RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/
SATURDAY 09 JULY 2016
SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b07j4470)
Proms 2015: Britten, Raymond Yiu, Nielsen and Janácek from the BBC Symphony Orchestra
01
00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:00 Golfam Khayam & Mona Matbou Riahi (artist)
Parlando
Performer: Golfam Khayam & Mona Matbou Riahi
03
00:01 Mamak Khadem (artist)
A Thousand Strings
Performer: Mamak Khadem
04
00:01 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da requiem, Op.20
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
05
00:20 Raymond Yiu
Symphony for counter-tenor and orchestra
Singer: Andrew Watts
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
06
00:49 Carl Nielsen
Flute Concerto
Performer: Emily Beynon
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
07
01:08 Leos Janacek
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
08
01:33 Johannes Brahms
Trio for viola, cello and piano(Op.114) in A minor
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
09
02:01 Franz Schubert
7 Schubert Song transcriptions from S.560, S.561 & S.565
Performer: Naum Grubert
10
02:27 Bartlomiej Pekiel
Missa Pulcherrima
Performer: Julian Gembalski
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
11
02:57 Grażyna Bacewicz
Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Jan Krenz
12
03:02 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade for string quartet
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
13
03:09 Giuseppe Verdi
Aria Ella mi fu rapita, from Rigoletto (Act II)
Singer: Kaludi Kaludov
Orchestra: Sofia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Metodi Matakiev
14
03:15 Eugène Bozza
Jour d'ete a la montagne
Performer: Giedrius Gelgotas
Performer: Albertas Stupakas
Performer: Valentinas Kazlauskas
Performer: Linas Gailiunas
15
03:26 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
16
03:34 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Trio in C major, for flute, violin & continuo
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana
17
03:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Three Marches (K.408)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
18
04:01 Franz Schubert
Sehnsucht ('Longing') (D.636) - 2nd setting
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Schiller
Author: Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
19
04:05 Robert Schumann
Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg" (Op. 1)
Performer: Seung-Hee Hyun
20
04:14 Strauss
An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz Op.314
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
21
04:25 Kaspar Jr Förster
Dialogus a 5 'Quid faciam misera?'
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Dirk Snellings
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Singer: Marta Boberska
22
04:32 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Suite in G - from Nouvelles Suites de Pieces de Clavecin arr. for wind quintet
Ensemble: Yur-Eum Woodwind Quintet
23
04:47 Fryderyk Chopin
Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante (Op.22)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
24
05:02 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Performer: Gerard van Herk
Singer: Jard van Nes
25
05:12 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor (Op.129) DO NOT USE - AMADEUS ORCHESTRA
Performer: Karolina Jaroszewska
Music Arranger: Agnieszka Duczmal
Orchestra: The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
26
05:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Performer: Anna German
SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b07jhpp5)
Saturday - Martin Handley
01
00:03 Thomas Tomkins
A Sad Pavan from these Distracted Times
Performer: Kenneth Gilbert
02
00:08 César Franck
Symphony in D minor: Mvt 2: Allegretto
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
03
00:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 25 in G, Op. 79
Performer: Alfred Brendel
04
00:33 Joseph Haydn
Insanae et vanae curae (Der Sturm) for chorus and orchestra
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nigel Short
05
00:41 Leonard Bernstein
Candide, Act 2; Make our garden grow
Ensemble: [theatre]
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
06
00:47 Olivier Messiaen
L’Ascension: III. Alleluia sur la trompette
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra Bastille
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
07
00:55 John Ireland
Hope The Horn Blower
Performer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: Alan Rowlands
08
00:56 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Performer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: Alan Rowlands
09
01:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
10
01:14 Ernest Bloch
From Jewish Life
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Ensemble: Moscow Virtuosi
Conductor: Vladimir Teodorovich Spivakov
11
01:26 Henry Purcell
Man that is born of a woman from Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
12
01:31 Jacques Offenbach
Overture to Barbe-bleue
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Grand Theatre, Geneva
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
13
01:36 Cole Porter
Begin The Beguine
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Buddy Bregman
14
01:47 Francis Poulenc
Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Ursula Leveaux
Performer: Ian Brown
SAT 09:00 Record Review (b07jhpp7)
Building a Library: Offenbach's Orpheus in the Underworld
01
00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
02
00:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major, K.216 (i. Allegro)
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
03
00:14 Krzysztof Penderecki
Dies Illa (1. Mors stupebit; 2. Liber scriptus)
Singer: Johanna Rusanen
Singer: Agnieszka Rehlis
Singer: Nikolay Didenko
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Narodowej
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Krzysztof Penderecki
Conductor: Krzysztof Penderecki
04
00:20 Erik Satie
Chapitres tournés en tous sens (1913)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
05
00:27 Erkki Melartin
Marjatta, Op. 79 (opening)
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
06
01:29 Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello
Overture in G minor for 2 oboes, 2 violins, viola and basso continuo (Rigaudon)
Ensemble: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Director: David Plantier
Director: Václav Luks
07
01:31 Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello
Violin Concerto in E minor (ii. Adagio)
Performer: David Plantier
Ensemble: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Director: Václav Luks
08
01:34 Alessandro Rolla
Duet in B flat Op. 13 (iii. Alla pollacca)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Thomas Riebl
09
01:37 Antoine Forqueray
1st Suite of Pieces for Viol & Continuo (La Bellemont)
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
10
02:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro (End of Act 2)
Performer: Thomas Hampson
Performer: Sonya Yoncheva
Performer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Angela Brower
Performer: Luca Pisaroni
Performer: Philippe Sly
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Rolando Villazón
Performer: DJ Bum Bum
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b07jhpp9)
Cole Porter, Music News Round-Up, Housman
SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b07jhppc)
Rob's Gold Standard
01
00:03 Dmitri Shostakovich
Ballet Suite No. 3: Waltz
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
02
00:05 Malcolm Arnold
Beckus the Dandipratt Comedy Overture
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
03
00:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in B flat WoO 6
Performer: Julius Katchen
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Piero Gamba
04
00:24 Domenico Cimarosa
Il Maestro di Capella (The Music Master)
Performer: Sesto Bruscantini
Ensemble: I Virtuosi di Roma
05
00:44 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen D965
Performer: Reginald Kell
Performer: George Reeves
Singer: Elisabeth Schumann
06
00:53 Bedrich Smetana
Prague Carnival Overture
Orchestra: Česká filharmonie
Conductor: Václav Talich
07
01:00 Arcangelo Corelli
La Follia, Op. 5 No. 2
Performer: Nathan Milstein
Performer: Leon Pommers
08
01:10 Miloslav Kabelac
Hamlet Improvisation for Large Orchestra
Orchestra: Česká filharmonie
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
09
01:27 Richard Strauss
Befreit Op. 39, Cacille Op. 27 No. 2
Performer: Franz Rupp
Singer: Marian Anderson
10
01:34 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave Dulcissima Maria/Canzona Francesa Terza
Performer: Jean-Marc Aymes
Orchestra: Concerto Soave
11
01:41 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12 in C sharp minor S 244/12
Performer: Ronald Turini
12
01:51 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b07jhppf)
Jungle
01
00:01 Marc Shaiman
GEORGE OF THE JUNGLE (1997): Rumble in the Jungle (excerpt)
02
00:03 Jerry Goldsmith
RAMBO: FIRST BLOOD II (1985): Main Theme
03
00:06 Ennio Morricone
THE MISSION (1986): Falls/Gabriel's Oboe
04
00:11 Allan Gray
THE AFRICAN QUEEN (1951): Queen’s Theme/Love Theme
Music Arranger: Lane
Music Arranger: Philip
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
05
00:16 Richard M. Sherman
THE JUNGLE BOOK (1967): That’s what friends are for
06
00:19 John Debney
THE JUNGLE BOOK (2016): Shere Khan and the fire
07
00:25 Maurice Jarre
GORILLAS IN THE MIST (1988): Gorillas in the mist
Ensemble: The Maurice Jarre Electronic Ensemble
08
00:30 Max Steiner
KING KONG (1933): Forgotten Island / Jungle Dance/Aboriginal Sacrifice Dance
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Fred Steiner
09
00:41 James Horner
AVATAR (2009): Climbing up Iknimaya – the path to Heaven
10
00:46 Rupert Gregson-Williams
THE LEGEND OF TARZAN (2016): Stampede/Jungle Shooting
11
00:53 Stanley Myers
THE DEER HUNTER (1979): Cavatina
SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b07jhpph)
01
00:01 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Jack-Armstrong Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Armstrong
Performer: Louis & His All Stars
02
00:05 Johnny Coles (artist)
Hi Fly
Performer: Johnny Coles
03
00:11 Randy Weston (artist)
Fire Down There
Performer: Randy Weston
04
00:14 Stan Kenton with June Christy (artist)
Willow Weep For Me
Performer: Stan Kenton with June Christy
Performer: Stan Kenton and His Orchestra
05
00:18 Southside Johnny (artist)
Please Call Me Baby
Performer: Southside Johnny
Performer: Southside Johnny With LaBamba's Big Band
06
00:25 Ignasi Terraza (artist)
Giant Steps
Performer: Ignasi Terraza
07
00:29 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
I Hear Music
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
08
00:35 Ingrid Jensen (artist)
Higher Grounds
Performer: Ingrid Jensen
09
00:41 Horace Parlan (artist)
Holy Land
Performer: Horace Parlan
10
00:49 Duke Ellington & Frank Sinatra (artist)
Indian Summer
Performer: Duke Ellington & Frank Sinatra
Performer: Sinatra
Performer: Sinatra
11
00:53 Claude Luter (artist)
Snake Rag
Performer: Claude Luter
12
00:57 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Bad Penny Blues
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton
SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b061fk2c)
New Focus
01
00:01 Julian Argüelles (artist)
Mra Khali
Performer: Julian Argüelles
02
00:08 Natalia Mateo (artist)
Chocolate Jesus
Singer: Natalia Mateo
03
00:13 Matt Owens (artist)
The Aviator's Ball
Performer: Matt Owens
04
00:21 Olavi Virta (artist)
Saavuthan jälleen Roomaan
Performer: Olavi Virta
05
00:21 Dalindèo (artist)
Ilta Tokoinrannassa / Evening at Tokoi-beach
Performer: Dalindèo
06
00:22 Dalindèo (artist)
Kurvi-Twist
Performer: Dalindèo
07
00:24 The Five Corners Quintet (artist)
Lighthouse
Performer: The Five Corners Quintet
08
00:25 Ricky-Tick Big Band & Julkinen Sana (artist)
Ne Burnaa
Performer: Ricky-Tick Big Band & Julkinen Sana
09
00:27 Olavi Virta (artist)
Tango Desiré
Performer: Olavi Virta
10
00:27 Olavi Virta (artist)
Johnny, mua muistathan
Performer: Olavi Virta
11
00:27 Olavi Virta (artist)
Syysunelmia
Performer: Olavi Virta
12
00:28 Ricky-Tick Big Band
Komeda
Performer: Valtteri Pöyhönen
13
00:33 BBC Concert Orchestra (artist)
Come Fly With Me
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Kurt Elling
Performer: Guy Barker Big Band
14
00:40 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Paris - Part III
Performer: Keith Jarrett
15
00:47 Bill Laurance (artist)
December In New York
Performer: Bill Laurance
16
00:52 Vivian Buczek (artist)
It Might As Well Be Spring
Singer: Vivian Buczek
17
00:58 New Focus Quartet
Destination Unknown
Performer: Konrad Wiszniewski
Performer: Alyn Cosker
Performer: Euan Stephenson
Singer: Michael Janisch
18
01:04 New Focus Quartet (artist)
Braeside
Performer: New Focus Quartet
19
01:14 Beats & Pieces Big Band (artist)
Rain
Performer: Beats & Pieces Big Band
20
01:21 Fulvia Sigurta
The Oldest Living Thing
Performer: Federico Casagrande
Singer: Steve Swallow
21
01:26 Sky Dive Trio (artist)
Sour Times
Performer: Sky Dive Trio
SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b07jhppm)
Halevy's La Juive
01
00:04 Fromental Halévy
La Juive: Act I
Singer: Aleksandra Kurzak
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Singer: John Osborn
Singer: Vera-Lotte Bocker
Singer: Ain Anger
Singer: Andrea Borghini
Singer: Tariq Nazmi
Singer: Christian Rieger
Singer: Petr Nekoranec
Singer: Peter Lobert
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
02
00:44 Fromental Halévy
La Juive: Act II
Singer: Aleksandra Kurzak
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Singer: John Osborn
Singer: Vera-Lotte Bocker
Singer: Ain Anger
Singer: Andrea Borghini
Singer: Tariq Nazmi
Singer: Christian Rieger
Singer: Petr Nekoranec
Singer: Peter Lobert
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
03
01:38 Fromental Halévy
La Juive: Act III
Singer: Aleksandra Kurzak
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Singer: John Osborn
Singer: Vera-Lotte Bocker
Singer: Ain Anger
Singer: Andrea Borghini
Singer: Tariq Nazmi
Singer: Christian Rieger
Singer: Petr Nekoranec
Singer: Peter Lobert
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
04
02:18 Fromental Halévy
La Juive: Act IV
Singer: Aleksandra Kurzak
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Singer: John Osborn
Singer: Vera-Lotte Bocker
Singer: Ain Anger
Singer: Andrea Borghini
Singer: Tariq Nazmi
Singer: Christian Rieger
Singer: Petr Nekoranec
Singer: Peter Lobert
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
05
02:56 Fromental Halévy
La Juive: Act V
Singer: Aleksandra Kurzak
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Singer: John Osborn
Singer: Vera-Lotte Bocker
Singer: Ain Anger
Singer: Andrea Borghini
Singer: Tariq Nazmi
Singer: Christian Rieger
Singer: Petr Nekoranec
Singer: Peter Lobert
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
06
03:15 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied [Song of destiny] Op.54 for chorus and orchestra
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs-Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b07jhppp)
Huw Watkins
01
00:04 Huw Watkins
Anthem
Performer: Lesley Hatfield
Performer: Josephine Knight
Performer: Robert Plane
Performer: Philip Dukes
02
00:13 Huw Watkins
Speak Seven Seas
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Robert Plane
Performer: Josephine Knight
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Lesley Hatfield
03
00:28 Huw Watkins
Remember
Performer: Robert Plane
Performer: Josephine Knight
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Lesley Hatfield
04
00:55 Krzysztof Penderecki
La Follia
Performer: Anne-Sophie Mutter
05
01:05 Huw Watkins
Three Welsh Songs
Performer: Robert Plane
Performer: Josephine Knight
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Lesley Hatfield
06
01:19 Huw Watkins
Partita
Performer: Lesley Hatfield
07
01:39 Huw Watkins
Double Concerto
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Robert Plane
Performer: Josephine Knight
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Lesley Hatfield
Conductor: Garry Walker
SUNDAY 10 JULY 2016
SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b07jhv69)
Tadd Dameron
SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b07jhv6c)
Tchaikovsky Opera Gala from Russia
01
00:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Slavonic March in B flat minor (Op.31) 'March Slave'
Orchestra: Новосибирский Академический Симфонический Оркестр
Conductor: Gintaras Rinkevičius
02
00:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Arioso of the Warrior, from 'Moscow', cantata (Andante molto sostenuto )
Singer: Lena Belkina
Orchestra: Новосибирский Академический Симфонический Оркестр
Conductor: Gintaras Rinkevičius
03
00:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Lensky's Arioso, from 'Eugene Onegin, (Op. 24)
Singer: Dmytro Popov
Orchestra: Новосибирский Академический Симфонический Оркестр
Conductor: Gintaras Rinkevičius
04
00:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Scene and Olga's Aria, from 'Eugene Onegin, (Op. 24)
Singer: Lena Belkina
Orchestra: Новосибирский Академический Симфонический Оркестр
Conductor: Gintaras Rinkevičius
05
00:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Lensky's Aria, from 'Eugene Onegin, op. 24'
Singer: Dmytro Popov
Orchestra: Новосибирский Академический Симфонический Оркестр
Conductor: Gintaras Rinkevičius
06
00:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Tatyana's Letter Scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin"
Singer: Anna Samuil
Orchestra: Новосибирский Академический Симфонический Оркестр
Conductor: Gintaras Rinkevičius
07
00:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pauline's Romance, from 'The Queen of Spades, (Op. 68)
Singer: Lena Belkina
Orchestra: Новосибирский Академический Симфонический Оркестр
Conductor: Gintaras Rinkevičius
08
00:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Joan's Aria, from Orleanskaya deva (The Maid of Orleans)
Singer: Lena Belkina
Orchestra: Новосибирский Академический Симфонический Оркестр
Conductor: Gintaras Rinkevičius
09
00:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Iolanta's Aria, from 'Iolanta, op. 69'
Singer: Anna Samuil
Orchestra: Новосибирский Академический Симфонический Оркестр
Conductor: Gintaras Rinkevičius
10
00:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Vaudemont's Romance, from Iolanta, (Op. 69)
Singer: Dmytro Popov
11
01:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Iolanta's and Vaudemont's Duet, from Iolanta, (Op. 69)
Singer: Anna Samuil
Singer: Dmytro Popov
Orchestra: Новосибирский Академический Симфонический Оркестр
Conductor: Gintaras Rinkevičius
12
01:11 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi, from 'La Traviata'
Singer: Anna Samuil
Singer: Lena Belkina
Singer: Dmytro Popov
Orchestra: Новосибирский Академический Симфонический Оркестр
Conductor: Gintaras Rinkevičius
13
01:15 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie Espagnole
Performer: Vadim Repin
Orchestra: Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Saarbrücken
Conductor: Michael Stern
14
01:48 Franz Liszt
Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's "Robert le diable"
Performer: Josef Lhévinne
15
02:01 Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
Symphony No.4 in C minor (Op.12)
Orchestra: Marinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
16
02:41 Anton Rubinstein
[I am the one to whom you listened in the silence of midnight] – from the opera Deemon [The Demon], Act 3 Sc.6]
Performer: Eugen Kelder
Singer: Georg Ots
17
02:44 Anton Rubinstein
Ne plats, ditja [Do not weep child] – from the opera Deemon [The Demon], Act 2
Performer: Eugen Kelder
Singer: Georg Ots
18
02:48 Gioachino Rossini
Sonata for strings No.5 in E flat major
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
19
03:03 Salamone Rossi
Rimanti in pace for 5 voices [from 'Il primo libro della madrigali', 1600]
Singer: Katelijne Van Laethem
Singer: Pascal Bertin
Singer: Eitan Sorek
Singer: Josep Benet
Singer: Josep Cabré
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Conductor: Roberto Festa
20
03:09 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G major (Op.5 No.4)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
21
03:23 August de Boeck
Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
22
03:28 Karol Pahor
Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer] (by Ivan Cankar)
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
23
03:35 Cyril Scott
Lotus Land (Op.47 No.1) [version for piano]
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
24
03:40 Ilmari Hannikainen
Rural Dances (Op.39a)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Petri Sakari
25
03:55 Erkel Ferenc
Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Orchestra: Hungarian Studio Orchestra
Conductor: András Kórodi
26
04:01 Erik Gustaf Geijer
Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
27
04:07 John Dowland
Mr. Dowland's midnight
Performer: Manuel Calderon
28
04:09 Henry Purcell
"See, see, even Night herself is here" (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
29
04:15 Michael Haydn
Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Director: Florian Heyerick
Choir: Ex Tempore
30
04:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 25 in G minor (K.183)
Orchestra: DR UnderholdningsOrkestret
Conductor: Adám Fischer
31
04:50 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
32
04:57 Leos Janacek
Sonata for violin and piano
Performer: Urioste
Performer: Elena
Performer: Brown
Performer: Michael
33
05:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Mary Utiger
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
34
05:27 Красимир Кюркчийски
Prayer, from Two works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kamen Goleminov
35
05:33 Valborg Aulin
Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Ensemble: String Quartet
SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b07jlhng)
Sunday - Martin Handley
01
00:00 Sir Arthur Sullivan
Overture di ballo
Orchestra: The D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
02
00:18 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No. 42 in G, Hob. XVI: 27
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
03
00:33 Henriette Renié
Harp Concerto; 4th movement - Final. Allegro con fuoco
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson
Orchestra: Orchestre régional Avignon Provence
Conductor: Samuel Jean
04
00:41 Johann Strauss II
Tales from the Vienna Wood, Op.325
Orchestra: Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
05
00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No 1 in C Major BWV 846
Performer: Robert Levin
06
01:04 Arturo Márquez
Danzon No.2 (Mexico)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
07
01:15 Liza Lehmann
The Wren
Performer: Janice Watson
Performer: Steuart Bedford
08
01:15 Olivier Messiaen
Des canyons aux étoile: Appel interstellaire
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
09
01:22 Various Artists
Medley: "The Wren! The Wren!" (The Arrival Of The Wren Boys, The Dingle Set, The Wren In The Furze)
Ensemble: The Chieftains
Performer: Brendan Begley
Performer: Kevin Conneff
Choir: The Voice Squad
10
01:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
11
01:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo Capriccioso, Op.14
Performer: Murray Perahia
12
01:49 Jean Françaix
3 movements from L'Horloge de flore (1959)
Performer: Gregor Zubicky
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
13
01:55 Amy Woodforde-Finden
4 Indian love lyrics for voice and piano: Kashmiri Song (Pale Hands I have loved beside the Shalimar)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b07jhv6h)
James Jolly
01
00:04 Jacques Offenbach
Orphee Aux Enfers - Overture
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Bruno Weil
02
00:14 Ned Rorem
Santa Fe Songs: Il Opus 101
Singer: Susan Graham
Ensemble: ensemble oriel
03
00:18 Robert Schumann
Allegro in B minor Op 8
Performer: cyrill ibrahim
04
00:31 Jacques Offenbach
Orphee Aux Enfers, Troisieme Tableau
Performer: Marc Minkowski
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Singer: Laurent Naouri
Singer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Singer: Yann Beuron
Singer: Ewa Podleś
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Orchestra: Orchestra and Chorus of The Opera National de Lyon
05
01:02 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo - Act 1, Toccata
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
06
01:05 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - Che Faro Senza Euridice?
Singer: Marilyn Horne
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
07
01:12 Igor Stravinsky
Orpheus
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
08
01:43 Philip Glass
Orphee Suite - 1. The Cafe
Performer: Nicolas Horvath
09
01:48 Franz Liszt
Orpheus
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur
10
02:00 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
Songs of the Sea
Singer: Gerald Finley
Ensemble: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
11
02:19 Henry Cowell
Les Mariees de la tour Eiffel - 1. Hilarious Curtain-Opener
Performer: stacey barelos
12
02:24 Ned Rorem
The Lordly Hudson
Performer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
13
02:26 Ned Rorem
O Do Not Love Too Long
Performer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
14
02:28 Ned Rorem
Far - Far - Away
Performer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
15
02:31 Howard Hanson
Symphony No 2, 'Romantic'
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b07jhv6k)
Julia Donaldson
01
00:05 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D.664 (1st mvt: Allegro moderato)
Performer: András Schiff
02
00:16 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, H.
15.25 (2nd mvt: Poco adagio)
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
03
00:24 Franz Schubert
Im Fruhling
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Elly Ameling
04
00:31 Georges Brassens
J'ai rendez-vous avec vous
05
00:36 C. Reid
Sunshine on Leith
Ensemble: The Proclaimers
06
00:45 George Frideric Handel
Recorder Sonata in F major
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Keith Jarrett
07
00:55 Donald Swann
The Warthog
Ensemble: Flanders and Swann
SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07j3vm5)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Florian Boesch and Malcolm Martineau
01
00:04 Robert Schumann
Die beiden Grenadiere, Op.49 No.1
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
02
00:08 Robert Schumann
Abends am Strand, Op.45 No.3
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
03
00:14 Robert Schumann
Märzveilchen, Op.40 No.1
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
04
00:15 Robert Schumann
Muttertraum, Op.40 No.2
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
05
00:18 Robert Schumann
Der Soldat Op. 40 No. 3
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
06
00:23 Robert Schumann
Der Spielmann, Op.40 No 4
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
07
00:26 Hugo Wolf
Der Schäfer
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
08
00:29 Hugo Wolf
Phänomen
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
09
00:33 Hugo Wolf
Wandrers Nachtlied
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
10
00:35 Hugo Wolf
Anakreons Grab
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
11
00:39 Hugo Wolf
Harfenspieler I - III
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
12
00:46 Robert Schumann
Belsatzar Op.57
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
13
00:53 Robert Schumann
Verratene Liebe op 40/5
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
14
00:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in Eb. BWV1031 - 1st mvt
Performer: Andrea Oliva
Performer: Angela Hewitt
SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b07jhv6m)
Live from the York Early Music Festival
01
00:01 John Dowland
Lachrimae Pavan
02
00:09 Keyvan Chemirâni
Dawar
03
00:17 Joan Ambrosio Dalza
Calata alla Spagnola
Performer: Thomas Dunford
04
00:21 William Lawes
Musick, the Master of thy Art
05
00:25 Purcell
A new ground / An evening hymn
06
00:34 Jacob van Eyck
Pavan Lachrymae
07
00:38 Johann Schop (artist)
Lachrymae Pavan
Performer: Johann Schop
08
00:49 John Ward
My breast I'll set
09
00:53 Claudio Monteverdi
Iste Confessor
10
00:57 John Dowland
The King of Denmark's Galliard
SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b07j3z9n)
Durham Cathedral
SUN 16:00 The Listening Service (b07jhvgp)
Chasing a Fugue
01
00:00 Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV 565 (arr. Stokowski)
Performer: Česká filharmonie
Performer: Leopold Stokowski
02
00:01 Bach
Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 2 (BWV.847) in C minor
Performer: András Schiff
03
00:02 Benjamin Britten
The Young person's guide to the orchestra (Op.34) - Fugue
Performer: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sir Simon Rattle
04
00:02 George Frideric Handel
Messiah - For unto us a child is born
Performer: Gabrieli Consort & Players
05
00:03 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue for piano no. 2 (Op.87`2) in A minor, Fugue (Allegretto) [a 3]
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
06
00:03 John Lewis
A Fugue for Music Inn
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet
07
00:04 Bach
Ricercar a 6 (A Musical Offering, BWV 1079) orch. Webern
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Pierre Boulez
Performer: Pierre Boulez
08
00:04 Unknown
Tom singing Frere Jaques
Performer: Tom Service
09
00:06 Trad.
Children singing Three Blind Mice
Performer: Some Children
10
00:06 Bach
Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.2; Cum sancto Spiritu [chorus]
Performer: Dunedin Consort and Players
Performer: John Butt
11
00:09 Johannes Brahms
Concerto for piano and orch no.1 (Op.15)..., 3rd mvt; Rondo (Allegro non troppo)
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Performer: Eugen Jochum
12
00:11 Bach
Ricercar a 6 (A Musical Offering, BWV 1079)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
13
00:14 Bach
Das wohltemperierte Klavier: Praeludium II in C Minor, BWV 847
Performer: The Modern String Quartet
14
00:16 Bach
Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 2 (BWV.847) in C minor
Performer: András Schiff
15
00:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fuge in B flat Op.133
Performer: Belcea Quartet
16
00:20 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no 5 in B flat major IV : Finale
Performer: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Performer: Kurt Masur
17
00:21 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor, 5th movement; Rondo-finale
Performer: LSO
Performer: Valery Gergiev
18
00:21 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue for piano no. 1 (Op.87`1) in C major [complete]
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
19
00:22 Gentle Giant (artist)
On Reflection
Performer: Gentle Giant
20
00:23 György Ligeti
Requiem - Kyrie
Performer: London Voices
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Jonathan Nott
21
00:25 Giovanni Dettori
Lady Gaga Fugue
Performer: Vincenzo Culotta
22
00:28 Bach
Tom plays Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 2 (BWV.847) in C minor
Performer: Tom Service
SUN 16:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07jhvgr)
Opera North Ring Cycle, Gotterdammerung
01
00:00 Richard Wagner
Götterdämmerung - Act 1
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
02
02:34 Richard Wagner
Götterdämmerung - Act 2
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
03
04:14 Richard Wagner
Götterdämmerung - Act 3
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
04
05:41 Franz Schubert
4th movement (Rondo: Allegretto) from Piano sonata in A major, D.959
Performer: Paul Lewis
05
05:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Ensemble: Members of Australian Chamber Orchestra
SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b07jhvgt)
Jean-Guihen Queyras at the Schwetzingen Festival
01
00:01 Jonathan Harvey
Pre-echo for Jean-Guihen
Performer: Jean-Guihen Queyras
02
00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 2 in D minor BWV.1008
Performer: Jean-Guihen Queyras
03
00:23 Ichiro Nodaira
Enigme
Performer: Jean-Guihen Queyras
04
00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 6 in D major BWV.1012
Performer: Jean-Guihen Queyras
SUN 23:30 Recital (b07jhvgw)
Gould's Goldberg
01
00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV.988
Performer: Gould
Performer: Glenn
02
00:53 Frank Bridge
Nocturne (Suite for String Orchestra)
Orchestra: English String Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton
MONDAY 11 JULY 2016
MON 00:30 Through the Night (b07jhwjz)
Choral Music from Radio France
01
00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Hubert Parry
Psalm 22 I Was Glad
Performer: Yves Castagnet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Sofi Jeannin
03
00:06 Benjamin Britten
Rejoice In God from Rejoice in the Lamb op 30
Performer: Yves Castagnet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Sofi Jeannin
04
00:10 Gerald Finzi
My Spirit Sang all Day
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Sofi Jeannin
05
00:12 Edward Elgar
My Love Dwelt In A Northern Land
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Sofi Jeannin
06
00:17 Anders Hillborg
En Midsommarnattsdrom (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Sofi Jeannin
07
00:21 Wilhelm Stenhammar
I Seraillets Haver (In the Seraglio Gardens)
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Sofi Jeannin
08
00:24 Bengt Hambraeus
Motetum Archangeli Michaeli
Performer: Yves Castagnet
Performer: Sofi Jeannin
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
09
00:32 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Totus Tuus
Performer: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Sofi Jeannin
10
00:41 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Lied op 30
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Sofi Jeannin
11
00:46 Philippe Hersant
Départ (from Illuminations)
Author: Rimbaud
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Sofi Jeannin
12
00:48 Olivier Messiaen
O Sacrum Convivium
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Sofi Jeannin
13
00:53 Francis Poulenc
Liberté (Figure humaine)
Author: Paul Éluard
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Sofi Jeannin
14
00:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.4 in A major (Op.90) 'Italian'
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
15
01:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings (Op.70 no.2) in E flat major
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
16
02:01 Ilmari Hannikainen
Piano Concerto (Op.7)
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Petri Sakari
17
03:10 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Emanuela Galli
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio
Choir: Lugano
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorium
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
18
03:16 Fryderyk Chopin
Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor (Op.39)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
19
03:24 Johannes Brahms
Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Performer: Erich Höbarth
Performer: Peter Matzka
Performer: Thomas Riebl
Performer: Siegfried Fuhrlinger
Performer: Susanne Ehn
Performer: Rudolf Leopold
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett
20
03:34 Marcel Grandjany
Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Performer: Rita Costanzi
21
03:43 Aaron Copland
Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
22
03:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
23
04:01 Otto Nicolai
Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih
24
04:10 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Performer: Maria Christina Cleary
Performer: Francesca Torelli
Performer: Bettina Hoffmann
Performer: Miranda Aureli
Choir: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
25
04:19 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne for piano in F sharp minor, Op.48 No.2
Performer: Maria João Pires
26
04:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in D minor 'La Folia' (Op.1/12)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
27
04:37 Johan Svendsen
Romance for violin and orchestra in G major (Op.26)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
28
04:46 Peter Zagar
Blumenthal Dance No.2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Ensemble: Opera Aperta Ensemble
29
04:54 Germaine Tailleferre
Sonata for harp
Performer: Godelieve Schrama
30
05:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture vers. standard
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Nello Santi
31
05:25 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Performer: Håvard Gimse
32
05:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Performer: Jacob Slagter
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz
MON 06:30 Breakfast (b07jhwk1)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01 Eduard Nápravník
Notturno (la reminiscence de Chopin) (Op.73) no.1
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
02
00:08 Guillaume Costeley
Mignonne, allon voir si la roze for 4 voices
Choir: Ludus Modalis
Director: Bruno Boterf
03
00:11 Franz Schubert
String Trio in B flat major, D.471
Ensemble: Trio Zimmermann
04
00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232; Pt.4; Sanctus....Pleni sunt coeli [chorus]
Choir: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chorus
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
05
00:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major
Performer: Murray Perahia
06
00:58 Alun Hoddinott
Investiture Dances, op.66: 3rd mvt Presto
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
07
01:03 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora Staccato
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
08
01:05 Anthony Holborne
The Image of Melancholy - pavan for 5 instruments
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
09
01:12 Jeremiah Clarke
Suite No.2 in A major: Jigg
Performer: Sophie Yates
10
01:14 Ignaz Moscheles
Anticipations of Scotland: A Grand Fantasia
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
11
01:35 Willie Manson
Loveliest of Trees
Singer: James Newby
Performer: Iain Burnside
12
01:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in D minor, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester
13
01:48 Jacob van Eyck
Der fluyten lust-hof ; Engels nachtigaeltje
Performer: Michala Petri
14
01:52 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet, Le Jardin feerique
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
15
01:56 Edward Elgar
Sea pictures Op.37: no.4 - Where corals lie
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
16
02:03 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite suite de concert Op.77: Demande et reponse
Ensemble: London Salon Ensemble
17
02:06 Antônio Carlos Gomes
Sonata in D major: 4th mvt Vivace
Music Arranger: Brazilian Guitar Quartet
Ensemble: Brazilian Guitar Quartet
18
02:11 Ernest John Moeran
Quartet in A minor for strings: 2nd mvt Andante con moto
Ensemble: Maggini Quartet
19
02:16 Judith Weir
Arise, Arise! You slumbering sleepers
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
20
02:20 Antonin Dvorak
Symphony no. 7 (Op. 70) in D minor; 4th mvt; Finale
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b07jhwk3)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Kate Adie
01
00:00 Edward Elgar
Variation 2: H.D.S-P. (Enigma Variations)
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
02
00:02 Ferruccio Busoni
Sonatina No.6, ‘Kammerfantasie Super Carmen’
Performer: Geoffrey Tozer
03
00:10 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Overture; Musette tendre; Rigaudons I/II (Naïs)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
04
00:20 Dmitri Shostakovich
Introduction & Polka (The Bolt, Op.27a)
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
05
00:30 Charles Lecocq
Overture (La fille de Madame Angot)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
06
00:36 Antonin Dvorak
Songs my Mother taught me, Op.55 No.4
Music Arranger: Heinrich Grünfeld
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
07
00:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March past of the kitchen utensils; Entr’acte (The Wasps: Aristophanic Suite)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult
08
00:48 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata No.2 in A major
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
09
01:05 Antonin Dvorak
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Kate Royal
Orchestra: Orchestra of English National Opera
Conductor: Edward Gardner
10
01:15 Sir Arthur Sullivan
The Yeomen of the Guard (conclusion of Act II)
Singer: Margaret Eaves
Singer: Elizabeth Harwood
Singer: Ann Hood
Singer: Gillian Knight
Singer: Philip Potter
Singer: Kenneth Sandford
Singer: John Reed
Singer: Donald Adams
Choir: D'Oyly Carte Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Malcolm Sargent
11
01:30 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa 'O quam gloriosum'
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill
12
01:51 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI:51
Performer: Alain Planès
13
02:00 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.4 in G minor
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
14
02:28 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for two oboes and bassoon in D minor, TWV53:D1
Performer: Luise Baumgartl
Performer: Martin Stadler
Performer: Marita Schaar
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Director: Michael Schneider
15
02:38 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet No.2 in F major, ‘Unfinished’
Performer: Alexander Tchernov
Performer: Irina Popova
Performer: Igor Boguslavsky
Performer: Alexander Rudin
MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07jhwk5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791), Episode 1
01
00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - overture
Performer: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
02
00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - overture
Performer: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
03
00:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C major K.317 - Kyrie
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Sam Furness
Choir: St John's College Cambridge Choir
Orchestra: St John's Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
04
00:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C major K.317 - Gloria
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Sam Furness
Choir: St John's College Cambridge Choir
Orchestra: St John's Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
05
00:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C major K.317 - Credo
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Sam Furness
Choir: St John's College Cambridge Choir
Choir: St John's College Cambridge Choir
Orchestra: St John's Sinfonia
Orchestra: St John's Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
06
00:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 8 in D major K.48
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
07
00:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Regina coeli in C major K.108
Orchestra: St Paul's Mozart Orchestra
Director: Andrew Carwood
Singer: Lynda Russell
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07jhwk7)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Ensemble Marsyas and Kristian Bezuidenhout
01
00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for piano and winds, K.452
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
02
00:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet for piano and winds, Op.16
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
03
00:58 Fryderyk Chopin
Impromptu in G flat major Op.51 for piano
Performer: Peter Serkin
MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07jhwk9)
2015 Verbier and Lucerne Festival Highlights, Episode 1
01
00:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 94 in G (Surprise)
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Gábor Takács-Nagy
02
00:21 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No. 3 in E, Sz. 119
Performer: A Schiff
Performer: A Schiff
Performer: Verbier Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Gábor Takács-Nagy
03
00:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 in F, op. 68 ('Pastoral')
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Gábor Takács-Nagy
04
01:25 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor op 129
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: McCreesh
Conductor: Paul
05
01:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande, from Cello Suite No. 2 in in D minor, BWV 1008
Performer: Truls Mørk
06
01:55 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat, op. 3/2
Performer: Truls Mørk
Conductor: McCreesh
Conductor: Paul
07
02:07 Béla Bartók
The Miraculous Mandarin suite
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado
08
02:26 Arcangelo Corelli
I. Vivace (Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.7)
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
MON 16:30 In Tune (b07jhwkc)
John Wilson, Opera Holland Park, Michael Foyle
01
00:00 Christoph Graupner
Concerto in G major GWV 333 - ii Allegro
Ensemble: Irish Baroque Orchestra
Director: Monica Huggett
02
00:10 Johann Strauss II
The Laughing Song from Die Fledermaus
Performer: Jennifer France
Performer: Charles Kilpatrick
03
00:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pauline’s aria from Queen of Spades - Podrugi milyye
Performer: Laury Woods
Performer: Charles Kilpatrick
04
00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.1 in F BWV 1046 - 1st mvt
Ensemble: Capella Savaria
Director: Zsolt Kallo
05
00:39 Johann Strauss II
Trio from Act I of Die Fledermaus
Performer: Jennifer France
Performer: Ben Johnson
06
00:44 George Gershwin
Oh, Lady be Good
Lyricist: George Gershwin
Lyricist: George Gershwin
Conductor: John Wilson
Ensemble: John Wilson Orchestra
07
00:53 George Gershwin
But not for me
Performer: Louise Dearman
Lyricist: George Gershwin
Lyricist: George Gershwin
Ensemble: John Wilson Orchestra
08
01:09 Trad
Od Morawy deszcz idzie (Rain comes from Moravia)
Ensemble: Volosi
09
01:14 Anthony Holborne
Last Will and Testament
Performer: Alex Mccartney
10
01:23 Johannes Brahms
FAE Sonata in C minor - Scherzo
Performer: Michael Foyle
Performer: Maksim Štšura
11
01:33 Juan Bautista Comes
O Sacramentum Pietatis
Ensemble: amystis
Director: Jose Duce Chenoll
12
01:38 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor - 2nd movement
Performer: Michael Foyle
Performer: Maksim Štšura
13
01:46 Witold Lutoslawski
Partita for Violin and Piano - 1st movement
Performer: Michael Foyle
Performer: Maksim Štšura
14
01:52 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestrator: Barfoed
Orchestrator: Soren
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Mario Venzago
15
01:56 John Dowland
Lacrimae or Seven Teares
Ensemble: Phantasm
MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07jhwk5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]
MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07jhwkf)
Baroque Favourites and Fireworks - Barokksolistene directed by Bjarte Eike
01
00:02 Henry Purcell
Suite from Dioclesian
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
02
00:14 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major Op.6'4
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
03
00:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV93
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
04
00:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Largo (Concerto in C major RV443)
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
05
00:45 Jean-Féry Rebel
Les caracteres de la danse
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
06
00:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Concerto
Performer: Davina Clarke
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
07
01:11 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
08
01:29 Henry Purcell
Curtain Tune (Timon of Athens)
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
09
01:36 Edward Elgar
Violin sonata in E minor Op.82
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
10
02:03 Henry Purcell
The Married Beau, or The Curious Impertinent Z.603- incidental music
Ensemble: Aradia Ensemble
Director: Kevin Mallon
11
02:24 William Byrd
Aspice Domine Quia Facta Est
Orchestra: Alamire
Conductor: David Skinner
MON 22:00 Music Matters (b07jhpp9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]
MON 22:45 The Essay (b07jhx5r)
Roald Dahl at 100, Frank Cottrell Boyce on flying and myth-making
MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b07jhx5t)
Antonio Sanchez
01
00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
02
00:04 Antonio Sanchez & The Meridian Suite (artist)
Grids and Patterns
Performer: Antonio Sanchez & The Meridian Suite
03
00:17 Antonio Sanchez & The Meridian Suite (artist)
Imaginary Lines
Performer: Antonio Sanchez & The Meridian Suite
04
00:25 Antonio Sanchez & The Meridian Suite (artist)
Channels of Energy
Performer: Antonio Sanchez & The Meridian Suite
05
00:39 Antonio Sanchez & The Meridian Suite (artist)
Pathways of the Mind
Performer: Antonio Sanchez & The Meridian Suite
06
01:14 Hiatus Kaiyote (artist)
Swamp Thing
Performer: Hiatus Kaiyote
07
01:18 Hiatus Kaiyote (artist)
Shaolin Monk Motherfunk
Performer: Hiatus Kaiyote
08
01:25 Hiatus Kaiyote (artist)
Building A Ladder
Performer: Hiatus Kaiyote
TUESDAY 12 JULY 2016
TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b07jhy7k)
Edward Gardner conducts the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
01
00:01 Leos Janacek
Zarlivost (Jealousy), overture (original prelude to 'Jenufa')
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner
02
00:07 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner
03
00:48 Leos Janacek
The Fiddler's child [Sumarovo Dite], ballad for orchestra
Performer: Melina Mandozzi
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner
04
01:02 Leos Janacek
Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner
05
01:26 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor (orch. Brahms, originally for piano duet)
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner
06
01:30 César Franck
Sonata for violin or cello and piano (M.8) in A major
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Menahem Pressler
07
02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Davidde Penitente (K.469)
Singer: Krisztina Laki
Singer: Nicole Fallien
Singer: Hans Peter Blochwitz
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
08
02:48 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Susann Kaiser
09
02:59 Fritz
Praeludium and Allegro
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Valerie Tryon
10
03:04 Karol Rathaus
Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joel Suben
11
03:13 Karol Szymanowski
20 Mazurkas for piano (Op. 50) - no. 1 in E major; no. 2; no 13
Performer: Ashley Wass
12
03:21 Traditional Catalan
El cant dels ocells [bird's song]
Performer: Lluís Claret
Music Arranger: Montsalvatge
Music Arranger: Xavier
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orquesta Ciudad de Barcelona
Conductor: Luis Garcia Navarro
13
03:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata a quattro in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
14
03:39 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater for 8 voices
Performer: Paolo Crivellaro
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Teresa Nesci
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorium
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio
Choir: Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
15
03:46 Percy Grainger
Hill-Song No.1
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
16
04:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Twill soon be midnight - aria from 'Pique Dame'
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
17
04:06 Franz Liszt
Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
18
04:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Jon Sonstebo
Performer: Emery Cardas
19
04:29 Richard Wagner
Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Orchestra: Hungarian Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Ervin Lukacs
20
04:48 William Mathias
A May magnificat for double chorus (Op.79 No.2)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
21
04:57 Zvonimir Ciglic
Concertino for harp and orchestra
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Anton Nanut
22
05:11 Antonin Dvorak
String Quartet No.14 in A flat major (Op.105)
Ensemble: Stamicovo kvarteto
23
05:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in E flat major Op.27`1 for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b07jltdd)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01 Claude Debussy
Danse
Music Arranger: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Paris
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
02
00:07 Antonin Dvorak
Bagatelles (Op.47), no.3; Allegretto scherzando
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Performer: Gábor Ormai
03
00:11 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vespers: Blessed is the Man
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
04
00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV.903
Performer: András Schiff
05
00:33 Joseph Haydn
Overture in D major H.1a.7
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
06
00:39 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata Arpeggiata
Performer: Paul O'Dette
07
00:41 John Adams
China Gates
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
08
00:47 Max Bruch
Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op. 85
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
09
00:56 Barbara Strozzi
Pace arrabiata
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble
10
01:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 1st mvt; Allegro
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
11
01:10 Trad.
The Garden Where The Praties Grow
Music Arranger: Samuel Liddle
Singer: Harry Plunket Greene
Performer: Unnamed pianist
12
01:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.3 'Eroica' - Finale
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
13
01:26 André Campra
Rigaudon (from Idomenee)
Performer: John Kitchen
14
01:34 Francisco de la Torre
Danza alta sobre la Spagna
Ensemble: Stockholms Kammarbrass
15
01:37 Giacomo Meyerbeer
O beau pays de la Touraine (Les Huguenots)
Singer: Dame Joan Sutherland
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Unnamed conductor
16
01:45 Christopher Gunning
Racing (2nd movement, Cello Concerto)
Performer: Richard Harwood
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Gunning
17
01:54 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz, D703
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
18
02:06 John Field
Piano Concerto No.5 in C major, ‘L’Incendie par l’Orage’ (1st movement)
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Orchestra: Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: David Haslam
19
02:25 John Sheppard
Magnificat (Second Service)
Choir: The Sixteen
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b07jltdh)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Kate Adie
01
00:00 Kenneth Leighton
I. Allegro (Sonatina No.2)
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
02
00:03 Charles-François Gounod
Overture to Cinq-Mars
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
03
00:09 Franz Schubert
Sonatina for violin & piano in D major, D384
Performer: Jean-Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
04
00:22 George Frideric Handel
'Revenge, Timotheus cries' (Alexander's Feast)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
05
00:33 Jean Françaix
L'heure du berger
Performer: Susan Tomes
Ensemble: Gaudier Ensemble
06
00:42 Eivind Groven
Margjit Hjukse, Op.48
Performer: Gjermund Larsen
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
07
00:52 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture to La forza del destino
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Downes
08
01:05 Carl Michael Bellman
Fjariln vingad syns pa Haga
Singer: Mimmi Fulmer
Performer: Bruce Bengtson
09
01:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
10
01:25 Gerald Finzi
Love's Labours Lost - Three Soliloquies
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
11
01:32 Osvaldo Golijov
Wa Habibi [My Love]
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Ensemble: The Andalucian Dogs
12
01:39 François Couperin
Concerto No.9 in E (Les Gouts-Reunis ou Nouveaux Concerts)
Performer: Thomas Brandis
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Marie-Lise Schüpbach
Performer: Aurèle Nicolet
Performer: Christiane Nicolet
Performer: Josef Ulsamer
Performer: Laurenzius Strehl
Performer: Manfred Sax
Performer: Christiane Jaccottet
13
01:57 Alonso Lobo
Jerusalem, Jerusalem (Lamentations)
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker
14
02:01 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola, Op.112
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
15
02:30 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.1 in D major, D82
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07jm3mt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791), In Service
01
00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Il Sogno di Scipione K.126
Conductor: Leopold Hager
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
02
00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Motet Exsultate, jubilate
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Director: Christopher Hogwood
03
00:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade K.203
Performer: Jean-Jacques Kantorow
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
04
00:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.1
Performer: Arthur Schoonderwoerd
Performer: Emilio Moreno
TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07jwtdd)
Schwetzingen Festival 2016, Episode 1
01
00:04 Franz Schubert
Willkommen Und Abschied D.767
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
02
00:08 Franz Schubert
An Den Mond D.259
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Julia Kleiter
03
00:11 Franz Schubert
Meeres Stille D.216
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
04
00:14 Franz Schubert
Die Spinnerin D.247
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Julia Kleiter
Singer: Julia Kleiter
05
00:17 Franz Schubert
Gretchen Am Spinnrade D.118
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Julia Kleiter
06
00:20 Franz Schubert
Schafers Klagelied D.121
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
07
00:24 Franz Schubert
Ganymed D.544
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Julia Kleiter
08
00:28 Franz Schubert
Der Musensohn D.764
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
09
00:32 Franz Schubert
Mignon (Kennst Du Das Land) D.321
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Julia Kleiter
10
00:37 Franz Schubert
Wer Sich Der Einsamkeit D.478`1
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
11
00:41 Franz Schubert
Heiss Mich Nicht Reden D.726
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Julia Kleiter
12
00:46 Franz Schubert
Wer nie sein Brot mit Tranen ass D.478`2
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
13
00:51 Franz Schubert
So lasst mir scheinen D.877'3
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Julia Kleiter
14
00:54 Franz Schubert
Nur we die Sehnsucht kennt D.877'1
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Julia Kleiter
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07jvz5z)
2015 Verbier and Lucerne Festival Highlights, Episode 2
01
00:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 90 in C
Conductor: Nelsons
Conductor: Andris Liepiņš
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
02
00:27 Brett Dean
Dramatis Personae
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
03
00:58 Richard Rodgers
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
04
01:04 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nelsons
Conductor: Andris Liepiņš
05
01:54 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No. 1, op. 35
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado
06
02:20 Gustav Mahler
Revelge (from Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Nelsons
Conductor: Andris Liepiņš
07
02:27 Fritz Kreisler
Schon Rosmarin - old Viennese dance no.3 for violin and piano
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker
TUE 16:30 In Tune (b07jl2h5)
Sol Gabetta, Thomas Nickell, Gemma Arterton and Nigel Hess
01
00:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for cello and orchestra (RV.410) in F major - i. Allegro
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
02
00:06 Thomas Nickell (artist)
3 Preludes
Performer: Thomas Nickell
03
00:16 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G sharp minor
Performer: Thomas Nickell
04
00:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Catalogue Aria' from Don Giovanni
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
05
00:26 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.348) in F major, Air
Orchestra: The London Classical Players
Director: Sir Roger Norrington
06
00:32 Franz Liszt
Petrarch Sonnet no. 2
Performer: Thomas Nickell
07
00:41 Max Steiner
Tara Theme from Gone With The Wind
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Conductor: Carl Davis
08
00:47 William Byrd
Peccantem me quotidie for 5 voices [1575]
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
09
00:57 William Walton
Henry V Suite - iv. Touch her soft lips and part; v. Agincourt Song
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton
10
01:05 Henry Purcell
Timon of Athens: Overture
Performer: Crispian Steele-Perkins
Orchestra: The Parley of Instruments
Orchestra: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Peter Holman
Conductor: Peter Holman
11
01:16 Nigel Hess
'The Statue' from The Winter’s Tale
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
12
01:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Lenski's Aria from Eugene Onegin
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Marc Verter
13
01:28 Michael Ernst Heinsius
Sinfonia III in Cmajor Op. 2 No. 3
Orchestra: Orchestra "Van Wassenaer"
Conductor: Makoto Akatsu
14
01:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata for Organ no.3 in D minor BWV.527 - iii. Vivace
Performer: Cameron Carpenter
15
01:44 Fryderyk Chopin
Etude in C sharp minor, Op. 25 No.7
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Marc Verter
16
01:54 Astor Piazzolla
Tango
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Marc Verter
TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07jm3mt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]
TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07jl8mz)
York Early Music Festival - Alamire
01
00:03 Jean Mouton
Tota Pulchra Es
Choir: Alamire
Conductor: David Skinner
02
00:05 Anonymous
Gentilz Galans Compaingnons
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Choir: Alamire
03
00:07 Anonymous
Fer Pietatis Opem Miseris Mater
Choir: Alamire
Conductor: David Skinner
Conductor: David Skinner
04
00:10 Anonymous
Forte si dulci Stigium boantem
Choir: Alamire
Conductor: David Skinner
05
00:13 Anonymous
Maria Magdalena et altera Maria
Choir: Alamire
Conductor: David Skinner
06
00:17 Anonymous
Forte si dulci Stigium boantem
Choir: Alamire
Conductor: David Skinner
07
00:25 Antoine Brumel
Sicut lilium inter spinas
Choir: Alamire
Conductor: David Skinner
08
00:28 Claudin de Sermisy
Jouyssance vous donneray
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Performer: Kirsty Whalley
09
00:32 Anonymous
Laudate Dominum omnes gentes
Choir: Alamire
Conductor: David Skinner
10
00:37 Camile Saens-Sans
Divertisment
11
00:57 Josquin des Prez
Stabat mater dolorosa
Choir: Alamire
Conductor: David Skinner
12
01:06 Anonymous
Venes regrets, venes tous
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Performer: Kirsty Whalley
13
01:08 Mouton
In illo tempore
Choir: Alamire
Conductor: David Skinner
14
01:14 Antoine de Févin
Tempus meum est ut revertar
Choir: Alamire
Conductor: David Skinner
15
01:24 Anonymous
O virgo virginum
Choir: Alamire
Conductor: David Skinner
16
01:32 Josquin des Prez
Praeter rerum seriem
Choir: Alamire
Conductor: David Skinner
17
01:43 Anonymous
O Deathe rock me asleep
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Performer: Kirsty Whalley
18
01:57 Richard Strauss
4 Symphonic interludes from "Intermezzo" (Op.72)
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
19
02:23 Johannes Brahms
4 Neuer Liebeslieder=Waltzer
Performer: James Levine
TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b07jl8xm)
Liverpool Art Biennial
TUE 22:45 The Essay (b07jl91l)
Roald Dahl at 100, Jeremy Dyson on the delicious lure of Dahl's adult fiction
TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b07jl98s)
Verity Sharp with Joe Boyd
01
00:00 Fairport Convention (artist)
Si Tu Dois Partir
Performer: Fairport Convention
02
00:03 Debo Band (artist)
Ele
Performer: Debo Band
03
00:08 Elysia Crampton (artist)
Dummy Track
Performer: Elysia Crampton
04
00:13 Lou Harrison
Serenade for Frank Wigglesworth
Performer: Karen Gottlieb
05
00:16 Martin Green (artist)
The Suitcase
Performer: Martin Green
06
00:22 Elizabeth Cotten (artist)
When I Get Home
Performer: Elizabeth Cotten
07
00:24 Dirty Projectors (artist)
A Labor More Restful
Performer: Dirty Projectors
Performer: Dirty Projectors
08
00:28 Bombino (artist)
Timtar (Memories)
Performer: Bombino
09
00:34 Nico (artist)
Afraid
Performer: Nico
10
00:47 Comedian Harmonists (artist)
Hallo, was machst du Heut, Daisy (You're Driving Me Crazy)
Performer: Comedian Harmonists
11
00:54 Su Contrattu de Seneghe (artist)
Como Ch'intradu Est Su Carragseghare
Performer: Su Contrattu de Seneghe
12
00:59 Devendra Banhart (artist)
Für Hildegard Von Bingen
Performer: Devendra Banhart
13
00:59 Hildegard von Bingen
Ancient Suite
Performer: Martin Fröst
14
01:05 Francis Dhomont (artist)
Palimpseste
Performer: Francis Dhomont
15
01:09 Karl Hector & The Malcouns (artist)
Kingdom of D'mt
Performer: Karl Hector & The Malcouns
16
01:13 Elliot Galvin Trio (artist)
Blop
Performer: Elliot Galvin Trio
17
01:18 Michael Harrison (artist)
Tone Cloud II
Performer: Michael Harrison
18
01:28 Sam Kidel (artist)
Disruptive Muzak
Performer: Sam Kidel
WEDNESDAY 13 JULY 2016
WED 00:30 Through the Night (b07jhy7m)
Operatic Arias from Romanian Radio
01
00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Gaetano Donizetti
Overture to the opera 'Don Pasquale'
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: David Crescenzi
03
00:08 Giuseppe Verdi
Aria 'La mia Letizia infondere' from Act 2 of 'I Lombardi alla prima crociata'
Singer: Stefan Pop
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: David Crescenzi
04
00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria 'Temerari! Sortite fuori' from 'Cosi fan tutte', K.588
Singer: Teodora Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: David Crescenzi
05
00:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Letter Scene from 'Eugene Onegin'
Singer: Iulia Isaev
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: David Crescenzi
06
00:31 Giuseppe Verdi
Chorus 'Patria oppressa' from Act 4 scene 1 of the opera 'Macbeth'
Choir: Romanian Radio Academic Chorus
Choir: Romanian Radio Academic Chorus
Director: Dan Mihail Goia
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: David Crescenzi
Conductor: David Crescenzi
07
00:38 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture to 'Luisa Miller'
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: David Crescenzi
08
00:45 Giacomo Puccini
Duet 'O soave fanciulla' from Act 1 of the opera 'La Bohème'
Singer: Stefan Pop
Singer: Teodora Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: David Crescenzi
09
00:49 Giuseppe Verdi
'Vedi! Le fosche notturne spoglie'; Aria 'Stride la vampa' from 'Il Trovatore'
Choir: Romanian Radio Academic Chorus
Director: Dan Mihail Goia
Singer: Liliana Ciuca Mattei
Singer: Liliana Ciuca Mattei
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: David Crescenzi
Conductor: David Crescenzi
10
00:56 Giuseppe Verdi
'Tre volte miagola' (The Witches' Chorus) from Act 3 of the opera 'Macbeth'
Choir: Romanian Radio Academic Chorus
Director: Dan Mihail Goia
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: David Crescenzi
11
01:01 Giacomo Puccini
Aria 'Tu che di gel sei cinto' from Act 3 scene 1 of the opera 'Turandot'
Singer: Teodora Gheorghiu
Singer: Teodora Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: David Crescenzi
12
01:04 Giacomo Puccini
Aria 'Un bel dì vedremo' from Act 2 of the opera 'Madama Butterfly'
Singer: Iulia Isaev
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: David Crescenzi
13
01:09 George Enescu
Sonata torso for violin and piano, from incomplete Sonata
Performer: Clara Cernat
Performer: Thierry Huillet
14
01:24 Józef Wieniawski
Symphony in D (Op.49)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Paweł Przytocki
15
02:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.161`2) in B flat major
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles
16
02:19 Guillaume de Machaut
La Messe de Nostre Dame
Ensemble: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
17
02:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Performer: Scott Ross
18
02:59 Laszlo Sary
Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Ensemble: Amadinda Percussion Group
19
03:08 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
20
03:12 Albert Roussel
Le Jardin mouille, Op.3, No.3
Performer: Mats Jansson
Author: Regnier
Author: Henri de
Singer: Ola Eliasson
21
03:17 Édouard Lalo
2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift
22
03:26 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
3 Fairy Tales
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
23
03:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.4 (K.19) in D major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
24
03:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael McCraw
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Hajo Bass
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
25
04:01 Antonio Caldara
Stabat mater
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl
26
04:06 Percy Grainger
Apres un reve (after Faure)
Performer: Leslie Howard
27
04:10 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Performer: Hannes Altrov
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi
28
04:20 Gaspard Fritz
Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.2 No.4)
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp
29
04:33 George Frideric Handel
Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata no.17 (HWV.134)
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
30
04:40 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) "St Antoni Chorale"
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Tomasz Bugaj
31
04:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Performer: Trio Ondine
32
05:18 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in G minor (Wq70/6)
Performer: Wim Diepenhorst
33
05:31 Pavel Josef Vejvanovský
Offertur ad duos choros in A major(Ms. Kremsier)
Ensemble: Musica Aeterna Bratislava
Director: Peter Zajíček
34
05:37 Arthur De Greef
Concerto no 2 in B major for piano and Orchestra
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
WED 06:30 Breakfast (b07jwz7j)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01 Reynaldo Hahn
Romance for violin and piano in A major [1901]
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Performer: Charles Sewart
02
00:07 Alexander Glazunov
Scherzo from Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.55
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
03
00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and string orch no. 2 (BWV.1042) in E major
Performer: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
04
00:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
O clap your hands - motet for chorus, brass and organ
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
05
00:38 Jehan Alain
Le Jardin Suspendu
Performer: William Whitehead
06
00:44 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
07
00:55 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 (C.178) [1597 no.9]
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Conductor: Simon Wright
08
01:02 Grace Williams
Sea Sketches. 5th movt : Calm Sea in Summer
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
09
01:08 Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz
Paradetas - Danza
Ensemble: The Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence-King
10
01:12 Cyril Scott
Lotus Land
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
11
01:17 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in Eb, Hob. XV:10
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
12
01:27 Arnold Schoenberg
Das Buch der hangenden Garten (Op.15), no.12; Wenn sich bei heiliger Ruh in tiefen
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
13
01:33 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus - suite no. 1, Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanley Black
14
01:38 Ottorino Respighi
The Fountains of Rome
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
15
01:54 Ivor Gurney
Down by the Salley Gardens
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: David Willison
16
01:56 Ivor Gurney
5 Elizabethan songs: no.5; Sleep
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: David Willison
17
02:03 Igor Stravinsky
Feu D'artifice
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
18
02:07 William Boyce
Symphony no. 4 in F major
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
19
02:15 Erik Satie
Je te veux - waltz for piano
Performer: Anne Queffélec
20
02:21 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and piano
Performer: George Pieterson
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b07jw7mp)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Kate Adie
01
00:00 Fryderyk Chopin
Etude in G flat major, Op.25 No.9
Performer: Alfred Cortot
02
00:02 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine
Performer: Samson François
03
00:14 Nicola Matteis
Preludio Allegro; Aria; Vivace. Eco; Fuga (Ayres for the violin)
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer
04
00:22 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22 No.2)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
05
00:33 Gabriel Jackson
Vox clara ecce intonat
Performer: Joel Garthwaite
Singer: Paul-Ethan Bright
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Director: Christopher Gray
06
00:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.13 in F major, K.112
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
07
00:56 anon.
Sumer is icumen in
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective
08
01:07 Bedrich Smetana
From Bohemia’s Woods and Meadows (Ma Vlast)
Performer: Česká filharmonie
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
09
01:25 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
March of the Women
Singer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Choir: Choir of the Plymouth Music Series
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Plymouth Music Series
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
10
01:30 Fryderyk Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 No.2
Performer: Alfred Cortot
11
01:35 Robert Schumann
Blumenstuck in D flat major, Op.19
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
12
01:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No.11 in D major, RV208a
Ensemble: I Musici
13
01:55 Joseph Haydn
Introduction to part two (The Seven Last Words of our Saviour on the Cross)
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Director: Alfredo Bernardini
14
02:02 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.3, Op.27 ‘Sinfonia Espansiva’
Orchestra: Kungliga Filharmonikerna
Singer: Anu Komsi
Singer: Karl-Magnus Fredriksson
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
15
02:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No.3 in B minor, BWV814
Performer: Richard Egarr
WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07jw7mr)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791), Theatrical Diversions
01
00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bassoon Concerto - 1st movement
Performer: Eckart Hubner
02
00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenata Il re pastore - aria
Singer: Reri Grist
Orchestra: Rossini Orchestra Of Naples
Conductor: Denis Vaughan
03
00:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kirchen-Sonate in C major K.328
Performer: Catherine Mackintosh
Performer: Miranda Fulleylove
Performer: Jennifer Ward Clarke
Performer: Andrew Lumsden
04
00:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Missa brevis in C major K.220 - Sanctus
Singer: Ruth Holton
Singer: Charles Brett
Singer: Andrew Tusa
Singer: Henry Wickham
Singer: Henry Wickham
Choir: Winchester College Quiristers
Choir: Winchester College Quiristers
Orchestra: Amadi Orchestra
Orchestra: Amadi Orchestra
Conductor: Julian Smith
Conductor: Julian Smith
05
00:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Missa brevis in C major K.220 - Benedictus
Singer: Ruth Holton
Singer: Charles Brett
Singer: Andrew Tusa
Singer: Henry Wickham
Choir: Winchester College Quiristers
Choir: Winchester College Quiristers
Orchestra: Amadi Orchestra
Orchestra: Amadi Orchestra
Conductor: Julian Smith
Conductor: Julian Smith
06
00:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Missa brevis in C major K.220 - Agnus Dei
Singer: Ruth Holton
Singer: Charles Brett
Singer: Andrew Tusa
Singer: Henry Wickham
Choir: Winchester College Quiristers
Orchestra: Amadi Orchestra
Orchestra: Amadi Orchestra
Conductor: Julian Smith
Conductor: Julian Smith
07
00:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07jwz7l)
Schwetzingen Festival 2016, Episode 2
01
00:03 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D Major H.
16.24
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
02
00:14 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No.8 in Bb major Op.84
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
03
00:43 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in B Minor H.
16.32
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
04
00:55 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Ballet des ombres heureuses (Act 3 of Orfeo)
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07jw7mt)
2015 Verbier and Lucerne Festival Highlights, Episode 3
01
00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate Jubilate, K. 165
Singer: Pretty Yende
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Bell
Conductor: Bell
02
00:19 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No. 1 in D minor, op. 26
Performer: Bell
Performer: Bell
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Orchestra
03
00:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A, op. 92
Conductor: Bell
Conductor: Bell
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
04
01:24 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo - Act 2 sc.4; Lascia ch'io pianga
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b07jl19z)
Eton Choral Course at Eton College Chapel
WED 16:30 In Tune (b07jl2hn)
Joshua Ellicott, Jessica Curry, Michael Crawford, Martin James Bartlett
01
00:00 Nicola Conforto
La festa cinese - serenata in one act: Overture
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado
02
00:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel (The Vagabond)
Performer: Joshua Ellicott
Performer: Christopher Glynn
03
00:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel (Let Beauty awake)
Performer: Joshua Ellicott
Performer: Christopher Glynn
04
00:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel (The Roadside Fire)
Performer: Joshua Ellicott
Performer: Joshua Ellicott
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Performer: Christopher Glynn
05
00:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel (Bright is the Ring of Words)
Performer: Joshua Ellicott
Performer: Joshua Ellicott
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Performer: Christopher Glynn
06
00:19 Richard Strauss
Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 2 (AV.132) in E flat major, 3rd movement;
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
07
00:25 Mompou
El Lago
08
00:32 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque: Passepied
Ensemble: Punch Brothers
09
00:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 6 in F major Op.10`2; 3rd movement; Presto
Performer: Paul Lewis
10
00:49 Jessica Curry
A beautiful morning - from Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture
11
00:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K216 (Allegro)
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
12
01:02 Gerald Finzi
Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Performer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
13
01:14 Francis Poulenc
Trois Pieces No 1 (Pastorale)
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
14
01:17 Zygmunt Stojowski
Romanze in E flat major, Op 20
Performer: Bartłomiej Nizioł
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
15
01:32 Juan García de Zéspedes
Ay que me abraso - guaracha
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Conductor: Jordi Savall
16
01:41 Francis Poulenc
Trois Pieces No 2 (Hymne)
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
17
01:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (Menuetto and Trio - Allegro vivace)
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07jw7mr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]
WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07jl8n1)
BBC Singers - Jam on the Marsh
01
00:04
Sonnet 60
Author: William Shakespeare
Actor: Dame Janet Suzman
02
00:05 Frank Martin
5 Songs of Ariel
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
03
00:18
As Kingfishers Catch Fire
Author: Gerald Manley Hopkins
Actor: Dame Janet Suzman
04
00:20 Gustav Holst
The Evening-watch Op.43`1
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
05
00:25 Kenneth Leighton
God's grandeur
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
06
00:31
Dream-Love
Author: Christina Rossetti
Actor: Dame Janet Suzman
07
00:35 Paul Mealor
To seek where shadows are
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
08
01:02 Kenneth Leighton
Improvisation, in memoriam Maurice de Sausmarez
Performer: Stephen Farr
09
01:11 Jaakko Mäntyjärvi
4 Shakespeare songs
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
10
01:24 Gerald Finzi
All this night Op.33
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
11
01:28
On the Seashore
Author: Rabindranath Tagore
Actor: Dame Janet Suzman
12
01:30 Thomas LaVoy
O great beyond
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
13
01:44
The Gardener; Verse 85
Author: Rabindranath Tagore
Actor: Dame Janet Suzman
14
01:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Shakespeare songs
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
15
01:52
Sonnet 18
Author: William Shakespeare
Actor: Dame Janet Suzman
16
01:56 Joseph Haydn
String quartet in in G major Op.77 no.1
Ensemble: The Amsterdam String Quartet
17
02:20 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto for oboe in G minor S.237
Performer: Andreas Helm
Orchestra: Irish Baroque Orchestra
WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b07jlbvp)
War and Modern Memory
WED 22:45 The Essay (b07jl926)
Roald Dahl at 100, Laura Dockrill on Dahl's heroine Matilda
WED 23:00 Late Junction (b07jl98v)
Verity Sharp
01
00:00 Elizabeth LaPrelle (artist)
Hop Old Rabbit (Recorded live for the BBC)
Performer: Elizabeth LaPrelle
02
00:00 clipping. (artist)
Wriggle
Performer: clipping.
03
00:07 Verity Susman (artist)
Wig Dance
Performer: Verity Susman
04
00:10 Big Joanie (artist)
Crooked Room
Performer: Big Joanie
05
00:13 Cuncordu de Orosei (artist)
Sendhe Mortu Chin Rigore
Performer: Cuncordu de Orosei
06
00:16 Aziza Brahim (artist)
Calles de Dajla
Performer: Aziza Brahim
07
00:20 Mendrugo (artist)
Emboniga
Performer: Mendrugo
08
00:24 RHAIN (artist)
Josephine
Performer: RHAIN
09
00:29 Peteris Vasks
Pater Noster
Choir: Latvijas Radio koris
Choir: Latvijas Radio koris
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
10
00:36 José Bruno Parrinha (artist)
555
Performer: José Bruno Parrinha
Performer: Luís Lopes
Performer: Ricardo Jacinto
11
00:42 Garden Centre (artist)
Garden Centre
Performer: Garden Centre
12
00:45 Albert Ayler (artist)
A Man Is Like A Tree
Performer: Albert Ayler
13
00:49 Kaia Kater (artist)
When Sorrows Encompass Me All Around
Performer: Kaia Kater
14
00:54 Emma Shelton (artist)
Locks & Bolts
Performer: Emma Shelton
15
00:57 Sheila Kay Adams (artist)
The Farmer's Cursed Wife
Performer: Sheila Kay Adams
Performer: Sheila Kay Adams
16
01:02 Flats & Sharps (artist)
Ninety-Nine Years and One Dark Day
Performer: Flats & Sharps
17
01:05 King Ayisoba (artist)
Nerba
Performer: King Ayisoba
18
01:10 Sonic Youth (artist)
Wolf
Performer: Sonic Youth
19
01:13 Anne-James Chaton (artist)
Casino Rabelaisien
Performer: Anne-James Chaton
Performer: Andy Moor
Performer: Thurston Moore
20
01:19 Natalie Prass (artist)
REALiTi
Performer: Natalie Prass
21
01:22 Laurie Anderson (artist)
Time To Go
Performer: Laurie Anderson
22
01:26 Erlend Apneseth Trio (artist)
St Thomas-klokkene
Performer: Erlend Apneseth Trio
THURSDAY 14 JULY 2016
THU 00:30 Through the Night (b07jhy7p)
Beethoven and Brahms - Alexander String Quartet
01
00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Ensemble: Alexander String Quartet
03
00:39 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Performer: Boris Berman
Ensemble: Alexander String Quartet
04
01:23 Robert Schumann
Scherzo from 'Piano Quintet in E flat, Op.44'
Performer: Boris Berman
Ensemble: Alexander String Quartet
05
01:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Bartłomiej Nizioł
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
06
02:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
07
02:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
08
02:54 Gertrude van den Bergh
Lied fur pianoforte
Performer: Frans van Ruth
09
02:59 Franz Schubert
Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Schiller
Author: Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
10
03:04 Edvard Grieg
2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
11
03:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in F minor TWV.41:f1 for bassoon and continuo
Performer: Luka Mitev
Performer: Helena Kosem Kotar
12
03:24 George Frideric Handel
Cleopatra's aria: 'Piangero la sorte mia' - from "Giulio Cesare" (Act 3 Sc.3)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
13
03:31 Alexander Glazunov
Concerto in E flat major Op.109 for alto saxophone and orchestra
Performer: Virgo Veldi
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Tarmo Leinatamm
14
03:44 George Enescu
Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
15
03:54 Anonymous
Pastorella in D major & Aria in D major for trumpet and organ
Performer: Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin
Performer: Stanko Arnold
16
04:01 Bedrich Smetana
2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Performer: Karel Vrtiska
17
04:09 Petko Stainov
A bright sun has risen
Lyricist: Trad.
Choir: Petko Stainov Mixed Choir Kazanlak
Conductor: Petya Pavlovich
18
04:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
19
04:22 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata for violin and continuo (Brainard F5) (Op.2 No.5) in F major
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Torsten Johann
Performer: Lee Santana
20
04:36 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) [orig. for piano duet]
Orchestrator: Sitt
Orchestrator: Hans
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
21
04:56 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Lirnik wioskowy (Country Lyrist)
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska
Singer: Urszula Kryger
22
05:02 Fryderyk Chopin
Three Polonaises
Performer: Kevin Kenner
23
05:23 Joseph Haydn
Concerto no.2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Performer: France Springuel
Conductor: Antoni Ros-Marbà
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
24
05:43 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Andreas Staier
25
05:51 Orlande de Lassus
Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Choir: The King’s Singers
THU 06:30 Breakfast (b07jx4bw)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01 George Frideric Handel
"Heart, the seat of soft delight", from Acis and Galatea
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
02
00:06 Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga
Los Esclavos felices (The Happy Slaves) - Overture
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
03
00:15 Francis Poulenc
Nocturne No. 1 in C major
Performer: Gabriel Tacchino
04
00:18 Francis Poulenc
Nocturne No. 3 (Les Cloches de Malines)
Performer: Gabriel Tacchino
05
00:21 John Philip Sousa
Washington Post
Ensemble: Morton Gould and his Symphonic Band
06
00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Liebster Jesu, mein Verlangen", from Cantata no 32
Singer: Claron McFadden
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
07
00:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy; Trepak (Russian Dance)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
08
00:38 Sir Arnold Bax
The White Peace
Singer: John McCormack
Performer: Gerald Moore
09
00:41 Johan Helmich Roman
Sonata for Flute and Continuo no 12 in D major
Performer: Dan Laurin
Ensemble: Paradiso Musicale
10
00:51 Grażyna Bacewicz
Violin Concerto No 3: first movement
Performer: Joanna Kurkowicz
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
11
01:02 Claude-Joseph Rouget de l'Isle
La Marseillaise
Music Arranger: Hector Berlioz
Singer: Olivier Picard
Singer: Françoise Pollet
Singer: Tibère Raffali
Singer: Marcel Vanaud
Singer: François Le Roux
Choir: Chœur du Capitole de Toulouse
Orchestra: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson
12
01:12 James Oswald
The Heliotrope, from Airs for the Seasons (Summer)
Performer: Matthew Dixon
Ensemble: The Broadside Band
13
01:17 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Wild bears
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
14
01:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo for piano (Op.51`1) in C major
Performer: Radu Lupu
15
01:26 Alice Tegnér
A Hymn to the Star
Choir: Danderyd Vocal Ensemble
Conductor: Rikard Karlsson
16
01:33 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio in G minor compl. Giazotto; arr. for organ & strs
Music Arranger: Remo Giazotto
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
17
01:41 Ferruccio Busoni
Truffaldino (Introduction and Grotesque March)
Orchestra: Orchestra filarmonica della Scala
Orchestra: Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
18
01:44 Ferruccio Busoni
Turandot's Chamber, from incidental music for Turandot
Orchestra: Orchestra filarmonica della Scala
Orchestra: Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
19
01:48 Eric Bogle
No Man's Land / The Flowers of the Forest
Singer: June Tabor
20
01:55 Aaron Copland
Down a Country Lane
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland
21
02:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau (Allegro)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
22
02:07 James MacMillan
Since it was the Day of Preparation: Conclusion and Postlude
Ensemble: Synergy Vocals
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
23
02:14 Gerald Finzi
Cello Concerto - second movement (Andante quieto)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b07jx4by)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Kate Adie
01
00:00 Percy Grainger
I'm seventeen come Sunday
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
02
00:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 4 violins in D major, Op.3 No.1
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
03
00:12 Béla Bartók
Sonatina
Performer: Andreas Bach
04
00:18 Josef Fiala
Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam
Director: Albrecht Mayer
05
00:32 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Orchestra: Eastman-Rochester Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
06
00:37 Nico Muhly
Honest Music (version for two violins)
Performer: Angela Chun
Performer: Jennifer Chun
07
00:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in E flat major, BWV552 ‘St Anne’
Orchestrator: Schoenberg
Orchestrator: Arnold
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
08
01:02 Charles-Marie Widor
Toccata (Organ Symphony No.5)
Performer: Simon Preston
09
01:12 Dmitri Shostakovich
'The Assault on Beautiful Gorky’ (The Unforgettable Year 1919)
Performer: Ellena Alekseyeva
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adriano
10
01:12 Duparc
Romance de Mignon
Singer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Susan Manoff
11
01:12 Duparc
Au pays se fait la guerre
Singer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Susan Manoff
12
01:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations for piano on a Waltz by Diabelli in C major, Op.120 (excerpts)
Performer: Hans Richter-Haaser
13
01:57 Dieterich Buxtehude
Fugue in C major BuxWV.174 (alla gigue) for organ
Performer: Christopher Herrick
14
02:01 Ernest Bloch
Suite Symphonique
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
15
02:25 Olivier Messiaen
O sacrum convivium
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
16
02:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonatina in C minor for mandolin and keyboard
Performer: Erhard Fietz
Performer: Amadeus Webersinke
17
02:36 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in B flat major, Wq171
Performer: Valentin Radutiu
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Stephan Frucht
Conductor: Stephan Frucht
THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07jwfnc)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791), Rock Bottom
01
00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in D major K.285
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christoph Poppen
Performer: Hariolf Schlichtig
02
00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major K.299
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Fabrice Pierre
Performer: Katarina Andreasson
Orchestra: Svenska Kammarorkestern
03
00:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vesperae solennes de confessore K.339
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Mark Dobell
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
04
00:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante, K.364,
Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
05
00:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo, re di Creta, ossia Ilia ed Idamante - Act 2 scene 6
Performer: Zurich Opera Mozart Orchestra
Singer: Werner Hollweg
Singer: Werner Hollweg
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07jj4k3)
Schwetzingen Festival 2016, Episode 3
01
00:03 György Kurtág
4 Pieces from Jatekok [Games]
Performer: Hans-Peter Stenzl
Performer: Volker Stenzl
02
00:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Alle Menschen Mussen Sterben Bwv.643
Performer: Hans-Peter Stenzl
Performer: Volker Stenzl
03
00:13 Ferruccio Busoni
Improvisation on Bach's Chorale "Wie Wohl Ist Mir" For 2 Pianos [1916]
Performer: Hans-Peter Stenzl
Performer: Volker Stenzl
THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07jl1b2)
Thursday Opera Matinee, Handel's Acis and Galatea
01
00:02 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea
Performer: Royal Opera Extra Chorus
Singer: Ji-Min Park
Singer: Ji-Min Park
Singer: Charles Workman
Singer: Charles Workman
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Matthew Rose
Singer: Matthew Rose
Singer: Schiemann
Singer: Schiemann
Singer: Juliet
Singer: Juliet
Singer: Philip Bell
Conductor: Hogwood
Conductor: Christopher
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
02
01:39 Claude Debussy
Jeux
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
03
01:57 Pierre Boulez
Notations 1-4 & 7
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
04
02:15 Gustav Mahler
Rheinlegendchen
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Nelsons
Conductor: Andris Liepiņš
05
02:18 Gustav Mahler
Wo die schoenen Trompeten blasen
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Nelsons
Conductor: Andris Liepiņš
06
02:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for violin solo no. 3 (BWV.1005) in C major, Largo
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
THU 16:30 In Tune (b07jl2jv)
Septura, Chi-chi Nwanoku, Fidelio Trio
01
00:00 Biréli Lagrène
Made in France arr. Safhill for guitar quartet [orig. for two guitars]
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
02
00:04 Henry Purcell
March and Hornpipe on a Ground from The Curious Impertinent
Ensemble: Septura
03
00:11 Maurice Ravel
Nicolette from Trois Chansons
Ensemble: Septura
04
00:17 Orlande de Lassus
Vide Homo from Lagrime di San Pietro
Ensemble: Septura
05
00:22 Teresa Carreño
Kleiner Waltzer
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
06
00:25 Alexander Kopylov
Polka
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
07
00:32 Domenico Cimarosa
Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
08
00:47 Florence Price
Symphony in E minor - Movement III
Ensemble: New Black Music Repertory Ensemble
Conductor: Leslie Dunner
09
00:51 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue for piano and string orchestra
Performer: Piers Lane
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
10
01:05 John Playford
The [English] Dancing master - Part 2 [1651], Kettle drum
Performer: Mark Emerson
Performer: Tim Harries
Performer: Andy Cutting
11
01:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue for organ (BWV.577) in G major "A la Gigue"
Performer: Simon Preston
12
01:13 Antonin Dvorak
Rondo in G minor, Op. 94
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Mario Venzago
13
01:21 Erik Satie
Le piège de Méduse
Ensemble: Fidelio Trio
14
01:29 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 6: Vivace - Molto sostenuto
Performer: Steven Kolacny
Performer: Stijn Kolacny
15
01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from Les Petits riens - ballet music K.299b
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
16
01:37 Piers Hellawell
Up By The Roots - 3rd movement
Performer: Sinead Morrissey
Ensemble: Fidelio Trio
17
01:47 Piers Hellawell
Up By The Roots - 4th movement
Performer: Sinead Morrissey
Ensemble: Fidelio Trio
18
01:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Nisi Dominus, RV 608. iv. Cum dederit delectis suis somnum
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
19
01:58 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6, La Commere
Performer: Angela Hewitt
THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07jwfnc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]
THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07jl8n3)
BBC New Generation Artists Harrogate Showcase
01
00:03 Johannes Brahms
Chaconne for Piano Left Hand (Bach arr. Brahms)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
02
00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 3 In C Major Bwv.1009 For Cello Solo (Extracts)
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
03
00:41 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73 For Clarinet (Or Violin Or Cello) & Piano
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
04
00:53 Robert Schumann
Romances And Ballads - Set 1 Op.67 For 4 Voices (Satb)
Choir: Belgian Radio Choir
Conductor: Bo Holten
05
01:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite (Bwv.1009), Arr. Schumann For Cello And Piano [orig. No.3 For Cello Solo]
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Music Arranger: Robert Schumann
Music Arranger: Robert Schumann
06
01:24 Johannes Brahms
Trio In A Minor Op.114 For Clarinet, Cello And Piano
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
07
01:50 Dmitri Shostakovich
Hamlet - suite from the incidental music Op.32a
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
08
02:05 Enrique Granados
Piano quintet in G minor Op.49
Performer: Javier Perianes
Ensemble: Cuarteto Quiroga
09
02:21 Per Norgard
Quartetto Breve (String quartet no.1)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b07jl8xp)
Brazilian Culture, Saying the Unsayable, Addiction, Raqib Shaw
THU 22:45 The Essay (b07jl928)
Roald Dahl at 100, Michael Rosen on the exuberance of Dahl's poetry
THU 23:00 Late Junction (b07jl98x)
Verity Sharp with Grimes's Mixtape
01
00:00 Grimes (artist)
SCREAM
Performer: Grimes
Featured Artist: Aristophanes
02
00:02 Laurie Tompkins (artist)
Sweat
Performer: Laurie Tompkins
03
00:05 Kilo Kish (artist)
Distractions II: The Dilemma of Cool
Performer: Kilo Kish
04
00:08 Sarathy Korwar (artist)
Hail
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
05
00:11 Christy Moore (artist)
The Disappeared (Los Desaparecidos)
Performer: Christy Moore
06
00:15 Klaus Gesing (artist)
Fulminate
Performer: Klaus Gesing
Performer: Björn Meyer
Performer: Samuel Rohrer
07
00:18 David Toop (artist)
Sea Slug
Performer: David Toop
08
00:21 Grimes (artist)
Genesis (BBC Session, 30/05/12)
Performer: Grimes
09
00:27 Aphex Twin (artist)
Xtal
Performer: Aphex Twin
10
00:28 Kelsey Lu (artist)
Morning After Coffee
Performer: Kelsey Lu
11
00:32 Delerium (artist)
Aria
Performer: Delerium
Featured Artist: Mediæval Bæbes
12
00:34 Shonen Knife (artist)
Ah, Singapore
Performer: Shonen Knife
13
00:36 Yamantaka // Sonic Titan (artist)
Hoshi Neko
Performer: Yamantaka // Sonic Titan
14
00:37 The Internet (artist)
Special Affair
Performer: The Internet
15
00:39 Kali Uchis (artist)
Ridin' Around
Performer: Kali Uchis
16
00:39 Sonu Nigam (artist)
Satarangi Re
Performer: Sonu Nigam
Performer: Kavita Krishnamurthy
17
00:42 Shreya Ghoshal (artist)
Deewani Mastani
Performer: Shreya Ghoshal
Performer: Ganesh Chandanshive
Performer: Mujtaba Aziz Naza
18
00:45 Tei Shi (artist)
Bassically
Performer: Tei Shi
19
00:47 HANA (artist)
Chimera
Performer: HANA
20
00:50 Now, Now (artist)
Thread
Performer: Now, Now
21
00:53 Animal Collective (artist)
We Tigers
Performer: Animal Collective
22
00:57 Yama Warashi (artist)
Moon Egg
Performer: Yama Warashi
23
01:02 Konono Nº1 (artist)
Nlele Kalusimbiko
Performer: Konono Nº1
24
01:10 Lizabett Russo (artist)
Lost
Performer: Lizabett Russo
25
01:16 Mark Eden (artist)
Cremation Science
Performer: Mark Eden
26
01:21 The Bitter and Sick and Die Alones (artist)
You'll Get Bitter and Sick and Die Alone
Performer: The Bitter and Sick and Die Alones
27
01:27 Kristín Anna Valtýsdóttir (artist)
Howl: Ancience Unborn
Performer: Kristín Anna Valtýsdóttir
FRIDAY 15 JULY 2016
FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b07jhy7r)
Busoni's Indian Fantasy and Sibelius 3rd Symphony
01
00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Hans Huber
Eine Lustspielouverture op 50
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Philipp Bach
03
00:11 Ferruccio Busoni
Fantasia indiana op. 44b
Performer: Davide Cabassi
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Philipp Bach
04
00:37 Harold Arlen
Improvisation on 'Somewhere over the Rainbow'
Performer: Davide Cabassi
05
00:42 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 3 in C major Op.52
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Philipp Bach
06
01:12 Johannes Brahms
8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Performer: Robert Silverman
07
01:41 Francis Poulenc
Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
08
02:01 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet
09
02:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and piano (Op.47) in A major 'Kreutzer'
Performer: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
10
03:15 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
11
03:24 Hildegard von Bingen
O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ensemble: Rondellus
12
03:33 Frederick Delius
Irmelin prelude (RT.
6.27) arr. [1931] from Preludes to Acts 1 & 3 of the opera
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
13
03:39 Gabriel Fauré
Fantasy for flute and piano
Performer: Loránt Kovács
Performer: Erika Lux
14
03:44 Karol Szymanowski
Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
15
03:52 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata in D for 3 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
16
04:01 Robert Schumann
Overture to Genoveva Op.81
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
17
04:11 Arnold Bax
Mater ora filium for double choir
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
18
04:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
19
04:31 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade for string quartet
Ensemble: Ljubljanski Godalni Quartet
20
04:39 Nicolò Paganini
Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak
21
04:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
22
05:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Performer: Siu-tung Toby Chan
Performer: Wai-Ching
Performer: Rachel Cheung
23
05:13 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.3, 'Variations' (Op.33)
Performer: James Anagnoson
Performer: Leslie Kinton
24
05:37 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez [Allegro con spirito; Adagio; Allegro gentile]
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b07jxnyc)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:02 Trad.
El Cant des Ocells (The Song of the Birds)
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Ensemble: Cello Ensemble Amsterdam Sinfonietta
02
00:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Prisoner’s Chorus from Leonore
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
03
00:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 5 in D major, 4th movement; Passacaglia (Moderato)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
04
00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: Aria
Performer: András Schiff
05
00:34 Gioachino Rossini
Kyrie eleison & Christie eleison from Petite Messe Solennelle
Choir: Coro dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Performer: Daniele Rossi
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
06
00:42 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No.1, Introduction. Embolada
Ensemble: Rondo Violoncello
07
00:48 Gabriela Montero
Sonando Contigo (Improvisation)
Performer: Gabriela Montero
08
00:54 George Frideric Handel
Serse: "Frondi tenere... Ombra ma fu"
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
09
00:58 Thomas Tomkins
Galliard a 6
Ensemble: Fretwork
10
01:01 Fryderyk Chopin
3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.9), no.2 in E flat major
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
11
01:07 Johannes Brahms
Last movement from Symphony No. 1 in C minor
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult
12
01:24 William Byrd
Rorate coeli for 5 voices [1605]
Ensemble: Stile Antico
13
01:33 Maurice Ravel
Modere (first movement) from Sonatine
Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
14
01:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor Op.67, 1st Mvt.
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Henry Wood
15
01:49 Arnold Schoenberg
Five Orchestral Pieces Op.16, "Summer Morning by a Lake”
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Rosbaud
16
01:55 Henry Purcell
Come all ye Songsters & Prelude from Act 2 of The Fairy Queen
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Singer: Thomas Randle
17
02:02 John Tavener
The Protecting Veil (movements 1-2)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
18
02:06 Arvo Pärt
Nunc dimittis
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
19
02:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 23 (Op.57) in F minor "Appassionata", 3rd movement; Allegro ma non troppo
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
20
02:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion (BWV.244), no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b07jwld2)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Kate Adie
01
00:00 Edvard Grieg
Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Performer: Javier Perianes
02
00:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Trumpet Overture, Op.101
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
03
00:13 Joaquín Rodrigo
En los trigales
Performer: Julian Bream
04
00:18 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Sonatina in E major, Wq.100
Performer: Miklós Spányi
Ensemble: Concerto Armonico
Conductor: Péter Szűts
05
00:31 Alma Mahler
Die stille Stadt
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Karen Cargill
06
00:35 Benjamin Britten
Overture to The Beggar’s Opera, Op.43
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
07
00:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dir, Seele des Weltalls, K.429
Singer: Werner Krenn
Choir: Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
08
00:50 Franz Schubert
Divertissement sur des motifs originaux francais in E minor, D823
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Performer: Benjamin Britten
09
01:04 Max Bruch
II. Adagio (Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Kungliga Filharmonikerna
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
10
01:14 Franz Berwald
Symphony No.3 in C major ‘Sinfonie singuliere' (2nd movement)
Orchestra: Helsingborgs Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Okko Kamu
11
01:25 Maurice Ravel
Kaddisch
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
12
01:31 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture Suite in E flat major for recorder and strings, TWV55:Es2
Performer: Carin van Heerden
Orchestra: Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
13
01:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - 'Constanze, dich wiederzusehen'
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Otmar Suitner
Singer: Peter Schreier
14
01:58 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux de lumine for 5 voices
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
15
02:01 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op.16
Performer: Javier Perianes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
16
02:34 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
Mystery Sonata No.4: The Presentation in the Temple
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Performer: David Miller
17
02:42 John Foulds
3 Mantras for orchestra (Op.61b), no.2; Mantra II (of bliss)...
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Choir: CBSO Youth Chorus
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
18
02:57 Edward Elgar
5 Partsongs... for male chorus (Op.45), no.4; It's oh to be a wild wind
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Stephen Westrop
Conductor: Vernon Handley
FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07jwld4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791), Farewell Salzburg
01
00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade for 13 winds K.361 - Largo (extract)
Orchestra: St Luke's Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
02
00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade for 13 winds K.361 - Adagio
Orchestra: St Luke's Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
03
00:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 32
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
04
00:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail (extract)
Singer: Lucia Popp
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
05
00:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor K.427 (extract)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
06
00:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mozart’s String Quartet in Eb K428 - Andante con Moto
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07jxnyf)
Schwetzingen Festival 2016, Episode 4
01
00:03 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C D.956
Performer: Maximilian Hornung
Ensemble: Arcanto Quartett
FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07jwld6)
2015 Verbier and Lucerne Festival Highlights, Episode 4
01
00:01 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No. 1 in D, op. 11
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Orchestra
Conductor: McCreesh
Conductor: Paul
02
00:47 Edgard Varèse
Ameriques
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado
03
01:09 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Nelsons
Conductor: Andris Liepiņš
04
02:24 Gustav Mahler
Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
FRI 16:30 In Tune (b07jl2k1)
Live from the Concert Hall at Imperial College Union, London
01
00:01 Trad
Medley: Down by the Riverside; Ain't Nobody Do Me Like Jesus; Swing Low Sweet Chariot; Amen Amen
Choir: Gospel Prom Superchoir
02
00:11 Alexander Goedicke
Concert Etude Op.49 for trumpet and piano
Performer: Matilda Lloyd
Performer: Cameron Richardson-Eames
03
00:16 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Pagliacci: Vesti La Giubba
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Performer: Kate Golla
04
00:24 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes: Now the Great Bear and Pleiades
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Performer: Kate Golla
05
00:33 Richard Smallwood
Total Praise
Choir: Gospel Prom Superchoir
06
00:42 Claude Debussy
Sonata in D minor for cello and piano - first movement
Performer: Bjørg Lewis
Performer: Paul Lewis
07
00:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no.3 in C major - Sarabande
Performer: Bjørg Lewis
08
01:03 George Enescu
Legende for trumpet and piano
Performer: Matilda Lloyd
Performer: Cameron Richardson-Eames
09
01:10 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un Reve arranged by Mikhail Nakariakov
Performer: Matilda Lloyd
Performer: Cameron Richardson-Eames
10
01:17 Franz Lehár
Dein ist mein Ganzes Herz (from ‘Land of Smiles’)
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Performer: Kate Golla
11
01:25 Philip Doddridge
Oh Happy Day
Choir: Gospel Prom Superchoir
FRI 18:00 Composer of the Week (b07jwld4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]
FRI 19:00 BBC Proms (b07jl8n5)
2016, Prom 01: First Night of the Proms
01
00:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Fantasy-Overture 'Romeo and Juliet'
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
02
00:28 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
03
01:33 Sergei Prokofiev
Alexander Nevsky - cantata
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
04
02:17 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major Op.17
Performer: Paul Lewis
05
02:49 Franz Waxman
Carmen fantasy for violin and orch [after Bizet and film score "Humoresque"]
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
FRI 22:00 The Verb (b07jxr07)
The Verb on Sea
FRI 22:45 The Essay (b07jl92y)
Roald Dahl at 100, Donald Sturrock on the events that made the man and writer
FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b07jl98z)
Lopa Kothari - Melange in Session
01
00:00 Bitori (artist)
Bitori Nha Bibinha
Performer: Bitori
02
00:07 Fanfare Ciocarlia (artist)
Crayfish Hora
Performer: Fanfare Ciocarlia
03
00:10 Andres de Colbert y Su Orquesta (artist)
Lobos Al Escape
Performer: Andres de Colbert y Su Orquesta
04
00:13 Stanley and the Ten Sleepless Knights (artist)
Musician Want Something to Drink
Performer: Stanley and the Ten Sleepless Knights
05
00:15 Malawi Mouse Boys (artist)
Mau a Mulungu (The Ways of God)
Performer: Malawi Mouse Boys
06
00:18 Melange
Azraq
07
00:28 Melange
Anosis
08
00:37 Justin Thurgur (artist)
Straight Down To My Soul
Performer: Justin Thurgur
09
00:42 Lokkhi Terra Meets Shikor Bangladesh All Stars (artist)
Ronger Duniya
Performer: Lokkhi Terra Meets Shikor Bangladesh All Stars
10
00:48 Vula Viel (artist)
Zine Dondone Zine Daa
Performer: Vula Viel
11
00:56 Bustan Abraham (artist)
Sama'i Nahawand (Heritage Track)
Performer: Bustan Abraham
12
01:00 Melange
Longa Kismet
13
01:09 Melange
Halfouine
14
01:20 Fanfare Ciocarlia (artist)
Trenul, masina mica
Performer: Fanfare Ciocarlia
15
01:24 Bitori (artist)
Munana
Performer: Bitori
16
01:28 The Furrow Collective (artist)
Many's the Night's Rest
Performer: The Furrow Collective
17
01:33 Graveola e o Lixo Polifônico (artist)
Aurora
Performer: Graveola e o Lixo Polifônico
18
01:36 Karl Hector & The Malcouns (artist)
Kingdom of D'mt
Performer: Karl Hector & The Malcouns
19
01:41 Songs of Separation Collective (artist)
Unst Boat Song feat. Karine Polwart
Performer: Songs of Separation Collective
20
01:43 Mec Yek (artist)
Odi Thsori Mri Daj
Performer: Mec Yek
21
01:45 Las Hermanas Caronni (artist)
Agua de río
Performer: Las Hermanas Caronni
22
01:47 Beautiful Nubia and the Roots Renaissance Band (artist)
Tiwalanse
Performer: Beautiful Nubia and the Roots Renaissance Band
23
01:51 Sidiki Coulibaly (artist)
Donzo Fasa
Performer: Sidiki Coulibaly
24
01:55 The Gloaming (artist)
The Old Favourite
Performer: The Gloaming