywinski
Performer: Grzegorz Golab
Performer: Adam Zarzycki
Performer: Jerzy Wolochowicz
Performer: Slawek Wroblewski
Ensemble: New Warsaw Trio
08
01:34 Fęlá Şowándé
African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
09
02:01 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 5 in F major, Op 76
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
10
02:01 Juliusz Zarębski
Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Performer: Pawel Kowalski
Ensemble: Silesian Quartet
11
02:36 Max Bruch
Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
12
02:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Performer: Kimball Sykes
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Donnie Deacon
Performer: Jane Logan
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
13
03:06 Bedrich Smetana
2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Performer: Karel Vrtiska
14
03:14 Carlos Salzedo
Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
15
03:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.
44:43) in B flat major
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
16
03:24 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings No 3 in E flat major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
17
03:25 Nicolò Paganini
Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz
18
03:33 Orlande de Lassus
Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Choir: The King’s Singers
19
03:35 Stanislaw Moniuszko
4 Choral Songs
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Wiechowicz
Music Arranger: Piotr Mazynski
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza
20
03:42 Georges Hüe
Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Performer: Iveta Kundratova
Performer: Inna Aslamasova
21
03:43 Paul Juon
Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Performer: Desmond Wright
22
03:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
23
03:50 Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos
24
04:01 Edvard Grieg
Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
25
04:01 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Performer: Milos Starosta
Performer: Juraj Schoffer
26
04:09 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.
16.34
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
27
04:11 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
28
04:20 Dmitro Bortnyansky
Choral Concerto No 28, "Blessed is the Man"
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Singer: Tasia Buchna
Singer: Valentina Slezniova
Singer: Vasyl Kovalenko
Singer: Fedir Brauner
Singer: Evgen Zubko
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
29
04:21 Bo Holten
Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Performer: Hanne Howu
Performer: Laura Flendsted-Jensen
Performer: Brigitte Stougaard
Performer: Ellen Marie Brink Christensen
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
30
04:28 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 for oboe & strings in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Frank de Bruine
Director: Robert King
Ensemble: The King's Consort
31
04:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
32
04:41 Willy Hess
Suite in B flat major for piano solo, Op 45
Performer: Desmond Wright
33
04:42 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
34
04:51 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
35
04:52 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Conductor: Wim ten Have
36
05:02 Charles‐Marie Widor
Suite for flute et piano, Op 34 [1898]
Performer: Katherine Rudolph
Performer: Rena Sharon
37
05:02 Julius Röntgen
Piano Trio in C minor (Op.50 No.4)
Performer: Alexander Kerr
Performer: Gregor Horsch
Performer: Sepp Grotenhuis
38
05:20 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet for guitar and strings in D major, G448
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Quartet
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
39
05:23 Jean-Baptiste Cardon
Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
40
05:35 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flite Concerto in G major (Wq.169)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Roy Goodman
41
05:40 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 2 in A major
Performer: Valdis Zariņš
Performer: Ieva Zarina
MON 06:30 Breakfast (b090t305)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01 Enrique Granados
Rondalla aragonesa (12 Danzas españolas)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
02
00:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat major for wind octet, WoO 25
Performer: Victoria Wood
Performer: Peter Francomb
Performer: Martin Field
Performer: George Caird
Performer: Michael Harris
Performer: Robin Kennard
Performer: Angela Malsbury
Performer: Gareth Newman
Performer: Simon Morgan
Ensemble: The Albion Ensemble
03
00:13 Ethel Smyth
The Wreckers (Act 2 Prelude)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
04
00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in G major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
05
00:33 Will Todd
Softly
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
06
00:37 Edward White
Puffin' Billy
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
07
00:42 César Franck
Symphonic Variations for piano and orchestra
Performer: Robert Casadesus
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
08
00:56 Eugène Gigout
Toccata
Performer: Catherine Ennis
09
01:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Markus Becker
10
01:10 David Dubery
Night Songs: no.4 An August midnight
Singer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Michael Cox
Performer: David Dubery
11
01:14 Malcolm Arnold
Serenade for guitar and strings, Op 50
Performer: Craig Ogden
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
12
01:19 Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji
100 Transcendental Studies; No 4, Scriabinesco
Performer: Fredrik Ullén
13
01:22 Gustav Holst
Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age (The Planets, Op 32)
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
14
01:34 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
15
01:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and rondo in C minor K.617 for glass harmonica, flute, oboe, vla & vcl
Performer: Dennis James
Ensemble: Salzburg Soloists
16
01:53 Francis Poulenc
Mélancolie
Performer: Pascal Rogé
17
02:03 Samuel Scheidt
Canzon ad imitationem (Battle Suite arr Jones)
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
18
02:08 Benjamin Britten
Saint Nicolas Op. 42 (Nicolas and the Pickled Boys)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
19
02:16 Frank Bridge
Vignettes de Marseille (En fête)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
20
02:18 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b090t307)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Ben Okri
01
00:00 Trad. Welsh
Men of Harlech
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: The Black Mountain Chorus
Orchestra: The Orchestra Of Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Gareth Jones
02
00:04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Essercizii musici: Trio 7 in F
Performer: Mogens Rasmussen
Performer: Anders Modigh
Performer: Leif Meyer
Director: Dan Laurin
03
00:12 Percy Grainger
Mock Morris
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
04
00:16 Antonín Dvořák
Othello Overture
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
05
00:32 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor, Kk.12
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
06
00:37 Joseph Haydn
Scherzando No.5 in E major Hob. 2/37
Ensemble: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss
07
00:47 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Choir: Beecham Choral Society
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
08
01:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem: I. Introit
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
09
01:10 Chevalier de Saint Georges
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.3 No.1: III. Rondeau
Performer: Qian Zhou
Orchestra: Toronto Camerata
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
10
01:18 George Frideric Handel
Ode for the birthday of Queen Anne: 'Let Rolling Streams'
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: George Michael
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
11
01:21 George Frideric Handel
Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the birthday of Queen Anne)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: David Blackadder
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers
12
01:37 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No.3 in C minor
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Lars Vogt
MON 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b090t88j)
2017 Queen's Hall Series, Gringolts Quartet
01
00:03 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major Op.50`6 (Frog)
Ensemble: Gringolts Quartet
02
00:34 Jörg Widmann
String Quartet no. 3 (The Hunt)
Ensemble: Gringolts Quartet
03
00:49 Charles‐François Gounod
Vous qui faites l'endormie (Faust)
Singer: René Pape
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle
04
00:51 Giuseppe Verdi
Ella giammai m'amò (Don Carlos)
Singer: René Pape
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle
05
01:02 Antonín Dvořák
Beda, beda (Rusalka)
Singer: René Pape
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle
06
01:10 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet no. 3 in B flat major Op.67
Ensemble: Gringolts Quartet
07
01:46 Antonín Dvořák
When Thy Sweet Glances Fall on Me
Ensemble: Gringolts Quartet
08
01:50 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b090t88s)
2017, PCM 5: Shostakovich
01
00:05 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue No. 1 in C major, Op 87 (Proms 2017)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
02
00:15 Dmitri Shostakovich
Ten Poems on Texts by Revolutionary Poets – excerpts (Proms 2017)
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Director: Sigvards Kļava
03
00:23 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue Op 87 (Proms 2017)
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
04
00:37 Dmitri Shostakovich
Ten Poems on Texts by Revolutionary Poets (Proms 2017)
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
05
01:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral No.1 in C major, BWV1066
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b090t895)
Prom 36 repeat: Schubert and Mahler
01
00:05 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.8 in B minor, 'Unfinished'
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
02
00:31 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.10 (completed by Deryck Cooke)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
03
01:46 Franz Schubert
Sonata in B flat major, D. 960
Performer: Inon Barnatan
MON 16:30 In Tune (b06r5830)
Susanna Fairbairn, Matthew Schellhorn, Gerald Barry, Jonathan Parkin
01
00:00 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie Espagnole for violin and orchestra, Op 21; 2nd mvt, Scherzando (Allegro molto)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
02
00:10 Geoffrey Bush
Archy at the Zoo
Performer: Susanna Fairbairn
Performer: Matthew Schellhorn
03
00:17 Joseph Horovitz
Zum 11ten Marz (To the 11th of March)
Performer: Susanna Fairbairn
Performer: Matthew Schellhorn
04
00:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (4th mvt)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
05
00:32 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Magnificat anima mea Dominum (Magnificat in D major, ZWV 108)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
06
00:37 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 46 No 2
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
07
00:44 Geoffrey Bush
Love for Such a Cherry Lip
Performer: Susanna Fairbairn
Performer: Matthew Schellhorn
08
00:46 Joseph Horovitz
Romance
Singer: Susanna Fairbairn
Performer: Matthew Schellhorn
09
00:49 Gerald Barry
Diner
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Houlihan
10
01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Elegischer Gesang, Op.118
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
11
01:06 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Esquisses, 48 Motifs for Piano, Suite No 3 (Nos 25-29)
Performer: Steven Osborne
12
01:11 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Director: Alexei Ogrintchouk
13
01:25 Manuel de Falla
Homenaje (pour le tombeau de Claude Debussy)
Performer: Jonathan Parkin
14
01:33 Grażyna Bacewicz
Overture for orchestra
Orchestra: Orkiestra Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
15
01:40 Federico Moreno Torroba
Sonatina for guitar; 1st movement, Allegretto
Performer: Jonathan Parkin
16
01:54 Dmitri Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 77
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07457qv)
Enrique Granados (1867-1916), Sketches of Spain
01
00:01 Enrique Granados
El fandango de candil
Performer: Eric Parkin
02
00:01 Enrique Granados
El fandango de candil
Performer: Eric Parkin
03
00:09 Enrique Granados
La maja y el ruisenor (from Goyescas)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
04
00:09 Enrique Granados
La maja y el ruisenor (from Goyescas)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
05
00:17 Enrique Granados
Allegro Vivace
Performer: Douglas Riva
06
00:17 Enrique Granados
Allegro de Concierto
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
07
00:23 Enrique Granados
Preludio
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
08
00:24 Enrique Granados
Prelude to Maria Del Carmen
Performer: Enrique Granados
09
00:25 Enrique Granados
Miel de la Alcarria
Orchestra: Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
10
00:26 Enrique Granados
Miel de la Alcarria
Orchestra: Orquesta Filharmonica de Gran Canaria
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
11
00:33 Enrique Granados
Piano Quintet
Performer: Daniel Ligorio Ferrandiz
12
00:33 Enrique Granados
Piano Quintet
Performer: Daniel Ligorio
13
00:50 Enrique Granados
Los requiebros (from Goyescas)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
14
00:50 Enrique Granados
Los requiebros (from Goyescas)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b090tnym)
2017, Prom 39: Debussy, Ravel and Mark-Anthony Turnage
01
00:03 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
02
00:20 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
03
00:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo Capriccioso, Op.14
Performer: Inon Barnatan
04
00:53
Interval
Mark-Anthony Turnage in conversation with Kate Molleson.
05
01:18 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Hibiki
Performer: Sally Matthews
Performer: Mihoko Fujimura
Choir: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Choir: New London Children's Choir
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
06
02:13 Shalan Alhamwy
Departure
Performer: Shalan Alhamwy
Performer: Benyamin Nuss
Lyricist: Nesrine Khoury
Singer: Rasha Rizk
07
02:18 Robert Schumann
Introduction and Allegro appassionato in G major, Op 92
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Orchestra: Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Pappano
MON 22:00 Free Thinking (b090tnyp)
Partition: Novelists' views of India and Pakistan now
MON 22:45 The Essay (b090tnyr)
The Culture of Partition, John Siddique
MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b090tnyt)
Edinburgh International Festival
01
00:00 Paul Towndrow and Steve Hamilton Duo (artist)
Anomaly Hospital
Ensemble: Paul Towndrow and Steve Hamilton Duo
02
00:10 Paul Towndrow and Steve Hamilton Duo (artist)
Such A Long Time
Ensemble: Paul Towndrow and Steve Hamilton Duo
03
00:19 Jackie McLean
Little Melonae
Ensemble: Paul Towndrow and Steve Hamilton Duo
04
00:25 Paul Towndrow and Steve Hamilton Duo (artist)
The Colour Of Your Eyes
Ensemble: Paul Towndrow and Steve Hamilton Duo
05
00:32 Paul Towndrow and Steve Hamilton Duo (artist)
We Shine The Sun
Ensemble: Paul Towndrow and Steve Hamilton Duo
06
00:41 Square One (artist)
Quicksand
Ensemble: Square One
07
00:47 Colin Steele Quintet (artist)
Suite For Theo
Ensemble: Colin Steele Quintet
08
01:00 Colin Steele Quintet (artist)
Looking For Nessie
Ensemble: Colin Steele Quintet
09
01:12 Colin Steele Quintet (artist)
I Will Wait For You
Ensemble: Colin Steele Quintet
10
01:22 Colin Steele Quintet (artist)
7 Cents a Boogie
Ensemble: Colin Steele Quintet
TUESDAY 15 AUGUST 2017
TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b090tsvs)
Three Mozart piano concertos, presented by John Shea
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 3 in D major, K40
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Konstantin Maslyuk
03
00:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 6 in B flat major, K238
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Konstantin Maslyuk
04
00:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 25 in C major, K503
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Konstantin Maslyuk
05
01:05 Fritz Kreisler
String Quartet in A minor (1919)
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Christian Bergqvist
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde
06
01:36 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Performer: Lukasz Kuropaczewski
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
07
02:01 Alessandro Scarlatti
Cinque Profeti - Christmas Cantata
Author: Silvio Stampiglia
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Heike Hallaschka
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Michael Schopper
Ensemble: Vokalensemble La Stagione
Director: Michael Schneider
08
03:01 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
09
03:11 Franz Xaver Gruber
Silent Night (sung in Russian)
Choir: Belarusian Radio Academic Choir
Conductor: Pavel Shepelev
10
03:14 John Francis Wade
O come all ye faithful
Music Arranger: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: Belarusian Radio Academic Choir
Conductor: Pavel Shepelev
11
03:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
12
03:27 Leos Janáček
Pohadka [Fairy tale]
Performer: Jonathan Slaatto
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
13
03:38 John B. Escosa
Three Dances for 2 harps
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis
14
03:44 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'per la notte di Natale'
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Roy Goodman
15
04:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih
16
04:08 Claude Debussy
The Snow is Dancing - from Children's Corner
Performer: Roger Woodward
17
04:11 Frigyes Hidas
Harpsichord Concerto
Performer: Barbala Dobozy
Ensemble: Concentus Hungaricus
Conductor: Ildikó Hegyi
18
04:24 George Enescu
Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary
19
04:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella [Zolushka] - Suite No 1, Op 107
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
20
05:01 Christian Friedrich Ruppe
Christmas Cantata
Singer: Francine van der Hayden
Singer: Karin van der Poel
Singer: Otto Bouwknegt
Singer: Mitchell Sandler
Choir: Ensemble Bouzignac
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Conductor: Jed Wentz
21
05:33 Fanny Mendelssohn
Sonata in C minor (1824)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
22
05:47 Stefan Kisielewski
Suite from the ballet "Fun Fair"
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz
TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b090tsvv)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
02
00:08 Suor Leonora d'Este
Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Choir: Celestial Sirens
Director: Laurie Stras
Director: Deborah Roberts
03
00:15 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Angela Hewitt
04
00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 6 in F major, BWV 1057 (1st mvt)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
05
00:34 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata No.2 in A major
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
06
00:47 Ivor Gurney
The Salley Gardens
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately
07
00:49 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite suite de concert Op.77: 4. La tarantelle fretillante
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
08
00:53 Alissa Firsova
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
09
01:04 Frederick Delius
By the River (Florida Suite)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
10
01:12 Anoushka Shankar
Boy Meets Girl
Performer: Pepe Habichuela
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
11
01:18 Florentine Mulsant
Vocalise for solo viola
Performer: Lise Berthaud
12
01:26 Marin Marais
Allemande (Suite in D major, Pièces de viole, Book 3)
Performer: William Hunt
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
13
01:34 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for violin and piano - 3rd mvt Scherzo
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Lars Vogt
14
01:39 Henry Purcell
O fair Cedaria, hide those eyes
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
15
01:46 Hamish MacCunn
Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
16
01:57 François Couperin
Les baricades misterieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre 6)
Performer: Blandine Verlet
17
02:02 Germaine Tailleferre
Ouverture
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: Georges Tzipine
18
02:08 Georg Druschetzky
Partita for rustic instruments in B flat major - 5th mvt Marcia
Performer: Max Engel
Ensemble: Capella Savaria
19
02:10 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
20
02:20 Robert Schumann
Davidsbündlertänze, Op 6 (No 13)
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
21
02:25 Albert Lortzing
Zar und Zimmermann - Act 2, no.9; Lebe wohl, mein flandrisch Madchen
Conductor: Kurt Eichhorn
Performer: Fritz Wunderlich
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b090tsvx)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Ben Okri
01
00:00 Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon: Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
02
00:06 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias
03
00:14 Henry Purcell
The Married Beau Suite
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Singer: Joy Roberts
Director: Christopher Hogwood
04
00:19 Maurice Ravel
La parade
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
05
00:31 Cecilia McDowall
Regina Caeli
Choir: Allmänna Sången
Conductor: Maria Goundorina
06
00:36 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder: III. Im Treibhaus
Singer: Felicity Lott
Ensemble: Quatuor Schumann
07
00:42 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
08
00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude BWV671 'Kyrie, Gott heiliger Geist'
Performer: Stephen Cleobury
09
01:06 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: Samuel Goldenberg & Schmuyle; Market at Limoges
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
10
01:12 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin concerto in B flat major
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
11
01:28 William Mathias
Ave verum corpus
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens
12
01:34 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No. 1
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
TUE 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b090tsvz)
2017 Queen's Hall Series, Andreas Haefliger
01
00:02 Alban Berg
Piano Sonata Op.1
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
02
00:14 Franz Liszt
Legend No.2 St Francis of Paolo Walking on the Waters
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
03
00:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in A major, Op.101
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
04
00:47 Franz Schubert
Am Bach im Fruhling D361
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
05
00:51 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer an den Mond D.870
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Graham Johnson
06
00:57 Franz Schubert
Im Freien D.880
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Graham Johnson
07
01:05 Franz Schubert
Der Zwerg D.771
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Graham Johnson
09
01:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
09
01:10 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition Op.101 [1874]
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
10
01:57 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, Op 214
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b090tvyb)
Edinburgh 70, Wunderlich, Souzay, Gens
01
00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adelaide
Performer: Hubert Giesen
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
02
00:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Resignation
Performer: Hubert Giesen
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
03
00:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mai Lied
Performer: Hubert Giesen
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
04
00:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Der Kuss
Performer: Hubert Giesen
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
05
00:22 Claude Debussy
Troi Melodies sur les poems de Verlaine
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Gérard Souzay
06
00:31 Gabriel Fauré
Le Papillon et la fleur Op.1
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Véronique Gens
07
00:33 Gabriel Fauré
Au bord de l'eau Op.8
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Véronique Gens
08
00:36 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve Op.7
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Véronique Gens
09
00:38 Gabriel Fauré
Les Berceaux Op.23
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Véronique Gens
10
00:41 Gabriel Fauré
Lydia Op.4
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Véronique Gens
11
00:43 Gabriel Fauré
Mandoline Op.58
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Véronique Gens
12
00:47 Franz Schubert
Der Einsame D.800
Performer: Hubert Giesen
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
13
00:51 Franz Schubert
An Silvia D.891
Performer: Hubert Giesen
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
14
00:54 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle D.550
Performer: Hubert Giesen
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
15
00:57 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Minuet)
Performer: Jorge Bolet
TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b090tvyl)
Prom 37 repeat: Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto No 3
01
00:04 Russian Orthodox Chant
Grob tvoy, spase [Thy tomb, O Saviour] (Proms 2017)
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
02
00:10 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Thomas Dausgaard
03
00:56 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise (Op.34 no.14) arr. for solo piano (Proms 2017)
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
04
01:05 Russian Orthodox Chant
Svete tikhy [Serene light] (Proms 2017)
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
05
01:08 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2 in E minor
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Thomas Dausgaard
06
02:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on an original theme in D major, Op 76
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
07
02:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto No. 1 In A Minor Bwv.1041 For Violin And String Orchestra
Performer: Cecilia Bernardini
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
TUE 16:30 In Tune (b090txdj)
Harriet Mackenzie, Sakari Oramo
01
00:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
02
00:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins in D minor BWV1043 1st Mvt: Vivace
Performer: Harriet Mackenzie (violin)
Performer: Philippa Mo (violin)
03
00:14 Deborah Pritchard
Wall of Water (2014) Violin Concerto
Performer: Harriet Mackenzie
Orchestra: English String Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
04
00:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Per pieta, ben mio, perdona ...' Fiordiligi from Act 2 of Cosi fan Tutte
Performer: Georg Solti
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
05
00:29 Philip Glass
String Quartet No. 3 (Mishima); mvt. IV: 1962-Body Building
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
06
00:33 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
La caprice de Nanette (Petite suite de concert)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
07
00:37 Gabriel Fauré
Pelléas et Mélisande Suite, Op 80 (Sicilienne)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
08
00:42 Heinrich von Biber
Passacaglia in G minor "The Guardian Angel"
Performer: Harriet Mackenzie (violin)
09
00:53 William Croft
Sonata no 4 in E minor
Performer: Harriet Mackenzie (violin)
Performer: Philippa Mo (violin)
10
00:59 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
11
01:12 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no 2, Op16, 'The Four Temperaments' 4th mvt: Allegro sanguineo
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
12
01:21 Jimmy Forrest
Night Train
Ensemble: The Oscar Peterson Trio
13
01:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 270 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
TUE 18:00 Composer of the Week (b0745bxf)
Enrique Granados (1867-1916), Home and Away
01
00:01 Enrique Granados
Amor y odio
Performer: Anthony Spiri
Singer: Bernarda Fink
02
00:06 Enrique Granados
Tonadillas… nos 2-7
Performer: Anthony Spiri
Singer: Bernarda Fink
03
00:18 Enrique Granados (artist)
El Pellele
Performer: Enrique Granados
04
00:22 Enrique Granados (artist)
Valenciana - Spanish Dance no. 7
Performer: Enrique Granados
05
00:25 Enrique Granados
Spanish Dance No. 1
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
06
00:28 Enrique Granados
Spanish Dance No. 10
Performer: Andrés Segovia
07
00:34 Enrique Granados
Escenas Romanticas
Performer: Uta Weyand
TUE 19:00 BBC Proms (b090txdm)
2017, Prom 40: Brahms, Berg, Larcher and Schumann
01
PART 1
02
00:02 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Robin Ticciati
03
00:21 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Robin Ticciati
04
00:48
INTERVAL
Nick Littlehales and A.L Kennedy talk about sleep and insomnia.
05
02:13
PART 2
06
01:12 Thomas Larcher
Nocturne – Insomnia
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
07
01:41 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish' (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Robin Ticciati
08
02:17 Basalt
Small House
Singer: Conchita
Singer: Amjad Khaboura
Singer: Noor Eli Khoury
09
02:22 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
TUE 21:30 Sunday Feature (b05qdvvh)
Doing Goya Justice: The Curator's Story
TUE 22:15 BBC Proms (b090ty6w)
2017, Prom 41: Philip Glass and Ravi Shankar
01
00:05 Ravi Shankar
Passages
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Performer: Gaurav Mazumdar
Performer: Ravichandra Kulur
Performer: Alexa Mason
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Karen Kamensek
TUE 23:30 Late Junction (b090ty70)
Max Reinhardt
01
00:02 Steve Tibbetts (artist)
Palden Rangjung
Performer: Steve Tibbetts
Performer: Ani Chöying Drolma
02
00:07 Pyramids (artist)
A Throne Without A King Pt. 1
Performer: Pyramids
Performer: Horseback
03
00:15 Jupiter & Okwess (artist)
Le Temps Passé
Performer: Jupiter & Okwess
04
00:21 Jeremy Greenspan (artist)
Hold Time For A Day
Performer: Jeremy Greenspan
Performer: Taraval
05
00:25 Ndikho Xaba & The Natives (artist)
Nomusa
Performer: Ndikho Xaba & The Natives
06
00:33 Ana-Maria Avram
Telesma (for Bass Clarinet, Ensemble and Computer Assisted Sounds)
Performer: Tim Hodgkinson
Performer: Iancu Dumitrescu
Performer: Tijana Stankovic
Performer: Zsolt Sörés
Performer: Albert Márkos
Performer: Shmil Frankel
Performer: Colin Hacklander
Ensemble: Hyperion Ensemble
Conductor: Ana-Maria Avram
07
00:46 Joseph Taylor (artist)
Sprig O' Thyme
Performer: Joseph Taylor
08
00:47 Martin Bresnick
Ishi's Song
Performer: Lisa Moore
09
00:57 Bert Jansch (artist)
If I Were A Carpenter
Performer: Bert Jansch
WEDNESDAY 16 AUGUST 2017
WED 00:30 Through the Night (b090v7q4)
In the footsteps of castrato Caffarelli
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Angelo Ragazzi
Sonata in G minor, Op. 1, No. 8
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
03
00:08 Nicola Porpora
Passaggier che sulla sponda (Semiramide riconosciuta)
Author: Pietro Metastasio
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi
04
00:15 Johann Adolf Hasse
Ebbi de te la vita (Siroe, Re di Persia)
Author: Pietro Metastasio
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi
05
00:23 Nicola Fiorenza
Violin Concerto in A
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
06
00:33 Leonardo Leo
Misero pargoletto Timante's aria (Demafoonte, re di Tracia)
Author: Pietro Metastasio
Singer: Franco Fagoili
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi
07
00:41 Johann Adolf Hasse
Fra l'orror della tempesta (Siroe)
Author: Pietro Metastasio
Singer: Franco Fagoili
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi
08
00:46 Pasquale Cafaro
Rendimi più sereno (L'Ipermestra)
Author: Pietro Metastasio
Singer: Franco Fagoili
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi
09
00:54 George Frideric Handel
Se bramate damar (from Serse)
Singer: Franco Fagoili
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi
10
01:01 Angelo Ragazzi
Violin sonata in F minor Op. 1, No. 4
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
11
01:08 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Lieto così talvolta (Adriano in Siria)
Author: Pietro Metastasio
Singer: Franco Fagoili
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi
12
01:20 Giuseppe Avitrano
Sonata in D, Op. 3, No. 2 'L'Aragona'
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
13
01:28 George Frideric Handel
Crude furie degli orridi abissi (from Serse)
Singer: Franco Fagoili
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi
14
01:32 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (from Ariodante)
Singer: Franco Fagoili
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Singer: Riccardo Minasi
15
01:40 Leonardo Vinci
Fra cento affanni e cento (from Artaserse)
Singer: Franco Fagoili
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi
16
01:42 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
17
01:51 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings No.5 in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
18
02:01 Othmar Schoeck
Concerto quasi una fantasia for violin and orchestra in B flat major Op.21
Performer: Bettina Boller
Orchestra: Swiss Youth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Delfs
19
02:37 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
20
03:08 Gustav Mahler
Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér
21
03:13 Johannes Brahms
2 Motets Op.29
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
22
03:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
23
03:30 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Caprice Valse, Op 10 No 5, 'Album de Mai'
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon
24
03:35 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G Kk.91
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Music Arranger: Avi Avital
25
03:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo RV.128
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
26
03:48 Edvard Grieg
In Autumn - overture Op.11
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Josep Caballé-Domenech
27
04:01 Domenico Cimarosa
Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Arthur Benjamin
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
28
04:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
29
04:17 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
30
04:31 Ottorino Respighi
Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
Orchestra: The West Australia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
31
04:58 Giuseppe Verdi
Di quella pira (from Il Trovatore)
Singer: Carlo Bergonzi
Choir: Coro Estable del Teatro Colon
Orchestra: Orquesta Estable de Teatro Colon
Conductor: Oliviero de Fabritiis
32
05:01 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia (Amore, Pace e Providenza (Al fragor di lieta tromba))
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
33
05:05 Edward Elgar
In the South (Alassio) - overture Op.50
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
34
05:27 Johann Adolf Hasse
Organ Concerto in D major
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
35
05:38 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied [Song of destiny] Op.54
Choir: Warsaw Philharmonic Chorus
Conductor: Henryk Wojnarowski
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Antoni Wit
36
05:57 Carlton L.Colby
Ragtime Travesty on "Il Trovatore"
Orchestra: Paragon Ragtime Orchestra
Conductor: Rick Benjamin
WED 06:30 Breakfast (b090v7q6)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01 Teresa Carreño
Venise, Op 33
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
02
00:04 Jean Sibelius
The Swan Of Tuonela
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
03
00:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Organ Sonata No. 5, Op 65 in D Major: Andante Con Moto
Performer: William Whitehead
04
00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
05
00:33 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Orchestra: Stockholm Sinfonietta
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
06
00:38 Arvo Pärt
Estonian Lullaby
Choir: Girls’ Choir of the Vilnius Choir-Singing School “Liepaitės”
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Director: Gidon Kremer
07
00:41 Tommaso Traetta
Armida (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
08
00:48 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Raymond Mase
Performer: Stephen W. Tayler
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
09
01:00 Joseph Haydn
Agnus Dei: Dona nobis pacem from Mass in D minor H.
22.11 (Nelson mass)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
10
01:03 Scott Joplin
Gladiolus Rag
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
11
01:09 László Lajtha
Symphony No. 6, Op. 61: IV. Vif et bien rythmé
Conductor: Nicolás Pasquet
Orchestra: Pannon Filharmonikusok
12
01:15 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Pamela Frank
Performer: Rebecca Young
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer
13
01:24 Henry Purcell
Distressed Innocence, Z.577: Air - Slow Air - Air - Hornpipe
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
14
01:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Toccata d'après le final du 5ème concerto, Op 111 No 6
Performer: Piers Lane
15
01:39 Eric Coates
London Everyday
Performer: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
16
01:45 Paul McCartney
L'amour S'en Cachant/Les Plaisirs
Conductor: Joshua Rifkin
Ensemble: Baroque Ensemble of the Merseyside Kammermusikgesellschaft
17
01:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Conductor: Mark Elder
Choir: Hallé Choir
18
02:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
19
02:10 Frédéric Chopin
Study in E flat major, Op 10 No 11
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
20
02:12 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé, Troisième partie (conclusion)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Ensemble: Ensemble Aedes
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
21
02:19 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
22
02:24 Johann Georg Albrechtsberger
Concerto in E major for Jew's Harp, Mandora and Orchestra
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Hans Stadlmair
WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b090v7q8)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Ben Okri
01
00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs without Words, Book I, Op.19 No.3 in A 'Hunting Song'
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
02
00:04 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata XX à 22
Ensemble: Berlin Brass
Director: Lucas Vis
03
00:11 Robert Schumann
Fantasy Pieces, Op.73
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Performer: Gerhard Oppitz
04
00:24 Claude Debussy
Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
05
00:33 Trad.
Sail on, sail on
Performer: Iain Burnside
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Ailish Tynan
06
00:36 Judith Weir
Ständchen
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan
07
00:42 Cecil Coles
Behind the Lines
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
08
00:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto Op. 3 No. 11 in D minor (RV 565)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
09
01:04 Richard Wagner
Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
10
01:15 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No.2 in D major: III. Notturno: Andante
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
11
01:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on 'Rule Britannia', WoO 79
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
12
01:31 Huw Watkins
Three Auden Songs
Performer: Huw Watkins
Singer: Mark Padmore
13
01:40 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F minor, Op 11
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
14
01:53 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus (Gradualia Vol 1)
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Director: Martin Baker
WED 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b090v7qb)
2017 Queen's Hall Series, Francois Leleux and Eric Le Sage
01
00:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata in D major Op 166
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Éric Le Sage
02
00:13 Paul Hindemith
Oboe Sonata
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Éric Le Sage
03
00:27 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for oboe and piano, FP 185
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Éric Le Sage
04
00:41 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro Op.70
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Éric Le Sage
05
00:50 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in A Major, Op. 20 No. 6
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
06
01:13 Henri Dutilleux
Oboe Sonata
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Éric Le Sage
07
01:20 Robert Schumann
Three Romances Op 94
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Éric Le Sage
08
01:34 Antal Doráti
Duo Concertante for Oboe and Piano
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Éric Le Sage
09
01:48 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
10
01:55 Alfredo Casella
Paganiniana, Op 65 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b090v7qd)
Edinburgh 70, Bolet & the Liszt connection
01
00:05 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme Op.24
Performer: Jorge Bolet
02
00:35 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 123 del Petrarca
Performer: Jorge Bolet
03
00:43 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Performer: Jorge Bolet
04
00:56 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Jessye Norman
WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b090v7qg)
Proms at ... Southwark Cathedral repeat
01
00:05 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Motet 'Confitebor tibi, Domine'
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
02
00:11 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa 'Confitebor tibi' (Proms 2017)
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: David Hill
03
00:51 Judith Weir
In the Land of Uz
Singer: Adrian Thompson
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: David Hill
WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b090vc1h)
RSCM Millennium Youth Choir at Lincoln Cathedral
WED 16:30 In Tune (b090vc1k)
Hebrides Ensemble, William Whitehead, Robert Quinney
01
00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor, K.486: Overture
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
02
00:06 Peter Maxwell Davies
Lullaby
Performer: Zoë Beyers
Performer: William Conway
03
00:14 Peter Maxwell Davies
A Postcard from Sanday
Performer: Philip Moore
04
00:18 Henry Purcell
[The Fairy Queen - opera (Z.629), [Act 4] no.27; Symphony (Sonata while the sun rises)
Music Arranger: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
05
00:25 Enrique Granados
Andaluza (Playera) from Danzas Espanolas op. 37/5
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Performer: Carel Kraayenhof
06
00:32 Doreen Carwithen
Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
07
00:38 George Frideric Handel
Se pietà di me non senti (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Performer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
08
00:49 Peter Maxwell Davies
Violin Sonata, Op. 289 (excerpt)
Performer: Zoë Beyers
Performer: Philip Moore
09
00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christus, der uns selig macht, BWV 620
Performer: William Whitehead
10
01:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Organ Sonata in A major, Op.65 - 1st movement
Performer: Robert Quinney
11
01:14 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
12
01:19 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C major, H VIIb 1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
13
01:33 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No.4
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
14
01:41 Théodore Dubois
Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor: 4th movement; Con molta fantasia: Allegro con fuoco
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
15
01:49 Anton Bruckner
Os justi for 8 voices
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
16
01:55 Franz Schubert
Der Einsame, D800
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: James Baillieu
WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0745bxh)
Enrique Granados (1867-1916), Interesting Times
01
00:08 Enrique Granados
Prelude to Maria Del Carmen
Performer: Enrique Granados
02
00:10 Enrique Granados
Madrigal For Cello And Piano
Ensemble: Salzburg Piano Trio
03
00:18 Enrique Granados
Miel de la Alcarria
Performer: Douglas Riva
04
00:26 Enrique Granados
Piano Trio
Performer: Daniel Ligorio Ferrandiz
05
00:53 Enrique Granados
La Maja De Goya
Performer: Julian Bream
WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b090vc1m)
2017, Prom 42: Les Siècles and François-Xavier Roth
01
Part 1
02
00:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La princesse jaune – overture
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Performer: François‐Xavier Roth
03
00:09 Léo Delibes
Lakmé – ballet music
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
04
00:19 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 5 in F major, 'Egyptian'
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Performer: François‐Xavier Roth
05
00:19 Claude Debussy
La Puerta del vino from Preludes Book 2 (Proms 2017)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
06
00:55
Interval
Ian McMillan and guests examine the the figure of the djinni in Arabic mythology
07
01:15
Part 2
08
01:19 César Franck
Les Djinns
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Performer: François‐Xavier Roth
09
01:36 Édouard Lalo
Namouna – Suite No. 1
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
10
02:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson and Delilah – Bacchanal
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
11
02:01 Daft Punk
Get Lucky (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
12
02:16
Post-concert
13
02:19 Trad.
Uskudar
Ensemble: Orpheus XXI - music for life and dignity
14
02:25 Maurice Ravel
Toccata (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Steven Osborne
WED 22:00 Sunday Feature (b06t4d01)
Ginsberg in India
WED 22:45 The Essay (b090vc1p)
The Culture of Partition, Amina Yaqin
WED 23:00 Late Junction (b090vc1r)
Max Reinhardt
01
00:00 Klein (artist)
Prologue
Performer: Klein
Featured Artist: ATL
Featured Artist: Jacob Samuel
Featured Artist: ThisisDA
Featured Artist: Pure Water
Featured Artist: Eric Sings
02
00:07 Thelonious Monk Quartet (artist)
Raise Four
Performer: Thelonious Monk Quartet
03
00:14 Circuit des Yeux (artist)
Paper Bag
Performer: Circuit des Yeux
04
00:21 David Behrman
Long Throw [Excerpt]
Performer: David Behrman
Performer: John King
Performer: Takehisa Kosugi
Performer: Christian Wolff
05
00:34 Seamus Fogarty (artist)
Short Ballad For a Long Man
Performer: Seamus Fogarty
06
00:37 Object Collection (artist)
Victory Parade
Performer: Object Collection
07
00:41 Hugues Dufourt
Burning Bright: XI. Suspendu 2
Ensemble: Percussions de Strasbourg
08
00:49 Melaine Dalibert
En Abyme
Performer: Melaine Dalibert
09
01:01 Hanna Tuulikki (artist)
Songthrush (Late Junction Session, Edinburgh 2017)
Performer: Hanna Tuulikki
10
01:06 Ghostpoet (artist)
Freakshow
Performer: Ghostpoet
11
01:11 Stefan Prins
Fremdkörper #3 [Mit Michael Jackson]
Orchestra: Klangforum Wien
Conductor: Enno Poppe
12
01:19 TONDO (artist)
Motherwell
Performer: TONDO
13
01:21 Sote (artist)
Boghze Esfahan
Performer: Sote
14
01:27 Sibusile Xaba (artist)
Wampona
Performer: Sibusile Xaba
THURSDAY 17 AUGUST 2017
THU 00:30 Through the Night (b090vlhm)
Bruckner in Dublin from the RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 1 of Parsifal
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Feddeck
03
00:12 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder
Singer: Orla Boylan
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Feddeck
04
00:34 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.6 in A major
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Feddeck
05
01:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat major Op.74 "Harp"
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
06
02:01 Herman Meulemans
Five Piano Pieces
Performer: Steven Kolacny
07
02:20 William Walton
Cello Concerto
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
08
02:48 Richard Charlton
Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Performer: Timothy Kain
Performer: Carolyn Kidd
Performer: Mark Norton
Performer: Peter Constant
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
09
02:58 Johann Philipp Kirnberger
Flute Sonata in G major
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Wouter Möller
Performer: Ton Koopman
10
03:09 Francisco Guerrero
Prado verde y florido - sacred vilancico
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Singer: Maite Arruabarrena
Singer: Lambert Climent
Singer: Francesc Garrigosa
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
11
03:14 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
12
03:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.5 in B flat major K.22
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Ernest Bour
13
03:32 Johann Christoph Pezel
Sonatina No.69 for 2 trumpets and organ
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Performer: Roman Hajiyski
Performer: Velin Iliev
14
03:35 Carlos Guastavino
La rosa y el sauce (The rose and the willow)
Performer: James Parker
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
15
03:39 Claude Debussy
Minuet from Petite Suite
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
16
03:42 Carl Maria von Weber
Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op.3
Performer: Antra Vīksne
Performer: Normunds Vīksne
17
03:49 Joseph Küffner
Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet
18
04:01 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture in D major
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
19
04:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
20
04:17 Gioachino Rossini
Languir per una bella (from L' Italiana in Algeri)
Singer: Francisco Araiza
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: Gabriele Ferro
21
04:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata in D major Op.166
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
22
04:36 Heino Eller
Romance, Dance and A Homeland Tune (from Five Pieces for Strings)
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Vallo Järvi
23
04:49 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Petr Nouzovsky
Performer: Yukie Ichimura
24
05:02 Herbert Howells
Requiem
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
25
05:24 George Frideric Handel
Aria with Variations in D minor HWV 428
Performer: Jan Jongepier
26
05:36 Thomas Tellefsen
Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor, Op.19
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Michael Güttler
THU 06:30 Breakfast (b090vlhp)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: no.7; Nocturne
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
02
00:07 Ludwig Thuille
Quartettsatz
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
03
00:20 Johann Christoph Bach
Es Erhub Sich Ein Streit
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
04
00:37 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
05
00:47 Frédéric Chopin
Étude Op. 10 No. 12 in C minor 'Revolutionary'
Performer: Cameron Carpenter
06
00:51 Georgy Sviridov
Piano Trio in A Minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Beethoven Trio Bonn
07
01:02 Joseph Haydn
The Apothecary (Overture)
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss
08
01:09 Steve Martland
Street Songs (Poor Roger)
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
09
01:12 Carl Orff
Musik zur nacht, No. 7: Siziliano für Violine und Violoncello
Performer: Carolin Widmann
Performer: Sabina Lehrmann
10
01:15 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, Op 90 No 4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
11
01:22 Richard Strauss
Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur
12
01:33 An-Lun Huang
Saibei Dance from Saibei Suite no. 2
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
13
01:38 Ryan Young (artist)
Traditional Reel / Smilin' Kate / The White Houses of Shieldaig
Performer: Ryan Young
Performer: Leo Forde
Performer: James Ross
14
01:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt0
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
15
01:57 Jean Sibelius
5 Songs Op.37 for voice and piano: no.5; Flickan kom ifran sin
Performer: Tom Krause
16
02:01 Daft Punk
Get Lucky (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
17
02:06 Nicola Porpora
Sonata for 2 Cellos No. 3 in G Major
Performer: Adriano Fazio
Performer: Katarzyna Solecka
Performer: Anna Camporini
Performer: Pedro Alcacer
Performer: Lorenzo Profita
18
02:16 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Murray Perahia
19
02:22 Richard Ayres
No.37b For Orchestra: 4th mvt: 'Exit'
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roland Kluttig
THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b090vngb)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Ben Okri
01
00:00 Francis Poulenc
L'embarquement pour Cythère
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
02
00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe and violin in C minor, BWV 1060
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
03
00:17 Pierre de la Rue
O salutaris hostia
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
04
00:21 Edvard Grieg
Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
05
00:31 Leonardo Vinci
L'abbandono di Armida: "Nave altera che in mezzo all'onde"
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
06
00:37 Pierre Sancan
Sonatine
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Love Derwinger
07
00:48 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
08
01:04 Samuel Akpabot
Pastorale, from Scenes from Nigeria
Performer: Marcus Eley
Performer: Lucerne DeSa
09
01:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5: II. Andante cantabile, con alcuna licenza
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
10
01:25 Claude Debussy
Etudes, Book II: No. 7 pour les Degres chromatiques
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
11
01:29 Grace Williams
Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny
12
01:41 Robert Schumann
Violin Sonata No. 1
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Lars Vogt
THU 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b090vngd)
2017 Queen's Hall Series, Benjamin Appl and Pavel Kolesnikov
01
00:03 Franz Schubert
Der Winterabend D 938
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
02
00:11 Franz Schubert
Drang in die Ferne D 770
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
03
00:15 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer an den Mond D 870
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
04
00:17 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost D 965a
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
05
00:22 Franz Schubert
Abendstern D 806
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
06
00:25 Franz Schubert
Nachtstück D 672
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
07
00:36 Franz Schubert
An die Laute D 905
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
08
00:37 Franz Schubert
Alinde D 904
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
09
00:40 Franz Schubert
Wehmut D 772
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
10
00:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in B flat major BWV 825
Performer: Richard Egarr
11
01:09 Robert Schumann
Mein Wagen rollet langsam Op.142, no. 4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
12
01:12 Robert Schumann
Belsatzar Op.57
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
13
01:15 Robert Schumann
Dein Angesicht Op 127 2
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
14
01:19 Robert Schumann
Du bist wie eine Blume Op.25, no. 24
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
15
01:21 Robert Schumann
Die Beiden Grenadiere Op.49, no.1
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
16
01:27 Matthias Pintscher
Canto I for baritone and piano
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
17
01:41 Edvard Grieg
Six Songs, Op48
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
18
01:59 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle
THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b090vngg)
Edinburgh 70, Jessye Norman
01
00:06 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Schnusucht, Op.91
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Performer: John Harrington
Singer: Jessye Norman
02
00:13 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Wiegenlied, Op.91, No.2
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Performer: John Harrington
Singer: Jessye Norman
03
00:20 Johannes Brahms
Wie Melodien Zieht Es Mir, Op.105, No.1
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Jessye Norman
04
00:22 Johannes Brahms
Immer leiser wird mein Schlummer Op.105, No.2
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Jessye Norman
05
00:27 Johannes Brahms
Der Tod, das ist die kuhle Nacht, Op.96, No.1
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Jessye Norman
06
00:30 Johannes Brahms
Von Ewiger Liebe Op.43, No.1
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Jessye Norman
07
00:36 Joseph Haydn
Arianna a Naxos - Cantata H.26b.2
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Jessye Norman
08
00:55 Béla Bartók
Six Romanian Folk Dances
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b090vngj)
Prom 39 repeat: Debussy, Ravel and Mark-Anthony Turnage
01
00:05 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
02
00:22 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
03
00:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo Capriccioso, Op.14
Performer: Inon Barnatan
04
00:55 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Hibiki
Performer: Sally Matthews
Performer: Mihoko Fujimura
Choir: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Choir: New London Children's Choir
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
05
01:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 in B flat major, Op.60
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Joshua Bell
THU 16:30 In Tune (b090vqhd)
Marcus Farnsworth, Marta Fontanals-Simmons, Mitsuko Uchida, Sofi Jeannin
01
00:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets: Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
02
00:13 Maurice Ravel
Histoires naturelles (Le paon)
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Performer: James Baillieu
03
00:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major, K.332 (2nd mvt, Adagio)
Performer: James Baillieu
04
00:26 Trad
Dhun Man Pasano
Music Arranger: Ravi Shankar
05
00:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
Die dicken Wolken scheiden sich
Performer: Barockwerk Hamburg
Orchestra: Barockwerk Hamburg
Conductor: Ira Hochman
06
00:36 Robert Schumann
Symphonic Studies, Op 13 - Etude 11
Performer: Pavel Egorov
07
00:41 Michael Gordon
River
Performer: Gong Linna
Performer: Bang on a Can All-Stars
08
00:50 Johannes Brahms
4 Songs, Op 43 (No 1, Von ewiger Liebe)
Performer: Marta Fonatanals-SImmons
Performer: James Baillieu
09
00:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Kurt Sanderling
10
01:06 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen, Op.82: IX. Abschied
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
11
01:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.17 in G major, K.453 (3rd mvt, Allegretto - Finale: Presto)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Director: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
12
01:28 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Sonata C-moll Dresden (SW 7)
Performer: Joachim Held
13
01:33 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for Violin, Piano and Orchestra in F major (3rd mvt, Presto)
Performer: Elena Denisova
Performer: Alexei Kornienko
Performer: Elena Denisova, Alexei Kornienko, Gustav Mahler Ensemble
Ensemble: Gustav Mahler Ensemble
14
01:37 Byss-Calle
Slängpolska efter Byss-Calle
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
15
01:44 Hugo Alfvén
Aftonen
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
16
01:51 Jan Sandström
Gloria
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
THU 18:30 BBC Proms (b090vqhg)
2017, Prom 43: Saint-Saëns - 'Organ' Symphony
01
Part 1
02
00:03 Manuel de Falla
El amor brujo
Performer: Stéphanie d'Oustrac
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
03
00:33 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole, Op 21
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
04
00:33 Jules Massenet
Meditation (from Thais)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
05
01:17
Interval
06
01:39
Part 2
07
01:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No 3 in C minor, 'Organ' (Proms 2017)
Performer: Cameron Carpenter
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
08
02:27
Concert End Time
THU 21:00 New Generation Artists (b091x4d8)
The Danish String Quartet play Nielsen
01
00:01 Carl Nielsen
Quartet no. 4 in F major, Op 44
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
THU 21:30 Sunday Feature (b07175nt)
Step Inside: A 21st-Century Gallery Guide
THU 22:15 BBC Proms (b090vqhj)
2017, Prom 44: Bang on a Can All-Stars
01
00:04 Michael Gordon
Big Space
Orchestra: BBC Proms Youth Ensemble
Orchestra: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
02
00:19 David Lang
Sunray
Orchestra: Bang on a Can All-Stars
03
00:33 Julia Wolfe
Big Beautiful Dark and Scary
Orchestra: Bang on a Can All-Stars
04
00:42 Philip Glass
Glassworks – Closing
Orchestra: Bang on a Can All-Stars
05
00:52 Louis Andriessen
Workers Union
Orchestra: Bang on a Can All-Stars
06
01:11 Royal Trux (artist)
Ice Cream
Performer: Royal Trux
THU 23:30 Late Junction (b090vqhl)
Max Reinhardt
01
00:03 Offa Rex (artist)
The First Time I Ever Saw Your Face
Performer: Offa Rex
02
00:07 Ida Bagus Oka Kerebuak (artist)
Pangkur
Performer: Ida Bagus Oka Kerebuak
03
00:10 Daktyl (artist)
Wasp 12b
Performer: Daktyl
04
00:14 Faust (artist)
La Poulie
Performer: Faust
05
00:22 Ákos Rózmann
12 Stations VI I
Performer: Ákos Rózmann
06
00:44 Yeah You (artist)
Discomfort
Performer: Yeah You
07
00:49 Wadada Leo Smith (artist)
Sequoia/Kings Canyon National Parks: The Giant Forest, Great Canyon, Cliffs, Peaks, Waterfalls And Cave Systems 1890
Performer: Wadada Leo Smith
08
00:57 Sound Of Yell (artist)
Light The Currents (Part 1)
Performer: Sound Of Yell
FRIDAY 18 AUGUST 2017
FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b091sxmt)
Martha Argerich's 2016 Lugano Project
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
10 preludes from 24 preludes Op.24 (arranged for violin and piano)
Performer: Alissa Margulis
Performer: Lily Maisky
Music Arranger: Dmitri Tsyganov
03
00:17 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Performer: Alissa Margulis
Performer: Nathan Braude
Performer: Mischa Maisky
04
00:57 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D.821
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Martha Argerich
05
01:24 Dmitri Shostakovich
Violin Sonata Op.134
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Performer: Peter Laul
06
01:54 Franz Schubert
Hektors Abschied
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
07
02:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E minor Op. 27
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
08
02:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in D minor BWV.1052R
Performer: Zefira Valova
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
09
03:11 Léo Delibes
Les Filles de Cadix
Librettist: de Musset, Alfred
Singer: Eir Inderhaug
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
10
03:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duos from Don Giovanni
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Music Arranger: Franz Danzi
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
11
03:22 Edvard Grieg
How fair thou art from Four Hymns Op. 74
Singer: Eilert Hasseldal
12
03:28 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
13
03:36 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A major H.
15.18
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
14
03:51 Trad
Danish Wedding Song
Performer: Frederik Oland
Performer: Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen
Performer: Asbjorn Norgaard
Performer: Fredrik Sjölin
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
15
03:55 Gaston Feremans
Preludium and fughetta from The Bronze Heart
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
16
04:01 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanschina - overture
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Samo Hubad
17
04:06 Dmitri Shostakovich
7 Dances of the Dolls Op.91b
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
18
04:18 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
19
04:32 Igor Stravinsky
4 Studies for piano Op.7
Performer: Nikita Magaloff
20
04:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet BWV.225
Choir: Norwegian Soloist Choir
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
21
04:57 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata in G
Performer: Jan Michiels
22
05:03 August de Boeck
Violin Concerto
Performer: Ning Kam
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
23
05:30 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa - from Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
24
05:36 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No.12 in E minor Op.107
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
25
05:42 Francis Poulenc
Sextet for piano and winds
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b090vsvx)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01 Johannes Brahms
Waltz in A flat major for piano duet, Op 39 No 15
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
02
00:03 Gerald Finzi
Romance for strings, Op 11
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
03
00:12 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81 - 4th movement, Finale
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
04
00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (Cantata No 1)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Director: Ton Koopman
05
00:33 Edvard Grieg
Last Spring, Op 33 No 2
Singer: Solveig Kringelborn
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
06
00:42 Claude Debussy
Danse de la poupée from La Boite a joujoux
Orchestrator: André Caplet
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl
07
00:48 Jacques Aubert
Concerto for four violins, cello and continuo, Op 26 No 4, 'Le carillon'
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
08
01:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 6 in D major: Prelude
Performer: Pau Casals
09
01:08 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
10
01:24
"Pilgrim" by Eunice de Souza, read by Imtiaz Dharker
11
01:25 Hamish MacCunn
I love a lass that's fair to see from Act 1 of Jeanie Deans
Singer: Stephen Gadd
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
12
01:26 Tarik O'Regan
Bring rest, sweet dreaming child
Singer: Emilia Hughes
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Performer: Helen Tunstall
Director: Timothy Brown
13
01:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
14
01:55 Elizabeth Maconchy
Proud Thames
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
15
02:03 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Murray Perahia
16
02:09 Toru Takemitsu
Waltz (Face of Another)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams
17
02:13 André Messager
Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Piers Lane
18
02:19 Alonso Lobo
Versa Est In Luctum
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
19
02:24 Lennox Berkeley
Mont Juic (after Catalan dances) Op.9; Movement 3 – Lament
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b090vsw0)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Ben Okri
01
00:00 Gabriel Pierné
Canzonetta, Op 19
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
02
00:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Iona Brown
03
00:13 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in D flat major
Performer: Martha Argerich
04
00:20 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin, Act I: Prelude
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
05
00:31 Frank Bridge
Cherry ripe
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
06
00:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 1 in D flat major, Op. 10
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
07
00:53 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson et Dalila: Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix
Singer: Olga Borodina
Singer: José Cura
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
08
01:04 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem. In Paradisum
Orchestra: La Chapelle Royale
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
09
01:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV 147: 'Jesus bleibet meine Freude'
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
10
01:14 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen: Kind im Einschlummern (Child falling asleep)
Performer: Nelson Freire
11
01:19 Dietrich Buxtehude
Toccata in D minor, BuxWV 155
Performer: Christopher Herrick
12
01:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
25 Welsh Folk Songs, WoO 155: The Vale of Clwyd; The Monks of Bangor's march
Performer: Alessandro Moccia
Performer: Jérôme Hantaï
Performer: Alix Verzier
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Peter Harvey
13
01:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No.1
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
14
01:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Gigue in G major, K 574
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
FRI 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b090vsw2)
2017 Queen's Hall Series, Chiaroscuro Quartet
01
00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus 1,4 & 9
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
02
00:19 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op.76 No.6
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
03
00:45 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio in B Major op 8, 1st mvt.
Performer: Jeremy Denk (piano)
Performer: Steven Isserlis (cello)
04
00:58 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise Op 34, No 14
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
05
01:09 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No.14 in D minor, D.810, 'Death and the Maiden'
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
06
01:55 Ferruccio Busoni
Turandot's Chamber, from incidental music for Turandot
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b090vsw4)
Edinburgh 70, Geza Anda
01
00:05 Robert Schumann
Etudes Symphoniques Op.13 for piano
Performer: Anda Géza
02
00:28 Béla Bartók
Piano Suite Op.14
Performer: Anda Géza
03
00:38 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Paganini
Performer: Anda Géza
04
00:57 Carl Nielsen
The fog is lifting (The Mother, Op 41)
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Sioned Williams
FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b090vsw6)
Prom 40 repeat: Brahms, Berg, Larcher and Schumann
01
00:02 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Robin Ticciati
02
00:19 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Robin Ticciati
03
00:49 Thomas Larcher
Nocturne – Insomnia
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
04
01:13 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish' (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Robin Ticciati
05
01:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no.10 in G major Op.96
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Performer: John Novacek
06
02:15 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christiane Karg
07
02:19 Richard Strauss
Geduld, Op 10 No 5
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christiane Karg
08
02:23 Richard Strauss
Befreit, Op 39 No 4
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christiane Karg
FRI 16:30 In Tune (b090vsw8)
Valerie Hartzell, Jacqui Dankworth, Gianandrea Noseda
01
00:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major - 1st movement, Ouverture
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
02
00:09 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias
Performer: Valerie Hartzell (guitar)
03
00:19 Chris Dumigan
A Moment Alone
Performer: Valerie Hartzell (guitar)
04
00:23 Jonathan Dove
Piano Quintet - 3rd movement, Lively
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Performer: Charles Owen
05
00:32 Antonio Salieri
Falstaff (Overture)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
06
00:36 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No. 15 in F Minor, Op. 55 No. 1
Performer: David Fray
07
00:42 Roland Dyens
Libra Sonatine 3rd mvt: Fuoco
Performer: Valerie Hartzell (guitar)
08
00:47 Alfredo Casella
La donna serpente (The Snake Woman) - Sinfonia (overture)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
09
01:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem: IV Sanctus
Singer: Erika Grimaldi
Singer: Daniela Barcellona
Singer: Francesco Meli
Singer: Michele Pertusi
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
10
01:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony in D major K.97
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
11
01:18 Stephen Sondheim
Losing My Mind (from Follies)
Performer: Jacqui Dankworth
Performer: Charlie Wood
12
01:23 Maurice Ravel
Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
13
01:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
14
01:39 Leonard Bernstein
Somewhere (from West Side Story)
Performer: Jacqui Dankworth
Performer: Charlie Wood
15
01:47 Stephen Sondheim
Broadway Baby (from Follies)
Performer: Jacqui Dankworth
Performer: Charlie Wood
16
01:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0745bxm)
Enrique Granados (1867-1916), Adventure and Fate
01
00:01 Enrique Granados
Spanish Dance in E minor
02
00:06 Enrique Granados
Goyescas (opera) - Tableau II
Singer: Maria Jose Bayo
Singer: Ramón Vargas
Orchestra: Orfeon Donostiarra Orchestra
Director: José Antonio Saenz
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
03
00:20 Enrique Granados
Allegro de Concierto
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
04
00:32 Enrique Granados
Dante
Orchestra: Gran Canaria Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
05
00:46 Enrique Granados (artist)
Reverie
Performer: Enrique Granados
06
00:50 Enrique Granados
Goyescas - Epilogo
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b090vswb)
2017, Prom 45: Mahler - 'Resurrection' Symphony
01
00:08 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Singer: Elisabeth Kulman
Choir: The Bach Choir
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
FRI 21:15 New Generation Artists (b091x4f3)
Elizabeth Watts sings Couperin, Louis Schwizgebel plays Ravel
01
00:01 Scilla Hess (artist)
La notte sa
Performer: Scilla Hess
Performer: Markelian Kapidani
02
00:07 François Couperin
Second Lecon de tenebres
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Director: David Bates
03
00:20 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
FRI 22:00 Sunday Feature (b07gn7fh)
An Explosion of Geraniums - The International Surrealist Exhibition of 1936
FRI 22:45 The Essay (b07wrlf2)
New Generation Thinkers, Partitioned Memories
FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b090vv04)
Lopa Kothari with Lahooti Live Sessions
01
00:01 Niyaz (artist)
The Hunt
Performer: Niyaz
02
00:06 Kasai Allstars (artist)
Bilonda
Performer: Kasai Allstars
03
00:11 The East Pointers (artist)
Tanglewood
Performer: The East Pointers
04
00:18 Fakir Zulfikar (artist)
Jeegal - trad. folk
Performer: Fakir Zulfikar
05
00:26 Shamubai (artist)
Meerabai bhajan - Mane Chisy Gayo Re, Mane Bhai gayo re
Performer: Shamubai
06
00:42 Abou Diarra (artist)
Ne Nana
Performer: Abou Diarra
07
00:47 Lo'Jo (artist)
Tu Neiges
Performer: Lo'Jo
08
00:51 Rio Mira (artist)
Patacore
Performer: Rio Mira
09
00:56 Dingwei (artist)
Deja vu
Performer: Dingwei
10
01:01 The East Pointers (artist)
Two Weeks
Performer: The East Pointers
11
01:27 Širom (artist)
Maestro Mane Vriskanja (Maestro Kneading Screams of Joy)
Performer: Širom
12
01:49 Jupiter Okwess (artist)
Hello
Performer: Jupiter Okwess
13
01:52 Songhoy Blues (artist)
Yersi Yadda
Performer: Songhoy Blues
14
01:57 Girma Beyene & Akale Wube (artist)
Ene Negn Bay Manesh
Performer: Girma Beyene & Akale Wube