RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/
SATURDAY 10 JANUARY 2015
SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b04wmy50)
Casals Quartet
01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32
02
00:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major (K.465) "Dissonance"
Performer: Jonathan Brown
Performer: Vera Martínez Mehner
Performer: Abel Tomas
Performer: Arnau Tomas
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:28:16
03
00:29:58 György Ligeti
String Quartet no 1 (Metamorphoses nocturnes) [1953-4]
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:22:02
04
00:52:33 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 51 No 1
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:32:49
05
01:25:38 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2: Dance of the miller (Farruca)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:03:32
06
01:29:38 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:29:58
07
02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32
08
02:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 38 in D major (Prague) K 504
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:29:25
09
02:31:00 Antonín Dvořák
Klid [Silent woods], B182
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:06:01
10
02:37:31 Josef Suk
Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Orchestra: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
Conductor: Petér Csaba
Duration 00:26:52
11
03:04:47 Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria
Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Ensemble: Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Director: Tobias Schade
Duration 00:06:31
12
03:11:43 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 32 in C sharp minor, Op.50 No.3
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:05:13
13
03:16:53 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka op. 24 no.2 in C major for piano
Performer: Janusz Olejniczak
Duration 00:02:44
14
03:20:05 John Blow
Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:06:41
15
03:27:16 Johann Strauss II
Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:58
16
03:37:41 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Forlane from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:04:48
17
03:42:54 Ludwik Grossman
Csardas (The Ghost of Voyvode)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:09:15
18
03:52:33 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
EXPIRED Gavotte in A minor
Performer: Alexander Romansky
Duration 00:07:00
19
04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32
20
04:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:10:32
21
04:12:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor, RV 128
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:05:36
22
04:18:06 Richard Strauss
Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:22
23
04:27:58 Frédéric Chopin
Krakowiak - rondo for piano and orchestra (Op.14) in F major
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:14:37
24
04:43:00 Zoltán Kodály
Hymn to King Stephen
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Peter Erdei
Duration 00:04:48
25
04:48:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied ohne Worte in D major, Op 109
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:04:25
26
04:53:05 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major, Hob:
15.29
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:16:32
27
05:10:04 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op 15
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:19:51
28
05:30:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat, K 371
Performer: László Gál
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:21
29
05:37:05 Hendrik Andriessen
Qui habitat
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Director: Uwe Gronostay
Duration 00:08:12
30
05:45:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:46
31
05:52:54 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:06:35
SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b04xrj47)
Saturday - Tom McKinney
01 Emmanuel Chabrier
Le Roi malgre lui - opera comique in 3 acts: Danse Slave
Performer: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:05:05
02
00:05:05 Guillaume de Machaut
Dame, je sui cilz/Fins cuers doulz/[tenor] for 3 voices
Performer: Margaret Philpot
Performer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Performer: Peter Mccrae
Duration 00:02:57
03
00:08:02 Claude Debussy
Lindaraja for 2 pianos
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:05:15
04
00:13:17 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G minor for flute, oboe, strings and continuo
Performer: Il Fondamento
Performer: Paul Dombrecht
Duration 00:09:20
05
00:22:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan lake - ballet Op.20: Arrival of the Guests and waltz
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:07:10
06
00:29:47 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 5 Op.54 for piano
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Duration 00:04:02
07
00:33:49 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 4 Op.47 for piano
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Duration 00:03:56
08
00:37:45 Giovanni Felice Sances
Stabat mater dolorosa
Performer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: La Fenice Ensemble
Duration 00:12:31
09
00:50:16 Johann Strauss II
Fruhlingsstimmen [Voices of spring] - waltz Op.410 for orchestra with voice ad lib.
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:06:36
10
00:56:52 George Frideric Handel
Suite no. 2 in F major HWV.427 for keyboard - 1720
Performer: Lisa Smirnova
Duration 00:09:27
11
01:06:19 Dorothy Howell
Piano Concerto: 2nd movement
Performer: Valentina Seferinova
Orchestra: Orion Orchestra
Conductor: Toby Purser
Duration 00:06:47
12
01:13:06 Giuseppe Verdi
Un Ballo in maschera - melodramma in 3 : Forse la soglia attinse
Performer: Joseph Calleja
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:05:15
13
01:18:21 Antonín Dvořák
Cyprise B.152 for string quartet: nos 2, 3, 9, 11
Performer: Panochovo kvarteto
Duration 00:10:35
14
01:28:56 Terry Riley
In C for melodic instruments
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Performer: Percurama Percussion Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:45
15
01:32:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 1 in C major BWV.846
Performer: Friedrich Gulda
Duration 00:05:19
SAT 09:00 CD Review (b04xrnh4)
Building a Library: Dvorak: String Quartet
01
00:05:32 Zdenek Fibich
Hedy - opera Op.43
Orchestra: Czech National S O
Conductor: Marek Stilec
Duration 00:17:43
02
00:11:15 Josef Suk
Quintet in G minor Op.8 for piano and strings
Performer: Matthias Kirschnereit
Ensemble: Minguet Quartett
Duration 00:06:43
03
00:19:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 2 in E flat major K.495 for horn and orchestra
Performer: Pip Eastop
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Orchestra: The Hanover Band
Duration 00:04:10
04
00:25:02 Charles Ives
The Housatonic at Stockbridge (Three places in New England K.V.30)
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:04:07
05
00:29:12 Trad.
The Brown Girl (opening) arr. Muhly
Singer: Dawn Landes
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:06:02
06
01:18:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kothener Trauer-musik BWV.244a
Ensemble: Ensemble Baroque Pygmalion
Singer: Damien Guillon
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:09:50
07
01:26:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and fugue in A minor BWV.944 for keyboard & English Suite No2 in A min
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:06:22
08
01:34:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in C major BWV.846
Performer: John Butt
Duration 00:03:28
09
01:38:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue C minor BWV.847
Performer: John Butt
Duration 00:01:26
10
01:40:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Singer: Neal Davies
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:08:40
11
02:47:21 Alexander Scriabin
Concerto in F sharp minor Op.20 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:26:37
SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b04xrnh6)
Philippe Jaroussky, Michael Kennedy, Peter Millican, Minimalism Unwrapped
01
00:00:40
PHILIPPE JAROUSSKY
Duration 00:15:09
02
00:15:50
MICHAEL KENNEDY
Duration 00:05:04
03
00:20:54
PETER MILLICAN
Duration 00:09:57
04
00:30:52
MINIMALISM UNWRAPPED
Duration 00:13:01
SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04xrnh8)
Il Fondamento
SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b04xrnhb)
Simon Heffer: Best of British Playlist
Episode 2
01
00:04:15 Frank Bridge
Blow out, you bugles
Singer: Philip Langridge
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:31
02
00:11:35 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:20:27
03
00:33:31 Malcolm Arnold
Quintet for Brass Op 73
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:11:52
04
00:47:07 Gerald Finzi
In Terra Pax
Performer: John Noble
Performer: Jane Manning
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:16:14
05
01:05:16 James MacMillan
1st Movement, The Berserking
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Conductor: James MacMillan
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:09:09
06
01:16:04 Herbert Howells
Lambert’s Clavichord Op 41
Performer: John McCabe
Duration 00:23:24
07
01:41:27 George Lloyd
3rd Movement, Piano Concerto No 4
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Conductor: George Lloyd
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:06
08
01:54:55 Eric Coates
Oxford Street March
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:03:59
SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b04xrnhd)
Film Musicals - The Last 50 Years
01
00:03:31 Michel Legrand
UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG (1964): I Will Wait Forever
Performer: Danielle Lacari
Conductor: Michel Legrand
Orchestra: Ed Starink
Duration 00:02:43
02
00:07:55 Jule Styne
FUNNY GIRL (1968): Don't Rain on my Parade
Performer: Barbra Streisand
Duration 00:02:39
03
00:11:52 Lionel Bart
OLIVER! (1968): Who Will Buy?
Ensemble: Kathie Green and Ensemble
Conductor: John Green
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:51
04
00:19:29 John Kander
CABARET (1972): Tomorrow Belongs To Me
Ensemble: Cast
Duration 00:02:57
05
00:22:25 John Morris
THE PRODUCERS (2005): Overture/Opening Night
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:02:21
06
00:25:41 Mel Brooks
THE PRODUCERS (1968): Springtime for Hitler
Ensemble: Cast
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:22
07
00:29:24 Andrew Lloyd Webber
JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR (1973): Overture
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:42
08
00:35:35 Burke and Johnson
PENNIES FROM HEAVEN (1981): Pennies From Heaven
Performer: Arthur Tracy
Duration 00:00:51
09
00:37:00 Georges van Parys
MOULIN ROUGE (2001): Complainte De La Butte
Performer: Rufus Wainwright
Duration 00:01:11
10
00:38:42 Claude‐Michel Schönberg
LES MISERABLES (2012): I Dreamed a Dream
Performer: Anne Hathaway
Duration 00:04:35
11
00:43:28 Stephen Sondheim
A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC (1977): Every Day A Little Death/Night Waltz
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Singer: Diana Rigg
Singer: Lesley-Anne Down
Duration 00:05:46
12
00:49:14 Stephen Sondheim
SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET (2007): By The Sea
Performer: Helena Bonham Carter
Duration 00:02:16
13
00:53:02 Stephen Sondheim
INTO THE WOODS (2014): Finale
Ensemble: Teen Beach Movie Cast
Duration 00:01:39
14
00:54:46 Henry Mancini
BLUES BROTHERS (1978): Peter Gunn Theme
Ensemble: Blues Brothers
Duration 00:02:03
15
00:57:04 ROGERS AND HAMMERSTEIN
THE SOUND OF MUSIC (1965): Climb Every Mountain Reprise
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:16
SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b04xrnhg)
01
00:01:25 Joe Harriott
Revival
Performer: Bobby Orr
Performer: Shake Keane
Performer: Pat Smythe
Performer: Joe Harriott
Performer: Chris Barber
Performer: Coleridge Goode
Duration 00:03:10
02
00:05:22 Duke Ellington & Count Basie
Battle Royal
Performer: Charlie Fowlkes
Performer: William “Cat” Anderson
Performer: Quentin Jackson
Performer: Aaron Bell
Performer: Laurence Brown
Performer: Thad Jones
Performer: Ed Mullens
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: FRANK FOSTER
Performer: Henry Coker
Performer: Jimmy Hamilton
Performer: Sonny Cohn
Performer: Sam Woodyard
Performer: Paul Gonsalves
Performer: Lonnie Johnson
Performer: Sonny Payne
Performer: Juan Tizol
Performer: Lou Blackburn
Performer: Russell Procope
Performer: Frank Wess
Performer: Willie Cook
Performer: Snooky Young
Performer: ELLINGTON, DUKE & COUNT BASIE
Performer: Budd Johnson
Performer: Andrew “Fats” Ford
Performer: Urbie Green
Performer: Harry Carney
Performer: Ray Nance
Performer: Marshall Royal
Performer: EDDIE JONES
Performer: Benny Powell
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:05:31
03
00:11:21 Donald Lambert (artist)
Anitra's Dance
Performer: Donald Lambert
Performer: Donald Lambert
Duration 00:02:33
04
00:14:32 Ken Colyer
Painting The Clouds with Sunshine
Performer: Ray Smith
Performer: Alyn Shipton
Performer: Bruce Bakewell
Performer: Ken Colyer's Jazzmen
Performer: Colin Bowden
Performer: Bill Stotesbury
Performer: Mike Sherbourne
Duration 00:08:59
05
00:24:03 Bix Beiderbecke
Sorry
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke and His Gang
Performer: Chauncey Morehouse
Performer: Frank Signorelli
Performer: Don Murray
Performer: Bill Rank
Performer: Adrian Rollini
Duration 00:02:55
06
00:27:22 Jelly Roll Morton
Sidewalk Blues
Performer: Omer Simeon
Performer: Barney Bigard
Performer: Andrew Hilaire
Performer: George Mitchell
Performer: Johnny St. Cyr
Performer: Kid Ory
Performer: Darnell Howard
Performer: John Lindsay
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton’s Red Hot Peppers
Duration 00:03:31
07
00:31:39 Paul Desmond & Gerry Mulligan
The Way You Look Tonight
Performer: GERRY MULLIGAN & PAUL DESMOND
Performer: Joe Benjamin
Performer: Mel Lewis
Duration 00:07:19
08
00:39:22 Trevor Watts (artist)
Solus
Performer: Trevor Watts
Performer: Trevor Watts
Duration 00:04:00
09
00:44:03 Natalie Williams (artist)
Where You Are
Performer: Natalie Williams
Performer: Natalie Williams
Duration 00:04:59
10
00:49:39 Alex Welsh
Hindustan
Performer: Fred Hunt
Performer: Alex Welsh
Performer: Roy Crimmins
Performer: Lennie Hastings
Performer: Diz Disley
Performer: Bill Reid
Performer: Archie Semple
Duration 00:02:58
11
00:52:59 Jacques Loussier
Largo From Winter
Performer: Jacques Loussier
Performer: André Arpino
Performer: Vincent Charbonnier
Duration 00:03:32
12
00:56:59 Humphrey Lyttelton
Bad Penny Blues
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton
Performer: Eddie Taylor
Performer: Jim Bray
Performer: Johnny Parker
Duration 00:02:52
SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b04xrnhj)
Shakespeare Songs
01 Cleo Laine, Johnny Dankworth (artist)
Take All My Love (Sonnet 40)
Performer: Cleo Laine, Johnny Dankworth
02 Shakespeare Songs (artist)
Perdita
Performer: Shakespeare Songs
03 Alex Garnett's Bunch of 5 (artist)
Holmes
Performer: Alex Garnett's Bunch of 5
04 Chingaro (artist)
Pack Up Your Bags
Performer: Chingaro
05 Lionel Belmondo (artist)
Hymne Au Soleil
Performer: Lionel Belmondo
06 Laura Jurd (artist)
Opening Sequence
Performer: Laura Jurd
07 Count Basie (artist)
Lil' Darlin'
Performer: Count Basie
08 Shakespeare Songs (artist)
Perdita
Performer: Shakespeare Songs
09 Shakespeare Songs (artist)
Othello's Tears
Performer: Shakespeare Songs
10 Shakespeare Songs (artist)
Capulets and Montague Go Dancing
Performer: Shakespeare Songs
11 Shakespeare Songs (artist)
Juliet In The Minor
Performer: Shakespeare Songs
12 Bill Laurance (artist)
Smokers Castle
Performer: Bill Laurance
13 Geoff Eales (artist)
In The Abbey
Performer: Geoff Eales
14 Olivia Trummer (artist)
Fly Now
Performer: Olivia Trummer
15 Jochen Rückert (artist)
We Make The Rules
Performer: Jochen Rückert
SAT 19:15 Opera on 3 (b04xrnhl)
Verdi's Un ballo in maschera
SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b04xrnhn)
Terry Riley's In C
01
00:04:56 Stephen Montague
Eine Kleine Klangfarben Gigue (1976)
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:12:53
02
00:21:47 Scanner
Unsleeping (2014)
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:08:25
03
00:33:47 Na'ama Zisser
Drowned in C
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:07:18
04
00:45:09 Michael Nyman
In C Interlude (2005)
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:08:41
05
01:14:08 Terry Riley
In C (1964)
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:46:09
SUNDAY 11 JANUARY 2015
SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b04xrntb)
Kenny Wheeler
01
00:01:49 Kenny Wheeler (artist)
The Long Time Ago Suite
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Duration 00:02:57
02
00:05:28 Kenny Wheeler
Altisidora
Performer: John Dankworth Band
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Performer: Tony Coe
Duration 00:05:21
03
00:11:37 Kenny Wheeler
Toot-Toot
Performer: John Taylor
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Performer: Norma Winstone
Duration 00:04:12
04
00:16:31 Kenny Wheeler
Smatter
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Performer: Jack DeJohnette
Performer: Dave Holland
Duration 00:05:58
05
00:23:14 Kenny Wheeler
3/4 In The Afternoon
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Performer: John Abercrombie
Performer: Jack DeJohnette
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: Dave Holland
Performer: Ralph Towner
Duration 00:05:43
06
00:30:03 Kenny Wheeler
Sweet Time Suite: Part 1 - Opening
Performer: John Taylor
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Performer: John Abercrombie
Duration 00:02:18
07
00:32:21 Kenny Wheeler
Know Where You Are
Performer: John Taylor
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Performer: John Abercrombie Quartet
Performer: Norma Winstone
Duration 00:05:33
08
00:38:28 Kenny Wheeler
Now, and Now Again
Performer: John Taylor
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Performer: John Abercrombie Trio
Performer: Dave Holland
Performer: Peter Erskine
Duration 00:06:11
09
00:45:47 Kenny Wheeler
Past Present
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Performer: Dave Holland
Performer: Lee Konitz
Performer: Bill Frisell
Duration 00:07:03
10
00:54:03 Kenny Wheeler
Breughel
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Performer: London Vocal Project
Performer: Norma Winstone
Duration 00:05:54
SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b04xrntd)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32
02
00:01:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30
Performer: Alexei Volodin
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Juraj Valcuha
Duration 00:40:51
03
00:42:35 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Isle of the dead Op.29
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Juraj Valcuha
Duration 00:23:19
04
01:06:18 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Juraj Valcuha
Duration 00:13:24
05
01:20:06 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:19:52
06
01:40:24 Albert Roussel
Bacchus et Ariane - Suite No 2, Op 43
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:19:09
07
02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32
08
02:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings No.7 in B flat major, 'Archduke' (Op.97)
Performer: Reiner Gepp
Performer: Gorian Kosuta
Performer: Miloš Mlejnik
Ensemble: Arcadia Trio
Duration 00:40:42
09
02:42:22 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in D major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:06:34
10
02:49:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:29:49
11
03:19:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Performer: Jean Müller
Duration 00:06:29
12
03:26:31 Percy Grainger
Colonial Song
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:06:42
13
03:33:38 Bernat Vivancos
Salve d'ecos
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:01
14
03:43:02 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in A major, HWV 361 (transposed to B flat)
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:09:07
15
03:52:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre, Op 40
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:06:55
16
04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32
17
04:01:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in F minor, from ''Der Getreue Music-Meister"
Performer: Camerata Köln
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harold Hoeren
Duration 00:09:34
18
04:11:11 Mario Nardelli
Three pieces for guitar
Performer: Mario Nardelli
Duration 00:09:24
19
04:20:58 Francis Poulenc
Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Performer: Peter Thomas
Ensemble: La Gioia
Singer: Diane Verdoodt
Singer: Ilse Schelfhout
Singer: Kristien Vercammen
Singer: Bernadette De Wilde
Singer: Lieve Mertens
Singer: Els Van Attenhoven
Duration 00:09:04
20
04:30:26 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor Op 39
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:07:29
21
04:38:18 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:06:42
22
04:45:24 Dag Wirén
Violin Sonatina (1939)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Lucia Negro
Duration 00:10:37
23
04:56:26 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:10:48
24
05:07:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Carter Brey
Singer: Michael Wais
Duration 00:22:33
25
05:30:41 Gabriel Fauré
Elegy, Op 24 [1883]
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser
Duration 00:06:39
26
05:37:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 14 in E flat major, K.449
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:21:40
SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b04xrntg)
Sunday - Tom McKinney
01 Bedrich Smetana
Our lassies [Nasim devam] - polka, arr. for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Václav Smetáček
Performer: Prague S O
Duration 00:03:58
02
00:03:58 Gustav Holst
A Fugal concerto Op.40`2 for flute, oboe and string orchestra
Conductor: Imogen Holst
Performer: Peter Graeme
Performer: William Bennett
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:54
03
00:11:52 Antonín Dvořák
Mass in D major B.153, Op.86 for soloists, chorus and organ
Conductor: Josef Pančík
Performer: Prague Chamber Choir
Duration 00:05:02
04
00:16:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 31 in D major K.297 (Paris) (K.300a) - [either version]
Conductor: James Levine
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:16:22
05
00:33:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme dich [from St.Matthew Passion] arranged for cello & orchestra, arr. Ton Koopman
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:14
06
00:40:30 John Dowland
Fancy for lute [GB-Cu Dd.
9.33] [in R Dowland: 'A Varietie of lute lessons']
Performer: Christoph Denoth
Duration 00:03:37
07
00:44:07 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:04:38
08
00:48:45 Émile Waldteufel
Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz Op.183
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini
Performer: NBC S O
Duration 00:06:44
09
00:55:29 Maurice Ravel
Concerto in G major for piano and orchestra
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Performer: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:11
10
01:04:40 Sir David Willcocks (artist)
Personent hodie - carol [Piae Cantiones, 1582]
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Performer: Simon Preston
Performer: King's College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:02:37
11
01:07:17 Johann Christian Bach
Sinfonia concertante in F major T.287/2 for oboe, cello and orchestra
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Performer: Concentus Musicus Wien
Duration 00:10:50
12
01:18:07 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen suite Op.22
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Performer: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:07:52
13
01:25:59 Léo Delibes
Les Filles de Cadix vers. for voice and orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23
14
01:29:22 Christian Sinding
Suite im alten Stil in A minor Op.10 vers. for vln & orchestra
Conductor: Alfred Wallenstein
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:01:40
SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b04xrntj)
Rob Cowan
01
00:04:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine kleine Gigue K574
Performer: Martin Haselböck
Duration 00:01:35
02
00:07:09 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure: The Ride of the Valkyries
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:04
03
00:13:13 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Frieschutz: Leise, leise, fromme Weise
Singer: Irmgard Seefried
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eugen Jochum
Duration 00:07:35
04
00:22:03 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Inquietum est cor meum
Conductor: Konrad Ruhland
Orchestra: Niederaltaicher Scholaren
Duration 00:06:16
05
00:29:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata No. 2 in F, K.280
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:14:00
06
00:44:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G major BWV 1048
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:14:50
07
01:01:37 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in G: The Hen
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:46
08
01:08:28 Charles Ives
Three Places in New England: The Housatonic at Stockbridge
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:04:09
09
01:13:02 John Bull
The King's Hunt
Performer: Rafael Puyana
Duration 00:05:03
10
01:18:43 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Conductor: Paul Paray
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:56
11
01:26:18 Christian Sinding
Rustle of Spring
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:02:18
12
01:29:28 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos: Intermezzo and Entrance of the Emperor and his Court
Performer: John Leach
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
Orchestra: Beijing Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:02
13
01:49:51 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumblebee
Performer: Rachmaninov, Sergei
Music Arranger: Rachmaninov, Sergei
Duration 00:01:09
14
01:51:45 Béla Bartók
44 Duos BB 104: No. 22: Mosquito Dance
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Amy Schwartz Moretti
Duration 00:00:36
15
01:53:18 Ferde Grofé
Grand Canyon Suite: v Cloudburst
Orchestra: Eastman-Rochester Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Hanson
Duration 00:08:09
16
02:03:34 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto: Tu la mia stella sei
Singer: Irmgard Seefried
Orchestra: Beijing Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:05:10
17
02:11:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:32
18
02:23:58 Béla Bartók
Quartet No. 5 (1934) Sz 102
Ensemble: Végh Quartet
Duration 00:30:32
SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b043p4qx)
Emma Bridgewater
01
00:03:48 Benjamin Britten
Balulalow (A Ceremony of Carols)
Performer: Brian Davis
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:01:24
02
00:04:20 Benjamin Britten
Balulalow (A Ceremony of Carols)
Performer: Brian Davis
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:01:24
03
00:08:17 Trad
Shenandoah
Choir: US Navy Bank Sea Chanters Chorus
Duration 00:02:26
04
00:08:47 Trad
Shenandoah
Choir: US Navy Bank Sea Chanters Chorus
Duration 00:02:26
05
00:14:57 Luigi Boccherini
La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid No.6 Op.30
Performer: Timothy Lindauer
Performer: Simon Oswell
Performer: Bruce Dukov
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Performer: Steve Erdody
Music Arranger: Iva Davies
Duration 00:04:21
06
00:15:29 Luigi Boccherini
La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid No.6 Op.30
Performer: Timothy Lindauer
Performer: Simon Oswell
Performer: Bruce Dukov
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Performer: Steve Erdody
Music Arranger: Iva Davies
Duration 00:04:21
07
00:21:11 Kurt Weill
Serauber Jenny (Die Dreigroschenoper)
Orchestra: RIAS Berlin Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Mauceri
Singer: Ute Lemper
Duration 00:03:19
08
00:21:42 Kurt Weill
Serauber Jenny (Die Dreigroschenoper)
Orchestra: RIAS Berlin Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Mauceri
Singer: Ute Lemper
Duration 00:03:19
09
00:26:53 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in Earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Janet Baker
Conductor: Anthony Lewis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:46
10
00:27:26 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in Earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Janet Baker
Conductor: Anthony Lewis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:46
11
00:36:43 Alexander Gretchaninov
The Creed
Choir: Sofia Orthodox Choir
Conductor: Miroslav Popsavov
Duration 00:04:26
12
00:37:14 Alexander Gretchaninov
The Creed
Choir: Sofia Orthodox Choir
Conductor: Miroslav Popsavov
Duration 00:04:26
13
00:45:11 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: James Bowman
Duration 00:04:33
14
00:45:47 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: James Bowman
Duration 00:04:33
15
00:53:48 Fritz Spiegl
Radio 4 UK Theme
Music Arranger: Manfred Arlan
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Murphy
Duration 00:05:25
16
00:54:20 Fritz Spiegl
Radio 4 UK Theme
Music Arranger: Manfred Arlan
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Murphy
Duration 00:05:25
SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04wmjx6)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Alisa Weilerstein
01
00:03:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in C minor, BWV1011
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:31:30
02
00:04:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:26:23
03
00:31:44 Zoltán Kodály
Cello Sonata, Op 8
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:30:58
04
00:33:06 Zoltán Kodály
Sonata, Op 8
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:31:30
SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b04xrppx)
Hampton Court and Edward VI
01
00:11:04 Nicholas Ludford
Ave cuius conceptio
Performer: Magdala
Performer: David Skinner
Duration 00:09:47
02
00:24:21 Thomas Tallis
Alleluia pro nobis
Performer: Alistair Dixon
Performer: Chapelle du Roi
Duration 00:03:48
03
00:29:24 Christopher Tye
In pace idipsum
Performer: Timothy Brown
Performer: Cambridge University Chamber Choir
Duration 00:04:32
04
00:38:24 Christopher Tye
Praise ye the Lord, ye children
Performer: Magdalen College Oxford Choir
Performer: Bill Ives
Duration 00:03:49
05
00:43:36 Richard Farrant
Lord for thy tender mercy's sake
Performer: John Rutter
Performer: The Cambridge Singers
Duration 00:01:52
06
00:48:12 John Sheppard
Christ rising again
Performer: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:12
07
00:55:21 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Performer: Peter Phillips
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:01:55
08
00:57:00 Tallis Scholars (artist)
Thomas Tallis - A New Commandment
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:00
SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b04wmx7f)
Bath Abbey
01
00:00:06 Thomas Tallis
A new commandment
Performer: Peter Phillips
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:02:35
02
00:56:41 John Dowland
Awake, sweet love, thou art return'd
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:02:38
SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b04xrpwt)
Let the Peoples Sing 2015
01
00:01:46 Peter Philips
Gaudens gaudebo
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Director: Rupert Gough
Choir: Royal Holloway Choir, University of London
Duration 00:03:04
02
00:05:58 Stephen Hatfield
Son de Camaguey
Conductor: Iain Donald
Choir: Voices of Lions
Duration 00:02:25
03
00:09:00 Trad.
I'm Gonna Sing
Choir: North London Collegiate School Chamber Choir
Conductor: Cassandra White
Duration 00:02:27
04
00:11:55 Tom Kelly
True Colours, arranged by Darren Bartlett
Conductor: DARREN BARTLETT
Choir: Salvacosta
Duration 00:03:54
05
00:16:17 Trad.
Dem Bones, arranged by Ralph Barlo and Robert Selles
Choir: Singers Limited
Conductor: Tim Venvell
Duration 00:02:07
06
00:19:13 Maurice Duruflé
4 Motets sur des themes gregoriens
Director: Richard Marlow
Choir: Trinity College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:07:43
07
00:27:30 Franz Lehár
Septet from Act Two of The Merry Widow
Singer: Bo Skovhus
Singer: Julian Clarkson
Singer: Karl-Magnus Fredriksson
Singer: Richard Savage
Singer: Uwe Peper
Singer: Philip Salmon
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:46
08
00:34:09 Tõnu Kõrvits
May Jesus now be praised, from Kreek’s Notebook
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Director: Rupert Gough
Choir: Royal Holloway Choir, University of London
Duration 00:04:21
09
00:42:39 John Mundy
Lightly she whipped o’er the dales
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:09
10
00:49:21 James MacMillan
Cecilia Virgo
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway
Director: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:05:34
11
00:49:21 Hank Williams
I saw the light
Ensemble: The Country Gentlemen
Duration 00:05:34
12
01:01:20 Antonín Dvořák
Stabat mater dolorosa from Stabat Mater
Performer: Brigitte Engerer
Performer: Brigitte Engerer
Choir: Accentus Chamber Choir
Singer: Alexandra Coku
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Singer: Pavol Breslik
Singer: Renata Pokupić
Singer: Markus Butter
Duration 00:18:28
13
01:20:55 Orlande de Lassus
Recordare Jesu pie from Cantiones Sacrae
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:03:56
14
01:20:55 Eleuteria Castillo
Afayahadina (I have travelled)
Singer: Chela Torres
Duration 00:03:56
SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b04xrq3t)
Maps
01 Anon
Improvisations on Ayo visto lo Mappamundi
Performer: Waverly Consort, Michael Jaffee (director)
02
00:00:49
Primo Levi, trans. Ruth Feldman
The First Atlas, read by Hugh Bonneville
03
00:03:33
Herodotus
The Histories (c. 450 420BC), read by Barbara Flynn
04
00:04:48 Alexander Glazunov
Mazurka (Chopiniana, Op.46)
Performer: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)
05
00:09:22
Howard Nemerov
The Map-maker on his art (1957), read by Hugh Bonneville
06
00:10:15 Pierre Boulez
Modere Fantasque (Notations I)
Performer: Wiener Philharmoniker, Claudio Abbado (conductor)
07
00:12:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canon alla Duodecima in Contrapuncto alla Quinta (Die Kunst der Fuge, BWV.1080)
Performer: Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
08
00:14:45
Mildmay Fane, 2nd Earl of Westmorland
I am but Saxon and soe toule the Bell, read by Barbara Flynn
09
00:15:52 Cage
Atlas Eclipticalis (extract from instrumental parts for flute 1-3)
Performer: Eberhard Blum (piccolo, flute and alto flute)
10
00:17:13
Thom Gunn
A Map of the City, read by Hugh Bonneville
11
00:18:16 William Walton
Litany of the Saints (extract from Christopher Columbus)
Performer: Jamie Glover (Ironic Spirit / Sailor), Tom Randle (tenor), BBC National Chorus and Orchestra of Wales, Richard Hickox (conductor)
12
00:19:28 MG Improvisation
I am Map
Performer: Fred Frith (acoustic guitar), Carla Kihlstedt (nyckelharpa), Stevie Wishart (hurdy-gurdy / electronics)
13
00:19:52
Captain James Cook
Journal - 2 January 1770 (extract), read by Hugh Bonneville
14
00:22:53 Scriabin
Canon for piano [1883]
Performer: Stephen Coombs (piano)
15
00:24:10
Margaret Atwood
The Reincarnation of Captain Cook, read by Barbara Flynn
16
00:25:10 Frederick Delius
Winter Landscape (North Country Sketches for Orchestra, No.2)
Performer: Orchestra of Welsh National Opera, Charles Mackerras (conductor)
17
00:29:25
Jonathan Swift
Gullivers Travels (Chapter IV, opening extract), read by Hugh Bonneville
18
00:30:23 Anon
Ayo visto lo mapamundo
Performer: Paul Hillier (baritone)
19
00:31:20
John Davies of Hereford
Wits Pilgrimage, read Barbara Flynn
20
00:32:08 Cornago
Sanctus (Missa de la mapa mundi)
Performer: Members of His Majesties Clerkes, Paul Hillier (director)
21
00:37:15 Peeter Vähi
Pastoral of computerized world (opening extract)
Performer: Baltic Trio
22
00:37:23
Philip Gross
Mappa Mundi, read Barbara Flynn and Hugh Bonneville
23
00:42:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canon alla Decima in Contrapuncto alla Terza (Die Kunst der Fuge, BWV.1080)
Performer: Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
24
00:46:33
Lewis Carroll
Sylvie and Bruno Concluded (Chapter 11, extract), read by Hugh Bonneville
25
00:47:56 Svendsen
Moderato (2 Icelandic Melodies)
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
26
00:50:45
Shakespeare
Sonnet 68, read by Barbara Flynn
27
00:51:34 Cornago
Bassa & Alta Danza Mappamundi
Performer: Hesperion XXI, Jordi Savall (director)
28
00:53:55
John Bunyan
The Pilgrims Progress, paras.722-723 [1678], read by Barbara Flynn
29
00:55:05
Roger McGough
The Map, read by Hugh Bonneville
30
00:56:16 Igor Stravinsky
Tango [1940]
Performer: Katia & Marielle Labeque (piano 4 hands)
31
00:59:35 Cornago
Kyrie (Missa de la mapa mundi)
Performer: Members of His Majesties Clerkes, Paul Hillier (director)
32
01:02:33
John Donne
Hymn to God, My God, in My Sickness, read by Hugh Bonneville
33
01:04:29 Arvo Pärt
Da pacem Domine arr. for string quartet [orig. for chorus]
Performer: Callino Quartet
34
01:08:40 Rautavaara
Tranquillo (Symphony No.8 The Journey)
Performer: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Leif Segerstam (conductor)
35
01:09:35
Joy Harjo
A Map to the Next World, read by Barbara Flynn
SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b04xrq3w)
Zola in Norwood
SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04xrq3y)
Celebrating Simon Rattle: Schumann - Das Paradies und die Peri
01
00:05:45 Robert Schumann
Das Paradies und die Peri
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:50:30
02
01:01:45 Robert Schumann
Marchenbilder Op.113 for viola and piano
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:13:26
03
01:24:10 Robert Schumann
Das Paradies und die Peri - Part 3
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:50:30
04
01:24:10 Clara Schumann
Variations on a Theme of Robert Schumann, Op.20
Performer: Hélène Boschi
Duration 00:50:30
05
02:09:27 Clara Schumann
Three Romances, op.22
Performer: Annie Jodry (violin), Helene Boschi (piano)
Performer: Hélène Boschi
Duration 00:09:23
SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b04xrq9n)
A Traveller's Guide to Paterson
MONDAY 12 JANUARY 2015
MON 00:00 Night Music (b04y525l)
City Life
01
00:01:32 Steve Reich
City Life
Conductor: Brad Lubman
Ensemble: Steve Reid Ensemble
Duration 00:23:13
02
00:26:41 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Bob Becker
Performer: James Preiss
Duration 00:03:23
MON 00:30 Through the Night (b04xrskt)
2014 Proms: Rameau's Grands Motets
01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32
02
00:01:13 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Deus noster refugium
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Singer: Katherine Watson
Singer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Singer: Cyril Auvity
Singer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)
Singer: Cyril Costanzo
Duration 00:27:24
03
00:29:04 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Quam dilecta tabernacula
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Singer: Katherine Watson
Singer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Singer: Cyril Auvity
Singer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)
Singer: Cyril Constanzo
Duration 00:20:05
04
00:49:39 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
In convertendo Dominus
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Singer: Katherine Watson
Singer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)
Singer: Cyril Auvity
Singer: Cyril Costanzo
Duration 00:23:24
05
01:13:32 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
In exitu Israel (excerpts)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:06:10
06
01:20:02 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux: opening funeral chorus, adapted to 'Kyrie Eleison'
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:03:20
07
01:23:46 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
'Tendre amour' from Les indes galantes, adapted with a sacred text
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:05:30
08
01:29:12 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
'Elevaverunt flumina', from Dominus Regnavit
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:04:37
09
01:34:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Performer: Plamena Mangova
Duration 00:25:13
10
02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32
11
02:01:13 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102
Performer: Patrik Jablonski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra of Warsaw
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:20:59
12
02:22:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.100
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:42:05
13
03:05:13 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No 2 in G sharp minor, Op 19
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:11:09
14
03:16:52 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:07:31
15
03:24:55 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Trio Pathétique in D minor
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Duration 00:14:44
16
03:40:09 Sergey Rachmaninov
Bogoroditse Devo [Rejoice O Virgin]
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:03:25
17
03:44:00 Igor Stravinsky
3 Easy Pieces (March; Waltz; Polka)
Performer: Anna Klas
Performer: Bruno Lukk
Duration 00:04:06
18
03:48:30 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Performer: Tibor Winkler
Orchestra: Chamber Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Zdenek Machacek
Duration 00:11:02
19
04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32
20
04:01:10 Karl Goldmark
Night on the lake with moonlight (Op.52 No.5)
Performer: Ilona Prunyi
Duration 00:03:36
21
04:05:10 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Missa Paschalis
Singer: Barbara Janowska
Singer: Wanda Laddy
Singer: Robert Lawaty
Singer: Michal Straszewski
Singer: Cezary Szyfman
Duration 00:14:40
22
04:20:16 Trad.
Romanza for guitar [aka Romance d'amour & "Jeux Interdits"]
Performer: Štěpán Rak
Music Arranger: Narciso Yepes
Duration 00:06:23
23
04:27:11 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Marosszek [Marosszeki tancok] vers. for piano
Performer: Kornel Zempleni
Duration 00:11:29
24
04:39:05 Trad.
3 Bulgarian Dances
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: William Beauvais
Music Arranger: Steven Wingfield
Duration 00:06:36
25
04:46:06 Henry Litolff
Scherzo - Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op 102
Performer: Arthur Ozolins
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:07:33
26
04:54:05 Johann Christoph Pezel
Suite of German dances
Music Arranger: Ronald Romm
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:07:38
27
05:02:08 Orlande de Lassus
Dulces Exuviae - motet
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:48
28
05:08:27 William Byrd
O Mistress mine, I must - variations for keyboard (MB.
28.83)
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:05:42
29
05:14:04 William Byrd
Browning à 5
Performer: John Bryan
Performer: Alison Crum
Performer: Sarah Groser
Performer: Roy Marks
Performer: Peter Wendland
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:04:05
30
05:18:40 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Performer: Lukasz Kuropaczewski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:22:33
31
05:41:41 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Performer: Gueorgui Tilev
Performer: Svetoslav Marinov
Performer: Ogunian Stantchev
Performer: Yontcho Bayrov
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:17:52
MON 06:30 Breakfast (b04xrskw)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01:50 Andrzej Panufnik
Cenar; Wyrwany; Hayduk (Old Polish Suite)
Orchestra: Polish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mariusz Smolij
Duration 00:06:09
02
00:08:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for clarinet, violin and piano, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
Performer: Jack Brymer
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Performer: Patrick Ireland
Duration 00:06:16
03
00:15:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:09:24
04
00:25:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allabreve in D major, BWV 589
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:04:00
05
00:34:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major, RV 150
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:04:15
06
00:39:21 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire in D major, D.733 no.1
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:05:01
07
00:45:05 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora staccato
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Victor Koptchinsky
Duration 00:02:05
08
00:48:33 Gaspar Cassadó
Requiebros for cello and piano
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Rina Dokshinsky
Duration 00:04:47
09
00:55:54 Frederick Delius
Winter Landscape (North Country Sketches)
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:17
10
01:02:49 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon vigesima settima à 8
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Director: Philip Jones
Duration 00:03:05
11
01:06:27 Sir James MacMillan
O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:18
12
01:10:45 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 102 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:38
13
01:16:38 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:08:57
14
01:25:38 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Courante (Lute Suite No 14 in F major)
Performer: David Russell
Duration 00:03:05
15
01:33:29 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Orchestrator: Franz Josef Breuer
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:05:55
16
01:40:18 Howard Blake
A Month in the Country op 611 - 1. Idyll
Ensemble: Edinburgh Quartet
Duration 00:03:26
17
01:45:28 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-fantasie in B minor
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:08:28
18
01:54:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Venetian Gondola Song, Op 19 No 6
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:52
19
01:56:09 Anon.
Danza del hacha
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:38
20
02:01:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Candida Thompson
Performer: Henk Rubingh
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Maarten Jansen
Performer: Stacey Watton
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Jan Jansen
Duration 00:07:42
21
02:10:13 Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
Bless the Lord, O my soul
Choir: Soglasie Male Voice Choir of St Petersburg
Conductor: Alexander Govorov
Duration 00:02:03
22
02:12:53 Gioachino Rossini
Otello: Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:34
23
02:22:48 George Enescu
Cantabile and Presto
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:05:49
24
02:26:37 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Intermezzo No 2 (Suite 'The Jewels of the Madonna')
Performer: Christine Messiter
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:03:17
MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b04xrsky)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Leanne Benjamin
01
00:00:14 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude in D flat major, Op 34 No 15
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Duration 00:00:56
02
00:02:18 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:08:04
03
00:11:22 Henry Purcell
Sweeter than Roses
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:03:13
04
00:15:00 Frédéric Chopin
Preludes, Op.28 (Nos 4, 6, 10, 13, 17, 20 and 23)
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:14:10
05
00:43:28 Charles Villiers Stanford
Fantasy No 1 in G minor
Performer: Thea King
Ensemble: Britten String Quartet
Duration 00:11:33
06
00:56:24 Antonín Dvořák
'Lord! Lord! I will sing a new song' (Biblical Songs, Op.99)
Performer: Christoph Berner
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Duration 00:02:33
07
01:01:22 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in A major, Op.28 No.7
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:00:44
08
01:04:56 George Gershwin
Stairway to Paradise; The man I love
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman
Duration 00:08:38
09
01:16:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:51
10
01:24:26 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo from L'amico Fritz
Duration 00:04:55
11
01:30:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:13:30
12
01:51:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Duration 00:08:09
13
02:00:35 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in F major, Op.96 ‘American’
Ensemble: Keller Quartet
Duration 00:24:16
14
02:26:19 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Constantin Silvestri
Duration 00:11:39
15
02:40:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F Minor Op. 2, No. 1
Duration 00:17:52
MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04xrsl0)
Orlande de Lassus (1532-1594)
Abduction
01
00:02:29 Orlande de Lassus
Susanne un jour for 5 voices [1560]
Orchestra: Hamburg Ratsmusik
Director: Simone Eckert
Singer: Jan Kobow
Duration 00:02:14
02
00:06:53 Orlande de Lassus
Madonna mia pieta - madrigal for 4 voices [1555b] [S.x.61]
Performer: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:10
03
00:12:04 Orlande de Lassus
Villanelle: La cortesia voi donne predicate
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Duration 00:02:58
04
00:15:04 Orlande de Lassus
Villanelle: Sto core mio se fosse di diamante
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Duration 00:05:50
05
00:22:07 Orlande de Lassus
Missa Susanne un jour for 5 voices - Kyrie - Gloria - Credo
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Duration 00:21:59
06
00:45:55 Orlande de Lassus
Motet: Audi dulcis amica
Ensemble: Ludus Modalis
Director: Bruno Boterf
Duration 00:03:49
07
00:51:00 Orlande de Lassus
Sol'e pensoso i piu deserti campi for 5 voices [1555a]
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:50
08
00:55:54 Orlande de Lassus
Mia benigna fortun'e 'l viver lieto - madrigal for 5 voices
Ensemble: Las Huelgas Ensemble
Duration 00:03:54
MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04xrsl2)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Patricia Kopatchinskaja and Polina Leschenko
01
00:05:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat major K.454 for violin and keyboard
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Duration 00:19:32
02
00:08:33 Mozart
Violin Sonata in B flat, K454
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Duration 01:00:30
03
00:25:04 Gluck transc. Kempff
Orpheus's Lament; Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Duration 00:04:38
04
00:25:17 George Enescu
Violin Sonata No 3 in A minor, Op 25 (dans le caractere populaire roumain)
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Duration 01:00:30
05
00:26:32 George Enescu
Sonata no. 3 in A minor Op.25 (dans le caractere populaire roumain) for violin
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Duration 00:25:04
06
00:53:32 John Cage
Nocturne for violin and piano [1947]
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Duration 00:03:35
07
00:53:47 John Cage
Nocturne
Duration 01:00:30
08
00:57:22 Kreisler
Syncopations
Duration 01:00:30
09
00:58:22 Fritz Kreisler
Syncopation vers. for violin and piano
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Duration 00:02:12
MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04xrsl4)
Beethoven Concertos
Episode 1
01
00:02:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 2 in B Flat Op.19
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:28:42
02
00:31:34 Arnold Schoenberg
Friede auf Erde
Performer: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Director: Grete Pedersen
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:01
03
00:42:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 1 Op.15
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:34:43
04
01:18:35 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Symphony no 2 in G minor Op.34
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:46:13
05
02:06:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Choral Fantasia; Chorus and Orchestra in C minor Op.80
Performer: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:19:37
06
02:26:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle Op.33 no 1
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:45
MON 16:30 In Tune (b04xrsl6)
John Lill, Michael Collins, Marcus Farnsworth, Audrey Hyland
01
00:01:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in F major RV.19 for violin and continuo: 2nd mvt 'Giga'
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:02:46
02
00:06:31 Hahn
Neere
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Performer: Audrey Hyland
Duration 00:03:00
03
00:15:01 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in F minor, Op 120 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:04:04
04
00:22:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Conductor: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:13
05
00:32:56 Antonín Dvořák
Legend No 1 in D minor for orchestra, Op 59
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:03:23
06
00:36:46 Johannes Brahms
Uber die Heide
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Performer: Audrey Hyland
Duration 00:01:45
07
00:46:26 Ivor Gurney
Epitaph in Old Mode
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Performer: Audrey Hyland
Duration 00:02:20
08
00:49:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata for piano no.2 (Op.14) in D minor: 4th mvt 'Vivace'
Performer: John Lill
Duration 00:04:48
09
00:56:36 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (Finale)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:08
10
01:10:00 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen for piano (Op. 15); no. 7; Traumerei
Performer: John Lill
Duration 00:03:05
11
01:18:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orch no. 3 (Op.37) in C minor, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Performer: John Lill
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Walter Weller
Duration 00:08:53
12
01:33:12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no. 3 (Op.78) in C minor "Organ symphony", 3rd movement 'Finale'
Performer: Vincent Warnier
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Duration 00:08:11
13
01:41:59 Thomas Tallis
Gloria (Mass for four voices)
Choir: Cardinall's Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:05:34
14
01:48:44 Maurice Ravel
Pièce en forme d'habanera
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Duration 00:02:41
15
01:51:49 Alexander Borodin
Quartet for strings no. 2 (Op.22) in F major, 1st mvt; Adagio - moderato
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:08:28
MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04xrsl0)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04xrsl8)
Janine Jansen - Shostakovich, Ravel
01
00:04:06 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Sonata, Op. 134
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:32:30
02
00:47:59 Dmitry Shostakovich
Jazz Suite no.2
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Duration 00:16:30
03
01:07:31 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata no. 2 in G major
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:19:30
04
01:27:39 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:10:30
05
01:40:16 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme d'Habanera
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:06:30
06
01:40:16 Jenni Pinnock
Quangle Quadrille
Choir: Quangle Wangle Choir
Duration 00:06:30
07
01:55:15 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:06:56
08
02:04:06 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade
Performer: Regine Crespin (soprano)
Orchestra: Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:16:30
09
02:04:06 Jacques Duphly
Chaconne from Pieces de Clavecin Book 3
Performer: Medea Bindewald
Duration 00:16:30
MON 22:00 Free Thinking (b03x1p4n)
Riba: The Brits Who Built the Modern World
MON 22:45 The Essay (b04xrslb)
Venice Unravelled
At Home
MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b04xrsld)
The Bad Plus
01
00:01:36 The Bad Plus (artist)
Mr Now
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:04:51
02
00:07:54 The Bad Plus (artist)
Keep The Bugs Off The Glass And The Bears Off Your Ass
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:01:08
03
00:08:36 The Bad Plus (artist)
Dirty Blonde
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:00:46
04
00:12:47 The Bad Plus (artist)
Wolf Out
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:06:45
05
00:20:27 The Bad Plus (artist)
Self Serve
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:06:49
06
00:26:14 The Bad Plus (artist)
I Hear You
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:06:46
07
00:34:18 The Bad Plus (artist)
Epistolary Echoes
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:05:58
08
00:40:09 The Bad Plus (artist)
Do It Again
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:04:09
09
00:45:13 The Bad Plus (artist)
I Hear You
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:00:48
10
00:46:01 Genesis (artist)
Down And Out
Performer: Genesis
Duration 00:01:51
11
00:46:01 The Bad Plus (artist)
Physical Cities
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:01:51
12
00:52:00 The Bad Plus (artist)
Knows The Difference
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:07:52
13
00:59:47 The Bad Plus (artist)
Gold Prisms Incorporated
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:07:46
14
01:07:58 The Bad Plus (artist)
Seven Minute Mind
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:07:39
15
01:15:36 The Bad Plus (artist)
Physical Cities
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:09:51
16
01:15:36
Jez and Nate Chinen discuss the new film Whiplash
Duration 00:09:51
TUESDAY 13 JANUARY 2015
TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b04xrssh)
Proms 2012: Vienna Philharmonic and Bernard Haitink
01
00:01:11 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 104 in D major H.
1.104 (London)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:28:36
02
00:30:25 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Ensemble: London Brass
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Conductor: Leo McFall
Duration 00:52:33
03
01:23:28 Johann Strauss II
Fruhlingsstimmen [Voices of spring] - waltz Op.410 for orchestra
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:02
04
01:31:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in E flat (K.493)
Performer: Tanja Zapolsky
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:28:30
05
02:01:12 Darius Milhaud
La creation du monde (Op.81)
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:18:24
06
02:20:04 Johannes Brahms
Double concerto for violin and cello in A minor (Op.102)
Performer: Bartek Niziol
Performer: Adam Klocek
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Tomasz Bugaj
Duration 00:33:44
07
02:54:15 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (orchestral suites)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:17:59
08
03:12:36 Manuel de Falla
No.5 Nana; No.7 Polo; No.4 Jota from Canciones populares espanolas
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: William Beauvais
Duration 00:06:31
09
03:19:34 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Performer: Judy Kang
Performer: Jean-Francois Rivest
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Duration 00:08:45
10
03:28:46 Domenico Scarlatti
3 Sonatas for piano
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli
Duration 00:07:06
11
03:36:24 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:05:02
12
03:41:49 Joseph Jongen
Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:07:13
13
03:49:33 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:57
14
04:01:13 Jacob Wilhelm Lustig
Movements No.4 Temps de Menuet & No.5 Promptement from Sonata No.5 in A minor
Performer: Stef Tuinstra
Duration 00:07:03
15
04:08:43 Toivo Kuula
The Bride Arrives from South Ostrobothnian Suite no.2
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:57
16
04:13:05 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:07:13
17
04:20:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Performer: Valdis Jancis
Duration 00:09:52
18
04:31:08 Richard Wagner
Prelude and Liebestod - from the opera 'Tristan and Isolde'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:18:25
19
04:50:00 Erkki Melartin
Lohdutus (Consolation)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:51
20
04:55:18 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:07:06
21
05:02:49 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:13:16
22
05:16:26 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in D major, D28
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Duration 00:16:45
23
05:33:38 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)
Ensemble: Royal Academy Soloists
Director: Clio Gould
Duration 00:25:52
TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b04xrt4n)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01:36 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:54
02
00:07:10 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:02
03
00:17:09 Sergei Prokofiev
Sinfonietta in A major, Op 48 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alberto Zedda
Duration 00:04:51
04
00:22:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248); Pt.5, no.43; Ehre sei dir, Gott [chorus]
Choir: Dresdner Kammerchor
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:54
05
00:33:44 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:05:09
06
00:39:15 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle, Op.47 no.5
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:04:18
07
00:44:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Finta giardiniera - opera in 3 acts K.196 – Overture
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:04:22
08
00:49:42 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:30
09
00:57:02 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (Finale)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:03:08
10
01:02:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux, Op.16 (No.6)
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:55
11
01:08:17 Robert Farnon
Jumping Bean
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:26
12
01:11:03 Trad.
Cumbes/El cielito lindo
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:19
13
01:17:32 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring (Nos 6, 7 and 8)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:08:23
14
01:27:13 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Sad Song
Performer: Richard Shaw
Duration 00:02:15
15
01:33:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 3 in E flat major K.447 for horn and orchestra – 3rd mvt
Performer: Pip Eastop
Ensemble: The Hanover Band
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:03:41
16
01:38:08 Philippe Dugue
Oevre IV – 4th Sonate en Trio – 1st mvt ‘Modérément’
Performer: Laurent Le Chenadec
Performer: Thomas Wimmer
Performer: Norbert Zeilberger
Duration 00:02:13
17
01:41:49 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta, 3rd movement; Moderato
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:05:21
18
01:48:11 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 44 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:05:40
19
01:54:30 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Harp Concerto, Op 74 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Claire Jones
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Watkins
Duration 00:05:23
20
02:02:43 Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov
Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches Suite no.1)
Orchestra: Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 00:03:50
21
02:07:23 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite in D major HWV.349 (Prelude; Alla Hornpipe)
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:05:08
22
02:13:56 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw concerto
Performer: Christina Ortiz
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Moshe Atzmon
Duration 00:09:00
23
02:23:29 Nicola Matteis
Ground after the Scotch humour
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Hans-Kristian Kjos Sorensen
Performer: Stefan Rath
Performer: Stefan Maass
Duration 00:01:52
24
02:25:39 Astor Piazzolla
Fuga y Mistero
Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Meylemans
Duration 00:04:33
TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b04xrt7v)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Leanne Benjamin
01
00:00:28 Byrd
Fantasia a 3, No.3
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:01:13
02
00:02:17 John Ireland
Ballerina
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:04:38
03
00:07:42 Malcolm Arnold
Exploits for Orchestra (Comedy Suite from The Belles of St Trinian's)
Performer: Paul Janes
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:06
04
00:16:43 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in B flat major, D 68
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine
Duration 00:14:07
05
00:33:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep May Safely Graze (Cantata No 208)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:03:49
06
00:54:37 Max Bruch
Romance for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:08:27
07
01:06:31 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklärte Nacht (opening)
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Leopold Stokowski Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:56
08
01:17:12 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No.1: The scene at the tavern
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:11:09
09
01:32:13 George Frideric Handel
Coelestis dum spirat aura
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: London Baroque Ensemble
Director: Charles Medlam
Duration 00:12:03
10
02:01:07 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No.2 in D major
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:27:49
11
02:33:31 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen'
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:07:28
TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04xrtg9)
Orlande de Lassus (1532-1594)
The Court in Munich
01
00:00:42 Orlande de Lassus
Je l'ayme bien [J'aime mon Dieu et l'aimerai] - chanson for 4 voices [S.
12.41]
Ensemble: Clement Janequin Ensemble
Duration 00:01:41
02
00:03:37 Orlande de Lassus
Motet: Mirabile Mysterium
Director: Manfred Cordes
Ensemble: Weser-Renaissance Bremen
Duration 00:03:32
03
00:09:45 Orlande de Lassus
Fremuit spiritus Jesus for 6 voices
Director: Manfred Cordes
Ensemble: Weser-Renaissance Bremen
Duration 00:05:06
04
00:14:23 Orlande de Lassus
Madrigal: Quel chiaro sol
Ensemble: Ludus Modalis
Director: Bruno Boterf
Duration 00:04:43
05
00:17:33 Orlande de Lassus
Madrigal: Vostro fui
Ensemble: Ludus Modalis
Director: Bruno Boterf
Duration 00:01:33
06
00:20:50 Orlande de Lassus
Sene textu 13
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:01:55
07
00:22:49 Orlande de Lassus
Sene textu 15
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:01:44
08
00:26:12 Orlande de Lassus
Miserere mei Deus no. 4 for 5-6 voices - penitential psalm
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Gent
Duration 00:24:09
09
00:51:39 Orlande de Lassus
Lauda Jerusalem Dominum for 6 voices
Director: Manfred Cordes
Orchestra: Weser-Renaissance Bremen
Duration 00:04:02
10
00:55:46 Orlande de Lassus
Videntes stellam magi - motet for 5 voices
Director: Laurent Gendre
Ensemble: Orlando Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:03:10
TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04xrtks)
South West Festivals
Episode 1
01
00:04:19 Jean Françaix
L'Heure du Berger: Sextet for winds and piano
Performer: Daniel Bates
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Chen Halevi
Performer: Noam Greenberg
Performer: Ariel Zuckermann
Performer: Rie Koyama
Duration 00:09:52
02
00:13:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in B minor, BWV1014
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:13:42
03
00:26:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor, BWV913
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:13:34
04
00:39:36 Francis Poulenc
Sextet for winds and piano
Performer: Daniel Bates
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Chen Halevi
Performer: Noam Greenberg
Performer: Ariel Zuckermann
Performer: Rie Koyama
Duration 00:20:07
TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04xrv51)
Beethoven Concertos
Beethoven Concertos
01
00:01:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture Leonora no 3 Op.72b
Orchestra: Berlin RSO
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:13:43
02
00:15:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 3 Op.37
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: Berlin RSO
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:34:27
03
00:49:47 Franz Schubert
Allegretto for Piano in C minor, D. 915
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:04:33
04
00:54:57 Karl Amadeus Hartmann
Symphony no 6
Orchestra: Berlin RSO
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:24:04
05
01:19:49 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:30:00
06
01:50:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto Op.56
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Lars Vogt
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:33:38
07
02:25:15 William Walton
Set me as a Seal
Duration 00:03:35
TUE 16:30 In Tune (b04xrv8h)
Navarra Quartet, Jonathan Lo, Elizabeth Watts, Pavel Kolesnikov
01
00:00:31 Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto in D major (Hob. XVIII:11)
Performer: Anne-Marie McDermott
Conductor: Scott Yoo
Orchestra: Odense Symfoniorkester
Duration 00:04:22
02
00:05:24 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses (Cyprise) for String Quartet No.3
Ensemble: Navarra Quartet
Duration 00:02:42
03
00:12:46 Benjamin Britten
Quartet no.3, op.94: second movement (Ostinato)
Ensemble: Navarra Quartet
Duration 00:03:30
04
00:18:55 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet - first movement
Performer: Chris Richards
Ensemble: Navarra Quartet
Duration 00:09:30
05
00:32:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no.4 in E flat major K495 - last movement
Performer: Pip Eastop
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Ensemble: The Hanover Band
Duration 00:04:10
06
00:37:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah: chorus 'For he shall give his angels'
Orchestra: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Duration 00:02:37
07
00:45:13 Gabriel Prokofiev
Concerto for turntables and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Performer: DJ Yoda
Orchestra: Heritage Orchestra
Duration 00:05:56
08
00:48:04 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K 96
Performer: Igor Kamenz
Duration 00:03:46
09
00:55:14 Schubert
Im Abendrot D799
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Audrey Hyland
Duration 00:04:00
10
01:01:25 Joaquín Rodrigo
Adela
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Audrey Hyland
Duration 00:02:30
11
01:05:24 Trad
Toujours Amants
Ensemble: Le Vent du Nord
Music Arranger: Olivier Demers
Music Arranger: Simon Beaudry
Duration 00:03:30
12
01:11:33 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka op.41 no.2, Mazurka Op.30 no.2, Mazurka Op.30 no.1
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:30
13
01:20:04 Frédéric Chopin
Valse in A minor (Brown index 150)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:00
14
01:21:43 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Mazurka in C major (1852)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:00
15
01:23:08 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in B flat major
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:01:00
16
01:24:10 Lou Reed
Little Sister
Singer: Nico
Duration 00:04:23
TUE 18:00 Composer of the Week (b04xrtg9)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
TUE 19:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04xrzcw)
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra - Bartok, Ligeti, Brahms
01 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances Sz.68
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Karl‐Heinz Steffens
02 György Ligeti
No.4. Kuli (from Sippal, dobbal, nadihegeduvel)
Performer: Katalin Károlyi
Ensemble: Amadinda Percussion Group
03
00:39:33 György Ligeti
Violin Concerto
Performer: Michael Barenboim
Performer: Michael Barenboim
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Karl‐Heinz Steffens
Duration 00:07:30
04
00:51:09 Johannes Brahms
Neue Liebeslieder-Walzer for piano duet, Op 65a, Nos 1-5
Performer: Duo Crommelynck
Duration 00:05:20
05
00:57:01 Johannes Brahms
Funf Gesange, Op 71
Performer: Juliane Banse
Performer: Andreas Schmidt
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:11:20
06
01:09:30 Johannes Brahms
Neue Liebeslieder-Walzer for piano duet, Op 65a
Performer: Duo Crommelnyck
Duration 00:05:20
07
01:15:19 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Karl‐Heinz Steffens
Duration 00:40:20
08
01:15:19 Chris Roe
In Search of Strategy
Orchestra: City of Cambridge Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:40:20
09
01:15:19 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:40:20
TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b04xrzcy)
TS Eliot Prize winner David Harsent, Robert Crawford, Allan Ropper on healing the brain
01
00:01:38
Bowland Beth
David Harsent, winner of the TS Eliot prize reads his poem, Bowland Beth
Duration 00:02:37
02
00:04:15
TS Eliot
Robert Crawford & fellow biographer, Lyndall Gordon discuss TS Eliot's enduring appeal
Duration 00:16:12
03
00:20:27
David Harsent
David Harsent discusses his win, how he writes and influence by TS Eliot
Duration 00:07:42
04
00:28:09
Allan Ropper
Allan Ropper a neurologist discusses his book Reaching Down The Rabbit Hole
Duration 00:07:07
05
00:35:16
Case Studies
Brian Hurwitz & Allan Ropper discuss case studies around neurological conditions
Duration 00:09:40
TUE 22:45 The Essay (b04xrzjp)
Venice Unravelled
Tinseltown
TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b04xrzmg)
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe
01
00:00:25 Sonido Gallo Negro (artist)
Valicha
Performer: Sonido Gallo Negro
Duration 00:02:33
02
00:02:52 Lavender Worm (artist)
Pond
Performer: Lavender Worm
Duration 00:03:15
03
00:06:05 Kadhja Bonet (artist)
Tears for Lamont
Performer: Kadhja Bonet
Duration 00:03:23
04
00:09:48 Stian Westerhus (artist)
Baton
Performer: Stian Westerhus
Performer: Sidsel Endresen
Duration 00:07:02
05
00:16:44 Jono McCleery (artist)
Bright Luck
Performer: Jono McCleery
Performer: Portico
Duration 00:03:46
06
00:20:43 ‘Little’ Jimmy Dickens (artist)
Country Boy
Performer: ‘Little’ Jimmy Dickens
Duration 00:02:55
07
00:23:37 Taraf de Haïdouks (artist)
Marius' Lament
Performer: Taraf de Haïdouks
Duration 00:02:34
08
00:26:09 Schneider Kacirek (artist)
Hand An Wand
Performer: Schneider Kacirek
Duration 00:04:15
09
00:30:53 Dengue Fever (artist)
Ghost Voice
Performer: Dengue Fever
Duration 00:06:00
10
00:36:47 Craig Scott's Lobotomy (artist)
For Those With A Short Attention Span
Performer: Craig Scott's Lobotomy
Duration 00:04:26
11
00:41:08 Paul Weller (artist)
Free Will And Testament
Performer: Paul Weller
Performer: Robert Wyatt
Duration 00:04:13
12
00:46:05 Erik Honoré (artist)
Sanctuary
Performer: Erik Honoré
Performer: Ingar Zach
Performer: Sidsel Endresen
Duration 00:03:06
13
00:49:02 Keith Seatman (artist)
Into The Well
Performer: Keith Seatman
Duration 00:03:47
14
00:52:44 The Unthanks (artist)
Mount The Air
Performer: The Unthanks
Duration 00:04:33
15
00:57:39 Maurice Louca
Al-Mallahat (Salt Pans)
Performer: Sam Shalabi
Performer: Maurice Louca
Performer: Mahmoud Waly
Performer: Mahmoud Abd El Khalek
Performer: Khaled Yassine
Duration 00:04:44
16
01:02:20 Meredith Monk
Parlour Games
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Meredith Monk
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Music Arranger: Bruce Brubaker
Duration 00:07:37
17
01:10:30 PJ Harvey
Love Too Soon
Performer: Fifi Debon
Performer: PJ Harvey
Performer: Pascal Comelade
Performer: Patrick Felices
Performer: Jakob Draminsky
Duration 00:04:19
18
01:14:48 Nick Duffy
Trumpets from Montparnasse
Performer: The Lilac Time
Duration 00:04:03
19
01:18:43 Geotic
Up a Narrow Trail In the Woods
Performer: Geotic
Duration 00:04:03
20
01:22:29 Radioactive Man (artist)
White Light Monochrome
Performer: Radioactive Man
Duration 00:07:43
WEDNESDAY 14 JANUARY 2015
WED 00:30 Through the Night (b04xrssk)
Mazovia Goes Baroque
01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32
02
00:01:12 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Aufforderung zur Freude (Rathgeber); Die Kunst des Küssens (Hammerschmidt)
Performer: Axel Wolf
Singer: Jan Kobow
Duration 00:03:38
03
00:04:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia, from Partita in C minor BWV.997 for lute
Performer: Axel Wolf
Duration 00:03:37
04
00:08:51 Francesco Corbetta
Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:09:00
05
00:18:20 Henry Purcell
Amor vincit omnia (Seyfert); Oh Solitude (Purcell)
Performer: Axel Wolf
Singer: Jan Kobow
Duration 00:07:54
06
00:26:38 Henry Purcell
Chaconne, from King Arthur (Act 5 Scene 2)
Performer: Axel Wolf
Duration 00:03:18
07
00:29:37 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love, Z 379C
Performer: Axel Wolf
Singer: Jan Kobow
Duration 00:03:40
08
00:33:45 Alessandro Piccinini
Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:08:19
09
00:42:33 Giulio Caccini
Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Performer: Axel Wolf
Singer: Jan Kobow
Duration 00:08:42
10
00:51:44 Bernardo Storace
Ciaconna
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:06:20
11
00:58:32 Alessandro Piccinini
Toccata VI
Performer: Axel Wolf
Duration 00:03:15
12
01:01:27 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
O Primavera
Performer: Axel Wolf
Singer: Jan Kobow
Duration 00:03:09
13
01:05:04 Giovanni Battista Vitali
Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:07:07
14
01:12:40 Johann Philipp Krieger
3 works by Weckmann and Krieger
Performer: Axel Wolf
Singer: Jan Kobow
Duration 00:07:27
15
01:20:37 Alessandro Piccinini
Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:06:07
16
01:27:16 Tarquinio Merula
Capriccio cromatico for keyboard in G major
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:03:55
17
01:31:04 Bernardo Storace
Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:05:39
18
01:37:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Roar Brostrom
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Lasse Rossing
Performer: Jens Petter Antonsen
Performer: Rolf Cato Raade
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:22:16
19
02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32
20
02:01:12 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D.803
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Performer: Elisabeth Dingstad
Performer: Bendik Foss
Performer: Audun Sandvik
Performer: Håkon Thelin
Performer: Andreas Sunden
Performer: Audun Halvorsen
Performer: Jukka Harjo
Duration 01:01:20
21
03:03:05 Ferruccio Busoni
Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:08:15
22
03:11:51 Jean Sibelius
Isanmalle (To the Fatherland) (Op.18 No.1)
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Duration 00:02:01
23
03:13:48 Jean Sibelius
Saarela palaa (Fire on the island) No.3 of 9 Partsongs (Op.18)
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Duration 00:01:20
24
03:15:04 Jean Sibelius
Min rastas raataa (Busy as a thrush) No.4 of 9 Partsongs (Op.18)
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Duration 00:01:28
25
03:17:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Performer: Lajos Mayer
Performer: Imre Rohmann
Duration 00:05:30
26
03:23:03 Karl Goldmark
Im Fruhling (In the Spring): overture (Op.36)
Orchestra: Hungarian Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Jancsovics
Duration 00:13:47
27
03:37:17 Dmitry Bortniansky
Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Duration 00:07:50
28
03:45:32 Josef Suk
Fantastic scherzo for orchestra, Op 25
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:14:04
29
04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32
30
04:01:11 Johan Halvorsen
Pictures from Norwegian Fairy-Tales (Op.37)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Vytautas Lukočius
Duration 00:14:18
31
04:15:53 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54): Nos. 2, 3. 4
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Duration 00:11:34
32
04:27:55 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht for alto, viola and piano Op 91 No 1
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Duration 00:06:14
33
04:34:42 Nicolas Gombert
Elegie sur la mort de Josquin Musae Jovis (6 part)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Director: Christopher Jackson
Duration 00:08:23
34
04:43:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet No 1 in D major, K 285
Performer: Dae-Won Kim
Performer: Jink-Yung Chee
Performer: Yong-Woo Chun
Performer: Myung-Hee Cho
Duration 00:14:01
35
04:58:02 Édouard Lalo
2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Orchestra: CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift
Duration 00:09:13
36
05:07:42 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata no 3 in F sharp minor, Op 23
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:19:10
37
05:27:14 Oskar Morawetz
Clarinet sonata
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Performer: Patricia Parr
Duration 00:09:32
38
05:37:17 Antonín Dvořák
The Golden spinning-wheel (Zlaty kolovrat) - symphonic poem, Op 109
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:22:15
WED 06:30 Breakfast (b04xrt4q)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01:39 Joaquín Rodrigo
Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Craig Ogden
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:05:04
02
00:07:30 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Performer: Charles Reiner
Duration 00:05:22
03
00:13:43 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C major, H.7b.1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:09:54
04
00:24:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue from Prelude and Fugue in C, BWV 545
Performer: Albert Schweitzer
Duration 00:04:30
05
00:34:10 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:03:57
06
00:38:14 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in D flat major
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:06:22
07
00:45:53 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - op. in 3 acts, Act 2 no.10b; Di Provenza il mar [Germont]
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:04:01
08
00:50:37 Gustav Holst
Walt Whitman - overture Op.7
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:07:19
09
01:01:38 Nicolò Paganini
Theme and Variations in A minor, Op 1 No 24
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:04:29
10
01:06:34 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso, ed il Moderato)
Singer: Patrizia Kwella
Singer: Maldwyn Davies
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:38
11
01:14:23 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 3rd movement; Menuetto and trio
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:05:16
12
01:19:53 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, Kk.87
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:04:53
13
01:25:51 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:03:24
14
01:34:17 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Aria (Bachiana brasileira No 5)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: New World Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:06:35
15
01:41:34 Henry Purcell
Sonata in D major for trumpet, strings and continuo
Performer: David Blackadder
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:04
16
01:46:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:04:40
17
01:53:22 Cesar Cui
6 miniatures for piano, no.6; Little romance & 3 waltzes for piano, no.2; waltz
Performer: Christopher Headington
Duration 00:04:27
18
01:58:59 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:04:02
19
02:05:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 25 in G minor K.183: 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Duration 00:07:15
20
02:14:24 Anton Bruckner
Virga Jesse floruit
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:45
21
02:19:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G major, RV 301
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:08:07
22
02:27:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - book 3 (Op.38), no.5; Agitato in A minor
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:15
WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b04xrt7z)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Leanne Benjamin
01
00:00:08 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Fanfarinette (Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin)
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:02:32
02
00:03:26 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Choir: Beecham Choral Society
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:12:10
03
00:16:11 Shvedov
The Cherubic Hymn
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:50
04
00:21:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Scott of the Antartic
Choir: Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:07:55
05
00:33:23 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Performer: John Wilbraham
Performer: John Iveson
Performer: Alan Civil
Duration 00:08:31
06
00:44:40 Thomas Arne
Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:33
07
00:52:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rage on a Lost Penny (Rondo a capriccio in G, Op.129)
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:06:11
08
01:02:56 Sergei Prokofiev
Juliet’s funeral and death (Romeo and Juliet)
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:11:43
09
01:29:38 François Couperin
Première Leçon de Ténèbres pour le Mercredy Saint
Performer: Charles Medlam
Performer: Terence Charlston
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:15:41
10
01:45:32 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:14:34
11
02:01:15 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:23:23
12
02:28:53 Ernest Chausson
Symphony in B flat
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:31:31
WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04xrtgh)
Orlande de Lassus (1532-1594)
The Royal Wedding
01
00:01:33 Orlande de Lassus
Motet: Pacis amans
Ensemble: Cinquecento
Duration 00:04:53
02
00:08:19 Orlande de Lassus
Timor et tremor - motet H/S.19.6 for 6 voices
Director: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:04:35
03
00:12:59 Orlande de Lassus
Tristis est anima mea
Choir: Platinum Consort
Duration 00:04:36
04
00:19:05 Orlande de Lassus
Lieder: Frau, ich bin Euch von Herzen hold
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Duration 00:01:08
05
00:20:16 Orlande de Lassus
Der Wein, der schmeckt mir also - Lied for 5 voices [1567c]
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Singer: Mona Spägele
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Thomas Herberich
Duration 00:01:38
06
00:47:14 Orlande de Lassus
Motet: Edite Caesareo Boiorum
Ensemble: Singer Pur
Duration 00:04:16
07
00:52:55 Orlande de Lassus
Madrigal: Al dolce suon’
Ensemble: Alsfelder
Conductor: Wolfgang Helbich
Duration 00:02:59
08
00:55:59 Orlande de Lassus
Madrigal: Ove d’altra montagna
Ensemble: Alsfelder
Director: Wolfgang Helbich
Duration 00:03:22
WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04xrtkv)
South West Festivals
Episode 2
01
00:04:12 György Ligeti
6 Bagatelles for wind quintet
Performer: Daniel Bates
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Chen Halevi
Performer: Ariel Zuckermann
Performer: Rie Koyama
Duration 00:13:57
02
00:17:17 Magnus Lindberg
Acequia Madre for clarinet and piano
Performer: Chen Halevi
Performer: Noam Greenberg
Duration 00:09:30
03
00:28:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for violin and harpsichord in G major, BWV1019
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:15:40
04
00:42:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for violin and harpsichord in C minor, BWV1017: 1st mvt
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:06:02
05
00:47:51 Francis Poulenc
Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Performer: Daniel Bates
Performer: Noam Greenberg
Performer: Rie Koyama
Duration 00:14:03
WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04xrv53)
Beethoven Concertos
Episode 3
01
00:02:37 Ferruccio Busoni
Tanzwaltzer
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:12:31
02
00:15:19 Gustav Mahler
Adagio from Symphony no 10
Performer: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:28:06
03
00:45:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D Op.61
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:42:25
04
01:27:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle Op.126 no 3
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:51
WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b04xs0g3)
Christ Church, Oxford
WED 16:30 In Tune (b04xrv8k)
Craig Ogden, James O'Donnell, Imogen Cooper, David Pountney
01
00:01:10 Johan Svendsen
Polonaise No 2 Op 28
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Performer: Danish National R S O
Duration 00:05:43
02
00:07:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in C minor BWV.997 for lute [doubtful]
Performer: Craig Ogden
Duration 00:03:30
03
00:18:28 Joaquín Turina
Sonata (Sonatina) in D major Op.61 for guitar
Performer: Craig Ogden
Duration 00:03:00
04
00:22:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - ballet music Op.43
Conductor: George Petrou
Performer: Armonia Atenea
Duration 00:04:02
05
00:26:54 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi - opera in 1 act [no.3 of "Il trittico"]
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Performer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Performer: Orchestre National de Lyon
Duration 00:02:45
06
00:33:07 William Boyce
Overture no. 12 in G major [fr New Year Ode, 1767]
Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
Performer: Cantilena.
Duration 00:06:08
07
00:40:01 Isaac Albéniz
12 Piezas caracteristicas Op.92 for piano
Performer: Craig Ogden
Duration 00:04:20
08
00:47:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Performer: Hallé
Duration 00:09:34
09
00:57:45 Clara Schumann
4 pieces caracteristiques Op.5 for piano
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:03:10
10
01:06:20 Robert Schumann
Romance in F sharp major Op.28`2 for piano
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:04:05
11
01:15:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Bradley Creswick
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Performer: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:09:14
12
01:15:14
In Tune: Dame Kiri Te Kanawa - BBC Year of Song and Dance, and Cardiff Singer of the World
Duration 00:09:14
13
01:25:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:00:15
14
01:25:52 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - opera vers. "standard" in 3 acts [Paris, 1906]
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Performer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Performer: Orchestre National de Lyon
Duration 00:00:30
15
01:26:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of travel for voice and piano
Performer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:00:15
16
01:26:37 Trad.
Hoki Hoki Tonu Mai
Music Arranger: Day and Lynch
Performer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Performer: Maori Group Members
Duration 00:00:30
17
01:33:31 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus - suite
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:03:42
18
01:37:52 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque for piano
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:03:22
19
01:42:04 William Byrd
O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth for 6 voices
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Performer: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Duration 00:02:43
20
01:52:19 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in G minor for organ, string orchestra and timpani
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Performer: James O’Donnell
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:55
21
01:58:03 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco - opera in 4 parts
Conductor: Richard Armstrong
Performer: Welsh National Opera Chorus
Performer: English National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:04:32
22
02:11:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Conductor: René Jacobs
Performer: Daniel Schmutzhard
Performer: Sunhae Im
Performer: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:02:52
WED 18:45 Composer of the Week (b04xrtgh)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
WED 19:45 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04xrzd3)
Ulster Orchestra - Schumann, Beethoven, Dvorak
01
00:01:11 Robert Schumann
Manfred Overture
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:10:20
02
00:16:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Op. 15
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:26:20
03
00:52:19 Franz Schubert
Scherzo and Trio from Piano Sonata in B Flat Major, D960
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:04:20
04
01:02:28 Maurice Ravel
Scarbo from Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:08:20
05
01:13:42 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:41:20
06
01:13:42 Kim Moore
Edgelands
Orchestra: Bristol Reggae Orchestra
Duration 00:41:20
07
02:12:55 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
12 Studies for guitar; no. 6 in G major
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:01:34
WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b04xrzd5)
Looking at Art: Fred Wiseman
WED 22:45 The Essay (b04xrzjr)
Venice Unravelled
The Writing on the Wall
WED 23:00 Late Junction (b04xrzmj)
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe
01
00:00:15 Felice Sound Orchestra (artist)
Big Coalition Anthem
Performer: Felice Sound Orchestra
Duration 00:05:11
02
00:05:20 Kandis (artist)
Intro
Performer: Kandis
Duration 00:04:20
03
00:09:34 Frisk Frugt (artist)
Op Op Op Op Op Op Op Og Omkring
Performer: Frisk Frugt
Duration 00:03:10
04
00:13:13 Bon débarras (artist)
Le Reel Facile
Performer: Bon débarras
Duration 00:04:09
05
00:17:17 Springintgut (artist)
Land Ab Neu
Performer: Springintgut
Performer: F.S. Blumm
Duration 00:03:49
06
00:21:04 Subtle Lip Can (artist)
Chackle Clast
Performer: Subtle Lip Can
Duration 00:04:53
07
00:24:38 Noveller (artist)
In February
Performer: Noveller
Duration 00:04:21
08
00:28:55 Stick in the Wheel (artist)
Common Ground
Performer: Stick in the Wheel
Duration 00:03:21
09
00:32:59 Fredrik Kinbom
Roots And Rubble
Performer: Ulf Svedlund
Performer: Fredrik Rundqvist
Performer: Fredrik Kinbom
Performer: Sarah Blasko
Duration 00:04:15
10
00:36:58 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No. 5, SZ 102 - 2. Adagio Molto
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:06:08
11
00:43:30 Marine Girls (artist)
20,000 Leagues
Performer: Marine Girls
Duration 00:02:23
12
00:45:52 18+
Crow
Performer: 18+
Duration 00:02:59
13
00:49:24 Jon Hopkins (artist)
Open Eye Signal (Asleep Version)
Performer: Jon Hopkins
Duration 00:11:02
14
01:00:46 François-Bernard Mâche (artist)
1-04 Prélude
Performer: François-Bernard Mâche
Duration 00:05:29
15
01:06:13 Alexander Scriabin
2 Dances, Op. 73 - 1. Guirlandes
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:03:42
16
01:10:13 Neil & Iraiza (artist)
Melodyless Song
Performer: Neil & Iraiza
Duration 00:02:25
17
01:12:39 Tommy Peoples
An Feochán
Performer: Altan
Duration 00:04:47
18
01:17:23 Hamilton Yarns (artist)
Case 47
Performer: Hamilton Yarns
Duration 00:03:59
19
01:21:53 Eziak (artist)
The war is over!
Performer: Eziak
Duration 00:06:33
20
01:28:21 Geotic (artist)
Hidden springs, floating leaves
Performer: Geotic
Duration 00:03:44
THURSDAY 15 JANUARY 2015
THU 00:30 Through the Night (b04xrssm)
Antonio Meneses and Maria Joao Pires
01
00:01:11 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D.821, arr. cello
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:24:25
02
00:26:01 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi Op.117 for piano
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:15:58
03
00:42:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied ohne Worte in D major Op.109 for cello and piano
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:30
04
00:47:20 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 1 in E minor Op.38 for cello and piano
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:26:26
05
01:14:10 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano - Largo
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:03:41
06
01:18:15 Manuel de Falla
Suite populaire espagnole - No. 2 'Nana'
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:02:20
07
01:21:00 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Péter Szabó
Duration 00:17:45
08
01:39:14 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No 2 in D minor
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:20:19
09
02:01:11 Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga
Symphony in D major/minor
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:28:44
10
02:30:31 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia
Orchestrator: Enrique Arbos
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:30:33
11
03:01:36 Henri Duparc
Extase - for voice and piano
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Lyricist: Lahor
Lyricist: Jean
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Duration 00:03:24
12
03:04:58 Henri Duparc
Elegie - for voice and piano (1874)
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Author: Moore, Thomas
Duration 00:03:04
13
03:08:33 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune from Suite bergamasque arr. for flute, harp, viola & piano
Music Arranger: Stefan Trayanov
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:04:34
14
03:13:31 Claudio Monteverdi
Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Singer: Kristina Nilsson
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Singer: Rodrigo del Pozo
Singer: Josep Cabré
Singer: Bernard Deletré
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Conductor: Stephen Stubbs
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Bruce Dickey
Duration 00:09:01
15
03:22:59 Georg Philipp Telemann
"Domenica" (TWV42:D7)
Performer: Clemens Malich
Performer: Albrecht Rau
Performer: Wolfgang Hochstein
Performer: Heinrich Rau
Duration 00:12:21
16
03:35:49 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:05:01
17
03:41:18 Giuseppe Verdi
Ave Maria (No.1 of '4 Pezzi sacri')
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
Duration 00:06:28
18
03:48:13 Richard Strauss
Die Georgine from [8] Lieder aus Letzte Blatter (Op.10 No.4)
Performer: Magda Freymann
Singer: Katalin Szokefalvy-Nagy
Duration 00:04:22
19
03:53:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat, K 371
Performer: László Gál
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:21
20
04:01:12 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia a 10 in D
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis
Duration 00:10:05
21
04:11:41 Giovanni Picchi
3 Ballos - Ballo alla Polacca; Ballo Ongaro; Ballo ditto il Pichi
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:06:19
22
04:18:23 Manuel de Falla
Spanish Dance No.1 (Molto Ritmico) from La Vida Breve
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:03:45
23
04:22:39 Frigyes Hidas
Harpsichord Concerto
Performer: Barbala Dobozy
Ensemble: Concentus Hungaricus
Conductor: Ildikó Hegyi
Duration 00:12:55
24
04:36:01 Georgi Kostov
Ludicrous Dance for children's chorus
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Children's Choir
Conductor: Hristo Nedyalkov
Duration 00:02:22
25
04:38:19 Alexander Tanev
Pizzicato
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Children's Choir
Conductor: Hristo Nedyalkov
Duration 00:03:24
26
04:42:06 Claude Debussy
No.8 Ondine - from Preludes Book II
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:03:08
27
04:45:38 Jan van Gilse
Trio (1927) for flute, violin and viola
Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble
Duration 00:13:56
28
04:59:57 Igor Stravinsky
Octet for wind instruments
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:15:27
29
05:15:49 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto armonico for 4 violins, viola and continuo No.5 in F minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:10:28
30
05:26:40 Alessandro Stradella
Quando mai vi Stancherete
Performer: Allan Wilson
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:07:43
31
05:34:52 Oskar Lindberg
Piano Quartet
Performer: Mårten Landström
Ensemble: Uppsala Kammarsolister
Duration 00:24:34
THU 06:30 Breakfast (b04xrt55)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01:20 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:32
02
00:05:34 George Frideric Handel
As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:08:17
03
00:14:55 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:20
04
00:19:42 Nacio Herb Brown
Doll Dance
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:05
05
00:22:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia in D major, BWV 1045
Performer: Natsumi Wakamatsu
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:28
06
00:34:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Les petits riens (Overture)
Orchestra: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:03:14
07
00:37:48 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Concert Waltz in B flat major
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Performer: Alexander Markovich
Duration 00:03:40
08
00:42:11 Georges Bizet
La Jolie fille de Perth - opera in 4 acts
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:04:13
09
00:47:34 Claude Debussy
Arabesque no.1 in E major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:42
10
00:51:48 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dances, Op 35
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:17:28
11
00:58:05 Juan Arañés
Chacona: Una sarao de la chacona
Ensemble: Piffaro, The Renaissance Band
Duration 00:01:19
12
01:01:50 Enrique Granados
El pelele (Goyescas)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:04:23
13
01:08:12 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alberto Zedda
Duration 00:04:23
14
01:13:31 John Bull
Coranto (Alarm)
Music Arranger: Howard Cable
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:02:04
15
01:16:40 Joseph Canteloube
La-haut, sur le rocher; no.3 from Chants d'Auvergne - set 5
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux
Conductor: Jean‐Pierre Jacquillat
Duration 00:04:21
16
01:21:38 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B minor, Op 33 No 1 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:05:07
17
01:26:47 Gustav Mahler
Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert-Lieder)
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:02:05
18
01:33:38 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso no.11 in E major after Corelli
Performer: David Plantier
Performer: Olivia Centurioni
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:07:43
19
01:41:50 Lennox Berkeley
String Serenade - 1st movement, Vivace
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:04
20
01:45:29 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:41
21
01:53:02 Franz Schubert
The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Winterreise, D.911)
Singer: Harry Plunket Greene
Performer: Leonard Borwick
Duration 00:02:46
22
01:56:30 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Naoko Tanaka
Orchestrator: Clark McAlister
Duration 00:03:05
23
02:01:55 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Overture)
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:15
24
02:08:24 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre Suite)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:03:15
25
02:13:09 Charles Villiers Stanford
...services (Op.115) in C maj for chorus & org.., Evening service; Magnificat
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Performer: Stephen Farr
Director: David Hill
Duration 00:05:38
26
02:18:00 John Philip Sousa
El Capitan
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:00
27
02:21:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:50
THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b04xrt81)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Leanne Benjamin
01
00:00:10 Moritz Moszkowski
Spanish Dance Op.12 No.3
Conductor: Ataúlfo Argenta
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:44
02
00:03:43 Schubert
Sonatina for violin and piano in D major, D.384
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:12:41
03
00:17:02 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5 (Minuet)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:55
04
00:21:30 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:09:07
05
00:32:58 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:04:17
06
00:38:50 César Franck
Prelude, Fugue and Variations, Op 18
Performer: Alexis Weissenberg
Duration 00:10:18
07
00:50:06 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romance (The Gadfly)
Performer: Alexander Kerr
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:02:57
08
00:54:07 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Waltz from Moscow-Cherymushki
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:00
09
01:01:56 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Les Patineurs: Entrée
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:03:09
10
01:06:37 Francis Poulenc
Organ Concerto (conclusion)
Performer: Ian Tracey
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:22
11
01:14:25 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (extracts)
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:10:05
12
01:26:45 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:03:10
13
01:30:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate jubilate, K.165/158a (Salzburg Version)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:13:33
14
01:44:39 Emmanuel Chabrier
Suite pastorale
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:16:02
15
02:01:36 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No.2 in D minor
Ensemble: Talichovo kvarteto
Duration 00:18:03
16
02:20:34 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: James Bowman
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:37:28
THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04xrtgk)
Orlande de Lassus (1532-1594)
Lassus and the King of France
01
00:01:10 Orlande de Lassus
Bon jour et puis quelles nouvelles - chanson for 5 voices [1571a]
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:01:06
02
00:03:40 Orlande de Lassus
Missa Congratulamini mihi for 6 voices
Performer: The Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:32
03
00:08:41 Orlande de Lassus
Pour courir en poste for 5 voices [1571a]
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:03
04
00:12:45 Orlande de Lassus
La Nuict froide et sombre - chanson for 4 voices [1576d]
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:02:37
05
00:17:38 Orlande de Lassus
Prophetiae Sibyllarum for 4 voices
Ensemble: Brabant Ensemble
Director: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:29:02
06
00:48:10 Orlande de Lassus
Sene textu 4
Performer: Lucia Krommer
Performer: Susanne Braumann
Duration 00:01:56
07
00:51:46 Orlande de Lassus
Missa pro defunctis - Angus Dei - Communio - Antiphona
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:07:45
THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04xrtkx)
South West Festivals
Episode 3
01
00:03:19 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata for flute and piano No. 2
Performer: Noam Greenberg
Performer: Ariel Zuckermann
Duration 00:25:55
02
00:28:15 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op. 35
Performer: Yuri Zhislin
Performer: Benjamin Nabarro
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Duration 00:31:06
03
00:28:52 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op. 35
Performer: Yuri Zhislin
Performer: Benjamin Nabarro
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Duration 00:31:06
THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04xrv57)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Bizet - The Pearl Fishers
01
00:01:39 Georges Bizet
he Pearl Fishers Act 1
Orchestra: Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Singer: Nathan Gunn
Singer: Dmitry Korchak
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Singer: Nicolas Testé
Singer: Diana Damrau
Duration 00:46:25
02
00:48:49 Georges Bizet
The Pearl Fishers Act 2
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg
Singer: Nathan Gunn
Orchestra: Vienna Radio Orchestra
Singer: Dmitry Korchak
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Singer: Nicolas Testé
Singer: Diana Damrau
Duration 00:33:11
03
01:22:23 Georges Bizet
The Pearl Fishers Act 3
Orchestra: Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Singer: Nathan Gunn
Singer: Dmitry Korchak
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Singer: Nicolas Testé
Singer: Diana Damrau
Duration 00:31:18
04
01:55:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 4
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:33:48
THU 16:30 In Tune (b04xrv8p)
Kathleen Ferrier Awards 2015 - Gareth Brynmor John, Sarah-Jane Lewis, Simon Lepper, Ji Liu
01
00:00:21 Claude Debussy
Petite suite orch Busser (Ballet)
Music Arranger: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Paris Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:03:00
02
00:04:05 Sergey Rachmaninov
Oh, do not grieve for me
Performer: Gareth Brynmor John
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:10
03
00:08:41 Johannes Brahms
Es rauscht das Wasser, op.28 no.3
Performer: Sarah-Jane Lewis
Performer: Gareth Brynmor John
Duration 00:02:30
04
00:12:49 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (The Shrovetide Fair)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:29
05
00:18:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata no.42)
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:06:24
06
00:32:55 Rachmaninov
The Soldier's Wife
Performer: Sarah-Jane Lewis
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:00
07
00:40:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Gruss (Wohin ich geh) - from 6 Duets Op.63 for voices and piano
Performer: Sarah-Jane Lewis
Performer: Gareth Brynmor John
Duration 00:02:30
08
00:44:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no. 1 in E flat major Op.2: 4th mvt
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Duration 00:07:41
09
00:52:24 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
12 Studies for guitar; no. 7 in E major
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:49
10
00:56:10 Carlo Valentini
Il sonnambulo: Se il mar sommesso mormora
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Orchestra: Lyon National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:05:10
11
01:02:53 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude op.28 no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Performer: Ji Liu
Duration 00:05:15
12
01:08:29 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne des Scaramouches (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:03:21
13
01:12:16 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 120 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:04:57
14
01:17:53 Alexandre Desplat
The New Lobby Boy - from The Grand Budapest Hotel
Duration 00:02:18
15
01:24:47 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Chalkboard
Performer: Tom Poster
Conductor: Ben Foster
Duration 00:01:03
16
01:25:50 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Forces of Attraction
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:02:02
17
01:28:25 Arvo Pärt
Bogoroditse Dyevo for chorus [1990]
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:01:13
18
01:33:33 Taraf de Haïdouks
Moldavian Shepherd's Dance
Ensemble: Taraf de Haïdouks
Duration 00:03:16
19
01:37:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (BWV.855a), transc. Siloti for piano in B minor [orig. in E minor, '48' no.10]
Performer: Ji Liu
Duration 00:03:00
20
01:46:02 George Gershwin
The Man I Love - from 7 virtuoso etudes after Gershwin for piano
Performer: Ji Liu
Duration 00:03:30
21
01:50:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 3 in E flat major K.447 for horn and orchestra - 1st mvt
Performer: Pip Eastop
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Ensemble: The Hanover Band
Duration 00:07:41
THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04xrtgk)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04xrzd7)
BBC Singers - Music from Spain and Latin America
01
00:03:48 Almeida Prado
Celebratio amoris et gaudii
Performer: Sean Shibe
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:14:00
02
00:19:33 Leo Brouwer
Canciones amatorias
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:14:00
03
00:24:49 Eric Whitacre
A Boy and a Girl
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:17:00
04
00:31:51 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Etudes 1,8, 11 for Guitar
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:17:00
05
00:42:26 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras no 5
Music Arranger: Bob Chilcott
Performer: Sean Shibe
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:17:00
06
00:51:24 Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga
String Quartet no. 2 in A major - II. Andante con varaizione
Ensemble: Guarneri Quartet
Duration 00:21:00
07
01:02:15 Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga
String Quartet no. 2 in A major - IV. Andante ma non troppo - allegro
Ensemble: Guarneri Quartet
Duration 00:21:00
08
01:10:03 Daniel Saleeb
As de cantar
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:21:00
09
01:18:07 Manuel de Falla
Balada de Mallorca
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:21:00
10
01:24:49 Antonio José
Sonata for guitar - movements III & IV
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:21:00
11
01:37:27 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Romancero gitano
Performer: Sean Shibe
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:21:00
12
01:37:27 Mak Murtic
Encounters
Choir: Clapham Community Choir
Duration 00:21:00
13
01:37:27 Maurice Ravel (artist)
Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:21:00
THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b04xrzd9)
2015 Oscar Nominations, Russell T Davies
01
00:00:29
The Oscars
Matthew Sweet focuses on the politics of the foreign film awards
Duration 00:20:18
02
00:20:47
Brutalist Architecture
Dr Barnabas Calde examines our love-hate relationship with the grey stuff
Duration 00:06:20
03
00:27:07
Russell T Davies
TV dramatist Russell T Davies discusses his new projects for Channel 4, E4 and 4OD
Duration 00:17:53
THU 22:45 The Essay (b04xrzjt)
Venice Unravelled
So Near to Venice
THU 23:00 Late Junction (b04xrzml)
Thursday - Nick Luscombe
01
00:00:47 Stéphane Belmondo (artist)
Hymne Au Soleil
Performer: Stéphane Belmondo
Duration 00:04:49
02
00:05:31 Konstantinos Vita (artist)
The Day I Found Out
Performer: Konstantinos Vita
Duration 00:06:08
03
00:11:38 Francesca Belmonte (artist)
Stole
Performer: Francesca Belmonte
Duration 00:03:28
04
00:15:35 Ramblin’ Jack Elliott (artist)
South Coast
Performer: Ramblin’ Jack Elliott
Duration 00:04:06
05
00:19:39 Trad.
St James Infirmary
Performer: The Triffids
Music Arranger: The Triffids
Duration 00:03:37
06
00:23:50 Stine Janvin Motland (artist)
Alt Det Overflødige Renner Ut
Performer: Stine Janvin Motland
Duration 00:01:19
07
00:25:06 Geotic (artist)
Weightlessness
Performer: Geotic
Duration 00:03:43
08
00:28:45 DESMONTA (artist)
ds5
Performer: DESMONTA
Duration 00:05:23
09
00:34:42 Ali Khattab
A...Diós
Performer: Ali Khattab
Performer: Abdou Dagher
Performer: Hesham Essam
Performer: Beshir Aweis
Performer: Hany Bedair
Performer: Ahmed Taha
Duration 00:08:13
10
00:42:46 Ali Hassan Kuban (artist)
04 Mabruk (Egypt)
Performer: Ali Hassan Kuban
Duration 00:06:33
11
00:49:46 Ethernet (artist)
Kansai
Performer: Ethernet
Duration 00:05:43
12
00:55:18 Basic House (artist)
A.R 11
Performer: Basic House
Duration 00:05:59
13
00:59:21 Liberez (artist)
A Warning
Performer: Liberez
Duration 00:04:22
14
01:04:06 Béla Bartók
Music For Strings, Percussion, And Celeste, SZ106 (III. Allegro)
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:07:45
15
01:11:47 New Order (artist)
Elegia
Performer: New Order
Duration 00:04:57
16
01:17:32 Simon Fisher Turner (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Simon Fisher Turner
Performer: Martin Baker
Duration 00:09:51
17
01:28:01 Jozef van Wissem (artist)
Robin Is To The Greenwood Gone
Performer: Jozef van Wissem
Duration 00:04:03
FRIDAY 16 JANUARY 2015
FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b04xrssp)
Rachmaninov and Glazunov
01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32
02
00:01:12 Jacques Offenbach
Overture to La Vie Parisienne
Orchestra: French National Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:22
03
00:07:01 Alexander Glazunov
Violin Concerto in A minor (Op.82)
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:19:42
04
00:26:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio from Sonata for violin solo (BWV.1001) in G minor
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Duration 00:04:05
05
00:31:37 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no. 2 (Op.27) in E minor
Orchestra: French National Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:55:38
06
01:27:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major, K 284
Performer: Cathal Breslin
Duration 00:31:53
07
02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32
08
02:01:10 Mirko Krajči
Suite No.2 from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2008)
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirko Krajči
Duration 00:33:11
09
02:34:46 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke for clarinet [violin or cello] and piano, Op 73
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Performer: Marcus Groh
Duration 00:10:36
10
02:45:52 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:21:52
11
03:08:08 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No.9 in B minor (Op.72 No.1) orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:04:19
12
03:12:53 Melchior Hoffmann
3 songs
Singer: Jan Kobow
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:05:27
13
03:18:50 Józef Świder
Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Duration 00:06:58
14
03:26:12 Franz Schubert
Variations for flute and piano in E minor (D.802)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Bruno Robilliard
Duration 00:14:23
15
03:41:00 Francesco Cavalli
Salve Regina (Hail, Holy Queen)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:23
16
03:49:53 Witold Lutosławski
Little Suite
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:38
17
04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32
18
04:01:11 Hector Berlioz
Overture, Le Corsaire, Op 21
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:08:59
19
04:10:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Ja-Eun Ku
Duration 00:09:20
20
04:20:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Concerto in C minor
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Mary Utiger
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:13:33
21
04:34:15 Alessandro Marcello
Adagio from 'Oboe Concerto in D minor, (Op.1)
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Music Arranger: Johann Sebastian Bach
Duration 00:04:53
22
04:39:34 Carolus Antonius Fodor (artist)
Symphony No.4 in C minor (Op.19) [in four movements]
Performer: Carolus Antonius Fodor
Conductor: Guido Ajmone Marsan
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:22:07
23
05:02:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in G major, K564
Ensemble: Ondine Trio
Duration 00:15:18
24
05:17:50 Max Reger
Am Tage aller Seelen D 343
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:07:08
25
05:25:21 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum in C, H 23c.1
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:07:37
26
05:33:22 Frédéric Chopin
Variations on 'La ci darem la mano' (Op.2) in B flat major
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:18:00
27
05:51:47 Evstignei Fomin
Overture to the melodrama 'Orfej'
Conductor: Pratum Integrum
Conductor: Pavel Serbin
Duration 00:07:46
FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b04xrt5h)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01:00 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in B for Violin and Orchestra (D.580)
Performer: Paul Guggenberger
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien
Duration 00:06:00
02
00:15:09 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:07:38
03
00:16:42 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor Op.94
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Duration 00:06:53
04
00:24:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia; Chorus (Cantata No 182, 'Himmelskönig sei willkommen')
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:02
05
00:34:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:15
06
00:41:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat, K.493b/1
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:02:22
07
00:43:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Greg Lawson
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:01:56
08
00:47:14 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's Bride - Overture
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Duration 00:06:30
09
00:54:15 Joseph Haydn
In the Beginning & Now vanish before the holy beams from The Creation
Singer: Philip Langridge
Performer: David Thomas
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:22
10
01:02:43 John Foulds
Keltic suite (Op.29), The Call
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:05:27
11
01:09:00 Trad.
10K Tattie
Music Arranger: Mànran
Ensemble: Mànran
Duration 00:02:00
12
01:12:43 Franz Schubert
12 Écossaises, D 781 (Nos. 1-11)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:04:31
13
01:17:45 Ambroise Thomas
Mignon (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:08:20
14
01:34:20 Joseph Jongen
Fantasia in E major, Op 12
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:06:14
15
01:40:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Iolanta: "Polno, ne nado, rodnaya" "Vot tebe lyutiki"
Performer: Anna Netrebko
Performer: Theresa Plut
Performer: Nuška Drašcek Rojko
Performer: Monika Bohinec
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Slovenska filharmonija
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume
Duration 00:02:00
16
01:43:44 Thomas Tallis
O Salutaris hostia
Ensemble: The Cardinall’s Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:03:03
17
01:47:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Lauriers from Cyprès et Lauriers Op.156
Performer: Vincent Warnier
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:06:46
18
01:55:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
3rd movement; Allegro from Concerto no. 3 in Eb major K.447
Performer: Pip Eastop
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Ensemble: The Hanover Band
Duration 00:03:41
19
02:01:32 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian
Duration 00:09:04
20
02:11:46 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 1 in E flat major, Op 12 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Minetti Quartet
Duration 00:04:02
21
02:17:06 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in D
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:06:56
22
02:24:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Ruins of Athens, Op.113 (Overture)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:05:00
23
01:26:00 Maximilian d'Osten-Sacken
Berceuse
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:03:00
FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b04xrt83)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Leanne Benjamin
01
00:00:10 Jean Sibelius
The Musical Box, Op.76 no.9
Performer: Annette Servadei
Duration 00:01:09
02
00:02:03 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carol Maria Giulini
Duration 00:07:42
03
00:10:08 Beethoven
32 Variations on an original theme in C minor, WoO80
Performer: Mihaela Ursuleasa
Duration 00:10:40
04
00:21:34 Eric Coates
Dam Busters March
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:05
05
00:26:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:04:00
06
00:33:04 John Dowland
Now cease my wandering eyes; Me, me and none but me
Performer: Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Performer: Anthony Rooley (orpharion & lute)
Duration 00:05:00
07
00:39:49 Rosza
The Market Scene (The Thief of Baghdad)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:03:02
08
00:44:41 Anna Amelia of Prussia
Sonata for flute and continuo in F major
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Duration 00:10:38
09
00:56:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
Elegy, Op 3 No 1
Performer: Andrei Gavrilov
Duration 00:08:08
10
01:08:10 Gabriel Fauré
Pie Jesu (Requiem)
Performer: John Scott
Conductor: John Rutter
Ensemble: The Cambridge Singers
Singer: Caroline Ashton
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:03:30
11
01:13:58 Josef Suk
Love Song
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:06:41
12
01:23:08 Turlough O'Carolan
Planxty Irwin
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:03:29
13
01:26:36 Nathaniel Gow
Miss Sally Hunter of Thurston Jig
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Frank McGuire
Duration 00:01:56
14
01:29:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria
Singer: David Thomas
Singer: Judith Nelson
Singer: Carolyn Watkinson
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Singer: Paul Elliott
Choir: The Choir of Christ Church Cathedral
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:29:18
15
02:00:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No 2 in F major, Op 22
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:35:08
16
02:36:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No.2 in G Minor
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Conductor: André Cluytens
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Duration 00:22:34
FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04xrtgp)
Orlande de Lassus (1532-1594)
Reform at Court
01
00:01:11 Orlande de Lassus
Al gran Guglielmo nostro
Ensemble: Odhecaton Ensemble
Director: Paolo da Col
Duration 00:01:21
02
00:04:30 Orlande de Lassus
Missa Entre vous filles for 5 voices - Sanctus & Agnus Dei
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Duration 00:10:08
03
00:16:46 Orlande de Lassus
Io son si stanco sotto for 5 voices
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:03:10
04
00:19:58 Orlande de Lassus
Madrigal: Arse la fiamma (1587)
Ensemble: Odhecaton Ensemble
Director: Paolo da Col
Duration 00:01:36
05
00:23:35 Orlande de Lassus
Prolongati sunt dies mei, from Cantiones sacrae
Performer: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:07:58
06
00:31:40 Orlande de Lassus
Deficiat in dolore vita mea - motet for 6 voices
Performer: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:03:40
07
00:37:22 Orlande de Lassus
Lagrime di S Pietro - sacred madrigal cycle with final motet for 7 voices [1595]
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:21:48
FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04xrtlp)
South West Festivals
Episode 4
01
00:04:05 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No. 7 in B flat, Op. 83
Performer: Jim Horton
Duration 00:21:15
02
00:25:03 Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
Canzone for clarinet and piano
Performer: Jim Horton
Performer: Richard Hosford
Duration 00:08:30
03
00:32:41 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio No 2 in E minor, Op 67
Performer: Benjamin Nabarro
Performer: Gemma Rosefield
Performer: Jim Horton
Duration 00:29:55
FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04xrv5k)
Beethoven Concertos
Episode 4
01
00:03:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin concerto in D arr. for Piano Op.61a
Performer: Arthur Schoonderwoerd
Ensemble: Cristofori Ensemble
Duration 00:35:38
02
00:40:03 Kurt Weill
Symphony no 2
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:27:12
03
01:07:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria, Ah se in ciel, benigne stelle
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:08:13
04
01:16:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 33 in B flat K 319
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:24:14
05
01:40:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Martern aller Arten from Seraglio K.384
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Singer: Lenneke Ruiten
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:09:34
06
01:50:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 5
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Duration 00:38:37
FRI 16:30 In Tune (b04xrv8r)
Valentina Lisitsa, Katona Twins, James MacMillan
01
00:01:25 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo
Ensemble: Katona Twins
Duration 00:03:40
02
00:04:59 Erik Chisholm
Concerto no. 1 (Piobaireachd) for piano and orchestra: 2nd movement
Performer: Danny Driver
Conductor: Rory MacDonald
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:55
03
00:10:36 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola no. 1: Asturias
Ensemble: Katona Twins
Duration 00:06:00
04
00:21:40 Katona Twins
Scarlatti’s Metamorphosis
Ensemble: Katona Twins
Duration 00:04:25
05
00:26:35 Frédéric Chopin
12 Etudes op.10: no. 8
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:03:25
06
00:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:57
07
00:36:57 Sir Hamilton Harty
A John Field Suite (Polka)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:04:51
08
00:42:33 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:09:55
09
00:54:13 Scriabin
2 Impromptus, Op.14: No.2
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:05:00
10
01:09:33 Claudio Monteverdi
Quinto Libro di Madrigali: Sfogava con le stelle
Choir: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:03:24
11
01:14:10 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet op.54 no.3: last mvt
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:04:00
12
01:26:14 Trad.
Le retour di fils soldat
Ensemble: Le Vent du Nord
Duration 00:01:00
13
01:29:08 Philip Glass
An Unwelcome Friend
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:01:00
14
01:36:11 Earl Wild
7 Virtuoso etudes after Gershwin for piano: no.7 The Man I Love
Performer: Ji Liu
Duration 00:03:13
15
01:49:59 Sir James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde Motets)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:17
16
01:54:21 William Boyce
Symphony no. 2 in A major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:11
FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04xrtgp)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04xrzdm)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Sibelius, Rachmaninov, Nielsen
01
00:55:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto Number 3
Duration 00:45:00
02
00:59:04 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto Number 3
Duration 00:45:00
03
01:01:25 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Gebeth (prayer) from 3 Hymns for chorus
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jørgensen
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Duration 00:06:10
04
01:02:03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto Number 3
Duration 00:45:00
05
01:13:21 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano FS.68 for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & double bass
Ensemble: Diamant Ensemblet
Duration 00:07:28
06
01:22:17 Carl Nielsen
Symphony Number 3
Duration 00:45:00
07
02:08:50 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau De Couperin
Duration 00:45:00
08
02:10:54 Jacques Duphly
Lamadin
Duration 00:20:00
09
02:11:33 Maurice Ravel (artist)
Tombeau de Couperin
Performer: Maurice Ravel
Duration 00:20:00
10
02:29:38 Jacques Duphly
Lamadin
Duration 00:20:00
FRI 22:00 The Verb (b04xrzdq)
The Verb with Hilary Mantel
FRI 22:45 The Essay (b04xrzjw)
Venice Unravelled
Water Level
FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b04xrzmn)
Celtic Connections
Mary Ann Kennedy Live from Celtic Connections 1
01 Le Vent du Nord (artist)
Noce tragique
Performer: Le Vent du Nord
02 Le Vent du Nord (artist)
Le Dragon de Cimay
Performer: Le Vent du Nord
03 Le Vent du Nord (artist)
Le retour du fils soldat
Performer: Le Vent du Nord
04 Le Vent du Nord (artist)
Toujours amants
Performer: Le Vent du Nord
05 Le Vent du Nord (artist)
La soirée du hockey
Performer: Le Vent du Nord
06 Le Vent du Nord (artist)
Le Coeur de ma mere
Performer: Le Vent du Nord
07 Martyn Bennett (artist)
Blackbird
Performer: Martyn Bennett
08 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Awalole
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
09 Konono Nº1 (artist)
Nsimba & Nzuzi
Performer: Konono Nº1
10 Taraf de Haïdouks (artist)
Where do you come from, dear old lady
Performer: Taraf de Haïdouks
11 Ganesh & Kumaresh (artist)
Hindolam ragam
Performer: Ganesh & Kumaresh
12 Ganesh & Kumaresh (artist)
Kalyani ragam
Performer: Ganesh & Kumaresh
13 Songhoy Blues (artist)
Al hassidi terei
Performer: Songhoy Blues
14 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Focu d'amore
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
15 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Tamburrueddhu Mia
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
16 Mànran (artist)
MSR
Performer: Mànran
17 Mànran (artist)
Tamhasg
Performer: Mànran
18 Mànran (artist)
10k Tattie
Performer: Mànran
19 Mànran (artist)
Fishing boat
Performer: Mànran
20 Mànran (artist)
Speybay Switch
Performer: Mànran