RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/
SATURDAY 12 NOVEMBER 2016
SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b081tmbv)
String Quartets by Shostakovich, Janacek and Beethoven
01
00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
Quartet No.1 in C major, Op.49
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
03
00:17 Leos Janacek
String Quartet No.2 'Listy duverne' (Intimate letters)
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
04
00:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F major (Op.59 No.1) "Rasumovsky"
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
05
01:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cavatina. Adagio molto espressivo, from Quartet in B major (Op. 130)
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
06
01:30 Bohuslav Martinu
Concerto for two pianos
Performer: Jaroslava Pechocova
Performer: Vaclav Macha
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
07
01:56 Antonin Dvorak
Fuga in G flat major
Performer: Pavel Cerny
08
02:01 Franjo von Lucic
Missa Jubilaris (Kyrie; Gloria; Credo; Sanctus; Benedictus; Agnus Dei)
Performer: Unknown
Choir: Ivan Goran Kovacic Academic Chorus
Orchestra: Croatian Army Symphony Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
09
02:30 Ignaz Moscheles
Hommage a Handel Op.92 for 2 pianos
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch
10
02:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major (K.365)
Performer: Tor Espen Aspaas
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Michel Plasson
11
03:09 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance No.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
12
03:16 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Prelude-Fantasia in D major
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
13
03:19 Isaac Albéniz
Rapsodia española (Op.70)
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf
14
03:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
15
03:46 Carl Reinecke
Ballade for flute and orchestra
Performer: Matej Zupan
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: David de Villiers
16
03:54 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor (Op.23 No.5)
Music Arranger: Lucien Cailliet
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona
17
04:01 Claude Debussy
No.1 Danseuses de Delphes (Preludes book 1)
Orchestrator: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
18
04:05 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Performer: Lutoslawski Piano Duo
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
19
04:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Romanze (Andante) from Eine Kleine Nachtmusik - Serenade in G major (K.525)
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: Alexander von Pitamic
20
04:32 Joaquín Turina
Circulo (Op.91)
Performer: John Harding
Performer: Stefan Metz
Performer: Daniel Blumenthal
21
04:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Elise Båtnes
Performer: Knut Johannessen
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
22
04:55 Krassimir Kyurkchiysky
Variations on a theme by Handel (1984)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
23
05:16 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.3 in D major (D.200)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Olaf Henzold
24
05:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C
17.07) for wind octet
Ensemble: The Festival Winds
25
05:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b082k793)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
01
00:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz, Suite no.2 op.53
Orchestra: USSR Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
02
00:10 Josef Myslivecek
Symphony in G major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Werner Erhardt
03
00:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major after the Sonata Op.14
Ensemble: La Salle Quartet
04
00:34 Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose Suite
Performer: Peter Sadlo and Edgar Guggeis
Music Arranger: Sadlo
Ensemble: Martha Argerich and Nelson Freire
05
00:52 Kurt Weill
September Song
Performer: Sidney Bechet
06
00:56 Kurt Weill (artist)
Speak Low
Performer: Kurt Weill
07
01:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Act 1, Cosi Fan Tutte)
Singer: Simone Kermes (Fiordiligi)
Singer: Malena Ernman (Dorabella)
Singer: Konstantin Wolff (Don Alfonso)
Ensemble: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
08
01:15 Hector Berlioz
Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
09
01:24 Hildegard von Bingen
O virtus sapientiae; Dixit Dominus; O virtus sapientiae
Singer: Victoria Couper, Jocelyn West
Ensemble: Sinfonye
Director: Stevie Wishart
10
01:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Entr'acte and Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
11
01:39 Michael Wollny
Bells
Performer: Michael Wollny
Performer: Vincent Peirani
12
01:45 William Grant Still
Final mvt. Afro-American Symphony
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Krueger
SAT 09:00 Record Review (b082k795)
Building a Library: Vaughan Williams: A London Symphony
01
00:05 Edward Elgar
Variations On An Original Theme ('Enigma') Op.36 For Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
02
00:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
How Cold The Wind Doth Blow For Tenor, Violin And Piano
Performer: Thomas Gould
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Mary Bevan
03
00:19 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem Op.9 Libera me
Performer: Matthew Jorysz
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
04
00:26 Per Nørgård
Drømmesange (Dream Songs)
Performer: The Norwegian Soloists Choir, Oslo Sinfonietta, Grete Pedersen
05
00:27 Helmut Lachenmann
Consolation II
Performer: Norwegian Soloists Choir, Oslo Sinfonietta, Grete Pedersen
06
01:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata In F Major Op.5 No.1 For Cello And Piano, i. Adagio sostenuto - Allegro
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
07
01:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata In F Major Op.5 No.1 For Cello And Piano, i. Allegro
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: András Schiff
08
01:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata In A Major Op.69 For Cello And Piano, ii. Scherzo
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
09
01:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata In A Major Op.69 For Cello And Piano, ii. Scherzo
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: András Schiff
10
01:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata In A Major Op.69 For Cello And Piano, ii. Scherzo
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Robert Levin
11
01:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata In D Major Op.102 No. 2 For Cello And Piano, ii. Adagio
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
12
01:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata In D Major Op.102 No.2 For Cello And Piano, ii. Adagio
Performer: Daniel Müller-Schott
Performer: Angela Hewitt
13
01:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata In D Major Op.102 No. 2 For Cello And Piano, iii. Allegro fugato
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Robert Levin
14
01:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata In D Major Op.102 No.2 For Cello And Piano, iii. Allegro fugato
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
15
01:43 Sunleif Rasmussen
Symphony No.2
Performer: Bo Skovhus
Performer: Akademiska sångföreningen
Performer: Muntra Musikanter
16
01:48 Sunleif Rasmussen
Symphony No.2
Performer: Bo Skovhus
Performer: Akademiska sångföreningen
Performer: Muntra Musikanter
17
01:54 Jaakko Kuusisto
Play III
Performer: Jaakko Kuusisto
Performer: Paavali Jumppanen
Performer: Riitta-Liisa Ristiluoma
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
18
01:59 Jaakko Kuusisto
Jurmo
Performer: Jaakko Kuusisto
Performer: Paavali Jumppanen
Performer: Riitta-Liisa Ristiluoma
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
19
02:05 Peter Brunn
The Green Groves
Performer: Ensemble MidtVest
20
02:16 Kaija Saariaho
Die Aussicht
Singer: Pia Freund
Ensemble: Meta4
21
02:22 Kaija Saariaho
Quartet (Terra Memoria) For Strings
Singer: Pia Freund
Ensemble: Meta4
22
02:28 Sebastian Fagerlund
Mana
Performer: Bram Van Sambeek
Performer: Dmitri Slobodeniouk
Performer: Okko Kamu
Performer: Sinfonia Lahti
Performer: Okko Kamu
23
02:33 Kalevi Aho
Bassoon Concerto
Performer: Bram Van Sambeek
Performer: Dmitri Slobodeniouk
Performer: Okko Kamu
Performer: Sinfonia Lahti
Performer: Okko Kamu
24
02:39 Richard Strauss
Elektra Suite
Music Arranger: conceptualized by Manfred Honeck, realised by Tomáš Ille
Performer: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b082k797)
How will the arts respond to Trump?
01
00:01
Trump - The Opera?
02
00:08
On The Nose: opera according to Barrie Kosky
03
00:28
Hindustani and Carnatic – unpacking Indian classical music
SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b082k799)
Simon Heffer's Ravel - opera, piano concertos
01
00:05 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau De Couperin
Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
02
00:30 Maurice Ravel
L' Enfant et Les Sortileges
Singer: Françoise Ogéas
Orchestra: French Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
03
00:42 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: French Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
04
00:55 Maurice Ravel
Berceuse Sur Le Nom De Gabriel Faure
Performer: Chantal Juillet
Performer: Pascal Rogé
05
00:59 Maurice Ravel
Ronsard A Son Ame
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley
06
01:02 Maurice Ravel
Sonata No. 2 for Violin and Piano - 2nd mvt
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
07
01:08 Maurice Ravel
Chansons Madecasses
Performer: Vincen Prat
Performer: Xavier Gagnepain
Performer: David Abramovitz
Singer: Claire Brua
08
01:23 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G Major - 2nd mvt.
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Orchestra: Montreal S O
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
09
01:34 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
10
01:53 Maurice Ravel
Don Quichotte A Dulcinee
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b082k79c)
First Contact
01
00:02 Jerry Goldsmith
Star Trek - First Contact (1996) - End Title
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
02
00:04 James Horner
The New World (2006) - The New World
Conductor: James Horner
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
03
00:09 Vangelis (artist)
1492: Conquest Of Paradise (1992) - Conquest of Paradise
Performer: Vangelis
04
00:14 Ennio Morricone
The Mission (1986) - On Earth As It Is In Heaven
Conductor: Ennio Morricone
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
05
00:18 Alan Silvestri
The Abyss (1989) - Main Title
Conductor: Alan Silvestri
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
06
00:20 Laurie Johnson
First Men In The Moon (1964) - Pursuit and escape from the moon/End Title
Conductor: Laurie Johnson
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
07
00:23 Elisabeth Lutyens
The Terrornauts (1967)
Conductor: philip martell
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
08
00:26 Leith Stevens
War of the Worlds (1953) - Main Title
Conductor: Leith Stevens
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
09
00:27 Leith Stevens
War of the Worlds (1953) - The Thing
Conductor: Leith Stevens
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
10
00:29 Leith Stevens
War of the Worlds (1953) - The Scanning Eye
Conductor: Leith Stevens
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
11
00:31 Leith Stevens
War of the Worlds (1953) - End Title
Conductor: Leith Stevens
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
12
00:33 John Williams
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) - Roy's First Encounter
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
13
00:35 John Williams
ET The Extra Terrestrial (1982) - Escape / Chase / Saying Goodbye
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
14
00:53 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Arrival (2016) - Arrival
Conductor: Jóhann Jóhannsson
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
15
00:56 Alan Silvestri
Contact (1997)
Conductor: Alan Silvestri
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
16
00:57 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Arrival (2016) - Kangaru
Conductor: Jóhann Jóhannsson
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b082k79f)
01
00:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.1 in D maj vers. original, in 5 mvts., 2nd mvt; Blumine (Andante)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
02
00:02 Louis Jordan (artist)
Saturday Night Fish Fry
Performer: Louis Jordan
03
00:08 Anita O’Day (artist)
And Her Tears Flowed Like Wine
Performer: Anita O’Day
Performer: Stan Kenton
04
00:11 Charles Mingus (artist)
Cocktails For Two
Performer: Charles Mingus
05
00:20 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Salt Peanuts
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
06
00:24 Lou Donaldson (artist)
Here Tis
Performer: Lou Donaldson
07
00:34 Ken Colyer (artist)
Jambalya (On The Bayou)
Performer: Ken Colyer
08
00:38 Beryl Bryden (artist)
Gimme A Pigfoot And A Bottle Of Beer
Performer: Beryl Bryden
09
00:41 Chris Barber (artist)
Ice Cream
Performer: Chris Barber
10
00:44 Count Basie (artist)
Pound Cake
Performer: Count Basie
11
00:47 Cleo Laine (artist)
Peel Me A Grape
Performer: Cleo Laine
12
00:50 Dexter Gordon (artist)
Cheese Cake
Performer: Dexter Gordon
13
00:58 Elkie Brooks (artist)
Black Coffee
Performer: Elkie Brooks
SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b082k79h)
Tony Bennett
01
00:03 Bobby Wellins Quartet (artist)
Tracery
Performer: Bobby Wellins Quartet
Performer: Bobby Wellins
02
00:09 Misha Mullov-Abbado (artist)
Lock Stock and Shuffle
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
03
00:18 Tony Bennett (artist)
Close Your Eyes
Performer: Tony Bennett
04
00:22 Tony Bennett (artist)
Steppin' Out With My Baby
Performer: Tony Bennett
05
00:27 Tony Bennett (artist)
I Left My Heart in San Francisco
Performer: Tony Bennett
06
00:32 Tony Bennett (artist)
Because of You
Performer: Tony Bennett
07
00:37 Tony Bennett (artist)
Chicago
Performer: Tony Bennett
08
00:40 Dave Arch (artist)
Hello
Performer: Dave Arch
09
00:50 Dave Arch (artist)
Roll The Dice
Performer: Dave Arch
10
00:57 Dave Arch (artist)
Three Amigos
Performer: Dave Arch
11
01:02 Tony Bennett (artist)
The Best is Yet to Come
Performer: Tony Bennett
12
01:05 Tony Bennett (artist)
Cold, Cold Heart
Performer: Tony Bennett
13
01:09 Tony Bennett (artist)
Young And Foolish
Performer: Tony Bennett
Performer: Bill Evans
14
01:20 Tony Bennett (artist)
On A Clear Day
Performer: Tony Bennett
Performer: Lady Gaga
15
01:27 Tony Bennett (artist)
Just One of Those Things
Performer: Tony Bennett
SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b082k79k)
Mozart's Cosi fan tutte
01
00:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan Tutte Act I
Singer: CORINNE WINTERS
Singer: Angela Brower
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
02
02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan Tutte Act II
Singer: CORINNE WINTERS
Singer: Angela Brower
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
SAT 22:00 Between the Ears (b082k79m)
Tomorrow Never Knew
SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b082k7yc)
Donaueschingen New Music Festival 2016, Episode 1
01
00:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.1 in D maj vers. original, in 5 mvts., 2nd mvt; Blumine (Andante)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
02
00:07 James Dillon
The Gates
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre-André Valade
03
00:53 Michael Wertmüller
Discorde
Ensemble: Steamboat Switzerland
Ensemble: Klangforum Wien
Conductor: Titus Engel
04
01:31 Joanna Baillie (artist)
Music from Public Places
Performer: Joanna Baillie
05
01:57 Curd Duca (artist)
Waves
Performer: Curd Duca
SUNDAY 13 NOVEMBER 2016
SUN 00:30 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b082k80d)
EFG London Jazz Festival
01
00:01 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Miss Toni
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Performer: Freddie Hubbard
Performer: Jackie Byard
Performer: Roy Haynes
02
00:02 Kamasi Washington (artist)
The Rhythm Changes
Performer: Kamasi Washington
03
00:10 Robert Glasper (artist)
This Is Not Fear
Performer: Robert Glasper
04
00:14 Robert Glasper (artist)
The Eraser
Performer: Robert Glasper
Performer: Christian Scott
05
00:20 The Bad Plus (artist)
The Beautiful Ones
Performer: The Bad Plus
06
00:24 Michael Wollny (artist)
Bells
Performer: Michael Wollny
Performer: Vincent Peirani
07
00:28 Carla Bley (artist)
Utviklingssang
Performer: Carla Bley
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Performer: Steve Swallow
08
00:37 Tim Garland (artist)
Lullaby On Dean Street
Performer: Tim Garland
Performer: Will Vinson
Performer: Noel Langley
09
00:42 Madeleine Peyroux (artist)
Everything I Do Gonh Be Funky (From Now On)
Performer: Madeleine Peyroux
10
00:46 Joshua Redman (artist)
Ornithology
Performer: Joshua Redman
Performer: Brad Mehldau
11
00:55 Norma Winstone (artist)
Too Marvellous For Words
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: Stan Tracey Trio
Performer: Bobby Wellins
SUN 01:30 Through the Night (b082k8dr)
Isabelle Faust with the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
01
00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D, Op 61
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
03
00:43 György Kurtág
Doloroso, from Signs, Games and Messages
Performer: Isabelle Faust
04
00:45 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for string orchestra in D major, "Basle concerto"
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
05
00:58 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 1 in B flat, Op. 38 'Spring'
06
01:31 Jean-Philippe Rameau
L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
07
02:09 Carl Reinecke
Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Performer: Jaap Prinsen
Performer: Maarten Karres
Performer: Ariane Veelo-Karres
08
02:32 Sergei Prokofiev
Paysage (Op.59 No.2)
Performer: Roger Woodward
09
02:35 Sergei Prokofiev
Prelude - No. 7 from 10 Pieces for piano (Op.12)
Performer: Roger Woodward
10
02:37 Jean Sibelius
Romance for strings (Op.42) in C major
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
11
02:43 Johann Pachelbel
Magnificat
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Author: Bible
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: Graham Pushee
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Director: Konrad Junghänel
12
02:48 Jeno Hubay
Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Performer: Ferenc Szecsodi
Performer: Istvan Kassai
13
02:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Performer: Paul Wright
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
14
03:00 Franz Schubert
An die Musik (Op.88 No.4) (song)
Performer: Ewa Pobłocka
Author: C. Schober
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
15
03:03 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
2 Songs: Najpiekniejsze pionski (Op.4) & Pod jaworem
Performer: Ewa Pobłocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
16
03:06 Alexander Glazunov
Chant du menestrel (Op.71) vers. for cello and orchestra
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
17
03:11 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens for a capella choir (Op.10)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
18
03:20 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Ladislav Fanzowitz
19
03:31 Flor Alpaerts
Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Performer: Guido de Neve
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
20
03:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Sølberg
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
21
03:44 Edvard Grieg
2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
22
03:53 Fanny Mendelssohn
Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
23
04:04 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Performer: Maja Kojc
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
24
04:16 Johannes Brahms
6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano (Op.112)
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
25
04:27 Hugo Wolf
Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Ensemble: Ljubljana String Quartet
26
04:38 Ottorino Respighi
Antiche Arie e Danze - Suite no.3 (1932)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Kuljerić
27
04:58 Franz Schubert
16 German Dances (D.783)
Performer: Ralf Gothóni
28
05:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for Orchestra No.3 (BWV.1068) in D major
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b082k8dt)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
01
00:04 Edward Elgar
Sospiri
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
02
00:10 Antonin Dvorak
Bagatelles op.47
Performer: Jiří Panocha
Performer: Pavel Zejfart
Performer: Jaroslav Kulhan
Performer: Jaroslav Tůma
03
00:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
November: Troika (The Seasons)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
04
00:33 Edmund Finnis
Sister
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva
Performer: Lucy Railton
05
00:37 Giovanni Felice Sances
Stabat mater dolorosa
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Ensemble La Fenice
06
00:54 Coltrane
Naima
Performer: Wynton Kelly
Performer: Jimmy Cobb
07
00:59 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.1 in D maj vers. original, in 5 mvts., 2nd mvt; Blumine (Andante)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
08
01:04 Frederick Keel
Elegy for String Orchestra: "In Memoriam Rupert Brooke"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
09
01:13 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in B flat Major, D.580
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
10
01:20 Leos Janacek
3rd Mvt, Sinfonietta
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
11
01:27 Gabriel Fauré
Libera me; In Paradisium (Requiem op.48)
Orchestra: Members of the French National Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
12
01:53 Joseph Kosma
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Édith Piaf
SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b082k8dx)
James Jolly - Remembrance Sunday
01
00:05 Cecil Coles
Behind the Lines - Cortège
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
02
00:11 Colonel Thomas Traill
My Luve's in Germany
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Anna Prohaska
03
00:15 Claude Debussy
Nocturne, L82
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
04
00:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nehmt meinem Dank, K383
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Ensemble: Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
05
00:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
06
01:14 Gustav Holst
Phantasy Quartet on British Folksongs
Ensemble: The Bridge Quartet
07
01:25 William Denis Browne
To Gratiana Dancing and Singing
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
08
01:31 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
09
01:48 Douglas Guest
For The Fallen
Choir: The Choir of Jesus College Cambridge
Director: Mark Williams
10
01:50 Rudi Stephan
Music for 7 String Instruments - Nachspiel
Ensemble: Horenstein Ensemble
11
02:03 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
12
02:10 Gerald Finzi
Farewell to Arms
Singer: Ian Partridge
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
13
02:20 Claude Debussy
Pelléas et Mélisande Suite
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
14
02:51 André Caplet
Pie Jesu
Performer: Jean-Charles Fregosi
Singer: Hanna Schaer
SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b082k8dz)
Geoff Dyer
01
00:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major (Well-tempered Clavier, Bk 1)
Performer: Keith Jarrett
02
00:13 Miles Davis
He Loved him Madly (Panthallasa)
Performer: Bill Laswell
03
00:21 R. A. Ramamani
Kartik
Performer: Charlie Mariano
Ensemble: The Karnataka College of Percussion
04
00:30 Traditional Indian
Raga kirvani
Performer: L. Subramaniam
05
00:37 Bob Dylan (artist)
I'm Not There
Performer: Bob Dylan
06
00:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op.132 (3rd mvt: Molto Adagio)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
07
00:55 The Necks
Drive By
Ensemble: The Necks
SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b081t803)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Marie-Elisabeth Hecker and Martin Helmchen
01
00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 3 In G Minor BWV 1029
Performer: Marie-Elisabeth Hecker
Performer: Martin Helmchen
02
00:19 Igor Stravinsky
Suite Italienne
Performer: Marie-Elisabeth Hecker
Performer: Martin Helmchen
03
00:41 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No. 1 In E minor, Op.38
Performer: Marie-Elisabeth Hecker
Performer: Martin Helmchen
SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b082k94g)
Brighton Early Music Festival 2016 - L'Avventura
01
00:04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Orpheus Oder Die Wunderbare Bestandigkeit Der Liebe - Niais
Ensemble: L'Avventura London
Director: Žak Ozmo
02
00:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Orpheus Oder Die Wunderbare Bestandigkeit Der Liebe - C'est ma plus chere envie
Ensemble: L'Avventura London
Singer: Grace Davidson
Director: Žak Ozmo
03
00:10 Jean-Féry Rebel
Les Elemens - La Terre et l'eau; Le Feu; Tambourin
Ensemble: L'Avventura London
Director: Žak Ozmo
04
00:18 George Frideric Handel
Ode For St Cecilia's Day - The Soft Complaining Flute
Ensemble: L'Avventura London
Singer: Grace Davidson
Director: Žak Ozmo
05
00:35 Stephen Storace
The Curfew
Ensemble: L'Avventura London
Singer: Grace Davidson
Director: Žak Ozmo
06
00:39 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo Ed Euridice - Baletto
Ensemble: L'Avventura London
Director: Žak Ozmo
07
00:40 Andrea Falconiero
Battaglia De Barabaso Yerno De Satanas
Ensemble: L'Avventura London
Director: Žak Ozmo
08
00:46 Athanasius Kircher
A Paradigm of Free Composition in all Rhythms
Ensemble: L'Avventura London
Director: Žak Ozmo
09
00:47 Athanasius Kircher
Tarantella
Ensemble: L'Avventura London
Director: Žak Ozmo
10
00:50 Johann Pachelbel
Ciaconna in F Minor
Ensemble: L'Avventura London
Director: Žak Ozmo
11
00:57 Juan Arañés
Ciaconna in C Major La Vida Bona
Ensemble: L'Avventura London
Director: Žak Ozmo
SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b081tmfk)
Ely Cathedral
01
00:59 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.1 in D maj vers. original, in 5 mvts., 2nd mvt; Blumine (Andante)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
SUN 16:00 The Choir (b082k94j)
Choir of the Year 2016: Open Section
01
00:01 Maximilian Oseyevich Shteynberg
Passion Week Op.13 For Chorus
Choir: Cappella Romana
Narrator: alexander lingas
02
00:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Lobgesang (Symphony No.2) Op.52 For Soloists, Chorus And Orchestra
Orchestra: Bavarian R S O
Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado
03
00:13 Siglo De Oro (artist)
O Wisdom
Performer: Siglo De Oro
Performer: Sam Corbin
Performer: Patrich Allies
04
00:21 Burnbrae Staff Choir (artist)
Candle On The Water
Performer: Burnbrae Staff Choir
05
00:21 Burnbrae Staff Choir (artist)
Amazing Grace
Performer: Burnbrae Staff Choir
06
00:23 Burnbrae Staff Choir (artist)
Thank You For The Music
Performer: Burnbrae Staff Choir
07
00:23 Burnbrae Staff Choir (artist)
Amazing Grace
Performer: Burnbrae Staff Choir
08
00:34 The White Rosettes (artist)
Joshua Fit The Battle Of Jericho
Performer: The White Rosettes
09
00:39 Adam Street Singers (artist)
Welcome To The Black Parade
Performer: Adam Street Singers
10
00:44 Olivier Messiaen
Cinq Rechants For 12 Voices
Choir: DR Vokalensemblet
Singer: Marcus Creed
11
00:50 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater - Motet For 8 Voices [h Vi,96]
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b082k94l)
Improvisation
01
00:00 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Perdido St Blues
Performer: Sidney Bechet
02
00:00 Hariprasad Chaurasia (artist)
Raga Bhupali
Performer: Hariprasad Chaurasia
03
00:00 Olivier Latry (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Olivier Latry
04
00:00 Spontaneous Music Ensemble (artist)
Karyobin
Performer: Spontaneous Music Ensemble
05
00:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no.5, 1st mvt
Performer: John Butt
Performer: Dunedin Consort
06
00:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano concerto no.15 K450, 1st mvt
Performer: Robert Levin
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
07
00:10 Louis Armstrong (artist)
West End Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong
08
00:12 Ravi Shankar (artist)
Raga Patdeep
Performer: Ravi Shankar
09
00:12 Jimi Hendrix
Bold As Love
Performer: The Jimi Hendrix Experience
10
00:14 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Aus den Sieben Tagen
Performer: Ensemble Musique Vivante
Performer: Diego Masson
11
00:14 Percy Grainger
Free Music
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
12
00:15 Lennie Tristano (artist)
Digression
Performer: Lennie Tristano
13
00:16 Hession / Wilkinson / Fell (artist)
Snog with my drums
Performer: Hession / Wilkinson / Fell
14
00:19 Derek Bailey (artist)
When your lover has gone
Performer: Derek Bailey
15
00:22 Joelle Leandre & India Cooke (artist)
Just Now Two
Performer: Joelle Leandre & India Cooke
16
00:25 John Zorn (artist)
Cobra
Performer: John Zorn
SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b04nql0k)
Remembrance
01
00:00 Douglas Guest
For the Fallen
Performer: The Choir of Jesus College, Cambridge conducted by Mark Williams
02
00:01
Rupert Brooke
03
00:02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no 3
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra conducted by Kees Bakels
04
00:06
Margaret Postgate Cole
05
00:07 Violet Jacob
Halloween
Performer: Sheena Wellington and Karine Polwart
06
00:11
Alexander Gillespie
07
00:11 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin Menuet
Performer: Orchestre de Paris conducted by Herbert von Karajan
08
00:16
Siegfried Sassoon
09
00:17 Krzysztof Penderecki
Threnody for the Victims of Hiroshima
Performer: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
10
00:21
Owen Sheers
11
00:22 Eric Bogle
No Mans Land
Performer: June Tabor
12
00:28
Michael Longley
13
00:29 Samuel Barber
A Stopwatch and an Ordnance Map
Performer: Cambridge University Chamber Choir conducted by Timothy Brown
14
00:35
Primo Levi translated by
15
00:36 Ernest Bloch
Nigun
Performer: Mischa Maisky and Daria Hovora
16
00:00
Anna Akhmatova
17
00:42
David Grossman translated by Jessica Cohen
18
00:43 Gideon Klein
Duo for Violin and Violoncello
Performer: Daniel Hope and Philip Dukes
19
00:46
Seamus Heaney
20
00:47 George Butterworth
Is my team Ploughing?
Performer: Benjamin Luxon
21
00:51
Paula Meehan
22
00:52 Gerald Finzi
Farewell to Arms Aria
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Vernon Handley
23
00:57
Ted Hughes
24
00:59
Andrew Motion
25
01:00 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
26
01:05
Vera Brittain
27
01:06 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei
Performer: The Sixteen conducted by Harry Christophers
SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b082k9db)
New Generation Thinkers
SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b082k9dd)
EBU - Bruch, Brahms, Elgar
01
00:02 Max Bruch
Three movements from Eight Pieces, op. 83
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Itamar Golan
02
00:17 Johannes Brahms
Six Lieder, op. 85; No 1 - Sommerabend; No 2 - Mondschein
Performer: Saskia Georgini
Singer: Ian Bostridge
03
00:22 Johannes Brahms
Four Lieder, op. 96; No 4 - Meerfahrt; No 1 Der Tod das ist die kuhle Nacht
Performer: Saskia Georgini
Singer: Ian Bostridge
04
00:30 Edward Elgar
Symphony No. 1 in A flat, op. 55
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
05
01:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande, from Partita No. 1 in B flat, BWV 825 (encore)
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b06p4t0g)
Curated by Harriet Walter, A Kind of Alaska and Ashes to Ashes
01
00:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.1 in D maj vers. original, in 5 mvts., 2nd mvt; Blumine (Andante)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
02
01:14 Richard Wagner
Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b082l3t7)
Jordi Savall at the 2016 Poblet Early Music Festival
01
00:03 Trad.
Archibald MacDonald of Keppoch; The Musical Priest
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire
02
00:08 Trad.
Scotch Mary
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire
03
00:10 Captain Simon Fraser
Caledonia's Wail for Niel Gow
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire
04
00:14 Anonymous
The Lancashire Pipes (Manchester Gamba Book)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire
05
00:14 Anonymous
Kate of Bardie (Manchester Gamba Book)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire
06
00:14 Anonymous
The Pigges of Rumsey (Manchester Gamba Book)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire
07
00:17 Trad.
The Cup of Tea
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire
08
00:18 Anonymous
A Toye (Manchester Gamba Book)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire
09
00:22 Traditional Irish
The Tuttle's Reel
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire
10
00:24 Traditional Irish
The Sword Dance
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire
11
00:25 Charlie Hunter
The Hills of Lorne
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire
12
00:27 Traditional Irish
Alexander's Hornpipe
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire
13
00:28 Traditional Scottish
The Flowers of Edinburg Reel
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire
14
00:31 Niel Gow
Lament for the Death of his Second Wife
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire
15
00:34 Traditional Scottish
Fisherman's Hornpipe
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire
16
00:35 Tomas Andersson
Peter's Peerie Boat
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire
17
00:39 John Playford
The Rover Reformed
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire
18
00:42 Traditional Scottish
Lady Mary Hay's Scots Measure
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire
19
00:44 Turlough O'Carolan
Carolan's Farewell
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire
20
00:48 Traditional Irish
Gusty's Frolics
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire
21
00:50 Anonymous
Jimmy Holme's Favorite Reel (Ryan's Mamoth Collection, Boston)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire
22
00:53 MG Improvisation
Variations on a Breton lullaby; Dance
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire
SUN 23:30 Recital (b082k9dj)
BBC Philharmonic Somme Commemoration
MONDAY 14 NOVEMBER 2016
MON 00:30 Through the Night (b082kb83)
Ars Cantus at the 2013 Songs of Our Roots International Early Music Festival
01
00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Salamone Rossi
Hebrew Psalms and Instrumental Canzonas
Ensemble: Ars Cantus
Director: Tomasz Dobrzański
03
00:48 Trad
Odecha ki anitani - Psalm 118 (ver. 21-24)
Ensemble: Ars Cantus
Director: Tomasz Dobrzański
04
00:50 Trad
Elohim haschivenu - Psalm 80
Ensemble: Ars Cantus
Director: Tomasz Dobrzański
05
00:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Per KristianSkalstad
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Tor Johan Boen
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Catherine Bullock
Performer: Øystein Sonstad
Performer: Ernst Simon Glaser
06
01:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 (Op.60) in B flat major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
07
02:01 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Simone Young
08
02:40 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat D.960
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
09
03:20 Jean Sibelius
Dance Intermezzo (Op.45, No.2)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
10
03:23 Maurice Ravel
Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Wendy Chen
11
03:27 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
12
03:34 Alfred Whitehead
Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Choir: Tudor Singers of Montreal
Director: Patrick Wedd
13
03:41 August de Boeck
Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
14
03:48 Daniël Ruijneman
Sonatine pour le piano (1954)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
15
03:52 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
16
04:01 Johan Halvorsen
Triumphal Entry of the Boyars
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
17
04:05 Franz Schubert
16 German Dances (D.783)
Performer: Ralf Gothóni
18
04:17 Michael Tippett
Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
19
04:28 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony (K.23) (Op.10 No.5) in D major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
20
04:37 Jan van Gilse
String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Ensemble: Ebony Quartet
21
04:47 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Performer: Tinka Muradori
Performer: Josip Nochta
Performer: Paula Ursic
Ensemble: Zagros String Quartet
22
04:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Magnificat RV 610/RV 611
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: María Espada
Singer: Marie-Claude Chappuis
Singer: Florian Boesch
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
23
05:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for violin and piano in F major (K.377)
Performer: Ana Savicka
Performer: Aljosa Lecic
24
05:37 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Performer: Gavriel Lipkind
Music Arranger: Kuppens, Ann
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
MON 06:30 Breakfast (b082kb85)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
02
00:05 Antonin Dvorak
Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Performer: Jean-Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
03
00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in E minor BWV1034
Performer: Andrea Oliva
Performer: Angela Hewitt
04
00:33 Manuel de Falla
La Vida breve "Danse espagnole no.1 & No.2" arr. Samazeuilh for 2 pianos
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
05
00:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings (Op.70`1) in D major "Ghost", 2nd mvt; Largo assai e espressivo
Ensemble: Gryphon Trio
06
00:54 Hugo Alfvén
Festspel Op.25 for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
07
01:02 Leó Weiner
Szekely Barndance ('Csurdongolo') - from Ket Tetel
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Christoph Koncz
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Performer: Ödön Rácz
Performer: Oszkár Ökrös
Performer: Predrag Tomic
08
01:04 Henry Purcell
Fantasia 5 a4
Ensemble: Phantasm
09
01:07 Ann Southam
Glass Houses Revisited: No.1
Performer: Christina Petrowska Quilico
10
01:11 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli
11
01:26 Louis Vierne
24 Pieces en style libre, Op. 31: XIV. Scherzetto
Performer: Andrew Cantrill
12
01:35 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
13
01:43 Fanny Mendelssohn
November from Das Jahr
Performer: Liana Șerbescu
14
01:49 Hildegard von Bingen
O coruscans lux stellarum [O glistening starlight]
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Timothy Brown
15
01:55 Matthew Kaner
Reframe
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Richard Pearce
16
02:01 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty - Waltz
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
17
02:07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The House of life for voice and piano: Silent noon
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu
18
02:13 Richard Strauss
Aus Italien Op.16 for orchestra (2nd movement - In Roms Ruinen)
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François-Xavier Roth
19
02:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV1007: IV. Sarabande
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b082kb87)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Clare Teal
01
00:00 Joaquin Valverde
Clavelitos
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
02
00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute: Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
03
00:10 Dario Castello
Sonata No.6 for cornett and violetta
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
04
00:16 Franz Schubert
Sonata No.1 in D major for violin and piano, D.384
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg
05
00:29 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.1 in D maj vers. original, in 5 mvts., 2nd mvt; Blumine (Andante)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
06
00:32 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.7
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
07
00:43 Gioachino Rossini
The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture (arr. for wind ensemble)
Music Arranger: Wenzel Sedlak
Ensemble: Nederlands Blazers Ensemble
08
00:52 Luciano Berio
Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
09
01:05 Malcolm Arnold
Clarinet Sonatina in G minor, Op.29: I. Allegro con brio
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
10
01:10 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique: V. Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
11
01:24 Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
12
01:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
13
01:51 Johann Christian Bach
Keyboard Sonata in G major, Op.5 No.3
Performer: Sophie Yates
14
02:04 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme, Act I (conclusion)
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Singer: Jussi Björling
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham
15
02:15 Trad.
Csardas: Sag' mir immer wieder
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Ensemble: Ars Musicae de Barcelona
16
02:19 Enrique Granados
Goyescas: 'La maja y el ruisenor'
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
17
02:26 Joaquín Turina
Las musas de Andalucia, Op.93: No.9 Caliope
Performer: Javier Perianes
Ensemble: Cuarteto Quiroga
18
02:46 William Byrd
The March before the battle (The Earl of Oxford's march) for keyboard...
Ensemble: Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg
19
02:49 Joseph Haydn
Variations in F minor, Hob.XVII:6
Performer: André Tchaikowsky
MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03h3nx0)
Bill Evans (1929-1980), Bill Evans Works with Miles Davis
01
00:01 Bill Evans (artist)
Waltz For Debby (Take 2)
Performer: Bill Evans
Performer: Scott LaFaro
Performer: Paul Motian
02
00:01 Bill Evans
Waltz for Debbie
03
00:04 Bill Evans
These Things Called Changes
04
00:08 Bill Evans
Quiet Now
05
00:15 Bill Evans
Very Early
06
00:21 Bill Evans
Waltz for Debbie
07
00:30 Bill Evans
No Cover, No Minimum
08
00:39 Bill Evans
Five
09
00:49 Ned Washington
On Green Dolphin Street
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Bill Evans
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Paul Chambers
Performer: Jimmy Cobb
MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b082kbyw)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Cuarteto Quiroga and Javier Perianes
01
00:08 Enrique Granados
Quintet In G Minor
Performer: Javier Perianes
Performer: Quartet Quiroga
02
00:23 Johannes Brahms
Quintet In F Minor Op.34
Performer: Javier Perianes
Ensemble: Quartet Quiroga
MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b082kbyy)
The Ulster Orchestra in Concert, Episode 1
01
00:09 Edward Elgar
Three Bavarian Dances, Op. 27
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shelley
02
00:23 Frank Bridge
Symphonic Poem: Mid of the Night
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shelley
03
00:49 Benjamin Britten
Piano Concerto, Op. 13
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
04
01:24 William Walton
Hamlet and Ophelia - poem for orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
05
01:40 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue in F major Op.10 for piano and string orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shelley
06
01:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 4 in F minor
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers
07
02:25 Friedrich von Flotow
Ach so fromm (from Martha)
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Patrick Lange
MON 16:30 In Tune (b082kbz0)
Thomas Hampson, Alice Sara Ott
01
00:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat (Rondo)
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
02
00:12 Richard Wagner
Hymn to the Evening Star from Tannhäuser
Performer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
03
00:25 Antonin Dvorak
Czech suite (Op.39), no.2; Polka
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
04
00:32 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
05
00:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Opening chorus: Magnificat anima mea frmo Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
06
00:59 Laura Rossi
For the Fallen.
Performer: RSVP Voices
Performer: The Chamber Orchestra of London
07
01:05 Xaver Scharwenka
Spanish serenade for piano
Performer: Stephen Hough
08
01:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no.3 (BWV.1048), arr. Carlos for synthesiser: 3rd mvt..
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
09
01:20 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Shirely Laub
Performer: Samuel Nemtanu
Performer: Mark Sabbah
Performer: Bruno Philippe
Performer: Lucas Blondeel
10
01:35 Edvard Grieg
Notturno
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
11
01:42 Edvard Grieg
March of the Trolls
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
12
01:48 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor Op.16 - Finale
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Performer: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
13
01:59 Claudio Monteverdi
Cantate Domino for 6 voices and continuo
Choir: Voces 8
MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03h3nx0)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b082kd7j)
Berlioz - Grande messe des morts
01
00:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.1 in D maj vers. original, in 5 mvts., 2nd mvt; Blumine (Andante)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
02
00:06 Hector Berlioz
Requiem (Grande messe des morts)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François-Xavier Roth
Performer: Toby Spence
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
03
02:01 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for two pianos
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
MON 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b082kd7l)
Tony Harrison
MON 22:00 Music Matters (b082k797)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:15 on Saturday]
MON 22:45 The Essay (b082kd7n)
The Mabinogion Revisited, An Introduction to the Mabinogion
MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b082kd7q)
SF Jazz Collective
01
00:01 SFJazz Collective (artist)
Love You Save
Ensemble: SFJazz Collective
02
00:08 SFJazz Collective (artist)
Feel The Groove
Ensemble: SFJazz Collective
03
00:22 SFJazz Collective (artist)
The Hutcherson Hug
Ensemble: SFJazz Collective
04
00:33 Michael Jackson
Don't Stop 'Til You Get Enough
Ensemble: SFJazz Collective
05
00:46 Rod Temperton
Rock With You
Ensemble: SFJazz Collective
06
00:59 John Bettis
Human Nature
Ensemble: SFJazz Collective
07
01:10 Obed Calvaire
111
Ensemble: SFJazz Collective
08
01:22 Mick Jackson
Blame It On The Boogie
Ensemble: SFJazz Collective
TUESDAY 15 NOVEMBER 2016
TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b082km06)
Proms 2012: Bruckner's Sixth Symphony
01
00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde: Prelude to Act 1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
03
00:15 James MacMillan
Credo
Choir: Manchester Chamber Choir
Choir: Northern Sinfonia Chorus
Choir: Rushley Singers
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
04
00:36 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 7 in E major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Featured Artist: Michael Barenboim
05
01:35 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
06
01:47 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Parsifal
Performer: Felix Mottl
07
02:01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Singer: Henriette Bonde-Hansen
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
08
02:58 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 23 from 5 Psalms of David (1604)
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
09
03:07 Gaspard Fritz
Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.2 No.4)
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp
10
03:19 Fryderyk Chopin
[24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 6-10)
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
11
03:25 Friedrich Kuhlau
Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Orchestra: The Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
12
03:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Singer: Russell Braun
13
03:42 Carl Maria von Weber
Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
14
03:54 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Music Arranger: Gunther, P.
Music Arranger: Teuber, U.
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum
15
04:01 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Sonata a 5
Ensemble: Musica Florea
16
04:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Author: William Shakespeare
Choir: Camerata Chamber Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
17
04:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
18
04:23 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Performer: Steven Osborne
19
04:32 Väinö Raitio
Serenade for orchestra
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
20
04:37 Nicolaus Bruhns
Muss nicht der Mensch auf dieser Erden in steten Streite sein (cantata)
Singer: Greta de Reyghere
Singer: Jill Feldman
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: Ian Honeyman
Singer: Max van Egmond
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
21
04:52 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
22
05:03 Zoltán Kodály
Unknown Hungarian folksong
Performer: Imre Rohmann
Singer: Ilona Tokody
23
05:05 Dmitri Shostakovich
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.40) in D minor
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell
24
05:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b082kpb9)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in E flat, Op. 9, No. 2
Performer: Nelson Freire
02
00:06 Anton Bruckner
String Quartet in C minor (1st movement)
Ensemble: Zehetmair Quartett
03
00:15 Antonin Dvorak
Prague Waltzes (B.99)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
04
00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Part 4; Sanctus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
05
00:34 Robert Schumann
3 Romances Op.94
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Lucas Blondeel
06
00:46 Ernest Moeran
Windmills from Three Fancies
Performer: Duncan Honeybourne
07
00:50 Doreen Carwithen
Suffolk Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
08
01:05 George Frideric Handel
Suite for keyboard (HWV.447) in D minor, Saraband
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Performer: Lucy Gould
Performer: Stewart Eaton
Performer: William Conway
Performer: Enno Senft
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Stefan Maas
Performer: Stephan Rath
09
01:09 Matthew Kaner
Reframe
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Richard Pearce
10
01:14 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
11
01:25 Jocelyn Pook
How Sweet the Moonlight
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Baroque String Quartet
12
01:35 Johann Strauss I
Radetzky March Op.228
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
13
01:39 Carl Nielsen
The Fog is Lifting
Performer: Judith Hall
Performer: Elinor Bennett
14
01:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
15
01:57 Anon.
Gaudeamus Igitur
Performer: John Kitchen
16
02:02 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: The King’s Singers
17
02:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude for lute (BWV.999) in C minor
Performer: Julian Bream
18
02:05 Henry Purcell
Ground for keyboard (Z.D221) in C minor
Performer: Richard Egarr
19
02:10 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance No. 4 in F major
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
20
02:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings (Op.97) in B flat major "Archduke", 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b082kqvm)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Clare Teal
01
00:00 Pietro Antonio Locatelli
24 Caprices from L'arte del violino: No.23 The Labyrinth
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Performer: Charles Reiner
02
00:04 Joaquín Rodrigo
4 Madrigales amatorios: No.4 De los alamos vengo, madre
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
03
00:07 Franz Schubert
Trio in E flat major for piano and strings, D.897 'Notturno'
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
04
00:21 François Couperin
Les Nations - l'Espagnole: Rondeau, Bourree and Double, and Passagacaglia
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
05
00:31 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op.59 No.3
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
06
00:36 Johannes Brahms
Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
07
00:43 Claude Debussy
Images: No.3 Rondes de Printemps
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Armin Jordan
08
00:53 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto for two oboes in D major, Op.9 No.12
Performer: Frank de Bruine
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
09
01:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor, K.626: Lacrimosa
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
10
01:13 Sergei Rachmaninov
All-Night Vigil, Op.37: Christ is risen from the dead
Choir: Государственный академический русский хор
Conductor: Alexander Sveshnikov
11
01:19 David Fanshawe
African Sanctus: opening movement
Performer: Kwasi Asare Kantamanto
Choir: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Ensemble: African Sanctus Ensemble
Conductor: Neville Creed
12
01:35 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
13
02:02 Manuel de Falla
Seven Popular Spanish Songs
Performer: Gonzalo Soriano
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
14
02:15 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet in C major, Op.30 No.6: 'La Musica notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Performer: Eckart Runge
Ensemble: Cuarteto Casals
15
02:30 Franz Schubert
An die Musik
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
16
02:33 Johannes Brahms
Dein blaues Auge
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
17
02:36 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto in D minor, H.425
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam
Director: Trevor Pinnock
TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03h3pw5)
Bill Evans (1929-1980), Bill Evans Records with Cannonball
01
00:01 Bill Evans
Epilogue
02
00:03 Bill Evans
Peace Piece
Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
03
00:12 Bill Evans
Blue in Green
04
00:19 Bill Evans
Peri's Scope
05
00:22 Jacques Prévert
Autumn Leaves
06
00:42 Bill Evans
Re: Person I Knew
TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b082krzm)
Clare Hammond and Friends, Episode 1
01
00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No.8 in C minor, Op.13 'Pathétique'
Performer: Clare Hammond
02
00:24 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B minor, Op.33 No.1
Performer: Clare Hammond
Ensemble: Piatti Quartet
03
00:42 Bohuslav Martinu
Variations on a Slovak Theme, H.378
Performer: Gemma Rosefield
Performer: Clare Hammond
04
00:52 Thomas Adès
3 Mazurkas Op.27
Performer: Clare Hammond
TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b082kvh5)
The Ulster Orchestra in Concert, Episode 2
01
00:02 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture to Ruslan and Ludmila
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
02
00:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concert Fantasia in G major Op.56 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
03
00:40 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in C
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
04
01:10 Igor Stravinsky
No Word from Tom, Act 1 Scene 3 from The Rake's Progress
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
05
01:22 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
06
02:18 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l’Ocean
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
TUE 16:30 In Tune (b082kvh7)
Tuesday - Sean Rafferty
01
00:00 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 No.2
Performer: Simon Trpceski
02
00:12 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op. 14 - ii. Un bal
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding
03
00:19 George Frideric Handel
'Felicissima quest'alma' - from Apollo e Dafne, HWV 122
Singer: Christiane Karg
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis
04
00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue, from French suite for keyboard no. 5 (BWV.816) in G major
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
05
00:32 Robert Russell Bennett
Suite of Old American Dances - no.5 Rag
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
06
00:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
07
00:52 Antonin Dvorak
Notturno in B, Op. 40
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
08
01:02 Arvo Pärt
Alleluia-Tropus for vocal ensemble (or chamber choir SATB) and 8 violoncellos...
Ensemble: Vox Clamantis
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Riga Chamber Orchestra
09
01:05 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia - suite orch. Arbos [orig. for piano], no.4; El Puerto [orig. no.2]
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
10
01:14 Claudia Molitor (artist)
Walking with Partch
Performer: Claudia Molitor
11
01:20 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A major - 1st mvt 'Allegro'
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
12
01:27 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis - Waldesgesprach
13
01:33 Bill Evans
Five
Performer: Jim Hall
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
14
01:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - (K.527), Act 2, no.16; Deh, vieni alla finestra
Performer: Greg Lawson
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
15
01:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - (K.527), Overture
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03h3pw5)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b082kvq4)
Indian classical music from Leicester
01
00:05 Roopa Panesar, Shahbaz Hussain (artist)
Raga Jogkauns
Performer: Roopa Panesar, Shahbaz Hussain
02
00:34 Roopa Panesar, Shahbaz Hussain (artist)
Raga Hameer
Performer: Roopa Panesar, Shahbaz Hussain
03
00:51 Trad.
Raga Bhairavin
Performer: Ali Akbar Kahn
Performer: Chatur Lal
04
00:57 Trad.
Raag Chayanat
Singer: Bade Ghulam Ali Khan
05
01:00 Trad.
Raga Sindhi Bhairavi
06
01:06 Trad.
Nazir Jairazbhoy
Ensemble: Indo-Jazzmen
07
01:07 Trad.
Raga Yaman
Performer: Viram Jasani
08
01:14 Soumik Datta & Shahbaz Hussain (artist)
Raga Jaijaiwanti
Performer: Soumik Datta & Shahbaz Hussain
09
01:42 Soumik Datta & Shahbaz Hussain (artist)
Raga Gorakh Kalyan
Performer: Soumik Datta & Shahbaz Hussain
10
01:55 Soumik Datta, Roopa Panesar & Shahbaz Hussain (artist)
Raga Mishrakafi (medley)
Performer: Soumik Datta, Roopa Panesar & Shahbaz Hussain
11
01:55 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Etudes No.2 in A minor
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
TUE 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b082kvs5)
Grace Nichols, John Agard and Fred D'Aguiar
TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b082kwsl)
Being Human Debate at Fact, Liverpool: Man and Animals
TUE 22:45 The Essay (b082kzdh)
The Mabinogion Revisited, James Hawes
TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b082kzdk)
Fiona Talkington
01
00:00 Márta Sebestyén (artist)
Istenem, Istenem
Performer: Márta Sebestyén
02
00:04 Nico Muhly (artist)
Cat Rescue
Performer: Nico Muhly
Performer: Teitur
03
00:10 Aurora Orchestra (artist)
Miserere Mei
Performer: Aurora Orchestra
04
00:14 Max Cooper (artist)
Waves
Performer: Max Cooper
05
00:20 Billy Cobham (artist)
Searching for the Right Door
Performer: Billy Cobham
06
00:21 Buffy Sainte-Marie (artist)
Song of the French Partisan
Performer: Buffy Sainte-Marie
07
00:25 Martin Green (artist)
The Suitcase
Performer: Martin Green
08
00:32 Bugge Wesseltoft (artist)
Hands
Performer: Bugge Wesseltoft
09
00:37 Kenestar (artist)
Kenu Dugu Fanga [1977]
Performer: Kenestar
10
00:42 Janosi Ensemble (artist)
Furulyamuzsika
Performer: Janosi Ensemble
11
00:46 Janosi Ensemble (artist)
Sir a kis galambom
Performer: Janosi Ensemble
12
00:47 Zoltán Kocsis (artist)
3 Hungarian Folk Songs from the County of Csik
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
13
00:48 ten (artist)
DP
Performer: ten
14
00:54 A Tribe Called Red (artist)
The Virus
Performer: A Tribe Called Red
Performer: Black Bear
Featured Artist: Saul Williams
15
00:58 James Yorkston (artist)
Woozy With Cider (Jon Hopkins remix)
Performer: James Yorkston
16
01:03 Can (artist)
One More Night
Performer: Can
17
01:09 Edith Alonso (artist)
Collapse IV
Performer: Edith Alonso
18
01:16 Kungliga Filharmonikerna (artist)
Seven Days of Falling
Performer: Kungliga Filharmonikerna
Performer: Hans Ek
Performer: Dan Berglund
Performer: Magnus Öström
Performer: Marius Neset
Performer: Verneri Pohjola
Performer: Johan Lindström
Performer: Iiro Rantala
19
01:24 Katie Gately (artist)
Tuck
Performer: Katie Gately
WEDNESDAY 16 NOVEMBER 2016
WED 00:30 Through the Night (b082km0c)
Salieri's Prima la musica, poi le parole
01
00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:02 Antonio Salieri
Prima la Musica, Poi le Parole [First the music then the words] Opera in 1 Act
Singer: Enrico Fissore
Singer: Vladimir Ruzdjak
Singer: Durdevka Cakarevic
Choir: Festival Opera Ensemble
Orchestra: City of Dubrovnik Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Nada Siriscevic
Conductor: Nikša Bareza
03
01:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
04
01:14 Fryderyk Chopin
Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58 for piano
Performer: Van Cliburn
05
01:40 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.95 (H.
1.95) in C minor
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Marek Janowski
06
02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.102`2) in D major
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
07
02:22 Frederick Converse
Festival of Pan, op.9
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
08
02:40 Johann Joachim Quantz
Concerto in G minor, for 2 flutes, 2 oboes & bassoon
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Performer: Anne Freitag
Performer: Star Anna
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
09
02:58 Alexander Glazunov
Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
10
03:03 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
11
03:13 Hugo Wolf
3 Songs
Performer: Felix de Nobel
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
12
03:18 Jean Françaix
L'Heure du berger
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell
13
03:27 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Ces oiseaux from Le Temple de la gloire - opera-ballet
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
14
03:32 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - rhapsody
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
15
03:39 Orlande de Lassus
Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Choir: The King’s Singers
16
03:48 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony (Op.10 No.2)
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
17
04:01 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Three Characteristic Pieces
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev
18
04:11 Fryderyk Chopin
Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik
19
04:22 Johan Duijck
Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, op.26, Book 1
Choir: Flemish Radio Choir
Conductor: Johan Duijck
20
04:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes and orchestra in B flat major
Performer: Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
21
04:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for violin and keyboard (K.303) in C major
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Shai Wosner
22
04:52 Robert Kajanus
Finnish Rhapsody No.1
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
23
05:02 Vladimir Peskin
Concerto no. 1 in C minor for trumpet and piano
Performer: Giuliano Sommerhalder
Performer: Roberto Arosio
24
05:21 Sergei Rachmaninov
Variations on a theme of Corelli for piano (Op.42)
Performer: Natalya Pasichnyk
25
05:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto No.5 (BWV.1050) in D major
Performer: Per Flemström
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
WED 06:30 Breakfast (b082kpbc)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01 Malcolm Arnold
4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
02
00:12 Matthew Kaner
Reframe
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Richard Pearce
03
00:16 Joseph Haydn
Lo Speziale - dramma giocoso in 3 acts (H.28.3), Overture
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss
04
00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 140 (BWV. 140)..., Mein Freund ist mein! (duet)
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Peter Kooij
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
05
00:33 Johannes Brahms
2 Rhapsodies for piano (Op.79) no.2 in G minor
Performer: Murray Perahia
06
00:41 Florence Price
Symphony in E minor (4th movement)
Ensemble: New Black Music Repertory Ensemble
Conductor: Leslie Dunner
07
00:46 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata Pian e forte; Canzon duodecimi toni a 10; Canzon septimi toni a 8 (No. 2)
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Performer: Christopher Martin
Performer: John Hagstrom
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Ridenour
08
00:51 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra (with chorus ad lib) (Op.50)
Orchestra: New Philharmonia
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
09
00:58 Sir Arthur Sullivan
The Flowers that bloom in the spring from The Mikado
Choir: The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Royston Nash
10
01:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass (K.317) in C major "Coronation", Gloria
Singer: Teresa Wakim
Singer: Paula Murrihy
Singer: Thomas Corneille
Singer: Sumner Thompson
Choir: Handel and Haydn Society of Boston
Orchestra: Händel and Haydn Society
Conductor: Harry Christophers
11
01:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
12
01:15 Ferruccio Busoni
Chaconne (from JS Bach's Partita No. 2 for violin solo in D minor, BWV 1004)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
13
01:33 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - no.3; Brazileira [Mouvement de Samba]
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Piers Lane
14
01:36 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
15
01:52 John Dowland
Time stands still
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Julien Behr
16
01:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus 3
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Johannes Pramsohler
Performer: Jane Rogers
Performer: Alison McGillivray
17
02:02 Antonio Salieri
Les Danaides: Overture
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Michael Dittrich
18
02:10 Felix Mendelssohn
12 Songs (Op.9) ;no.5; Im Herbst
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Performer: Eugene Asti
19
02:12 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor) – 2nd movement
Performer: Armida Quartet
20
02:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) [1909], no.1; Overture
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b082kqvv)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Clare Teal
01
00:00 Ray Noble
Love is the sweetest thing
Performer: Simon Little
Performer: Ben Reynolds
Singer: Clare Teal
02
00:04 Franz Schubert
String Trio No.2 in B flat major, D.581
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: William Primrose
Performer: Gregor Piatigorsky
03
00:21 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Performer: Steven Osborne
04
00:25 John Blow
Ode for St Cecilia's Day of 1684: Music's the cordial of a troubled breast
Singer: Richard Wistreich
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
05
00:32 Samuel Barber
Adagio
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
06
00:42 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for two recorders in A minor, TWV52:a2
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
07
00:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude and Fugue in C major
Performer: András Schiff
08
00:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons: November (On the Troika)
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
09
01:01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.1 in D maj vers. original, in 5 mvts., 2nd mvt; Blumine (Andante)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
10
01:04 Claudio Monteverdi
Madrigals, Book 8: Lamento della ninfa - IV. Amor
Singer: Nuria Rial
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
11
01:12 George Gershwin (artist)
Rhapsody in Blue (jazz band version)
Performer: George Gershwin
12
01:26 Cole Porter
Always true to you in my fashion
Music Arranger: Guy Barker
Singer: Clare Teal
Orchestra: Hallé
13
01:36 Henry Purcell
Te Deum and Jubilate (for St Cecilia's Day, 1694)
Ensemble: Taverner Consort, Choir and Players
Director: Andrew Parrott
14
01:56 Henry Purcell
Fantasia No.7 in C minor, Z.738
Ensemble: Fretwork
15
02:02 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville: 'Una voce poco fa'
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vittorio Gui
16
02:08 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op.64 No.6
Ensemble: Aeolian Quartet
17
02:26 Maurice Ravel
Five Popular Greek Melodies
Orchestrator: Manuel Rosenthal
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
18
02:34 Robert Schumann
Symphony in G minor 'Zwickauer'
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
19
02:54 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka in A flat major, Op.17 No.3
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03h3pw7)
Bill Evans (1929-1980), Bill Evans Chased by Loan Sharks
01
00:01 Bill Evans
Interplay
02
00:10 Bill Evans
Fudgesickle Built for Four
03
00:17 Bill Evans
NYCs No Lark
04
00:24 Bill Evans
Funkallero
05
00:32 Bill Evans
Waltz for Debbie
06
00:37 Bill Evans
Time Remembered
Music Arranger: Claus Ogerman
Performer: Claus Ogerman
07
00:41 Bill Evans
My Bells
Music Arranger: Claus Ogerman
Performer: Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Claus Ogerman
08
00:46 Bill Evans
In Memory of his Father
WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b082krzp)
Clare Hammond and Friends, Episode 2
01
00:03 Karol Szymanowski
3 Mazurkas, Op.50, Nos. 2, 9 and 6
Performer: Clare Hammond
02
00:13 Richard Strauss
Sonata in F Major, Op.6
Performer: Gemma Rosefield
Performer: Clare Hammond
03
00:39 Igor Stravinsky
3 Movements from Petrushka
Performer: Clare Hammond
04
00:55 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
6 Morceaux Op.19 for piano no.4; Nocturne (Andante sentimentale)
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b082kvh9)
The Ulster Orchestra in Concert, Episode 3
01
00:01 Hamilton Harty
A Comedy Overture Op.15
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers
02
00:17 Sir William Sterndale Bennett
Concerto no. 1 in D minor Op.1 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
03
00:44 Hubert Parry
Symphony no. 3 in C major (English)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
04
01:18 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers
WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b082l3xk)
Bristol Cathedral
WED 16:30 In Tune (b082kvhc)
Guards Woodwind Group of Excellence, Robert Hollingworth
01 Franz Krommer
Partita in E flat major, Op.79: 1st mvt
Performer: Guards Woodwind Group of Excellence
02
00:07 Claudio Monteverdi
Longe da te, cor mio
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
03
00:16 Gordon Jacob
Divertimento in E flat for Wind Octet: 1st mvt
03
00:20 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 2 in C major (Scherzo. Allegro vivace)
Orchestra: Dresden Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
05
00:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.3 in A minor BWV 827: Scherzo
Performer: Charles Owen
06
00:32 William Christopher Handy
St Louis Blues March
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
07
00:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March (K.445) in D major
Conductor: Alexander Janiczek
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Ensemble
08
00:51 Giovanni Croce
Mascarata da Lenguazi
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
09
01:00 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
10
01:12 Lennon/McCartney
I will
Performer: Barb Jungr
11
01:14 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 102 in B flat: Finale (Presto)
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
12
01:23 Lennon/McCartney
I will
Performer: Barb Jungr
Performer: John McDaniel
13
01:33 Vincenzo Bellini
I capuleti e i montecchi - Overture
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
14
01:39 Lennon/McCartney
Eleanor Rigby
Performer: Barb Jungr
Performer: John McDaniel
15
01:48 Lennon/McCartney
Back in the USSR
Performer: Barb Jungr
Performer: John McDaniel
16
01:51 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber, no.4; March
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
17
01:57 Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata No.4 for violin, viol and continuo in G major - Presto, Aria and Allegro
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Conductor: Daniela Dolci
WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03h3pw7)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b082kvq6)
CBSO - Raminta Serksnyte, Haydn, Mahler
01
00:04 Raminta Šerkšnytė
Fires
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
02
00:22 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 6 (Le Matin)
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
03
00:55 Gustav Mahler
Frühlingsmorgen
Performer: Dame Janet Baker (mezzo-sopano)
04
00:57 Gustav Mahler
Ich ging mit Lust durch einen grünen Wald
Performer: Dame Janet Baker (mezzo-soprano)
05
01:01 Gustav Mahler
Starke Einbildungskraft
Performer: Dame Janet Baker (mezzo-soprano)
06
01:02 Gustav Mahler
Erinnerung
Performer: Dame Janet Baker (mezzo-soprano)
07
01:05 Gustav Mahler
Selbstgefühl
Performer: Dame Janet Baker (mezzo-soprano)
08
01:12 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 1
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
09
02:14 Juozas Naujalis
Svajonė
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
WED 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b082kvs9)
Jo Shapcott
WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b082kwt8)
Being Human: Vernon Lee, Lying, Coma
WED 22:45 The Essay (b082kzdp)
The Mabinogion Revisited, Gwyneth Lewis on the Tale of Blodeuwedd
WED 23:00 Late Junction (b082kzdr)
Fiona Talkington
01
00:00 Ane Brun (artist)
Changing of the Seasons
Performer: Ane Brun
02
00:05 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Encore
Performer: Keith Jarrett
03
00:11 Mercedes Peón (artist)
Isué
Performer: Mercedes Peón
04
00:15 Group Titan (artist)
Çingeneler Maşa Yapar Satarlar "Gypsy Tongs Make and Tell"
Performer: Group Titan
05
00:18 Bethlehem Centre Children's Choir (artist)
I'm A Special Kid
Performer: Bethlehem Centre Children's Choir
06
00:20 Marcus Corbett (artist)
Loving Kind
Performer: Marcus Corbett
07
00:25 The Sixteen (artist)
Ave Maria
Performer: The Sixteen
Performer: Eamonn Dougan
08
00:28 Christian Wallumrød Ensemble (artist)
Langsam
Performer: Christian Wallumrød Ensemble
09
00:36 Tom Arthurs (artist)
Isländisches Fishtank
Performer: Tom Arthurs
Performer: Isambard Khroustaliov
10
00:45 London Sinfonietta (artist)
The Whale
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Performer: David Atherton
11
00:45 David Rothenberg (artist)
Duo Orcanda (Rec live Sept 2006 Johnstone Strait)
Performer: David Rothenberg
Performer: Northern orcas of the A1 pod Vancouver Island
12
00:49 Exploded View (artist)
One Too Many
Performer: Exploded View
13
00:54 Sarathy Korwar (artist)
Bismillah (Photay Remix, Radio Edit)
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
14
00:59 Carl Stone (artist)
Shing Kee 1986
Performer: Carl Stone
15
01:15 Hanna Tuulikki (artist)
Voice of The Bird
Performer: Hanna Tuulikki
16
01:22 Jan Garbarek (artist)
Grisilla
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: Agnes Buen Garnås
THURSDAY 17 NOVEMBER 2016
THU 00:30 Through the Night (b082km0h)
Schubert's Symphony No 9 from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
01
00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola - tone poem Op.112
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Philipp von Steinaecker
03
00:19 Carl Nielsen
Concerto FS.119 for flute and orchestra
Performer: Anders Jonhäll
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Philipp von Steinaecker
04
00:38 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: David Afkham
05
01:33 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Performer: The Great Kat
Performer: Katherine Spencer
Performer: Helen Simons
Performer: Owen Dennis
Performer: Richard Bayliss
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
06
02:01 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Singer: Barbora Sojkova
Singer: Stanislava Mihalcova
Singer: Marta Fadljevicova
Singer: Marketa Cukrova
Singer: Sylva Cmugrova
Singer: Daniela Cermakova
Singer: Jaroslav Březina
Singer: Cenek Svoboda
Singer: Tomas Kral
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Orchestra: Musica Florea
Director: Marek Štryncl
07
02:35 Antonin Dvorak
Piano Quintet in A major (B.155) (Op.81)
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Ensemble: Orlando Quartet
08
03:08 August de Boeck
Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
09
03:16 Jacques Ibert
Trois Pieces breves for wind quintet
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
10
03:23 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Performer: Andreas Staier
11
03:32 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke for clarinet [violin or cello] and piano (Op.73)
Performer: Claudio Bohorquez
Performer: Marcus Groth
12
03:43 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Author: Pierre Louÿs
Singer: Paula Hoffman
13
03:53 Uuno Klami
Sérénades joyeuses
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jussi Jalas
14
04:01 Hector Berlioz
Overture from Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts (Op.27)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
15
04:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in E minor (Op.35 No.1)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
16
04:19 Rued Langgaard
3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen
17
04:29 Marcel Tournier
Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
18
04:40 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in C minor (Op. 2 no. 1)
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
19
04:53 Claude Debussy
Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Performer: Grant Johannesen
20
05:03 Trad.
6 Renaissance Dances
Performer: Darko Petrinjak
Performer: Istvan Romer
Performer: Goran Listes
Music Arranger: Darko Petrinjak
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
21
05:14 Jean Sibelius
13 Pieces for piano (Op.76)
Performer: Eero Heinonen
22
05:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.18`6) in B flat major
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
THU 06:30 Breakfast (b082kpbf)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:02 Claudio Monteverdi
Sonata sopra 'Sancta Maria' (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Ensemble: The Taverner Choir, Consort & Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
02
00:07 Benjamin Britten
Gloriana - symphonic suite Op.53a: Courtly dances
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
03
00:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in Bb K.361 'Gran Partita' (3rd movement: Adagio)
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
04
00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria (Mass in F)
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
05
00:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio (Op.129) in G major "Rage over a lost penny"
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
06
00:39 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo, Op. 3
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
07
00:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Sonata No. 1 - 4th movement: Allegro Molto
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Jeremy Denk
08
01:02 Moondog
Bug on a floating leaf Op.11 No.4 and Frost flower Op.78 No. 5
Performer: Fritz Storfinger
Performer: Wolfgang Schwering
09
01:06 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op. 80
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
10
01:16 William Albright
Four Fancies: 4. Danza ostinata
Performer: Jukka Tiensuu
11
01:20 Kenneth Alford
Lilliburlero
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult
12
01:21 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu a 20
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
13
01:33 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes: Chaconne
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
14
01:41 Arthur Pryor
La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Jonathan Ware
15
01:47 Witold Lutoslawski
Little Suite
Orchestra: NDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
16
01:57 Barbara Strozzi
Priego ad Amore
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble
17
02:03 Ambroise Thomas
Raymond Overture
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
18
02:10 Trad.
Bobangi
Choir: Tha Aka Pygmies
19
02:13 György Ligeti
Etudes Book 1: IV Fanfares
Performer: Pierre-Laurent Aimard
20
02:19 Matthew Kaner
Reframe
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Richard Pearce
21
02:23 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in F major, S231
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b082kqw7)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Clare Teal
01
00:00 Orlande de Lassus
Allala, pia Calia (Italian Madrigal)
Choir: Ensemble Clément Janequin
02
00:21 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
03
00:25 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition for piano; Ballet of the unhatched chicks
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
04
00:27 Gabriel Fauré
Les Roses d'Ispahan
Performer: Gonzalo Soriano
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
05
00:33 John Dowland
'Now, oh now I needs must part' with the Frog Galliard
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies
06
00:41 Richard Wagner
The Mastersingers of Nuremberg: Prelude
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
07
00:53 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo Capriccioso
Performer: Javier Perianes
08
01:35 Orlande de Lassus
De profundis clamavi
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
09
01:52 Orlande de Lassus
Vignon, vignon, vignette
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
10
02:01 Hector Berlioz
Les nuits d'ete
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03h3pw9)
Bill Evans (1929-1980), Bill Evans and Helen Keane
01
00:02 Bill Evans
Song for Helen
02
00:11 Bill Evans
Turn Out the Stars
03
00:20 Bill Evans
Funny Man
04
00:24 Bill Evans
G Waltz
05
00:30 Bill Evans
Time Out For Chris
06
00:39 Bill Evans
Children's Play Song
07
00:45 Bill Evans
Comrade Conrad & Sugar Plum
THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b082krzt)
Clare Hammond and Friends, Episode 3
01
00:04 Nikolay Karlovich Metner
Sonata Romantica in B Flat minor, Op.53
Performer: Clare Hammond
02
00:27 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet No.2 in A minor, Op. 51 No. 2
Performer: Clare Hammond
Ensemble: Piatti Quartet
THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b082kvhh)
Thursday Opera Matinee, Barber - Vanessa
01
00:07 Samuel Barber
Vanessa Act I
Singer: Claire Rutter
Singer: carolyn sproule
Singer: michael brandenburg
02
01:03 Samuel Barber
Vanessa Act II
Singer: Claire Rutter
Singer: carolyn sproule
Singer: michael brandenburg
03
02:11 Frank Bridge
5 Entr'actes from 'The Two Hunchbacks' for orchestra
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
04
02:24 Dmitri Shostakovich
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.102) in F major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Performer: Pieter Schoeman
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
THU 16:30 In Tune (b082kvhk)
Thursday - Sean Rafferty
01
00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492), Overture
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
02
00:07 Victor Young
My Foolish Heart
Performer: Bugge Wesseltoft
03
00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and string orch no.1 (BWV.1041) in A min, 1st movement;
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
04
00:19 Bugge Wesseltoft (artist)
Sender
Performer: Bugge Wesseltoft
05
00:24 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve
Performer: Anne Murray
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
06
00:19 Gabriel Fauré
Fleur Jetée
Singer: Janis Kelly
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
07
00:32 Juan de Araujo
Ay Andar for voices and ensemble
Director: Jeffrey Skidmore
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
08
00:38 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
09
00:45 Bugge Wesseltoft (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Bugge Wesseltoft
10
00:49 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout' D667 - iii. Scherzo: Presto
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Performer: Benjamin Berlioz
Ensemble: Members of the Quatour Ebene
11
00:57 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai...
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: hr-Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: James Gaffigan
12
01:05 Gustav Holst
Jupiter (The Planets)
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
13
01:18 Ailie Robertson (artist)
Boiling Point
Performer: Ailie Robertson
14
01:33 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orphee et Eurydice: Act II - Air des Furies
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
15
01:40 Leonard Bernstein
Rondo for Lifey
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Tom Poster
16
01:43 Bruce Fingers
Planet Earth II - Snakes vs. Iguanas
Ensemble: Bleeding Fingers Group
17
01:47 Hans Zimmer
Planet Earth II - Theme
Ensemble: Bleeding Fingers Group
18
01:53 Ailie Robertson (artist)
10,000 Days and Nights
Performer: Ailie Robertson
19
01:59 Henry Purcell
'Why should men quarrel' from The Indian Queen
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d'Oro
THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03h3pw9)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b082kvqj)
Halle - Wagner, Beethoven, Sibelius
01
00:02 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Featured Artist: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Featured Artist: Marc Minkowski
02
00:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, 'Emperor'
Performer: András Schiff
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
03
00:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit (Actus tragicus) BWV106
Choir: Ricercar Consort
Director: Philippe Pierlot
04
01:31 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op. 43
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
05
02:12 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in D minor Op.5 No.12 'Follia'
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
THU 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b082kvsc)
James Berry
THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b082kwts)
Being Human: What the Archives Reveal
THU 22:45 The Essay (b082kzdw)
The Mabinogion Revisited, Jon Gower on the Role of Nature
THU 23:00 Late Junction (b082kzdy)
Late Junction Sessions, Angharad Davies, Tom Arthurs and James Yorkston
01
00:00 Huub de Lange (artist)
Spring - New Life
Performer: Huub de Lange
02
00:03 Trondheim Voices (artist)
Ecliptical
Performer: Trondheim Voices
03
00:07 Zsófia Boros (artist)
Celebracao de Nupcias
Performer: Zsófia Boros
04
00:10 Alasdair Roberts (artist)
Anankë
Performer: Alasdair Roberts
Performer: James Green
05
00:14 Carl Rosman (artist)
Skin, Gelatin, Soot II
Performer: Carl Rosman
06
00:19 Roger Goula (artist)
Pale Blue Dot
Performer: Roger Goula
07
00:28 Armenian Folk Song and Dance Ensemble (artist)
Dun Es Im Srty Sery
Performer: Armenian Folk Song and Dance Ensemble
Performer: Tatul Artunian
08
00:31 Armenian Folk Song and Dance Ensemble (artist)
Yar Shorora
Performer: Armenian Folk Song and Dance Ensemble
Performer: Tatul Artunian
09
00:31 Angharad Davies (artist)
Llwyn Afallon
Performer: Angharad Davies
Performer: James Yorkston
10
00:31 Tom Arthurs (artist)
Candles
Performer: Tom Arthurs
Performer: James Yorkston
Performer: Angharad Davies
11
00:31 James Yorkston (artist)
A Wonderful, A Welcome Strong Easter Sun
Performer: James Yorkston
Performer: Angharad Davies
Performer: Tom Arthurs
12
00:31 Tom Arthurs (artist)
Austerlitz
Performer: Tom Arthurs
Performer: James Yorkston
Performer: Angharad Davies
13
01:14 Bob Drake (artist)
Acting Bears
Performer: Bob Drake
14
01:15 Margaret Leng Tan (artist)
Suite for Toy Piano III
Performer: Margaret Leng Tan
15
01:17 Mica Levi (artist)
Xhill Stepping
Performer: Mica Levi
Performer: Oliver Coates
16
01:21 Mica Levi/Oliver Coates (artist)
Mob Of Waters
Performer: Mica Levi/Oliver Coates
17
01:23 The Space Lady (artist)
Fly Like An Eagle
Performer: The Space Lady
18
01:27 Huub de Lange (artist)
Gouwzee Serenade
Performer: Huub de Lange
FRIDAY 18 NOVEMBER 2016
FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b082km0p)
Roger Norrington conducts the Zurich Chamber Orchestra
01
00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat (Op.73) 'Emperor'
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
03
00:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle No. 25 in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
04
00:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 in E flat major Op.55 'Eroica'
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
05
01:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
06
01:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Performer: Boris Berman
07
02:01 Edward Elgar
Severn Suite for brass band (Op.87)
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
08
02:17 Robert Schumann
Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Performer: Angela Cheng
09
02:25 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for organ, strings and timpani
Performer: Michael Dudman
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Dommett
10
02:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for solo Cello, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007)
Performer: Guy Fouquet
11
03:07 Franz Schubert
Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
12
03:17 Thomas Tallis
Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
13
03:27 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
14
03:39 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Polonaise in E flat major [orig for piano]
Orchestrator: Zygmunt Noskowski
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Jerzy Katlewicz
15
03:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: "Vedrai, carino" (from "Don Giovanni")
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski
16
03:49 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Performer: Norbert Kraft
17
03:56 Frank Bridge
Miniatures: Set 3 No.2 in G minor, "Hornpipe" (Allegro moderato)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
18
04:01 Henry Purcell
"See, see, even Night herself is here" (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
19
04:06 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Ensemble: London Baroque
20
04:14 Ludvig Norman
Andante Sostenuto for orchestra
Music Arranger: Niklas Willén
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén
21
04:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for violin solo no.3 (BWV.1006) in E major
Performer: Gidon Kremer
22
04:38 Dinu Lipatti
Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op.3) "en style ancien"
Performer: Horia Mihail
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
23
04:55 George Enescu
Sonata torso for violin and piano, from incomplete Sonata
Performer: Clara Cernat
Performer: Thierry Huillet
24
05:10 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Symphonic Poem: Eternal Songs (Op.10)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Janusz Powolny
25
05:39 Archduke Rudolph of Austria
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble
FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b082kpbh)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01 George Frideric Handel
Semele - Act 2; Where'er you walk
Singer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Andrew Manze
02
00:07 Alexander Borodin
Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, 3rd movement; Nocturne (Andante)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
03
00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in G minor, BWV.542
Performer: Karl Richter
04
00:33 Frederick Delius
La Calinda
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Fenby
05
00:39 Matthew Kaner
Reframe
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Richard Pearce
06
00:44 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata No 3 in B flat major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
07
01:02 Fryderyk Chopin
3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
08
01:05 Arnold Bax
November woods
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult
09
01:26 Clarence Cameron White
Basque Folk Song
Performer: Marcus Eley
Performer: Lucerne DeSa
10
01:34 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Birds from the Snow maiden suite
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Efrem Kurtz
11
01:37 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Tumblers from the Snow maiden suite
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Efrem Kurtz
12
01:42 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, No 5: Der Lindenbaum
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
13
01:49 John Marsh
Conversation Symphony for Two Orchestras
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
14
02:03 Dr John Marsh
Fantasy on David of the White Rock
Performer: Colin Hunt
Ensemble: Emerald Ensemble
Conductor: Matthew Bale
15
02:14 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 2 (Op.64b), Montagues and Capulets
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
16
02:21 Aaron Copland
At the River from Old American Songs – set 2
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu
17
02:24 Aaron Copland
Simple Gifts from Old American Songs – set 1
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu
18
02:27 Vernon Duke
Autumn in New York
Ensemble: Stan Kenton and His Orchestra
FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b082kqw9)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Clare Teal
01
00:00 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne: Chut, chut
Performer: Jean-Pierre Jacquillat
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux
02
00:03 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut, Act 3: Intermezzo
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
03
00:10 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz in C minor
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
04
00:20 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
05
00:36 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona No.9 a 10
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
06
00:42 Antonin Dvorak
Three Cypresses for string quartet
Ensemble: Zemlinsky Quartet
07
00:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt, Op.112
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
08
01:02 Trad.
Blow the Wind Southerly
Music Arranger: William Whittaker
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
09
01:09 Duke Ellington
Black, Brown and Beige: Part V (Come Sunday Interlude)
Performer: Ray Nance
Performer: Duke Ellington
Orchestra: The Duke Ellington Orchestra
10
01:15 James Knight
Music for an Unwritten Play
Orchestra: Los Angeles Neophonic Orchestra
Director: Stan Kenton
11
01:25 Johann Strauss II
Annen-Polka (Op.117)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Theodor Guschlbauer
12
01:35 Frederick Delius
Florida Suite: I. Daybreak - Dance; II. By the River
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham
13
01:54 Antonin Dvorak
Suite in A major, Op.98 'American': I. Moderato
Performer: Stefan Veselka
14
01:58 Antonin Dvorak
Humoresque in G flat major
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Milton Kaye
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
15
02:03 Jules Massenet
Manon, Act 3 (excerpt)
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Ensemble: Orchestre du Théâtre National de l'Opéra-Comique
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
16
02:10 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Suite No.2 in A minor: VII. Gavotte
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
17
02:18 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne: Baillero
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux
Conductor: Jean-Pierre Jacquillat
18
02:22 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne: Lo Fiolaire
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux
Conductor: Jean-Pierre Jacquillat
19
02:25 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne: Brezairola
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux
Conductor: Jean-Pierre Jacquillat
20
02:31 Jean Sibelius
Sting Quartet no. 1 in D min Op.56 first movement
Ensemble: Ehnes Quartet
21
02:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Violin and Oboe in C minor BWV 1060
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Alexandra Bellamy
Orchestra: Brecon Baroque
22
02:51 Franz Liszt
Consolation No.3 in D flat major
Performer: Jorge Bolet
23
02:56 Rafael Calleja
Adios, Granada
Performer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Music Arranger: Victoria de los Ángeles
FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03h3pwc)
Bill Evans (1929-1980), Bill Evans Leaves the Stage
01
00:00 Bill Evans
T.T.T.T. (Twelve Tone Tune Two)
02
00:00 Bill Evans
Since We Met
Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
03
00:16 Bill Evans
The Two Lonely People
04
00:20 Bill Evans
Waltz for Debbie
05
00:26 Bill Evans
B Minor Waltz
06
00:35 Bill Evans
Laurie
07
00:43 Bill Evans
Letter to Evan
08
00:54 Bill Evans
Turn Out The Stars
FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b082krzw)
Clare Hammond and Friends, Episode 4
01
00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations in G on a Theme by Handel, WoO45
Performer: Gemma Rosefield
Performer: Clare Hammond
02
00:19 Antonin Dvorak
Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op. 81
Performer: Clare Hammond
Ensemble: Piatti Quartet
FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b082kvhp)
The Ulster Orchestra in Concert, Episode 4
01
00:03 Arnold Bax
Tintagel - Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers
02
00:19 Hamilton Harty
3 Pieces vers. for oboe and piano: II. Orientale & III. A La Campagne
Performer: Christopher Blake
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shelley
03
00:30 William Walton
Concerto for viola and orchestra
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers
04
01:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 5 in D major
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
05
01:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Forty-ninth Parallel - music for the film
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
06
01:46 John Addison
Carte Blanche Suite, Op. 21
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
07
02:06 Eric Coates
Cinderella
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
08
02:21 Enrique Granados
Allegro de concierto
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
FRI 16:30 In Tune (b082kvhr)
Maximilian Hornung, Francesco Tristano
01
00:00 Sir Arthur Sullivan
Pirates of Penzance; I am the very model of a modern major general
Singer: George Baker
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Malcolm Sargent
02
00:12 Gaspar Cassadó
Suite for cello solo
Performer: Maximilian Hornung
03
00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No 1 G major BWV, BWV 1007 (Courante)
Performer: Maximilian Hornung
04
00:23 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite, Op. 65
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Performer: Peter Dixon
Performer: Richard Davis
Orchestrator: rabaud
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
05
00:26 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite, Op. 65
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Performer: Peter Dixon
Performer: Richard Davis
Orchestrator: rabaud
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
06
00:32 Uuno Klami
Suite for Small Orchestra, Op. 37: Marche militaire
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean-Jacques Kantorow
07
00:40 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No 1 in D minor, Op 13 (Allegro animato)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
08
00:48 Fryderyk Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op.69 No.1
Performer: Jon Gjylaci
09
00:54 Carlos Gardel
Tango - Por una cabeza
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Music Arranger: John Lenehan
10
01:02 Leonard Cohen
Hallelujah
Performer: Jacob Collier
11
01:06 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
12
01:20 Ailis Ni Riain
And Treasured - 'Artefacts' (extract)
13
01:25 Orlando Gibbons
The Italian Ground in C major, MB.
20.27
Performer: Francesco Tristano
14
01:33 Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel
Erwin und Elmire: Entre acte
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Weimar
Conductor: Peter Gülke
15
01:41 Francesco Tristano (artist)
La Franciscana
Performer: Francesco Tristano
16
01:47 Francesco Tristano (artist)
Island Nation
Performer: Francesco Tristano
17
01:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 2 in C minor, BWV 813
Performer: Francesco Tristano
FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03h3pwc)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b082kvql)
BBC NOW - J Strauss II, Elgar, Brahms
01
00:03 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus - Overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Christoph König
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
02
00:15 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Christoph König
03
01:13 Johannes Brahms
4th symphony
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Christoph König
04
01:59 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Sonata No.2 in B flat minor, Op.36
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
FRI 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b082kvsf)
Carol Ann Duffy
FRI 22:00 The Verb (b082kwv8)
Jean Binta Breeze, Katy Layton Jones, Karen McCarthy Woolf
FRI 22:45 The Essay (b082kzf0)
The Mabinogion Revisited, Horatio Clare on Lludd and Llefelys
FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b082kzf2)
Lopa Kothari - Sweet Liberties
01
00:01 Gaye Su Akyol (artist)
Hologram
Performer: Gaye Su Akyol
02
00:06 Bonga (artist)
Tonokenu
Performer: Bonga
03
00:09 Trans-Siberian March Band (artist)
Ljute Rane
Performer: Trans-Siberian March Band
04
00:12 Maz O' Connor
Rich Man's Hill
05
00:21 Sam Carter (artist)
Dark Days
Performer: Sam Carter
06
00:25 Baloji (artist)
F.I.N.I
Performer: Baloji
07
00:28 Arthur H & Feist (artist)
La chanson de Satie
Performer: Arthur H & Feist
08
00:34 Calypso Rose (artist)
Human Race
Performer: Calypso Rose
09
00:37 Bela Lakatos & The Gypsy Youth Project (artist)
Pal O Foro
Performer: Bela Lakatos & The Gypsy Youth Project
10
00:41 Chris Wood (artist)
Come Down Jehovah (Heritage Track)
Performer: Chris Wood
11
00:48 Maz O' Connor
Broad Waters
12
01:01 Sam Carter (artist)
One More River
Performer: Sam Carter
13
01:06 Speed Caravan (artist)
Sixty Something
Performer: Speed Caravan
14
01:10 Ali Farka Touré (artist)
I Go Ka
Performer: Ali Farka Touré
15
01:14 Atimbila (artist)
I Have Something to Say
Performer: Atimbila
16
01:18 Voxtra (artist)
Rangavola
Performer: Voxtra
17
01:22 Hot 8 Brass Band (artist)
Working Together
Performer: Hot 8 Brass Band
18
01:28 Luísa Maita (artist)
Folia
Performer: Luísa Maita
19
01:31 Elza Soares (artist)
A Mulher do Fim do Mundo
Performer: Elza Soares
20
01:37 Yishak Banjaw (artist)
Yadah
Performer: Yishak Banjaw
21
01:42 Manu Delago (artist)
A Step
Performer: Manu Delago
Featured Artist: Pete Josef
22
01:47 Broadway Dance Band (artist)
Go Modern
Performer: Broadway Dance Band
23
01:47 Sarah Jane Summers & Juhani Silvola
Sydänyö
24
01:56 Autorickshaw (artist)
Bird On A Wire
Performer: Autorickshaw