RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/
SATURDAY 30 MAY 2015
SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b05w8380)
Sinfonia Varsovia
01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32
02
00:01:13 Andrzej Panufnik
Old Polish suite for string orchestra
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Andres Mustonen
Duration 00:11:07
03
00:12:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia from L'Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Andres Mustonen
Duration 00:05:45
04
00:18:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia in G major RV.146 for string orchestra
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Andres Mustonen
Duration 00:06:19
05
00:25:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.297b for oboe, cl, hn, bn & orch
Performer: Arkadiusz Krupa
Performer: Aleksander Romanski
Performer: Zbigniew Pluzek
Performer: Tomasz Binkowski
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Andres Mustonen
Duration 00:28:55
06
00:54:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Andres Mustonen
Duration 00:31:15
07
01:26:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in B flat major, K.595
Performer: Ingrid Haebler
Ensemble: Brabants Orkest
Conductor: André Vandernoot
Duration 00:32:54
08
02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32
09
02:01:12 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Pedja Muzijevic
Duration 00:29:44
10
02:31:33 Zoltán Kodály
Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Performer: Aniko Kopjar
Performer: Eva Nagy
Performer: Timea Tillai
Performer: Janos Szerekovan
Performer: Joszef Moldvay
Performer: Istvan Ella
Choir: Chamber Choir of Pecs
Singer: Alice Komaromi
Singer: Agnes Tumpekne Kuti
Conductor: Tillai Aurél
Duration 00:33:49
11
03:05:55 Marin Marais
La Paraza [from Pieces de viole (5e livre) (Paris - 1725)]
Performer: Vittorio Ghielmi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:02:04
12
03:07:53 Marin Marais
La Reveuse (no.28) from Suitte d'un gout etranger
Performer: Vittorio Ghielmi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:05:13
13
03:13:00 Marin Marais
L'Arabesque (no.26) from Suitte d'un gout etranger
Performer: Vittorio Ghielmi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:02:51
14
03:16:20 Leos Janáček
The Madonna of Frydek from On An Overgrown Path
Performer: Ivo Kahanek
Duration 00:03:36
15
03:20:23 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:34
16
03:29:20 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in G major (Hob.IV No.4) (London Trio No.4)
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Carter Brey
Duration 00:03:44
17
03:33:28 Adam Jarzębski
Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Alberto Grazzi
Performer: Michael Fentross
Performer: Jacques Ogg
Duration 00:05:58
18
03:39:55 Arnold Schoenberg
Friede auf Erden (Op.13)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Duration 00:09:06
19
03:49:26 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:07:00
20
03:56:50 Leó Weiner
Fox Dance (from Divertimento No.1)
Ensemble: Concentus Hungaricus
Conductor: Ildikó Hegyi
Duration 00:02:41
21
04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32
22
04:01:10 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski
Duration 00:04:05
23
04:05:40 Robert Schumann
Widmung, S.566
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:03:32
24
04:09:36 Frederick Converse
Festival of Pan, Op 9
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:17:45
25
04:27:45 Henrico Albicastro
Sonate pour violon et continue (Op.9 No.12), 'La Folia'
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Conductor: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:11:36
26
04:39:45 Graeme Koehne
Capriccio [Caprice; Rounds; Scherzo]
Performer: Clemens Leske
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: János Fürst
Duration 00:19:41
27
04:59:56 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Author: Pierre Louÿs
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Duration 00:08:53
28
05:09:14 Felix Mendelssohn
On wings of song (Op 34 no 2) arr. anon for clarinet & piano
Performer: Hyun-Gon Kim
Performer: Chi-Ho Cho
Duration 00:03:01
29
05:12:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Spring Song (Fruhlingslied) in A major (Op.62 No.6)
Performer: Hyun-Gon Kim
Performer: Chi-Ho Choi
Duration 00:02:17
30
05:14:53 Michael Haydn
Divertimento for string quartet in A major, MH.299, P121
Ensemble: Marcolini Quartet
Duration 00:16:24
31
05:31:42 Béla Bartók
7 pieces from Mikrokosmos
Performer: Claire Ouellet
Performer: Sandra Murray
Duration 00:09:36
32
05:41:42 Charles‐Marie Widor
Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Performer: Katherine Rudolph
Performer: Rena Sharon
Duration 00:17:54
SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b05wyjqy)
Saturday - Victoria Meakin
01 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture Op.27
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:45
02
00:11:45 Robert Schumann
5 Gesange der Fruhe Op.133 for piano
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:03:19
03
00:15:04 William Walton
Facade - suite no. 2, orch. from 'Facade entertainment'
Performer: Andrew Litton
Performer: Bournemouth S O
Duration 00:02:14
04
00:17:18 Guillaume Dufay
Ma belle dame souveraine - rondeau for 4 voices
Performer: Ensemble Amadis
Duration 00:05:06
05
00:22:24 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello - dramma lirico in 4 acts
Conductor: James Levine
Performer: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:06:00
06
00:28:24 Pablo de Sarasate
El Canto del ruisenor Op.29 for violin and piano
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Milana Chernyavska
Duration 00:08:24
07
00:36:48 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pieces de clavecin [1724, rev.1731]
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:02:57
08
00:39:45 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered bride - opera B.143 vers. definitive in 3 acts
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:07
09
00:44:52 Sergei Prokofiev
Alexander Nevsky - cantata Op.78 for contralto, chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Chicago S O.
Duration 00:12:04
10
00:56:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra / Jiri Belohlavek
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:08:53
11
01:05:49 Louise Reichardt
Sehsucht; Rastlose Liebe; Erlkonig
Performer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Graham Johnson
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Susan Gritton
Duration 00:04:10
12
01:09:59 Edward Elgar
6 Promenades for 2 flutes, oboe, clarinet and bassoon [1878]
Performer: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:02:22
13
01:12:21 Kurt Weill
Surabaya-Jonny, arr. Berio for mezzo-soprano and ensemble [from 'Happy end']
Conductor: Roger Bean
Performer: Lotte Lenya
Duration 00:04:23
14
01:16:44 Antonín Dvořák
9 Moravian duets B.62, Op.32 for S, A and piano [nos.6-14]
Performer: Jiaxin Lloyd Webber
Performer: John Lenehan
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Duration 00:01:50
15
01:18:34 Maurice Ravel
Bolero for orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Performer: Montreal S O
Duration 00:15:03
SAT 09:00 CD Review (b05wyjr0)
Building a Library: Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No 1
01
00:04:14 William Lawes
Royall Consort Suite No. 4 In D Major [vdgs.22-28]
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:00:30
02
00:05:38 Francesco Durante
Mass in C Minor by Durante (BWV Anh 26) with Christe in G minor by Bach (BWV242)
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Robin Blaze
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Duration 00:05:32
03
00:12:20 Arvo Pärt
Estonian Lullaby
Choir: Girls' Choir Of Vilnius Choir-Singing School 'Liepaites'
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Director: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:02:07
04
00:14:27 Giya Kancheli
Ex Contrario For 2 Violins, Strings And Electronics
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Choir: Girls' Choir Of Vilnius Choir-Singing School 'Liepaites'
Duration 00:29:56
05
00:21:23 Edvard Grieg
Puck, Op 71 No 3 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:46
06
00:26:50 Claude Debussy
Le matin d'un jour de fete [Iberia - 2nd Movement Of "Images"]
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:04:52
07
01:21:15 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D.935 no.2
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:05:59
08
01:28:32 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:07:49
09
01:34:06 Claude Debussy
Jeux - Poeme Danse
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:09:53
10
01:43:27 Samuel Barber
Concerto Op.38 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Orchestra: Saarbruken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:07:57
11
01:52:01 Charles Ives
Sonata No. 2 K.X.19 (Concord) For Piano
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Duration 00:05:56
12
02:49:28 William Lawes
Sett a 4 in D minor
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:08:53
13
02:58:55 William Lawes
Royal Consort Sett No 9 in F major
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:14:56
SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b05wyjr2)
Jiri Belohlavek, In Prague with the Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Bela Bartok
01
00:01:17
Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:12:58
02
00:14:16
In Prague with the Czech Philharmonic
Duration 00:15:30
03
00:29:47
Book: Bela Bartok by David Cooper
Duration 00:15:03
SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05wyjr4)
Musica Aeterna
01
00:05:11 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Rameau: operatic arias and instrumental movements
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:14:43
02
00:20:54 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Rameau: operatic arias and instrumental movements
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:15:08
03
00:37:19 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Rameau: operatic arias and instrumental movements
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:17:45
04
00:55:14 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Rameau: operatic arias and instrumental movements
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:02:22
SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b05wyjr6)
Peter Day
01
00:05:34 Paul Simon
April, Come She Will
Ensemble: Simon and Garfunkel
Duration 00:01:48
02
00:09:46 Joseph Haydn
1st Movement, Quartet Op.103 in D Minor (unfinished)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:09:45
03
00:20:12 Kurt Weill
September Song - Knickerbocker Holiday
Performer: Walter Huston
Lyricist: Maxwell Anderson
Duration 00:02:52
04
00:24:15 Thomas Tomkins
A Sad Pavan For These Distracted Times
Music Arranger: David Byers
Ensemble: The Oculus Ensemble
Duration 00:04:02
05
00:29:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
God is My King
Performer: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:19:19
06
00:49:28 William Byrd
Ye Sacred Muses
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Singer: Michael Chance
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:02
07
00:54:56 Jim Parker
A Shropshire Lad
Singer: Betjeman, John
Duration 00:02:38
08
00:58:30 Bedrich Smetana
4th movement, Quartet no. 1 in E minor (From my life)
Duration 00:06:04
09
01:06:37 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro, pur ti gotto - L' Incoronazione di Poppea
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Conductor: René Jacobs
Singer: Danielle Borst
Singer: Guillemette Laurens
Duration 00:04:12
10
01:11:24 Desmond Dupré (artist)
The Cuckoo
Performer: Desmond Dupré
Duration 00:01:41
11
01:14:37 Harry “Haywire Mac” McClintock (artist)
Big Rock Candy Mountain
Performer: Harry “Haywire Mac” McClintock
Duration 00:02:16
12
01:17:10 Henry Purcell
The Queen's Funeral March
Orchestra: Baroque Brass of London
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:02:18
13
01:20:04 François Couperin
La Convalescente
Performer: Olivier Baumont
Duration 00:05:34
14
01:26:34 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto 3 : 2nd Movement (Adagio Religioso)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:10:01
15
01:37:13 Trio Mediæval
In My Reckless Youthful Days
Singer: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:03:37
16
01:41:53 Trad
Garden Where The Green Praties Grow
Singer: Henry Plunkett Green
Duration 00:02:43
17
01:45:14 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No.2 Op.100 - Andante
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:09:38
18
01:55:43 Geoffrey Burgon (artist)
Nunc Dimittis
Performer: Geoffrey Burgon
Performer: Lesley Garrett
Duration 00:02:14
19
01:59:02 Jerome Kern
The Way You Look Tonight
Singer: Jacqueline Schwab
Duration 00:02:34
SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b05wyjr8)
The Films of William Walton
01 William Walton
'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version [from 'The First of the Few' film music]
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:03:43
02
00:03:43 William Walton
Escape me never - music for the film
Performer: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:03:20
03
00:07:03 William Walton
Major Barbara - suite [compiled from film score]
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:38
04
00:10:41 William Walton
Richard III - a Shakespeare scenario, arr. C Palmer [9 movements from the film score]
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:05
05
00:15:46 William Walton
Henry V - music for the film
Music Arranger: Composer
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:15:02
06
00:30:48 William Walton
Battle in the air for orchestra [used in film 'Battle of Britain']
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:08:08
07
00:38:56 William Walton
Hamlet - music for the film
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:01:27
08
00:40:23 William Walton
The Three sisters - music for the film
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:18
SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b05wyjrb)
01
00:02:42 Serge Chaloff
All The Things You Are
Performer: Serge Chaloff
Performer: Leroy Vinnegar
Performer: Sonny Clark
Performer: Philly Joe Jones
Duration 00:05:23
02
00:08:42 Count Basie and Joe Williams
Every Day I Have The Blues
Performer: Charlie Fowlkes
Performer: Thad Jones
Performer: Joe Williams
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: FRANK FOSTER
Performer: Henry Coker
Performer: Bill Hughes
Performer: Sonny Payne
Performer: Frank Wess
Performer: Wendell Culley
Performer: BASIE, COUNT AND JOE WILLIAMS
Performer: Joe Newman
Performer: Reunald Jones
Performer: Marshall Royal
Performer: Bill Graham
Performer: EDDIE JONES
Performer: Benny Powell
Duration 00:05:24
03
00:14:36 Herbie Mann
Hip Scotch
Performer: Hank Jones
Performer: Oscar Pettiford
Performer: Joe Puma
Performer: Philly Joe Jones
Duration 00:03:39
04
00:18:36 Chris Barber
Ice Cream
Performer: Ron Bowden
Performer: Monty Sunshine
Performer: Lonnie Donegan
Performer: Chris Barber
Performer: Jim Bray
Performer: Pat Halcox
Duration 00:02:55
05
00:21:59 Graham Bell
Cakewalking Babies From Home
Performer: Graham Bell
Performer: Bud Baker
Performer: Roger Bell
Performer: Kanga Bentley
Performer: Ade Monsbourgh
Performer: Johnny Sangster
Performer: Lou Silbereisen
Performer: Don Roberts
Duration 00:02:27
06
00:24:56 Barney Wilen
I Loves You Porgy
Performer: Laurent de Wilde
Performer: Billy Drummond
Performer: Barney Wilen
Performer: Ira Coleman
Duration 00:05:23
07
00:30:49 John Rae (artist)
Twilight Dreams
Performer: John Rae
Performer: David Milligan
Performer: Julian Argüelles
Performer: Brian Shiels
Performer: Colin Steele
Duration 00:09:41
08
00:41:47 Jimmy Skidmore (artist)
A Nightingale Sang In Berkeley Square
Performer: Jimmy Skidmore
Performer: Martin Ashton
Performer: Jack Fallon
Performer: Victor Feldman
Performer: Dave Goldberg
Performer: Ralph Sharon
Duration 00:02:28
09
00:44:53 Alison Rayner
Queer Bird
Performer: Steve Lodder
Performer: Alison Rayner Quintet
Performer: Diane McLaughlin
Performer: Buster Birch
Performer: Deirdre Cartwright
Duration 00:03:43
10
00:49:02 Eva Cassidy
You've Changed
Performer: Chris Biondo
Performer: Eva Cassidy
Performer: Raice McLeod
Performer: Lenny Williams
Duration 00:04:47
11
00:54:51 John Coltrane
Dear Lord
Performer: Roy Haynes
Performer: Jimmy Garrison
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Duration 00:05:32
SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b05wyjrd)
Andy Sheppard and Rita Marcotulli at the Gateshead International Jazz Festival
01
00:02:43 Andy Sheppard Quartet (artist)
I Want To Vanish
Performer: Andy Sheppard Quartet
Duration 00:05:16
02
00:07:13 Kit Downes
Jinn
Performer: Kit Downes & Lucy Railton
Duration 00:04:15
03
00:08:18 Kit Downes (artist)
Jinn
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:04:18
04
00:13:17 Andy Sheppard (artist)
Bing
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Duration 00:03:36
05
00:17:13 Andy Sheppard
Ring Them Bells
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:03:32
06
00:20:56 Andy Sheppard
Joni
Performer: John Parricelli
Duration 00:03:10
07
00:24:55 Andy Sheppard
Koine (Live)
Performer: Rita Marcotulli
Duration 00:08:45
08
00:33:40 Andy Sheppard
G Continuo
Performer: Rita Marcotulli
Duration 00:06:50
09
00:40:34 Andy Sheppard
Lullaby For Igor
Performer: Rita Marcotulli
Duration 00:07:10
10
00:48:32 Joe Stilgoe (artist)
Roll
Performer: Joe Stilgoe
Duration 00:03:40
11
00:56:47 Joe Stilgoe
I Just Wasn't Made For These Times
Performer: Liane Carroll
Duration 00:04:45
12
01:06:51 Joe Stilgoe (artist)
Rainbows In My Teacup
Performer: Joe Stilgoe
Duration 00:03:25
13
01:11:01 Terri Lyne Carrington (artist)
Middle Way
Performer: Terri Lyne Carrington
Duration 00:06:57
14
01:18:21 Achim Seifret Project (artist)
Overdue
Performer: Achim Seifret Project
Duration 00:06:22
15
01:25:32 Andy Sheppard Quartet (artist)
Medication
Performer: Andy Sheppard Quartet
Duration 00:05:00
16
01:26:34 Andy Sheppard Quartet (artist)
Medication
Performer: Andy Sheppard Quartet
Duration 00:04:47
SAT 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05wyjrg)
Yale Schola Cantorum, Juilliard415
01
00:04:36 Daniel Kellogg
Shout Joy
Duration 00:11:00
02
00:11:01 Roderick Williams
O Brother Man
Duration 00:11:00
03
00:24:59 Roderick Williams
O Brother Man
Duration 00:06:00
04
00:37:15 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 94, 'Surprise'
Duration 00:41:00
05
01:06:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Beethoven - Fur Elise
Duration 00:03:21
06
01:09:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante favori in F major, WoO 57
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Duration 00:08:23
07
01:18:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Beethoven - Alla Ingarese Op 129
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Duration 00:07:04
08
01:28:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in C
Duration 00:41:00
SAT 22:00 Between the Ears (b05wyjrj)
The Scrapbook: Memoirs of a Forensic Investigator
SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b05wyjrl)
Tectonics Festival Glasgow 2015
Episode 3
01
00:01:46 Adam Bohman and Karen Constance (artist)
Untitled (excerpt)
Performer: Adam Bohman and Karen Constance
Duration 00:08:55
02
00:16:20 John Croft
...che notturno canta insonne
Performer: Ilan Volkov
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:17
03
00:29:58 Mariam Rezaei & Attila Csihar (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Mariam Rezaei & Attila Csihar
Duration 00:09:05
04
00:43:42 Peter Ablinger
QUARTZ for high orchestra
Performer: Ilan Volkov
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:51
05
00:58:00 Éliane Radigue
OCCAM XI
Performer: Robin Hayward
Duration 00:12:56
06
01:18:36 Hockyfrilla, Ben Patterson & Rhodri Davies (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Hockyfrilla, Ben Patterson & Rhodri Davies
Duration 00:09:56
SUNDAY 31 MAY 2015
SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b05wynlj)
Norma Winstone
01
00:02:13 Kenny Wheeler
Song For Someone
Performer: Duncan Lamont
Performer: John Taylor
Performer: Keith Christie
Performer: Bobby Lamb
Performer: Dave Hancock
Performer: Ron Mathewson
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Performer: Chris Pyne
Performer: David Horler
Performer: Alan Branscombe
Performer: Ian Hammer
Performer: Greg Bowen
Performer: Alfie Reece
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: Mike Osborne
Duration 00:02:38
02
00:05:46 Norma Winstone
Edge of Time
Performer: Malcolm Griffiths
Performer: John Taylor
Performer: Henry Lowther
Performer: Chris Laurence
Performer: Frank Ricotti
Performer: Art Themen
Performer: Tony Levin
Performer: Alan Skidmore
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: Mike Osborne
Duration 00:04:07
03
00:10:43 Michael Garrick Band
Home Stretch Blues
Performer: Trevor Tomkins
Performer: Henry Lowther
Performer: Henry Lowther
Performer: Dave Green
Performer: Art Themen
Performer: Art Themen
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: Michael Garrick Band
Performer: Don Rendell
Performer: Don Rendell
Duration 00:08:59
04
00:20:23 Norma Winstone & John Taylor
Ladies In Mercedes
Performer: Norma Winstone & John Taylor
Performer: John Taylor
Performer: Norma Winstone
Duration 00:05:29
05
00:26:51 Norma Winstone
A Timeless Place
Performer: Jimmy Rowles
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: George Mraz
Duration 00:06:49
06
00:34:22 Norma Winstone
I Dream Too Much
Performer: Jimmy Rowles
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: George Mraz
Performer: Joe LaBarbera
Duration 00:03:55
07
00:39:01 Norma Winstone
Big Yellow Taxi
Performer: Arnie Somogyi
Performer: Peter Bolte
Performer: Claus Stötter
Performer: Gareth Williams
Performer: NDR Bigband
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: Fiete Felsch
Performer: Vladislav Sendecki
Duration 00:04:57
08
00:44:50 Kenny Wheeler
My Soul
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Performer: London Vocal Project
Performer: Nikki Iles
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: Norma Winstone
Duration 00:08:00
09
00:54:01 The Printmakers
High Lands
Performer: Mark Lockheart
Performer: Nikki Iles And The Printmakers, feat. Norma Winstone
Performer: Mike Walker
Performer: Nikki Iles
Performer: Norma Winstone
Duration 00:05:51
SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b05wynll)
Excerpts from Prokofiev and Gounod's Romeo and Juliet
01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32
02
00:01:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 3 Op.101 [1944]; suite no. 2 Op.64b - excerpts
Orchestra: Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aleksandar Marković
Duration 00:08:07
03
00:09:43 Charles-François Gounod
Romeo et Juliette - opera in 5 acts - excerpts Acts 1 & 2
Singer: Francisco Corujo
Orchestra: Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Iwona Sobotka
Conductor: Aleksandar Marković
Duration 00:20:02
04
00:30:14 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 1 Op.64a & suite no. 2 Op.64b - excerpts
Orchestra: Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aleksandar Marković
Duration 00:18:47
05
00:49:25 Charles-François Gounod
Romeo et Juliette - opera in 5 acts Act 4 excerpts
Singer: Francisco Corujo
Orchestra: Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Iwona Sobotka
Conductor: Aleksandar Marković
Duration 00:13:23
06
01:03:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 2 Op.64b - excerpts
Orchestra: Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aleksandar Marković
Duration 00:10:48
07
01:14:29 Charles-François Gounod
Romeo et Juliette - opera in 5 acts - Act 5 excerpts
Singer: Francisco Corujo
Orchestra: Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Iwona Sobotka
Conductor: Aleksandar Marković
Duration 00:15:31
08
01:30:30 Robert Johnson
"Full fathum five" & "Where the bee sucks, there suck I" (from 'The Tempest')
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Author: William Shakespeare
Singer: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:04:18
09
01:35:14 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:24:17
10
02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32
11
02:01:12 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Alleluja a 36
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:36:04
12
02:37:51 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for piano No 3 in F minor, Op 5
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:38:22
13
03:19:53 Grażyna Bacewicz
Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:07
14
03:24:24 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:04:52
15
03:29:40 Flor Alpaerts
Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Performer: Guido de Neve
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:06:00
16
03:36:05 Anonymous
5 Cantos
Ensemble: Ensemble Claude Gervais
Director: Gilles Plante
Duration 00:07:58
17
03:44:28 Alexander Scriabin
Nocturne for the Left Hand, Op 9 no 2
Performer: Anatol Urgorski
Duration 00:06:57
18
03:51:53 Georges Auric
The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:07:38
19
04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32
20
04:01:13 Väinö Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila
Duration 00:08:00
21
04:09:37 Ernest Chausson
Chanson perpetuelle
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Singer: Lena Hoel
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:08:07
22
04:18:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:09:00
23
04:27:33 Hector Berlioz
Overture, Le Corsaire, Op 21
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:08:59
24
04:36:56 Laszlo Sary
Pebble Playing in a Pot
Ensemble: Amadinda Percussion Group
Duration 00:08:56
25
04:46:17 Darius Milhaud
3 Psaumes de David for chorus, Op 339
Ensemble: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler
Duration 00:08:54
26
04:55:35 Jean Françaix
8 Danses exotiques vers. for 2 pianos
Performer: Laszlo Baranyai
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:09:43
27
05:05:43 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Harvard Gimse
Duration 00:20:24
28
05:26:31 Hugo Wolf
Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Ensemble: Ljubljana String Quartet
Duration 00:10:52
29
05:37:54 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico Botticelliano
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Santa
Duration 00:21:39
SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b05wynln)
Sunday - Victoria Meakin
01 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Il Segreto di Susanna - opera in 1 act
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:02:44
02
00:02:44 Carl Davis
Pride and prejudice - theme for the TV series for fortepiano and orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:03:30
03
00:06:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in G minor K.516 for strings
Performer: Heinz-Otto Graf
Performer: Heutling Quartet
Duration 00:07:14
04
00:13:28 Claude Debussy
2 Arabesques for piano
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:01
05
00:17:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorale-prelude BWV.645 (Schubler chorale) for organ no.1
Performer: Helmut Walcha
Duration 00:04:14
06
00:21:43 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata no. 2 in D major for violin and continuo
Performer: Florence Malgoire
Performer: Les Dominos
Duration 00:07:03
07
00:28:46 Heinrich Marschner
Der Vampyr - Music from the opera
Conductor: Helmuth Froschauer
Performer: WDR Funkhausorchester
Duration 00:07:48
08
00:36:34 Giuseppe Verdi
Quartet in E minor, arr. for string orchestra
Conductor: Candida Thompson
Performer: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Duration 00:07:43
09
00:44:17 Franz (1) Schubert
Liebhaber in allen Gestalten (Ich wollt', ich war ein Fisch) D.558
Performer: Edith Mathis
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:01:45
10
00:46:02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 104 in D major (London)
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Performer: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Duration 00:06:25
11
00:52:27 Gabriel Pierné
Concerto in C minor Op.12 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:11
12
00:56:38 César Franck
Panis angelicus, arr. Gamley for tenor and chorus [from Mass, M.61]
Conductor: Uwe Christian Harrer
Performer: José Carreras
Performer: Vienna S O.
Duration 00:04:05
13
01:00:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance no. 2 in F major Op.50 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:52
14
01:09:35 Richard Strauss
Presentation of the Rose and Duet - from Der Rosenkavalier
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Agnes Baltsa
Performer: Janet Perry
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:54
15
01:16:29 François Couperin
Le Tic-toc-choc ou les maillotins (Legerement et marquee) for keyboard from Ordre No.18
Performer: Thomas Adès
Performer: Thomas Ades Ensemble
Duration 00:02:43
16
01:19:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London symphony - 1st mvt
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:15:00
17
01:34:12 Robert Schumann
Study No.1 Op.56
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:02:00
SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b05wynlq)
Rob Cowan
01
00:04:23 Robert Farnon
Symphony No. 1 in D flat: Scherzo
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:06:14
02
00:12:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro: Vedro Mentr'io Sospiro
Performer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:02:56
03
00:16:02 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Sonata in C minor Op. 21
Performer: Danielle Laval
Duration 00:15:47
04
00:32:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G major BWV 1049
Performer: Hubert Barwahser
Performer: Szymon Goldberg
Performer: Leo Oostdam
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Szymon Goldberg
Duration 00:17:09
05
00:50:34 Robin Milford
Prelude for violin, cello and piano
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:03:48
06
00:55:05 Sir James MacMillan
Strathclyde Motets: Data Est Mihi
Performer: Cappella Nova
Performer: Alan Tavener
Duration 00:04:19
07
01:01:20 Georg Matthias Monn
Sinfonia in B Major
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:10:32
08
01:13:11 Karl Amadeus Hartmann
Symphony No. 2
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:53
09
01:29:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. '48' in D, Kv 111 & Kv 120/111a
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:36
10
01:37:30 Willem Pijper
Symphony No. 3
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:14:11
11
01:53:13 Johann Christian Bach
Sinfonia in B flat, Op. 9 No. 3
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:05:22
12
02:01:41 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth: Pieta, rispetto, amore
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Richard Armstrong
Duration 00:05:06
13
02:08:12 James MacMillan
Piano Trio No. 2
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:13:14
14
02:23:34 Karol Kurpinski
Bitwa pod Mozajskiem
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:18:20
15
02:42:40 Steve Reich
Vermont Counterpoint
Orchestra: Solisti New York
Conductor: Ransom Wilson
Duration 00:08:42
16
02:52:24 Manuel de Falla
Suite Populaire Espagnol
Performer: Daniil Borisovich Shafran
Performer: Nina Musinyan
Duration 00:07:32
SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b05wynls)
Alan Moses
01
00:05:16 George Frideric Handel
Oh Lord, Whose Mercies Numberless (Saul)
Orchestra: Gabrieli Players
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:03
02
00:11:34 Gaetano Donizetti
Quando, rapito in estasi (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:24
03
00:28:23 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Dinah and Nick's Love Song
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Duration 00:07:05
04
00:37:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op.130 (5th mvt: Cavatina)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:08:35
05
00:58:15 Georges Brassens
Il n'y a pas d'amour heureux
Singer: Georges Brassens
Duration 00:01:21
SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05w7tdx)
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet plays Beethoven, Boulez and Debussy
01
00:06:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 24 In F Sharp Major Op.78 For Piano
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:10:40
02
00:17:14 Pierre Boulez
Piano Sonata no.1
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
Duration 00:12:00
03
00:30:58 Maurice Ohana
12 Etudes D'Interpretation, no. 2; Mouvements parallèles
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:54
04
00:35:55 Maurice Ohana
6 Etudes D'Interpretation, no. 5; Quintes
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:10
05
00:47:39 Claude Debussy
12 Studies For Piano, no. 1; Pour les cinq doigts
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:12
06
00:50:57 Claude Debussy
12 Studies For Piano, no. 2; Pour les tierces
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:55
07
00:59:11 (Encore) Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
Duration 00:12:00
SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b05wynlv)
The Bach Players at the London Festival of Baroque Music 2015
01
00:02:58 Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio sonata no. 3 in D major
Ensemble: The Bach Players
Conductor: Nicolette Moonen
Duration 00:08:21
02
00:15:52 Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Suite in D minor
Ensemble: The Bach Players
Conductor: Nicolette Moonen
Duration 00:09:20
03
00:27:29 Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Suite in A minor
Performer: Béatrice Martin
Conductor: Nicolette Moonen
Duration 00:19:32
04
00:49:47 Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio Sonata in C minor
Performer: Oliver Webber
Performer: Nicolette Moonen
Performer: Silas Wollston
Performer: Reiko Ichise
Ensemble: The Bach Players
Duration 00:09:30
SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b05w83tp)
St David's Cathedral
01
00:09:27 John Marsh
Psalm 145
Performer: St Davids Cathedral
Duration 00:05:29
02
00:18:43 Herbert Howells
Magnificat: Gloucester Service
Performer: St Davids Cathedral
Duration 00:06:50
03
00:28:35 Herbert Howells
Nunc Dimittis: Gloucester Service
Performer: St Davids Cathedral
Duration 00:04:25
04
00:39:35 Edward Elgar
The Spirit of the Lord is upon me
Performer: St Davids Cathedral
Duration 00:06:56
05
00:56:08 Gaston Litaize
Toccata sur Veni Creator
Performer: St Davids Cathedral
Duration 00:04:18
SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b05wynlx)
Masaaki Suzuki
01
00:02:02 Linas Rimsa
About Infelicity
Performer: Arinushka
Choir: Arinushka
Duration 00:03:16
02
00:02:49 Linas Rimsa
About Infelicity
Performer: Arinushka
Choir: Arinushka
Duration 00:03:16
03
00:05:58 Anton Bruckner
Pange Lingua
Choir: St Mary's Cathedral Edinburgh Choir
Conductor: Duncan Ferguson
Duration 00:05:15
04
00:06:46 Anton Bruckner
Pange Lingua For Chorus
Choir: St Mary's Cathedral Edinburgh Choir
Conductor: Duncan Ferguson
Duration 00:05:14
05
00:11:54 Samuel Barber
The Coolin' (from Reincarnations, Op 16)
Choir: Conspirare
Director: Craig Hella Johnson
Duration 00:04:35
06
00:12:42 Samuel Barber
The Coolin
Choir: Conspirare
Director: Craig Hella Johnson
Duration 00:04:35
07
00:17:38 Ugis Praulins
The Artificial Bird (From The Nightingale)
Performer: Michala Petri
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:03
08
00:18:25 Ugis Praulins
The Artificial Bird (From The Nightingale)
Performer: Michala Petri
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:03
09
00:22:32 Guillaume Dufay
Missa l'homme arme (Gloria)
Performer: Giuseppe Maletto
Ensemble: Cantica Symphonia
Duration 00:08:33
10
00:23:20 Guillaume Dufay
Missa L'Homme Arme For 4 Voices - Gloria
Performer: Giuseppe Maletto
Ensemble: Cantica Symphonia
Duration 00:08:30
11
00:37:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass In B Minor (Cum sancto Spiritu)
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:00
12
00:38:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass In B Minor (Cum sancto Spiritu)
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:00
13
00:45:05 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu Nostri: Ad Manus
Choir: Japan Bach Collegium
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:03:02
14
00:45:52 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu Nostri - 7 Passion Cantatas Buxwv.75 - Ad manus (Quid sunt plagae istae)[SSATB, 2 vns,vle,bc]
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Choir: Japan Bach Collegium
Duration 00:03:03
15
00:50:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem (Confutatis)
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:02:15
16
00:56:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chris Lag in Todesbanden, BWV 4: 2nd movement
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:06
17
00:57:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 4 Bwv.4 (Christ Lag In Todesbanden)
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Duration 00:04:03
18
01:02:31 Gustav Holst
The Hymn Of Jesus Op.37
Orchestra: Hallé
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Hallé Youth Choir
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:21:52
19
01:03:18 Gustav Holst
The Hymn Of Jesus Op.37
Orchestra: Hallé
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Hallé Youth Choir
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:21:52
20
01:25:06 George Frideric Handel
Or let the merry bells ring round!
Singer: Laurence Kilsby
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:31
SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b01mk8z4)
Green
01
John Clare
Meet Me in the Green Glen, reader Niamh McGrady
02
00:00:43 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow [excerpt]
03
00:01:37
Anon
A Little Geste of Robin Hood [excerpt], reader Sean Barrett
04
00:02:30 Roger Quilter (artist)
Under the Greenwood Tree [No. 2 of Five Shakespeare Songs, Op. 23]
Performer: Roger Quilter
05
00:03:28 Ray Davies (artist)
The Village Green Preservation Society
Performer: Ray Davies
06
00:04:44
P G Wodehouse
The Heart of a Goof (excerpt), reader Niamh McGrady
07
00:07:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
08
00:09:24
Juan Ramón Jiménez, translated by David Gallagher
The Little Green Girl, reader Sean Barrett
09
00:09:58 Franz Schubert
Das Lied im Grünen [Song in the Green Countryside]
10
00:14:58
Dylan Thomas
Fern Hill, reader Niamh McGrady
11
00:17:52 George Frideric Handel
Verdi prati [Green Fields, from opera Alcina]
12
00:22:10
Cuthbert Bede
The Adventures of Mr Verdant Green [excerpt], reader Sean Barrett
13
00:23:07 Michael Torke
Green
14
00:26:39
Shakespeare
Othello, Act 3 Scene 3 [excerpt], reader Sean Barrett
15
00:27:03 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello, Act 2 [excerpt]
16
00:28:21
Geoffrey Chaucer
The Friar’s Tale, from The Canterbury Tales [excerpt, modernised], reader Niamh McGrady
17
00:30:11 Franz Schubert
Die liebe Farbe [The Beloved Colour, No. 16 of Die Schöne Müllerin]
18
00:33:57
Dan Pagis, translated from the Hebrew by Stephen Mitchell
Twelve Faces of the Emerald, reader Sean Barrett
19
00:36:45 Peter Schickele (artist)
All In Green Went My Love Riding
Performer: Peter Schickele
20
00:40:08 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt and the Woman in Green [from Peer Gynt; excerpt from complete incidental music]
21
00:40:25 Irish traditional, arr. Herbert Hughes (artist)
The Leprehaun [first verse]
Performer: Irish traditional, arr. Herbert Hughes
22
00:40:44
William Allingham
The Fairies – A Child’s Song [excerpt], reader Niamh McGrady
23
00:40:54 Irish traditional, arr. Herbert Hughes (artist)
The Leprehaun [second and third verses]
Performer: Irish traditional, arr. Herbert Hughes
24
00:41:45 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt and the Woman in Green [from Peer Gynt; excerpt from complete incidental music]
25
00:42:01 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Gawain [excerpt]
26
00:43:04
Anon, translated from the Middle English by Simon Armitage
Sir Gawain and the Green Knight [excerpt], reader Sean Barrett
27
00:44:06 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Gawain [excerpts]
28
00:45:48
L. Frank Baum
The Wizard of Oz [excerpt), reader Niamh McGrady
29
00:46:14 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco (artist)
Il raggio verde [The Green Ray; excerpt]
Performer: Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
30
00:48:45
Wallace Stevens
The Candle a Saint, reader Sean Barrett
31
00:49:42 Charles Hubert Parry, reorch. Edward Elgar (artist)
Jerusalem
Performer: Charles Hubert Parry, reorch. Edward Elgar
32
00:52:08
Wilfred Owen
Dulce et Decorum Est, reader Sean Barrett
33
00:53:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pastoral Symphony [Symphony no. 3], fourth movement [excerpt]
34
00:55:50
Anon, c. 1798
The Wearin' o' the Green, reader Niamh McGrady
35
00:56:55 Mohammad Reza Shajarian and Majid Derakhshani (artist)
Language of Fire
Performer: Mohammad Reza Shajarian and Majid Derakhshani
36
00:59:21
Richard Llewellyn
How Green Was My Valley [excerpt], reader Niamh McGrady
37
01:01:04 Curly Putman (artist)
Green, Green Grass of Home
Performer: Curly Putman
38
01:04:06
John Christopher
The Death of Grass [excerpt], reader Sean Barrett
39
01:05:57 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness [from The Yellow Cake Revue]
40
01:10:40
Tawara Machi
‘Only the green…’ [tanka], reader Niamh McGrady
41
01:10:44 Toru Takemitsu
Green
42
01:11:15
Tu Fu [Du Fu]
‘Jade-green river…’ [wu-chüeh], reader Sean Barrett
43
01:11:33 Joe Raposo (artist)
Bein' Green
Performer: Joe Raposo
SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b05wynm1)
Left-Handed Liberty
SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05wynm3)
Angela Hewitt, Cremona Quartet - Liszt, Ysaye, M Berkeley, Franck
01
00:03:19 Franz Liszt
Années de pèlerinage, deuxième année, Italie S161Petrarch Sonnets
Duration 00:15:00
02
00:24:51 Ysaye:
Violin Sonata No.3 in D Minor 'ballade' Op.27`3
Duration 00:20:00
03
00:34:22 Michael Berkeley
Three Cabaret Songs (UK Premiere)
Duration 00:20:00
04
00:55:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in A minor
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:08:00
05
01:12:38 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F Minor
Duration 00:40:00
06
01:55:28 Francis Poulenc
Mass in G
Choir: Tenebrae, Nigel Short (conductor)
Duration 00:19:59
07
02:15:37 Francis Poulenc
Sextet for piano and winds
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:16:59
SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b03th7fk)
Head Hunters
SUN 23:30 BBC Performing Groups (b05wynm7)
BBC Philharmonic - Beethoven, Strauss
01
00:41:45 Richard Strauss
Don Juan
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:17:25
MONDAY 01 JUNE 2015
MON 00:30 Through the Night (b05wyqng)
Choral Works: Whitacre, Tavener, Sandstrom
01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32
02
00:01:09 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:04:04
03
00:05:39 John Tavener
Song for Athene for chorus
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:06:28
04
00:12:01 Catharina Palmer
Min fackla, lys ... (My Torch, Shine ...) [2010]
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:05:12
05
00:17:42 Ola Gjeilo
Northern Lights [2008]
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:04:50
06
00:22:29 Ola Gjeilo
The Spheres, from 'Sunrise Mass' [2008]
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:05:39
07
00:28:32 Catharina Palmer
Kissrain, Watersleep [2003]
Performer: Mats Nilsson
Performer: Lars Gard
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:09:01
08
00:38:00 Maurice Ravel
Excerpts from Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. percussion
Performer: Mats Nilsson
Performer: Lars Gard
Music Arranger: Nilsson, Mats
Duration 00:09:06
09
00:47:31 Jan Sandström
O magnum mysterium
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:08:03
10
00:55:53 Jan Sandström
Calculat Deus (world premiere)
Performer: Mats Nilsson
Performer: Lars Gard
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:06:31
11
01:02:50 Gyorgy Ligeti
Lux aeterna for chorus
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:08:49
12
01:12:01 Per Nørgård
Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Author: Rainer Maria Rilke
Author: Adolf Wölfli
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen
Duration 00:13:05
13
01:25:38 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra (Op.30) [1895-6]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:33:52
14
02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32
15
02:01:11 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.9 in C major 'The Great' (D.944)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 01:00:21
16
03:02:02 Philippe Verdelot
Italia Mia
Ensemble: Banchieri Singers
Conductor: Denes Szabo
Duration 00:04:40
17
03:07:11 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:13:58
18
03:21:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene, K 505
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Andrea Rost
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:10:09
19
03:32:07 William Byrd
Goodnight Ground for keyboard in C major (MB.
27.42)
Performer: Aapo Häkkinen
Duration 00:08:38
20
03:41:10 MG Improvisation
Improvisation on 'Guardame las vacas'
Ensemble: Labyrinto
Duration 00:03:23
21
03:44:57 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) "à l'antique"
Performer: Kyung-Sook Lee
Duration 00:04:27
22
03:49:50 Veselin Stoyanov
Rhapsody (1956)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:09:46
23
04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32
24
04:01:11 Kaspar Jr Förster
Sonata a 7
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Director: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:05:00
25
04:06:36 Franz Liszt
Scherzo and March, S.177
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:12:49
26
04:19:50 Sergei Prokofiev
The Love for three oranges Op.33b (Scherzo and March), arr. for accordian
Performer: Bjarke Mogensen
Music Arranger: Bjarke Mogensen
Duration 00:03:30
27
04:23:45 Giacomo Carissimi
Dixit Dominus
Performer: Robert Hugo
Choir: Capella Regia Musicalis
Director: Robert Hugo
Duration 00:14:16
28
04:38:27 Jazeps Vitols
Romance for violin and piano
Performer: Valdis Zariņš
Performer: Ieva Zarina
Duration 00:06:20
29
04:45:10 Alphons Diepenbrock
Puisque l'aube grandit (song)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Christa Pfeiler
Duration 00:06:21
30
04:52:02 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Concerto in B flat major
Performer: Andrea Keller
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:12:52
31
05:05:18 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (excerpts)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Music Arranger: Guido Agosti
Duration 00:11:40
32
05:17:23 Väinö Raitio
The Swans
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:08:07
33
05:26:01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.5 in E flat major (Op.82)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:33:32
MON 06:30 Breakfast (b05wyqnj)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G major
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:05:22
02
00:07:37 Camilla de Rossi
Il sacrifizio di Abramo: Part 2; Sinfonia
Ensemble: Weser-Renaissance Bremen
Director: Manfred Cordes
Duration 00:08:57
03
00:17:57 Claude Debussy
Rêverie
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:04:17
04
00:22:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
In deine Hande befehl’ich meinen Geist (includes Heute wirst du mi rim Paradies sein)
Singer: Yoshikazu Mera
Singer: Gerd Türk
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:07:00
05
00:34:10 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
Music Arranger: Patrick Clements
Ensemble: Wind Soloists of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:04:23
06
00:39:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130: 5th movement, Cavatina
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:08:38
07
00:48:53 Maurice Ravel
À la manière de Borodine
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:01:19
08
00:50:48 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Jota aragonesa (Capriccio brillante)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:09:21
09
01:02:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:59
10
01:09:34 Ferruccio Busoni
Turandot's Chamber (Turandot Suite, Op 41)
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:02:45
11
01:12:56 Anton Bruckner
Mass no. 2 in E minor for chorus and wind ensemble: Agnus Dei
Choir: Polyphony
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:22
12
01:20:23 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Quintet in E flat minor Op.87: Largo & Finale
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Performer: Christophe Gaugué
Performer: Stéphane Logerot
Duration 00:07:03
13
01:27:48 Rodolphe Kreutzer
Etude no.10 for solo violin
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Duration 00:01:33
14
01:33:47 Gioachino Rossini
La boutique fantasque (Galop)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:04:53
15
01:39:23 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:04:15
16
01:44:20 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite no.2: Habanera
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:02:02
17
01:47:28 Joseph Haydn
String quartet in D major Op.64`5 (Lark), 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Ensemble: The Lindsays
Duration 00:05:34
18
01:54:48 Giuseppe Verdi
Commedia (The Lady and the Fool)
Music Arranger: Charles Mackerras
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:54
19
02:03:25 Edward Elgar
The Little Bells (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:02:39
20
02:06:42 Marin Marais
La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:07:58
21
02:14:47 John Foulds
Bells at Koblenz (Holiday Sketches Op.16)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:37
22
02:20:19 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - suite: Laideronnette, imperatrice des...
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:03:35
23
02:24:12 Carl Maria von Weber
Silvana - Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:30
MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b05wyqnl)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Will Gregory
01
00:00:31 George Frideric Handel
Bouree
Ensemble: Will Gregory Moog Ensemble
Duration 00:00:49
02
00:02:26 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in F Op. 6 No. 2
Ensemble: Haydn and Handel Society
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:11:18
03
00:02:26 Franz Schubert
Scherzo in D flat major D.593
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:11:18
04
00:21:11 Franz Berwald
Estrella de Soria (Overture)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:07:58
05
00:32:30 Charles Villiers Stanford
Oh! For a closer walk with God
Performer: Jamal Sutton
Choir: Winchester College Chapel Choir
Conductor: Malcolm Archer
Duration 00:03:42
06
00:39:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 1
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:04
07
00:49:23 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:08:47
08
01:02:10 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and strings Op.31: Dirge; Hymn; Sonnett; Epilogue
Performer: Dennis Brain
Singer: Peter Pears
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: The Boyd Neel Orchestra
Duration 00:11:40
09
01:17:21 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3 in D minor: conclusion
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:05:59
10
01:17:21 Johann Christoph Bach
Quam Pulchra es
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Duration 00:05:59
11
01:30:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Jonathan Gilad
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:28:23
12
02:32:04 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in E flat major for double orchestra, Op 18 No 1
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:11:22
13
02:44:34 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:14:08
MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05wythx)
Zoltan Kodaly (1882-1967)
A Maverick
01
00:00:49 Zoltán Kodály
Esti Dal [evening Song] For Chorus
Choir: Pecs Chamber Choir
Conductor: Aurel Tillai
Duration 00:02:41
02
00:01:44 Zoltán Kodály
Esti Dal [evening Song] For Chorus
Choir: Pecs Chamber Choir
Conductor: Aurel Tillai
Duration 00:02:41
03
00:05:10 Zoltán Kodály
Este [evening] For Chorus
Conductor: Peter Erdei
Choir: Debrecen Kolcesy Chorus
Duration 00:04:50
04
00:06:05 Zoltán Kodály
Este [evening] For Chorus
Conductor: Peter Erdei
Choir: Debrecen Kolcesy Chorus
Duration 00:04:50
05
00:12:10 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:15:46
06
00:13:05 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:15:46
07
00:27:59 Zoltán Kodály
Turot Eszik A Cigany [see The Gypsies] For Female Chorus
Conductor: Peter Erdei
Choir: Debrecen Kolcesy Chorus
Duration 00:02:16
08
00:28:54 Zoltán Kodály
Turot Eszik A Cigany [see The Gypsies] For Female Chorus
Conductor: Peter Erdei
Choir: Debrecen Kolcesy Chorus
Duration 00:02:16
09
00:34:47 Zoltán Kodály
Summer Evening [nyari Este]
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:16:23
10
00:35:42 Zoltán Kodály
Summer Evening [nyari Este]
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:16:23
11
00:53:07 Zoltán Kodály
Meditation On A Motif Of Debussy For Piano
Performer: Ádám Fellegi
Duration 00:05:08
12
00:54:02 Zoltán Kodály
Meditation On A Motif Of Debussy For Piano
Performer: Ádám Fellegi
Duration 00:05:08
MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05wytj1)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Tasmin Little and Martin Roscoe
01
00:03:41 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo: FAE Sonata
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:05:00
02
00:04:56 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo, from Sonata (F.A.E.) for violin and piano [with Schumann and Dietrich]
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:05:39
03
00:10:17 Antonín Dvořák
Four Romantic Pieces op.75
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:14:00
04
00:11:36 Antonín Dvořák
4 Romantic Pieces, Op 75
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:13:15
05
00:25:28 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:28:00
06
00:25:44 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A Major
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:28:40
07
00:55:42 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian Dances, Arr. Joachim For Violin And Piano
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:02:41
MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05wytj3)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 1
01
00:01:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Mendelssohn Symphony No 1
Conductor: Otto Tausk
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:36:04
02
00:34:49 Ferdinand David
Concertino in E flat major Op.4 for trombone and orchestra
Performer: Simon Johnson
Conductor: Otto Tausk
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:17:51
03
00:50:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 (op. 92) in A major
Conductor: Otto Tausk
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:44:55
04
01:32:32 Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius
Sibelius Humoresques (nos 1-6)
Performer: Stefan Jackiw
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:24:37
05
01:53:58 Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius
Karelia Suite
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:22
06
02:05:02 Igor Stravinsky
Jeu de Cartes
Conductor: Jesscia Cottis
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:27:09
MON 16:30 In Tune (b05wytj5)
Gisela Joao, Judith Weir, Australian Piano Quartet
01
00:04:56 Gisela João
Madrugada sem sono
Performer: Gisela João
Performer: Ricardo Parreira
Duration 00:06:35
02
00:18:17 Gisela João
A casa de Mariquinhas
Performer: Gisela João
Performer: Ricardo Parreira
Duration 00:02:23
03
00:21:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Cello Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:07:30
04
00:32:30 Modest Mussorgsky
Children's Games
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:02:32
05
00:36:33 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra, Op.33
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Igor Oistrakh
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Franz Konwitschny
Duration 00:06:00
06
00:43:05 Judith Weir
Stars, Night, Music and Light
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:33
07
00:52:20 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring - excerpt
Director: Aaron Copland
Ensemble: Columbia Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:02:43
08
00:59:21 Judith Weir
The Sweet Primeroses (Piano Concerto)
Performer: William Howard
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:04:29
09
01:09:00 Joseph Haydn
Adagio from String Quartet in F minor
Ensemble: The Lindsays
Duration 00:05:42
10
01:15:19 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Conductor: Rory MacDonald
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:18
11
01:25:09 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet No. 2 in G minor, 1st movt (Allegro molto moderato)
Ensemble: Australian Piano Quartet
Duration 00:04:30
12
01:33:21 Peter Sculthorpe
Landscapes II - 1st mvt
Ensemble: Australian Piano Quartet
Duration 00:04:00
13
01:44:28 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47, 3rd movt (Andante cantabile)
Ensemble: Australian Piano Quartet
Duration 00:06:30
14
01:50:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Choir: La Chapelle Royale
Orchestra: La Chapelle Royale
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:19
15
01:58:58 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora di mars
Music Arranger: Roby Lakatos
Performer: Roby Lakatos
Ensemble: Roby Lakatos Ensemble
Duration 00:02:34
MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b05wythx)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
MON 19:30 Opera on 3 (b05wytj7)
Falla's La vida breve and Puccini's Gianni Schicchi
MON 22:45 The Essay (b05wytj9)
Five Imaginary Scottish Places
Show Me the Way to Tillietudlem
MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b05wytjc)
Keith Tippett Octet in Session
01
00:01:56 Ashley Henry Trio (artist)
Déjà Vu
Performer: Ashley Henry Trio
Duration 00:06:20
02
00:01:56
The Nine Dances Of Patrick O'Gonogon
Duration 00:06:20
03
00:11:01 Keith Tippett Octet (artist)
The Dance Of The Return Of The Swallows
Performer: Keith Tippett Octet
Duration 00:07:03
04
00:18:04 Keith Tippett Octet (artist)
The Dance Of The Intangible Touching
Performer: Keith Tippett Octet
Duration 00:06:48
05
00:24:53 Keith Tippett Octet (artist)
The Dance Of The Sheer Joy Of It All
Performer: Keith Tippett Octet
Duration 00:04:43
06
00:30:16 Keith Tippett Octet (artist)
The Dance Of The Walk With The Sun On His Back
Performer: Keith Tippett Octet
Duration 00:04:37
07
00:34:54 Keith Tippett Octet (artist)
The Dance Of The Day Of Observance
Performer: Keith Tippett Octet
Duration 00:04:29
08
00:39:22 Keith Tippett Octet (artist)
The Dance Of The Longing
Performer: Keith Tippett Octet
Duration 00:05:33
09
00:39:22
With Daniel Spicer, Taylor Ho Bynum, Mary Halvorson, Alexander Hawkins and Mike Walker
Duration 00:05:33
10
00:39:22 Anthony Braxton (artist)
Composition No. 175
Performer: Anthony Braxton
Performer: Creative Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:05:33
11
00:39:22 Anthony Braxton (artist)
Composition No. 343, Part 2
Performer: Anthony Braxton
Duration 00:05:33
12
00:39:22 Anthony Braxton (artist)
Composition No. 77b
Performer: Anthony Braxton
Duration 00:05:33
13
00:39:22 Anthony Braxton (artist)
The Victoria And Albertville Suite Part II
Performer: Anthony Braxton
Performer: Derek Bailey
Duration 00:05:33
14
00:39:22 Anthony Braxton (artist)
Composition 40 (O)
Performer: Anthony Braxton
Duration 00:05:33
15
00:39:22 Anthony Braxton (artist)
Composition 40 (O)
Performer: Anthony Braxton
Duration 00:05:33
16
00:39:22 Anthony Braxton (artist)
Composition No. 353
Performer: Anthony Braxton
Duration 00:05:33
17
00:39:22 Anthony Braxton (artist)
Composition 77e
Performer: Anthony Braxton
Performer: Anthony Braxton
Duration 00:05:33
18
01:01:36 Keith Tippett Octet (artist)
The Dance Of The Bike Ride From Shinanagh Bridge With The Wind At His Back
Performer: Keith Tippett Octet
Duration 00:06:04
19
01:07:43 Keith Tippett Octet (artist)
The Dance Of Her Returning
Performer: Keith Tippett Octet
Duration 00:04:28
20
01:12:09 Keith Tippett Octet (artist)
The Dance Of The Wiley Old Fox Of The Ballyhoura Mountains
Performer: Keith Tippett Octet
Duration 00:09:34
21
01:23:42 Keith Tippett Octet (artist)
The Dance Of Her Returning
Performer: Keith Tippett Octet
Performer: Julie Tippetts
Duration 00:02:44
22
01:26:25 Keith Tippett Octet (artist)
The Last Rose Of Summer
Performer: Keith Tippett Octet
Duration 00:03:35
TUESDAY 02 JUNE 2015
TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b05wyvtb)
Proms 2014: Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32
02
00:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - singspiel in 3 acts (K.384), Overture
Orchestra: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 00:05:24
03
00:07:03 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev (artist)
Islamey - oriental fantasy orch. Lyapunov [orig. for piano]
Performer: Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Orchestrator: Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov
Orchestra: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 00:09:25
04
00:16:58 Gustav Holst
Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29 No.1)
Orchestra: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 00:17:27
05
00:34:48 George Frideric Handel
Solomon - oratorio, Act 3; Sinfonia (Arrival of the Queen of Sheba)
Music Arranger: Beecham, Sir Thomas
Orchestra: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 00:03:26
06
00:38:43 Ottorino Respighi
Belkis, regina di Saba - suite, (Belkis, Queen of Sheba)
Orchestra: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 00:24:39
07
01:03:45 Ulvi Cemal Erkin
Kocekce
Orchestra: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 00:09:17
08
01:13:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major, K452
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Hans Christian Braein
Performer: Kjell Erik Arnesen
Performer: Per Hannisdal
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:24:26
09
01:38:26 Henry Purcell
Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Singer: Gillian Fisher
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:21:06
10
02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32
11
02:01:12 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No.1 (Op.Post) (Sz.36)
Performer: Shlomo Mintz
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:21:27
12
02:23:07 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony no. 1
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:36:37
13
03:00:06 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance no 10 in E minor Op 72 no 2
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:06:23
14
03:06:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Venetian Boat Song (Op.30 No.6) from 'Songs Without Words', book II
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:03:28
15
03:10:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello, RV569
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Müller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:23
16
03:23:32 Arvo Pärt
The Woman with the Alabaster box
Choir: Erik Westberg Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:06:12
17
03:30:09 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:09:03
18
03:39:37 Hjalmar Borgstrom
Music to Johan Gabriel Borkman
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kjell Seim
Duration 00:11:33
19
03:51:36 Joseph Haydn
Overture, L'Isola disabitata
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:07:56
20
04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32
21
04:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:04:19
22
04:05:52 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:04:49
23
04:11:03 Léo Delibes
Sylvia, suite from the ballet
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:17:41
24
04:29:08 Johann Georg Reutter
Ecce quomodo moritur justus
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:07:06
25
04:36:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op 13
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:29:29
26
05:06:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercare a 6, from a Musical Offering BWV.1079
Music Arranger: Wim ten Have
Ensemble: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:08:46
27
05:15:49 Filip Kutev
Symphonic Dances
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic
Conductor: Sasha Popov
Duration 00:09:43
28
05:25:56 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:46
29
05:35:03 Carl Reinecke
Ballade for flute and orchestra
Performer: Matej Zupan
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:08:15
30
05:43:42 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:15:45
TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b05wywj3)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01:29 Claude Debussy
D'un cahier d'esquisses
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:05:35
02
00:07:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K 618
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:03
03
00:12:33 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict - opera 2 acts Op.27 [libretto after Shakespeare]: Overture
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:07:52
04
00:21:15 Josef Myslivecek
Wind Octet No 1 in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: L'Orfeo Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Carin van Heerden
Duration 00:04:02
05
00:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for organ no. 1 (BWV.525) in E flat major: 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:03:00
06
00:25:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525 (1st mvt)
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:03:02
07
00:33:40 Jacques Offenbach
La belle Hélène (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:15
08
00:42:35 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major (4th mvt)
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Richard Hosford
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:06:05
09
00:49:42 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - opera in 3 acts: Act 1; Tre sbirri - Te Deum
Singer: Tito Gobbi
Singer: Renato Ercolani
Choir: Chorus of Theatre National de l’Opera
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:03:52
10
00:54:39 Niccolò Jommelli
Sinfonia in E flat major [The Periodical Overtures in 8 parts]
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:45
11
01:03:27 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Fileuse (Etudes de Concert - Bk.1 Op.35)
Performer: Joanne Polk
Duration 00:05:04
12
01:09:12 Johann Strauss II
Wiener Blut
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:08:52
13
01:19:51 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in A major, Op 6 No 11 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:22
14
01:26:49 Gerald Finzi
Summer schemes (Earth and air and rain, Op.15)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:26
15
01:34:03 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Performer: Timothy Byram-Wigfield
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Choir: Waynflete Singers
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Director: David Hill
Duration 00:07:24
16
01:42:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bassoon Concerto in B flat major K191: 3rd mvt: Rondo
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:04:20
17
01:48:33 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus - suite no. 1: no.5; Dance of Gaditanae - victory of Spartacus
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:09
18
01:55:16 Francis Poulenc
Voyage a Paris
Singer: Alice Coote
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:01:00
19
01:56:10 Reynaldo Hahn
Les étoiles
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Alice Coote
Duration 00:02:42
20
02:01:34 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:35
21
02:07:22 John Ireland
Decorations (The Island Spell)
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:04:12
22
02:11:51 Dag Wirén
Concert overture no.2 Op.16
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:04:59
23
02:17:55 William Byrd
O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:48
24
02:21:08 Edward Elgar
Symphony no.2 in E flat major Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:08:28
TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b05wyx8p)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Will Gregory
01
00:00:11 Great Garbo
180 Rampage: Scherzo
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:01:18
02
00:02:13 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Military March
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:04:01
03
00:06:54 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la Russe
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:41
04
00:11:17 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G major, Op.37 no.2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:53
05
00:18:01 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso Op.66 B131
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:11:52
06
00:32:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for keyboard no. 2 (BWV.826) in C minor, Rondeau & Capriccio
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:04:59
07
00:40:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E or E flat
Performer: Jeffrey Segal
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Duration 00:17:30
08
00:59:07 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 1
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:33
09
01:06:24 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo: Toccata
Ensemble: Le Concert d’Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:01:37
10
01:12:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:07:09
11
01:32:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-part invention No.14 in B flat BWV785
Ensemble: The Will Gregory Moog Ensemble
Duration 00:01:47
12
01:35:47 Ernest Bloch
Schelomo
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Duration 00:21:35
13
02:02:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No.3 in G K.216
Performer: Pamela Frank
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:23:46
14
02:02:06 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.7
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:23:46
15
02:02:06 Isaac Albéniz
Piano Sonata No.5 in G flat - Minueto del Gallo
Performer: Esteban Sánchez
Duration 00:23:46
16
02:49:20 Alexander Borodin
String Sextet
Performer: Louise Williams
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:08:50
TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05wyxpt)
Zoltan Kodaly (1882-1967)
Wanderlust
01
00:01:45 Zoltán Kodály
Piros alma mosolyog (A Red Apple Smiles) From Zobor For Female Chorus
Conductor: Miklos Szabo
Choir: Gyor Girls' Chorus
Duration 00:01:41
02
00:05:31 Zoltán Kodály
9 Pieces Op.3 For Piano [nos.2-10 Of "Zongoramuzsika"]
Performer: Ádám Fellegi
Duration 00:11:06
03
00:18:28 Zoltán Kodály
Sonata Op.8 For Cello Solo
Performer: Natalie Clein
Duration 00:10:56
04
00:34:12 Zoltán Kodály
Psalmus Hungaricus Op.13 For Tenor, Chorus And Orchestra
Singer: Endre Rosler
Choir: Budapest Chorus
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:24:04
TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04b2hh4)
The Romantic Piano
Ronald Brautigam
01 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations serieuses Op.54 for piano
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:11:16
02
00:04:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations Serieuses Op.54 For Piano
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:11:13
03
00:11:16 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana - 8 fantasies Op.16 for piano
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:28:48
04
00:19:54 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana - 8 Fantasies Op.16 For Piano
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:28:48
05
00:40:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 Op.30
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:03:28
06
00:49:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder Ohne Worte - Book 2 Op.30
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:03:29
07
00:53:47 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Janet Baker
Performer: Frank Lloyd
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:06:29
TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05wyyjh)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 2
01
00:02:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ballet music from Idomeneo (opera K.366)
Conductor: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:31:16
02
00:31:40 Erik Chisholm
Violin Concerto
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Conductor: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:34:22
03
01:03:17 Béla Bartók
Suite no. 2 Sz.34
Conductor: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:36:26
04
01:37:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4
Performer: Richard Watkins
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:19:31
05
01:53:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K.407 - Allegro
Performer: Richard Watkins
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:45
06
01:58:05 Gustav Mahler
Das Irdische leben (from Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:43
07
02:00:40 Gustav Mahler
Rheinlegendchen (from Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:24
08
02:04:09 Gustav Mahler
Wo die schonen Trompeten blasen (from Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:02
09
02:11:13 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht (from Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:31
10
02:16:33 Gustav Mahler
Das Himmlisches leben (from Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:28
11
02:26:47 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.9 in F minor;
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:10
TUE 16:30 In Tune (b05wyz3l)
Philippe Herreweghe, the Erebus Ensemble, Garsington Opera
01
00:00:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:03:14
02
00:04:10 Richard Strauss
Intermezzo (Interlude)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:02:40
03
00:12:13 Richard Strauss
Intermezzo (The quarrel)
Duration 00:04:00
04
00:15:54 Richard Strauss
Intermezzo (Lyrical)
Duration 00:04:00
05
00:20:07 Strauss
Intermezzo (Love)
Duration 00:04:00
06
00:23:19 George Frideric Handel
Il pastor fido (Overture)
Director: David Bates
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Duration 00:03:21
07
00:32:57 Zoltán Kodály
Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos Suite Op.35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:01:55
08
00:36:42 Carlo Gesualdo
Tenebrae Responsaries for Good Friday (Omnes amici mei)
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:03:51
09
00:56:15 Hector Berlioz
Orgy of Brigands (Harold in Italy)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:12:22
10
01:21:45 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D959 (Scherzo)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:40
11
01:33:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV825 (Allemande)
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:02:49
12
01:37:18 John Sheppard
Libera nos
Choir: The Choir of Jesus College Cambridge
Director: Mark Williams
Duration 00:04:00
13
01:42:31 Dame Ethel Smyth
Serenade in D (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:06:03
14
01:51:00 Jules Massenet
Meditation (Thaïs)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:05:18
TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b05wyxpt)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05wyzhq)
La Nuova Musica - Handel's Israel in Egpyt
01
00:05:14 George Frideric Handel
Overture to the occasional Oratorio
Orchestra: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:10:00
02
00:16:55 George Frideric Handel
Oratorio Israel in Egypt Part 1
Orchestra: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:55:00
03
00:48:14 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les elemens (exceprts)
Director: Michi Gaigg
Orchestra: Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:19:13
04
01:10:55 George Frideric Handel
Oratorio Israel in Egypt Part 2
Orchestra: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:19:13
TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b05wz4jh)
Johanna Hamilton on 1971, Male Friendships: Steve Toltz, AD Miller, Richard Bean
TUE 22:45 The Essay (b05wz4wd)
Five Imaginary Scottish Places
Thrums
TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b05wz53q)
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe
01
00:00:36 Kadja Bonet (artist)
Miss You
Performer: Kadja Bonet
Duration 00:03:44
02
00:04:19 TA2MI (artist)
Break Time
Performer: TA2MI
Duration 00:02:53
03
00:06:55 Songhoy Blues (artist)
Soubour
Performer: Songhoy Blues
Duration 00:03:32
04
00:11:03 Nick Duffy
Rag Tag & Bobtail
Performer: The Lilac Time
Duration 00:04:43
05
00:15:41 Jim Perkins, Leah Kardos, Jules Dickens
D 92
8.50p
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva
Performer: Tony Woollard
Singer: Red Gray
Duration 00:03:13
06
00:18:47 Vuurwerk (artist)
Lux
Performer: Vuurwerk
Duration 00:06:04
07
00:25:27 Entropi (artist)
Space Module
Performer: Entropi
Duration 00:09:35
08
00:34:59 Miriam Makeba (artist)
Carnival (Theme From the Brazilian Movie 'Black Orpheus')
Performer: Miriam Makeba
Duration 00:02:24
09
00:37:40 Chassol (artist)
Reich & Darwin
Performer: Chassol
Duration 00:06:06
10
00:43:41 Soapkills (artist)
Enta Fen
Performer: Soapkills
Duration 00:05:16
11
00:49:44 Henrik Schwarz (artist)
Leave My Head Alone Brain Seven
Performer: Henrik Schwarz
Duration 00:05:58
12
00:55:37 Odessey and Oracle (artist)
2016
Performer: Odessey and Oracle
Duration 00:04:32
13
01:03:49 Nick Luscombe (artist)
Pickle Factory
Performer: Nick Luscombe
Duration 00:02:06
14
01:05:14 Gus Viseur's Music (artist)
Wind And Strings
Performer: Gus Viseur's Music
Duration 00:03:14
15
01:08:25 Amara Touré (artist)
N'Nijo
Performer: Amara Touré
Duration 00:05:59
16
01:14:50 Bérangère Maximin (artist)
A Day Closer
Performer: Bérangère Maximin
Duration 00:12:32
17
01:18:31 Morton Feldman
Two Pieces For Three Pianos (1966) - One
Performer: Philip Thomas
Performer: John Tilbury
Performer: Catherine Laws
Duration 00:08:01
18
01:26:47 Jacob Karlzon 3 (artist)
Bubbles
Performer: Jacob Karlzon 3
Duration 00:04:35
WEDNESDAY 03 JUNE 2015
WED 00:30 Through the Night (b05wyvtd)
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra, Semyon Bychkov
01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32
02
00:01:12 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival overture (Op.92)
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:09:55
03
00:11:35 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Performer: Jörg Brückner
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:20:13
04
00:32:22 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Op. 95 'From the New World'
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:42:21
05
01:15:11 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:25:28
06
01:41:08 Julius Röntgen
Symphony No.8 in C sharp minor (1930)
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:18:24
07
02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32
08
02:01:12 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht Op 4
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:31:22
09
02:33:04 Alphons Diepenbrock
Lydische Nacht
Music Arranger: Eduard Reeser
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Vonk
Duration 00:18:07
10
02:51:34 Arcangelo Califano
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:49
11
03:01:55 George Frideric Handel
Bajazet's final aria "Figlia mia, non pianger no!"from "Tamerlano", Act 3
Singer: Nigel Robson
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:05
12
03:07:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kirchen-Sonate in B flat, K212
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Beckett Ensemble
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:05:02
13
03:12:51 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:07:13
14
03:20:35 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasia on Polish airs for piano and orchestra (Op.13) in A major
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:15:10
15
03:36:08 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto armonico for 4 violins, viola and continuo No.5 in F minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:10:28
16
03:47:00 Alexander Glazunov
Muza (The Muse) Op 59 No 1
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Author: Alexander Pushkin
Singer: Peter Mattei
Duration 00:02:56
17
03:49:51 Alexander Glazunov
From Hafiz -Don't be lured by warlike glory...
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Singer: Peter Mattei
Duration 00:01:33
18
03:51:53 Ján Levoslav Bella
Hermina im Venusberg (Overture)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:40
19
04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32
20
04:01:11 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:45
21
04:09:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:07:33
22
04:17:20 Joseph Haydn
Trio in E flat major H.
15.30 for keyboard and strings
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:17:35
23
04:35:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV1069
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:18:50
24
04:54:39 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
EXPIRED Gavotte in A minor
Performer: Alexander Romansky
Duration 00:07:00
25
05:02:01 Carlo Gesualdo
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:10:29
26
05:13:00 Carl Nielsen
Flute Concerto (1926)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Stadtorchester Winterthur
Conductor: János Fürst
Duration 00:18:36
27
05:32:00 Antonín Dvořák
V národnim tónu op. 73 (In Folk Tone)
Performer: Wojciech Świtała
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Duration 00:03:20
28
05:45:14 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphony in G major Op 11 No 1 (1779)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:14:19
WED 06:30 Breakfast (b05wywj7)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01:21 Johannes Brahms
Capriccio in D minor, Op 76 No 2
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:03:26
02
00:05:09 Franz Lehár
Sirens of the Ball - waltz (The Merry Widow)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Davies
Duration 00:05:47
03
00:11:44 Giovanni Gabrieli
Omnes gentes plaudite manibus à 16
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:55
04
00:16:34 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:13
05
00:23:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite for keyboard no. 6 (BWV.817) in E major, no.1; Allemande
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:34
06
00:25:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute and continuo (BWV.1035) in E major: 4th mvt; Allegro assai
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Phillip Moll
Performer: Sarah Cunningham
Duration 00:03:07
07
00:34:04 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Performer: Jozsef Csocsi Lendvai
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:40
08
00:41:57 Gabriel Fauré
In Paradisum (Requiem, Op.48)
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:57
09
00:46:38 Emmanuel Chabrier
10 Pièces pittoresques (no.10)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:27
10
00:51:49 Antonio Bertali
Sonata a 3 in G major for 2 violins and bassoon
Ensemble: Ensemble Echo du Danube
Director: Christian Zincke
Duration 00:03:17
11
00:56:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Peter Cropper
Performer: Ronald Birks
Performer: Robin Ireland
Performer: Bernard Gregor-Smith
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:04:29
12
01:03:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 (Op. 60) in B flat major: 3rd movement, Allegro Vivace
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:14
13
01:09:14 William Walton
Portsmouth Point - overture
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:56
14
01:16:08 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:03:09
15
01:19:53 Marianna Martines
Harpsichord Concerto in E major (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Duration 00:06:30
16
01:27:02 Ennio Morricone
Untouchables - music for the film: Main theme
Orchestra: The Mancini Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Mancini
Duration 00:02:32
17
01:34:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 3 (K.447) in E flat maj, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:34
18
01:38:30 Gerald Finzi
Prelude (Five Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:36
19
01:43:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:44
20
01:51:40 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Duration 00:04:56
21
01:57:20 Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
Slow train
Ensemble: Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
Duration 00:02:51
22
02:02:11 Ottorino Respighi
Preludio (The Birds)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:46
23
02:05:40 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Atys - opera in 5 acts: Act 2 ending; Entrée des Nations; Entrée des Zéphyrs; Chorus
Singer: Romain Champion
Choir: Le Choeur du Marais
Orchestra: La Simphonie du Marais
Conductor: Hugo Reyne
Duration 00:04:11
24
02:10:27 George Gershwin
Cuban overture
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:09:44
25
02:21:15 Robert Schumann
Romance for piano (Op.28`2) in F sharp major
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:03:29
26
02:25:15 Jean Sibelius
Ballade (King Christian II, Op 27)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:04:58
WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b05wyx94)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Will Gregory
01
00:00:24 György Orbán
Daemon Irrepit Callidus
Ensemble: Ars Nova
Conductor: Katalin Kiss
Duration 00:01:20
02
00:02:24 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orch. from Sz.56, No.1-7
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:04
03
00:09:03 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp minor, Op 60
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:08:55
04
00:18:52 Bedrich Smetana
Triumphal Symphony in E major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Šejna
Duration 00:10:05
05
00:32:04 Raimbaut de Vaquerias
Estampie ancienne d'après Kalenda Maya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:56
06
00:36:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major K.270
Ensemble: Amadeus Winds
Duration 00:12:09
07
00:50:39 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique, Op.3
Orchestra: CBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:11:43
08
01:05:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 29 B♭ major Op 106 ‘Hammerklavier’: Scherzo
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:02:36
09
01:09:31 Pérotin
Viderunt omnes
Performer: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow
Duration 00:11:50
10
01:09:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Midsummer Night’s Dream - Scherzo
Orchestra: Orkiestra Kameralna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Witold Rowicki
Duration 00:11:50
11
01:54:04 William Byrd
Peccantem me quotidie
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:06:10
12
02:02:21 Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklärung
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:25:05
13
02:28:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417
Performer: Alessio Allegrini
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:13:38
14
02:43:03 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne Overture, Op. 40 "In London Town"
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:16:00
WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05wyxq8)
Zoltan Kodaly (1882-1967)
A Folk Hero
01
00:00:57 Zoltán Kodály
To the Muse of Beautiful Singing
Choir: Pecs Chamber Choir
Conductor: Aurel Tillai
Duration 00:01:36
02
00:06:08 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos - Suite Op.35a [1927]
Orchestra: Hungarian R S O
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:23:31
03
00:32:58 Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra (artist)
Szekely Fono [the Spinning-Room] - Folk Opera In 7 Scenes
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kodály
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Duration 00:06:19
04
00:40:46 Zoltán Kodály
Quartet No. 2 Op.10 For Strings
Ensemble: Dante String Quartet
Duration 00:17:16
WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04b2hhg)
The Romantic Piano
Michael McHale
01 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 for piano
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:28:00
02
00:03:17 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 For Piano
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:28:05
03
00:28:00 John Field
Nocturne no. 10 in E minor for piano, arr. from "Nocturne" no.8 (H.46) in E minor
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:25
04
00:31:25 John Field
Nocturne no. 4 in A major H.36 for piano
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:05:08
05
00:34:10 John Field (artist)
Nocturne No. 10 In E Minor For Piano, Arr. From "Nocturne" No.8 (H.46) In E Mino
Performer: John Field
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:29
06
00:36:33 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.62 for piano
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:05:08
07
00:37:43 John Field (artist)
Nocturne No. 4 In A Major H.36 For Piano
Performer: John Field
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:05:11
08
00:41:41 Franz Liszt
Rigoletto - paraphrase de concert S.434 for piano [after Verdi]
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:06:47
09
00:45:26 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.62 For Piano
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:05:56
10
00:52:18 Franz Liszt
Rigoletto - Paraphrase De Concert S.434 For Piano [after Verdi]
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:06:52
WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05wyyjk)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 3
01
00:02:01 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - incidental music op.23 (selection)
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:23:38
02
00:27:29 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 4
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 01:02:30
WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b05x1w65)
Truro Cathedral
01
00:05:32 George Lloyd
Psalms 110 & 111
Performer: Truro Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:05:08
02
00:13:57 Herbert Sumsion
Magnificat: Sumsion in A
Performer: Truro Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:04:39
03
00:21:22 Herbert Sumsion
Nunc Dimittis: Sumsion in A
Performer: Truro Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:42
04
00:32:45 Gerald Finzi
Lo, the full, final sacrifice
Performer: Truro Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:14:32
05
00:53:38 Maurice Duruflé
Fugue sur le nom d'Alain
Performer: Truro Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:05:11
WED 16:30 In Tune (b05wyz3n)
Coup Fatal, Edward Gardner, Mauro Peter
01
00:00:49 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture in D major
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:05:49
02
00:07:06 George Frideric Handel
Presti Omai, after Handel (based on the aria from Giulio Cesare)
Ensemble: Coup Fatal
Duration 00:05:00
03
00:18:35 Fabrizio Cassol
Vedro, after Vivaldi (based on Vedrò con mio diletto from Giustino)
Ensemble: Coup Fatal
Ensemble: Coup Fatal
Duration 00:06:30
04
00:32:29 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:04:07
05
00:38:25 Joseph Haydn
Horn Concerto no.1 in D major (opening Allegro)
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Director: Roy Goodman
Ensemble: The Hanover Band
Duration 00:05:42
06
00:44:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Children’s Chorus from Pique Dame, Act 1
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Mark Ermler
Choir: Bolshoi Theater Chorus
Duration 00:05:01
07
00:59:10 Richard Wagner
The Mastersingers of Nuremberg - ‘Do not disdain our Masters thus’
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: Geoffrey Mitchell Singers
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:45
08
01:08:11 Juan de Araujo
A, de la region de luces!
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Consort
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:04:03
09
01:12:55 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino Op.107, vers. for flute & piano
Performer: Odinn Baldvinnson
Performer: Patricia Romero
Ensemble: Cantilena
Duration 00:08:11
10
01:33:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in F major, TWV 55:F3 (Fanfare)
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:02:40
11
01:36:17 Robert Schumann
Der Nussbaum
Performer: Mauro Peter
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:00
12
01:43:33 Hugo Wolf
Nimmersatte Liebe (‘Insatiable Love’) – no.9 from Mörike Lieder
Performer: Mauro Peter
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:02:00
13
01:48:55 Franz Schubert
Das Wandern rom Die Schone Mullerin
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Mauro Peter
Duration 00:02:37
14
01:51:54 Hubert Parry
Lift up thy voice, O son of man from Job, Scene II
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Guildford Choral Society
Duration 00:03:12
WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b05wyxq8)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05wyzhs)
Ex Cathedra - Rachmaninov's Vespers
01
00:38:37 Sergey Rachmaninov
Melody in E major Op3/3
Duration 00:07:00
02
00:46:55 Sergey Rachmaninov
From the Gospel of John
Duration 00:07:00
03
00:54:32 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes Tableaux Op33. Nos 2 in C and 7 in Eb
Duration 00:07:00
04
01:37:13 Geoffrey Poole
Harmonice Mundi
Performer: Yoanna Prodanova
Performer: Ionel Manciu
Performer: Kaoru Wada
Performer: Amarins Wierdsma
Performer: Christoph Slenczka
Duration 00:35:50
05
02:13:49 Simon Holt
Two movements for string quartet
Ensemble: Barbican Quartet
Duration 00:15:06
WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b05wz4jk)
Kate Grenville
WED 22:45 The Essay (b05wz4wj)
Five Imaginary Scottish Places
Duncairn
WED 23:00 Late Junction (b05wz53x)
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe
01
00:00:28 Squarepusher (artist)
Exjag Nives
Performer: Squarepusher
Duration 00:05:21
02
00:06:14 Vilayat Khan & Bismillah Khan (artist)
Thumri Bhairavin
Performer: Vilayat Khan & Bismillah Khan
Duration 00:07:00
03
00:13:10 Spiro (artist)
Folded In The Arms Of The Earth
Performer: Spiro
Duration 00:04:24
04
00:17:59 Bert Jansch (artist)
Running From Home
Performer: Bert Jansch
Duration 00:02:23
05
00:20:18 Antônio Carlos Jobim
Inutil Paisagem (arr. for bassoon and piano)
Performer: Martin Kuuskmann
Performer: Kristjan Randalu
Duration 00:02:32
06
00:22:43 Manu Delago (artist)
Drumheart (feat. Anil Sebastian)
Performer: Manu Delago
Duration 00:04:08
07
00:27:30 Matthew Herbert (artist)
Addiction
Performer: Matthew Herbert
Duration 00:06:44
08
00:34:04 Petrels (artist)
Thangen After Dothe
Performer: Petrels
Duration 00:04:41
09
00:39:10 John Carpenter
Night
Performer: John Carpenter
Performer: Daniel Davies
Performer: Corky Carpenter
Duration 00:03:39
10
00:42:38 Nick Luscombe (artist)
Shin Osaka Station
Performer: Nick Luscombe
Duration 00:00:45
11
00:43:17 Débruit (artist)
Separated Together
Performer: Débruit
Duration 00:03:40
12
00:47:20 Hindi Zahra (artist)
Any Story
Performer: Hindi Zahra
Duration 00:04:19
13
00:51:34 Ben Chatwin (artist)
Darwinism
Performer: Ben Chatwin
Duration 00:04:10
14
00:56:04 Multicast Dynamics (artist)
Hypnotism
Performer: Multicast Dynamics
Duration 00:05:46
15
01:01:46 Makoto Oshiro/大城真 (artist)
Pipe,Metal Plate And Fan
Performer: Makoto Oshiro/大城真
Duration 00:08:32
16
01:04:28 Olavi Louhivuori (artist)
Heartcore
Performer: Olavi Louhivuori
Duration 00:03:42
17
01:08:51 Kathryn Williams (artist)
Cuckoo
Performer: Kathryn Williams
Duration 00:04:08
18
01:12:53 Big John Taylor (artist)
Money Money
Performer: Big John Taylor
Duration 00:03:08
19
01:15:55 Dimenzio (artist)
Bamba (The Fool)
Performer: Dimenzio
Duration 00:03:29
20
01:19:41 The Majestics (artist)
Japanese
Performer: The Majestics
Duration 00:07:16
21
01:24:22 Vangelis
Empty Streets (Bladerunner)
Duration 00:06:16
THURSDAY 04 JUNE 2015
THU 00:30 Through the Night (b05wyvtg)
Chamber Music by Beethoven
01
00:01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major Op 55 'Eroica' arr. Piano Quartet
Performer: Florian Uhlig
Performer: Agata Szymczewska
Performer: Amihai Grosz
Performer: Rafal Kwiatkowski
Music Arranger: Ferdinand Ries
Duration 00:44:42
02
00:46:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, Op 20
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Performer: André Cazalet
Performer: Giorgio Mandolesi
Performer: Agata Szymczewska
Performer: Amihai Grosz
Performer: Rafal Kwiatkowski
Performer: Jurek Dybal
Duration 00:40:59
03
01:27:57 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, B108, Op 53
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: William Eddins
Duration 00:31:36
04
02:01:11 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Performer: Herbert Metzger
Performer: Georg Ratzinger
Singer: James Griffett
Singer: Michael Schopper
Ensemble: Regensburger Domspatzen
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:36:30
05
02:38:11 Edvard Grieg
Slatter, Op 72
Performer: Ingfrid Breie Nyhus
Duration 00:36:58
06
03:15:38 Victor Herbert
March of the Toys (from the operetta "Babes in Toyland", 1903)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:03:52
07
03:19:56 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:05:00
08
03:25:20 Johannes Ockeghem
Qu'es mi vida, preguntays
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Duration 00:05:05
09
03:30:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue No.5 in D major (BWV.874) from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Performer: Kamiel D'Hooghe
Duration 00:06:54
10
03:38:10 Josef Suk
Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz
Duration 00:06:53
11
03:45:29 Alfred Kalnins
Ballad for cello and piano
Performer: Marcis Kuplais
Performer: Ventis Zilberts
Duration 00:06:44
12
03:52:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat, K 269
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:06:56
13
04:01:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata Polonaise in A minor, TWV 42
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:07:14
14
04:08:52 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Performer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:05:52
15
04:15:10 Claude Debussy
Estampes
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:14:05
16
04:29:41 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:13:51
17
04:43:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for violin and keyboard (K.301) in G major
Performer: Julie Eskaer
Performer: Janjz Zapolsky
Duration 00:12:59
18
04:57:21 Igor Dekleva
The Wind Is Singing
Choir: Ipavska Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Pirnat
Duration 00:06:01
19
05:03:47 Hector Berlioz
King Lear Overture (Op.4)
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:16:01
20
05:20:11 Vítezslav Novák
Piano Trio in D minor, 'quasi una ballata', Op 27
Ensemble: Sukovo trio
Duration 00:16:03
21
05:36:44 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for 2 harpsichords in F major (Wq.46/H.410)
Performer: Alan Curtis
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:22:46
THU 06:30 Breakfast (b05wywj9)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01:44 Ottorino Respighi
Danza rustica (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:04:12
02
00:06:37 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:07:33
03
00:14:42 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:51
04
00:22:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Performer: Julia Schröder
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Duration 00:06:59
05
00:34:50 György Ligeti
Sonatina for piano duet
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Performer: Irina Kataeva
Duration 00:04:09
06
00:39:32 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:04
07
00:46:53 Francis Poulenc
Rondeau (Les biches)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:03:19
08
00:51:41 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Ensemble: Nuova Musica
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:05:03
09
00:57:34 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Performer: Caroline Almonte
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:04:03
10
01:04:37 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:03:06
11
01:08:29 Edward German
Symphony no. 2 in A minor (Norwich): 3rd mvt
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:15
12
01:15:03 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:07:14
13
01:23:36 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Act 3; Wie Todesahnung; O du, mein holder Abendstern
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:05:53
14
01:35:15 Leonardo Vinci
Catone in Utica (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:03:27
15
01:39:34 Dmitry Shostakovich
Clothe the homeland in forests (The Song of the Forests, Op 81)
Choir: Narva Koorikooli poiste kontsertkoor
Choir: Estonian Concert Choir
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:02:53
16
01:42:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 1 in D minor BWV.1052 for keyboard and string orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:08:18
17
01:52:17 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians (Pulses)
Ensemble: Ensemble Signal
Director: Brad Lubman
Duration 00:02:23
18
01:54:00 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 3 Op.43 for piano: no.4; Lidn fugl (Little bird)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:00
19
02:02:23 Trad
Otterburn
Ensemble: The Kathryn Tickell Band
Duration 00:03:40
20
02:07:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:23
21
02:13:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 18 in B flat major K.456 for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro vivace
Performer: Finghin Collins
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Director: Finghin Collins
Duration 00:07:29
22
02:21:28 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem, orch Elgar
Orchestrator: Edward Elgar
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:02:44
23
02:25:04 Darius Milhaud
3 movements from Suite provencale Op.152b: Animé, Tres Modere & Vif
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
Duration 00:04:46
THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b05wyx96)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Will Gregory
01
00:00:11 François Couperin
L’Atalante (12th Ordre)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:01:45
02
00:02:46 Sergei Prokofiev
Humerous Scherzo for 4 bassoons
Performer: Meyrick Alexander
Performer: Melbon Mackie
Performer: Martin Gatt
Performer: John Orford
Duration 00:02:39
03
00:06:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Cor Anglais (from BWV54)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:09:41
04
00:16:19 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major D.951
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:11:09
05
00:27:35 Benjamin Britten
Soirees musicales for orchestra (Op.9) [after Rossini], Tarantella (Presto...)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:02:04
06
00:31:06 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:03:24
07
00:35:50 Marco Uccellini
Aria sopra La Bergamasca Op.3`5
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:39
08
00:41:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op.83
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:54
09
00:51:37 Judith Bingham
Gleams of a Remoter World
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:06:42
10
01:02:56 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms: Part I
Orchestra: CBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Ensemble: Toronto Festival Singers
Duration 00:03:23
11
01:10:58 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 292
Performer: Simon Preston
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:13:34
12
01:26:49 Jean Sibelius
The Tempest - Suite No. 2: Chorus of the Winds
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17
13
01:31:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio No.3 in C minor Op.1 No.3
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: Josef Chuchro
Performer: Jan Panenka
Duration 00:25:17
14
01:56:46 Henry Purcell
Sweeter than Roses
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:03:13
15
02:01:52 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:06:25
16
02:08:48 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:37
17
02:08:48 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Peasant Songs BB107
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:09:37
18
02:29:51 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 38, 'Spring'
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:07:43
THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05wyxqb)
Zoltan Kodaly (1882-1967)
The Internationalist
01
00:01:31 Zoltán Kodály
A Song of Faith
Conductor: Peter Erdei
Choir: Debrecen Kodaly Chorus
Duration 00:01:53
02
00:02:00 Zoltán Kodály
A Song of Faith
Conductor: Peter Erdei
Choir: Debrecen Kodaly Chorus
Duration 00:01:53
03
00:04:44 Zoltán Kodály
Dances Of Marosszek [marosszeki Tancok] Vers. For Orchestra
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:12:19
04
00:05:13 Zoltán Kodály
Dances Of Marosszek [marosszeki Tancok] Vers. For Orchestra
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:12:19
05
00:18:55 Zoltán Kodály
Folszallott A Pava [the Peacock] - Trad., Arr. For Chorus
Conductor: Peter Erdei
Choir: Debrecen Kolcesy Chorus
Duration 00:02:24
06
00:19:24 Zoltán Kodály
Folszallott A Pava [the Peacock] - Trad., Arr. For Chorus
Conductor: Peter Erdei
Choir: Debrecen Kolcesy Chorus
Duration 00:02:24
07
00:21:23 Zoltán Kodály
Variations On A Hungarian Folk-Song (The Peacock) For Orchestra
Choir: Hungarian State Opera Chorus
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:26:20
08
00:21:52 Zoltán Kodály
Variations On A Hungarian Folk-Song (The Peacock) For Orchestra
Choir: Hungarian State Opera Chorus
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:26:20
09
00:48:03 Zoltán Kodály
Epigrammak - 9 Vocalises For Voice And Piano
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Natalie Clein
Duration 00:01:11
10
00:48:32 Zoltán Kodály
Epigrammak - 9 Vocalises For Voice And Piano
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Natalie Clein
Duration 00:01:11
11
00:50:08 Zoltán Kodály
Molnar Anna [annie Miller] For Voice And Small Orchestra [1943, Rev.1956]
Orchestra: Budapesti Filharmóniai Társaság Zenekara
Singer: György Melis
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:08:57
12
00:50:37 Zoltán Kodály
Molnar Anna [annie Miller] For Voice And Small Orchestra [1943, Rev.1956]
Orchestra: Budapesti Filharmóniai Társaság Zenekara
Singer: György Melis
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:08:57
THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04b2hhx)
The Romantic Piano
Finghin Collins
01 Robert Schumann
Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder Op.26
Performer: Finghin Collins
Duration 00:19:58
02
00:04:04 Robert Schumann
Faschingsschwank Aus Wien - Phantasiebilder Op.26
Performer: Finghin Collins
Duration 00:20:00
03
00:19:58 Jane O'Leary
5 Bagatelles for piano
Performer: Finghin Collins
Duration 00:14:05
04
00:27:53 Finghin Collins (artist)
5 Bagatelles For Piano
Performer: Finghin Collins
Performer: Jane O'Leary
Duration 00:14:17
05
00:34:03 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op.17 for piano
Performer: Finghin Collins
Duration 00:12:40
06
00:42:49 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op.17 For Piano
Performer: Finghin Collins
Duration 00:12:53
07
00:56:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:03:32
08
00:56:32 Gustav Holst
Margrete's Cradle Song
Performer: Steuart Bedford
Singer: Susan Gritton
Duration 00:02:38
THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05wyyjm)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Nielsen - Saul and David
01
00:00:15 Carl Nielsen
Saul and David Acts I and II
Orchestra: Danish Royal Opera Orchestra
Singer: Johan Reuter
Singer: Niels Jørgen Riis
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 01:07:48
02
00:03:14 Carl Nielsen
Saul and David Acts I and II
Orchestra: Danish Royal Opera Orchestra
Singer: Johan Reuter
Singer: Niels Jørgen Riis
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 01:07:48
03
01:13:09 Carl Nielsen
Saul and David Acts I and II
Orchestra: Danish Royal Opera Orchestra
Singer: Johan Reuter
Singer: Niels Jørgen Riis
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 01:07:48
THU 16:30 In Tune (b05wyz3q)
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Clara Rodriguez, Stile Antico, Rena Fruchter
01
00:00:56 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:45
02
00:07:09 John Sheppard
The Lord's Prayer
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:30
03
00:15:10 Claudio Monteverdi
Rutilante in nocte
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:30
04
00:21:26 William Byrd
Vigilate
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:30
05
00:32:23 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto a 5 in D; 4th mvt; presto
Ensemble: Syrinx
Duration 00:02:29
06
00:36:30 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Quel silence...Dieux... from Iphigenie en Tauride
Singer: Paul Groves
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:05:05
07
00:43:51 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43: 1st movement; Allegretto
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Sondergard
Duration 00:09:24
08
00:53:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:08:41
09
01:10:18 Miguel Astor
Adriana (Venezuelan waltz)
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:03:00
10
01:19:42 Ernesto Nazareth
Apanhei-te cavaquinho
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:03:00
11
01:22:30 Ernesto Nazareth
El diablo suelto
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:02:30
12
01:24:16 George Frideric Handel
Armida abbandonata - Italian cantata no.13 HWV.105; Siciliana
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Conductor: Charles Medlam
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:04:20
13
01:33:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style for keyboard (BWV.971) in F major, 1st movement
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:38
14
01:43:38 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:37
15
01:52:52 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 (Op.68) in C minor, 2nd mvt; Andante sostenuto
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:09:02
16
02:02:17 Dudley Moore
Madrigal (from 30 is a Dangerous Age, Cynthia)
Singer: Dudley Moore
Duration 00:01:58
17
02:11:00 Dudley Moore (artist)
Waltz for Suzy (from 30 Is A Dangerous Age, Cynthia)
Performer: Dudley Moore
Duration 00:03:33
18
02:15:14 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Heidi Lehwalder
Performer: Richard Stoltzman
Performer: James Galway
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:10:51
THU 19:00 Composer of the Week (b05wyxqb)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
THU 20:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05wyzhv)
BBC NOW and Chorus - B Tommy Andersson, Mahler
01
00:22:00 Andersson
Satyricon
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales
Duration 00:18:00
02
00:24:40 Andersson
Elegy for an Angel
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales
Duration 00:05:00
03
00:37:16 Andersson
Passacaglia
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales
Duration 00:09:00
04
00:49:30 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 2 (Ressurection)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales
Duration 01:20:00
THU 22:15 Free Thinking (b05wz4jm)
Susan Abulhawa, Napoleon, Eugenia Cheng on Maths
THU 22:45 The Essay (b05wz4wl)
Five Imaginary Scottish Places
Unthank
THU 23:00 Late Junction (b05wz53z)
Thursday - Nick Luscombe
01
00:00:53 Ulf Wakenius (artist)
Momento Magico
Performer: Ulf Wakenius
Performer: Ulf Wakenius
Duration 00:04:50
02
00:05:38 Lapalux (artist)
Closure
Performer: Lapalux
Featured Artist: Szjerdene
Duration 00:04:13
03
00:09:49 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No.1
Performer: Emily Burridge
Performer: BJ Cole
Duration 00:03:37
04
00:13:55 Peeter Vähi (artist)
Legend One
Performer: Peeter Vähi
Duration 00:07:33
05
00:21:39 Jaan Rääts
Marginalia For Piano, Op. 65: No. 4, Andante
Performer: Jaan Rääts
Performer: Kalle Randalu
Duration 00:02:00
06
00:23:40 Rana (artist)
Inner Silence
Performer: Rana
Duration 00:04:52
07
00:28:22 Chassol (artist)
Birds, Pt. I
Performer: Chassol
Duration 00:03:59
08
00:33:20 Bill Frisell (artist)
Shutter, Dream
Performer: Bill Frisell
Duration 00:04:27
09
00:37:41 Ah! Kosmos (artist)
Stay (feat. Seha Can)
Performer: Ah! Kosmos
Duration 00:05:09
10
00:42:44 Kanaku y El Tigre (artist)
Si Te Mueres Manana
Performer: Kanaku y El Tigre
Duration 00:04:03
11
00:47:16 Mbongwana Star (artist)
Shégué
Performer: Mbongwana Star
Duration 00:05:17
12
00:52:29 Nozinja (artist)
Nwa Baloyi
Performer: Nozinja
Duration 00:04:59
13
00:57:28 Kanaku y El Tigre (artist)
Si Te Mueres Manana
Performer: Kanaku y El Tigre
Duration 00:04:03
14
01:00:44 Dj Shark (artist)
Cold Wintry Wind: feat..Mili (FU-TEN)
Performer: Dj Shark
Duration 00:04:36
15
01:05:19 Nick Luscombe (artist)
Sushi Restaurant
Performer: Nick Luscombe
Duration 00:00:10
16
01:05:29 Barbecue Bob (artist)
Barbecue Blues
Performer: Barbecue Bob
Duration 00:03:11
17
01:09:03 Aivar Mäe
Sonata A 3 In G Minor, Op. 6 / Sonata A 3 In G Minor, Op. 6: II. Adagio
Performer: Arsis Handbell Ensemble
Duration 00:04:20
18
01:13:18 At Hawthorn Time (artist)
Babb Hill
Performer: At Hawthorn Time
Duration 00:08:22
19
01:17:44 Katsuyoshi Kou / Toshimaru Nakamura (artist)
Track 03 - Untitled
Performer: Katsuyoshi Kou / Toshimaru Nakamura
Duration 00:15:57
20
01:22:00 Sacri Cuori (artist)
Una danza
Performer: Sacri Cuori
Duration 00:03:13
21
01:25:35 ElbtonalPercussion (artist)
Bamboole
Performer: ElbtonalPercussion
Duration 00:04:27
FRIDAY 05 JUNE 2015
FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b05wyvtj)
Proms 2014: Halle and Mark Elder
01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32
02
00:01:12 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire - overture Op.21
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:08:53
03
00:10:29 Edward Elgar
Sea pictures Op.37 for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:23:14
04
00:34:12 Helen Grime
Near Midnight
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:11:28
05
00:46:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:48:18
06
01:34:53 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:24:39
07
02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32
08
02:37:31 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet no 3 in C minor, Op 60, 'Werther'
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Performer: Stig Nilsson
Performer: Anders Nilsson
Performer: Romain Garioud
Duration 00:35:27
09
03:13:27 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in B minor Op.1 No.6
Orchestra: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:06
10
03:19:57 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Three choral songs
Lyricist: Jens Peter Jacobsen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:06:05
11
03:26:27 Richard Wagner
Isolde's Liebestod
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:07:05
12
03:33:57 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances, Sz 56
Music Arranger: Arthur Willner
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:07:14
13
03:41:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Performer: Valdis Jancis
Duration 00:09:52
14
03:52:00 George Frideric Handel
Recitativo accompagnato – Dall'ondoso periglio; Aria – Aure, deh, per pieta
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:07:33
15
04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32
16
04:01:12 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:09:19
17
04:10:57 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne, Op 32
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:09:12
18
04:20:33 Johan Duijck
Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Johan Duijck
Duration 00:09:43
19
04:30:41 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Performer: Cordula Breuer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:54
20
04:39:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz (Overture)
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:10:24
21
04:49:46 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert pour violon et piano
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Wendy Chen
Duration 00:10:21
22
05:00:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Ensemble: Kroger Kvartetten
Duration 00:24:48
23
05:25:43 Fanny Mendelssohn
Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:58
24
05:36:05 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (Wq.22)
Performer: Michael Martin Kofler
Orchestra: Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Uroš Lajovic
Duration 00:23:25
FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b05wywjc)
BBC Music Day
01
00:02:31 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Janiculum)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:07:14
02
00:10:53 Edward Elgar
Sun Dance (The Wand of Youth Suite No 1)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:02:42
03
00:14:38 John McEwen
Spring Tide (Symphony in C sharp minor 'Solway')
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alasdair Mitchell
Duration 00:11:52
04
00:26:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 59: Chorale: Komm, Heiliger Geist, Herre Gott
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:02:00
05
00:34:21 Hans Zimmer
Another Brick in Hadrian’s Wall from King Arthur (film soundtrack)
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Glennie‐Smith
Duration 00:01:53
06
00:36:55 Arthur Somervell
Clarinet Quintet (Intermezzo)
Performer: Thea King
Ensemble: Aeolian Quartet
Duration 00:04:25
07
00:42:54 Trad.
Morpeth Rant/North Road/Willie brewed a peck of malt/Hornpipe
Ensemble: Jack Armstrong's Barnstormer's Band
Duration 00:03:13
08
00:46:49 Robert Schumann
Träumerei (Kindeszenen, Op 15)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:01
09
00:50:29 George Butterworth
English Idyll no.1
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:34
10
00:56:07 Benjamin Britten
Roman Wall Blues
Performer: Huw Watkins
Singer: Mary Carewe
Duration 00:02:23
11
00:58:52 Michael Nyman
The Draughtsman's contract - music for the film: Chasing sheep is best left to Shepherds
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:02:36
12
01:04:35 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora Staccato
Music Arranger: Mondvay
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Emilia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Victor Kopatchinsky
Performer: Martin Gjakonovski
Performer: Mihaela Ursuleasa
Duration 00:02:05
13
01:07:33 Frederic Lamond
Aus dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op 4 [ From the Scottish Highlands]
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:16
14
01:16:00 Michael Tippett
4 Songs from the British Isles, arr. for chorus: no.1; Early one morning
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:03:00
15
01:19:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Music Arranger: Sir Arthur Somervell
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:02:00
16
01:24:40 Isaac Albéniz
Torre Bermeja (12 Piezas Caracteristicas)
Music Arranger: Ginevra Bruno
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:04:29
17
01:34:42 Anthony Hedges
A Cleveland Overture
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:05:39
18
01:41:29 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 9 No 10
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:05:57
19
01:47:00 William Byrd
This sweet and merry month of May
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:04:00
20
01:51:00 William Byrd
Make we joy
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:03:00
21
01:55:37 John Lanchbery
Tales of Beatrix Potter (finale)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:03:01
22
02:02:37 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets arr Roberts)
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Music Arranger: Stephen Roberts
Conductor: James Watson
Duration 00:08:06
23
02:11:00 Trad.
The oak and the ash
Music Arranger: Edward Bairstow
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:02:00
24
02:14:00 Trad.
Bobby Shaftoe
Music Arranger: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:02:00
25
02:17:36 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivión
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:04:25
26
02:22:25 Traditional English
The Keel row - trad., arr. for voice and piano
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Phyllis Spurr
Duration 00:01:42
27
02:25:00 Trad.
Little Wee Winking Thing/Me lad's ower bonnie for the coal trade/Tankard of Ale
Performer: Corrie Schrijver
Performer: Frank Lee
Duration 00:04:00
FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b05wyx9j)
BBC Music Day
01
00:00:28 John Dowland
Mistress Winter's Jumps
Ensemble: ExTempore
Duration 00:02:03
02
00:03:37 Benjamin Britten
King Arthur Suite (Scherzo)
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:26
03
00:11:46 Malcolm Arnold
Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 3)
Performer: Hugh Bean
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:02:11
04
00:15:31 Edward McGuire
Dance Suite for Two: Courante
Performer: Rachel Spencer
Performer: Duncan Strachan
Duration 00:01:41
05
00:17:55 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Act III Prelude
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:03:24
06
00:23:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations (Aria and Variation I)
Music Arranger: Catrin Finch
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:05:00
07
00:29:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:14:18
08
00:57:19 Sir Hamilton Harty
The Fair Day (An Irish Symphony)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:03:07
09
01:05:53 Luciano Berio
Concertino
Performer: Nona Liddell
Performer: Anthony Payne
Conductor: Luciano Berio
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:09:04
10
01:16:53 Comtessa Béatriz de Dia
A chantar
Performer: Knut Rössler
Performer: Johannes Vogt
Duration 00:04:11
11
01:24:10 Francis Poulenc
Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:05:28
FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05wyxqd)
Zoltan Kodaly (1882-1967)
Kodaly and Education Matters
01
00:00:15 Zoltán Kodály
12 Children'S Dances (On The Black Keys) [gyermektancok] -Allegretto
Performer: Ádám Fellegi
Duration 00:00:20
02
00:01:32 Zoltán Kodály
Orphan am I
Choir: Gyor Girls choir
Duration 00:03:09
03
00:04:44 Zoltán Kodály
Egyetem, Begyetem [hippity, Hoppity] For Female Voices [1938]
Conductor: Denes Szabo
Choir: Cantemus Vocal Group
Duration 00:01:17
04
00:11:45 Zoltán Kodály
Kadar Kata [mother Listen] For Voice And Small Orchestra
Conductor: György Lehel
Singer: Marta Szirmay
Orchestra: Budapest S O
Duration 00:11:22
05
00:24:55 Zoltán Kodály
Concerto For Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:15:53
06
00:43:44 Zoltán Kodály
7 Easy Children'S Choruses And 6 Humorous Canons For Children'S Chorus
Conductor: Denes Szabo
Choir: Cantemus Vocal Group
Duration 00:06:22
07
00:51:40 Zoltán Kodály
The Hungarian Nation
Conductor: Peter Erdei
Choir: Debrecen Kodaly Chorus
Duration 00:06:41
FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05xgj10)
BBC Music Day: Live from Aldeburgh
FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05wyyjp)
BBC Music Day
FRI 16:30 In Tune (b05wyz3s)
BBC Music Day: Suzy Klein in Bradford and Sean Rafferty in Belfast
01
00:24:43 Vijay Venkat
Seven, Eight
Ensemble: Arian Sadr, P{ersian drums
Duration 00:50:15
02
00:38:19 arr. Gordon Langford
All Through the Night
Ensemble: Hammonds Saltaire Band
Conductor: Ted Griffiths
Duration 00:50:15
03
00:43:56 John Ireland
Elegy
Ensemble: Hammonds Saltaire Band
Duration 00:50:15
04
01:01:31 Gustav Holst
Wind Quintet in Ab
Ensemble: The Vincent Quintet
Duration 00:15:15
05
01:20:31 Anna Meredith
Connect It
Performer: Thomas Søndergård
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:05:15
06
01:58:50 Brian Boru
March
Duration 00:03:00
07
02:04:54 Neil Martin
And they loved (No Tongue can Tell)
Duration 00:05:00
08
02:17:46 Joan Trimble
Prelude from Suite for Strings
Duration 00:05:00
09
02:31:06 Karl Jenkins
I'll Make Music
Duration 00:05:00
10
02:38:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Overture
Duration 00:08:00
FRI 19:15 Choir and Organ (b05wyzhx)
BBC Music Day
01
00:01:38 Richard Rodney Bennett
Four Poems of Thomas Campion
Duration 00:13:00
02
00:18:00 John Rutter
For the beauty of the earth
Duration 00:04:00
03
00:21:29 Bob Chilcott (artist)
Can you hear me?
Performer: Bob Chilcott
Performer: St Patrick’s Primary School Choir
Performer: Ursula Cullen
Duration 00:04:00
04
00:27:02 Tyson and Scott
Feel Good
Duration 00:03:00
05
00:32:38 Cy Coleman (arr: Richard Barnes)
Rhythm of Life
Duration 00:04:00
06
00:39:19 Bob Chilcott
Setting Sail (from The Voyage) WORLD PREMIERE
Duration 00:05:30
FRI 20:00 BBC Music Day (b05xgnbc)
2015
BBC Music Night
FRI 22:00 The Verb (b05wz4jp)
FRI 22:45 The Essay (b05wz4wq)
Five Imaginary Scottish Places
Brigadoon
FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b05wz547)
Lopa Kothari - The Hot Seats in Session
01
00:01:26 Mec Yek (artist)
Soske Dzjava
Performer: Mec Yek
Duration 00:03:19
02
00:06:05 Black String (artist)
Mask dance
Performer: Black String
Duration 00:05:39
03
00:11:43 Coreyah (artist)
Let’s Make a Feast
Performer: Coreyah
Duration 00:04:50
04
00:16:57 Che Sudaka (artist)
Alumbra Tu Alma
Performer: Che Sudaka
Duration 00:02:48
05
00:16:57 Boubacar Traoré
Mariama
Duration 00:02:48
06
00:28:17 The Hot Seats
Ain't a bit Drunk
Duration 00:03:30
07
00:34:05 The Hot Seats
Darlin' of Mine
Duration 00:03:30
08
00:40:51 Soapkills (artist)
Leh Zaalen
Performer: Soapkills
Duration 00:04:01
09
00:40:51 Soapkills
Galbi
Duration 00:04:01
10
00:56:53 Soapkills (artist)
Enta Fen
Performer: Soapkills
Duration 00:05:13
11
00:56:53 ESKA
She’s in the flowers
Duration 00:05:13
12
01:05:47 Zun Zun Egui (artist)
Late Bloomer
Performer: Zun Zun Egui
Duration 00:05:54
13
01:11:39 Daby Touré (artist)
Oma
Performer: Daby Touré
Duration 00:02:36
14
01:17:16 Georgia Crackers (artist)
Wal I Swan (Heritage Track)
Performer: Georgia Crackers
Duration 00:03:24
15
01:21:19 The Hot Seats
The Ace
Duration 00:03:30
16
01:32:08 The Hot Seats
Snake Winder
Duration 00:03:30
17
01:36:07 Petroloukas Chalkias (artist)
Mariola (World Music Archive)
Performer: Petroloukas Chalkias
Duration 00:06:36
18
01:43:53 Shikor Bangladesh All Stars (artist)
Bhandari
Performer: Shikor Bangladesh All Stars
Duration 00:04:04
19
01:47:51 Cambodian Space Project (artist)
Il Sai Troppo Lunga (Now I Understand Love)
Performer: Cambodian Space Project
Duration 00:02:54
20
01:47:51 Monoswezi
Povo M’povo
Duration 00:02:54
21
01:51:50 Electro Bamako (artist)
Fentiki ni Fentan
Performer: Electro Bamako
Duration 00:04:38
22
01:56:28 Tryz Ni Pozniej (artist)
Ester (Woda)
Performer: Tryz Ni Pozniej
Duration 00:04:55
23
01:56:28 Cesária Évora
Sodade (piano bar version)
Duration 00:04:55