RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/
SATURDAY 22 OCTOBER 2016
SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b07z7dp5)
Introducing young talent from across Europe
01
00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio & Fugue - 2 movements from Sonata for solo violin in G major BWV.1001
Performer: Nadja Nevolovitsch
03
00:11 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor Op.54
Performer: Aleksandar Pavlović
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Radio Televisión Española
Conductor: Bojan Sudic
04
00:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D K.136
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
05
00:56 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D Minor [1915]
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Pierre-Yves Hodique
06
01:08 César Franck
Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Performer: Nadja Nevolovitsch
Performer: Nora Bosch
07
01:38 Paul Schoenfield
Four Souvenirs
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown
08
01:50 Arthur Pryor
La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Jonathan Ware
09
02:01 Frank van der Stucken
Symphonic prologue to Heinrich Heine's tragedy 'William Ratcliffe'
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
10
02:29 Max Reger
Am Tage aller Seelen D.343, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
11
02:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op.110
Performer: Elise Båtnes
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Johannes Gustavsson
Performer: Ernst Simon Glaser
Performer: Enrico Pace
Singer: Katrine oigaard
12
03:05 Johann Pachelbel
Singet dem Herrn - motet for double chorus & bc
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Author: Bible
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
13
03:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
14
03:19 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for cello & piano
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Music Arranger: Pablo Casas
15
03:23 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings (Op.20)
Ensemble: The Royal Academy Soloists
Director: Clio Gould
16
03:35 Fryderyk Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor (Op.66)
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
17
03:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice d'après l'étude en forme de valse de Saint-Saëns
Performer: Renata Ardaševová
Performer: David Petrlik
Music Arranger: Eugène Ysaÿe
18
03:49 Jean-Marie Leclair
Forlane from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
19
03:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from "Der Schauspieldirektor" (K.486)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
20
04:01 Robert Schumann
Manfred - incidental music Op.115 (Overture)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
21
04:14 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in C minor (from F-A-E Sonata)
Performer: David Petrlik
Performer: Renata Ardaševová
22
04:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F (Rv.571) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Star Anna
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
23
04:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Ensemble: Concerto Avenna
Conductor: Andrzej Rybiński
24
04:42 Frank Bridge
Four pieces for viola and piano
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xenia Maliarevitch
25
04:53 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana op 53
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
26
05:03 Francis Poulenc
Clarinet Sonata
Performer: Andrzej Zieliński
Performer: Magdaléna Wojciechowska-Duš
27
05:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat major, K.450
Performer: Deszö Ránki
Performer: János Rolla
Orchestra: Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar
28
05:42 Henryk Pachulski
Suite in Memory of Tchaikovsky (Op. 13)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0801hkm)
Saturday - Martin Handley
01
00:03 Richard Wagner
Isolde's Liebestod from 'Tristan und Isolde' transc. Liszt for piano
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
02
00:10 Trad.
There is A Balm in Gilead
Performer: Alan Booth
Singer: Paul Robeson
03
00:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D for 3 Trumpets, 2 oboes, strings and continuo
Performer: John Wallace
Ensemble: English String Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton
04
00:24 Alfred Schnittke
Fugue & Pantomime from Suite in the Old Style
Performer: Olga Martynova
Performer: Andrey Doynikov
Performer: Dimitri Vlassik
05
00:30 Pierre de la Rue
Kyrie from Missa Inviolata
Choir: The Brabant Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Rice
06
00:35 Duke Ellington
Jack the Bear
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Performer: Jimmy Blanton
07
00:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante from Piano concerto in E flat major, Op.75
Orchestrator: Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
Performer: Bernd Glemser
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Antoni Wit
08
00:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria ... (RV.589) in D major, Domine Deus
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Katharine Gowers
09
01:04 Jacques Brel
La Valse a mille temps
Conductor: François Rauber
10
01:09 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano], [complete]
Performer: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
11
01:27 Daniel Kidane
Triptych 6 from Triptychs 4/5/6 for solo piano
Performer: Dominic Degavino
12
01:32 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (HWV.318) in C major "Alexander's feast"
Orchestra: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
13
01:46 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in D major, Op.10 No.2
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
14
01:54 Judith Weir
Drop down, ye Heavens from above for a capella SATB choir
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
SAT 09:00 Record Review (b0801hkp)
Building a Library: Mateo Flecha's ensaladas
01
00:04 György Ligeti
6 Bagatelles For Wind Quintet
Orchestra: Les Siècles
02
00:07 Sergei Rachmaninov
Concerto No. 2 In C Minor Op.18 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
03
00:19 Sergei Rachmaninov
2 Pieces For Piano 6 Hands
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Aleksandar Madžar
04
00:21 György Ligeti
Chamber Concerto For 13 Instruments
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François-Xavier Roth
05
00:27 Charles Ives
Hallowe'en (from Three Outdoor Scenes)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Kent Nagano
06
01:21 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dances - Series 2 Op.72, Orch. Composer [orig. Pf Duet]
Orchestra: Česká filharmonie
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
07
01:28 Julius Röntgen
Swedish Tunes and Dances - No. 4
Performer: Gregory Maytan
Performer: Ann-Sofi Klingberg
08
01:32 Amanda Maier-Rontgen
Piano Quartet in E minor - ii. Andante
Performer: Gregory Maytan
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Sara Wijk
Performer: Ann-Sofi Klingberg
09
01:37 Amanda Maier-Rontgen
Violin Concerto in D minor - Allegro risoluto
Performer: Gregory Maytan
Conductor: Andreas Stoehr
Orchestra: Helsingborgs Symfoniorkester
10
02:48 Franz Schubert
Trio In B Flat Major D.898 For Piano And Strings
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Roel Dieltiens
SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b0801hkr)
Classical Music’s Diversity Deficit: BAME Composers
01
00:01
Julius Eastman - profile of a lost talent
02
00:18
Diversity in Composition - shaping an agenda for change
SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b0801hkt)
Roderick Williams: Song
01
00:04 Gabriel Fauré
Apres Un Reve
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
02
00:10 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana Brasileiras No. 5
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra Of France
Conductor: Heitor Villa‐Lobos
03
00:22 Franz Schubert
Der Tod Und Das Madchen D.531
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau
04
00:24 Franz Schubert
Quartet In D Minor D.810 (Death And The Maiden) - 2nd Movt.
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
05
00:39 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe - Die alten, bösen Lieder
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
06
00:44 Gustav Mahler
Ruckert-Lieder
Singer: Dame Janet Baker
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli
07
01:04 Gabriel Fauré
5 Melodies 'De Venise'
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Gérard Souzay
08
01:17 Claude Debussy
Ariettes Oubliees - C'est l'extase
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Singer: Sandrine Piau
09
01:20 Luigi Denza
Funiculi, Funicula
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Choir: Anton Guadagno Chorus
Orchestra: Bologna Municipal Theatre Orchestra
10
01:24 Sergei Rachmaninov
6 Songs Op.4 - V molchanyi nochi tajnoy
Performer: Oleg Boshniakovich
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
11
01:27 Sergei Rachmaninov
6 Songs Op.4 - Nej poi, krasavitsa, pri mne
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ekaterina Siurina
12
01:32 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No. 2 - Solveig's Song
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
13
01:38 Hildegard von Bingen
Columba Aspexit
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page
14
01:43 Dilys Elwyn-Edwards
Y Gylfinir (The Curlew)
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
15
01:46 Francis George Scott
35 Scottish Lyrics - I wha aince in heaven's Heicht
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Lisa Milne
16
01:47 Francis George Scott
Scottish Lyrics Volume 3 - Wheesht, wheesht
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
17
01:49 Iain Burnside (artist)
Namarie
Performer: Iain Burnside
18
01:53 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b0801hkw)
Black British cinema
01
00:01 Daniel Decatur Emmett
It's a Grand Life (1953) - I Wish I Was In Dixie
Performer: Winifred Atwell
02
00:04 Mischa Spoliansky
King Solomon's Mines (1937)
Singer: Mark Coles
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
03
00:12 Jerome Kern
Showboat (1937) - Ol' Man River
Singer: Paul Robeson
04
00:16 Courtney Pine (artist)
Borderline
Performer: Courtney Pine
05
00:18 Trad.
The Proud Valley (1940) - Ebenezer
Singer: Paul Robeson
06
00:23 Sir Arthur Bliss
Men of Two Worlds (1946) - Barazza
Performer: Silvia Čápová
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Choir: Slovenský filharmonický zbor
Conductor: Adriano
07
00:31 John Addison
Pool of London (1951) - Titles
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Irving
08
00:33 Philip Green
Sapphire (1959) - Theme
Performer: John Dankworth
Orchestra: Pinewood Studio Orchestra
09
00:38 John Dankworth
A Taste of Honey (1961) - Let's Slip Away
Singer: Cleo Laine
Orchestra: Johnny Hawksworth Orchestra
10
00:40 Boy Wonder and the Sisters
Pressure (1976) - Title song
Ensemble: Boy Wonder and the Sisters
11
00:42 Trevor Mathison (artist)
Trevor Mathison - Handsworth Songs
Performer: Trevor Mathison
12
00:45 Robert Del Naja
Bullet Boy (2004) - Soundtrack
Ensemble: Massive Attack
13
00:48 Hans Zimmer
Twelve Years A Slave (2013) - Solomon
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
14
00:52 Rachel Portman
Belle (2013)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Rachel Portman
15
00:58 Alex Heffes
Queen Of Katwe - Budo!
Conductor: Alex Heffes
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0801hky)
01
00:01 Jimmy Heath (artist)
On Green Dolphin Street
Performer: Jimmy Heath
02
00:07 Joe Harriott (artist)
Caravan
Performer: Joe Harriott
03
00:13 Django Reinhardt (artist)
The Man I Love
Performer: Django Reinhardt
04
00:17 Ben Webster (artist)
Maria
Performer: Ben Webster
05
00:24 Art Tatum (artist)
Cocktails For Two
Performer: Art Tatum
06
00:27 Jacqui Dankworth (artist)
Something's Gotta Give
Performer: Jacqui Dankworth
07
00:32 Laura Jurd (artist)
Robin
Performer: Laura Jurd
Performer: Dinosaur Jr.
08
00:40 John Sangster (artist)
Stompin Under The Hill
Performer: John Sangster
09
00:43 Avishai Cohen (artist)
Arab Medley
Performer: Avishai Cohen
10
00:47 Miles Davis (artist)
Darn That Dream
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Miles Davis & Band
11
00:52 Ken Colyer (artist)
Jungle Town
Performer: Ken Colyer
Performer: Ken Colyer's Jazzmen
SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b0801hl0)
Erik Truffaz and his Quartet
01
00:00 Erik Truffaz (artist)
Kudu (Recorded At Cully Jazz Festival 13th April 2016)
Performer: Erik Truffaz
02
00:01 Fats Waller and His Continental Rhythm (artist)
Ain't Misbehavin'
Performer: Fats Waller and His Continental Rhythm
03
00:02 Carleen Anderson (artist)
Begin Again
Performer: Carleen Anderson
04
00:06 Donny McCaslin (artist)
Bright Abyss
Performer: Donny McCaslin
05
00:16 Bud Powell (artist)
52nd Street Theme
Performer: Bud Powell
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Performer: Fats Navarro
Performer: Tommy Potter
Performer: Roy Haynes
06
00:22 Miles Davis (artist)
Airegin
Performer: Miles Davis
Featured Artist: Sonny Rollins
07
00:29 Clifford Brown (artist)
Love Is A Many Splendored Thing
Performer: Clifford Brown
Performer: Max Roach Quintet
08
00:35 Sonny Rollins (artist)
St. Thomas
Performer: Sonny Rollins
09
00:46 Erik Truffaz (artist)
Kudu / Fat City Segue (Recorded At Cully Jazz Festival 13th April 2016)
Performer: Erik Truffaz
10
00:58 Erik Truffaz (artist)
Lulu (Recorded At Cully Jazz Festival 13th April 2016)
Performer: Erik Truffaz
11
01:06 Vincent Peirani (artist)
I Mean You
Performer: Vincent Peirani
Featured Artist: Michael Wollny
12
01:12 Norma Winstone (artist)
Baby Don't You Quit Now
Performer: Norma Winstone
13
01:18 Wayne Shorter Quartet (artist)
S S Golden Mean
Performer: Wayne Shorter Quartet
14
01:23 Dhafer Youssef (artist)
Cheerful Messhugah
Performer: Dhafer Youssef
Featured Artist: Ambrose Akinmusire
15
01:26 Marius Neset (artist)
Arches of Nature: Circles
Performer: Marius Neset
Performer: London Sinfonietta
SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b0801hl2)
Verdi' Il Trovatore
01
00:13 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore Part I
Performer: Lianna Haroutounian
Singer: Francesco Meli
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
02
00:49 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore Part II
Performer: Lianna Haroutounian
Singer: Francesco Meli
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
03
01:47 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore Part III
Performer: Lianna Haroutounian
Singer: Francesco Meli
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
04
02:13 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore Part IV
Performer: Lianna Haroutounian
Singer: Francesco Meli
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b0801hl4)
Between Ballard's Ears
SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b0801hl6)
Hannah Kendall's new opera The Knife of Dawn
01
00:12 Hannah Kendall
The Knife of Dawn
Performer: Mandhira de Saram
Performer: Clifton Harrison
Performer: Zoë Martlew
Performer: Vicky Lester
Singer: Eric Greene
Ensemble: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
02
01:16 Shiva Feshareki (artist)
Free improvisation
Performer: Shiva Feshareki
Performer: Kit Downes
03
01:34 Daniel Kidane
Tourbillon
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
04
01:34 Samantha Fernando
4 Illuminations
Performer: Xasax Quartet
SUNDAY 23 OCTOBER 2016
SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b0801l44)
Duke Ellington's Portraits
01
00:02 Duke Ellington (artist)
East St Louis Toodle-Oo
Performer: Duke Ellington
02
00:05 Duke Ellington (artist)
The Mooche
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
03
00:09 Duke Ellington (artist)
Black Beauty
Performer: Duke Ellington
04
00:13 Duke Ellington (artist)
I'm Checkin' Out, Goombye
Performer: Duke Ellington
05
00:16 Duke Ellington (artist)
Portrait Of The Lion
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
06
00:19 Duke Ellington (artist)
Jack The Bear
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
07
00:23 Duke Ellington (artist)
Ko-Ko
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Tricky Sam Nanton
Performer: Barney Bigard
Performer: Jimmy Blanton
Performer: Sonny Greer
08
00:26 Duke Ellington (artist)
Bojangles (A Portrait Of Bill Robinson)
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
09
00:30 Duke Ellington (artist)
A Portrait Of Bert Williams
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
10
00:33 Duke Ellington (artist)
John Hardy's Wife
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
11
00:37 Duke Ellington (artist)
Clementine
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
12
00:40 Duke Ellington (artist)
Minehaha
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
13
00:44 Duke Ellington (artist)
The Clothed Woman
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
14
00:48 Duke Ellington (artist)
Fleurette Africaine
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Charles Mingus
Performer: Max Roach
15
00:53 Duke Ellington (artist)
Stompy Jones
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Harry “Sweets” Edison
Performer: Les Spann
Performer: Al Hall
Performer: Jo Jones
SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0801l46)
Introducing young talent from across Europe
01
00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in B minor, BWV.855a
Performer: Roman Lopatinsky
Music Arranger: Alexander Siloti
03
00:05 Sergei Rachmaninov
Excerpts from Violin Partita No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Performer: Roman Lopatinsky
04
00:13 Alessandro Stradella
Solo cantata "La prudenza è vanità"
Performer: Alessandro De Marchi
Singer: Alicia Amo
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
05
00:28 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op.33
Performer: Alexander Ramm
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
06
00:48 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Martin Klett
07
01:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix, from 'Samson et Dalila'
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Pierre-Yves Hodique
08
01:06 Alessandro Stradella
Solo cantata "Come in ciel dell'aureo crine"
Performer: Alessandro De Marchi
Singer: Giulia Semenzato
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
09
01:15 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
10
01:42 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op.34 no.11
Performer: Roman Lopatinsky
Music Arranger: Alan Richardson
11
01:49 Antal Doráti
La cigale et la fourmie, from 'Cinq pièces pour le hautbois, No.1'
Performer: Eva Steinaa
12
01:52 Vittorio Monti
Csárdás
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Pierre-Yves Hodique
13
01:57 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora Staccato
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
14
02:01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
15
02:48 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in A minor (Op.6 No.4) [1739]
Ensemble: Sixth Floor Ensemble
Conductor: Anssi Mattila
16
02:59 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F major, K.518
Performer: Timothy Kain
Performer: Carolyn Kidd
Performer: Mark J. Norton
Performer: Peter Constant
Music Arranger: Timothy Kain
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
17
03:03 Fryderyk Chopin
Ballade No.4 in F minor (Op.52)
Performer: Valerie Tryon
18
03:14 Richard Strauss
Das war sehr gut .../Dann aber, wie ich Sie gespurt hab' (from Arabella)
Librettist: Hugo von Hofmannsthal
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
19
03:20 Johannes Verhulst
Gruss aus der Fernen (Op.7)
Orchestra: National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober
20
03:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings (K.285) in D major
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
21
03:42 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Le Chant du martyr - Grand caprice religieux (c.1854)
Performer: Lambert Orkis
22
03:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen
23
04:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Performer: Paul Wright
Performer: Sayuri Yamagata
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
24
04:12 Boris Papandopulo
Nad grobom ljepote djevojke [By the grave of the Beauty] (Op.39)
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjcevic
25
04:19 Alfred Désenclos
Prelude, Cadence and Finale
Performer: Jan Gricar
Performer: Tomaž Hostnik
26
04:31 Alexander Borodin
Notturno (Andante) - from String Quartet No.2 in D
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
27
04:40 Alban Berg
Piano Sonata, Op.1
Performer: 黃大煒
28
04:53 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder
Performer: Ewa Pobłocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
29
05:11 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for cello and orchestra in D major (H.7b.2)
Performer: Alexandra Gutu
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Radu Zvoriszeanu
30
05:37 Antonio Bertali
Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Ensemble: Le Nouveau Concert
31
05:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C (BWV.564)
Performer: David Sanger
SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0801l48)
Sunday - Martin Handley
01
00:04 Hubert Parry
I Was Glad
Choir: Choir of the King's Consort
Ensemble: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King
02
00:11 Fanny Mendelssohn
September from Das Jahr
Performer: Liana Șerbescu
03
00:15 Fanny Mendelssohn
November from Das Jahr
Performer: Liana Șerbescu
04
00:22 Ottorino Respighi
Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, Il Cuccu (Allegro)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
05
00:28 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A minor; 1st Movement
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
06
00:39 Nitin Sawhney
Transition 6
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
07
00:40 Leos Janacek
In The Mists: No. 1
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
08
00:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) ..., 3rd mvt
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Eivind Gullberg Jensen
09
00:57 George Butterworth
11 Folk-songs from Sussex..., no. 9; Roving in the dew
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
10
01:04 Ned Rorem
Early in the morning for voice and piano
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
11
01:07 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Overture; Musette tendre; Rigaudons I/II (Naïs)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
12
01:19 Alberto Machavel
Tira Hikhumbula Mondlane
Choir: Kava Unga Heti
13
01:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux, no.1; Introduction et marche royale du lion
Performer: André Previn
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
14
01:27 Eric Whitacre
Little Birds
Choir: Elora Festival Singers
Performer: Leslie De'Ath
Conductor: Noel Edison
15
01:32 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
16
01:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp major, Op.78
Performer: Louis Lortie
17
01:52 Fats Waller
Honeysuckle Rose
Ensemble: Quintette du Hot Club de France
SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0801l4b)
Jonathan Swain
01
00:03 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François-Xavier Roth
02
00:11 anon
Cantiga de Santa María No.340 'Virgen, madre groriosa'
Singer: Pilar Figueras
Singer: Zeger Vandersteene
Singer: Pedro Liendo
Ensemble: Clemencic Consort
Director: René Clemencic
03
00:21 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Callum Smart
Performer: Richard Uttley
04
00:33 Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir
Sleeping Pendulum
Performer: Halla Steinunn Stefánsdóttir
Ensemble: Nordic Affect
05
00:43 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor Op. posth.
Performer: Maria João Pires
06
01:02 Leos Janacek
Marycka Magdonova
Choir: Moravian Teachers' Choir
Conductor: Antonin Tucapsky
07
01:12 Dieterich Buxtehude
Salve, Jesu BuxWV 94
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
08
01:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio BWV992 on the departure of a beloved Brother
Performer: Andreas Staier
09
01:36 Veljo Tormis
Piispa ja pakana (The Bishop and the Pagan)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
10
01:49 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar, Op.70
Singer: Anu Komsi
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
11
02:00 Dmitri Shostakovich
Vstrechniy, Op. 33 - The Counterplan Song
Performer: Yuri Serov
Singer: Mikhail Lukonin
12
02:04 Francis Poulenc
Violin Sonata
Performer: Callum Smart
Performer: Richard Uttley
13
02:24 Claude Debussy
Sarabande
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
14
02:29 Claude Debussy
Danse (Tarantelle Styrienne)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
15
02:35 Claude Debussy
En blanc et noir
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Performer: Benjamin Britten
16
02:51 Maurice Ravel
Stéphane Mallarmé songs: No.1 Soupir
Ensemble: Accentus
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
17
02:56 Dmitri Shostakovich
Music for the film Counterplan Op.33 -'Song of the Meeting' retext. Harold Rome
Singer: Igor Gorin
Orchestra: Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles O'Connell
SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0801l4d)
Helen Oyeyemi
01
00:04 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Oriental Dance (Sheherazade)
Performer: Nicolas Koeckert
Performer: Milana Chernyavska
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
02
00:12 Mohammed Rafi
Suhan Raat Dhal Chooki
Singer: Mohammed Rafi
03
00:21 Bohuslav Martinu
Pierrot's Serenade & The New Puppet (Loutky [Puppets])
Performer: Giorgio Koukl
04
00:28 Jacques Offenbach
Les oiseaux dans la charmille (Les Contes d'Hoffmann)
Singer: Maria Gyurkovics
Singer: Pal Varga
Orchestra: Magyar Rádió Szimfonikus Zenekara
05
00:36 Cherry Filter
Flying Duck
Ensemble: Cherry Filter
06
00:57 Bob Crewe
Silhouettes
Ensemble: The Ronettes
SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07z743c)
Wigmore Hall Mondays - Vilde Frang and Aleksander Madzar
SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b0801l4g)
Chevalier de Saint-Georges
01
00:03 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
String Quartet In G Minor Op.14 No.6
Ensemble: Quatuour Les Adieux
02
00:10 Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
L'autre jour a l'ombrage
Performer: David Schrader
Singer: Patrice Michaels
03
00:15 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in D Major Op.3 No.1
Performer: Zhou Qian
Orchestra: Toronto Camerata
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
04
00:34 Marie Antoinette
C'est mon ami
Performer: Sandrine Chatron
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
05
00:38 Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Aria con variazioni in G major
Performer: Jean-Jacques Kantorow
Performer: Brigitte Haudebourg
06
00:44 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
Ernestine - Scena
Singer: Faye Robinson
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Freeman
07
00:52 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
Symphony In G Major Op.11 No.1
Orchestra: Orchestre De Chambre De Versailles
Conductor: Bernard Wahl
SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b07z7dcw)
Birmingham Cathedral
SUN 16:00 The Choir (b07z72j6)
Mark De-Lisser, Purcell's I Was Glad
01
00:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria In D Major Rv.589
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
02
00:04 Jean Françaix
Ode à la gastronomie
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
03
00:09 Anton Bruckner
Ave maria
Ensemble: La Chapelle Royale
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
04
00:13 George Gershwin
They can't take that away from me
Performer: Lou Beckerman
Choir: Jazzled! Community Choir
05
00:24 Eric Whitacre
Sleep
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
06
00:34 USA.Traditional
Steal away
Performer: ACM Gospel Choir
Conductor: Mark De Lisser
07
00:47 Henry Purcell
I was glad
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: Simon Preston
08
00:55 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Magnificat
Ensemble: L' Arpa Festante Munich
Choir: Marburg Bach Choir
Conductor: Nicolo Sokoli
SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b0801l4l)
Schubert's Dark Side
01
00:01 Franz Schubert
Lilac Time (arr Heinrich Berté & G. H. Clutsam)
Performer: Michael Collins and his Orchestra
Music Arranger: Heinrich Berté & G. H. Clutsam
02
00:02 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - song-cycle (D.911), no.24; Der Leiermann
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Mark Padmore
03
00:03 Franz Schubert
3 Marches militaires for piano duet (D.733), no.1 in D major
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Hüseyin Sermet
04
00:03 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle D.550
Performer: Elly Ameling
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
05
00:04 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great", 2nd mvt; Andante con moto
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Günter Wand
06
00:05 Franz Schubert
Heidenroslein (D.257)
Performer: Werner Güra
Performer: Christoph Berner
07
00:05 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 1 (D.82) in D major, 1st movement; Adagio - allegro vivace
Performer: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Claudio Abbado
08
00:05 Franz Schubert
12 Wiener Deutsche Tänze, D. 128, no 1
Performer: Martijn van den Hoek
09
00:07 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor, D.784 - First movement
Performer: Alfred Brendel
10
00:13 Franz Schubert
Quartet for strings (D.810) in D minor "Death and the maiden", 4th mvt; Presto
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
11
00:16 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang - song-cycle D.957 for voice and piano - no.4; Standchen
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Performer: Nicholas Rimmer
12
00:19 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great) - 4th movt
Performer: Orchestra Mozart
Performer: Claudio Abbado
13
00:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 (Op.125) in D minor "Choral", 4th mvt; Presto - allegro assai
Performer: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Performer: Swedish Chamber Choir
Performer: Berlin Phiharmonic
Performer: Claudio Abbado
14
00:21 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great", 2nd mvt; Andante con moto
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Günter Wand
15
00:23 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in G, D.887
Performer: Belcea Quartet
16
00:25 Franz Schubert
Sonata for piano (D.960) in B flat major
Performer: Alfred Brendel
17
00:26 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D911; 24. Der Leiermann
Performer: Thomas Quasthoff
Performer: Charles Spencer
18
00:28 Franz Schubert
The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Der Leiermann)
Performer: Harry Plunket Greene
SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b0801l4n)
Hinterland
01
00:00 Leos Janacek
They Chattered Like Swallows (from On an Overgrown Path)
Performer: Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)
02
00:00
William Wordsmith
03
00:01 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Performer: Neville Marriner (conductor), Academy of St Martin in the Fields
04
00:07 John Luther Adams
Under the Ice
Performer: John Luther Adams
05
00:07
Bruce Chatwin
06
00:10 Alberto Ginastera
Piano Sonata No.1: mvt Presto misterioso
Performer: Gabriela Montero (piano)
07
00:12
Virgil, translated by John Dryden
08
00:13 John Dowland
In Darkness Let Me Dwell
Performer: Dorothee Mields (soprano), Hille Perl (viola de gamba), Sirius Viols
09
00:18
Plato translated by Benjamin Jowett
10
00:20 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Bob Becker (percussion), James Preiss (percussion)
11
00:24
Christina Rossetti
12
00:24 Christian Wallumrød
A Year from Easter
Performer: Christian Wallumrød Ensemble
13
00:27
Les Murray
14
00:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Midsummer Nights Dream - Scherzo
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor), German Symphony Orchestra Berlin
15
00:32
Thomas Hardy
16
00:33 Claude Vivier
Chanson dadieu from Cinq chansons pour percussion
Performer: Christian Dierstein (percussion)
17
00:36
Slavomir Rawicz
18
00:38 Trad
Peshnawazi from 3 raga Khamaj
Performer: Khalde Arman (rubab)
19
00:38
Robert Byron
20
00:41 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition The Great Gate at Kiev
Performer: Herbert von Karajan (conductor), Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
21
00:47 Charles Amirkhanian
Walking Tune A Room Music for Percy Grainger
Performer: Charles Amirkhanian
22
00:49
Paul Farley and Michael Symmons Roberts
23
00:51 Meredith Monk
Walking Song
Performer: Meredith Monk
24
00:54
Rudyard Kipling
25
00:54 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231
Performer: Charles Dutoit (conductor), Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
26
01:01 John Luther Adams
Under the Ice
Performer: John Luther Adams
27
01:01
Judith Schalansky
28
01:03
Alfred Tennyson
29
01:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canon a 2 per Tonos from Musikalisches Opfer BWV 1079
Performer: Ton Koopman and members of the Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
30
01:08
Robert Frost
31
01:09 Benjamin Britten
Storm from Four Sea Interludes
Performer: Edward Gardner (conductor), BBC Philharmonic
SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b0801l4q)
The Other Third
SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0801l4s)
Mahler's Symphony No 8 - 2016 Lucerne Festival
01
00:04 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 8 (Symphony Of A Thousand)
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Singer: Ricarda Merbeth
Singer: Juliane Banse
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Singer: Mihoko Fujimura
Singer: Andreas Schwaiger
Singer: Peter Mattei
Singer: Samuel Youn
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Choir: Latvian Radio Chorus
Choir: Orfeon Donostiarra Chorus
Choir: Tölzer Knabenchor
SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b0801l4v)
Mary Rose
SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b0801l4x)
L'Ensemble Inegal
01
00:02 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G minor for flute, oboe and strings S. 238
Performer: Ensemble Inegal
Performer: Adam Viktoria
02
00:12 Johann Adolf Hasse
Salve Regina in G
Performer: Gabriela Eibenová
Performer: Ensemble Inegal
Performer: Adam Viktoria
03
00:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor RV.242
Performer: Peter Zajíček
Performer: Ensemble Inegal
Performer: Adam Viktoria
04
00:36 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Alma redemptoris Mater; Succure Cadenti; Virgo Prius
Performer: Gabriela Eibenová
Performer: Ensemble Inegal
Performer: Adam Viktoria
05
00:44 Antonio Vivaldi
In turbato mare RV.627
Performer: Gabriela Eibenová
Performer: Ensemble Inegal
Performer: Adam Viktoria
SUN 23:30 Recital (b0801l4z)
Mahler: Symphony No 1
01
00:04 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 4 in G major
Singer: Klara Ek
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
MONDAY 24 OCTOBER 2016
MON 00:30 Through the Night (b0801n37)
Concerto Romano at the 2015 Rheinvokal Festival in Germany
01
00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Pompeo Cannicciari
Messa concertata a 8 voci e Basso continuo
Ensemble: Concerto Romano
Director: Alessandro Quarta
03
01:05 Franz Schubert
Sonata for piano (D.959) in A major
Performer: Shai Wosner
04
01:46 Joseph Martin Kraus
Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
05
02:01 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Ensemble: Engegard Quartet
06
02:35 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
07
03:08 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.
2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Music Arranger: Harold Peary
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
08
03:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in E minor (Op.35 No.1)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
09
03:27 Toivo Kuula
Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Performer: Arto Noras
Ensemble: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jorma Panula
10
03:34 Jacob Handl
Pater noster, qui es in coelis (OM 1/69), Ave verum corpus (OM 3/25)
Director: Matjaz Scek
Ensemble: Ljubljanski madrigalisti
11
03:41 Franz Schubert
Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Performer: Halina Radvilaite
12
03:47 Luka Sorkocevic
Symphony no. 3 in D major
Music Arranger: Matusic, Frano
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio
13
03:55 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
14
04:01 Edvard Grieg
Troldtog (March of the Dwarfs) - from Lyric Pieces Book
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
15
04:05 Jørgen Jersild
3 Danish Romances for Choir
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
16
04:16 Carl Ludvig Lithander
Sonata for piano (Op.8 No.1) in C major, 'Sonate facile'
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
17
04:28 Von Paradies, Maria Theresia alias Kreisler, Fritz
Berceuse romantique (Op.9) for violin and piano
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
18
04:33 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in B minor (Op.1 No.6)
Orchestra: London Baroque
19
04:40 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
20
04:50 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Conductor: Yulia Tkach
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
21
05:01 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Suite No.4 in G major for orchestra (Op.61), 'Mozartiana'
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
22
05:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major, 'Alla Turca'
Performer: Young-Lan Han
23
05:46 Lars-Erik Larsson
Pastoral Suite (Op.19) (1938)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0801n39)
Monday - Ian Skelly
01
00:01 Giovanni Gabrieli
Omnes gentes plaudite manibus for 16 voices [4 choirs] [1597]
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
02
00:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Romance [from Concerto K.447] in A flat major, arr. M Haydn for horn & str 4tet
Music Arranger: Michael Haydn
Performer: Nury Guarnaschelli
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
03
00:11 Léo Delibes
Lakme - opera in 3 acts: Act 1, no.2; Sous le dome epais (Flower duet)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Susan Graham
Conductor: Sebastian Lang-Lessing
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
04
00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata no.6 in G major, BWV530
Performer: Ton Koopman
05
00:34 Trad.
Folk songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players, no.2; I wonder as I wander
Music Arranger: Luciano Berio
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Ensemble: Juilliard Orchestra
Conductor: Luciano Berio
06
00:36 Trad.
Folk songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Music Arranger: Luciano Berio
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Ensemble: Juilliard Orchestra
Conductor: Luciano Berio
07
00:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Autumn Song (October from The Seasons)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
08
00:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto 'con molti istromenti', RV 558
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
09
00:57 Franz Schubert
An Sylvia
Singer: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore
10
01:03 Johann Strauss II
Der Zigeunerbaron [The gypsy baron] - operetta, Overture
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
11
01:11 Helen Grime
Clarinet concerto - 2nd movement; Free and enigmatic
Performer: Lynsey Marsh
Ensemble: Hallé
Conductor: Jamie Philips
12
01:17 Fryderyk Chopin
12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.1 in C major;
Performer: Nelson Goerner
13
01:19 Fryderyk Chopin
12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.2 in A minor
Performer: Nelson Goerner
14
01:20 Fryderyk Chopin
12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.5 in G flat major; 'Black key study'
Performer: Nelson Goerner
15
01:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio - 3rd Movement from Serenade in E flat major (K.375) for wind
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
16
01:34 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's hey
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Roy Newsome
17
01:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Benedictus from Missa Solemnis
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Performer: Tanja Becker-Bender
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Garry Walker
18
01:48 Matthew Kaner
The Red-Crowned Crane
Performer: Mark Simpson
19
01:54 Dmitri Shostakovich
Festival overture (Op.96)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
20
02:03 Judith Weir
Nunc Dimittis
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
21
02:07 Erroll Garner
Misty
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer
Performer: Stan Getz
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Performer: Ron Carter
Performer: Gary Burton
Performer: Elvin Jones
22
02:14 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Marche slave (Op.31)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
23
02:25 Antonio Caldara
L'Olimpiade - Lo seguitai felice
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0801n3d)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Al Murray
01
00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir, BWV130: opening chorus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
02
00:04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in G major 'des Nations anciens et modernes': I. Overture
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
03
00:10 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.1 in F major for two pianos, Op.15: II. Valse
Performer: Harold Bauer
Performer: Осип Сoломонович Габрилович
04
00:16 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Orchestra: Česká filharmonie
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
05
00:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen', Op.66
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Robert Levin
06
00:46 Gustav Mahler
5 Early Songs
Music Arranger: Luciano Berio
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons
07
01:07 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf: Opening
Narrator: Peter Ustinov
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Philip Ellis
08
01:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion, Part I (excerpt)
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Singer: Peter Pears
Singer: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
09
01:24 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
10
01:37 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Assumpta est Maria a 5
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
11
01:39 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Requiem Mass (1605): Introit: Requiem aeternam
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short
12
01:50 Gabriel Fauré
Preludes, Op.103 Nos. 3, 4, 5, 6 & 8
Performer: Jean-Philippe Collard
13
02:02 Béla Bartók
Music for strings, percussion and celesta
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
14
02:36 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op.64 No.1
Ensemble: The Aeolian String Quartet
MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0801n3h)
Johann Michael Haydn (1737-1806), A Choral Scholar
01
00:01 Michael Haydn
Symphony In D Major P.43
Orchestra: Neuss Chamber Academy
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
02
00:09 Michael Haydn
Concerto In D Major P.56
Choir: Purcell Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Orfeo Orchestra
03
00:28 Michael Haydn
Symphony (Divertimento) In G Major Mh.26
Orchestra: Savaria Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pál Németh
04
00:49 Michael Haydn
Concerto In B Flat Major P.53
Performer: Barnabas Kelemen
Orchestra: Erkel Ferenc Kamarazenekar
MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0801n3k)
Wigmore Hall Mondays - Nelson Goerner
01
00:07 Claude Debussy
Préludes, selection from Book I
Performer: Nelson Goerner
02
00:24 Fryderyk Chopin
Polonaise in F sharp minor, Op 44
Performer: Nelson Goerner
03
00:36 Fryderyk Chopin
Two Nocturnes Op 62
Performer: Nelson Goerner
04
00:48 Fryderyk Chopin
Polonaise in A flat, Op 53
Performer: Nelson Goerner
05
00:56 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne Op 55, No 1 in C minor
Featured Artist: Nelson Goerner
MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b0801n3m)
Lucerne Festival 2016, Episode 1
01
00:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Schone Melusine - overture Op.32
Orchestra: Luzerner Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: James Gaffigan
02
00:16 Hector Berlioz
La Mort de Cleopatre
Singer: Ekaterina Semenchuk
Orchestra: Luzerner Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: James Gaffigan
03
00:38 Ferruccio Busoni
Turandot - suite from the incidental music Op.41
Orchestra: Luzerner Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: James Gaffigan
04
01:06 Gioachino Rossini
Giovanna d'Arco - cantata for soprano and piano
Singer: Ekaterina Semenchuk
Orchestra: Luzerner Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: James Gaffigan
05
01:24 Richard Strauss
Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Orchestra: Luzerner Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: James Gaffigan
06
01:36 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in F major HWV.348
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
07
01:57 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G major Op.6 No.1
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
08
02:08 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
09
02:20 Fryderyk Chopin
Introduction et Polonaise brillante for piano and cello, Op.3
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
MON 16:30 In Tune (b0801n3p)
Mark Simpson, Lionel Meunier, Michael Petrov and Erdem Misirlioglu
01
00:00 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mother Gigogne and the clowns from The Nutcracker (Op.71)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
02
00:03 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Missa pro defunctus: Communio (Lux aeterna)
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Ensemble: L’Achéron
03
00:10 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major - i. Allegro amabile
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley
04
00:19 Steve Reich
The Four Sections - iv. Full Orchestra
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
05
00:26 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka in B flat major
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
06
00:27 Traditional Danish
Ribers #8
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
07
00:33 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
08
00:42 Mark Simpson (artist)
Darkness Moves
Performer: Mark Simpson
09
00:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 106 BWV.106 - iv. Glorie, Lob, Ehr und Herrlickeit (Chorus)
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
10
00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 131 BWV.131 - iii. Ich harre des Herrn (Chorus)
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
11
01:04 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino (Op.107) vers. for flute and orch.
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
12
01:13 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Michael Petrov
Performer: Erdem Misirlioglu
13
01:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.513 for 2 violins - i. Allegro molto
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
14
01:25 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 2, no.2; Feuilles mortes
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
15
01:33 Trad.
Folk songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Music Arranger: Luciano Berio
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Ensemble: Juilliard Orchestra
Conductor: Luciano Berio
16
01:40 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat, Op.70
Performer: Michael Petrov
Performer: Erdem Misirlioglu
17
01:49 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Music Arranger: William Bolcom
Singer: Measha Brueggergosman
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
18
01:56 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
Beati quorum via
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0801n3h)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0801n3r)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Busoni, Weill
01
00:02 Ferruccio Busoni
Berceuse élégiaque
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Measha Brueggergosman
Orchestra: Synergy Vocals
Orchestra: Ilan Volkov
02
00:14 Ferruccio Busoni
Sarabande and Cortege, Op. 51, (2 Studies for Doktor Faust)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
03
00:35 Paul Hindemith
Kammermusik No 5 Op 36 Variante eines Millitamarsches
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
04
00:42 Arnold Schoenberg
Gigerlette
Singer: Measha Brueggergosman
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
05
00:44 Arnold Schoenberg
Der Nachtwandler
Singer: Measha Brueggergosman
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
06
00:48 Arnold Schoenberg
Einfaltiges Lied
Singer: Measha Brueggergosman
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
07
00:50 Arnold Schoenberg
Arie aus dem Spiegel von Arkadien
Singer: Measha Brueggergosman
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
08
00:57 Kurt Weill
The Seven Deadly Sins
Librettist: Bertolt Brecht
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Singer: Measha Brueggergosman
Ensemble: Synergy Vocals
09
01:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat, BWV825
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
10
01:52 John Rutter
Lord, thou hast been our refuge
Performer: Brian Thomson
Performer: John Birch
Conductor: John Rutter
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
11
02:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in E flat major, K.498 (Kegelstatt)
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
MON 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b0801n3t)
WH Auden
MON 22:00 Music Matters (b0801hkr)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:15 on Saturday]
MON 22:45 The Stroma Sessions (b0801n3w)
Episode 1
MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b07z6f3q)
Terence Blanchard and E-Collective
01
00:01 Terence Blanchard E-Collective (artist)
See Me As I Am
Performer: Terence Blanchard E-Collective
02
00:15 Terence Blanchard E-Collective (artist)
Confident Selflessness
Performer: Terence Blanchard E-Collective
03
00:29 Philip Clemo (artist)
Awaken
Performer: Philip Clemo
04
00:36 Philip Clemo (artist)
Liberation
Performer: Philip Clemo
05
00:44 Philip Clemo (artist)
Shadow Seas
Performer: Philip Clemo
06
00:50 Terence Blanchard E-Collective (artist)
Choices
Performer: Terence Blanchard E-Collective
07
01:02 Terence Blanchard E-Collective (artist)
Cosmic Warrior
Performer: Terence Blanchard E-Collective
08
01:12 Terence Blanchard E-Collective (artist)
Everglades
Performer: Terence Blanchard E-Collective
09
01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
TUESDAY 25 OCTOBER 2016
TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0801p4b)
Martin Palmeri's Tango Mass
01
00:01 Martin Palmeri
Misa a Buenos Aires (Tango Mass)
Performer: Eugen Negruta
Performer: Dumitru Matei
Singer: Liliana Marin
Choir: Russian National Chamber Chorus
Director: Ilona Stepan
Orchestra: Russian National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Evgueni Bushkov
02
00:36 Ferdinando Carulli
Rondo in E minor
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
03
00:38 Mario Gangi
Tarantella
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
04
00:42 Sérgio Assad
Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
05
00:46 Astor Piazzolla
Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
06
00:56 Eric Clapton
Tears in Heaven
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
07
00:58 Sergei Orehov
Mar Djandja
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
08
01:01 Emilio Medina
Tanguillo
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
09
01:04 Waldir Azevedo
Amorado
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
10
01:07 Ferdinando Carulli
Rondo in G major, Op.34
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
11
01:11 Andrew York
Sanzen-in
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
12
01:16 Paulo Bellinati
Jongo
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
13
01:21 Gerónimo Giménez
La Boda de Luis Alonso
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
14
01:28 Hector Quatromano
Venezuelan Waltz
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
15
01:31 Paco de Lucía
La Niña de Puerto Oscura
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
16
01:33 Paco de Lucía
Entre dos aguas
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
17
01:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo alla Turca (3rd movement from Piano Sonata No.11 in A, K.331)
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
18
01:41 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
19
01:53 Enrique Granados
La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Robert Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Harman, Chris Paul
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
20
02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 (Op.37) in C minor
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
21
02:38 Richard Strauss
Sonata for violin and piano (Op.18) in E flat major
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Kai Ito
22
03:06 Johann Stadlmayr
Ave Maris Stella
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl
23
03:12 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Ensemble: Les Adieux
24
03:20 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
25
03:31 Theo Mackeben
Schlafe, mein Geliebter! (Sleep, my beloved)
Performer: Marie Bérard
Performer: Joseph Macerollo
Author: Beckmann, H. F.
Singer: Jean Stilwell
26
03:36 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
27
03:40 Fryderyk Chopin
Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
28
03:47 Jules Demersseman
Italian Concerto (Op.82 No.6) in F major
Performer: Kristina Vaculova
Performer: Inna Aslamasova
29
04:01 Alejandro García Caturla
Danzón
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
30
04:07 Evgeni Stefan
Rain of Stars (Sternenregen)
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
31
04:10 Maurizio Cazzati
Ballo delle Ombre (from 'Trattenimenti per camera', Bologna 1660)
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Director: Roberto Festa
32
04:15 Bernat Vivancos
Salve d'ecos
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir - female voices
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
33
04:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for viola and keyboard No.2 in D major
Performer: Bojan Cvetrežnik
Performer: Benjamin Govze
34
04:42 Franz Liszt
Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Performer: Zhang Zuo
35
04:54 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
36
05:14 George Frideric Handel
Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
37
05:25 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Andrew Davis
Performer: Kenneth Perkins
Performer: Robert Levine
Performer: Denis Brott
Ensemble: Orford String Quartet
38
05:50 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen (Op.20) vers. for violin and orchestra
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b0802102)
Tuesday - Ian Skelly
01
00:02 George Frideric Handel
"Angels, ever bright and fair", from Theodora
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Performer: Julius Drake
02
00:06 Carl Nielsen
Little Suite for strings, Op.1
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
03
00:21 Michael Tippett
5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 1: Steal Away
Choir: East Carolina University Chamber Singers
Conductor: Daniel Bara
04
00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV875
Performer: Rosalyn Tureck
05
00:34 Melchior Franck
Pavane and Galliard
Ensemble: Clemencic Consort
Conductor: René Clemencic
06
00:39 Giuseppe Martucci
Notturno in G flat major, Op 70 No 1
Orchestra: Orchestra filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
07
00:47 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.3 in G flat major
Performer: Imogen Cooper
08
00:54 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony No.2 Op.40; IV. Allegro con brio
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
09
01:03 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque for piano, Clair de lune
Performer: Pascal Rogé
10
01:09 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
11
01:22 Matthew Kaner
The Red-Crowned Crane
Performer: Mark Simpson
12
01:26 Antonio Sartorio
"Quando voglio" - Cleopatra's aria, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
13
01:34 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
14
01:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Soave sia il vento' (Cosi fan tutte)
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Singer: Walter Berry
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Böhm
15
01:41 Rachel Stott
String Quartet No 3, "Wind Through a Symmetry" - second movement
Ensemble: Callino Quartet
16
01:47 Havergal Brian
Symphonic Variations on "Has anybody here seen Kelly?"
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Garry Walker
17
02:02 Max Bruch
Romance for Viola and Orchestra, Op 85
Performer: Yuri Abramovich Bashmet
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
18
02:13 Julius Fucik
Florentiner-Marsch Op.214
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: John Anderson
19
02:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Love-Song of the Birds
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Johnny Herford
Performer: Thomas Gould
Performer: William Vann
20
02:21 George Antheil
Over the Plains
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b0801pch)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Al Murray
01
00:00 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite: I. Praeludium
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
02
00:03 Johann Strauss II
Mephistos Hollenrufe Waltz, Op.101
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
03
00:12 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D.940
Performer: Ingrid Haebler
Performer: Ludwig Hoffmann
04
00:31 Gustav Holst
Suite for Military Band No.2 in F major, Op.28b
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
05
00:44 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance, Op.65
Performer: Hamish Milne
06
00:55 Igor Stravinsky
Two Poems of Konstantin Bal'mont
Singer: Marni Nixon
Ensemble: Columbia Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
07
01:03 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana: Dance
Orchestra: Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
08
01:09 Antonin Dvorak
Symphony No.9 'From the New World': III. Scherzo
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
09
01:20 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Fantasia on Russian Themes, Op.33
Performer: Nathan Milstein
Orchestra: Robert Irving Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Irving
10
01:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for violin solo No.3 in E major, BWV1006: I. Prelude
Performer: Rachel Podger
11
01:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir, BWV29: Sinfonia
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
12
01:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.5 in C minor, Op.10 No.1
Performer: Mария Израилевна Гринберг
13
02:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sextet in D minor, Op.70, 'Souvenir de Florence'
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
14
02:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen', BWV56
Performer: Barry McDaniel
Choir: Heinrich-Schütz-Chor Heilbronn
Orchestra: Südwestdeutsches Kammerorchester Pforzheim
15
02:55 Jaromír Weinberger
Six Bohemian Songs and Dances: Nos. 5 & 6
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Gerd Albrecht
TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0801pfp)
Johann Michael Haydn (1737-1806), Salzburg
01
00:01 Michael Haydn
Concerto in C major P.55
Performer: Simon Preston
Performer: Stephen Shingles
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
02
00:13 Michael Haydn
Serenade in D major MH.68
Performer: Dieter Klöcker
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Dieter Klöcker
03
00:25 Michael Haydn
Ave Regina Caelorum MH 140
Choir: S:t Jacobs kammarkör
Conductor: Gary Graden
04
00:36 Michael Haydn
Requiem (excerpt)
Choir: King's Consort Choristers
Ensemble: The King's Consort
Director: Robert King
TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06vpfch)
New Generation Artists at the Belfast International Arts Festival, Episode 1
TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b0801pvs)
Lucerne Festival 2016, Episode 2
01
00:03 Antonin Dvorak
The Noon Witch Op.108
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
02
00:20 Antonin Dvorak
Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
03
01:02 Antonin Dvorak
Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
04
01:50 George Frideric Handel
Delirio amoroso HWV.99
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
05
02:27 Alma Mahler
Ich wandle unter Blumen
Performer: Angelika Kirchschlager
TUE 16:30 In Tune (b0801q20)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker
01
00:10 Bert Kaempfert
L-O-V-E
Performer: Anthony Strong
Performer: Malcolm Edmonstone
02
00:20 Burton Lane
On A Clear Day
Performer: Anthony Strong
03
00:24 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, 2nd mvt; Andante
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
04
00:32 Irving Gordon
Unforgettable
Performer: Anthony Strong
Performer: Malcolm Edmonstone
05
00:38 Fumiko Miyachi
Au79 (Gold) III
Performer: Birmingham Conservatoire Brass Band
06
00:41 John Rutter
Visions (Finale: The Holy City)
Performer: Kerson Leong
Choir: Choristers of the Temple Church
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: John Rutter
07
00:52 John Rutter
Psalmfest (O praise the Lord of heaven)
Choir: St. Albans Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Lucas
08
01:02 Fryderyk Chopin
4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33), no.2 in D major;
Performer: Murray Perahia
09
01:12 John Rutter
Requiem (Requiem aeternam)
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: John Rutter
10
01:19 Johann Ludwig Bach
Overture Suite for strings, two oboes and continuo: Ouverture
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra: Musica Fiata Koln
11
01:26 Clara Schumann
Sechs Lieder aus 'Jucunde' Op.23 - An einem lichten Morgen
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Stefan Loges
12
01:33 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85; 1st movement
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Dickins
13
01:45 Jean Sibelius
Four Pieces, Op 78 (Religioso)
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York
14
01:58 Thomas Tallis
Miserere nostri...
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0801pfp)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0801qdq)
BBC Philharmonic - Nielsen, Maxwell Davies, Shostakovich
01
00:11 Peter Maxwell Davies
Trumpet Concerto
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Orchestra: Håkan Hardenberger
02
00:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor BWV.848 arr Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: The Fires of London
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
03
01:02 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue No 15 in D flat Op.87
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
04
02:13 Sergei Rachmaninov
Cinq Morceaux de fantaisie op 3
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
TUE 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b0801r6k)
Dannie Abse
TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b0801rn5)
Richard Hakluyt, Man Booker Prize, Chickens in the Anthropocene, Shirley Jackson
TUE 22:45 The Stroma Sessions (b081cmd2)
Episode 2
TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b0801y4t)
Verity Sharp
01
00:00 Trio Patrick Bouffard (artist)
Les Chawouisses - Le Pont - La forge
Performer: Trio Patrick Bouffard
02
00:05 The Cellar and Point (artist)
white cylinder (a)
Performer: The Cellar and Point
03
00:09 Alasdair Graham (artist)
Martyrs: Psalm 79 Vv. 3 & 4
Performer: Alasdair Graham
Performer: The Congregation
04
00:13 Bardo Martinez (artist)
Canta a Rula
Performer: Bardo Martinez
05
00:18 Xylouris White (artist)
Black Peak
Performer: Xylouris White
06
00:25 Carla Scaletti (artist)
Frog Pool Farm
Performer: Carla Scaletti
07
00:32 Klavikon (artist)
Kontrapunkd
Performer: Klavikon
08
00:36 The Bottle Bank Band (artist)
Blaydon Reels
Performer: The Bottle Bank Band
09
00:42 Kefaya (artist)
Protesta Flamenca
Performer: Kefaya
Featured Artist: Chico Pere
10
00:45 Ramón Montoya (artist)
Media Granaina
Performer: Ramón Montoya
Featured Artist: Fernando Vilchez
11
00:49 Wynton Guess (artist)
Fractured Ways (Excerpt)
Performer: Wynton Guess
Featured Artist: Yxxrs trxly
Featured Artist: Joanne Clara Sy
12
00:58 Earthquake Jazz Band (artist)
Blasio Onyango
Performer: Earthquake Jazz Band
13
01:02 Ches Smith (artist)
The Bell
Performer: Ches Smith
14
01:12 Julia Stone (artist)
I'm here, I'm not here
Performer: Julia Stone
15
01:16 Ensemble Watmon Amone (artist)
Lawiye Atuda
Performer: Ensemble Watmon Amone
16
01:21 Marcel Duchamp
Musical Erratum (Prepared Piano)
Performer: Kristine Scholz
Performer: Mats Persson
17
01:26 John Cage
Six
Performer: Amadinda Percussion Group
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
WEDNESDAY 26 OCTOBER 2016
WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0801p4g)
Mendelssohn's Elijah
01
00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah, Op.70 - oratorio (Carus version): Part I
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Singer: Roxana Constantinescu
Singer: Colin Balzer
Singer: Christopher Purves
Choir: DR KoncertKoret
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
03
01:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah, Op.70 - oratorio (Carus version): Part II
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Singer: Roxana Constantinescu
Singer: Colin Balzer
Singer: Christopher Purves
Choir: DR KoncertKoret
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
04
02:07 Johannes Brahms
Sextet no. 1 in B flat major Op.18 for strings
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Viktor Stenhjem
Performer: Rachel Roberts
Performer: Radim Sedmidubský
Performer: Alasdair Strange
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup
05
02:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
06
02:59 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) for orchestra [orig for voice and piano]
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
07
03:06 George Frideric Handel
Tu del Ciel ministro eletto - from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
08
03:12 Georges Hüe
Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Performer: Iveta Kundratova
Performer: Inna Aslamasova
09
03:20 Claude Debussy
Fetes galantes - volume 2 for voice and piano (1904)
Performer: Lars-David Nilsson
Singer: Paula Hoffman
10
03:28 Antonin Dvorak
Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Performer: Jela Špitková
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
11
03:40 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka No.25 in B minor (Op.33 No.4)
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
12
03:46 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.6) in F major
Ensemble: Combattimento Consort Amsterdam
13
04:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Queen of the Night: Die holle Rache
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
14
04:04 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
15
04:14 Nicolas Chedeville (Le Cadet)
Les Saisons Amusantes Part II (Les Plaisirs de l'ete)
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Director: Dorothee Oberlinger
16
04:24 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata in F major
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
17
04:30 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: John Ehde
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
18
04:44 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake [ballet suite]
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih
19
05:06 Robert Schumann
Gesange der Fruhe - Songs of Dawn (Op.133)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
20
05:21 Nicolas Gombert
Agnus Dei from Missa tempore paschali for 6 voices (1564)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
21
05:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for solo Cello No.3 in C major (BWV.1009)
Performer: Guy Fouquet
22
05:52 Max Reger
Am Tage aller Seelen D.343, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
WED 06:30 Breakfast (b0802104)
Wednesday - Ian Skelly
01
00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle (fur Elise) for piano (WoO.59) in A minor
Performer: Alfred Brendel
02
00:06 Anton Webern
Im Sommerwind
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François-Xavier Roth
03
00:20 Matthew Kaner
The Red-Crowned Crane
Performer: Mark Simpson
04
00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Ewigkeit saphirnes Haus from, Laß, Fürstin, laß noch einen Strahl BWV 198
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
05
00:35 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons: Autumn (Overture)
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss
06
00:39 Alessandro Striggio
Mass "Ecco Si Beata Giorno": Credo
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingsworth
07
00:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
08
00:57 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz [from 'The tale of the stone flower'] arr. Piatigorsky/Kuschevitsky...
Music Arranger: Gregor Piatigorsky
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York
09
01:02 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
10
01:06 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite Suite de Concert, Op.77
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
11
01:24 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne no.2 in D flat major from 2 Nocturnes Op.27
Performer: Stephen Hough
12
01:34 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra for guitar
Performer: Andrés Segovia
13
01:41 Jean Sibelius
Humoresques [nos.1-2] for violin and orchestra (Op.87), no.1 in D minor
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
14
01:45 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque No.5 for violin and orchestra, from Humoresques [nos.3-6] Op.89
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
15
01:49 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble
16
01:57 Edvard Grieg
Album Leaf from Lyric Pieces
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
17
02:01 Veljo Tormis
The Last Ship (Viimane laev)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
18
02:10 Anon.
The Song of the Birds
Music Arranger: Sally Beamish
Performer: Steven Isserlis
19
02:12 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major Op.33`3 (Bird): 4th movement; Finale
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
20
02:16 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No.2 in A, Op.16, 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
21
02:25 Cannonball Adderley
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Hank Jones
Performer: Sam Jones
Performer: Art Blakey
WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0801pcp)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Al Murray
01
00:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in G minor, Op.1 No.10
Performer: Mayuko Kamio
02
00:03 Witold Lutoslawski
Variations on a Theme by Paganini for 2 pianos
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
03
00:09 Josquin des Prez
Missa Di dadi: Gloria
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
04
00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No.7 in G minor, BWV1058
Performer: Andreas Staier
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester
05
00:35 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op.45: 'Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen'
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
06
00:43 Richard Wagner
Parsifal, Act 3: Good Friday Music (concert version)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
07
00:53 Vincent d’Indy
Tableaux de Voyage, Op.33: Beuron (B-A-C-H); Depart Matinal
Performer: Micaela Schäfer
08
01:05 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade: II. The Story of the Kalender Prince
Performer: Steven Staryk
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham
09
01:22 after Vivaldi Bach
Concerto in D, BWV 977
Performer: Wanda Landowska
10
01:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die ferne Geliebte
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau
11
01:51 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.10 in D
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
12
02:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No.2 in D minor, Op.40
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Sir Neville Marriner
13
02:26 Jenkins
Fancy and Ayre divisions No 4 in C
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Conductor: Trevor Jones
14
02:36 Turina
Piano Trio No 1, Op 35
Performer: Jascha Heifetz, violin
Performer: Gregor Piatigorsky, cello
15
02:56 Manuel de Falla
Miller's Dance (Three-Cornered Hat)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0801pfr)
Johann Michael Haydn (1737-1806), Haydn and Mozart
01
00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Director: Christopher Hogwood
02
00:04 Michael Haydn
Symphony Ino 25 in G major
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Harold Farberman
03
00:21 Michael Haydn
Incidental music to the play Zaïre
Orchestra: German Chamber Academy
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
04
00:30 Michael Haydn
St Hieronymus mass
Ensemble: Philidor Ensemble
Director: Eric Baude-Delhommais
Singer: Miah Persson
Singer: Katija Dragojevic
Singer: Fredrik Strid
Singer: Lars Johansson
Choir: S:t Jacobs kammarkör
05
00:38 Michael Haydn
Sonata no. 1 in C major
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Jane Rogers
06
00:45 Michael Haydn
Missa pro defunctis Archiepiscopo Sigismundo
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Singer: Johannette Zomer
Singer: Helena Rasker
Singer: Markus Schafer
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Choir: Swiss Chamber Chorus
WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06vry3s)
New Generation Artists at the Belfast International Arts Festival, Episode 2
WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b0801pvv)
Lucerne Festival 2016, Episode 3
01
00:01 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 8 in C minor
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b007g6rn)
Archive - Oxford Blues Service
WED 16:30 In Tune (b0801q24)
Christopher Purves, Peter Phillips
01
00:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in D minor, Wq 22 - iii. Allegro di molto
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Ensemble: Kammerakademie Potsdam
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
02
00:08 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice for solo violin Op.1, No. 24
Performer: Janusz Wawrowski
03
00:15 Krzysztof Penderecki
Cadenza for solo violin
Performer: Janusz Wawrowski
04
00:25 Grażyna Bacewicz
Polish Caprice
Performer: Janusz Wawrowski
05
00:29 Erik Satie
Trois Autres Melodies - Chanson
Performer: Barbara Hannigan
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
06
00:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Wind Serenade in E flat, K 375 - iv. Minuet
Orchestra: European Union Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Santiago Mantas
07
00:41 Josquin des Prez
Missa di Dadi (The Dice Mass): Agnus Dei I
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
08
00:48 Josquin des Prez
Missa di Dadi (The Dice Mass): Sanctus (Hosanna) and Benedictus
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
09
00:56 Josquin des Prez
Missa Une mousse de Biscaye (a Girl from the Basque Country): Agnus Dei
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
10
01:04 Louis Spohr
Symphony No. 6 in G Major, Op. 116 - i. Largo grave - Allegro moderato
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alfred Walter
11
01:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite for Pipes: I. Intrada
Ensemble: Palisander
12
01:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6, Op. 74 'Pathetique' - ii. Allegro con Grazia
Orchestra: Česká filharmonie
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
13
01:27 Franz Schubert
Sonatina in A minor, D. 385 - iii. Menuetto: Allegro
Performer: György Pauk
Performer: Peter Frankl
14
01:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio, Cantata 4 - i. Fallt mit Danken, fallt mit Loben (Chorus)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
15
01:39 Antonio Vivaldi
La Notte (RV 439): IV. Allegro
Ensemble: Palisander
16
01:44 John Dowland
Sir John Souch Galliard
Ensemble: Palisander
17
01:46 Anthony Holborne
The Choise
Ensemble: Palisander
18
01:51 Trad. English
Master William Kempes Jigg
Ensemble: Palisander
19
01:53 Trad.
No mi giamedas Maria
Music Arranger: Elena Ledda
Singer: Elena Ledda
Ensemble: Bella Ciao
20
01:57 George Frideric Handel
Semele - Act 1; Endless pleasure, endless love
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0801pfr)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0801qfz)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra - Rachmaninov, Stravinsky
01
00:04 Sergei Rachmaninov
The Rock Op.7
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
02
00:21 Sergei Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
03
00:57 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor (5 Morceaux de fantaisie Op.3 for piano)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
04
01:02 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks) for chamber orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
05
01:18 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la russe, arr. for orchestra [orig. for jazz band]
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
06
01:25 Sergei Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic dances Op.45 for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
WED 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b0801r6p)
Seamus Heaney
WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b0801rnj)
South African Art
WED 22:45 The Stroma Sessions (b081cmmm)
Episode 3
WED 23:00 Late Junction (b0801y63)
Verity Sharp with Shirley Collins
01
00:00 Robyn Hitchcock (artist)
I Often Dream Of Trains
Performer: Robyn Hitchcock
02
00:03 Shirley Collins (artist)
Cruel Lincoln
Performer: Shirley Collins
03
00:10 Shirley Collins (artist)
The Sweet Primroses
Performer: Shirley Collins
04
00:14 Codex De Robertsbridge
Retrové (Estampie)
Performer: Kalevi Kiviniemi
05
00:19 Janet Penfold (artist)
Won't You Buy My Sweet Blooming Lavender
Performer: Janet Penfold
06
00:20 Musafir (artist)
Kalyo
Performer: Musafir
07
00:25 Ambrose Akinmusire (artist)
Marie Christie
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire
08
00:30 John Davis (artist)
Moses, Don't Get Lost
Performer: John Davis
Performer: Georgia Sea Island Singers
09
00:34 Sapareva Banya Folk Group (artist)
Vido Dva Vetra Veyat (Two Gales Are Blowing)
Performer: Sapareva Banya Folk Group
10
00:42 Michael Praetorius
Dances From 'Terpsichore': La Bourrée
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow
11
00:42 Mahasoa (artist)
Doany
Performer: Mahasoa
Performer: Sambiasy
12
00:51 Kaija Saariaho
Pres 1.
Performer: Alexis Descharmes
13
01:01 Shirley Collins (artist)
Pretty Polly
Performer: Shirley Collins
Performer: Ian Kearey
14
01:07 Gwilym Morus-Baird (artist)
Mwyachen Afallon
Performer: Gwilym Morus-Baird
Performer: Jony Easterby
15
01:11 Chaynes (artist)
Transverberation
Performer: Chaynes
16
01:14 Nic Jones (artist)
Master Kilby
Performer: Nic Jones
17
01:20 Almeda Riddle (artist)
Rainbow Mid Life's Willows
Performer: Almeda Riddle
18
01:23 Francesca Más Torres (artist)
M'agrada Collir Oliva (I like to pick olives)
Performer: Francesca Más Torres
19
01:26 Shirley Collins (artist)
Long Years Ago
Performer: Shirley Collins
20
01:27 Rozi Plain (artist)
Long years Ago
Performer: Rozi Plain
THURSDAY 27 OCTOBER 2016
THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0801p4t)
Vasily Petrenko conducts the Oslo Philharmonic
01
00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 for violin, viola and orchestra
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
02
00:32 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
03
01:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No. 4 in C, K. 157
Ensemble: Harmonie Universelle
04
02:01 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa sine nomine
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
05
02:16 Johan Helmich Roman
13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
06
02:37 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne for violin and piano (1925)
Performer: Alena Baeva
Performer: Guzal Karieva
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Music Arranger: Dushkin, S.
07
02:55 Gioachino Rossini
Overture from La Scala di seta (The silken ladder)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
08
03:01 Michael Haydn
Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Director: Florian Heyerick
Choir: Ex Tempore
09
03:13 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for piano (H.
16.34) in E minor
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
10
03:23 Armas Järnefelt
Korsholma - Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom
11
03:40 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
12
03:45 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Performer: Philippe Cassard
13
03:52 Dieterich Buxtehude
Magnificat BuxWV Anh. I
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Conductor: Ton Koopman
14
04:01 Bernardo Storace
Ciaconna
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
15
04:07 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol (Op.34)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
16
04:24 Gustav Holst
Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
17
04:31 Joseph Jongen
Elegie nocturnale (Tres modere) (Op.95, No.1) from 2 pieces for Piano Trio
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
18
04:42 Fryderyk Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.42) in A flat major
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
19
04:46 François Couperin
La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
20
04:59 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
21
05:04 Hector Berlioz
King Lear Overture (Op.4)
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
22
05:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
23
05:49 Arthur Butterworth
Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
THU 06:30 Breakfast (b0802106)
Thursday - Ian Skelly
01
00:02 Franz Schubert
Quartet for flute, viola, guitar and cello, D96 - 2nd movt; Menuetto
Performer: Wolfgang Schulz
Performer: Wolfram Christ
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Performer: Georg Faust
02
00:08 Manuel de Falla
El Amor brujo - Ritual fire dance...
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Luis Antonio García Navarro
03
00:12 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op.26
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
04
00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fuge in A major, BWV536
Performer: Helmut Walcha
05
00:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - (K.527), Overture
Orchestra: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
06
00:41 Astor Piazzolla
Yo soy Maria (Maria de Buenos Aires)
Singer: Julia Zenko
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Ensemble: Kremerata Musica
07
00:45 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
Mystery (Rosary) sonata (Passacaglia) for solo violin in G minor, Guardian angel
Performer: Catherine Mackintosh
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
08
00:53 Arvo Pärt
Summa (version for string orchestra)
Orchestra: Moscow Virtuosi
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
09
01:01 Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto in D major Hob XVIII:II - 3rd mvt; Rondo all'Ungarese
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
10
01:07 Gustav Holst
Brook Green suite for string orch H.190
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
11
01:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1 in D major, Op. 25 'Classical'
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
12
01:25 Alfredo Catalani
Ebben, ne Andro Lontana (from La Wally)
Singer: Pumeza Matshikiza
Orchestra: Aarhus Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Tobias Ringborg
13
01:33 Andrea Falconiero
Passacalle a 3
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Ensemble: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
14
01:37 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture (arr. for two pianos)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Performer: Martin Roscoe
15
01:48 Matthew Kaner
The Red-Crowned Crane
Performer: Mark Simpson
16
01:53 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos - Ascolta! le porte dell'asil s'apron gia...
Singer: Carlo Bergonzi
Singer: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau
Singer: Tugomir Franc
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
17
01:58 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian dances, orch. composer: no.10 in F major [orig. in E major]
Orchestrator: Johannes Brahms
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
18
02:02 Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc
Symphony no. 3 in G minor Op.36: 3rd movement; Scherzo. Vivace
Orchestra: NDR Radiophilharmonie
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
19
02:09 John Taverner
Missa Corona spinea: Gloria
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
20
02:16 George Frideric Handel
Suite for keyboard - 1720 no. 7 (HWV.432) in G minor; Overture
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
21
02:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orch no. 3 (Op.37) in C minor, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0801pcr)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Al Murray
01
00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major, K.252: IV. Presto Assai
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
02
00:02 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
03
00:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante and 5 variations in G major for piano duet, K.501
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz
04
00:17 Antonin Dvorak
Othello Overture, Op.93
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
05
00:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for two violins, RV505
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
06
00:46 Percy Grainger
Marching Song of Democracy
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
07
00:54 Trad.
She moved through the fair
Performer: Edin Karamazov
Performer: Stacey Shames
Singer: Andreas Scholl
08
01:04 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story: America
Singer: Rita Moreno
Singer: George Chakiris
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Johnny Green
09
01:13 Steve Reich
Different Trains; 1st mvt, America – Before the War
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
10
01:25 Susan H. Dyer
Florida Night Song
Performer: Jascha Heifetz, violin
Performer: Emmanuel Bay, piano
11
01:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Improvisation on Pathetique
Performer: Stefan Grapelli, violin
Performer: Django Reinhardt, guitar
12
01:36 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Overture and Venusberg Music
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
13
02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.38 in D major 'Prague', K.504
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
14
02:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Fatum, op. 77
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
15
02:54 George Gershwin
Love walked in arr. Grainger for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0801pft)
Johann Michael Haydn (1737-1806), The New Archbishop
01
00:02 Michael Haydn
St. Ursula Mass
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Hilary Summers
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Peter Harvey
Choir: King's Consort Choir
Conductor: Robert King
02
00:14 Michael Haydn
Responsory for Good Friday - First matin-nocturn
Choir: Purcell Choir
Orchestra: Orfeo Orchestra
Conductor: Gyorgy Vashegyi
03
00:23 Michael Haydn
Symphony in B flat major
Orchestra: Neuss Chamber Academy
Conductor: Frank Beermann
04
00:47 Michael Haydn
Sanctus and Benedictus from the Missa hispanica
Singer: Mária Zádori
Singer: Judit Nemeth
Singer: Istvan Kovacs
Choir: Debrecen Kolcesy Chorus
Ensemble: Capella Savaria
Conductor: Pál Németh
THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06vry40)
New Generation Artists at the Belfast International Arts Festival, Episode 3
01
00:00 Franz (1) Schubert
Allegretto in C minor D.915 for piano
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
02
00:03 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor, D.915
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
03
00:06 Nico Muhly
The Last Letter
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
04
00:11 Nico Muhly
The Last Letter (2015)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
05
00:22 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major Op.17 for piano
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
06
00:29 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C Major, Op.17
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b0801pvx)
Thursday Opera Matinee, Wagner - The Flying Dutchman
01
00:08 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman
Singer: Thomas Mayer
Singer: Ricarda Merbeth
Conductor: Axel Kober
THU 16:30 In Tune (b0801q26)
Ottavio Dantone, Laura Morera, Viviana Durante
01
00:00 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance, op.72 no.3 in F major
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Orchestra: Polish Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra
02
00:06 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Entrée from Les Boréades (Act 4)
Ensemble: Ensemble Molière
03
00:12 William Walton
Popular Song (Facade)
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
04
00:15 Hubert Parry
Dear Lord and Father of mankind
Performer: Florence Cain
Performer: Geoffrey Woollatt
05
00:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 - 2nd mvt 'Larghetto'
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
06
00:25 Francisco Guerrero
Laudate Dominum a 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
07
00:32 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo (Op.11) arr. Hunsberger for trumpet and wind ensemble
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
08
00:39 Frederick Loewe
I Could Have Danced All Night - from My Fair Lady
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
09
00:42 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Tambourin from Pièces de Clavecin en Concerts (Troisième concert)
Ensemble: Ensemble Molière
10
00:49 François Couperin
Trio Sonata 'La Convalescente' - gravement - vivement
Ensemble: Ensemble Molière
11
00:54 Judith Bingham
The Darkness is no Darkness
Choir: Voces 8
12
00:59 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 1 in G minor, Op.13
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
13
01:11 Bohuslav Martinu
Fantaisies symphoniques (Symphony no.6) 3rd mvt
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Orchestra: Česká filharmonie
14
01:19 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 3; Piangero la sorte mia [aria]
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Le Concert d'Astrée
15
01:26 Francis Poulenc
15 Improvisations for piano, no.7 in C major [1933];
Performer: Pascal Rogé
16
01:33 Kate Rusby (artist)
Big Brave Bill
Performer: Kate Rusby
17
01:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata in C minor BWV 1017
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
18
01:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No.6 in G major BWV.1019
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
19
01:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate- motet for soprano and orchestra (K.165), Alleluja
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0801pft)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0801qg7)
Nash Ensemble - Mahler, Schoenberg, Schubert
01
00:03 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet Movement
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble
02
00:18 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble
03
00:48 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia 'Il giorno onomastico'
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
04
01:08 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A mjaor, D667 "Trout"
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble
05
01:51 Sergei Rachmaninov
All-Night Vigil, Op 37
Orchestra: BBC Singers
Conductor: Elena Sharkova
06
02:18 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso, Op.62
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
THU 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b0801r6t)
George Mackay Brown, WS Graham
THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b0801rnp)
Enoch Powell drama, The Supreme Court
THU 22:45 The Stroma Sessions (b081cnpq)
Episode 4
THU 23:00 Exposure (b080hfwg)
Salford
01 CHAINES (artist)
Through The Night
Performer: CHAINES
02
00:07 Vitalija Glovackyte
WE ARE FOR A WHILE (Part II)
Performer: Vitalija Glovackyte
Performer: Michael Cutting
Performer: Jenny Dyson
Performer: Delia Stevens
03
00:18 Ian Vine (artist)
copies I
Performer: Ian Vine
04
00:18 CHAINES (artist)
OST ii
Performer: CHAINES
05
00:35 Michael Cutting
NO MORE
Performer: Michael Cutting
Performer: Jenny Dyson
Performer: Delia Stevens
Performer: Vitalija Glovackyte
06
00:45 Ian Vine (artist)
copies II
Performer: Ian Vine
07
00:45 CHAINES (artist)
Airship
Performer: CHAINES
FRIDAY 28 OCTOBER 2016
FRI 00:00 Late Junction (b080hjfw)
The Late Junction Mixtape with Tim Hecker
01
00:00 Pharoah Sanders (artist)
Prince of Peace
Performer: Pharoah Sanders
02
00:02 Carl Michael von Hausswolff (artist)
Operations Of Spirit Communication - Part 1
Performer: Carl Michael von Hausswolff
03
00:02 Shinichi Atobe (artist)
The Red Line
Performer: Shinichi Atobe
04
00:05 Vatican Shadow (artist)
Wherever There Is Money There Is Unforgiveness
Performer: Vatican Shadow
05
00:09 Bones (artist)
Paid Programming
Performer: Bones
06
00:10 De Leon (artist)
08
Performer: De Leon
07
00:13 Quirke (artist)
Cylinders
Performer: Quirke
08
00:15 Peder Mannerfelt (artist)
Building of the Mountain
Performer: Peder Mannerfelt
09
00:19 Slowdive (artist)
In Mind
Performer: Slowdive
10
00:22 Rezzett (artist)
Doyce (Yavas Mix)
Performer: Rezzett
11
00:25 Huerco S. (artist)
Cubist Camouflage
Performer: Huerco S.
12
00:28 Patrick Swayze (artist)
She's Like The Wind
Performer: Patrick Swayze
FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b0801p56)
Johan Reuter and Nathalie Stutzman in Mahler's Des Knaben Wunderhorn
01
00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice & orch
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Singer: Johan Reuter
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
03
01:00 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
04
01:47 Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin
Concerto for flute and strings in E minor
Performer: Ernst-Burghard Hilse
Ensemble: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Director: Stephan Mai
05
02:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Author: Konstantin Balmont
Choir: Sons de la mer Mixed Choir
Singer: Roumiana Bareva
Singer: Pavel Kourchoumov
Singer: Stoyan Popov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
06
02:39 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for piano no. 3 in F minor Op.5
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
07
03:18 Fritz Kreisler
Variations on a Theme of Corelli in the style of Tartini for violin and piano
Performer: Jela Špitková
Performer: Tatjana Franová
08
03:22 Trad. Hungarian
18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Ensemble: Camerata Hungarica
Conductor: László Czidra
09
03:28 Giuseppe Verdi
Pater noster for chorus
Author: Dante
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
10
03:37 George Gershwin
Lullaby for string quartet
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet
11
03:46 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Sehnsucht (D.123) (Longing)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
12
03:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
13
04:01 Edvard Grieg
2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Orchestra: Plovdiv Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rouslan Raichev
14
04:11 Arnold Bax
Mater ora filium for double choir
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
15
04:21 Fryderyk Chopin
Scherzo no.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Performer: Valerie Tryon
16
04:31 Olivier Messiaen
Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Performer: Peter Oundjian
Performer: William Tritt
17
04:40 William Boyce
Suite for two trumpets and organ
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Performer: Roman Hajiyski
Performer: Velin Iliev
18
04:50 Fernando Sor
Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
19
05:01 Carl Nielsen
Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Ensemble: Cinque Venti
20
05:25 Franz Schubert
Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
21
05:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for piano and strings (K.478) in G minor
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b0802108)
Friday - Ian Skelly
01
00:01 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Miserere mei, Deus from Miserere des Jesuites
Singer: Caroline Pelon
Singer: Jean-Claude Sarragosse
Choir: Namur Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Ensemble La Fenice
Director: Jean Tubéry
02
00:07 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32), Neptune, the mystic [with female chorus]
Choir: Geoffrey Mitchell Choir
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult
03
00:15 Emmanuel Chabrier
Le Roi malgre lui - opera comique in 3 acts: Act 3, no.16; Danse slave
Orchestra: Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
04
00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 211 "Coffee Cantata"; no.8; Heute noch, heute noch
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
05
00:33 Master Anselm
Exultet celi curia. Fulget dies
Ensemble: Sequentia
Director: Benjamin Bagby
Director: Barbara Thornton
06
00:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin, 2 Oboes and 2 horns in F (Rv.569)
Performer: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Performer: Constanze Petersmann
Performer: Katharina Arfken
Performer: Teunis de Zwart
Performer: Erwin Wiersinga
Orchestra: Freiberg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz
07
00:52 Matthew Kaner
The Red-Crowned Crane
Performer: Mark Simpson
08
00:57 Johannes Brahms
Waltz No 15 in A flat major, from 16 Waltzes, Op 39 (arr. for piano solo)
Performer: Mikhail Rudy
09
01:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor, Overture
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
10
01:07 Vernon Duke
Autumn in New York
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Louis Armstrong
11
01:14 Howard Hanson
Symphony no. 2 Op.30 (Romantic): 3rd movement; Allegro con brio
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
12
01:22 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (Tambourin 1 & Tambourin 2)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
13
01:26 Trad.
Sometimes I feel like a motherless child
Music Arranger: Henry Thacker Burleigh
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Orchestra: Ted Dale and His Orchestra
14
01:34 Weronika Ratusińska
Symphony for the Great Symphonic Orchestra - 3rd mvt, Vivace
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Śląskiej
Conductor: Mirosław Jacek Błaszczyk
15
01:40 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo - Act 2 sc.4; Lascia ch'io pianga
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
16
01:46 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
17
01:56 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic dances, Op.72 No.5
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
18
02:01 Thomas Linley
The Duenna - Overture
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Paul Nicholson
19
02:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Kyrie from Missa Solemnis (Op.123)
Singer: Elisabeth Söderström
Singer: Marga Höffgen
Singer: Waldemar Kmentt
Singer: Martti Talvela
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
20
02:19 Sergei Rachmaninov
Suite for 2 pianos no. 2 (Op.17), Valse
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky
21
02:26 Charles Ives
The Circus Band
Choir: San Francisco Girls Chorus
Choir: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b0801pcx)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Al Murray
01
00:00 György Ligeti
Musica Ricercata: No.6 Allegro molto capriccioso
Performer: Pierre-Laurent Aimard
02
00:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
03
00:12 Robert Schumann
5 Hunting Songs, Op.137
Choir: Renner Ensemble Regensburg
Conductor: Werner Pfaff
04
00:24 Béla Bartók
Mikrokosmos: 7 pieces for 2 pianos
Performer: Begoña Uriarte
Performer: Karl-Hermann Mrongovius
05
00:34 Carl Friedrich Abel
Trio Sonata in G major, Op.3 No.1
Ensemble: London Baroque
06
00:45 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs for piano, no.3; Une Barque sur l'ocean
Performer: Pierre-Laurent Aimard
07
00:54 Franz Schubert
Six German Dances, D.820
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Ensemble: Festival Strings Lucerne
Conductor: Joachim Fiedler
08
01:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro, Act II: 'Signori, di fuori; Ah, signor... signor'
Singer: Lorenzo Regazzo
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Patrizia Ciofi
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Antonio Abete
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs
09
01:17 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.4 'Inextinguishable': IV. Allegro
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon
10
01:34 György Ligeti
Melodien
Orchestra: Schönberg Ensemble
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw
11
01:48 Robert Schumann
Romance for piano (Op.28`2) in F sharp major
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
12
01:52 Josef Bohuslav Foerster
Katharina, Petruchio and Eros, from Shakespeare Suite, Op 76
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr hlavního města Prahy FOK
Conductor: Václav Smetáček
13
02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV1047
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Andre Bernard
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
14
02:12 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.5
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Iona Brown
15
02:31 Muriel Herbert
O MIstress Mine; Come Away, Death
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
16
02:37 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for two pianos
Ensemble: Arthur Gold & Robert Fizdale
FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0801pfw)
Johann Michael Haydn (1737-1806), A Sad End
01
00:00 Michael Haydn
Three Marches
Choir: Neuss Chamber Academy
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
02
00:10 Michael Haydn
Te Deum
Choir: Jeunesses Musicales choir
Orchestra: Erdődy Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Domonkos Héja
03
00:23 Michael Haydn
Trumpet Concerto No.2
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
04
00:35 Michael Haydn
Missa subtitulo Sancti Francesci - Kyrie and Gloria
Singer: Ibolya Verebics
Singer: Judit Németh
Singer: Martin Klietmann
Singer: József Moldvay
Choir: Hungarian Radio and Television Chorus
Orchestra: Liszt Ferenc Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling
FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06vry44)
New Generation Artists at the Belfast International Arts Festival, Episode 4
01 Gustav Mahler
Frühlingsmorgen (Lieder Und Gesänge)
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
02 Gustav Mahler
Erinnerung (Lieder Und Gesänge)
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
03 Gustav Mahler
Rheinlegendchen (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
04 Gustav Mahler
Aus! Aus! (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
05 Gustav Mahler
Revelge (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Duo No. 1 In C Major WoO.27`1 For Clarinet And Bassoon
Performer: Maximiliano Martin
Performer: Peter Whelan
07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet in E flat Major, Op.16 for Piano and Wind
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Juliette Bausor
Performer: Robin Williams
Performer: Maximiliano Martin
Performer: Peter Whelan
08
00:03 Gustav Mahler
Frühlingsmorgen (Lieder Und Gesänge)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
09
00:06 Gustav Mahler
Erinnerung (Lieder Und Gesänge)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
10
00:09 Gustav Mahler
Rheinlegendchen (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
11
00:11 Gustav Mahler
Aus! Aus! (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
12
00:13 Gustav Mahler
Revelge (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
13
00:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Duo No. 1 In C Major WoO.27`1 For Clarinet And Bassoon
Performer: Maximiliano Martin
Performer: Peter Whelan
14
00:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet in E flat Major, Op.16 for Piano and Wind
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Juliette Bausor
Performer: Robin Williams
Performer: Maximiliano Martin
Performer: Peter Whelan
FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b0801pvz)
Lucerne Festival 2016, Episode 4
01
00:02 Alma Mahler
Die stille Stadt
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
02
00:05 Alma Mahler
Licht in der Nacht
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
03
00:09 Alma Mahler
Waldseligkeit
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
04
00:12 Alma Mahler
In meines Vaters Garten
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
05
00:17 Alma Mahler
Bei dir ist es traut
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
06
00:20 Alma Mahler
Erntelied
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
07
00:27 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 10, compl. Deryck Cooke
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
08
01:48 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 86 in D major H.
1.86
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
09
02:11 George Gershwin
Suite from Girl Crazy
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
10
02:26 Edward Elgar
Chanson de Matin, Op.15 No.2
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Peter Pettinger
FRI 16:30 In Tune (b0801q2j)
Friday - Sarah Walker
01
00:00 George Frideric Handel
Samson (Let the Bright Seraphim)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
02
00:09 Donald Heywood
I'm Coming Virginia
Performer: Lizzie Ball
Performer: James Pearson
03
00:16 Jerome Kern
Folks who live on the Hill
Performer: Lizzie Ball
Performer: James Pearson
04
00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust, BWV 170 (Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester
05
00:44 Jule Styne
Time after Time
Performer: Lizzie Ball
Performer: James Pearson
06
00:56 Trad.
Muniera de Liminoa
Performer: Xabier Díaz
Music Arranger: Xabier Díaz
Ensemble: Adufeiras de Salitre
07
01:17 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Pas de deux - Intrada)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
08
01:24 Carl Davis
The French Lieutenant's Woman (The Happy Ending)
Conductor: Carl Davis
09
01:28 Gavin Bryars
Jesus Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Ensemble: The Hampton String Quartet
10
01:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (Rondo: Molto allegro)
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Orchestra: Wiener Kammerorchester
11
01:44 Edvard Grieg
Haugtussa, Op 67 (Killingdans)
Performer: Danielle de Niese
Performer: Julius Drake
12
01:45 Edvard Grieg
Haugtussa (Vond dag)
Performer: Danielle de Niese
Performer: Julius Drake
13
01:49 Traditional Irish
Danny Boy
Performer: Danielle de Niese
Performer: Julius Drake
FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0801pfw)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0801qgh)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus - Rachmaninov, Tchaikovsky
01
00:05 Sergei Rachmaninov
The Bells Op.35
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Ensemble: BBC Symphony Chorus
02
00:46 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.1 for Two Pianos Op.15 - Waltz
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
03
00:54 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.4 for Two Pianos Op.62
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Performer: Ian Munro
04
01:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 in B minor, 'Pathétique'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Performer: Emily Magee
Performer: Vsevolod Grivnov
Performer: Anatoli Sivko
Ensemble: BBC Symphony Chorus
05
02:14 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vespers, Op.37
Choir: Glinka Choir of Leningrad
FRI 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b0801r6w)
Geoffrey Hill
FRI 22:00 The Verb (b0801rnr)
The Horror!
FRI 22:45 The Stroma Sessions (b081cp76)
Episode 5
FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b0801y6l)
Lopa Kothari - Womex 2016
01
00:01 Jupiter Bokondji (artist)
Emikele Ngamo
Performer: Jupiter Bokondji
02
00:07 Maïa Barouh (artist)
Soran Bushi
Performer: Maïa Barouh
03
00:12 Maïa Barouh (artist)
Amami
Performer: Maïa Barouh
04
00:19 Maïa Barouh (artist)
Tainyo
Performer: Maïa Barouh
05
00:23 Maïa Barouh (artist)
Kane Ren Pen
Performer: Maïa Barouh
06
00:33 Systema Solar (artist)
Rumbera
Performer: Systema Solar
07
00:38 Adnan Joubran
Improvisation
Performer: Adnan Joubran
Performer: Sylvain Barou
08
00:44 Adnan Joubran (artist)
My way home
Performer: Adnan Joubran
09
00:49 Sandra Sillamaa
Toru-uss (Pipe-snake)
Ensemble: Trad.Attack!
10
00:55 Sandra Sillamaa
Must Madu (Black Snake)
Lyricist: Leida Laasma
Ensemble: Trad.Attack!
11
00:59 Trad.Attack!
Jaan'Kene
Lyricist: Anne Vabarna
Ensemble: Trad.Attack!
12
01:06 Sandra Sillamaa
Kooreke (Precious Cream)
Lyricist: Liisa Kümmel
Ensemble: Trad.Attack!
13
01:12 Ponk
Goding
Ensemble: Ponk
14
01:17 Trad
Maneo de Vilano
Performer: Xabier Díaz
Music Arranger: Xabier Díaz
Ensemble: Adufeiras de Salitre
15
01:23 Trad
Cantigua da Montana
Performer: Xabier Díaz
Music Arranger: Xabier Díaz
Ensemble: Adufeiras de Salitre
16
01:39 Jupiter Bokondji (artist)
Musonsu
Performer: Jupiter Bokondji
17
01:43 Jupiter Bokondji (artist)
Pondjo Pondjo
Performer: Jupiter Bokondji
18
01:47 Jupiter Bokondji (artist)
Ngandjo
Performer: Jupiter Bokondji
19
01:52 Jupiter Bokondji (artist)
Lourds
Performer: Jupiter Bokondji