RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/
SATURDAY 14 JANUARY 2017
SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b087tgrs)
Mahler's Symphony No 1 from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
01
00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 György Ligeti
Concerto Românesc (Romanian concerto)
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
03
00:14 Alban Berg
Seven Early Songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Singer: Anja Harteros
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
04
00:32 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.1 in D major ('Titan')
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
05
01:28 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Performer: Malin Broman
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips
Performer: Jesper Svedberg
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
06
02:01 Franz Liszt
Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
07
02:32 Henry Purcell
Funeral Sentences
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Peter Kooij
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
08
02:48 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Partite cento sopra il Passachagli [1637]
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
09
02:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio for musical clock (WoO.33)
Performer: Stef Tuinstra
10
03:05 Vincenzo Bellini
Overture to Norma
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
11
03:12 Vincenzo Bellini
Vaga luna che inargenti
Singer: Sergejs Jēgers
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Riga Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Veismanis
12
03:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
13
03:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings (K.285) in D major
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Chee-Yun
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: David Finckel
14
03:45 Engelbert Humperdinck (artist)
Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Performer: Engelbert Humperdinck
15
03:53 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
16
04:01 Mykola Lysenko
Cheruvymska (Song of the Cherubim)
Choir: Svitych Chorus of the Nizhyn State Pedagogical University
Director: Lyudmyla Shumska
17
04:04 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
18
04:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Performer: Lajos Mayer
Performer: Imre Rohmann
19
04:21 Maurice Ravel
Cinq melodies populaires grecques [5 popular Greek Songs]
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin
20
04:30 Frederick Converse
Festival of Pan, op.9
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
21
04:48 Juan de Navas
Ay, divino amor [Divine love]
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Singer: Olga Pitarch
22
04:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, cello and orchestra (RV.565) (Op.3 No.11)
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
23
05:05 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
24
05:31 Emil Sjögren
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.58) in A major
Performer: Mats Rondin
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
25
05:48 Claude Debussy
Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Simone Young
SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b088fnx6)
Saturday - Martin Handley
01
00:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.31 in D mjor Hob
1:31. 'Hornsignal': 1st movement, Allegro
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
02
00:11 Lodovico Giustini
Sonata No. 7 in G major (1st movement)
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
03
00:17 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major Op. 77 (3rd movement)
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Northern Sinfonia
04
00:25 Justin Hurwitz
Engagement Party
05
00:26 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 No.2
Performer: Maria João Pires
06
00:33 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.1 in D maj vers. original, in 5 mvts., 2nd mvt; Blumine (Andante)
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
07
00:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite no 5 in G major BWV 816
Performer: Murray Perahia
08
01:03 György Ligeti
Car Horn Prelude from Le Grand Macabre
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
09
01:05 Traditional Italian
Pizzica di San Vito
Ensemble: Amaraterra
10
01:10 John Bull
The King's Hunt
Performer: Zuzana Růžičková
11
01:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor RV.249, Op.4 No. 8 for violin and orchestra
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
12
01:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in B flat major K.502 (3rd movement)
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio
13
01:38 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine mov 1 - modere
Ensemble: Pelleas Ensemble
14
01:43 Maz O'Connor
Emma
Performer: Maz O'Connor
Performer: Bethany Porter
15
01:49 George Walker
Lyric for Strings (version for String Quartet - 1946)
Ensemble: Son Sonora String Quartet
16
01:56 Franz Schubert
Erstarrung from Winterreise
Singer: Matthew Rose
Performer: Gary Matthewman
SAT 09:00 Record Review (b088fnx8)
Building a Library: Tchaikovsky's Symphony No 4
01
00:04 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures From An Exhibition, Orch. Ravel, i & ii
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
02
00:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 5 In D Major arr. M Mullinar, ii. Scherzo
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Performer: Caroline Clemmow
03
00:16 George Frideric Handel
Semele - "No, no, I'll take no less"
Singer: Christiane Karg
Ensemble: Il Complesso Barocco
Director: Alan Curtis
04
00:22 Franz Schubert
Quartet In C Minor D.703 For Strings ["Quartettsatz" + Unfinished Andante]
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
05
01:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 3 In C Major Bwv.1005, iv. Allegro assai
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
06
01:24 Fenella Humphreys (artist)
Sonatina For Violin Alone Op. 334 (opening)
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
07
01:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 2 In C Minor Bwv.826 arr. H. Thoene, v. Ciaccona & chorales
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Singer: Lena Willemark
08
01:39 Richard Wagner
Tristan Und Isolde - 'O sink hernieder, Nacht der Liebe'
Performer: New York Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Performer: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Singer: Ramón Vinay
Singer: Birgit Nilsson
Conductor: Karl Böhm
09
01:46 Richard Wagner
Tristan Und Isolde -'Einsam in der Nacht'
Performer: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Singer: Irene Dalis
Choir: New York Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Conductor: Karl Böhm
10
01:50 Richard Wagner
Tristan Und Isolde - 'Mild und leise wie er lächelt'
Singer: Birgit Nilsson
Orchestra: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Choir: New York Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Conductor: Karl Böhm
11
01:56 Richard Wagner
Der Fliegende Hollander - 'Wie aus der ferne'
Performer: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Singer: George London
Singer: Leonie Rysanek
Choir: New York Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Conductor: Thomas Schippers
12
02:02 Richard Wagner
Der Fliegende Hollander - 'Johohoe!'
Performer: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Singer: Leonie Rysanek
Choir: New York Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Conductor: Thomas Schippers
13
02:10 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure - 'Winterstürme wichen dem Wonnemond'
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
14
02:16 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold - 'Zur Burg führt die Brücke'
Singer: David Thaw
Singer: Jerome Hines
Orchestra: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
15
02:22 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure - 'Nicht streb, o Maid'
Singer: Jerome Hines
Singer: Astrid Varnay
Orchestra: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
16
02:39 Leonard Bernstein
The Age Of Anxiety (Symphony No.2) For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Baltimore S O
Conductor: Marin Alsop
SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b088j2lq)
Hamburg's new concert hall
01
00:01
The world's most exciting concert hall?
02
00:21
Jorg Widmann
03
00:31
Beyond belief: music and religion
SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b06bqbb8)
Anne Reid
01
00:04 Claude Debussy
Clair De Lune
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
02
00:09 Franz Liszt
Un Sospiro
Performer: Jorge Bolet
03
00:16 César Franck
Symphonic Variations
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
04
00:33 Frederick Delius
Florida Suite: La Calinda
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
05
00:46 Aram Khachaturian
Piano Concerto: 2nd mvt
Performer: Boris Berezovsky
Orchestra: Уральский академический филармонический оркестр
Conductor: Dmitri Liss
06
00:57 Eric Coates
Saxo-Rhapsody
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
07
01:09 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus: Adagio
Performer: Hideko Udagawa
Performer: Boris Berezovsky
08
01:19 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau De Couperin: No.1 Prelude
Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
09
01:22 Leonard Bernstein
Candide: Glitter and Be Gay
Ensemble: The Cast
Conductor: Samuel Krachmalnick
Singer: Barbara Cook
10
01:29 Franz Lehár
Gold And Silver - Waltz Op.79
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Lehár
11
01:38 Ennio Morricone
Il Cinema Paradiso (Music For The Film)
Performer: Enrico Pieranunzi
Ensemble: Unione Musicisti di Roma
12
01:53 Pat Metheny
Facing West
SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b088j2lv)
The 21st-Century Musical
01
00:01 Dr. Arthur Krause
Funeral Drum
Ensemble: Dr Arthur Krause Band
02
00:02 John Kander
Chicago (2002) - Overture
Ensemble: Studio Band
Conductor: Paul Bogaev
03
00:04 Danny Elfman
Chicago (2002) - After Midnight
Ensemble: Studio Band
Conductor: Paul Bogaev
04
00:05 John Kander
Chicago (2002) - Cell Block Tango
Performer: Catherine Zeta‐Jones
Performer: Susan Misner
Performer: Deidre Goodwin
Performer: Denise Faye
Performer: Ekaterina Chtchelkanova
Conductor: Paul Bogaev
Ensemble: Studio Band
05
00:13 Andrew Lloyd Webber
Phantom of the Opera (2004) - Overture
Conductor: Simon Lee
06
00:14 Claude‐Michel Schönberg
Les Misérables (2012) - I Dreamed a Dream
Performer: Anne Hathaway
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Brooker
07
00:20 Nicole Kidman (artist)
Moulin Rouge (2001) - Elephant Love Medley
Performer: Nicole Kidman
Performer: Ewan McGregor
Performer: Jamie Allen
08
00:26 Björn Ulvaeus
Mamma Mia (2008) - Our Last Summer
Performer: Colin Firth
Performer: Stellan Skarsgård
Performer: Pierce Brosnan
Performer: Amanda Seyfried
Conductor: Martin Lowe
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
09
00:31 Björk
Dancer in the Dark (2000) - Cvalda
Performer: Björk
Performer: Catherine Deneuve
10
00:36 Adam Cook
London Road (2015) - London Road in Bloom Finale
Ensemble: London Road Band and Chorus
Conductor: John Warhurst
11
00:40 Stephen Sondheim
Into The Woods (2015) - No One Is Alone
Performer: Anna Kendrick
Performer: James Corden
Performer: Lilla Crawford
Performer: Daniel Huttlestone
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Gemignani
12
00:43 Christophe Beck
Frozen (2013) - For the First Time In Forever
Performer: Idina Menzel
Orchestra: Frozen Cast Pit Orchestra
Conductor: Tim Davies
13
00:43 Christophe Beck
Frozen (2013) - Winter's Waltz
Orchestra: Frozen Cast Pit Orchestra
Conductor: Tim Davies
14
00:50 Justin Hurwitz
City Of Stars
Performer: Emma Stone
Performer: Ryan Gosling
15
00:52 Maury Yeston
Nine (2009) - Cinema Italiano
Performer: Kate Hudson
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bogaev
16
00:54 Justin Hurwitz
Planetarium
SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b088j2lx)
01
00:01 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Topsy
Performer: Oscar Peterson
02
00:07 John Graas (artist)
Darn That Dream
Performer: John Graas
03
00:14 Alison Rayner (artist)
Mayday
Performer: Alison Rayner
04
00:18 Quincy Jones (artist)
Guitar Blues Odyssey, From Roots To Fruits
Performer: Quincy Jones
05
00:26 Chris Barber And Bob Hunt (artist)
Creole Love Call
Performer: Chris Barber And Bob Hunt
06
00:33 Chris Barber (artist)
Petite Fleur
Performer: Chris Barber
Performer: Chris Barber
Featured Artist: Monty Sunshine
07
00:37 The Dime Notes (artist)
Otis Stomp
Performer: The Dime Notes
08
00:42 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Blues Excursion
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton
09
00:54 Worldservice Project (artist)
Fuming Duck
Performer: Worldservice Project
SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b088j2lz)
2017 Preview
01
00:00 Curtis Stigers (artist)
I've Got You Under My Skin
Performer: Curtis Stigers
Featured Artist: The Danish Radio Big Band
02
00:05 Camilla George Quartet (artist)
Song For Reds
Performer: Camilla George Quartet
03
00:12 Christine Tobin (artist)
I'd Know You Anywhere
Performer: Christine Tobin
04
00:19 Carmen McRae (artist)
In Walked Bud
Performer: Carmen McRae
05
00:23 Miguel Zenon Quartet (artist)
Tipico
Performer: Miguel Zenon Quartet
06
00:31 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Caravan
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Duke Ellington
07
00:36 James Brandon Lewis Trio (artist)
Bittersweet
Performer: James Brandon Lewis Trio
Featured Artist: Anthony Pirog
Featured Artist: Nicholas Ryan Gant
SAT 17:45 Opera on 3 (b088j2m1)
Strauss's Der Rosenkavalier
01
00:00 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne for piano (Op.72`1) in E minor
Performer: Claudio Arrau
02
00:00 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne for Piano in E minor op 72'1
Performer: Claudio Arrau
03
00:10 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier
Performer: Renee Fleming, Alice Coote, Sophie Bevan, Matthew Rose
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
04
04:56 Fryderyk Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.69`1) in A flat major "L'Adieu"
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
SAT 22:45 Hear and Now (b088j2m3)
Gerald Barry - Alice's Adventures under Ground
01
00:03 Gerald Barry
La Traviata for Actors and Megaphones
02
00:16 Gerald Barry
Alice's Adventures Under Ground
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Adès
03
01:07 Gerald Barry
Sextet
Ensemble: Nua Nos
Conductor: Dairine Ni Mheadhra
SUNDAY 15 JANUARY 2017
SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b088j3cw)
Hank Mobley
01
00:02 Horace Silver (artist)
The Preacher
Performer: Horace Silver
02
00:08 Hank Mobley (artist)
This I Dig Of You
Performer: Hank Mobley
03
00:15 Hank Mobley (artist)
Dig Dis
Performer: Hank Mobley
Performer: Hank Mobley Plus Band
04
00:21 Hank Mobley (artist)
Take Your Pick
Performer: Hank Mobley
05
00:27 Hank Mobley (artist)
The Best Things In Life Are Free
Performer: Hank Mobley
06
00:33 Hank Mobley (artist)
Smokin'
Performer: Hank Mobley
07
00:41 Miles Davis (artist)
Old Folks
Performer: Miles Davis
08
00:47 Hank Mobley (artist)
Three Coins In A Fountain
Performer: Hank Mobley
09
00:53 Hank Mobley (artist)
No Room For Squares
Performer: Hank Mobley
SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b088j3cy)
Mozart, Elgar and Schumann from Dublin
01
00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 19 in F major K.459 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Ryan Wigglesworth
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Director: Ryan Wigglesworth
03
00:31 Edward Elgar
Falstaff - symphonic study in C minor Op.68
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
04
01:08 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.97 (Rhenish)
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
05
01:40 Carl Maria von Weber
Grand duo concertant for clarinet and piano (Op.48)
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Performer: Patricia Parr
06
02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat (Op.97) "Archduke"
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
07
02:43 Georg Philipp Telemann
Alles redet jetzt und singet
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Pieter Dhont
Performer: Michael McCraw
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
08
03:11 Franz Schubert
Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Performer: Halina Radvilaite
09
03:18 Flor Alpaerts
Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Performer: Guido de Neve
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
10
03:24 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Susann Kaiser
11
03:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
12
03:45 August Söderman
Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Lyricist: Johan Ludvig Runeberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
13
03:51 John Ansell
Nautical Overture
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
14
04:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from Don Giovanni - Opera in 2 acts (K.527)
Orchestra: DR UnderholdningsOrkestret
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
15
04:07 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine (1903-05)
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
16
04:20 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
17
04:26 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra (Op.33)
Performer: Valentin Stoyanov
Orchestra: Orchestra 'Symphonieta' of the Bulgarian National Radio
Conductor: Stoyan Angelov
18
04:45 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola - symphonic poem, Op. 112 (1926)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
19
05:00 Joseph Haydn
Finale - Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor
Orchestra: DR UnderholdningsOrkestret
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
20
05:06 Antonin Dvorak
Symphonic variations (Op.78)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
21
05:32 Edward Elgar
Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
22
05:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b088j46d)
Sunday - Martin Handley
01
00:03 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides Op.73
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner
02
00:14 Ludovico Einaudi
The Waves (Le Onde)
Performer: Ludovico Einaudi
03
00:20 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op. 115 (2nd movement)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
04
00:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Ach Gott, wie manches Herzeleid', from Cantata BWV 3
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
05
00:55 Toumani Diabaté
Dr Cheikh Modibo Diarra
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Performer: Sidiki Diabaté
06
01:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Sous les yeux', Act 1 of 'Les Mystères d'Isis'
Music Arranger: Ludwig Wenzl Lachnith
Performer: Tassis Christoyannis
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
07
01:06 Leopold Koželuh
Piano Concerto no.1 in F major (1st movement)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
08
01:22 Endah Laras
Isih Tresno
Performer: Endah Laras
09
01:26 Ester Mägi
Vesper
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
10
01:33 Thomas Tallis
Miserere Nostri
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
11
01:37 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in E major D353 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
12
01:46 Trad
Bella Ciao Versione Partigiana
Ensemble: Bella Ciao
Director: Riccardo Tesi
13
01:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo - Quartetto 'Andro ramingo e solo'
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: Hillevi Martinpelto
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
14
01:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for vln & orch (RV.315) (Op.8`2) "L'Estate", Presto (Tempo impetuoso..)
Performer: Jeanne Lamon
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b088j46g)
James Jolly
01
00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - Overture
Ensemble: Musica Aeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
02
00:10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson et Dalila - Mon Coeur s'ouvre à ta voix
Singer: Grace Bumbry
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester
Conductor: Kulka János
03
00:17 François Couperin
Troisième livre de pieces de clavecin, Ordre XVII, 'La superbe ou la Forqueray'
Performer: Justin Taylor
04
00:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4, Op 36
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
05
01:07 Richard Strauss
Das Rosenband, Op 36 No 1
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Andreas Schmidt
06
01:11 Fryderyk Chopin
Impromptu in F sharp, Op 36
Performer: Murray Perahia
07
01:18 Edvard Grieg
Cello Sonata in A minor, Op 36
Performer: Emmanuelle Bertrand
Performer: Pascal Amoyel
08
01:47 Jean Sibelius
Songs, Op 36 - No 1, 'Black Roses' & No 4, 'Reed, reed, rustle'
Performer: Brian Zeger
Singer: Jamie Barton
09
01:53 Moritz Moszkowski
8 Pièces caracteristiques, Op 36 - No 6, 'Etincelles'
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
10
01:57 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op 36 - Nimrod (trans. Brass band)
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
11
02:01 Roger Quilter
3 Shakespeare Songs, Op 6 - No 1, Come away, death
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
12
02:05 César Franck
Symphonic Variations
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Orchestra: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
13
02:23 Jacques Duphly
Troisième livre de pieces de clavecin: La Forqueray
Performer: Justin Taylor
14
02:34 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia concertante in B flat, Hob:I:105
Performer: Marieke Blankestijn
Performer: William Conway
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Matthew Wilkie
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b088j46j)
Philippe Sands
01
00:06 Leonard Cohen
Anthem
Singer: Leonard Cohen
02
00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme Dich (St Matthew Passion)
Singer: Michael Chance
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
03
00:28 Sergei Rachmaninov
Melodiya, Op.21 no.9
Performer: Guillaume de Chassy
Singer: Laurent Naouri
04
00:32 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Koln Concert (part 1)
Performer: Keith Jarrett
05
00:40 Seckou Keita (artist)
Les Bras de Mer
Performer: Seckou Keita
Performer: Catrin Finch
06
00:47 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 9 (1st mvt, extract)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bruno Walter
07
00:57 Stephin Merritt
Let's Pretend We're Bunny Rabbits
Ensemble: The Magnetic Fields
SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b087qj4g)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Richard Egarr
01
00:04 William Byrd
Prelude & Fantasia in A minor
Performer: Richard Egarr
02
00:15 William Byrd
Pavan and Galliard in A minor, MB.
27.16
Performer: Richard Egarr
03
00:19 William Byrd
The Bells, MB.
27.38
Performer: Richard Egarr
04
00:26 Henry Purcell
Suite No. 1 In G major, Z.660
Performer: Richard Egarr
05
00:30 Henry Purcell
Ground in C minor, Z.D221
Performer: Richard Egarr
06
00:33 John Blow
Chaconne in FaUt
Performer: Richard Egarr
07
00:39 Henry Purcell
Suite No. 1 In G major, Z.660
Performer: Richard Egarr
08
00:48 Henry Purcell
Suite No. 1 In G major, Z.660
Performer: Richard Egarr
09
00:52 Henry Purcell
Ground in C minor, Z.D221
Performer: Richard Egarr
10
00:56 Henry Purcell
A New Ground
Performer: Richard Egarr
SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b088j46l)
Jeanne Lamon
01
00:01 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in D Major after Corelli
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
02
00:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Violin and String Orchestra BWV 1042 - 3rd Movt.
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
03
00:11 Georg Philipp Telemann
Alster Overture Suite in F Major
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
04
00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for Violin and Keyboard in F Minor BWV. 1018 - 1st Movt.
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
05
00:30 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus Suite - Air gai en roendeau pour les memes
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
06
00:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto In G Minor Rv.315 for Violin And Orchestra (Four Seasons) - Summer
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
07
00:43 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata ad tabulam a 4
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
08
00:51 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
Partita VI - 2nd Mvt.
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b087tfxr)
Merton College, Oxford
SUN 16:00 The Choir (b088j46n)
The Ghanaian borborbor
01
00:00 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus Meo (Dixit Dominus)
Choir: Taverner Choir
Orchestra: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
02
00:06 Knut Nystedt
Immortal Bach
Choir: Ensemble 96
Conductor: Oystein Fevang
03
00:11 Gaetano Donizetti
Servants' Chorus (Don Pasquale)
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
04
00:22 Uncredited Performers (artist)
Durbar and other festival music (Field Recording 1976)
Performer: Uncredited Performers
05
00:29 Efo Senvo (artist)
Etsome Maya (Borborbor)
Performer: Efo Senvo
06
00:37 Taviefa Borborbor Group (artist)
Venornornvo (excerpt)
Performer: Taviefa Borborbor Group
07
00:46 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Performer: Martin Neary
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: Martin Neary
08
00:54 Jayme Stone'S Lomax Project (artist)
Before this time another year
Performer: Jayme Stone'S Lomax Project
SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b088j46q)
Whatever Happened to the Waltz?
01
00:00 Alfred Schnittke
Agony : Concert suite
Performer: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Frank Strobel
02
00:00 Haydn Wood
Joyousness
Performer: Pro Arte Orchestra
Performer: George Weldon
03
00:00 Johann Strauss II
Wiener Blut
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Herbert von Karajan
04
00:00 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no. 10 (Op.93) in E minor, 3rd movement; Allegretto
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
05
00:01 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Pierre Boulez
06
00:01 Anon.
Violin - La Volta
Orchestra: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow
07
00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven (artist)
6 Minuets (WoO.10) vers. for piano, no.2 in G major
Performer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Performer: Antonín Kubálek
08
00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 3rd movement; Menuetto
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
09
00:04 Josef Lanner
Karlsbader Sprudel Waltz, Op. 50
Orchestra: Blaserensemble des Niederosterreichischen Tonkunstlerorchesters
Conductor: Werner Hackl
10
00:07
If I Can Dream
11
00:10 Johann Strauss I
Die Vier Temperamente - waltzes for orchestra (Op.59)
Orchestra: Biedermeier Ensemble Wien
Conductor: Helmuth Puffler
12
00:12 Johann Strauss II
Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald - waltz (Op.325)
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Herbert von Karajan
13
00:18 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Performer: Sir Neville Marriner
14
00:18 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 2nd movement; Un Bal (Valse) (Allegro non troppo)
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
15
00:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique", 2nd movement; Allegro con grazia
Performer: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
16
00:22 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Pierre Boulez
17
00:25 Johann Strauss II
Morgenblatter [Morning papers] - waltz (Op.279)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
18
00:25 Donna Summer (artist)
Hot Stuff
Performer: Donna Summer
19
00:26 Survivor (artist)
Eye of the Tiger
Performer: Survivor
20
00:27 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra with chorus ad lib. (Op.314)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b088j46s)
Sons and Daughter of the Soil
01
00:00 Trad.
The Merry, Merry Milkmaids
Performer: The City Waites
02
00:01
Thomas Hardy
03
00:02
John Clare
04
00:04 Achille-Claude Debussy
The Little Shepherd, No. 5 from 'Children's Corner'
Performer: Karen Geoghegan (bassoon), Philip Fisher (piano)
05
00:06
Sasha Dugdale
06
00:08 Duke Ellington
The Shepherd (Who Watches Over The Night Flock)
Performer: Duke Ellington
07
00:15
Robert Frost
08
00:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major , Op.68 Allegro: Peasants Merrymaking
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra, Otto Klemperer (conductor)
09
00:23
James K. Baxter
10
00:24 Andrew John Partridge
Love On A Farmboys Wages
Performer: XTC
11
00:28
Christopher Marlowe
12
00:29 Stephen Jaffe
The Rhythm of the Running Plough
Performer: The Prism Orchestra, Robert Black (conductor)
13
00:38
W.B. Yeats
14
00:40 Benjamin Britten
The Ploughboy
Performer: Peter Pears (tenor), Benjamin Britten (piano)
15
00:41
Dylan Thomas
16
00:45 Scott Walker
Farmer In The City
Performer: Scott Walker
17
00:51
W.D. Ehrhart
18
00:52
Seamus Heaney (BBC Radio 3 Archive)
19
00:54 Ivor Gurney
I will go with my father a-ploughing
Performer: Susan Bickley (mezzo-soprano), Iain Burnside (piano)
20
00:57
William Wordsworth
21
00:58 Harald Sæverud
Hjuringen pi eismodal (Shepherd Boys Lonely Vigil)
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
22
01:00
Virgil (translated by C. Day Lewis)
23
01:02 Big Bill Broonzy
Plow Hand Blues
Performer: Big Bill Broonzy
24
01:05
R.S. Thomas
25
01:06 Virgil Thomson
The Plow that Broke the Plains - Suite - Devastation
Performer: The New London Orchestra, Ronald Corp (conductor)
SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b088j46v)
Apocalypse How
SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b088j46x)
Netherlands Radio Chorus
01
00:01 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine, op. 11
Performer: Jan Hage
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard
02
00:08 Robert Heppener
Del iubilo del core che esce in voce
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard
03
00:23 Maurice Duruflé
Scherzo, op. 2
Performer: Jan Hage
04
00:29 Francis Poulenc
Salve Regina, for chorus a cappella
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard
05
00:33 Francis Poulenc
Exultate Deo, for chorus a cappella
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard
06
00:38 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem, op. 9
Performer: Jan Hage
Performer: Michael Muller
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard
Singer: Virginie Verrez
Singer: Benjamin Appl
07
01:19 Jacques Offenbach
Overture to Orphee aux enfers
Orchestra: German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra, Saarbrucken Kaiserslautern
SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b088j46z)
Rosmersholm
01
01:54 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), Aase's death
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
SUN 23:00 Early Music Late (b088j471)
La Compagnia del Madrigale
01
00:01 Claudio Monteverdi
Adoramus te, Christe
Ensemble: La Compagnia del Madrigale
02
00:05 Carlo Gesualdo
Omnes amici mei
Ensemble: La Compagnia del Madrigale
03
00:09 Carlo Gesualdo
Tristis anima mea
Ensemble: La Compagnia del Madrigale
04
00:14 Claudio Monteverdi
Stabat virgo Maria
Ensemble: La Compagnia del Madrigale
05
00:18 Carlo Gesualdo
Vinea mea electa; Tenebrae factae sunt
Ensemble: La Compagnia del Madrigale
06
00:29 Claudio Monteverdi
Ecco Silvio (Qui pependit): Dorinda, ah diro mia (Maria, quid ploras)
Ensemble: La Compagnia del Madrigale
07
00:32 Carlo Gesualdo
Caligaverunt oculi mei
Ensemble: La Compagnia del Madrigale
08
00:36 Carlo Gesualdo
Sparge la morte al mio Signor
Ensemble: La Compagnia del Madrigale
09
00:43 Claudio Monteverdi
Iam moriar, mi Fili (Pianto della Madonna sopra il lamento)
Ensemble: La Compagnia del Madrigale
MONDAY 16 JANUARY 2017
MON 00:00 Recital (b088j845)
Lyric Pieces
01
00:00 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 6 for piano (Op.57), no.2; Gade
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
02
00:03 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces (selection)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
MON 00:30 Through the Night (b088j847)
Verdi's Requiem
01
00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem
Singer: Maria Luigia Borsi
Singer: Tea Demurishvili
Singer: Gianluca Zampieri
Singer: Nikolay Didenko
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Narodowej
Director: Henryk Wojnarowski
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Krzysztof Penderecki
03
01:23 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Performer: Paul Lewis
04
01:46 Joseph Kainz
Concerto in C major for harpsichord, 2 oboes, 2 violins and bass continuo
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Ensemble: Florilegium Collinda
05
02:01 Ilmari Hannikainen
Piano Concerto (Op.7)
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Petri Sakari
06
02:35 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet
07
03:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
08
03:18 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
09
03:27 Per Nørgård
String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
10
03:44 George Frideric Handel
Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
11
03:52 Jef van Hoof
Willem de Zwijger - overture
Orchestra: BRTN Philharmonic Orchestra Brussels
Conductor: Fernand Terby
12
04:01 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
13
04:08 Albert Roussel
3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Performer: Mats Jansson
14
04:17 Samuel Barber
Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
15
04:26 Henry Eccles
Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Performer: Joel Quarrington
Performer: Eric Robertson
Orchestra: Members of the Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Vernon
16
04:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Ja-Eun Ku
17
04:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Orchestra: DR UnderholdningsOrkestret
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
18
04:55 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Performer: Jose Luis Gayo
Singer: Daniela Lehner
19
05:06 Carl Friedrich Abel
Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.2) in E minor
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
20
05:22 Claude Debussy
Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup
Performer: Tor Espen Aspaas
21
05:35 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
MON 06:30 Breakfast (b088j849)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01 William Byrd
Vigilate for 5 voices [1589]
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
02
00:06 Johann Strauss II
Du und Du - waltz [from 'Die Fledermaus'] arr. Dohnanyi for piano
Performer: Konstantin Scherbakov
Music Arranger: Erno Dohnanyi
03
00:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
04
00:33 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz Suite - VI Happiness (from Cinderella)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
05
00:38 William Herschel
Symphony No.2 in D major
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
06
00:48 Gabriel Pierné
Canzonetta, Op.19
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
07
00:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Performer: Michele Boussinot
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
08
01:02 Aaron Copland
At the river [American revivalist hymn]
Singer: Marilyn Horne
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
09
01:06 Richard Strauss
Rosenkavalier Waltzes
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
10
01:16 Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata No.3 in F major for violin, obligato viol and basso continuo
Ensemble: La Reveuse
Director: Benjamin Perrot
11
01:26 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Act 3 Prelude
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
12
01:34 Percy Grainger
Country gardens vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
13
01:37 John Adams
The Chairman dances - foxtrot
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
14
01:51 Jules Massenet
Papillons blancs for piano
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
15
01:54 George Frideric Handel
'Qual farfalletta' from Partenope
Singer: Amanda Forsythe
Ensemble: Apollo's Fire
Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
16
02:02 Padre Antonio Soler
Keyboard Sonata no. 69 in F major R.69
Performer: Scott Ross
17
02:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano concerto no.1 in Bb minor, Op.23: 2nd mvt; Andantino semplice
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
18
02:15 Edward Elgar
Pomp and circumstance march no. 6 in G minor compl. Anthony Payne
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
19
02:24 Franz Schubert
Quartet for strings (D.87) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Adagio
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b088jc2n)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
01
00:00 Gioachino Rossini
La Boutique Fantasque: Overture
Music Arranger: Ottorino Respighi
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
02
00:03 Benjamin Britten
Fanfare for St Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
03
00:06 Franz Schubert
Divertissement sur des motifs originaux francais in E minor
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
04
00:15 Marin Marais
Alcione: Airs pour les Driades et les Bergers
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
05
00:31 John Field
Nocturne No.12 in G
Performer: Joanna Leach
06
00:34 Giovanni Bottesini
Elegy No.2 'Romanza Drammatica'
Performer: Joel Quarrington
Performer: Andrew Burashko
07
00:43 Alexander Glazunov
Concert Waltz No.1
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
08
00:53 Mikhailov-Shalayev
Fantasy on Volga Melodies
Orchestra: Osipov State Russian Folk Orchestra
09
00:58 Igor Stravinsky
Souvenir d'une marche boche
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
10
01:02 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
11
01:12 Trad.
The National Anthem
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
12
01:19 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor Op.26: II. Adagio
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
13
01:29 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen: III. Hasche-Mann
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
14
01:32 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in G major: excerpt
Performer: Marcelle Meyer
15
01:44 Claude Debussy
La plus que lent (arr. orchestra)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
16
01:51 Max Reger
Drei Gesänge Op.111b
Orchestra: Consortium
Conductor: Andrew-John Smith
17
02:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.4 in A major Op.90 'Italian'
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
18
02:27 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No.1 in G major, Op.77
Ensemble: Tátrai Quartet
19
02:53 Carl Nielsen
Master Oluf He Rides: Prelude
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b088jc2q)
Joseph Bologne de Saint-Georges (1745-1799), An American in Paris
01
00:03 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
String Quartet in D major Op.14`1
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
02
00:24 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
Harpsichord Sonata No. 6 in E major
Performer: Anne Robert
03
00:34 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in G major Op.12`2
Performer: Zhou Qian
Orchestra: Toronto Camerata
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b088jc2s)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Beatrice Rana
01
00:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV.988
Performer: Beatrice Rana
MON 14:20 Afternoon on 3 (b088jc2v)
French National Orchestra 2017, Episode 1
01
00:02 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.8 in B minor
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Christian Zacharias
02
00:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
03
01:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Minuet in D K355
Performer: Christian Zacharias
04
01:11 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique, op 14
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
MON 16:30 In Tune (b088jc2x)
Cyril Garac, Maria Martinova, Sir John Standing, Dirk Joeres, Trio Anima
01
00:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Danse des Sauvages (Les Indes Galantes)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Director: Marc Minkowski
02
00:06 Aníbal Troilo
Responso
Performer: Cyril Garac
Performer: Maria Martinova
03
00:18 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente
Performer: Cyril Garac
Performer: Maria Martinova
04
00:28 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto Gross No. 3 in F major (final movement)
Ensemble: Concerto de' Cavalieri
Conductor: Marcello di Lisa
05
00:33 Astor Piazzolla
Escualo
Performer: Cyril Garac
Performer: Maria Martinova
06
00:38 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete for voice and piano or orchestra (Op.7), no.1; Villanelle
Singer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
07
00:41 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 3, Op.97, Rhenish (2nd movement, 'Scherzo')
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dirk Joeres
08
00:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 36 (4th movement)
Orchestra: Westdeutsche Sinfonia
Conductor: Dirk Joeres
09
01:01 Georges Bizet
Carmen - Act 2; Les Tringles des sistres tintaient [chanson]
Singer: Marilyn Horne
Conductor: Henry Lewis
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Royal Philharmonic Chorus
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Conductor: John Alldis
Conductor: Neville Taweel
10
01:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins in C major, RV 508
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Performer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Orchestra: Il Pomo d'Oro
Director: Dmitry Sinkovsky
11
01:17 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a garland
Performer: The Sixteen
Performer: Harry Christophers
12
01:24 Théodore Dubois
Terzettino
Ensemble: Trio Anima
13
01:33 Claude Debussy
Children's corner: The Little Shepherd, and Cake Walk
Ensemble: Trio Anima
14
01:44 Claude Debussy
Sonate en trio for flute, viola and harp (ii. Interlude)
Ensemble: Trio Anima
15
01:51 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 102 in B flat: Finale (Presto)
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
16
01:56 Trad.
Gracias a la Vida
Singer: Yaniv d'Or
Ensemble: Ensemble NAYA
Director: Amit Tiefenbrunn
MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b088jc2q)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b088jkjw)
Cuarteto Casals - Mozart's Haydn Quartets
01
00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat, K458 (Hunt)
Ensemble: Cuarteto Casals
02
00:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in A, K464
Ensemble: Cuarteto Casals
03
01:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Wind Serenade in B flat, K361 (3rd and 4th movements)
Ensemble: Budapester Bläserensemble
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
04
01:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C, K465 (Dissonance)
Ensemble: Cuarteto Casals
05
01:54 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat, Op 33 No 2 (Joke) (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Cuarteto Casals
06
02:02 Ayznshtat
Cantata: Chad Gadya
Performer: Benjamin Nabarro
Performer: Krzysztof Chorzelski
Performer: Gemma Rosefield
Choir: Clothworkers consort of Leeds
Conductor: Stephen muir
07
02:12 Anonymous
Anu Ma'amin
Choir: Clothworkers consort of Leeds
Conductor: Stephen muir
08
02:15 Beyglman
Nit kayn rozhinkes, nit kayn mendlen
Choir: Clothworkers consort of Leeds
Conductor: Stephen muir
09
02:18 Pokrass
Zog nit keynmol az du geyst dem letstn veg
Performer: Vera Mullerova
Choir: Clothworkers consort of Leeds
Conductor: Stephen muir
10
02:21 Hans Krása
Passacaglia and Fugue for String Trio
Performer: Benjamin Nabarro
Performer: Krzysztof Chorzelski
Performer: Gemma Rosefield
MON 22:00 Music Matters (b088j2lq)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:15 on Saturday]
MON 22:45 The Essay (b088jc33)
Heffer on Film - Kitchen Sink Cinema, Room at the Top
MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b088jc35)
Miles Davis special
01
00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
02
00:03 Gary Crosby Quintet (artist)
Freddie Freeloader
Performer: Gary Crosby Quintet
03
00:14 Gary Crosby Quintet (artist)
Blue In Green
Performer: Gary Crosby Quintet
04
00:20 Gary Crosby Quintet (artist)
All Blues
Performer: Gary Crosby Quintet
05
00:34 Gary Crosby Quintet (artist)
Flamenco Sketches
Performer: Gary Crosby Quintet
06
00:49 Miles Davis Quintet (artist)
Orbits (Session Reel)
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet
07
00:52 Miles Davis Quintet (artist)
Footprints (Session Reel)
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet
08
01:01 Miles Davis Quintet (artist)
Freedom Jazz Dance (Session Reel)
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet
09
01:06 Miles Davis Quintet (artist)
Circle ((Take 6) [Released Master Take Excluding Closing Theme])
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet
10
01:13 Leroy Jones (artist)
The Sea Horse
Performer: Leroy Jones
11
01:15 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
Autumn Rain
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
12
01:16 Trombone Shorty (artist)
Fire and Brimstone
Performer: Trombone Shorty
13
01:19 Ellis Marsalis (artist)
Have You Met Miss Jones
Performer: Ellis Marsalis
14
01:24 The Coolbone Brass Band (artist)
Jesus Keep Me Near The Cross
Performer: The Coolbone Brass Band
15
01:27 The Mahogany Brass Band (artist)
One Day in the Back of a Truck
Performer: The Mahogany Brass Band
TUESDAY 17 JANUARY 2017
TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b088jdrr)
In the footsteps of castrato Caffarelli
01
00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Angelo Ragazzi
Sonata in G minor, Op. 1, No. 8
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Ensemble: Il Pomo d'Oro
03
00:08 Nicola Porpora
Passaggier che sulla sponda (Semiramide riconosciuta)
Author: Pietro Metastasio
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Ensemble: Il Pomo d'Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi
04
00:15 Johann Adolf Hasse
Ebbi de te la vita (Siroe, Re di Persia)
Author: Pietro Metastasio
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Ensemble: Il Pomo d'Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi
05
00:23 Nicola Fiorenza
Violin Concerto in A
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Ensemble: Il Pomo d'Oro
06
00:33 Leonardo Leo
Misero pargoletto Timante's aria (Demafoonte, re di Tracia)
Author: Pietro Metastasio
Singer: Franco Fagoili
Ensemble: Il Pomo d'Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi
07
00:41 Johann Adolf Hasse
Fra l'orror della tempesta (Siroe)
Author: Pietro Metastasio
Singer: Franco Fagoili
Ensemble: Il Pomo d'Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi
08
00:46 Pasquale Cafaro
Rendimi più sereno (L'Ipermestra)
Author: Pietro Metastasio
Singer: Franco Fagoili
Ensemble: Il Pomo d'Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi
09
00:55 George Frideric Handel
Se bramate damar (Serse (HWV.40))
Singer: Franco Fagoili
Ensemble: Il Pomo d'Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi
10
01:01 Angelo Ragazzi
Violin sonata in F minor Op. 1, No. 4
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Ensemble: Il Pomo d'Oro
11
01:08 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Lieto così talvolta (Adriano in Siria)
Author: Pietro Metastasio
Singer: Franco Fagoili
Ensemble: Il Pomo d'Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi
12
01:20 Giuseppe Avitrano
Sonata in D, Op. 3, No. 2 (L'Aragona)
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Ensemble: Il Pomo d'Oro
13
01:28 George Frideric Handel
Crude furie degli orridi abissi (Serse (HWV.40))
Singer: Franco Fagoili
Ensemble: Il Pomo d'Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi
14
01:32 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante (HWV. 33))
Singer: Franco Fagoili
Ensemble: Il Pomo d'Oro
Singer: Riccardo Minasi
15
01:40 Leonardo Vinci
Fra cento affanni e cento (Artaserse)
Singer: Franco Fagoili
Ensemble: Il Pomo d'Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi
16
01:42 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sonata no. 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo [1725]
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
17
01:51 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings No.5 in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
18
02:01 Othmar Schoeck
Concerto quasi una fantasia for violin and orchestra in B flat major (Op.21)
Performer: Bettina Boller
Orchestra: Swiss Youth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Delfs
19
02:37 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
20
03:08 Gustav Mahler
Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér
21
03:13 Johannes Brahms
2 Motets (Op.29)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
22
03:25 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Waltz from Sleeping Beauty (Op.66)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
23
03:30 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Caprice Valse from "Album de Mai" (Op.10, No.5)
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon
24
03:35 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G (Kk.91) (arranged for mandolin and harpsichord)
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
25
03:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo (RV.128)
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
26
03:48 Edvard Grieg
In Autumn - overture (Op.11)
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Josep Caballé-Domenech
27
04:01 Domenico Cimarosa
Concerto for Trumpet and Strings in C minor
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Arthur Benjamin
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
28
04:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Basta vincesti" (recit) and "Ah, non lasciarmi" (aria) (K.486a)
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester
Conductor: René Jacobs
29
04:17 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
30
04:31 Ottorino Respighi
Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
31
04:58 Giuseppe Verdi
Di quella pira (Il Trovatore)
Singer: Carlo Bergonzi
Choir: Coro Estable del Teatro Colón
Orchestra: Orquesta Estable del Teatro Colón
Conductor: Oliviero de Fabritiis
32
05:01 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia (Amore, Pace e Providenza (Al fragor di lieta tromba))
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
33
05:05 Edward Elgar
In the South (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
34
05:27 Johann Adolf Hasse
Organ Concerto in D major
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
35
05:38 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied [Song of destiny] Op.54 for chorus and orchestra
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Henryk Wojnarowski
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Antoni Wit
36
05:57 Carlton L. Colby
Ragtime Travesty on "Il Trovatore"
Orchestra: The Paragon Ragtime Orchestra
Conductor: Rick Benjamin
TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b088jg1m)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto 'con molti istromenti', RV 558
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
02
00:13 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture: La Forza del Destino
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
03
00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Tönet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten! (Cantata No. 214)
Choir: The Choir of the Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Gustav Leonhardt
04
00:34 Witold Lutoslawski
Variations on a theme of Paganini for 2 pianos
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
05
00:40 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Vineam meam - motet for 5 voices [1583-4]
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
06
00:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet (K.407)
Performer: Andrew Clark
Ensemble: Ensemble Galant
07
01:03 Johannes Ockeghem
Intemerata Dei mater arr. for orchestra
Music Arranger: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Egarr
08
01:11 Hector Berlioz
La Marseillaise arr. for double chorus & orchestra [after Rouget]
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Choir: Chicago Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
09
01:20 Isaac Albéniz
Tango ['Espana', no.2] arr. A.Segovia for guitar
Performer: John Williams
10
01:23 György Ligeti
En Suspens (Studies, Book 2)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
11
01:25 Kurt Weill
Heavenly Salvation (The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)
Music Arranger: The Persuasions
Ensemble: The Persuasions
12
01:33 Antonin Dvorak
Finale from Serenade in D minor, Op.44
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
13
01:41 Elena Langer
Two Cat Songs: The Amazing Cat; Cats
Singer: Anna Dennis
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
14
01:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, op.84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
15
01:58 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete for voice and piano or orchestra (Op.7), no.1; Villanelle
Singer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
16
02:03 John Adams
Lollapalooza
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Kent Nagano
17
02:10 Fryderyk Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.27), no.2 in D flat major;
Performer: Maria João Pires
18
02:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro: Act 2 (conclusion)
Performer: Thomas Hampson
Performer: Sonya Yoncheva
Performer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Angela Brower
Performer: Luca Pisaroni
Performer: Philippe Sly
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Rolando Villazón
Performer: Maurizio Muraro
Singer: Regula Mühlemann
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b088jh73)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
01
00:00 Arthur Benjamin
Jamaican Rumba
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Julius Drake
02
00:03 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen: Fill up the Bowl
Singer: Richard Suart
Choir: The Sixteen
Singer: Gillian Fisher
Singer: Lorna Anderson
Orchestra: The Sixteen Orchestra
03
00:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (excerpts)
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic
Conductor: Yevgeny Mravinsky
04
00:23 Gregor Werner
Quartett No.4 in C minor
Ensemble: Ars Antiqua Austria
Director: Gunar Letzbor
05
00:32 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Concerto Op.40 No.2
Performer: Jonathan Snowden
Performer: David Theodore
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin
06
00:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue BWV894
Performer: Ivo Janssen
07
00:54 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Adventures of Korzinkina Op.59
Performer: Tatiana Polyanska
Performer: Elena Adamovich
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
08
01:07 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante - Dopo notte atra e funest
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Singer: Dame Janet Baker
Choir: London Voices
09
01:18 Herbert Howells
Take him earth for cherishing
Performer: Stephen Bullamore
Choir: The Choir of Keble College, Oxford
Conductor: Philip Stopford
10
01:34 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.45 in F sharp minor 'Farewell'
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Hermann Scherchen
11
01:57 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Act 3 Prelude
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
12
02:01 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Act 3 Prelude
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
13
02:04 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
14
02:08 Jacques Offenbach
Gaîté Parisienne
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
15
02:47 Claude Debussy
Syrinx for flute solo
Performer: Wolfgang Schulz
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
16
02:50 Francisco Guerrero
Maria Magdalene
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b088jhbr)
Joseph Bologne de Saint-Georges (1745-1799), The Darling of Parisian Society
01
00:00 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in G major Op.2`1
Orchestra: Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
02
00:02 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
Au penchant qui nous entraîne
Performer: Olivier Baumont
Singer: Luanda Siqueira
03
00:06 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
Feuillage épais que je chéris
Performer: Olivier Baumont
Singer: Luanda Siqueira
04
00:11 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
Sonata for harp and flute in E flat major
Performer: Sandrine Chatron
Performer: Amélie Michel
05
00:22 François-Joseph Gossec
Trio Sonata in F Major Op.9`3
Ensemble: Ensemble Hemiolia
06
00:38 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in G Major Op.2`1
Orchestra: Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b071fd1x)
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2016, Episode 1
01
00:04 Fryderyk Chopin
Polonaise Fantaisie in A Flat Major, Op.61
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
02
00:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in G Major, Op. 18, No. 2
Ensemble: Dante String Quartet
03
00:45 Fryderyk Chopin
Waltz in A flat Major, Op.42
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
04
00:49 Fryderyk Chopin
Scherzo No. 4 in E Major, Op.54
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b088jhwd)
French National Orchestra 2017, Episode 2
01
00:02 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens "Chasse royale et Orage"
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
02
00:12 Fryderyk Chopin
Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
03
00:45 Fryderyk Chopin
Etude in C sharp mino "Torrent"
Performer: Louis Lortie
04
00:49 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Die Seejungfrau, orchestral fantasy
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
05
01:38 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D797
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Christian Zacharias
06
02:27 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in D, K.436
Performer: Christian Zacharias
TUE 16:30 In Tune (b088jjs5)
Tuesday - Sean Rafferty
01
00:00 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful town - musical comedy in 2 acts: Overture
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
02
00:10 Franz Liszt
Grande Étude de Paganini No. 4 'Arpeggio'
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
03
00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D Minor, BWV 974 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
04
00:19 Antonin Dvorak
Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Orchestra: Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Conrad van Alphen
05
00:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Madamina! Il catalogo' (Don Giovanni)
Ensemble: Budapester Bläserensemble
06
00:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio for piano G major Op 129
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
07
00:40 Pablo de Sarasate
Concert fantasy on 'Carmen' (Op.25), Moderato [Gipsy dance, Act 2]
Performer: Anne-Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
08
00:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat (opening)
Orchestra: The Sixteen
Orchestra: The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
09
00:51 Francis Poulenc
Tristis est anima mea
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
10
00:59 Francis Poulenc
Salve Regina
Director: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
11
01:04 Bernhard Crusell
Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Performer: Christopher O'Neal
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
12
01:15 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 3 in C major Op.26 for piano and orchestra: 1st movement
Performer: Lang Lang
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
13
01:25 Charles‐François Gounod
Romeo et Juliette - Act 1, no.3; Ah! Je veux vivre dans ...
Orchestrator: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Renée Fleming
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
14
01:34 Joseph Haydn
The heavens are telling from The Creation
Singer: Arleen Augér
Singer: Philip Langridge
Singer: David Thomas
Choir: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
15
01:44 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor, 5th movement; Rondo-finale (excerpt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
16
01:53 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No 2 in G Op 36 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Barry Shiffman
Ensemble: Cypress String Quartet
TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b088jhbr)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08c55gv)
Mozart 250 - Music of 1767
01
00:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.6 in F major, K.43
Performer: Ian Page
Ensemble: Orchestra of Classical Opera
02
00:20 Florian Gassmann
Bella in un vago viso' from Amore e Psiche
Performer: Gemma Summerfield
Ensemble: Orchestra of Classical Opera
03
00:31 Christoph Willibald Gluck
No, crudel, non posso' from Alceste
Performer: Stew Jackson
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera
04
00:32 Johann Christian Bach
Sopra quell capo indegno' from Carattaco
Performer: Ashley Riches
Ensemble: Orchestra of Classical Opera
05
00:40 Carl Friedrich Abel
Frena le belle lagrime' from Sifari
Performer: Gemma Summerfield
Ensemble: Orchestra of Classical Opera
06
00:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 in C minor, BWV826
Performer: Beatrice Rana
07
01:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Grabmusik, K.42
Performer: Ashley Riches
Ensemble: Orchestra of Classical Opera
08
01:36 Joseph Haydn
Vidit suum' from Stabat Mater
Performer: Stew Jackson
Ensemble: Orchestra of Classical Opera
09
01:47 Thomas Arne
Symphony in C major
Ensemble: Orchestra of Classical Opera
Conductor: Ian Page
10
01:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Natus cadit' from Apollo et Hyacinthus, K.38
Performer: Gemma Summerfield
Ensemble: Orchestra of Classical Opera
11
02:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fliesst, ihr Zeugen meiner Schmerzen" from Orfeo
Performer: Ashley Riches
Ensemble: Orchestra of Classical Opera
12
02:14 Gnesin
In Memory of Our Dead Children Op. 63
Ensemble: Leonore Piano Trio
TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b088jl60)
The War of the Worlds sequel, Eimear McBride
TUE 22:45 The Essay (b088jlpx)
Heffer on Film - Kitchen Sink Cinema, Saturday Night and Sunday Morning
TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b088jm1r)
Nick Luscombe with Nabihah Iqbal
01
00:00 Stefan Aeby Trio (artist)
Knabautsch
Performer: Stefan Aeby Trio
02
00:06 Baba Zula (artist)
Alem Dub
Performer: Baba Zula
Featured Artist: Arastaman
03
00:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
An Airmail Letter from Mozart: Var II & Var III
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Director: Melvyn Tan
04
00:14 Jack Ellister (artist)
Reminder
Performer: Jack Ellister
05
00:18 Mkwaju Ensemble (artist)
Mkwaju
Performer: Mkwaju Ensemble
06
00:27 Nabihah Iqbal (artist)
Field recording of pipa players and singer
Performer: Nabihah Iqbal
07
00:32 Slow Spin (artist)
Man I C
Performer: Slow Spin
08
00:36 Ingrid Laubrock (artist)
Pothole Analytics Pt. 1
Performer: Ingrid Laubrock
09
00:42 Elektro Guzzi (artist)
Parade
Performer: Elektro Guzzi
10
00:52 Laurence Crane
Events II: Selected Foreign Exchange Rates On 7 February 1997
Performer: asamisimasa
11
00:55 A Banda Das Crechas (artist)
Pasodoble de Mallou
Performer: A Banda Das Crechas
12
00:59 Anon.
Mariam Matrem Virginem
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Ensemble: Monteverdi Choir
13
01:05 Gil (artist)
Many
Performer: Gil
14
01:13 Peter Broderick (artist)
Violin Solo No 1
Performer: Peter Broderick
15
01:17 Makigamisantachi (artist)
Paint Ears
Performer: Makigamisantachi
16
01:23 Hiroyoshi Suzuki
Deux voix pour flute seul
17
01:27 Ivan Conti (artist)
Ah Que Legal (Jeen Bassa Remix)
Performer: Ivan Conti
WEDNESDAY 18 JANUARY 2017
WED 00:30 Through the Night (b088jds1)
Masaaki Suzuki conducts Mendelssohn's oratorio Elijah
01
00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah, Op.70 - oratorio (Carus version): Part I
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Singer: Roxana Constantinescu
Singer: Colin Balzer
Singer: Christopher Purves
Choir: DR KoncertKoret
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
03
01:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah, Op.70 - oratorio (Carus version): Part II
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Singer: Roxana Constantinescu
Singer: Colin Balzer
Singer: Christopher Purves
Choir: DR KoncertKoret
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
04
02:07 Johannes Brahms
Sextet no. 1 in B flat major Op.18 for strings
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Viktor Stenhjem
Performer: Rachel Roberts
Performer: Radim Sedmidubský
Performer: Alasdair Strange
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup
05
02:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
06
02:59 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) for orchestra [orig for voice and piano]
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
07
03:06 George Frideric Handel
Tu del Ciel ministro eletto - from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
08
03:12 Georges Hüe
Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Performer: Iveta Kundratova
Performer: Inna Aslamasova
09
03:20 Claude Debussy
Fetes galantes - volume 2 for voice and piano (1904)
Performer: Lars-David Nilsson
Singer: Paula Hoffman
10
03:28 Antonin Dvorak
Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Performer: Jela Špitková
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
11
03:40 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka No.25 in B minor (Op.33 No.4)
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
12
03:46 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.6) in F major
Ensemble: Combattimento
13
04:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Queen of the Night: Die holle Rache
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
14
04:04 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
15
04:14 Nicolas Chedeville (Le Cadet)
Les Saisons Amusantes Part II (Les Plaisirs de l'ete)
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Director: Dorothee Oberlinger
16
04:24 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata in F major
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
17
04:30 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: John Ehde
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
18
04:44 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake [ballet suite]
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih
19
05:06 Robert Schumann
Gesange der Fruhe - Songs of Dawn (Op.133)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
20
05:21 Nicolas Gombert
Agnus Dei from Missa tempore paschali for 6 voices (1564)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
21
05:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for solo Cello No.3 in C major (BWV.1009)
Performer: Guy Fouquet
22
05:52 Max Reger
Am Tage aller Seelen D.343, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
WED 06:30 Breakfast (b088jg1p)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona
Singer: Nuria Rial
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
02
00:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for piano (K.485) in D major
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
03
00:12 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso
Performer: Ofra Harnoy
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
04
00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo (from Cantata BWV54)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Trinity Baroque
Ensemble: The English Concert
05
00:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: Zur Namensfeier
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
06
00:41 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Humoresques de concert... (Op.14`1-3) "a l'antique", no.1; Menuet celebre
Performer: Antonín Kubálek
07
00:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major RV.359, Op.9`7 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Holland Baroque Society
08
00:54 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Trio op.11 - Finale: Allegretto moderato
Ensemble: Clementi-Trio Köln
09
01:02 Joseph Haydn
Notturno no. 6 (H.
2.30) in G major
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Ensemble: L'Archibudelli
10
01:09 Fritz Kreisler
String Quartet in A minor (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Artis Quartett
11
01:15 Harold Arlen
Over the Rainbow
Performer: Art Tatum
12
01:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Rouet d'Omphale - symphonic poem (Op.31)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
13
01:34 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzon Vigesimanona a 8; Canzon a 4
Ensemble: London Brass
14
01:36 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-Caprice, Op.25
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
15
01:46 Anon.
There is no rose for chorus
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
16
01:50 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz, D703
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
17
02:01 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No.1
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Silvestri
18
02:14 Stephen Sondheim
'Finishing the Hat' (Sunday in the Park with George)
Singer: Mandy Patinkin
Orchestra: Original Broadway Orchestra
19
02:17 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Toccatina for piano (Op.36)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
20
02:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C, K.373
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Northern Sinfonia
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
21
02:27 John Philip Sousa
Semper Fidelis
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b088jh75)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
01
00:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite No.4 in G major, Op.61 'Mozartiana': Gigue
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Grand Theatre, Geneva
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
02
00:02 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide: Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
03
00:14 Trad.
Ingen vinner frem til den evige ro
Ensemble: Trio Mediaeval
04
00:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 4 violins in D major, Op.3 No.1
Conductor: Chiara Banchini
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
05
00:28 Trad.
Oliver Cromwell
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Daniel Harding
06
00:36 Franz Liszt
Années de pèlerinage - Première année: Suisse - Vallée d'Obermann
Performer: Alfred Brendel
07
00:50 Jón Leifs
3 Peintures abstraites, Op.44
Performer: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
08
00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in G major, BWV568
Performer: Simon Preston
09
01:02 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Orchestrator: Edward Elgar
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus and Orchestra
10
01:07 Sir George Dyson
Evening Service in D major
Performer: Christopher Dearnley
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Director: John Scott
11
01:21 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
12
01:28 Franz Schubert
German dance for piano, D.820 No.1
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
13
01:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Tempest, Op.18
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
14
01:55 William Byrd
Pavan 7 (My Ladye Nevell's Booke)
Performer: Colin Tilney
15
02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.5 in C minor Op.67
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
16
02:34 Arvo Pärt
Nunc dimittis
Choir: Latvijas Radio koris
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
17
02:43 Béla Bartók
Dance Suite Sz.77
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b088jhbw)
Joseph Bologne de Saint-Georges (1745-1799), Composing Comic Opera
01
00:00 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
Par pitié daignés vous rendre
Performer: Florence Malgoire
Performer: Takako Nishizaki
Singer: Luanda Siqueira
Orchestra: Kölner Kammerorchester
Conductor: Helmut Müller-Brühl
02
00:04 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
String Quartet in F minor Op.14`3
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
03
00:10 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
Concerto in D major Op.4`1 - Allegro
Performer: Qian Zhen
Orchestra: Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
04
00:35 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
L' Amant anonyme - overture
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
05
00:44 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
Symphonie concertante in G major Op.13`1
Orchestra: Pilsen R S O
Conductor: Frantisek Preisler
WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b071fmjf)
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2016, Episode 2
01
00:03 Fryderyk Chopin
3 Mazurkas, Op.50
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
02
00:17 Richard Hageman
Praise
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Robin Tritschler
03
00:20 Richard Hageman
At The Well
Singer: Robin Tritschler
04
00:22 Richard Hageman
Do Not Go, My Love
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Robin Tritschler
05
00:25 Richard Hageman
Into The Silent Land
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Robin Tritschler
06
00:29 Richard Hageman
Miranda
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Robin Tritschler
07
00:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet No.6 in F minor, Op.80
Ensemble: Dante String Quartet
WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b088jhwg)
French National Orchestra 2017, Episode 3
01
00:02 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini "Overture"
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
02
00:14 Guillaume Connesson
Flute Concerto
Performer: Mathieu Dufour
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
03
00:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No 3 in C minor
Performer: Vincent Warnier
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
04
01:19 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Africa Fantasie
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b00xblg9)
Bath Abbey - 2011 Archive
WED 16:30 In Tune (b088jjsd)
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty
01
00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
6 German Dances K.567 no.6 in C major
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
02
00:03 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
La Belle Dame sans Merci
Performer: Katie Stevenson
Performer: Yi-Shing Cheng
03
00:15 Roger Quilter
Go, lovely rose
Performer: Nicholas Mogg
Performer: Michael Pandya
04
00:23 Muriel Herbert
I hear an army charging
Performer: Katie Stevenson
Performer: Yi-Shing Chen
05
00:27 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ouverture-suite 'Wassermusick' TWV 55:C3
Performer: Höör Barock
Performer: Dan Laurin
06
00:33 Muriel Herbert
The lake isle of Innisfree
Performer: Nicholas Mogg
Performer: Michael Pandya
07
00:37 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Pas de deux
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
08
00:42 Fryderyk Chopin
3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.1 in A flat major
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
09
00:48 William Byrd
O Lord, make they servant Elizabeth
Performer: James O’Donnell
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
10
00:57 Gerald Finzi
My lovely one Op 27 No 1
Performer: Daniel Cook
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
11
01:05 Arnold Bax
This worldes joie
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
12
01:13 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - Rhapsody for Orchestra
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
13
01:20 John Field
Piano Sonata No. 1 in E flat major - Rondo
Performer: Daniel Grimwood
14
01:25 John Adams
Absolute Jest: II Presto
Ensemble: St Lawrence Quartet
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
15
01:33 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore - Vedi! le fosche notturna [Anvil chorus]
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
16
01:38 Jean Sibelius
Hertig Magnus (Duke Magnus) from 8 Songs op.57 no.6
Performer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner
17
01:46 Adolf von Henselt
Berceuse (Wiegenlied), WoO (Op. 45) in G flat major
Performer: Daniel Grimwood
18
01:56 Eduard Tubin
Piano Sonata No. 2 - 2nd movement: Variations over Laplandian Tunes
Performer: Daniel Grimwood
WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b088jhbw)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b088jkjy)
La Serenissima - Durante, Scarlatti, Porpora, Leo, A Scarlatti
01
00:03 Johan Halvorsen
Bergensiana
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
02
00:18 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt (selection)
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner
03
00:41 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner
04
01:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 1 in F major BWV 1046
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
05
01:40 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner
06
02:20 Edward Elgar
Nimrod
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
07
02:26 Edvard Grieg
Trolls' March from the Lyric Suite
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b088jl62)
The influence of the British Black Art movement.
WED 22:45 The Essay (b088jlq0)
Heffer on Film - Kitchen Sink Cinema, The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner
WED 23:00 Late Junction (b088jm1t)
Nick Luscombe
01
00:00 Pigmeat Markham (artist)
Here Comes The Judge
Performer: Pigmeat Markham
02
00:04 William Onyeabor (artist)
Good Name
Performer: William Onyeabor
03
00:14 Quentin Sirjacq (artist)
Aquarius
Performer: Quentin Sirjacq
04
00:19 Dawda Jobarteh (artist)
Jamming In the Fifth Dimension
Performer: Dawda Jobarteh
05
00:25 Szilárd Mezei (artist)
Udvaromat egy nagy árok hasítsa
Performer: Szilárd Mezei
Performer: Tul a Tiszan Innen Ensemble
06
00:34 Bare Bones (artist)
The Abney Ritual
Performer: Bare Bones
07
00:40 Jessy Lanza (artist)
Going Somewhere - DVA [Hi:Emotions] remix
Performer: Jessy Lanza
Performer: DVA [Hi:Emotions]
08
00:48 Brice Wassy (artist)
Dance Of The Chief
Performer: Brice Wassy
09
00:51 Steve Lehman (artist)
Are You In Peace?
Performer: Steve Lehman
10
00:58 Ben Frost (artist)
My Greatest Enemies are Women and the Sea
Performer: Ben Frost
11
01:02 Plaza Hotel (artist)
Bewegliche Ziele
Performer: Plaza Hotel
12
01:09 Simon Thacker (artist)
Ruaigidh Dorchadas / The Highland Widow's Lament
Performer: Simon Thacker
Performer: Justyna Jablonska
13
01:16 The Kakatsitsi Drummers (artist)
Oge - Cur Nan Gobhar
Performer: The Kakatsitsi Drummers
Featured Artist: Griogair Laobraidh
14
01:22 Burial (artist)
Nightmarket
Performer: Burial
15
01:26 Octopus (artist)
Verhaltenphilosophie
Performer: Octopus
THURSDAY 19 JANUARY 2017
THU 00:30 Through the Night (b088jds4)
Brahms and Janacek from the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
01
00:01 Leos Janacek
Zarlivost (Jealousy), overture (original prelude to 'Jenufa')
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner
02
00:07 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner
03
00:48 Leos Janacek
The Fiddler's child [Sumarovo Dite], ballad for orchestra
Performer: Melina Mandozzi
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner
04
01:02 Leos Janacek
Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner
05
01:26 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor (orch. Brahms, originally for piano duet)
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner
06
01:30 César Franck
Sonata for violin or cello and piano (M.8) in A major
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Menahem Pressler
07
02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Davidde Penitente (K.469)
Singer: Krisztina Laki
Singer: Nicole Fallien
Singer: Hans Peter Blochwitz
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
08
02:48 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Susann Kaiser
09
02:59 Von Paradies, Maria Theresia alias Kreisler, Fritz
Praeludium and Allegro
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Valerie Tryon
10
03:04 Karol Rathaus
Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joel Suben
11
03:13 Karol Szymanowski
20 Mazurkas for piano (Op. 50) - no. 1 in E major; no. 2; no 13
Performer: Ashley Wass
12
03:21 Traditional Catalan
El cant dels ocells [bird's song]
Performer: Lluís Claret
Music Arranger: Xavier Montsalvatge
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orquesta Ciudad de Barcelona
Conductor: Luis Garcia Navarro
13
03:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata a quattro in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
14
03:39 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater for 8 voices
Performer: Paolo Crivellaro
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Teresa Nesci
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorium
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
15
03:46 Percy Grainger
Hill-Song No.1
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
16
04:01 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Twill soon be midnight - aria from 'Pique Dame'
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
17
04:06 Franz Liszt
Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
18
04:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Jon Sonstebo
Performer: Emery Cardas
19
04:29 Richard Wagner
Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Orchestra: Hungarian Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Ervin Lukács
20
04:48 William Mathias
A May magnificat for double chorus (Op.79 No.2)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
21
04:57 Zvonimir Ciglic
Concertino for harp and orchestra
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Anton Nanut
22
05:11 Antonin Dvorak
String Quartet No.14 in A flat major (Op.105)
Ensemble: Stamicovo kvarteto
23
05:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in E flat major Op.27`1 for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
THU 06:30 Breakfast (b088jg1r)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01 George Frideric Handel
"Per le porte del tormento" (Sosarme, Act 2)
Singer: Bejun Mehta
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester
Conductor: René Jacobs
02
00:11 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz - Overture
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Joseph Keilberth
03
00:21 Josef Suk
Lullabies [Ukolebavky] ..., no.1; To the sleeping twins [Nad spicimi decky]
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
04
00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 68 BWV.68..: Mein glaubiges Herze, frohlokke (Aria)
Singer: Lisa Larsson
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
05
00:33 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
06
00:44 John Joubert
Lyric Fantasy on Themes from the opera Jane Eyre, Op 144
Performer: Mark Bebbington
07
00:55 Kurt Weill
Pirate Jenny (from The Threepenny Opera)
Singer: Lotte Lenya
Orchestra: The Threepenny Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Samuel Matlovsky
08
01:01 Joseph Haydn
Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
09
01:07 William Byrd
Christe Redemptor a 4
Ensemble: Fretwork
10
01:10 William Byrd
Cristo Redentor
Music Arranger: BJ Cole
Ensemble: Lushlife
11
01:16 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tale of Tsar Saltan (No. 3: The Three Wonders)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
12
01:25 Billy Mayerl
Railroad rhythm for piano
Performer: Susan Tomes
13
01:33 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32: Mars
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
14
01:42 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
15
01:48 Chiquinha Gonzaga
Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Performer: Arnaldo Cohen
16
01:50 Rued Langgaard
The Star in the East, BVN 180
Singer: Anne Margrethe Dahl
Orchestra: Aarhus Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Frans Rasmussen
17
02:01 John Philip Sousa
The Stars and Stripes Forever
Ensemble: New Sousa Band
Conductor: Keith Brion
18
02:05 James Oswald
The Golden Rod, from Airs for the Seasons (Winter)
Performer: Matthew Dixon
Ensemble: The Broadside Band
Director: Jeremy Barlow
19
02:11 Fryderyk Chopin
Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
20
02:18 Alan Hovhaness
Symphony No 50 (Mount St. Helens), Op 360 (3rd movement: Volcano)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b088jh77)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
01
00:00 Fryderyk Chopin
Waltz No.6 in D flat Op.64 No.1
Performer: Samson François
02
00:03 Josef Strauss
Delirien Walzer
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
03
00:13 Kala Ramnath
Aalap and Tarana
Performer: Hilary Hahn
04
00:17 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna, e' I bel tempo rimena
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
05
00:21 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No.3 in E minor
Orchestra: The Hanover Band
Conductor: Roy Goodman
06
00:32 Peter Warlock
An Old Song for small orchestra
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult
07
00:40 Dieterich Buxtehude
Prelude and Fugue in E minor for organ BuxWv 142
Performer: Helmut Walcha
08
00:50 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.5
Ensemble: Empire Brass
09
00:53 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes)
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
10
01:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1: Prelude No.1 in C major
Performer: András Schiff
11
01:13 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen: No.13 Der Dichter Spricht
Performer: Martha Argerich
12
01:20 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major Op.118 No.2
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
13
01:25 John Foulds
Le Cabaret, Op. 72a
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
14
01:31 Giovanni Croce
Mascarate piacevoli et ridicolose per il carnevale
Choir: I Fagiolini
15
01:41 Fryderyk Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major Op.53 'Héroïque'
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
16
01:48 Fryderyk Chopin
Polonaise No. 6 in A flat major, Op. 53 'Heroique'
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
17
01:55 Henry Purcell
Fantazia No.8 (Z.739) in D minor for 4 instruments
Ensemble: Fretwork
18
02:01 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold: conclusion of Act 4
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
Singer: Kirsten Flagstad
Singer: Claire Watson
Singer: Oda Balsborg
Singer: Jean Madeira
Singer: Hetty Plümacher
Singer: Waldemar Kmentt
Singer: Set Svanholm
Singer: George London
Singer: Kurt Böhme
Singer: Walter Kreppel
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
19
02:27 Muzio Clementi
Capriccio in B flat major Op.17
Performer: Howard Shelley
20
02:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.96 in D major
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b088jhby)
Joseph Bologne de Saint-Georges (1745-1799), Betting with the Prince of Wales
01
00:00 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in C Major Op.5`1 - 1st movement
Performer: Takako Nishizaki
Orchestra: Kölner Kammerorchester
Conductor: Helmut Müller-Brühl
02
00:02 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
L'Autre Jour A L'Ombrage
Performer: Florence Malgoire
Performer: Olivier Baumont
Singer: Luanda Siqueira
03
00:09 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in C Major Op.5`1
Performer: Takako Nishizaki
Orchestra: Kölner Kammerorchester
Conductor: Helmut Müller-Brühl
04
00:32 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
L' Amant anonyme - overture
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
05
00:41 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
Sonata no. 2 in A major
Performer: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Performer: Brigitte Haudebourg
THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b071fzkr)
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2016, Episode 3
01
00:03 Fryderyk Chopin
Impromptu in G flat Major, Op.51
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
02
00:08 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in B Major, Op.9, No.3
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
03
00:15 Fryderyk Chopin
Waltz in B minor, Op.69, No.2
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
04
00:22 Philip Hammond
Lament for an Irish Rebel
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Robin Tritschler
05
00:37 Fryderyk Chopin
Scherzo No. 1 in B Minor, Op.20
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
06
00:47 Fryderyk Chopin
Ballade No. 4 In F Minor, Op.52
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b088jhwl)
Thursday Opera Matinee, Opera Matinee: Gluck's Armide
01
00:04 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Armide Acts I and II
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
02
01:01 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Armide Acts III, IV and V
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
THU 16:30 In Tune (b088jjsk)
Thursday - Sean Rafferty
01
00:02 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
02
00:07 Maurice Ravel
Kaddisch
Performer: Christine Rice
Performer: Julius Drake
03
00:21 Francis Poulenc
La voix humaine (excerpt)
Performer: Christine Rice
Performer: Julius Drake
04
00:32 Orlando Gibbons
Hosanna to the Son of David
Orchestrator: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
05
00:36 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream suite (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
06
00:41 Nikita Koshkin
Usher-waltz for guitar [Op.35; Op.29]
Performer: Craig Ogden
07
00:50 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"..., 4th mvt; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
08
00:56 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in D minor, Wq 22 (1st mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Ensemble: Kammerakademie Potsdam
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
09
01:05 Ernesto Lecuona
La Comparsa (Danzas Afrocubanas)
Performer: Marcos Madrigal
10
01:12 Ernesto Lecuona
Suite Andalucia: Cordoba and Gitanerias
Performer: Marcos Madrigal
11
01:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Arctic Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
12
01:25 Alonso Lobo
Ave Maria a8
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
13
01:33 Margaret Hubicki
Rigaudon
Performer: Robert Max
Performer: James Kirby
14
01:37 Gioachino Rossini
La danza (Soirées musicales)
Singer: Vittorio Grigolo
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro di Parma
Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi
15
01:48 Charles‐François Gounod
Romeo et Juliette (Act 2: L'amour, l'amour... Ah! leve-toi, soleil!)
Singer: Vittorio Grigolo
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI
Conductor: Evelino Pidò
16
01:54 George Gershwin
Concerto in F (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lincoln Mayorga
Orchestra: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman
THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b088jhby)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b088jkk1)
London Symphony Orchestra - Mahler, Turnage
01
00:04 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Remembering - In Memoriam Evan Scofield
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
02
00:38 Igor Stravinsky
'Do not go gentle into that good night' - In memoriam Dylan Thomas
Singer: Alexander Young
Ensemble: Columbia Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
03
00:44 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Eulogy
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble
04
01:02 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.6
Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle, conductor
THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b088jl64)
Victorian Bodies, Citizens of the World
THU 22:45 The Essay (b088jlq3)
Heffer on Film - Kitchen Sink Cinema, This Sporting Life
THU 23:00 Late Junction (b088jm1w)
Nick Luscombe
01
00:00 Guillermo Velázquez (artist)
El Huapango Resplandece
Performer: Guillermo Velázquez
Performer: Los Leones de la Sierra de Xichú
02
00:06 Automatisme (artist)
Transport 3
Performer: Automatisme
03
00:12 Giuseppe Colombi
Tromba A Basso Solo
Performer: Elinor Frey
04
00:14 Hikashu (artist)
Naruhodo
Performer: Hikashu
05
00:20 Andreas Schaerer (artist)
Wig Alert (Live)
Performer: Andreas Schaerer
06
00:28 Alister Spence Trio (artist)
Not Everything But Enough - Opening
Performer: Alister Spence Trio
07
00:33 Emily Portman (artist)
Hollow
Performer: Emily Portman
Featured Artist: her
08
00:36 灰野敬二 (artist)
Snow Is Frequent, Though Light, In Winter
Performer: 灰野敬二
Performer: Jozef Dumoulin
Performer: Teun Verbruggen
09
00:40 ピコ太郎 (artist)
PPAP (Pen-Pineapple-Apple-Pen)
Performer: ピコ太郎
10
00:43 Fitkin (artist)
Totti
Performer: Fitkin
11
00:50 Dani Howard
Arches
Performer: Orchestra Vitae
12
01:00 Pleth Aura (artist)
Elpmet // \\ Temple
Performer: Pleth Aura
13
01:08 Alex Puddu (artist)
Emerald
Performer: Alex Puddu
14
01:11 Mor Thiam (artist)
Sindiely
Performer: Mor Thiam
15
01:17 Trio Kimmig-Studer-Zimmerlin (artist)
Croak of Frogs at Midnight Under The Milky Way
Performer: Trio Kimmig-Studer-Zimmerlin
Performer: John Butcher
16
01:24 Matthewdavid's Mindflight (artist)
Ride The Bliss Train Into Forever
Performer: Matthewdavid's Mindflight
Performer: Mndsgn
FRIDAY 20 JANUARY 2017
FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b088jds6)
Proms 2016: Roger Norrington conducts the Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
01
00:01 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts Op.27 (Overture)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
02
00:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Robert Levin
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
03
00:42 Robert Schumann
Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder Op.26 (4. Intermezzo in Eb minor)
Performer: Robert Levin
04
00:45 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 1 in C minor
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
05
01:31 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G Minor (orch. Schmeling)
Music Arranger: Martin Schmeling
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
06
01:34 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano (Op.82)
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
07
02:01 Michael Haydn
Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Ensemble: Marcolini Quartet
08
02:18 Dieterich Buxtehude
Prelude, Fugue and Ciacona in C major (BuxWV.137)
Performer: Juliusz Gembalski
09
02:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Choir: Russian Radio and TV Academic Chorus
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Singer: Unknown
10
03:00 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino Op.107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva
11
03:09 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Phillips
12
03:17 Fryderyk Chopin
Ballade No.4 in F minor (Op.52)
Performer: Seung-Hee Hyun
13
03:28 Johann Adolf Hasse
Overture to the opera Arminio (1745) (for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings & continuo)
Performer: Ekkehard Hering
Performer: Wolfgang Kube
Performer: Andrew Joy
Performer: Rainer Jurkiewicz
Ensemble: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Director: Stephan Mai
14
03:35 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume (D.827)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Collin, Matthäus Casimir von
Singer: Edith Wiens
15
03:39 Jacques Ibert
Trio for violin, cello and harp
Performer: András Ligeti
Performer: Idilko Radi
Performer: Eva Maros
16
03:55 Johann Strauss II
Egyptischer March Op.335
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
17
04:01 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
18
04:10 Igor Stravinsky
Rag-time for 11 instruments
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
19
04:15 Fredrik Pacius
Overture for Large Orchestra
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Kari Tikka
20
04:22 Heinrich Bach
Sonata a 5 no.1 in C major & no.2 in F major
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
21
04:30 Benjamin Britten
A Charm of lullabies for mezzo-soprano and piano (Op.41)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Rice
22
04:42 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Performer: Norbert Kraft
23
04:47 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude for guitar no.2 in E major
Performer: Norbert Kraft
24
04:50 Hernando Franco
Tleycantimo choquiliya; Oy es dia de placer; Santa Maria in il Huiac
Ensemble: Villancico
Conductor: Peter Pontvik
25
04:56 Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov
Caucasian Sketches - orchestral suite (Op.10)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
26
05:18 Stanislaw Moniuszko
String Quartet No.1 in D minor (1837-1840)
Ensemble: Camerata Quartet
27
05:34 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b088jg1t)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March in D major, K.249
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
02
00:06 Eric Whitacre
Her sacred spirit soars
Choir: Elora Festival Singers
Conductor: Noel Edison
03
00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV1054
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
04
00:33 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
05
00:37 Ernest Chausson
Les heures, op.27 no.1
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
06
00:42 Giuseppe Tartini
Concerto in D major for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
07
00:53 Béla Bartók
Divertimento for string orchestra (Sz.113), 3rd movement; Allegro assai
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
08
01:01 George Frideric Handel
I know that my Redeemer liveth from the Messiah
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: Le Concert d'Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
09
01:09 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude to Act 1)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
10
01:21 Charles Ives
Symphony no. 1 K.V.8: 2nd movement; Adagio molto, sostenuto
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
11
01:33 Dmitri Shostakovich
Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Little polka
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
12
01:36 Thomas Tallis
In jejunio et fletu for 5 voices
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill
13
01:43 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Orchestrator: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
14
01:53 Osvaldo Golijov
Lullaby and Doina
Performer: Tara Helen O'Connor
Performer: Todd Palmer
Performer: Mark Dresser
Ensemble: St. Lawrence String Quartet
15
02:02 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite (for piano solo), Op. 40; V Rigaudon
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
16
02:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto "La Tempesta di mare"
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
17
02:16 Antonin Dvorak
Cypress no.1
Ensemble: Cypress String Quartet
18
02:21 John Adams
Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b088jh79)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
01
00:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto: Prelude
Orchestra: Orchestra della RCA Italiana
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
02
00:03 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria
Choir: The Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Director: David Skinner
03
00:08 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
04
00:18 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
Roman Sketches Op.7: I. The White Peacock & IV. Clouds
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
05
00:32 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in G major Wq173
Orchestra: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
06
00:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.22 in F major Op.54
Performer: Friedrich Gulda
07
00:54 Carl Maria von Weber
Ruler of the Spirits
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
08
01:02 George Frideric Handel
Solomon - Act 2: Swell, swell the full chorus
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
09
01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV816: 3. Sarabande
Performer: Murray Perahia
10
01:18 Carl Michael Ziehrer
Weana Mad'In Op.388
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
11
01:28 Judith Weir
Drop down, ye Heavens from above for a capella SATB choir
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
12
01:31 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.2 in B flat major 'To October'
Performer: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
13
01:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.6 in B minor Op.74 'Pathetique' - Allegro con grazia
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
14
01:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in B minor
Performer: Alexis Weissenberg
Music Arranger: Siloti, Alexander
15
02:02 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.1 in D major
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
16
02:56 Fernand Laloux
Tantum Ergo
Choir: Jesus College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Mark Williams
FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b088jhc1)
Joseph Bologne de Saint-Georges (1745-1799), Suspicion and Imprisonment
01
00:00 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
Grazioso in G minor
Performer: Florence Malgoire
Performer: Olivier Baumont
02
00:05 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
Concerto in A major Op.7`1
Orchestra: Pilsen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frantisek Preisler
03
00:25 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
String Quartet in G minor Op.14`6
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
04
00:37 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in D major Op.3`1
Performer: Linda Melsted
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b071g52f)
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2016, Episode 4
01
00:03 Fryderyk Chopin
Prelude in E flat minor, Op.28
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
02
00:04 Fryderyk Chopin
Prelude in D flat Major, Op.28
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
03
00:10 Franz (1) Schubert
Der Knabe in der Wiege (Ottenwalt), D.579
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Robin Tritschler
04
00:14 Franz (1) Schubert
Die Sterne (Wie Blitzen Die Sterne), D.939
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Robin Tritschler
05
00:18 Franz (1) Schubert
Herbst (Es Rauschen Die Winde), D.945
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Robin Tritschler
06
00:24 Dmitri Shostakovich
Quintet in G minor, Op.57
Ensemble: Dante String Quartet
FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b088jhwn)
French National Orchestra 2017, Episode 4
01
00:00 Béla Bartók
Sonata for Two pianos and Percussion
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Performer: Jean-Frédéric Neuburger
Performer: Emmanuel Curtil
Performer: nicolas desforges
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
02
00:27 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Concerto No. 3 in B minor
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
03
00:56 Giacomo Puccini
Capriccio Sinfonico in F
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: paolo arrivabeni
04
01:12 Richard Wagner
Siegried Idyll
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: paolo arrivabeni
05
01:34 Giacomo Puccini
Messa di Gloria
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: paolo arrivabeni
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
06
02:22 Franz Liszt
Rigoletto: Concert Paraphrase, S434
Performer: Louis Lortie
FRI 16:30 In Tune (b088jjsp)
Friday - Sean Rafferty
01
00:01 Robert Schumann
Davidsbündlertänze (Wild and Lustig)
Performer: Luca Buratto
02
00:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
03
00:13 Thomas Adès
Traced Overhead (Sursum and Aetheria)
Performer: Luca Buratto
04
00:18 John Dowland
Flow My Tears
Performer: Luca Buratto
05
00:25 Ben Ponniah
O Sacrum Convivium
Performer: Ensemble 45
06
00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV1055 (Allegro)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Tognetti
07
00:38 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia 'Dunque io son...tu no m'inganni?'
Singer: Roberta Peters
Singer: Robert Merrill
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
08
00:48 Philip Glass
The Trial - Act 1 (excerpt)
Performer: Music Theatre Wales Ensemble
09
00:55 Philip Glass
The Trial - Act 2 (excerpt)
Performer: Music Theatre Wales Ensemble
10
01:00 Johann Joseph Fux
Ouverture in D minor, Ouverture
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
11
01:07 Muriel Herbert
The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Performer: Nicholas Mogg
Performer: Michael Pandya
12
01:10 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story Suite
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
13
01:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`1) ..., 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Allegro assai)
Performer: Kit Armstrong
Performer: Andrej Bielow
Performer: Adrian Brendel
14
01:26 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (Fairest Isle)
Performer: Mhairi Lawson
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
15
01:33 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 6 in F Minor, Op 80 (Allegro Assai)
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
16
01:42 George Frideric Handel
Semele (Sleep)
Performer: Mhairi Lawson
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
17
01:49 Henry Purcell
Twas Within a Furlong of Edinburgh Town
Performer: Mhairi Lawson
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
18
01:53 Eleanor Alberga
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Snow White's Dance
Orchestra: The Taliesin Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Ash
19
01:58 Billy Mayerl
Honky-tonk - syncopated impression arr. Jeanneau for 2 pianos...
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Music Arranger: François Jeanneau
FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b088jhc1)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b088jkk3)
Angela Hewitt - Bach's French Suites
01
00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite no.1 in D minor BWV.812
Performer: Angela Hewitt
02
00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite no. 2 in C minor BWV.813
Performer: Angela Hewitt
03
00:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite no. 4 in E flat major BWV.815
Performer: Angela Hewitt
04
00:53 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
05
01:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite no. 6 in E major BWV.817
Performer: Angela Hewitt
06
01:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite no. 3 in B minor BWV.814
Performer: Angela Hewitt
07
01:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite no. 5 in G major BWV.816
Performer: Angela Hewitt
08
02:07 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Tambourin from Pièces de clavecin avec une méthode, Suite in E Minor, RCT 2
Performer: Angela Hewitt
09
02:12 Pavel Haas
Probděná from Four Songs on Chinese poetry
Performer: Leo Nicholson
Singer: Sam Carl
10
02:16 Martin Roman
Wir reiten auf hölzernen Pferden from Karussell
Performer: Leo Nicholson
Singer: Emily Kyte
11
02:20 Viktor Ullmann
Um Mitternacht, im Schlafe schon from Geistliche Lieder Op. 20 No.1
Performer: Leo Nicholson
Singer: James Way
12
02:24 Josima Feldschuh
Mazurek Op. 10 No. 6
Performer: Vera Mullerova
13
02:26 Josima Feldschuh
Nocturno Op. 16
Performer: Vera Mullerova
14
02:28 Josima Feldschuh
Kujawiak Op. 13
Performer: Vera Mullerova
FRI 22:00 The Verb (b088jl69)
The Verb on Lateness...
FRI 22:45 The Essay (b088jlq9)
Heffer on Film - Kitchen Sink Cinema, Billy Liar
FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b088jm22)
Celtic Connections 2017 opening night with Kathryn Tickell
01
00:02 Karine Polwart (artist)
Monologue / Cover Your Eyes
Performer: Karine Polwart
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
02
00:12 Karine Polwart (artist)
Half a Mile
Performer: Karine Polwart
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
03
00:19 Adam Holmes and Rachel Sermanni (artist)
Banks are Broken
Performer: Adam Holmes and Rachel Sermanni
04
00:22 Adam Holmes and Rachel Sermanni (artist)
Oh My God
Performer: Adam Holmes and Rachel Sermanni
05
00:29 Aziza Brahim (artist)
Lagi
Performer: Aziza Brahim
06
00:38 Cara Dillon
She Moves Through The Fair
Performer: Cara Dillon
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
07
00:46 Cara Dillon
Fil Fil a Run
Performer: Cara Dillon
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
08
00:50 Lindsay Lou & The Flatbellys (artist)
Everything Changed
Performer: Lindsay Lou & The Flatbellys
09
00:56 Declan O’Rourke
Galileo
Performer: Declan O’Rourke
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
10
01:02 Declan O’Rourke
Slieve Bloom
Performer: Declan O’Rourke
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
11
01:17 Laura Marling
Suite - Take the Night Off / I Was an Eagle / You Know / Breathe
Performer: Laura Marling
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
12
01:31 Laura Marling
What He Wrote
Performer: Laura Marling
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
13
01:36 Laura Marling
Sophia
Performer: Laura Marling
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
14
01:41 Laura Marling
Hope in the Air
Performer: Laura Marling
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
15
01:47 Leonard Cohen
Avalanche
Performer: Laura Marling
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
16
01:53 Laura Marling
Goodbye England
Performer: Laura Marling
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra