RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/
SATURDAY 06 FEBRUARY 2016
SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b06ysk5g)
Proms 2014: Jancek's Glagolitic Mass and Brahms's First Piano Concerto
01
00:01:13 Johannes Brahms
Concerto no. 1 in D minor Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:47:46
02
00:49:33 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic mass
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Singer: Mlada Khudoley
Singer: Yulia Matochkina
Singer: Mikhail Vekua
Singer: Yuri Vorobiev
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:42:23
03
01:32:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A major K.526 for violin and keyboard
Performer: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
Duration 00:27:07
04
02:01:11 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.5 in E flat major (Op.82)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:33:32
05
02:35:11 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Ensemble: Ensemble Fragaria Vesca
Duration 00:34:23
06
03:10:02 Jacob Obrecht
J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:05:55
07
03:16:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for violin [or fl] and keyboard [vc ad lib] (K.15) in B flat major
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:07:09
08
03:24:02 Maurice Ravel
3 Chansons
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Alison Smart
Singer: Judith Harris
Singer: Daniel Auchincloss
Singer: Stephen Charlesworth
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:33
09
03:31:01 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:05:57
10
03:37:23 Carl Maria von Weber
Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:09:54
11
03:47:42 Francis Poulenc
Capriccio for Two Pianos
Performer: Antra Vīksne
Performer: Normunds Vīksne
Duration 00:04:58
12
03:53:11 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:06:23
13
04:01:12 Johannes Verhulst
Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:53
14
04:10:27 George Enescu
Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary
Duration 00:08:57
15
04:19:48 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor
Performer: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood
Performer: Colm Carey
Music Arranger: Colm Carey
Duration 00:08:52
16
04:29:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:43
17
04:38:11 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in G minor, Op 79 no 2 [1879]
Performer: Robert Silverman
Duration 00:06:53
18
04:45:30 Matthias Schmitt
Ghanaia
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:06:55
19
04:52:49 August de Boeck
Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:07:01
20
05:00:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik
Duration 00:22:14
21
05:22:59 Ludvig Norman
String Quartet in E major, Op 20 (1855)
Ensemble: Berwaldkvartetten
Duration 00:22:30
22
05:45:59 Johann Rosenmüller
Beatus vir qui timet Dominum
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:13:30
SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b06zhlb0)
Saturday - Victoria Meakin
01
00:03:56 Roxanna Panufnik
The Call
Performer: Alison Martin
Choir: St John's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:04:22
02
00:09:47 Frederick Delius
Walk to the Paradise Garden
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:09:48
03
00:20:34 Henry Litolff
Concerto Symphonique no.4 in D minor, Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:30
04
00:27:40 Manuel Ponce
Scherzino mexicano
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:02:47
05
00:31:02 Anton Rubinstein
Lesginka [The Demon]
Performer: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:05:57
06
00:37:55 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo
Performer: Nicholas McCarthy
Music Arranger: Nicholas McCarthy
Duration 00:03:57
07
00:42:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV.98
Performer: Erik Bosgraaf
Ensemble: Cordevento
Duration 00:06:07
08
00:49:34 Grace Williams
Penillion (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Ray Allan
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:04:35
09
00:55:08 Peter Warlock
My Own Country
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:20
10
01:03:50 Arthur Sullivan
Am I alone and unobserved? [Patience]
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Owen Edwards
Duration 00:04:32
11
01:09:57 Aaron Copland
Symphony No.3 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:14:04
12
01:24:25 Thomas Lupo
Music for a Masque II and III
Ensemble: New London Consort
Director: Philip Pickett
Duration 00:05:17
13
01:31:20 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Orchestra: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lan Shui
Duration 00:06:26
14
01:38:26 Feim Ibrahimi
Tokate for piano
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:04:25
15
01:45:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture, Op.26
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:10:06
16
01:55:50 Gregorio Gonçalves
Saia Travada
Singer: Cesária Évora
Duration 00:03:07
SAT 09:00 Record Review (b06zhlb2)
Building a Library: Mendelssohn: Symphony No 5
01
00:03:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Duration 00:07:24
02
00:05:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish'
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:04:29
03
00:12:02 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in C major, H.7a/1
Performer: Aisslinn Nosky
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:27
04
00:16:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lutheran Mass in A major, BWV.234
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:02
05
00:23:14 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring Suite (7th section)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:21
06
01:18:55 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:12:05
07
01:22:04 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:11:25
08
01:26:36 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61
Singer: Deborah York
Singer: Stella Doufexis
Choir: Women of the Chorus of Bavarian Radio
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:14
09
01:29:33 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 - no.3, Lied mit chor
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Singer: Magdalena Risberg
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:04:14
10
01:33:24 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Youth Chorus
Singer: Rhian Lois
Singer: Keri Fuge
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:30
11
02:40:37 Hans Abrahamsen
Let Me Tell You
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:32:46
SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b06zhvpz)
Welsh Musical Life
01
00:01:06
Female Welsh Composers
Duration 00:08:54
02
00:10:00
Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama
Duration 00:09:50
03
00:20:00
Dai Smith – Arts Council Wales
Duration 00:04:25
04
00:24:25
David Pountney
Duration 00:10:48
05
00:35:15
Who is Figaro?
Duration 00:08:30
SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b06zhvq1)
Simon Butteriss
01
00:03:00 Franz Lehár
Gentlemen No More (The Merry Widow)
Singer: June Bronhill
Conductor: William Reid
Orchestra: Sadler's Wells Orchestra
Duration 00:03:09
02
00:08:44 Arthur Sullivan
Iolanthe: Overture
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:07:18
03
00:17:53 Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in the Underworld - You’ve gone too far
Performer: June Bronhill
Performer: Kevin Miller
Orchestra: Sadler's Wells Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Faris
Duration 00:06:21
04
00:25:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro: Finale
Performer: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Singer: Ferruccio Furlanetto
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:13:30
05
00:40:57 Gioachino Rossini
A La Faveur (Le Comte Ory)
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Singer: Stefania Bonfadelli
Singer: Zoran Todorovich
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Orchestra: Bologna Municipal Theatre Orchestra
Duration 00:13:38
06
00:56:39 Arthur Sullivan
Sad Is That Woman's Lot (Patience)
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:04:05
07
01:02:04 Leonard Bernstein
Glitter and Be Gay
Ensemble: Opus Two
Duration 00:05:40
08
01:09:58 Gioachino Rossini
Ah qual colpo inaspettato (The Barber of Seville)
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Tito Gobbi
Singer: Luigi Alva
Conductor: Alceo Galliera
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:05:48
09
01:17:20 Oscar Straus
Hei Gnädiges Fräulein (Die Lustigen Nibelungen)
Performer: Michael Nowak
Performer: Lisa Griffith
Conductor: Siegfried Köhler
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Duration 00:04:02
10
01:22:31 Arthur Sullivan
The Yeomen Of The Guard: Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:45
11
01:29:32 Richard Strauss
Nein Herr, so kommt es nicht (Ariadne Auf Naxos)
Singer: Júlia Várady
Singer: Edita Gruberová
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:13:00
12
01:44:29 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff: Act 1 Scene 2
Performer: Michele Pertusi
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:15:08
SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b06zhvq3)
Reds and Beds
01
00:00:44 Georges Auric
Roman Holiday (1953) - Overture
Conductor: Georges Auric
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:29
02
00:03:19 Basil Poledouris
Red Dawn (1984) - Death and Freedom (End Titles)
Conductor: Basil Poledouris
Orchestra: The Festival Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17
03
00:07:04 Werner R Heyman
Ninotchka (1939)
Orchestra: Andre Silvano and his Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:28
04
00:08:19 Cole Porter
Silk Stockings (1957) - Too Bad
Conductor: André Previn
Singer: Peter Lorre
Singer: Jules Munshin
Singer: Joseph Buloff
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:56
05
00:10:16 Cole Porter
Silk Stockings (1957) - Chemical Reaction
Conductor: André Previn
Singer: Peter Lorre
Singer: Jules Munshin
Singer: Joseph Buloff
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:45
06
00:12:30 Bernard Herrmann
The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) - Outer Space/Radar
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Orchestra: The Festival Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:44
07
00:16:41 Patrick Sarsfield Gilmore
When Johnny Comes Marching Home
Conductor: Frank Dubuy
Orchestra: The United States Military Academy Band
Duration 00:01:23
08
00:19:27 Dimitri Tiomkin
High Noon (1955) - The Clock
Orchestra: Dmitri Tiomkin and his Orchestra
Duration 00:07:09
09
00:27:05 Ernest Gold
Inherit the Wind (1960) - Theme
Conductor: Ernest Gold
Orchestra: The Festival Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:11
10
00:30:12 Elmer Bernstein
The Eternal Sea (1955) - Suite
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Orchestra: Republic Picture Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:38
11
00:33:04 Jimmy McHugh
The Caine Mutiny (1954) - Song ("I Can't Believe That You're In Love With Me")
Orchestra: Victor Young and his Singing Strings
Duration 00:03:04
12
00:37:18 Leonard Bernstein
On the Waterfront (1954) - Themes
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:21
13
00:43:46 Alex North
Spartacus - Main Title
Conductor: Alex North
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:16
14
00:47:59 Ernest Gold
Exodus (1960) - Main Title
Conductor: Ernest Gold
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Duration 00:02:27
15
00:53:10 Theodore Shapiro
Trumbo (2015) - Eighty Words a Minute
Conductor: Theodore Shapiro
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:11
16
00:55:22 George Fenton
The Crucible (1996) - The Crucible
Conductor: George Fenton
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:06
17
00:56:59 Danny Elfman
Goosebumps (2015) - Goosebumps Theme
Conductor: Danny Elfman
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:11
SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b06zhvq5)
01
00:00:49 Buck Clayton and Frankie Laine (artist)
Sposin'
Performer: Buck Clayton and Frankie Laine
Performer: Laine, Frankie & Buck Clayton
Duration 00:03:59
02
00:05:36 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
Donegal Cradle Song
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Duration 00:02:59
03
00:09:05 Billie Holiday (artist)
The Way You Look Tonight
Performer: Billie Holiday
Performer: Teddy Wilson
Duration 00:03:00
04
00:12:31 The Ray Ellington Quartet (artist)
The Three Bears
Performer: The Ray Ellington Quartet
Performer: Ellington, Ray Quartet
Duration 00:02:32
05
00:15:43 Stan Getz & JJ Johnson (artist)
Crazy Rhythm
Performer: Stan Getz & JJ Johnson
Performer: Stan Getz/J.J. Johnson
Duration 00:07:40
06
00:23:50 Barbara Thompson (artist)
Spring Fever
Performer: Barbara Thompson
Duration 00:03:19
07
00:27:44 Marcin Wasilewski Trio (artist)
Big Foot
Performer: Marcin Wasilewski Trio
Performer: Marcin Wasilewski Trio
Duration 00:06:13
08
00:34:43 Dinah Washington (artist)
All of Me
Performer: Dinah Washington
Performer: Dinah Washington
Duration 00:05:16
09
00:40:35 Slim Gaillard (artist)
Slim's Jam
Performer: Slim Gaillard
Performer: Jack McVea
Performer: Zutty Singleton
Performer: Charlie Parker
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Performer: Dodo Marmarosa
Duration 00:03:12
10
00:44:28 Memphis Jug Band (artist)
Take Your Fingers Off It (Sugar Pudding)
Performer: Memphis Jug Band
Performer: Memphis Jug Band
Duration 00:02:51
11
00:47:57 Dave Brubeck (artist)
La Paloma Azul
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:06:07
12
00:55:02 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Go
Performer: Wayne Shorter
Performer: Wayne Shorter
Duration 00:04:54
SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b06zhvq7)
Laura Jurd and Elliot Galvin
01
00:00:13 Empirical (artist)
Driving Force
Performer: Empirical
Duration 00:05:12
02
00:06:40 Ian Shaw (artist)
All This And Betty Too
Performer: Ian Shaw
Duration 00:02:42
03
00:10:12 Charles Lloyd (artist)
Masters Of War
Performer: Charles Lloyd
Duration 00:08:02
04
00:18:35 Mason Brothers Quintet (artist)
Outside In
Performer: Mason Brothers Quintet
Duration 00:01:11
05
00:22:54 Laura Jurd
Flight Music
Performer: Laura Jurd
Duration 00:00:40
06
00:24:51 Gwyneth Herbert (artist)
Annie's Yellow Bag
Performer: Gwyneth Herbert
Duration 00:01:01
07
00:25:53 Reuben Fowler (artist)
Dundry
Performer: Reuben Fowler
Duration 00:01:50
08
00:27:58 Young Pilgrims (artist)
Little Things
Performer: Young Pilgrims
Duration 00:01:02
09
00:32:47 Sam Crockatt Quartet (artist)
Canon
Performer: Sam Crockatt Quartet
Duration 00:01:20
10
00:34:58 Miles Davis (artist)
Hannibal
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:07:22
11
01:06:40 Sanrky Puppy
I Asked
Performer: Snarky Puppy
Duration 00:06:31
12
01:14:00 Jaco Pastorius (artist)
Continuum
Performer: Jaco Pastorius
Duration 00:04:32
13
01:19:13 Magnus Öström (artist)
Parachute
Performer: Magnus Öström
Duration 00:06:07
14
01:25:53 Richard And Will Michael (artist)
Wrap Your Troubles In Dreams
Performer: Richard And Will Michael
Duration 00:03:40
SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b06zhw14)
Mascagni's Cavalleria Rusticana and Leoncavallo's Pagliacci
01
00:15:50 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria Rusticana - A melodrama in one act
Singer: Aleksandrs Antonenko
Singer: Elena Zilio
Singer: Eva-Maria Westbroek
Singer: Dimitri Platanias
Singer: Martina Belli
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 01:10:57
02
01:57:38 Ruggero Leoncavallo
I Pagliacci - a dramma in a prologue and two acts
Singer: Dimitri Platanias
Singer: Aleksandrs Antonenko
Singer: Carmen Giannattasio
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Singer: Dionysios Sourbis
Singer: Elliot Goldie
Singer: Nigel Cliffe
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 01:13:18
03
03:16:18 Nikolai Roslavets
Sonata for piano no. 2
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:11:36
SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b06zhw16)
New Music North West Festival 2016
01
00:03:11 Yvonne Eccles
Relentless Continuum
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:07:03
02
00:13:05 Robin Walker
Odysseus on Ogygia - Prelude
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:35
03
00:21:28 Ben Parker
Treading Water
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:40
04
00:31:48 Adam Gorb
In Solitude, for Company
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:19:00
05
00:54:55 James Wishart
The Leaving of Liverpool
Ensemble: Psappha
Duration 00:06:22
06
01:05:22 Anthony Gilbert
Moonfaring
Ensemble: Psappha
Duration 00:15:19
07
01:22:33 Mark Simpson
Ariel
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Ensemble: Psappha
Duration 00:14:18
08
01:37:48 Philip Glass
Heroes Symphony - Mvts: 1.Heroes / 5. Neukoln / 6. V2 Schneider
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:21:17
SUNDAY 07 FEBRUARY 2016
SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b06zj3ch)
Jelly Roll Morton
01
00:03:26 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Honky-Tonk Blues
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:03:21
02
00:07:16 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
King Porter Stomp
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:02:55
03
00:11:35 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:01:55
04
00:13:39 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:02:46
05
00:17:30 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Miserere
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:02:57
06
00:21:48 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Tiger Rag
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:01:04
07
00:23:00 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Tiger Rag
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:00:44
08
00:25:57 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Tiger Rag
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:03:14
09
00:30:08 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Animule Ball
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:03:53
10
00:34:15 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Animule Ball
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:01:07
11
00:36:05 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Pep
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:03:33
12
00:40:27 Jelly Roll Morton
Creepy Feeling
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:25
13
00:43:54 Jelly Roll Morton
Creepy Feeling
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton and His Orchestra
Duration 00:04:04
14
00:48:37 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Ain't Misbehavin'
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:04:11
15
00:53:45 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
The Pearls
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:06:09
SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b06zj3ck)
Poland's Music in Paradise Festival
01
00:01:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Affetuoso & Wandelt in der Liebe, gleich wie Christus uns geliebt! (aria)
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Frederik From
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Joanna Boslak-Górniok
Singer: Maria Sanner
Duration 00:06:27
02
00:08:10 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in A major for violin and continuo TWV.41:A4 [Tafelmusik, 2e production]
Performer: Frederik From
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Joanna Boslak-Górniok
Duration 00:12:14
03
00:20:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
Lad o Herre (cantata)
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Frederik From
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Singer: Maria Sanner
Duration 00:13:38
04
00:35:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in F minor for recorder, violin and continuo TWV.42:f2
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Frederik From
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Duration 00:06:28
05
00:41:53 Giovanni Aber
Quartetto II
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Frederik From
Performer: Hager Hanana
Duration 00:07:49
06
00:50:12 Giovanni Battista Martini
Ex Tractatu Sancti Augustini - Motet
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Dagmara Kapczynska
Performer: Joanna Boslak-Górniok
Singer: Maria Sanner
Duration 00:12:20
07
01:02:58 Johan Helmich Roman
O herre Gud, Gud's Lamm (Agnus Dei) from Svenska messan (Swedish mass)
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Frederik From
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Dagmara Kapczynska
Performer: Joanna Boslak-Górniok
Singer: Maria Sanner
Duration 00:03:43
08
01:07:10 Alexander Glazunov
Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:06:20
09
01:13:51 Mieczysław Weinberg
Symphony No.5 (Op.76) [1962]
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:45:39
10
02:01:13 Max Bruch
Symphony no 1 in E flat major, Op 28
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:30:35
11
02:32:12 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:40:19
12
03:12:59 Johann Pachelbel
Paratum cor meum Deus - motet for double chorus & bc
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Author: Bible
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:02:48
13
03:15:44 Johann Pachelbel
Singet dem Herrn - motet for double chorus & bc
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Author: Bible
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:02:40
14
03:18:55 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:07:31
15
03:26:51 Johannes Brahms
An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: Ludwig Christoph Heinrich Holty
Singer: Mark Pedrotti
Duration 00:02:59
16
03:30:21 Oskar Morawetz
Divertimento for Strings (1948, rev. 1954)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:11:19
17
03:42:06 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Trio in C major, for flute, violin & continuo
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana
Duration 00:11:55
18
03:54:26 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust (Rakoczy March)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:04
19
04:01:12 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture to La Forza del destino
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:07:25
20
04:08:53 Mauro Giuliani
6 Variations for violin and guitar, Op 81
Performer: Laura Vadjon
Performer: Romana Matanovac
Duration 00:08:14
21
04:17:33 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig D.328, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:04:29
22
04:22:25 Erik Satie
Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:05:08
23
04:28:03 Armas Järnefelt
Music to 'The Promised Land'
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:13:36
24
04:42:04 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Algirdas Budrys
Performer: Sergejus Okrusko
Duration 00:10:52
25
04:53:28 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
Selections from Le Jugement de Midas
Singer: John Elwes
Singer: Mieke van der Sluis
Singer: Francoise Vanheck
Singer: Suzanne Gari
Singer: Jules Bastin
Singer: Michel Verschaeve
Choir: Choeur de la Chapelle Royale de Paris
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:36:02
26
05:30:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Márta Gulyás
Duration 00:08:03
27
05:38:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat (K449)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:21:04
SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b06zj3cm)
Sunday - Victoria Meakin
01
00:04:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ach Gott vom Himmel sie' darein
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:08:55
02
00:14:23 Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:46
03
00:22:45 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Fantasy, Op.11 - No.2 (Dolce scherzando)
Performer: Cassandra Wyss
Duration 00:06:05
04
00:30:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 K.550, 1st mvt; Allegro
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:07:15
05
00:38:38 Antonín Dvořák
Wind Serenade in D Minor Op.44 - 1st mvt
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:16
06
00:44:24 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, Kk.490
Performer: Wanda Landowska
Duration 00:04:07
07
00:49:21 Claudio Monteverdi
Pulchra es, amica mea (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Director: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:03:18
08
00:54:04 Charles Camilleri
Accordion Concerto (1st mvt)
Performer: Franko Bozac
Orchestra: Malta Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Miran Vaupotic
Duration 00:05:42
09
01:04:49 Fela Sowande
Joyful Day (African Suite)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:07:50
10
01:14:08 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater dolorosa
Singer: Gemma Bertagnolli
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:10
11
01:19:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations in E flat major, Op.82
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:08:52
12
01:30:12 Germaine Tailleferre
Concertino for harp & orchestra (1st movement)
Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:42
13
01:38:43 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Music Arranger: Franz Waxman
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:02:21
14
01:42:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in E flat major, BWV.552 "St. Anne"
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:02
15
01:49:36 Ambroise Thomas
Raymond (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:07:43
16
01:57:36 Bulgaria.Traditional
Erghen Diado
Choir: Bulgarian State TV Female Choir
Duration 00:02:54
SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b06zj3cp)
Rob Cowan
01
00:04:34 Dieterich Buxtehude
Prelude & fugue in E minor
Performer: Hans Helmut Tillmanns
Duration 00:09:28
02
00:14:53 Johannes Brahms
Selected Songs Op. 14
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Singer: Kerstin Meyer
Duration 00:10:36
03
00:26:50 Leos Janáček
Youth for Wind Sextet
Ensemble: Foerster Wind Quintet
Duration 00:17:44
04
00:45:37 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 80 in D minor, Hob.
1:80
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Hermann Scherchen
Duration 00:16:19
05
01:03:57 Franz Liszt
Prelude & fugue on B-A-C-H
Performer: Martin Haselböck
Duration 00:12:24
06
01:18:06 Arthur Honegger
Prelude, fugue & postlude
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: Georges Tzipine
Duration 00:12:50
07
01:31:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and fugue No. 5 in F minor
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:06:40
08
01:39:37 Benjamin Britten
Prelude and fugue No. 5 in F minor
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Iona Brown
Duration 00:08:40
09
01:49:19 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude & Fugue Op. 87 No. 5
Performer: Dmitry Shostakovich
Duration 00:02:41
10
01:53:10 Marcel Dupré (artist)
Prelude & Fugue No. 3 in C major
Performer: Marcel Dupré
Duration 00:08:07
11
02:02:35 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule
Ensemble: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:05:56
12
02:09:36 Manuel de Falla
The Three-cornered Hat Ballet: three dances
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:12:26
13
02:23:00 Anon, They Move...
Baju-bai, Op. 31 No. 5; Ai du du, Op 31 No. 1
Performer: Erik Werba
Music Arranger: Alexander Gretchaninov
Singer: Evelyn Lear
Singer: thomas stewart
Duration 00:04:00
14
02:27:41 Gustav Holst
A Winter Idyll
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:07:00
15
02:35:43 Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor Op. 14
Performer: Ivry Gitlis
Orchestra: Orchestra of Monte Carlo National Opera
Conductor: Jean‐Claude Casadesus
Duration 00:20:53
16
02:56:58 Francesco Canova da Milano
Spagna Contrapunto
Ensemble: Atrium Musicæ de Madrid
Duration 00:01:56
SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b06zj3cr)
Robert Harris
01
00:04:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor for 4 keyboards, BWV.1065 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Justus Frantz
Performer: Gerhard Oppitz
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Helmut Schmidt
Orchestra: Philharmoniker Hamburg
Duration 00:04:38
02
00:12:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.6 in F, Op.68 (3rd mvt: Allegro
Orchestra: Berlin State Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:41
03
00:20:21 Benny Goodman and His Orchestra (artist)
Sing, Sing, Sing
Performer: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:20
04
00:27:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Munich Bach Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Richter
Duration 00:07:19
05
00:38:16 Manuel de Zumaya
Como aunque culpa
Singer: Eugenia Ramirez
Duration 00:03:20
06
00:50:38 John Barry
London 1946 (Enigma)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: John Barry
Duration 00:02:37
07
00:56:37 Amy Winehouse
Back to Black
Singer: Amy Winehouse
Duration 00:02:57
SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06yrgk5)
Wigmore Hall: Alec Frank-Gemmill and Alasdair Beatson
01
00:04:56 James MacMillan
Motet V from 'Since It Was The Day Of Preparation'
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:08:17
02
00:14:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata In F Major Op.17 For Horn (Or Cello) And Piano
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:15:22
03
00:32:12 John Casken
Serpents of Wisdom
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:10:39
04
00:44:52 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat major Op.70
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:09:08
05
00:55:21 Alexander Glazunov
Reverie In D Flat Major Op.24 For Horn And Piano
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:03:32
SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b06zj3hp)
Francesco Scarlatti
01
00:02:46 Francesco Scarlatti
Mass
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks
Ensemble: Concerto Gallese
Ensemble: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Duration 00:32:59
02
00:36:36 Francesco Scarlatti
Miserere mei, Deus
Ensemble: Ensemble William Byrd
Director: Graham O'Reilly
Duration 00:23:14
SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b06yshmk)
Truro Cathedral
01
00:05:10 Ivor Atkins
Psalm 18
Performer: Truro Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:09:50
02
00:18:32 Robert Parsons
The Great Service (Magnificat)
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:05:13
03
00:26:34 Robert Parsons
The Great Service (Nunc Dimittis)
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:26
04
00:36:06 Francisco Guerrero
Simile est regnum caelorum
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:04:23
05
00:44:17 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:04:21
06
00:52:41 Sigfrid Karg-Elert
Cathedral Windows (Ave Maria)
Performer: Luke Bond
Duration 00:06:10
SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b05wynlx)
Masaaki Suzuki
01
00:02:02 Linas Rimsa
About Infelicity
Performer: Arinushka
Choir: Arinushka
Duration 00:03:16
02
00:02:49 Linas Rimsa
About Infelicity
Performer: Arinushka
Choir: Arinushka
Duration 00:03:16
03
00:05:58 Anton Bruckner
Pange Lingua
Choir: St Mary's Cathedral Edinburgh Choir
Conductor: Duncan Ferguson
Duration 00:05:15
04
00:06:46 Anton Bruckner
Pange Lingua For Chorus
Choir: St Mary's Cathedral Edinburgh Choir
Conductor: Duncan Ferguson
Duration 00:05:14
05
00:11:54 Samuel Barber
The Coolin' (from Reincarnations, Op 16)
Choir: Conspirare
Director: Craig Hella Johnson
Duration 00:04:35
06
00:12:42 Samuel Barber
The Coolin
Choir: Conspirare
Director: Craig Hella Johnson
Duration 00:04:35
07
00:17:38 Ugis Praulins
The Artificial Bird (From The Nightingale)
Performer: Michala Petri
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:03
08
00:18:25 Ugis Praulins
The Artificial Bird (From The Nightingale)
Performer: Michala Petri
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:03
09
00:22:32 Guillaume Dufay
Missa l'homme arme (Gloria)
Performer: Giuseppe Maletto
Ensemble: Cantica Symphonia
Duration 00:08:33
10
00:23:20 Guillaume Dufay
Missa L'Homme Arme For 4 Voices - Gloria
Performer: Giuseppe Maletto
Ensemble: Cantica Symphonia
Duration 00:08:30
11
00:37:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass In B Minor (Cum sancto Spiritu)
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:00
12
00:38:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass In B Minor (Cum sancto Spiritu)
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:00
13
00:45:05 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu Nostri: Ad Manus
Choir: Japan Bach Collegium
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:03:02
14
00:45:52 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu Nostri - 7 Passion Cantatas Buxwv.75 - Ad manus (Quid sunt plagae istae)[SSATB, 2 vns,vle,bc]
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Choir: Japan Bach Collegium
Duration 00:03:03
15
00:50:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem (Confutatis)
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:02:15
16
00:56:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chris Lag in Todesbanden, BWV 4: 2nd movement
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:06
17
00:57:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 4 Bwv.4 (Christ Lag In Todesbanden)
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Duration 00:04:03
18
01:02:31 Gustav Holst
The Hymn Of Jesus Op.37
Orchestra: Hallé
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Hallé Youth Choir
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:21:52
19
01:03:18 Gustav Holst
The Hymn Of Jesus Op.37
Orchestra: Hallé
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Hallé Youth Choir
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:21:52
20
01:25:06 George Frideric Handel
Or let the merry bells ring round!
Singer: Laurence Kilsby
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:31
SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b06zj3mb)
Hands
01 C. F. Abel
Symphony No. 3 in E flat Major K.18
Performer: Northern Chamber Orchestra, conductor Nicholas Ward
Duration 00:02:47
02
00:02:48
Omar Khayyam
The Rubaiyat, read by Simon Shepherd
Duration 00:01:05
03
00:03:53 Scriabin arr. Artur Cimirro
Étude Op.8 No.12
Performer: Nicholas McCarthy
Duration 00:02:48
04
00:06:43 Sir Arthur Sullivan, Adelaide Anne Procter
The Lost Chord
Performer: Webster Booth, Herbert Dawson (organ)
Duration 00:04:20
05
00:11:05
Wendy Cope
Extract from Daddy Played Chopsticks, read by Imogen Stubbs
Duration 00:01:37
06
00:12:30 Nikolai Tcherepnin
Tàti-tàti
Performer: Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz, Igor Blashkov (conductor)
Duration 00:01:08
07
00:13:39 Michael Tippett
The Blue Guitar Sonata for Solo Guitar (1983): II Juggling
Performer: Craig Ogden
Duration 00:03:00
08
00:14:06
Wallace Stevens
The Man with the Blue Guitar, read by Simon Shepherd
Duration 00:01:58
09
00:16:40
Ruth Padel
Marys Elephant, Elizabeths Spinet, read by Imogen Stubbs
Duration 00:02:37
10
00:19:24 George Frideric Handel
Suite in E Major, HWV 430 IV. Air con variazioni The Harmonious Blacksmith
Performer: Bob van Asperen
Duration 00:04:57
11
00:24:22
Seamus Heaney
Digging, read by Simon Shepherd
Duration 00:01:38
12
00:26:01 Trad.
He's Got the Whole World in His Hands
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:10
13
00:29:09
Helen MacDonald
Extract from H Is For Hawk, read by Imogen Stubbs
Duration 00:01:58
14
00:31:09 Giacomo Puccini, Giuseppe Giacosa, Luigi Illica
Che gelida manina (Your Tiny Hand is Frozen) from La Bohème
Performer: Andrea Bocelli
Duration 00:04:17
15
00:35:27
William Shakespeare
Romeo and Juliet Act 1 Scene 5, read by Simon Shepherd and Imogen Stubbs
Duration 00:01:13
16
00:36:40 Bill Withers
Grandmas Hands
Performer: Bill Withers
Duration 00:01:56
17
00:38:37
Michael Rosen
These Are The Hands, read by Simon Shepherd
Duration 00:00:36
18
00:39:12 Percy Grainger
Free Music No. 1 for four theremins (1936)
Performer: Lydia Kavina
Duration 00:01:34
19
00:40:33
Laila Halaby
Handfuls of Wind, read by Imogen Stubbs
Duration 00:01:13
20
00:41:47 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No. 2 Intimate Letters: IV. Allegro
Performer: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:07:23
21
00:49:13
John Donne
Elegy XIX: To His Mistress Going To Bed, read by Simon Shepherd
Duration 00:03:17
22
00:52:31 Steve Reich
Clapping Music For Two Performers (1972)
Performer: Alessandro Carobbi, Fulvio Caldini, clapping
Duration 00:04:49
23
00:57:20 Lincoln Chase
The Clapping Song
Performer: Shirley Ellis
Duration 00:02:39
24
01:00:00
Charles Dickens
Extract from Oliver Twist, read by Simon Shepherd
Duration 00:01:34
25
01:01:35 Speech
Stokowski in Rehearsal Taped during the Scheherazade recording sessions
Performer: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:00:22
26
01:01:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre
Performer: National Philharmonic, Leopold Stokowski (conductor)
Duration 00:07:08
27
01:02:16
Mary Cornish
Hand Shadows, read by Imogen Stubbs
Duration 00:00:53
28
01:09:07
Wendy Cope
On A Train, read by Imogen Stubbs
Duration 00:00:36
29
01:09:44 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, op. 69 no.1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:54
SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b06zj3md)
Keeping in Steppe
SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06zj3mj)
George Enescu International Festival 2015
01
00:01:29 Johannes Brahms
2 Rhapsodies Op.79
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:13:44
02
00:16:36 George Enescu
Suite No. 3 In D Major Op.27 (Suite Villageoise)
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:25:04
03
00:43:10 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana - 8 Fantasies Op.16
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:32:35
04
01:16:38 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches Sz.97
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:12:12
SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b06zj5g7)
As Innocent As You Can Get
SUN 22:20 Early Music Late (b06zj5g9)
Gemma Bertagnolli, Dorothee Oberlinger, Ensemble 1700
01
00:02:55 Nicola Matteis
Suite in D major
Performer: Ensemble 1700
Duration 00:01:30
02
00:04:25 Nicola Matteis
Diverse Bizzarie Sopra la Vecchia Sarabanda o pur Ciaccona
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Performer: Ensemble 1700
Duration 00:04:36
03
00:09:57 Francesco Barsanti
A Collection of old Scots tunes: Johnnie Faa
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Performer: Ensemble 1700
Duration 00:01:58
04
00:11:56 Francesco Barsanti
Sonata in C major Op.1'2
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Performer: Ensemble 1700
Duration 00:07:41
05
00:20:47 Nicola Porpora
Or si m'avveggio - cantata for soprano, cello and continuo
Performer: Gemma Bertagnolli
Performer: Ensemble 1700
Duration 00:06:48
06
00:28:49 Francesco Geminiani
Sonata in D minor Op.5'2
Performer: Ensemble 1700
Duration 00:09:36
07
00:39:30 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne in G major HWV.435
Performer: Alexander Puliaev
Duration 00:07:59
08
00:47:30 George Frideric Handel
Mi palpita il cor - Italian cantata no.27 HWV.132b
Performer: Gemma Bertagnolli
Performer: Ensemble 1700
Duration 00:11:27
SUN 23:20 BBC Performing Groups (b0702nkj)
BBC Philharmonic
MONDAY 08 FEBRUARY 2016
MON 00:30 Through the Night (b06zj7jm)
Die Singphoniker at the 2015 Rheinvokal Festival
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32
02
00:01:11 Georg Kreisler
Sehnsucht (D.658) and Frühlingsmärchen
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Die Singphoniker
Duration 00:06:53
03
00:08:33 Friedrich Haug
Zum Rundetanz, (D. 983b); Die Nacht, (D. 983c); Wein und Liebe, (D. 901)
Author: Johann Gaudenz von Salis-Seewis
Author: Krummacher, F.W.
Choir: Die Singphoniker
Duration 00:07:52
04
00:16:57 Georg Kreisler
Das Mädchen mit den drei blauen Augen
Music Arranger: Lechner, Fanz Xaver
Choir: Die Singphoniker
Duration 00:02:30
05
00:19:52 Gottfried August Bürger
Der Geistertanz, (D. 494) and Das Dörfchen, (D. 598)
Performer: Berno Scharpf
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Die Singphoniker
Duration 00:06:26
06
00:26:15 Georg Kreisler
Warum
Author: Christian Schmidt
Choir: Die Singphoniker
Duration 00:02:16
07
00:28:25 Franz Schubert
Grab und Mond, (D. 893) and Im Gegenwärtigen Vergangenes, (D. 710)
Author: Johann Gabriel Seidl
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Die Singphoniker
Duration 00:08:50
08
00:37:44 Georg Kreisler
Flucht (D.825b) and Please shoot your husband
Performer: Berno Scharpf
Author: Anselm Hüttenbrenner
Author: Ehrich, Patrick
Choir: Die Singphoniker
Duration 00:06:40
09
00:44:46 Franz Schubert
Ruhe, schönste Glück der Erde, (D. 657)
Choir: Die Singphoniker
Duration 00:04:46
10
00:49:53 Georg Kreisler
Ich hab koa Lust
Performer: Berno Scharpf
Author: Lechner, Franz Xaver
Choir: Die Singphoniker
Duration 00:05:49
11
00:56:04 Georg Kreisler
Der Entfernten (D.331) and Sie ist ein herrliches Weib real
Performer: Berno Scharpf
Author: Johann Gaudenz von Salis-Seewis
Author: Westner, Josef
Choir: Die Singphoniker
Duration 00:06:32
12
01:03:05 Georg Kreisler
Der schöne Heinrich and Bidla Buh
Performer: Berno Scharpf
Author: Bernhard Hofmann
Author: Ehrich, Patrick
Choir: Die Singphoniker
Duration 00:10:20
13
01:13:43 Georg Kreisler
Tauben vergiften im Park
Performer: Berno Scharpf
Author: Bernhard Hofmann
Choir: Die Singphoniker
Duration 00:02:45
14
01:16:46 Franz Schubert
Trinklied, (D. 267)
Performer: Berno Scharpf
Choir: Die Singphoniker
Duration 00:01:25
15
01:18:40 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:29:58
16
01:49:02 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata in G minor Op 2 No 5
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:10:28
17
02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32
18
02:01:09 Frédéric Chopin
Piano concerto No 2 in F minor
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Witold Rowicki
Duration 00:29:29
19
02:31:08 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 19
Performer: David Oistrakh
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:21:22
20
02:52:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata in E minor, BWV1023
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: oyvind Gimse
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:11:58
21
03:05:18 Mogens Pederson
3 songs for 5 voices
Ensemble: Ars Nova
Director: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:47
22
03:12:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hideimi Suzuki
Duration 00:12:28
23
03:25:22 Robert Schumann
Abegg variations Op.1
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:07:18
24
03:33:03 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:09:29
25
03:42:54 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major (K.460) [Allegro]
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:06:16
26
03:49:36 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:57
27
04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32
28
04:01:11 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:09:45
29
04:11:24 Carl Maria von Weber
Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Performer: Viktoria Postnikova
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:17:17
30
04:29:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue for lute in G minor, BWV.1000
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:05:42
31
04:35:11 Eric Ewazen
Andante from Concerto for Marimba and Strings
Performer: Heigo Rosin
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Risto Joost
Duration 00:10:32
32
04:46:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 35 in D major, K.385, "Haffner"
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:19:36
33
05:06:14 Henry Purcell
Chacony a 4 for strings in G minor, Z730
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Ensemble Il tempo
Duration 00:04:50
34
05:11:19 Orlande de Lassus
Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:07:04
35
05:18:53 Robert Schumann
Quintet in E flat major Op.44 for piano and strings
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:30:05
36
05:49:21 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto No.4 in G major (from Sei Concerti Armonici 1740)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:10:09
MON 06:30 Breakfast (b06zjbtw)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
01
00:01:41 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Barcarola veneziana
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:02:23
02
00:04:42 Arvo Pärt
Nunc Dimittis
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Philips
Duration 00:05:50
03
00:10:56 Malcolm Arnold
Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:09:47
04
00:21:08 Franz Waxman
Bedtime Story: The Fairy Princess (Four Scenes from Childhood)
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:03:57
05
00:25:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonatina (Cantata No 106, 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit')
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:03:09
06
00:33:50 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Overture, Op.40`1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:48
07
00:39:27 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 104 (H.
1.104) in D major "London", 2nd movement; Andante
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:08:13
08
00:48:53 Dimitris Fampas
Greek dance no.3 [Susta]
Performer: Craig Ogden
Performer: Alison Stephens
Duration 00:04:46
09
00:53:44 William Walton
Crown Imperial
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:25
10
01:03:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in B flat major, K.269
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:06:11
11
01:09:57 Michael Flanders (artist)
A Transport of Delight
Performer: Michael Flanders
Performer: Donald Swann
Duration 00:02:18
12
01:12:51 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 "From the New World" (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:07:21
13
01:20:55 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:26
14
01:27:37 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
Céphale et Procris - Suite (ed. Mottl); No.1 Tambourin
Music Arranger: Felix Mottl
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Bretagne
Conductor: Stefan Sanderling
Duration 00:02:46
15
01:34:50 Leroy Anderson
Bugler's Holiday
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:02:30
16
01:38:16 Xian Xinghai
The Yellow River in Wrath (Yellow River Piano Concerto)
Performer: Chen Jie
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carolyn Kuan
Duration 00:07:02
17
01:46:29 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina (Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:05:56
18
01:53:01 Dame Ethel Smyth
Serenade in D (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:06:03
19
02:01:50 Gabriel Pierné
Canzonetta, Op.19
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:35
20
02:05:52 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:10:51
21
02:17:52 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:04:43
22
02:23:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:53
MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b06zjbty)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Louis de Bernières
01
00:00:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'L'ho perduta' (The Marriage of Figaro)
Performer: Mauro Squillante
Performer: Mara Galassi
Singer: Marinella Pennicchi
Duration 00:02:26
02
00:04:04 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in G major, S.214
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:08:36
03
00:13:34 Leonard Bernstein
A Simple Song (Mass)
Singer: Alan Titus
Orchestra: The Cast Stage Band
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:43
04
00:19:19 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-fantaisie, Op 61
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:13:14
05
00:40:57 Ottorino Respighi
Fountains of Rome
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:16:53
06
00:59:47 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon primi toni à 8
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:54
07
01:07:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Suite in E minor, BWV996
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:14:17
08
01:12:23 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:05:15
09
01:22:28 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Katherine Bryan
Duration 00:03:32
10
01:28:15 Alessandro Marcello
II. Adagio (Oboe Concerto in D minor)
Performer: Marcel Ponseele
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Duration 00:03:36
11
01:36:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation;
Orchestra: Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Conductor: Thomas Fey
Duration 00:27:30
12
02:04:42 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in F major, Op.96 ‘American’
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:27:55
13
02:34:20 Franz Schubert
Der Tod und das Mädchen, D 531
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:02:24
14
02:36:42 Franz Schubert
An die Laute, D 905
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:01:27
15
02:38:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.1 in F major, BWV1046
Performer: Paul Goodwin
Performer: Timothy Brown
Performer: Susan Dent
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Catherine Mackintosh
Duration 00:19:38
MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06zjbv0)
Manuel Ponce (1882-1948)
Tradition and Innovation
01
00:00:52 Manuel Ponce
Concierto Del Sur
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Orchestra: Symphony of the Air
Conductor: Enrique Jordá
Duration 00:12:54
02
00:16:24 Manuel Ponce
A la orilla de un palmar
Performer: Jorge Federico Osorio
Duration 00:02:59
03
00:21:21 Manuel Ponce
Balada Mexicana
Performer: Jorge Federico Osorio
Orchestra: San Luis Potosi Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:34
04
00:30:13 Tulsa Trio (artist)
Trio romantico - II. Andante romantico & III. Scherzino - vivace
Performer: Tulsa Trio
Duration 00:17:43
05
00:45:11 Manuel Ponce
Estrellita [little Star]
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica del Estado de México
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:02:47
06
00:50:10 Manuel Ponce
4 Estampas Nocturnas - La Noche
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:08:12
MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06zjbv2)
Death and the Maiden
01
00:04:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Andante (Variations) In E Major Op.81`1 For String Quartet
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:05:54
02
00:04:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Andante and Scherzo for String Quartet, Op 81 Nos 1 & 2
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:11:00
03
00:10:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo In A Minor Op.81`2 For String Quartet
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:04:32
04
00:15:51 Franz Schubert
Quartet In D Minor D.810 (Death And The Maiden) For Strings
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:40:26
05
00:16:13 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor (Death and the Maiden)
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:41:00
06
00:56:57 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque in G flat major, Op.101 no.7
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:03:05
07
00:57:37 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, or The British worthy (Z.628), Act 2 no.16a; Symphony
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:01:56
MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06zjbv4)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 1
01
00:00:55 Max Bruch
Violin concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.44
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:25:22
02
00:27:16 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:12:12
03
00:37:09 Johannes Brahms
Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Performer: Mihaela Martin
Performer: Frans Helmerson
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:36:49
04
01:16:31 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 01:02:46
05
02:19:32 Frederic Lamond
Aus dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op 4 [ From the Scottish Highlands]
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:16
MON 16:30 In Tune (b06zjbv6)
Piotr Anderszewski, Escher Quartet, Stephan Loges
01
00:00:37 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet op. 20 no. 5: 4th movement
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:03:00
02
00:07:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 13 in B flat major, Op. 130; Cavatina
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:07:30
03
00:15:29 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Plaudite tympana
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:23
04
00:22:32 Robert Schumann
Humoreske Op.20: Zum Beschlifs
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:06:45
05
00:33:01 Giovanni Paisiello
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Overture)
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:04:03
06
00:39:09 Sergey Rachmaninov
Ave Maria, Op 37 No 6 (All Night Vigil)
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:29
07
00:43:43 Joseph Haydn
String quartet op. 20 no. 5: 1st movement
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:07:00
08
00:50:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass (Op.86) in C major, no.1; Kyrie
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:02
09
01:00:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 6 in E minor BWV 830: 1st mvt Toccata
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:06:12
10
01:12:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Duration 00:06:40
11
01:20:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor 'con due violini obligati', RV 522
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:08:45
12
01:33:52 Robert Schumann
Der Dichter spricht (from Kinderszenen)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:15
13
01:35:55 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe
Performer: Stephan Loges
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:00
14
01:46:30 Schubert
Fruehlingsglaube
Performer: Stephan Loges
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:15
15
01:50:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto no.1 in B flat minor (Op.23): 3rd mvt
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Academy Rome Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:06:46
16
01:58:34 Thomas Tallis
When Jesus Went
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:45
MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06zjbv0)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06zpyp4)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
01
00:05:41 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:18:33
02
00:28:00 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:33:05
03
01:03:45 György Kurtág
Kafka Fragments Op.24 (extracts)
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Duration 00:01:25
04
01:07:39 Clara Schumann
Soiree Musicales
Performer: Jozef de Beenhouwer
Duration 00:17:58
05
01:29:23 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 3 in E flat major Op.97 (Rhenish)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:31:38
MON 22:00 Music Matters (b06zhvpz)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:15 on Saturday]
MON 22:45 Another Giant Leap (b06zpyx5)
For All Mankind
MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b06zpyx7)
Vision Festival 2015: Tony Malaby
01 Jessica Jones Quartet (artist)
Moxie
Performer: Jessica Jones Quartet
02 Michael Formanek Ensemble Kolossus (artist)
Exoskeleton Parts 1-3 (Excerpt)
Performer: Michael Formanek Ensemble Kolossus
03 Tony Malaby Tubacello (artist)
Picacho
Performer: Tony Malaby Tubacello
04 Tony Malaby Tubacello (artist)
Malaby March for Izumi
Performer: Tony Malaby Tubacello
05 Tony Malaby Tubacello (artist)
Buried Head
Performer: Tony Malaby Tubacello
06 Joseph Daley (artist)
Beatrice
Performer: Joseph Daley
TUESDAY 09 FEBRUARY 2016
TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b06zpzpw)
Hans-Ola Ericsson at the 2015 Stockholm Early Music Festival
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32
02
00:01:16 Anon.
Magnificat in D, from 'Livre d'orgue de Montréal'
Performer: Hans‐Ola Ericsson
Duration 00:11:16
03
00:12:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canzona in D minor, BWV.588
Performer: Hans‐Ola Ericsson
Duration 00:06:49
04
00:20:04 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata Quinta, from 'Libro II'
Performer: Hans‐Ola Ericsson
Duration 00:03:26
05
00:23:55 Anon.
Excerpts from 'Robertsbridge Codex' (c.1330)
Performer: Hans‐Ola Ericsson
Duration 00:09:39
06
00:33:56 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Partita sopra l'Aria di Follia
Performer: Hans‐Ola Ericsson
Duration 00:08:55
07
00:42:48 Bernardo Pasquini
Partita sopra la Aria della Folia da Espagna
Performer: Hans‐Ola Ericsson
Duration 00:03:41
08
00:46:55 Carlo Gesualdo
Canzon del Principe
Performer: Hans‐Ola Ericsson
Duration 00:05:00
09
00:52:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in C major, BWV.531 for organ
Performer: Hans‐Ola Ericsson
Duration 00:06:31
10
00:59:09 Georg Böhm
Vater unser im Himmelreich
Performer: Hans‐Ola Ericsson
Duration 00:04:40
11
01:04:14 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Excerpts from 'Livre d'orgue de Monsieur Rameau'
Performer: Hans‐Ola Ericsson
Duration 00:13:37
12
01:18:10 Martin Düben
Praeludium
Performer: Hans‐Ola Ericsson
Duration 00:05:52
13
01:24:42 Josquin des Prez
Missa de Beata Virgine
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:34:51
14
02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32
15
02:01:22 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no.3 in D minor rev. composer and Schalk [1888-9, ed Novak]
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:55:37
16
02:57:24 Richard Wagner
Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:10:43
17
03:08:33 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9 no 2
Performer: Carin van Heerden
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:10:57
18
03:19:57 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Duration 00:08:47
19
03:29:08 Bernat Vivancos
El cant dels ocells
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Singer: Ieva Ezeriete
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:06:27
20
03:35:55 Jacques Offenbach
Les Oiseaux dans la charmille - The Doll's Song
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:06:00
21
03:42:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major, K 155
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:09:29
22
03:52:14 Giuseppe Martucci
Notturno Op 70 no 1
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:07:19
23
04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32
24
04:01:11 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: David Stanhope
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:06:47
25
04:08:23 Alfredo Casella
Sicilienne and Burlesque
Performer: Kathleen Rudolph
Performer: Rena Sharon
Duration 00:08:35
26
04:17:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Performer: Charles Medlam
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:09:24
27
04:27:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte [Songs Without Words]
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:14:07
28
04:41:46 Jean Sibelius
Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Author: Jan Hemmer
Choir: Akateeminen Laulu
Choir: Helsinki Cathedral Chorus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom
Duration 00:18:23
29
05:00:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne from the Partita No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Performer: Alena Baeva
Duration 00:16:18
30
05:17:21 Claude Debussy
La mer - three symphonic sketches (1902-05)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:23:10
31
05:41:01 Louis Spohr
Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl
Duration 00:08:59
32
05:50:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Constanze's aria "Martern aller Arten" from 'Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail Act 2
Singer: Cyndia Sieden
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen
Duration 00:09:02
TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b06zq0gn)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
01
00:02:19 Luigi Mancinelli
Carnovale (Scene veneziane)
Orchestra: Orchestra sinfonica di Roma
Director: Francesco La Vecchia
Duration 00:06:05
02
00:08:52 Francis Poulenc
Intermezzo in A flat major
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:04:12
03
00:13:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C minor for violin and oboe, BWV 1060
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Ray Still
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:15:56
04
00:34:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
February: Carnival (The Seasons, Op.37b)
Orchestrator: Alexander Gauk
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:37
05
00:37:56 Luciano Berio
Quattro versioni originale della ritirata notturna di Madrid di Luigi Boccherini
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:29
06
00:45:39 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No 2 in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:09:41
07
00:55:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major K 430
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:00
08
01:02:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:06
09
01:07:25 Giuseppe Verdi
Prelude (La Traviata, Act I)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:03:33
10
01:12:00 Jean-Baptiste Arban
The Carnival of Venice
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:04:25
11
01:17:25 Michiru Oshima
Memories
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:03:48
12
01:20:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Summer Night in Madrid
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:09:00
13
01:34:51 John Foulds
Carnival Procession (Suite fantastique, Op 72)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:45
14
01:39:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Seven Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen', WoO 46
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:09:43
15
01:50:11 Franz Schubert
Credo - Et Incarnatus Est (Mass no. 6 in E flat major D.950)
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: James Gilchrist
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:39
16
01:57:12 Johann Joseph Fux
Rondeau à 7 in C major
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:04:15
17
02:03:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-Part Invention in A major, BWV 783
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:01:17
18
02:05:06 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk.67) in F sharp minor
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:01:27
19
02:07:54 Robert Schumann
Four Pieces from Carnaval
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:09:21
20
02:18:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Solo Cello Suite no.1 in G major BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:02:24
21
02:21:43 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:08:07
TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b06zq0pw)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Louis de Bernières
01
00:00:10 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque in G flat major Op.101 no.7
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:20
02
00:04:21 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:05:50
03
00:11:01 Richard McNemar
Mother
Singer: Daniel McCabe
Ensemble: The Boston Camerata
Choir: The Schola Cantorum of Boston
Choir: Shakers of Sabbathday Lake
Director: Joel Cohen
Duration 00:04:31
04
00:16:32 Edward Elgar
Froissart Overture, Op.19
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:13:33
05
00:32:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Prelude)
Performer: Jelena Očić
Performer: Federico Lovato
Music Arranger: Ignaz Moscheles
Duration 00:02:27
06
00:36:11 Franz Berwald
Play of the Elves
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:08:43
07
00:46:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV.522, Op.3`8 for 2 violins and orchestra
Ensemble: Red Priest
Duration 00:09:46
08
00:57:29 Fanny Mendelssohn
September (The Year)
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:03:35
09
01:05:55 Joseph Haydn
III. Finale (Trumpet Concerto in E flat major)
Performer: Mark Bennett
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:24
10
01:14:57 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
I. Allegro con spirito (Trumpet Concerto in E flat major)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Thomas Klug
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:09:23
11
01:27:02 Angy Palumbo
Petite Bolero
Performer: Craig Ogden (guitar)
Performer: Alison Stephens (mandolin)
Duration 00:03:00
12
01:31:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Ensemble: Sarband
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Director: Vladimir Ivanoff
Duration 00:04:39
13
01:36:29 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.76 in E flat major
Orchestra: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:20:42
14
01:57:30 Jules Massenet
Toccata for piano
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:01
15
02:00:21 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:23:45
16
02:25:18 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Singer: Lynn Dawson
Singer: Charles Brett
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Michael George
Singer: Lynda Russell
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Sixteen Orchestra
Duration 00:33:19
TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06zq0s8)
Manuel Ponce (1882-1948)
The Scent of Flowers
01
00:01:21 Manuel Ponce
3 Canciones populares Mexicanas - I. Allegro
Performer: Eliot Fisk
Duration 00:01:10
02
00:04:56 Manuel Ponce
Suite Cubana
Performer: Jorge Federico Osorio
Duration 00:12:22
03
00:21:26 Manuel Ponce
Chapultepec
Performer: Orquesta Sinfónica del Estado de México
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:14:36
04
00:37:42 Manuel Ponce
Sonata no. 1 (Mexicana)
Performer: Gerard Abiton
Duration 00:09:15
05
00:49:22 Manuel Ponce
Theme varie et finale
Performer: Stephen Marchionda
Duration 00:08:52
TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06zq12k)
By the Irish Sea
Pacifica Quartet
01
00:04:24 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American)
Performer: Pacifica Quartet
Duration 00:27:39
02
00:33:16 Charles Ives
Quartet no. 1 K.W.1 for strings
Performer: Pacifica Quartet
Duration 00:22:00
03
00:55:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Zartliche Liebe (Ich liebe dich, so wie du mich) WoO.123
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:01:55
04
00:57:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
3 Songs Op.83 [Goethe] no.3; Mit einem gemalten Band
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:07
TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06zq14m)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 2
01
00:01:54 Richard Strauss
Don Juan Op.20
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:18:15
02
00:21:09 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello concerto no. 2 in G major Op.126
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:32:55
03
00:53:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Cello suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 (encore)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:05:20
04
01:00:03 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 8 in G major Op.88
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:37:57
05
01:40:08 Max Bruch
Konzertstück in F sharp minor Op.84 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:17:48
06
01:59:04 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:30:56
TUE 16:30 In Tune (b06zq1qh)
Ligeti Quartet, Andrew Staples, Ashley Riches and Lars Tharp
01
00:00:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major, RV 151, 'Concerto alla rustica'
Director: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:36
02
00:04:50 Munich Bach Orchestra
Ach mein Sinn (from St John Passion)
Performer: Andrew Staples
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:03:00
03
00:13:52 Bach
Betrachte meine Seel (from St John Passion)
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:03:00
04
00:16:17 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:07:53
05
00:25:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Alexandre Debrus
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Lilya Zilberstein
Duration 00:04:04
06
00:32:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
February, 'Carnaval' (The Seasons)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:31
07
00:37:18 Louis Andreisson
De Materie - Part 2 (beginning)
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Duration 00:03:01
08
00:41:33 Trad.
O Waly Waly
Performer: Andrew Staples
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:04:00
09
00:46:57 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Performer: Bob van Asperen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:05:51
10
01:01:22 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:23
11
01:06:00 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor – 3rd mvt: Allegro vivace
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:10:05
12
01:16:50 Alfred Schnittke
String Quartet no.3, 1st mov't
Ensemble: Ligeti Quartet
Duration 00:06:00
13
01:22:12 Claudio Monteverdi
Messa da cappella for 4 voices and organ, Kyrie and gloria
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:05:59
14
01:33:35 Arthur Sullivan
Princess Ida (Introduction)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Owen Edwards
Duration 00:04:36
15
01:38:39 Béla Bartók
String Quartet no.4, 4th mov't Allegro pizzicato
Ensemble: Ligeti Quartet
Duration 00:03:00
16
01:47:22 Huang Hai Hwai
Sai Ma (Racing Horses)
Ensemble: Ligeti Quartet
Duration 00:04:00
17
01:52:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 in B flat - Finale: Allegro ma non troppo
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:06:52
18
01:59:56 Robert Schumann
Papillons from Carnaval, Op.9
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:00:47
TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06zq0s8)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06zq24y)
Britten Sinfonia - Martland, Reich, Andriessen
01
01:15:36 Igor Stravinsky
Octet
Ensemble: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:15:53
TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b06zq2jg)
Dadaism, The Invisible Present, National Treasures
TUE 22:45 Another Giant Leap (b06zq2p1)
Three Ages to the Stars
TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b06zq6b0)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt
01
00:00:44 Édith Piaf (artist)
L'accordeoniste
Performer: Édith Piaf
Duration 00:03:36
02
00:04:16 Franck Vigroux and Matthew Bourne
Transistor
Performer: Franck Vigroux and Matthew Bourne
Duration 00:04:23
03
00:09:39 Ticorn, Beethova Obas, Jean-Claude Martineau (artist)
Le La Libere Ayiti Va Bel
Performer: Ticorn, Beethova Obas, Jean-Claude Martineau
Duration 00:05:07
04
00:14:34 Steve Wariner (artist)
Hey, Hosanna
Performer: Steve Wariner
Duration 00:04:09
05
00:19:41 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne Opus 27 No 2 (arr August Wilhelm)
Performer: Bogdan Vacarescu
Performer: Julian Jacobson
Duration 00:05:50
06
00:25:30 Iain Chambers
Three Poems
Performer: Catherine Carter
Duration 00:07:45
07
00:34:14 The Invisible String Quartet (artist)
Lagos Holiday
Performer: The Invisible String Quartet
Duration 00:07:47
08
00:41:52 Earth, Wind & Fire (artist)
Africano
Performer: Earth, Wind & Fire
Duration 00:05:09
09
00:48:15 Robert Marcel Lepage (artist)
Un Choral appalachien
Performer: Robert Marcel Lepage
Duration 00:02:47
10
00:51:02 Kapela Maliszów (artist)
Polonaise From Joseph
Performer: Kapela Maliszów
Duration 00:05:59
11
00:57:48 The Remote Viewers (artist)
Quiet Money
Performer: The Remote Viewers
Duration 00:07:16
12
01:05:03 Actores Alidos (artist)
Sos Tres Res
Performer: Actores Alidos
Duration 00:02:25
13
01:08:06 The Imagined Village
Fixing a Hole
Performer: The Imagined Village
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Duration 00:04:48
14
01:12:34 GoGo Penguin (artist)
All Res: Gogo Matthew Herbert's Onc Workout
Performer: GoGo Penguin
Duration 00:05:57
15
01:18:56 The Jackson Gospel Singers (artist)
Heaven Bound Train
Performer: The Jackson Gospel Singers
Duration 00:02:52
16
01:21:48 Gilberto Gil & Caetano Veloso
Toda Menina Baiana (Ao Vivo)
Performer: Gilberto Gil
Performer: Caetano Veloso
Duration 00:04:34
17
01:27:14 Earth, Wind & Fire (artist)
Brazilian Rhyme (Interlude aka Beijo) (Bozo Meko Gazilian remix)
Performer: Earth, Wind & Fire
Duration 00:02:50
WEDNESDAY 10 FEBRUARY 2016
WED 00:30 Through the Night (b06zpzpy)
Dvorak, Mussorgsky, Ostrcil, Palenicek and Kozeluch from the Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32
02
00:01:10 Antonín Dvořák
Heroic Song - symphonic poem, Op.111
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:21:15
03
00:22:56 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on Bare Mountain, symphonic poem
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:11:51
04
00:35:28 Otakar Ostrcil
Sinfonietta, Op.20
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:31:25
05
01:07:30 Josef Páleníček
Piano Concerto no.1 in C major (1940)
Performer: Jitka Cechova
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Zollman
Duration 00:29:54
06
01:37:58 Jan Antonín Koželuh
Concerto in C major for bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Milan Muzikár
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vojtech Spurny
Duration 00:21:33
07
02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32
08
02:01:11 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major (M.8)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:27:11
09
02:28:46 Ernest Chausson
Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Singer: María Orán
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Hans Vonk
Duration 00:27:00
10
02:56:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G major for flute, violin and bass continuo (BWV.525)
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana
Duration 00:10:47
11
03:07:23 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:09:20
12
03:17:02 Francois du Fault
L'Offrande
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:06:15
13
03:23:43 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane (Andante molto moderato) in F minor Op 50
Performer: Gianluca Littera
Music Arranger: Gianluca Littera
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:05:52
14
03:29:58 Nils-Eric Fougstedt
Concert Overture
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:43
15
03:38:04 Percy Grainger
To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:06:45
16
03:45:16 John Foulds
Suite Fantastique (Op.72) [1924]
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Performer: Roderick Elms
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:14:15
17
04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32
18
04:01:12 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Performer: Valentin Uriupin
Performer: Yelena Komissarova
Duration 00:11:24
19
04:13:07 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:06:42
20
04:20:14 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet ballet suite)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Vadim Borisovsky
Duration 00:05:36
21
04:26:15 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Ballet music from 'Paris e Helena'
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:12:01
22
04:38:39 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.6 from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:35
23
04:46:38 Orlande de Lassus
3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:06
24
04:52:09 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Paganini, Op 35 (excerpts from Book 1, Nos 1-14)
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Duration 00:13:28
25
05:06:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin sonata in F, Op 24 "Spring"
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:22:32
26
05:29:03 Franz Schubert
Eine Leichenfantasie D.7
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christophe Pregardien
Duration 00:19:27
27
05:48:56 Martin Wegelius
Rondo quasi Fantasia
Performer: Margit Rahkonen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:10:35
WED 06:30 Breakfast (b06zq0hf)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
01
00:01:47 Grace Williams
Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:06:09
02
00:08:49 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major Op.20 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:29
03
00:13:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:41
04
00:21:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 33; Aria: Wie furchtsam wankten meine Schritte
Singer: René Jacobs
Ensemble: Leonhardt‐Consort
Director: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:08:07
05
00:34:25 Ottorino Respighi
Belkis, Queen of Sheba (The Dance of Belkis at Dawn)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:06:23
06
00:41:08 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:37
07
00:47:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No 21 in D major, K 575 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:07:29
08
00:55:21 Aaron Copland
Danza de jalisco (Three Latin-American Sketches)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:36
09
01:01:53 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:03:37
10
01:06:12 George Frideric Handel
Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite no. 5 in E major HWV.430)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:33
11
01:10:38 Sergei Prokofiev
Pushkin waltz no.1 in F major Op.120`1
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:11
12
01:15:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.558
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:24
13
01:25:55 Thomas Tallis
Miserere nostri à 7
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:02:36
14
01:33:23 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:37
15
01:41:36 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:06:09
16
01:49:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:43
17
01:53:43 Henry Purcell
A prince of glorious race (Who can from joy refrain?)
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:40
18
02:01:39 Pablo de Sarasate
Spanish dances for violin and piano (Op.23) [nos.5-6], no.6; Zapateado
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:35
19
02:05:58 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:47
20
02:09:05 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in G minor Op.6`6
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:09
21
02:19:03 Oliver Knussen
...upon one note
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:02:49
22
02:22:17 Howard Hanson
Symphony No.2 in D flat major, Op.30 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:07:13
WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b06zq0q0)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Louis de Bernières
01
00:00:03 Robert Schumann
Von fremden Landern und Menschen (Kinderszenen)
Performer: Philip Edward Fisher
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:01:57
02
00:02:50 Johann Strauss II
Tales from the Vienna Woods
Orchestra: Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:10:59
03
00:14:25 George Gershwin
Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:38
04
00:17:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major, K.330
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:13:18
05
00:33:43 Sergei Prokofiev
Folk Dance; Dance of the Five Couples; Mandolin Dance (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:09:29
06
00:44:55 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in C minor, WoO 2 (F.A.E. Sonata)
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:05:32
07
00:51:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 7 after J.S. Bach's cantatas
Music Arranger: Bruce Haynes
Ensemble: Montreal Baroque
Director: Eric Milnes
Duration 00:08:23
08
01:05:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonatine in C minor for mandolin and piano
Performer: Alison Stephens
Performer: Richard Burnett
Duration 00:03:39
09
01:13:03 Giovanni Paisiello
Mandolin Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Ugo Orlandi
Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:15:13
10
01:32:53 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major, Op.17 - 1st movement
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:30:47
11
02:04:43 Frederick Delius
String Quartet
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:28:16
12
02:33:28 William Byrd
Miserere mei, Deus
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:24
13
02:45:04 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No.1, Op.46
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:14:14
WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06zq0sb)
Manuel Ponce (1882-1948)
Paris
01
00:02:32 Manuel Ponce
Preludio
Performer: Guillermo Fierens
Duration 00:03:19
02
00:08:04 Manuel Ponce
Sonata in E major
Performer: Adam Holzman
Performer: Stephanie Martin
Duration 00:14:02
03
00:25:11 Manuel Ponce
Sonata no. 3 in D minor
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:14:57
04
00:42:36 Manuel Ponce
Suite in A minor
Performer: Jukka Savijoki
Duration 00:15:50
WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06zq12m)
By the Irish Sea
Episode 2
01
00:03:36 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: Giovanni Sollima
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Duration 00:10:03
02
00:28:09 Giovanni Sollima (artist)
The Interpretation of Dreams
Performer: Giovanni Sollima
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Duration 00:30:36
WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06zq14p)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ulster Orchestra Live
01 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to Oberon - opera in 3 acts J.306
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Darlington
02 Richard Wagner
Siegfried-Idyll
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Darlington
03
00:40:12 Gustav Mahler
Ruckert Lieder
Performer: Ben Johnson
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Darlington
Duration 00:19:00
04
00:56:49 Max Bruch
Adagio appassionato Op.57 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:34
05
01:07:11 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber (March)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:54
WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b06zvblr)
Temple Church, London
WED 16:30 In Tune (b06zq1qk)
BBC Singers, Carducci Quartet, Zoe Rahman Trio, Rachel Podger
01
00:00:27 Aaron Copland
Hoe-Down from Rodeo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:39
02
00:04:39 Maurice Ravel
Trois beaux oiseaux du Paradis
Performer: Pete Brough
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Duration 00:04:30
03
00:11:17 George Butterworth
1st movt - Suite for String Quartet
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:03:30
04
00:20:43 Ivor Gurney
'Sleep' from 5 Elizabethan Songs
Performer: Richard Pearce
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:30
05
00:25:01 Franz Schubert
3 Pieces D.946 (no.3)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:51
06
00:33:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Final Allegro from Sonata in G major RV.820
Performer: Federico Maria Sardelli
Ensemble: Modo Antiquo
Conductor: Federico Maria Sardelli
Duration 00:02:53
07
00:37:39 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Orchestra La Scintilla
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:05:31
08
00:44:32 Zoe Rahman
Red Squirrel
Ensemble: Zoe Rahman Trio
Duration 00:05:00
09
00:52:28 Zoe Rahman
Fast Asleep
Ensemble: Zoe Rahman Trio
Duration 00:05:00
10
00:57:48 George Frideric Handel
Harpsichord Suite No. 5 in E HWV.430 - Air
Performer: Michael Borgstede
Duration 00:04:34
11
01:11:42 George Frideric Handel
Where'er you walk (Semele)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:04:00
12
01:24:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Excerpt from Tafelmusik II (1733)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Benedict Williams
Duration 00:05:00
13
01:26:40 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:03:00
14
01:33:40 Franz Schubert
Quartet in D minor D.810 (Death and the maiden), arr. Mahler - 3rd movt
Music Arranger: Gustav Mahler
Ensemble: LSO String Ensemble
Conductor: Roman Simovic
Duration 00:03:44
15
01:37:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
Excerpt from Tafelmusik II (1733)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Benedict Williams
Duration 00:03:00
16
01:44:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Excerpt from Tafelmusik II (1733)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Benedict Williams
Duration 00:08:00
17
01:52:33 William Byrd
Diliges Dominum
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:16
18
01:56:09 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.76`5 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:05:09
WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06zq0sb)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06zq25j)
Steven Osborne - Schubert, Debussy, Rachmaninov
01
00:04:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.1 in F Minor D935
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:11:19
02
00:15:21 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.4 in F Minor D935
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:33
03
00:22:56 Claude Debussy
Masques
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:51
04
00:27:48 Claude Debussy
Images Set 2
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:13:40
05
00:41:28 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:45
06
00:48:42 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
A selection of Orchestral and Ballet music
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:19:05
07
01:10:32 George Crumb
Processional
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:10:13
08
01:21:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes Tableaux Op.33 Nos 2, 3 and 5
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:10:22
09
01:32:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes Tableaux Op.39 Nos 2, 5, 8 and 9
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:18:07
10
01:51:22 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D Op.23 No.4
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:56
11
02:09:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F minor, Op 95
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:19:36
WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b05tq3st)
Landmark: Dante's The Divine Comedy
WED 22:45 Another Giant Leap (b06zq2p7)
An Ecological Age
WED 23:00 Late Junction (b06zvblt)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt
01
00:01:02 Esperanza Spalding (artist)
Rest In Pleasure
Performer: Esperanza Spalding
Duration 00:04:59
02
00:05:53 Michael Nyman (artist)
Urtod (Re-Recording)
Performer: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:04:23
03
00:11:01 Møster! (artist)
Journey
Performer: Møster!
Duration 00:06:13
04
00:17:04 Art Ensemble of Chicago (artist)
Dance Of Circles
Performer: Art Ensemble of Chicago
Duration 00:05:40
05
00:23:35 Xixa (artist)
Golden Apparition
Performer: Xixa
Duration 00:04:40
06
00:28:07 RAM (artist)
Papa Loko (Se Van)
Performer: RAM
Duration 00:02:13
07
00:31:29 Kåre Kolberg (artist)
Emperor's New Tie
Performer: Kåre Kolberg
Duration 00:10:03
08
00:42:25 Richard Glover
Contracting Triads In Temperaments From 12 - 24
Performer: Bob Gilmore
Duration 00:05:55
09
00:48:11 The Spirit of Memphis Quartet (artist)
Here i am do lord send me
Performer: The Spirit of Memphis Quartet
Duration 00:02:57
10
00:51:07 Anna Meredith (artist)
Scrimshaw
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:04:44
11
00:56:55 RAM (artist)
Ki Mele Mwen (Ave Yo)
Performer: RAM
Duration 00:03:53
12
01:00:49 Arvo Pärt
The Deer's Cry
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:04:23
13
01:05:42 Bryn Harrison
M.C.E. I
Performer: Diego Castro Magas
Duration 00:04:11
14
01:09:48 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Aus Den Sieben Tagen: V. Nachtmusik
Performer: Zeitkratzer
Performer: Keiji Haino
Duration 00:07:18
15
01:17:34 Fresh HandMade Collective (artist)
I'm Only Sleeping
Performer: Fresh HandMade Collective
Duration 00:03:07
16
01:20:40 Michael Byron
In the Village of Hope
Performer: Tasha Smith Godinez
Duration 00:06:35
17
01:27:34 The Gloaming (artist)
The Hare
Performer: The Gloaming
Duration 00:03:05
THURSDAY 11 FEBRUARY 2016
THU 00:30 Through the Night (b06zpzq0)
Proms 2014: Birtwistle, Ravel and Mahler from the BBC Philharmonic
01
00:01:14 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Night's Black Bird
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:12:49
02
00:14:37 Maurice Ravel
Concerto in D major for piano (left hand) and orchestra
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:17:07
03
00:32:15 Alexander Scriabin
2 Pieces Op.9 for piano [left hand]
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:27
04
00:35:19 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 01:08:11
05
01:44:05 Igor Stravinsky
Octet for wind instruments
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:15:27
06
02:01:13 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Choir: Norwegian Soloist Choir
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:33:01
07
02:34:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Violin and Piano No 9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:32:48
08
03:08:07 Johann Christian Schickhardt
Flute Sonata in C major
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Herta Madarova
Duration 00:09:25
09
03:17:55 Gaetano Donizetti
Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:08:30
10
03:26:49 Edvard Grieg
3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:08:24
11
03:35:38 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:08:29
12
03:44:29 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Serenade d'hiver for 4 male voices
Author: Henri Cazalis
Ensemble: Lamentabile Consort
Duration 00:05:30
13
03:50:27 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:09:03
14
04:01:12 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:09:03
15
04:10:38 Frédéric Chopin
Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:09:35
16
04:20:37 Nicolas Gombert
Benedicto mensae
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:09:38
17
04:30:39 Peter Zagar
Blumenthal Dance no 2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Ensemble: Opera Aperta Ensemble
Duration 00:07:54
18
04:38:59 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Ljubljanski Godalni Quartet
Duration 00:07:56
19
04:47:20 Robert Schumann
Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Performer: Seung-Hee Hyun
Duration 00:07:58
20
04:55:42 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco (Overture)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alun Francis
Duration 00:07:52
21
05:03:57 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for Cello and piano No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
Performer: Monica Leskhovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz
Duration 00:23:59
22
05:28:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K595
Performer: Clifford Curzon
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:31:02
THU 06:30 Breakfast (b06zq0ht)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
01
00:01:38 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto per l'orchestra di Dresda (S.214) ..., 3rd movement; Allegro
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:03:35
02
00:05:33 Amy Woodforde-Finden
Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:35
03
00:09:24 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor, Op 20
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:12:06
04
00:22:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no 6 in E minor: Toccata
Performer: Ralph Kirkpatrick
Duration 00:06:32
05
00:34:08 Ottorino Respighi
Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:07
06
00:39:58 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Violin Concerto in A major, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kaja Danczowska
Orchestra: Polish Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra Krakow
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:03:27
07
00:48:01 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse
Performer: Juliette Hurel
Performer: Hélène Couvert
Duration 00:03:14
08
00:51:54 Marin Marais
Gigue & Gavotte from Suite Book 1 No. 5 for 2 viols
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Amélie Chemin
Performer: Thomas C. Boysen
Performer: Markus Hünninger
Duration 00:03:05
09
00:55:51 Anonymous
Appalachian Barn Dance
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:02:23
10
01:01:37 Giacomo Puccini
Scherzo
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:57
11
01:08:29 Leos Janáček
Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:34
12
01:12:12 Antoine Brumel
Missa Et ecce terrae motus (Agnus Dei II)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:29
13
01:16:10 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
String Quartet No 3 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Voces String Quartet
Duration 00:06:33
14
01:23:51 Gaspar Cassadó
Requiebros
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Lily Maisky
Duration 00:05:02
15
01:34:20 James P. Johnson
Subway Journey (Harlem Symphony)
Orchestra: The Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:03:56
16
01:38:27 Manuel de Falla
Danza espanola No 1 (La vida breve)
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:40
17
01:42:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.17 in G, K.129
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:15:57
18
02:01:29 Christian Sinding
Rustle of Spring, Op 32 No 3
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:02:25
19
02:04:11 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivión
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:04:25
20
02:09:12 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata No.1 a 8
Performer: Mark Bennett
Performer: Michael Laird
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:04:54
21
02:15:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Dance of the Reed-Pipes; Mother Goose)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:04:53
22
02:20:14 Richard Strauss
Festliches Präludium, Op 61
Performer: Peter Solomon
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:10:53
THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b06zq0q2)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Louis de Bernières
01
00:01:22 Claude Debussy
Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli
Duration 00:02:15
02
00:04:42 František Benda
Flute Concerto in E minor
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:18:09
03
00:23:23 Aaron Copland
I've heard an organ talk sometimes (12 poems of Emily Dickinson)
Performer: André Previn
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:02:03
04
00:25:23 Aaron Copland
Going to heaven! (12 poems of Emily Dickinson)
Performer: André Previn
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:02:23
05
00:28:10 Leo Brouwer
Berceuse
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:54
06
00:34:42 Judith Weir
Ascending into Heaven
Performer: Matthew Fletcher
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:07:12
07
00:43:32 Johann Joseph Fux
Ouverture a 4 (Concentus musico-instrumentalis No.6)
Ensemble: Clemencic Consort
Director: René Clemencic
Duration 00:12:19
08
00:57:09 John Philip Sousa
The Liberty Bell
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:03:28
09
01:06:59 Max Bruch
Concerto for two pianos, Op 88a (3rd mvt)
Performer: Güher Pekinel
Performer: Süher Pekinel
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:51
10
01:19:49 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem: Dies irae; Requiem aeternam
Singer: Anja Harteros
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:05:39
11
01:28:15 Fritz Kreisler
Schön Rosmarin
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker
Duration 00:01:58
12
01:31:47 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie, Act 4 Scene 3
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Anna Maria Panzarella
Singer: Mireille Delunsch
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:12:22
13
01:45:22 Pietro Locatelli
Violin Concerto No.9 in G major (L'Arte del Violino, Op.3)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Raglan Baroque Players
Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
Duration 00:15:24
14
02:01:42 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:26:52
15
02:29:27 Cecil Coles
Elegy
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:42
16
02:32:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 28 in C major, K.200
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:25:37
THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06zq0sf)
Manuel Ponce (1882-1948)
Mi Querido Manuel
01
00:01:33 Manuel Ponce
Variations On A Theme Of Paganini
Performer: Stephen Marchionda
Duration 00:08:04
02
00:02:36 Manuel Ponce
Variations On A Theme Of Paganini
Performer: Stephen Marchionda
Duration 00:08:04
03
00:12:28 Manuel Ponce
Preludios encadenados
Performer: Rodolfo Richter
Duration 00:07:09
04
00:13:31 Manuel Ponce
Preludios encadenados
Performer: Rodolfo Richter
Duration 00:07:09
05
00:22:47 Manuel Ponce
Theme Varie Et Finale
Performer: Tilman Hoppstock
Duration 00:07:28
06
00:23:50 Manuel Ponce
Theme Varie Et Finale
Performer: Tilman Hoppstock
Duration 00:07:28
07
00:32:16 Manuel Ponce
Sonatina Meridional
Performer: Michael Trommer
Duration 00:09:01
08
00:33:19 Manuel Ponce
Sonatina Meridional
Performer: Michael Trommer
Duration 00:09:01
09
00:43:56 Manuel Ponce
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Orchestra: Polish R S O.
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:14:26
10
00:44:59 Manuel Ponce
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Orchestra: Polish R S O.
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:14:26
THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06zq12p)
By the Irish Sea
Episode 3
01
00:04:37 Edvard Grieg
6 Songs Op.48
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:14:26
02
00:20:38 Béla Bartók
Quartet no. 6 Sz.114
Performer: Pacifica Quartet
Duration 00:30:38
03
00:51:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 6 in F minor Op.80: Allegro assai
Performer: Pacifica Quartet
Duration 00:05:20
04
00:57:53 George Butterworth
The lads in their hundreds (A Shropshire Lad)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:07
THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06zq14r)
Puccini's Il Trittico
Puccini - Suor Angelica
01
00:05:13 Giacomo Puccini
Suor Angelica (Sister Angelica) - an opera in one act
Singer: Elena Zilio
Singer: Melissa Alder
Singer: Kate McCarney
Singer: Elizabeth Sikora
Singer: Eryl Royle
Singer: Anna Devin
Singer: Katy Batho
Singer: Ermonela Jaho
Singer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Elizabeth Woollett
Singer: Gillian Webster
Singer: Kathleen Wilder
Singer: Irina Mishura
Singer: Anna Larsson
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:55:46
02
01:03:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 29 in A major K.201
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:23:49
03
01:28:24 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard concerto in D major H.
18.11
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:16:00
04
01:45:25 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 2 in C major Op.61
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:38:49
05
02:24:39 Leos Janáček
Moon Waltz (The Excursions of Mr Broucek - Suite)
Music Arranger: Jaroslav Smolka
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:03:49
THU 16:30 In Tune (b06zq1qm)
Claire Booth, Sam Brown, John Law, Sir Roger Norrington
01
00:00:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:03:56
02
00:09:30 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa from Barber of Seville
Performer: Claire Booth
Performer: David Doidge
Duration 00:06:00
03
00:20:34 Ryan Wigglesworth
Augenlieder - iv Keep your eyes open
Performer: Claire Booth
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:05:28
04
00:33:10 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.348) in F major, Finale
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Director: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:02:43
05
00:50:57 Edward Elgar
Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:47
06
00:55:57 William Byrd
Vigilate
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:17
07
01:11:23 John Law
I Hold My Soul To The Wind
Performer: John Law
Performer: Yuri Goloubev
Performer: Laurie Lowe
Singer: Holly Law
Duration 00:08:14
08
01:13:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass (BWV.234) in A major, no.6; Gloria; Cum sancto Spiritu (Chorus)
Performer: Francis Jacob
Conductor: Philippe Pierlot
Singer: Katherine Fuge
Singer: Carlos Mena
Singer: Jan Kobow
Singer: Stephan MacLeod
Orchestra: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:03:12
09
01:17:24 Sergei Prokofiev
March for a Spartakiade, Op.69 no.1
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:03:34
10
01:25:18 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice: Act 2: Che faro senza Euridice?
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:03:43
11
01:33:45 Saint-Georges, Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de
Saint Georges amant anonyme
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:03:27
12
01:44:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.2 in D major Op.36 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:11
THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06zq0sf)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06zq26m)
The Somme Remembered
01
00:05:44 Daniel Saleeb
For the Fallen
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:06:00
02
00:12:56 Ivor Gurney
5 Elizabethan Songs
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:09:00
03
00:27:07 Cecilia McDowall
Standing as I do before God
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:10:00
04
00:34:17 Gabriel Jackson
Am Abend
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:08:00
05
00:42:50 Paul Hindemith
Der Tod
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:04:00
06
00:45:34 Paul Hindemith
Melancholie: iv) Traumwald
Performer: Emma Tring
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:05:00
07
00:51:06 Gustav Holst
Ode to Death
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:14:00
08
01:08:45 George Butterworth
A Shropshire Lad Rhapsody
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:11:40
09
01:20:53 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:05
10
01:30:46 Maurice Ravel
Trois Chansons
Orchestra: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:08:00
11
01:37:46 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin: Prelude
Performer: Richard Pearce
Duration 00:04:00
12
01:44:52 George Butterworth
'Is my team ploughing?' from A Shropshire Lad
Performer: Andrew Murgatroyd
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:05:00
13
01:48:54 George Butterworth
Suite for String Quartet: i) Andante con moto
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:05:00
14
01:53:30 Judith Bingham
An Ancient Music
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Narrator: Samuel West
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:22:00
15
02:16:03 Maurice Ravel
Movements from Le Tombeau de Couperin
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:20:00
THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b06zq2jl)
Screaming Lord Sutch on Stage, Margaret MacMillan
THU 22:45 Another Giant Leap (b06zq2p9)
War in Space
THU 23:00 Late Junction (b06zvbs9)
Thursday - Max Reinhardt
01
00:01:10 Three Cane Whale (artist)
Moon In A Bottle
Performer: Three Cane Whale
Duration 00:03:33
02
00:04:38 Koo Nimo (artist)
Buy When Death Sells
Performer: Koo Nimo
Duration 00:05:44
03
00:11:22 Tobias Preisig & Stefan Rusconi (artist)
Gillian
Performer: Tobias Preisig & Stefan Rusconi
Duration 00:04:38
04
00:15:54 George Lewis (artist)
Voyager Duo 3
Performer: George Lewis
Duration 00:03:56
05
00:20:40 The Imagined Village
Norwegian Wood (feat. Sheema Mukherjee)
Performer: The Imagined Village
Performer: Sheema Mukherjee
Duration 00:05:01
06
00:25:39 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Mara L'acqua
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
Duration 00:02:07
07
00:27:45 Submotion Orchestra (artist)
Red Dress
Performer: Submotion Orchestra
Duration 00:04:38
08
00:33:31 Hermeto Pascoal (artist)
Mestre Maraa
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal
Duration 00:04:28
09
00:38:00 Miles Davis (artist)
Mtume (Take 11)
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:06:52
10
00:45:45 Laurence Crane
See Our Lake (1999)
Performer: Apartment House
Duration 00:02:55
11
00:48:36 Laurence Crane
See Our Lake (1999)
Performer: Apartment House
Duration 00:03:28
12
00:51:52 Caroline Shaw
Partita for 8 Voices - 3. Courante
Performer: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:08:59
13
01:01:54 Vincent Burke (artist)
Can I just explain?
Performer: Vincent Burke
Duration 00:03:00
14
01:04:50 The Davis Sisters (artist)
Twelve Gate To The City
Performer: The Davis Sisters
Duration 00:02:54
15
01:07:44 Holly Macve (artist)
We Dont Know Where We're Going
Performer: Holly Macve
Duration 00:04:15
16
01:13:31 Philip Glass
Wise Man
Performer: Philip Glass, Daniel Medina De La Rosa, Roberto Carillo Cocio
Duration 00:10:50
17
01:23:45 Threaded (artist)
Flat 71
Performer: Threaded
Duration 00:03:40
18
01:27:23 Michael Messer's Mitra (artist)
You Got to Move
Performer: Michael Messer's Mitra
Duration 00:02:39
FRIDAY 12 FEBRUARY 2016
FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b06zpzq2)
Beethoven and Dvorak Symphonies from the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
01
00:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C (Op. 21)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:24:57
02
00:26:39 Alfredo Casella
Cello Concerto (Op.58) (1934/1935)
Performer: Enrico Dindo
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:18:02
03
00:45:12 Ottorino Respighi
Adagio Con Variazioni, for cello and orchestra
Performer: Enrico Dindo
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:11:19
04
00:57:06 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:37:01
05
01:34:37 Johannes Brahms
2 Motets, Op 29
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:11:36
06
01:46:37 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs for chorus, Op 104
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:13:08
07
02:01:11 Tor Aulin
Violin Concerto no 3 in C minor Op 14
Performer: Stig Nilsson
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:32:40
08
02:34:19 Valborg Aulin
Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Ensemble: Tale String Quartet
Duration 00:25:41
09
03:00:23 Fanny Mendelssohn
Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:06:09
10
03:06:59 Grażyna Bacewicz
Suite for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:07:26
11
03:14:50 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major 'Grande valse brillante'
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:04:54
12
03:20:10 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava [Moldau] from Ma Vlast
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Matthias Foremny
Duration 00:12:28
13
03:33:01 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:08:43
14
03:42:11 Johannes Brahms
Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz Op 29 No 2
Choir: Wiener Kammerchor
Director: Johannes Prinz
Duration 00:06:34
15
03:49:10 Franz Liszt
La Campanella
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:04:53
16
03:54:28 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowsky
Duration 00:05:02
17
04:01:10 Benedict Anton Aufschnaiter
Ouverture & Entree from Serenade No 3 in G minor
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:05:39
18
04:07:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:13
19
04:12:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite no 4 in G major, Op 61 "Mozartiana"
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:25:29
20
04:38:45 Alexander Borodin
Overture 'Prince Igor'
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:11:00
21
04:50:11 Leos Janáček
Pohadka [Fairy tale]
Performer: Jonathan Slaatto
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:10:44
22
05:01:24 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:20:24
23
05:22:10 Francis Poulenc
Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Performer: Peter Thomas
Ensemble: La Gioia
Singer: Diane Verdoodt
Singer: Ilse Schelfhout
Singer: Kristien Vercammen
Singer: Bernadette De Wilde
Singer: Lieve Mertens
Singer: Els Van Attenhoven
Duration 00:09:04
24
05:31:39 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:07:06
25
05:39:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV 922
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:06:40
26
05:46:23 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Capriccio sopra la bassa fiamenga ('Il primo libro de capricci...', 1624)
Ensemble: Musica Fiata (Koln)
Director: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:04:37
27
05:51:34 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D 590, 'In the Italian style'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:01
FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b06zq0j4)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
01
00:01:48 Pablo de Sarasate
Romanza andaluza, Op 22 No 1 orch Hohn
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Naoko Tanaka
Duration 00:04:49
02
00:07:06 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.50; 2nd movement; Romanza (Andante con moto)
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Orchestra: North Carolina Symphony
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:09:24
03
00:17:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.1 in C major Op.21 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:05:39
04
00:23:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for Solo Cello no. 5 in C minor BWV.1011; Prelude
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:05:50
05
00:34:38 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Performer: Zdenka Hrsel
Performer: Martin Hrsel
Ensemble: Prague Piano Duo
Duration 00:03:52
06
00:38:56 George Gershwin
Funny Face (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Brooker
Duration 00:05:41
07
00:44:38 Francis Poulenc
15 Improvisations for piano, no.2 in A flat major [1932];
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:01:27
08
00:46:50 Gioachino Rossini
Elisabetta, regina d'Inghilterra – Overture
Orchestra: Prague Sinfonia
Conductor: Christian Benda
Duration 00:07:27
09
00:55:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for violin and keyboard (K.379) ..., 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:40
10
01:01:40 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major (Ouverture)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:05
11
01:08:08 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:18
12
01:18:48 Friedrich Kuhlau
Lulu (Overture)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:06:31
13
01:26:16 Roger Quilter
Come away, Death (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:02:46
14
01:34:38 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon noni toni à 12, C183
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Performer: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Eric Crees
Duration 00:03:26
15
01:38:47 Joly Braga Santos
Symphony No 2 in B minor (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Álvaro Cassuto
Duration 00:06:07
16
01:45:26 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Choir: Choir of the King’s Consort
Ensemble: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:06:44
17
01:53:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C minor for lute, BWV 999 arr for guitar in D minor
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:01:35
18
01:55:32 Grażyna Bacewicz
Violin Concerto No 1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Joanna Kurkowicz
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:04:05
19
02:02:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 25 in G minor K.183; 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:09:45
20
02:12:40 Giuseppe Martucci
Theme and Variations in E flat, Op.58; Fugue – Allegro con spirito
Performer: Francesco Caramiello
Duration 00:06:39
21
02:20:01 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata for 2 oboes HWV.381, 4th movement
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Anthony Robson
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Ensemble: Convivium
Duration 00:03:38
22
02:24:51 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:01
FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b06zq0q4)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Louis de Bernières
01
00:00:19 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Daria Hovora
Duration 00:03:49
02
00:04:47 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op.36
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Duration 00:14:21
03
00:20:04 Charles Ives
The Housatonic at Stockbridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:04:04
04
00:24:34 James Stewart Robertson
The Liverpool Hornpipe
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Frank McGuire
Duration 00:03:35
05
00:28:07 Tom Anderson
Peter's Peerie Boat
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Frank McGuire
Duration 00:03:51
06
00:34:06 George Frideric Handel
Harpsichord Suite in F minor, HWV433
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Duration 00:13:47
07
00:49:18 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No.10 in B minor
Ensemble: London Concertante
Duration 00:09:51
08
01:02:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Nunc dimittis (All-Night Vigil)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:33
09
01:09:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:05
10
01:18:46 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Pascal Devoyon
Duration 00:03:53
11
01:26:00 Charles‐Marie Widor
I. Moderato (Suite for flute and piano, Op.34)
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Love Derwinger
Duration 00:03:53
12
01:35:15 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Singer: Juliette
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:46
13
01:39:41 John McCabe
Visions (Mangan Triptych)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:10:00
14
01:50:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major for oboe, bassoon and string, RV 545
Performer: Alberto Grazzi
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Director: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:09:42
15
02:01:04 Ottorino Respighi
Il Tramonto (The Sunset)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:14:27
16
02:16:09 Margaret Hubicki
Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Performer: Robert Max
Performer: Leyland Kirby
Duration 00:05:16
17
02:22:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:35:35
FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06zq0sm)
Manuel Ponce (1882-1948)
Manuel the Composer
01
00:01:45 Manuel Ponce
4 Mexican Dances For Piano
Performer: David Witten
Duration 00:06:37
02
00:02:44 Manuel Ponce
4 Mexican Dances For Piano
Performer: David Witten
Duration 00:06:37
03
00:11:57 Manuel Ponce
Ferial - Divertimento Sinfonico
Orchestra: San Luis Potosi Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zaeth Ritter
Duration 00:14:20
04
00:12:56 Manuel Ponce
Ferial - Divertimento Sinfonico
Orchestra: San Luis Potosi Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zaeth Ritter
Duration 00:14:20
05
00:29:11 Manuel Ponce
Poema Elegiaco
Orchestra: Mexico State S O
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:07:54
06
00:30:10 Manuel Ponce
Poema Elegiaco
Orchestra: Mexico State S O
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:07:54
07
00:39:14 Manuel Ponce
Variations On A Theme Of Cabezon
Performer: Jukka Savijoki
Duration 00:04:44
08
00:40:13 Manuel Ponce
Variations On A Theme Of Cabezon
Performer: Jukka Savijoki
Duration 00:04:44
09
00:46:05 Manuel Ponce
Concierto Del Sur
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Orchestra: Symphony of the Air
Conductor: Enrique Jordá
Duration 00:12:15
10
00:47:04 Manuel Ponce
Concierto Del Sur
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Orchestra: Symphony of the Air
Conductor: Enrique Jordá
Duration 00:12:15
FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06zq12r)
By the Irish Sea
Episode 4
01
00:20:08 Marin Marais
Suite - book 2 no. 1 in D minor for bass viol and continuo
Performer: Giovanni Sollima
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Duration 00:14:36
02
00:34:42 Vinko Jelic
Ricercar Tertio
Performer: Giovanni Sollima
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Duration 00:03:24
03
00:56:14 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle D.550
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:32
FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06zq14t)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 4
01
00:00:59 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Russian rhapsody Op.14 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kiradjiev
Duration 00:11:05
02
00:12:56 Alberto Ginastera
Variaciones concertantes Op.23 for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:26:43
03
00:40:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 for 2 violins and string orchestra
Performer: Laura Samuel
Performer: Kanako Ito
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:15:38
04
00:56:54 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 4 in D minor Op.120
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:31:00
05
01:29:53 Moritz Moszkowski
Piano concerto in B minor Op.3
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kiradjiev
Duration 00:53:58
06
02:24:16 Moritz Moszkowski
Spanish dances for piano duet (Op.65) - no.2 in A minor
Ensemble: Duo Scaramouche
Duration 00:04:49
FRI 16:30 In Tune (b06zq1qp)
Armonico Consort, Waldemar Januszczak, Clark Rundell, Ji Liu
01
00:23:47 Trad.
Lisa Lan
Music Arranger: Geoffrey Webber
Ensemble: Armonico Consort
Duration 00:02:49
02
00:33:03 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:03:51
03
00:38:39 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:04:22
04
00:49:24 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:07:23
05
01:02:35 Josquin des Prez
El grillo
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:50
06
01:08:54 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:03:28
07
01:14:56 Louis Andriessen
M is for Man, Music, Mozart - Instrumental 1
Orchestra: Orkest de Volharding
Conductor: Jurjen Hempel
Duration 00:04:45
08
01:21:33 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:09:07
09
01:54:19 Joseph Haydn
String quartet op. 20 no. 5: 4th movement
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:03:06
FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06zq0sm)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06zq279)
BBC SSO - Glinka, Shostakovich, Mussorgsky
01
00:03:18 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-fantasie
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:10:10
02
00:17:58 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor op 77
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:37:10
03
01:19:03 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:45:00
04
01:55:46 Mark G. Carroll
Shame, Shame, He Dies For His Country
Choir: Strathaven Choral Society
Conductor: Christopher Baker
Duration 00:09:18
05
02:08:06 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No. 2
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:21:45
FRI 22:00 The Verb (b04wmy40)
Time
FRI 22:45 Another Giant Leap (b06zq2pf)
Alien Visitors
01
00:14:50 Malawi Mouse Boys
Yesu Ndinkhulupirira (I Believe Jesus)
Ensemble: Malawi Mouse Boys
Duration 00:01:57
FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b06zvbsx)
BBC Introducing: Don Kipper
01 Malawi Mouse Boys
Yesu Ndinkhulupirira (I Believe Jesus)
02
00:03:41 Baaba Maal (artist)
One Day
Performer: Baaba Maal
Duration 00:03:56
03
00:07:34 Rokia Traoré (artist)
Kolokani
Performer: Rokia Traoré
Duration 00:04:06
04
00:13:04 Värttinä
Taivasranta (The Heavenly Shore)
Ensemble: Värttinä
Duration 00:04:00
05
00:17:02 Ale Carr & Esko Järvelä (artist)
Kolapolskan
Performer: Ale Carr & Esko Järvelä
Duration 00:03:32
06
00:17:02 Don Kipper
Aroma (Studio Session)
Ensemble: Don Kipper
Duration 00:03:32
07
00:32:26 Don Kipper
N’goezu (Studio Session)
Ensemble: Don Kipper
Duration 00:10:00
08
00:32:26 Lankum
The Old Man from Over the Sea
Performer: Lankum
Duration 00:10:00
09
00:32:26 Sam Lee
Lovely Molly
Performer: Sam Lee
Duration 00:10:00
10
00:32:26 Veveso
O Rre Rre
Performer: Veveso
Duration 00:10:00
11
00:32:26 Divanhana
Ciganka sam Mala
Performer: Divanhana
Duration 00:10:00
12
00:32:26 Otava Yo
Yablochko (Little Apple)
Performer: Otava Yo
Duration 00:10:00
13
00:32:26 Selim Sesler
Göyzaşi (Heritage Track)
Performer: Selim Sesler
Duration 00:10:00
14
01:12:59 Don Kipper
Haijri Ma Te Dike (Studio Session)
Ensemble: Don Kipper
Duration 00:10:00
15
01:24:57 Don Kipper
Kordilihicazkar Longa (Studio Session)
Ensemble: Don Kipper
Duration 00:10:00
16
01:24:57 Sheesham & Lotus & 'Son
Sweet to Mama
Performer: Sheesham & Lotus & 'Son
Duration 00:10:00
17
01:24:57 Lotus Wight
Ducks on the Millpond
Performer: Lotus Wight
Duration 00:10:00
18
01:24:57 Tim O’Brien
Ditty Boy Twang
Performer: Tim O’Brien
Duration 00:10:00
19
01:24:57 Olion Byw
Ty·Coch Caerdydd - Y Mynydd Du (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Olion Byw
Duration 00:10:00
20
01:24:57 The Gloaming
The Booley House
Performer: The Gloaming
Duration 00:10:00
21
01:24:57 Kris Drever
Capernaum
Performer: Kris Drever
Duration 00:10:00
22
01:24:57 Hamish Napier
Huy Huy!
Performer: Hamish Napier
Duration 00:10:00
23
01:24:57 Malawi Mouse Boys
Ndiyenda Nkuunika (I walk in the Light)
Performer: Malawi Mouse Boys
Duration 00:10:00