RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/
SATURDAY 22 DECEMBER 2012
SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01p9jfd)
01
00:01:12 Gunnar de Frumerie (artist)
Pastoral suite Op.13b for flute, harp and strings
Performer: Gunnar de Frumerie
Duration 00:12:55
02
00:14:26 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in D major
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:24:52
03
00:39:44 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Duration 00:35:00
04
01:15:02 Dinu Lipatti
Aubade for wind quartet
Performer: Nicolae Maxim
Performer: Radu Chisu
Performer: Valeriu Bărbuceanu
Performer: Mihai Tanasila
Duration 00:20:19
05
01:35:46 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in G flat (Op. 10 no. 5)
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:01:49
06
01:37:28 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major (L. 387)
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:02:07
07
01:39:57 George Enescu
Impressions d'enfance for violin and piano (Op.28)
Performer: Sherban Lupu
Performer: Valentin Gheorgiu
Duration 00:19:51
08
02:01:10 Józef Elsner
Symphony in C major, Op 11
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Janusz Przybylski
Duration 00:25:29
09
02:27:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria No.8 from Weihnachtsoratorium
Duration 00:05:03
10
02:32:31 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:26:43
11
02:59:42 Trad.
Deck the Hall
Performer: Richard Pare
Choir: Les chanteurs de Saint-Coeur-de-Marie
Conductor: Claude Gosselin
Duration 00:02:06
12
03:01:42 Trad. (artist)
Entre le boeuf et l'ane gris (carol)
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:43
13
03:05:13 Franz Xaver Gruber
Stille Nacht (Silent Night)
Performer: Richard Pare
Choir: Les chanteurs de Saint-Coeur-de-Marie
Conductor: Claude Gosselin
Duration 00:05:16
14
03:10:54 Engelbert Humperdinck
Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:10
15
03:19:28 Béla Bartók
44 Duos for 2 violins, Vol 4 (excerpts)
Performer: Wanda Wilkomirska
Performer: Mihály Szűcs
Duration 00:10:26
16
03:30:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:09:39
17
03:40:21 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:34
18
03:49:28 Francis Poulenc
Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere
Duration 00:10:02
19
04:01:12 George Frideric Handel
For unto us a child is born - from Messiah
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Duration 00:04:14
20
04:05:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia for piano in C minor (K.475)
Performer: Juho Pohjonen
Duration 00:12:20
21
04:18:30 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Los Esclavos Felices (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:23
22
04:26:19 Ture Rangström
Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:10:48
23
04:37:33 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Concerto for trumpet and strings in E flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Oslo Camerata
Conductor: Stephan Barratt-Due
Duration 00:15:21
24
04:53:23 Bohuslav Martinu
La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Duration 00:14:38
25
05:08:30 Anon.
Alma Redemptoris Mater (Christmas carol)
Ensemble: Zefiro Torna
Duration 00:04:28
26
05:12:54 Anonymous
Lullay, Lullow - carol
Ensemble: Zefiro Torna
Duration 00:03:11
27
05:16:00 Trad.
Noel Nouvelet
Ensemble: Zefiro Torna
Duration 00:03:11
28
05:19:41 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D 'The Lark'
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:17:36
29
05:37:47 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra, Op 60
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:21:43
SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01pcq9j)
Saturday - Martin Handley
01
00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
In Dulce Jubilo BWV608
02
00:05:00 Georges Bizet
Carillon from L'Arlesienne Suite No.1
03
00:14:00 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in G flat major Op.51
04
00:21:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Overture to Hansel & Gretel
05
00:31:00 Stuart Nicholson (artist)
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Performer: Stuart Nicholson
06
00:34:00 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto No.2 in B minor Op.7 – third movement 'La Campanella'
07
00:44:00 Alessandro Scarlatti
Aria 'Nacque, col Gran Messia' from Cantata 'Non sòn qual più m'ingombra'
08
00:51:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.39 in E flat K543 – fourth movement Finale
09
01:04:00 John Ireland
The Holy Boy
10
01:07:00
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
11
01:26:00 George Frideric Handel
Why Do the Nations (The Messiah) & Chorus 'Let us break their bonds'
12
01:30:00 Robert Schumann
Etudes symphoniques Op.13 – Finale: Allegro brillante
13
01:39:00 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Christmas Overture
14
01:47:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat Op.4 No.1 RV383a
15
01:56:00 William Byrd
O magnum mysterium
SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01pcq9l)
Building a Library: Rossini's La Cenerentola
SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b01gvqsb)
If Chimes Could Whisper - The Strange Tale of the Glass Armonica
SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01pcq9q)
Trinity Carol Roll
01 Trad. (artist)
Eya Martir Stephane
Performer: Trad.
02 Trad. (artist)
Hail Marye ful of grace
Performer: Trad.
03 Trad. (artist)
Now may we syngyn
Performer: Trad.
04 Trad. (artist)
Prey for us the prynce of pees
Performer: Trad.
05 Trad. (artist)
Qwat tydynges bryngyst thu messager
Performer: Trad.
06 Trad. (artist)
Lullay lullay
Performer: Trad.
07 Trad. (artist)
Abyde I hope it be the beste
Performer: Trad.
08 Trad. (artist)
Nowel, nowel
Performer: Trad.
09 Trad. (artist)
Ther is no rose of swych vertu
Performer: Trad.
10 Trad. (artist)
Deo gracias Anglia
Performer: Trad.
11
00:03:48 Trad. (artist)
Eya Martir Stephane
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:01:58
12
00:07:57 Trad. (artist)
Hail Marye ful of grace
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:04:36
13
00:14:32 Trad. (artist)
Now may we syngyn
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:50
14
00:18:25 Trad. (artist)
Prey for us the prynce of pees
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:03
15
00:25:07 Trad. (artist)
Qwat tydynges bryngyst thu messager
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:43
16
00:31:19 Trad. (artist)
Lullay lullay
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:06:28
17
00:39:57 Trad. (artist)
Abyde I hope it be the beste
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:20
18
00:43:21 Trad. (artist)
Nowel, nowel
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:01:29
19
00:47:09 Trad. (artist)
Ther is no rose of swych vertu
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:04:46
20
00:55:05 Trad. (artist)
Deo gracias Anglia
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:04:22
SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01p9h1l)
Kristian Bezuidenhout
01
00:02:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Prelude and Fugue in C major K. 394
Duration 00:08:49
02
00:13:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat K. 333
Duration 00:23:21
03
00:38:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Variations in G major on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint' K. 455
Duration 00:13:09
04
00:52:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Andante Cantabile' from Sonata in C major K.330
Duration 00:04:53
SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01pcq9s)
Richard Sisson
01 John Ireland
The Holy Boy
Duration 00:03:25
02
00:03:25 Benjamin Britten
Winter words Op.52 – The Choirmaster's Burial
Duration 00:03:50
03
00:07:15 Jonathan Dove
The Three Kings
Duration 00:04:54
04
00:12:09 Francis Poulenc
4 Motets pour le temps de Noel
Duration 00:11:45
05
00:23:54 Tom Lehrer (artist)
A Christmas carol
Performer: Tom Lehrer
Duration 00:02:30
06
00:26:24 Olivier Messiaen
Le Merle noir
Duration 00:05:57
07
00:32:21 Richard Wagner
Siegfried-Idyll
Duration 00:18:50
08
00:51:11 Traditional – arr Bob Beers (artist)
Christmas is Coming
Performer: Traditional – arr Bob Beers
Duration 00:01:12
09
00:52:23 Frank Luther (artist)
Christmas is a-Comin'
Performer: Frank Luther
Duration 00:02:40
10
00:55:03 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver swanne
Duration 00:02:01
11
00:57:04 Orlando Gibbons
The Lord of Salisbury his pavan and galliard
Duration 00:05:49
12
01:02:53 Samuel Bordoli (artist)
Magnificat
Performer: Samuel Bordoli
Duration 00:06:30
13
01:09:23 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Nutcracker - Waltz of the Snowflakes
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:06:30
14
01:15:53 Noël Coward (artist)
The Stately Homes of England
Performer: Noël Coward
Duration 00:03:27
15
01:19:20 Irving Berlin (artist)
White Christmas, arr. Heifetz
Performer: Irving Berlin
Duration 00:03:00
16
01:22:20 Trad. (artist)
Piva Piva
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:01:35
17
01:23:55 George Frideric Handel
Messiah - Unto us a Child is born; Pifa
Duration 00:04:59
18
01:31:54 Henry Walford Davies (artist)
O little town of Bethlehem
Performer: Henry Walford Davies
Duration 00:04:51
SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01pcq9v)
01 Gypsy Fire (artist)
Flight of the Bumblebee
Performer: Gypsy Fire
Duration 00:03:03
02 George Shearing (artist)
SubconsciousLee
Performer: George Shearing
Duration 00:05:09
03 Mike Carr (artist)
The One That Got Away
Performer: Mike Carr
Duration 00:04:43
04 Salena Jones (artist)
A Walk In The Black Forest
Performer: Salena Jones
Duration 00:02:39
05 Gary Burton (artist)
Sea Journey
Performer: Gary Burton
Duration 00:09:14
06 Nat Gonella (artist)
Sweet Sue
Performer: Nat Gonella
Duration 00:02:56
07 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Knockin' a Jug
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:22
08 Evan Christopher’s Django a la Creole (artist)
Riverboat Shuffle
Performer: Evan Christopher’s Django a la Creole
Duration 00:06:02
09 Ottilie Patterson (artist)
Lordy Lord It Hurts so Bad
Performer: Ottilie Patterson
Duration 00:02:12
10 Don Lang (artist)
Four Brothers
Performer: Don Lang
Duration 00:03:00
11 Bill Charlap (artist)
It Was Written In The Stars
Performer: Bill Charlap
Duration 00:06:36
12 Booker Ervin (artist)
White Christmas
Performer: Booker Ervin
Duration 00:04:30
SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b01pcq9x)
Live from the Met
Rossini's The Barber of Seville
SAT 20:30 Warsaw Variations (b018cg7v)
SAT 21:00 The Wire (b01pcq9z)
The Pythagorean Comma
SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b01pcqb1)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2012
Episode 4
SUNDAY 23 DECEMBER 2012
SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01pcr52)
A Christmas Miscellany
01 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Overture (The Nutcracker Suite)
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:20
02 Clarence Williams (artist)
Candy Lips
Performer: Clarence Williams
Duration 00:02:42
03 Ray Charles & Betty Carter (artist)
Baby It's Cold Outside
Performer: Ray Charles & Betty Carter
Duration 00:04:06
04 John Lewis & the Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Skating in Central Park
Performer: John Lewis & the Modern Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:06:07
05 Diana Krall (artist)
Santa Claus is Coming to Town
Performer: Diana Krall
Duration 00:02:50
06 Oscar Peterson (artist)
A Child is Born
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:02:35
07 John Handy (artist)
Dancy Dancy
Performer: John Handy
Duration 00:05:34
08 Leo Watson (artist)
Avocado Seed Soup Symphony
Performer: Leo Watson
Duration 00:06:10
09 Dave Brubeck (artist)
La Paloma Azul
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:06:18
10 Rahsaan Roland Kirk (artist)
Dem Red Beans and Rice
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Duration 00:07:02
11 Art Hodes (artist)
We Wish You a Merry Christmas
Performer: Art Hodes
Duration 00:03:44
SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01pcr54)
01
00:01:20 Hector Berlioz
L'Enfance du Christ, Op.25 - Part 1
Singer: Peter Wedd
Singer: Anna Stéphany
Singer: Owen Gilhooly
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:38:47
02
00:40:38 Hector Berlioz
L'Enfance du Christ, Op.25 - Part 2
Singer: Peter Wedd
Singer: Anna Stéphany
Singer: Owen Gilhooly
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:16:53
03
00:58:03 Hector Berlioz
L'Enfance du Christ, Op.25 - Part 3
Singer: Peter Wedd
Singer: Anna Stéphany
Singer: Owen Gilhooly
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:38:34
04
01:37:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no 7 for 3 pianos and orchestra in F major (K.242)
Performer: Ian Parker
Performer: James Parker
Performer: Jon Kimura Parker
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:22:27
05
02:01:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.661)
Performer: Bine Katrine Bryndorf
Duration 00:02:48
06
02:04:25 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:13:16
07
02:18:11 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:17:21
08
02:35:58 Carl Maria von Weber
Grand duo concertant for clarinet and piano (Op.48)
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Performer: Patricia Parr
Duration 00:19:05
09
02:55:30 Bernat Vivancos
Messe aux sons des cloches
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:13:41
10
03:09:37 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 27 in G major
Orchestra: Hungarian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Vilmos Tátrai
Duration 00:11:52
11
03:21:54 Leonard Bernstein
Overture - from Candide
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:51
12
03:27:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:14:50
13
03:42:24 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:30
14
03:51:19 Marcel Dupré
Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Performer: Tong-Soon Kwak
Duration 00:08:11
15
04:01:11 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Hodie Christus natus est
Choir: Toronto Mendelssohn Youth Choir
Ensemble: The Hannaford Street Silver Band
Performer: Stuart Laughton
Performer: James Gardiner
Performer: Edward Moroney
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:10
16
04:04:41 Giuseppe Tartini
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Ensemble: Slovenian Soloists
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:10:40
17
04:15:46 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:06:53
18
04:23:09 Louis Vierne
Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Performer: Stanislas Deriemaeker
Duration 00:10:07
19
04:33:44 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'per la notte di Natale'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:14:49
20
04:49:00 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:10:30
21
04:59:55 Bernat Vivancos
A Child is born
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:07:57
22
05:08:22 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Performer: Kim Walker
Performer: Sarah Warner Vik
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:21:57
23
05:30:48 Rudolf Buchbinder
Paraphrase on J Strauss
Duration 00:04:39
24
05:35:49 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Performer: Jon Sonstebo
Performer: Sidsel Walstad
Duration 00:17:24
25
05:53:43 Anonymous
En Rose sa jeg skyde (I saw a rose spring forth)
Performer: Paul Hoxbro
Music Arranger: Michael Praetorius
Author: Hansen, U.
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum
Duration 00:03:08
26
05:56:47 Michael Praetorius
In dulci jubilo
Performer: Paul Hoxbro
Performer: Unknown
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum
Duration 00:02:44
SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01pcr56)
Sunday - Martin Handley
01
00:03:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Seventeen Come Sunday (Folk Song Suite)
02
00:07:00 Anon. (artist)
Lullay, lullay: As I lay on Yoolis Night
Performer: Anon.
03
00:14:00 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
04
00:29:00 Will Todd
The Christ Child
05
00:35:00 Edvard Grieg
Morning from Peer Gynt Suite No.1 Op.46
06
00:40:00 Philip Lane
Overture on French Carols
07
00:45:00 Trad. (artist)
Nun sei gegrusst, O Jesulein
Performer: Trad.
08
00:48:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in G major K379 – Allegro
09
00:55:00 Richard Allain (artist)
In the bleak
Performer: Richard Allain
10
01:04:00 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
11
01:16:00 Peter Warlock
The First Mercy
12
01:19:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.101 in D major 'The Clock' – second movement
13
01:27:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major Op.23 No.2
14
01:32:00 Leroy Anderson (artist)
A Christmas Festival
Performer: Leroy Anderson
15
01:40:00 Will Todd
My Lord Has Come
16
01:44:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra Op.33
17
01:53:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorus 'Ehre sei dir, Gott' (Christmas Oratorio BWV248, Part 5)
SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01pcr58)
01
00:12:43 Jaromír Weinberger
Schwanda the Bagpiper - Polka and Fugue
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:02:24
02
00:23:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bereitet die Wege, bereitet die Bahn! (Prepare the paths, prepare the road!)BWV 132
Duration 00:16:18
03
00:40:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio in G Op. 129, 'Rage Over a Lost Penny'
Duration 00:06:15
04
00:47:17 Max Reger
Böcklin Portraits: 'Isle of the Dead'
Duration 00:08:24
05
00:57:06 Juan Cabanilles
Batalla Imperial
Duration 00:06:03
06
01:04:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: De, vieni alla finestra
Duration 00:01:55
07
01:07:13 Giuseppe Verdi & Franz Liszt (artist)
Il Trovatore: Miserere
Performer: Giuseppe Verdi & Franz Liszt
Duration 00:07:22
08
01:15:54 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde: Love Music from Acts II and III
Duration 00:26:08
09
01:42:56 Leopold Godowsky & Johann Strauss (ii) (artist)
Die Fledermaus
Performer: Leopold Godowsky & Johann Strauss (ii)
Duration 00:08:28
10
01:52:13 Franz Waxman (artist)
Carmen Fantasy
Performer: Franz Waxman
Duration 00:07:45
11
02:01:17 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - Parmi veder le lagrime (Act III)
Duration 00:05:17
12
02:07:40 Johann Sebastian Bach & Prof. Hugo Thomas (artist)
Chaconne (D minor Partita)
Performer: Johann Sebastian Bach & Prof. Hugo Thomas
Duration 00:13:08
13
02:21:36 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake - Waltz
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:07:06
14
02:28:55 Philip Jones Brass Ensemble (artist)
Sonata pian' e forte
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:04:42
15
02:34:02 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Rhapsody No. 1
Duration 00:13:10
16
02:53:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Thamos, King of Egypt - Maestoso - allegro
Duration 00:05:57
17
02:53:31 Sergey Rachmaninov
Dances from Aleko: Men's Dance
Duration 00:04:41
18
02:53:31 Peter Kiesewetter (artist)
Tango pathétique
Performer: Peter Kiesewetter
Duration 00:04:41
19
02:53:31 Jaromír Weinberger
Schwanda the Bagpiper – Polka and Fugue
Duration 00:09:13
20
02:53:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bereitet die Wege, bereitet die Bahn!
Duration 00:15:58
21
02:53:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio in G Op. 129, 'Rage Over a Lost Penny'
Duration 00:05:47
22
02:53:31 Max Reger
Böcklin Portraits: 'The Isle of the Dead'
Duration 00:08:21
23
02:53:31 Juan Cabanilles
Batalla Imperial
Duration 00:06:01
24
02:53:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: De, vieni alla finestra
Duration 00:01:54
25
02:53:31 Giuseppe Verdi & Franz Liszt (artist)
Il Trovatore: Miserere
Performer: Giuseppe Verdi & Franz Liszt
Duration 00:07:20
26
02:53:31 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde: Love Music from Acts II and III
Duration 00:26:01
27
02:53:31 Sergio Fiorentino (piano) (artist)
Die Fledermaus
Performer: Sergio Fiorentino (piano)
Duration 00:26:01
28
02:53:31 Franz Waxman (artist)
Carmen Fantasy
Performer: Franz Waxman
Duration 00:07:39
29
02:53:31 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - Parmi veder le lagrime (Act III)
Duration 00:05:12
30
02:53:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne (D minor Partita)
Duration 00:13:07
31
02:53:31 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake: Waltz
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:07:01
32
02:53:31 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Sonata pian' e forte
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:04:34
33
02:53:31 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Rhapsody No. 1
Duration 00:13:05
34
02:53:31 Stef Conner (artist)
This Endris Night
Performer: Stef Conner
Duration 00:05:13
35
02:53:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Thamos, King of Egypt - Maestoso - allegro
Duration 00:05:54
SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01pcr5b)
Diana Rigg
01
00:05:39 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23 (1st mvt, excerpt)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:10:41
02
00:22:12 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A (Trout)D667 (4th mvt)
Duration 00:07:35
03
00:31:34 Sting (artist)
Fields of Gold
Performer: Sting
Duration 00:04:34
04
00:37:26 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie No.1
Duration 00:03:22
05
00:43:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture: The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)
Duration 00:09:09
06
00:56:25 Anonymous & Philip Ledger (artist)
Away in a Manger
Performer: Anonymous & Philip Ledger
Duration 00:02:19
SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01pcr5d)
The Ministry of Angels
01 Traditional (arr. Clare Salaman) (artist)
Es sungen drei Engel
Performer: Traditional (arr. Clare Salaman)
02 Alfonso el sabio (arr. Clare Salaman) (artist)
Cantiga 165: Nuin poder deste mundo
Performer: Alfonso el sabio (arr. Clare Salaman)
03 Traditional (arr. Clare Salaman) (artist)
Blessed that be maid Marie
Performer: Traditional (arr. Clare Salaman)
04 Thoinot Arbeau (arr. Clare Salaman) (artist)
Belle qui tiens ma vie
Performer: Thoinot Arbeau (arr. Clare Salaman)
05 Francois Francoeur (arr. Clare Salaman) (artist)
Rondeau
Performer: Francois Francoeur (arr. Clare Salaman)
06 Traditional (arr. Clare Salaman) (artist)
Joseph and the angel
Performer: Traditional (arr. Clare Salaman)
07 John Playford (arr. Clare Salaman) (artist)
Christmas cheer
Performer: John Playford (arr. Clare Salaman)
08 John Playford (arr. Clare Salaman) (artist)
Doves vagary
Performer: John Playford (arr. Clare Salaman)
09 Sarum Chant (arr. Clare Salaman) (artist)
A solis ortus cardine
Performer: Sarum Chant (arr. Clare Salaman)
10 Anonymous (arr. Clare Salaman) (artist)
Angelus admonebit Abacue prophetam [The Play of Daniel]
Performer: Anonymous (arr. Clare Salaman)
11 Alfonso el Sabio (arr. Clare Salaman) (artist)
Cantiga 131: En tamanna coita non pode seer
Performer: Alfonso el Sabio (arr. Clare Salaman)
12 Arcangelo Corelli (arr. Clare Salaman) (artist)
La Follia
Performer: Arcangelo Corelli (arr. Clare Salaman)
13 Traditional (arr. Clare Salaman) (artist)
Devil stick the Minister
Performer: Traditional (arr. Clare Salaman)
14 Traditional (arr. Clare Salaman) (artist)
The Devil's Dream
Performer: Traditional (arr. Clare Salaman)
15 Alfonso el Sabio (arr. Clare Salaman) (artist)
Cantiga 115: Con seu ben sempre ven
Performer: Alfonso el Sabio (arr. Clare Salaman)
16 Traditional (arr. Clare Salaman) (artist)
Guillo, pran ton tamborin!
Performer: Traditional (arr. Clare Salaman)
17 Traditional (arr. Clare Salaman) (artist)
Pease branle
Performer: Traditional (arr. Clare Salaman)
18 Traditional (arr. Clare Salaman) (artist)
Candlestick branle
Performer: Traditional (arr. Clare Salaman)
SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01pcr5g)
Grieg's Peer Gynt
SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01p9j84)
Lichfield Cathedral
01
00:07:02 Richard Lloyd (artist)
The Lichfield Antiphons: Advent
Performer: Richard Lloyd
Duration 00:00:42
02
00:13:36 Thomas Attwood, Henry Bellringer, Andrew Lumsden & Philip Marshall (artist)
Psalms: 98, 99, 100, 101
Performer: Thomas Attwood, Henry Bellringer, Andrew Lumsden & Philip Marshall
Duration 00:08:44
03
00:25:49 Thomas Tomkins
Magnificat: Fifth Service
Duration 00:04:35
04
00:33:04 Thomas Tomkins
Nunc Dimittis: Fifth Service
Duration 00:02:33
05
00:43:28 William Byrd
Anthem: Vigilate
Duration 00:04:42
06
00:57:00 Anton Heiller (artist)
Variations on 'Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland'
Performer: Anton Heiller
Duration 00:07:32
SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01pcr5j)
01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Nutcracker Suite: Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy
Performer: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:01:40
02
00:01:40 Trad. Canadian Arr. R Anderson (artist)
The Huron Carol
Performer: Trad. Canadian Arr. R Anderson
Duration 00:02:40
03
00:04:20 Judith Bingham
Tu creasti Domine
Duration 00:04:00
04
00:08:20 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major Wq.215
Duration 00:02:56
05
00:11:16 Trad Swedish, Arr. Patrik Hogenas, Johan Jogenas, Sanna Kallman (artist)
Ack Ack
Performer: Trad Swedish, Arr. Patrik Hogenas, Johan Jogenas, Sanna Kallman
Duration 00:02:40
06
00:13:56 Trad. Norrbotten, Arr. Susanna Lindmark (artist)
Bjorndansen
Performer: Trad. Norrbotten, Arr. Susanna Lindmark
Duration 00:02:26
07
00:16:22 Susanna Lindmark (artist)
Innan du reser
Performer: Susanna Lindmark
Duration 00:02:50
08
00:19:12 Trad. Irak/syrian, Arr. Salim Bali (artist)
Fog elna khel
Performer: Trad. Irak/syrian, Arr. Salim Bali
Duration 00:04:18
09
00:23:30 Peter Warlock
Bethlehem Down vers. chorus [1927]
Duration 00:05:10
10
00:28:40 Susanna Lindmark (artist)
Ensmarken
Performer: Susanna Lindmark
Duration 00:03:52
11
00:32:32 Susanna Lindmark (artist)
Song of Hope
Performer: Susanna Lindmark
Duration 00:03:50
12
00:36:22 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Messe de minuit pour Noel H.9
Duration 00:34:31
13
00:06:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy
Duration 00:01:41
14
00:09:01 arr. R. Anderson trad. Canadian (artist)
The Huron Carol
Performer: arr. R. Anderson trad. Canadian
Duration 00:02:35
15
00:12:36 Judith Bingham
Tu creasti Domine
Duration 00:03:55
16
00:17:29 CPE Bach (artist)
Magnificat - opening chorus
Performer: CPE Bach
Duration 00:02:57
17
00:20:59 Sanna Källman Trad. Swedish, arr. Patrik Hogenäs, Johan Jogenäs (artist)
Ack ack
Performer: Sanna Källman Trad. Swedish, arr. Patrik Hogenäs, Johan Jogenäs
Duration 00:02:41
18
00:27:38 arr. Susanna Lindmark Trad. Norrbotten (artist)
The Dance of The Bear
Performer: arr. Susanna Lindmark Trad. Norrbotten
Duration 00:02:27
19
00:32:16 Susanna Lindmark (artist)
Before You Go
Performer: Susanna Lindmark
Duration 00:02:49
20
00:36:03 Peter Warlock
Bethlehem Down
Duration 00:05:00
21
00:42:31 arr. Salim Bali Trad. Irak/Syrian (artist)
Fög elnä khel
Performer: arr. Salim Bali Trad. Irak/Syrian
Duration 00:04:19
22
00:50:20 Susanna Lindmark (artist)
Ensmärken
Performer: Susanna Lindmark
Duration 00:03:52
23
00:54:14 Susanna Lindmark (artist)
Song of Hope
Performer: Susanna Lindmark
Duration 00:03:48
24
00:59:45 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Midnight Mass
Duration 00:29:44
SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01bzqq0)
Abundance
01 Benjamin Britten
Bacchus, Six Metamorphoses After Ovid,
02
00:00:15
Ted Hughes
Midas, Tales from Ovid, reader, Nicholas Farrell
03
00:02:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria, Goldberg Variations
04
00:06:38 Frederick Delius
Autumn; North Country Sketches
05
00:07:07
Gerard Manley Hopkins
Hurrahing in Harvest, reader, Nicholas Farrell
06
00:20:13 Harvey Schmidt; Words by: Tom Jones (artist)
My Cup Runneth Over (Young Gifted and Black Outtake)
Performer: Harvey Schmidt; Words by: Tom Jones
07
00:18:21
Agnes Newton Keith
A Birthday: Japanese Prison Camp, Kuching, Borneo, 5 April 1944, reader, Hayley Carmichael
08
00:12:29 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Chocolate: SpanishDance; Nutcracker
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
09
00:21:25 Anon. (artist)
La plus grant chière
Performer: Anon.
10
00:25:30
Chaucer (trans Forrest A Hainline)
The Franklin, from the General Prologue, The Canterbury Tales, reader Nicholas Farrell
11
00:26:43 Sergei Prokofiev
Scene and Waltz of the Diamonds; from Suite from the Stone Flower
12
00:26:49
Gustav Flaubert; trans Gerard Hopkins
Madame Bovary (extracts); reader Hayley Carmichael
13
00:31:39
Giuseppe Tomasi di Lampedusa, trans Archibald Colquhoun, reader Nicholas Farrell
The Leopard (extract), reader Nicholas Farrell
14
00:33:39 Ray Davies (artist)
Maximum Consumption
Performer: Ray Davies
15
00:37:43
Thomas Campion
There is a Garden in her Face, reader Nicholas Farrell
16
00:37:43 John Dowland
The Right Honourable the Lord Viscount Lisle, his Galliard
17
00:40:20 Henri Dutilleux
Cello Concerto, II Regard (Extrêmement calme)
18
00:40:45
Elizabeth Jennings
My Grandmother, reader Hayley Carmichael
19
00:44:41
Seamus Heaney
Blackberry Picking, reader Nicholas Farrell
20
00:49:16 Anon. (artist)
Izhe khieruvimui
Performer: Anon.
21
00:51:01 Claude Debussy
Feux d'Artifice, Preludes, Book 2
22
00:54:24 Dmitry Shostakovich
Barrel Organ Waltz, from The Gadfly
23
00:54:26
Arnold Bennet
Journal, 1905 A Roundabout in Montmartre, reader Hayley Carmichael
24
00:56:40 Jacques Brel (artist)
Il Neige sur Liège
Performer: Jacques Brel
25
00:59:36 Franz Liszt
Etudes d'exécution transcendante, NoXII in B flat minor, Chasse-neige
26
01:04:24
Louis Macneice
Snow, reader Nicholas Farrell
27
01:05:11 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium (motet à 40 voix pour 8 chœurs)
SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01pcr5n)
Reader Meet Author
SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01pcr5q)
A New Cycle of Mystery Plays
SUN 22:00 World Routes (b01pcr5s)
World Routes in Athens
Episode 2
01 House Band of the Stoa athanaton (artist)
Pino ke Metho
Performer: House Band of the Stoa athanaton
02 House Band of the Stoa athanaton (artist)
Georgitsa
Performer: House Band of the Stoa athanaton
03 House Band of the Stoa athanaton (artist)
Pos tha Perasi ee Vradia
Performer: House Band of the Stoa athanaton
04 House Band of the Stoa athanaton (artist)
Arapina mou Skertsoza
Performer: House Band of the Stoa athanaton
05 Lazarus Koulaxizis (artist)
Tou kourea paidi
Performer: Lazarus Koulaxizis
06 Lazarus Koulaxizis (artist)
Fantasia in 8/8
Performer: Lazarus Koulaxizis
07 Lazarus Koulaxizis (artist)
Trava Spaggo
Performer: Lazarus Koulaxizis
08 Children of the Music school of Ilion (artist)
Ena to helidoni (A Solitary swallow)
Performer: Children of the Music school of Ilion
09 The Laterna Man (artist)
Maria me ta Kitrina
Performer: The Laterna Man
10 Rosa Ashkenazi (artist)
Marikaki mou
Performer: Rosa Ashkenazi
11 Mario and her band (artist)
Mes ton Prasino ton Meelo
Performer: Mario and her band
12 Mario and her band (artist)
Mi mou Ksanafigis Pia
Performer: Mario and her band
13 Mario and her band (artist)
Hariklaki
Performer: Mario and her band
14 Mario and her band (artist)
Apopse ine Varia
Performer: Mario and her band
15 Mario and her band (artist)
Antilaloon ee Filakes
Performer: Mario and her band
SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01pcr5v)
Christmas Round Table
01 Euan Stevenson Trio (artist)
Christmas Time Is Here
Performer: Euan Stevenson Trio
02 Euan Stevenson Trio (artist)
Chit Chat
Performer: Euan Stevenson Trio
03 Shirley Horn (artist)
Winter Wonderland
Performer: Shirley Horn
04 National Youth Jazz Orchestra, Mark Armstrong (Musical Director) (artist)
Lady Be Good
Performer: National Youth Jazz Orchestra, Mark Armstrong (Musical Director)
05 Euan Stevenson Trio (artist)
My Little Drum
Performer: Euan Stevenson Trio
06 Euan Stevenson Trio (artist)
Little Tune
Performer: Euan Stevenson Trio
07 Bobby Wellins (Sax), Kate Williams (Piano) (artist)
While We Were Young
Performer: Bobby Wellins (Sax), Kate Williams (Piano)
08 Euan Stevenson Trio (artist)
Music From A Northern Mining Town
Performer: Euan Stevenson Trio
09 Euan Stevenson Trio (artist)
Leonard's Lament
Performer: Euan Stevenson Trio
10 Euan Stevenson Trio (artist)
Silent Night
Performer: Euan Stevenson Trio
MONDAY 24 DECEMBER 2012
MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01pcr96)
01
00:01:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Cherevichki (The Tsarina's Slippers)
Singer: Larissa Diadkova
Singer: Maxim Mikhailov
Singer: Vladimir Matorin
Singer: John Upperton
Singer: Olga Guryakova
Singer: Vsevolod Grivnov
Singer: Alexander Vassiliev
Singer: Vyacheslav Voynarovskiy
Singer: Changhan Lim
Singer: Andrew Macnair
Singer: Sergei Petrovich Leiferkus
Singer: Jeremy White
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Alexander Polianichko
Conductor: Alexander Polianichko
Duration 01:22:13
02
01:24:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Cherevichki (The Tsarina's Slippers) - Part II
Singer: Larissa Diadkova
Singer: Maxim Mikhailov
Singer: Vladimir Matorin
Singer: John Upperton
Singer: Olga Guryakova
Singer: Vsevolod Grivnov
Singer: Alexander Vassiliev
Singer: Vyacheslav Voynarovskiy
Singer: Changhan Lim
Singer: Andrew Macnair
Singer: Sergei Petrovich Leiferkus
Singer: Jeremy White
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Orchestra: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Conductor: Alexander Polianichko
Duration 00:55:16
03
02:21:02 Franz Schubert
Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:38:51
04
03:00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nur ein wink von seinen Händchen, from Christmas Oratorio, part 6 (BWV.248)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Solberg
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:03:56
05
03:04:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:10:02
06
03:15:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:09:57
07
03:25:30 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:10:21
08
03:36:15 Jacques Ibert
Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:07:04
09
03:43:43 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:17
10
03:53:29 Hugh Martin
Christmas Medley
Performer: Judy Loman
Music Arranger: Howard Cable
Singer: Louis Quilico
Singer: Gino Quilico
Choir: Toronto Children’s Chorus
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Ashworth Bartle
Duration 00:06:04
11
04:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248 Part 2)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:05:38
12
04:07:12 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:12
13
04:16:49 Einar Englund
The White Reindeer - suite for orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:13:33
14
04:30:47 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Partite cento sopra il Passachagli [1637]
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:10:22
15
04:41:35 Marcel Samuel-Rousseau
Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Duration 00:09:07
16
04:51:09 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:07:40
17
04:59:13 Josef Suk
Serenade for strings, Op 6
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:28:43
18
05:28:26 Christian Friedrich Ruppe
Christmas Cantata
Singer: Francine van der Hayden
Singer: Karin van der Poel
Singer: Otto Bouwknegt
Singer: Mitchell Sandler
Choir: Ensemble Bouzignac
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Conductor: Jed Wentz
Duration 00:31:05
MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01pcr98)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01:00 Johnny Pacheco (artist)
Moita Festa
Performer: Johnny Pacheco
02
00:04:00 Bernhard Crusell
Divertimento in C major, op 9
03
00:15:00 Claude Debussy
From Children's Corner
04
00:21:00 Philip Lane
Wassail Dances: Somerset Wassail; Yorkshire Wassail; Gloucestershire Wassail
05
00:33:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mlada - suite from the opera-ballet [1889-90], Procession of the nobles
06
00:38:00 Anna Baadsvik (artist)
Fantasia on "My Heart Forever Roams"
Performer: Anna Baadsvik
07
00:41:00 Victor Herbert
March of the Toys (Babes in Toyland)
08
00:46:00 Johann Strauss II
Soiree de Vienne (arranged Alfred Grunfeld)
09
00:52:00 Trad. (artist)
Stille Nacht (arranged Jonathan Rathbome)
Performer: Trad.
10
01:01:00 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, third movement; Finale
11
01:08:00
Victor Hely-Hutchinson - Carol Symphony: Third Movement – Coventry Carol and First Nowel
12
01:19:00 Trad. (artist)
The Twelve Days of Christmas (arranged Andrew Carter)
Performer: Trad.
13
01:22:00 Anon. (artist)
Greensleeves to a Ground
Performer: Anon.
14
01:27:00 Francis Poulenc
Improvisation no 8 in A minor
15
01:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr, wenn die stolzen Feinde schnauben, from Christmas Oratorio BWV 248
16
01:38:00 Cecil Broadhurst (artist)
The Cowboy Carol (arranged Malcolm Sargent)
Performer: Cecil Broadhurst
17
01:42:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Winter bonfire for orchestra (Op.122), third movement; Waltz on the ice...
18
01:47:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), The Sea and Sinbad's ship
19
02:01:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Danse Russe, Swan Lake (arranged Tsiganov)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
20
02:06:00 John Du Prez (artist)
Adoramus Dominum
Performer: John Du Prez
21
02:10:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.645) ...
22
02:17:00 John Gardner (artist)
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Performer: John Gardner
23
02:19:00 Franz Lehár
Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01pcr9b)
Monday - Sarah Walker
01 Anon. (artist)
Anon. - My Lady Wynkfylds Rownde
Performer: Anon.
02 Edvard Grieg
Ved Rondane (At Rondane)
03 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture and Intermezzo (The Tsar's Bride)
04 Granados (artist)
Los requiebros (Goyescas – Los majos enamorados Part 1)
Performer: Granados
05 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Choro da Saudade
06 Today's Brainteaser: Mystery Piece - Births, Marriages, Deaths (artist)
Answer: Beethoven, 4th movement of Cantata on the Death of Joseph II WoO87)
Performer: Today's Brainteaser: Mystery Piece - Births, Marriages, Deaths
07 Boyce (artist)
Symphony No. 4 in F
Performer: Boyce
08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet in E flat, K.407
09 Easedale (artist)
Suite from 'Kew Gardens'
Performer: Easedale
10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for harpsichord and 2 recorders, BWV 1057 (adapted from Brandenburg Concerto No.
11 Zdenek Fibich
Poème, Op. 41 No. 6
12 Edvard Grieg
In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite No. 1)
13 John Field
Nocturne No. 2 in C minor H25
14 Offenbach arr Rosenthal (artist)
Allegro brillante, Allegro-Valse, Mazurka, Valse & Peruvian Dance
Performer: Offenbach arr Rosenthal
15 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola (excerpts): Sextet "Siete voi!"; Chorus "Della Fortuna instabile!"
16 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor
MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pcrd9)
Jacques Offenbach (1819-1880)
Episode 1
01
00:00:48 Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in the Underworld: Galop, Act 2, Scene 2
Duration 00:01:03
02
00:04:04 Jacques Offenbach
Lischen et Fritzchen: Je suis alsacienne
Duration 00:03:39
03
00:09:05 Jacques Offenbach
Les Roses du Bengale: Valse du Tyrol
Duration 00:03:28
04
00:14:52 Jacques Offenbach
Concerto Rondo in G major for cello & orchestra
Duration 00:21:14
05
00:38:05 Jacques Offenbach
Un mari a la porte: excerpt from Scene 4
Duration 00:06:36
06
00:46:13 Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in the Underworld: excerpt from Act 2
Duration 00:12:26
MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01pcrmq)
Schwetzingen Festival 2012
Episode 5
01
00:03:49 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Duration 00:12:22
02
00:16:20 Enrique Granados
Orientale
Duration 00:04:41
03
00:22:04 José de Nebra
Entre candidos bellos - sacred cantata
Duration 00:15:07
04
00:37:29 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no.3, Op.39
Duration 00:06:48
05
00:44:24 Igor Stravinsky
3 Movements from Petrushka
Duration 00:13:29
MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01pcrms)
European Music Festivals
Episode 1
01
00:00:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, BWV 1066
Duration 00:20:01
02
00:21:34 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms
Duration 00:20:40
03
00:43:08 Lessel (artist)
Piano Concerto in C, op. 14
Performer: Lessel
Duration 00:28:40
04
01:10:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 38 in D, K. 504 ('Prague')
Duration 00:33:13
05
01:45:31 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E Minor, op. 95
Duration 00:40:38
06
02:26:53 Claude Debussy
En Bateau & Ballet from Petite Suite
Duration 00:07:29
MON 16:30 Opera on 3 (b01pcrmv)
Wagner's Ring
Das Rheingold
MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pcrzx)
BBC Proms 2012
Prom 52: Prokofiev's Cinderella
MON 21:25 Belief (b01pf8bg)
Richard Dannatt
MON 21:55 BBC Proms (b01pcrzz)
2012
Cameron Carpenter Organ Recital 1/2
01
00:13:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.3 in E major for solo violin BWV 1006 (arr. C. Carpenter)
Duration 00:08:05
02
00:29:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A major BWV 536
Duration 00:06:07
03
00:35:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude 'Nun freut euch, lieben Christen' BWV734
Duration 00:02:09
04
00:38:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Improvisation on B-A-C-H (arr. C. Carpenter)
Duration 00:09:54
05
00:49:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Evolutionary' Toccata in D minor BWV565 (arr. C. Carpenter)
Duration 00:13:47
MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01pcs01)
Review of 2012
New Releases in 2012
01
00:00:20 Dave Brubeck (artist)
We Three Kings
Performer: Dave Brubeck
02
00:02:40 Gregory Porter (artist)
Bling Bling
Performer: Gregory Porter
03
00:11:40 Kenny Wheeler (artist)
Four Five Six
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
04
00:25:23 Matthew Bourne (artist)
Infinitude
Performer: Matthew Bourne
05
00:29:45 Christian Scott (artist)
Jihad Joe
Performer: Christian Scott
06
00:38:40 Courtney Pine (artist)
Kingstonian Swing
Performer: Courtney Pine
07
00:46:40 Nikki Iles (artist)
Hush
Performer: Nikki Iles
08
00:51:45 Troyka (artist)
Dropsy
Performer: Troyka
09
01:02:55 John Surman (artist)
Winter Elegy
Performer: John Surman
10
01:05:40 Neneh Cherry & The Thing (artist)
Dirt
Performer: Neneh Cherry & The Thing
11
01:15:05 Christine Tobin (artist)
The Wild Swans at Coole
Performer: Christine Tobin
12
01:26:30 Esbjörn Svensson Trio (artist)
Behind the Stars
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio
TUESDAY 25 DECEMBER 2012
TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01pcs2t)
01
00:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Virga Jesse floruit - from Magnificat in E flat, BWV 243a
Duration 00:03:45
02
00:04:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf ruft uns die Stimme, BWV.645
Duration 00:02:09
03
00:06:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland - from Cantata No.61
Duration 00:01:46
04
00:08:26 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Christmas carols
Duration 00:13:26
05
00:22:21 Colin Matthews
A Rose at Christmas for chorus
Duration 00:03:10
06
00:25:25 Henri Tomasi (artist)
12 Noels de Saboly - excerpts
Performer: Henri Tomasi
Duration 00:05:17
07
00:31:12 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Singer: Barbora Sojková
Singer: Stanislava Mihalcová
Singer: Marta Fadljevicova
Singer: Markéta Cukrová
Singer: Sylva Čmugrová
Singer: Daniela Čermáková
Singer: Jarosla Brezina
Singer: Cenek Svoboda
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Orchestra: Musica Florea
Director: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:34:02
08
01:05:41 Gerald Finzi
In terra pax Op.39
Duration 00:15:58
09
01:22:07 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Magnificat in C, ZWV.107
Singer: Barbora Sojkova
Orchestra: Musica Florea
Director: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:10:39
10
01:33:12 Benjamin Britten
A Ceremony of carols Op.28 for boys' voices and harp - excerpts
Duration 00:08:40
11
01:41:46 Benjamin Britten
A Ceremony of carols Op.28 for boys' voices and harp - excerpts
Duration 00:12:31
12
01:54:41 Jan Dismas Zelenka
O magnum mysterium (Moteto pro nativitate, ZWV.171)
Singer: Marketa Cukrova
Orchestra: Musica Florea
Director: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:04:51
13
02:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:41:27
14
02:43:08 Joseph Martin Kraus
Sinfonie in E flat, Vb.144
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:20:23
15
03:03:55 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Polonaise in E flat major [orig for piano]
Orchestrator: Zygmunt Noskowski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Katlewicz
Duration 00:06:02
16
03:10:24 Frédéric Chopin
Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:07:26
17
03:18:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV 191
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:14:34
18
03:33:19 Henry Purcell
Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:08:10
19
03:41:53 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:09:50
20
03:52:13 Carlos Salzedo
Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"
Performer: Judy Loman
Duration 00:03:55
21
03:56:05 Richard Kountz
Carol of the Bells & The Sleigh a la Russe
Performer: Judy Loman
Music Arranger: Howard Cable
Choir: Toronto Children’s Chorus
Ensemble: Members of the Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Ashworth Bartle
Duration 00:03:23
22
04:01:11 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Le Bandit (Overture)
Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:07:07
23
04:08:44 Dmitry Bortniansky
Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Duration 00:07:50
24
04:16:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping beauty suite (Op.66a)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:19:44
25
04:37:07 Joseph Jongen
Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:07:13
26
04:44:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K595
Performer: Clifford Curzon
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:31:02
27
05:16:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Performer: Kyung-Ok Park
Performer: Myung-Ja Kwun
Duration 00:05:15
28
05:21:54 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.3 in B flat major
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:08:37
29
05:30:54 Blagoje Bersa
Capriccio-Scherzo Op 25c (1902)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:08:14
30
05:39:37 Carl Nielsen
Himlen morkner stor og grum (The sky is vast and grim)
Music Arranger: Dyrst
Author: Falck
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum
Duration 00:02:46
31
05:42:20 Trad.
Ack Varmeland du skona [O Varmeland so beautiful] (Swedish Folk Melody)
Music Arranger: Unknown
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:03:52
32
05:46:36 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto a quattro in forma Pastorale per il Santo Natale (Op.8 No.6)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:06:09
33
05:53:10 Bernat Vivancos
El cant dels ocells
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Singer: Ieva Ezeriete
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:06:27
TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01pcs49)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
01 Trad. (artist)
Ding Dong Merrily on High - XVI Century French (arranged Mack Wilberg)
Performer: Trad.
02
00:03:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
March and Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy from The Nutcracker (arranged Pletnev)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
03
00:08:00 Peter Warlock
Bethlehem Down
04
00:12:00 Leroy Anderson (artist)
Sleigh Ride
Performer: Leroy Anderson
05
00:16:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Alleluia from Cantata BuxWV 15
06
00:20:00 John Fox (artist)
Carol Fantasia
Performer: John Fox
07
00:27:00 Richard Rodney Bennett
There is no Rose
08
00:33:00 Trad. (artist)
The Holy and the Ivy (arranged A Pitts)
Performer: Trad.
09
00:36:00 Arnold Schoenberg
Weihnactsmusik
10
00:42:00 George Frideric Handel
For Unto Us A Child Is Born from Messiah
11
00:47:00 Trad. (artist)
Joy to the World (arranged Frank Denson)
Performer: Trad.
12
00:50:00 Paul Trepte (artist)
I Saw three Ships
Performer: Paul Trepte
13
00:52:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz of the Flowers from Nutcracker
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
14
01:03:00 Gustav Holst
Christmas Day
15
01:10:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Troika from Lieutenant Kije Suite op.60
16
01:14:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
In Dulci Jubilo BWV.751 (arranged Kempff)
17
01:16:00 Peter Cornelius (artist)
Die Hirten; Christkind
Performer: Peter Cornelius
18
01:21:00
Victor Hely-Hutchinson - Adeste Fideles, first movement from Carol Symphony
19
01:26:00 Trad. (artist)
I Wonder as I Wander (arranged Jim Clements)
Performer: Trad.
20
01:33:00 John Rutter
Shepherd's Pipe Carol
21
01:37:00 Émile Waldteufel
Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz (Op.183)
22
01:52:00 Andrew Carter (artist)
The Magi
Performer: Andrew Carter
23
01:56:00 Francesco Manfredini (artist)
Pastorale from Concerto grosso per il Santissimo Natale in C op.3 no.12
Performer: Francesco Manfredini
24
01:56:00 Francisco de Vidales (artist)
Los que fueren de buen gusto
Performer: Francisco de Vidales
25
02:02:00 Leopold Mozart
Classic Sleighride
26
02:06:00 Benjamin Britten
Wolcum Yole! And There is no rose
27
02:10:00 Trad. (artist)
The First Nowell (arranged Stephen McNeff)
Performer: Trad.
28
02:14:00 Mykola Leontovych (artist)
Carol of the Bells
Performer: Mykola Leontovych
29
02:17:00 Trad. (artist)
Rudolf the Red-nosed Reindeer
Performer: Trad.
30
02:20:00 Malcolm Arnold
Fantasy on Christmas Carols from 'The Holly and the Ivy'
TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01pcs6y)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker
01 Georges Bizet
Galop from Jeux d'enfants
02 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A Hob. XV No. 35
03 Edvard Grieg
Jesus Kristus er opfaren (Jesus Christ Our Lord is Risen), 4 Psalms Op. 74 No. 3
04 Louis Moreau Gottschalk (artist)
Le Banjo – fantaisie grotesque Op. 15
Performer: Louis Moreau Gottschalk
05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Who am I?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser
06 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto in C minor for bassoon, 2 oboes and strings L:c2
07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: Marriage of Figaro
08 Edward Elgar
Sospiri, Op. 70
09 Anon. (artist)
Tempus Adest Florium (Spring Carol)
Performer: Anon.
10 Franz Schubert
Moment musical in A flat, D.780 No. 6
11 Percy Grainger
Colonial Song
12 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Part I (conclusion)
13 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No. 4
14
Maurice Ravel - Pavane pour une infante défunte
15 Sullivan (artist)
"When you're lying awake…" (Nightmare song from Iolanthe)
Performer: Sullivan
16 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Triomphante
17 Eller (artist)
Cantando espressivo (from Five Pieces)
Performer: Eller
18 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos Suite
19 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Septet Op. 74
TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pcs9t)
Jacques Offenbach (1819-1880)
Episode 2
01 Jacques Offenbach
La Grande Duchesse de Gérolstein Act 1: Rondo "Ah! que j'aime les militaires
02 Jacques Offenbach
La belle Hélène Act 1 Amours divins! ardentes flammes!
03 Jacques Offenbach
La belle Hélène Act 1 Finale -Gloire!, Gloire, gloire au berger victorieux! ….
04 Jacques Offenbach
La belle Hélène extract
05 Jacques Offenbach
La duchesse de Gérolstein- Act 2 extracts
06 Jacques Offenbach
La Duchesse de Gérolstein Act 2: excerpt from Finale (original version)
07 Jacques Offenbach
La Grande Duchesse de Gérolstein - Act 3: Final, Enfin, j'ai repris le panache!
08
00:01:08 Jacques Offenbach
La Grande Duchesse de Gerolstein - Act 1 Rondo Ah! que j'aime les militaires
Duration 00:02:30
09
00:07:09 Jacques Offenbach
La Belle Helene - Act 1 extract
Duration 00:03:27
10
00:14:27 Jacques Offenbach
La Belle Helene - Act 1 Finale
Duration 00:09:00
11
00:26:51 Jacques Offenbach
La Belle Helene - Act 2 extract C'est le c iel qui m'envoie
Duration 00:11:40
12
00:42:20 Jacques Offenbach
La Grande Duchesse de Gerolstein Act 2 Duet and Declaration
Duration 00:04:30
13
00:48:28 Jacques Offenbach
La Grande Duchesse de Gerolstein - Act 1 Rondo Ah! que j'aime les militaires
Duration 00:07:34
14
00:56:51 Jacques Offenbach
La Grande Duchesse de Gerolstein Act 3 Final, Enfin, j'ai repris le panache!
Duration 00:02:01
TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01pcsh0)
Schwetzingen Festival 2012
Episode 6
01
00:03:38 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Duration 00:34:12
02
00:38:15 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
La Campanelle (Two Fairy Tales, Op.20)
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Duration 00:03:58
03
00:42:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F, K.253
Duration 00:08:50
04
00:51:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
arr Sadlo Italian Concerto in F, BWV.971 - 1st movt
Duration 00:04:17
TUE 14:00 A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols (b01pm679)
TUE 15:40 Afternoon Concert (b01pcsj4)
European Music Festivals
Episode 2
01
00:02:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 5 in E flat, op. 73 ('Emperor')
Duration 00:41:29
02
00:43:35 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz No. 1 in e flat, op. 18
Duration 00:05:50
TUE 16:30 Opera on 3 (b01pcslq)
Die Walkure
Act 1
TUE 17:40 New Generation Artists (b01pcsls)
Jennifer Johnston, Apollon Musagete Quartet, Christian Ihle Hadland, Robin Tritschler
01
00:07:01 Benjamin Britten
The Birds
Duration 00:02:02
02
00:10:23 Josef Suk
Meditation on St. Wenceslas
Duration 00:07:02
03
00:17:53 Benjamin Britten
Corpus Christi Carol
Duration 00:02:48
04
00:20:48 Benjamin Britten
I Wonder as I wander
Performer: Allan Clayton
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:04:24
05
00:26:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in Eb
Duration 00:34:18
06
01:01:59 Hugo Wolf
Fur Mich, Kind nack Bethlehem
Duration 00:01:59
07
01:04:00 Hugo Wolf
Schlafendes Jesuskind
Duration 00:04:11
08
01:08:06 Hugo Wolf
Nun Wandre, Maria
Duration 00:03:03
09
01:11:08 Max Reger
Der Konig aus dem Morgenland
Duration 00:01:25
10
01:13:52 Ottorino Respighi
String Quartet in D
Duration 00:30:03
11
01:44:36 Benjamin Britten
The Holly and the Ivy
Duration 00:02:25
TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pcslv)
BBC Proms 2012
Prom 49: The Yeomen of the Guard
TUE 22:00 Belief (b01pfsxq)
President Jimmy Carter
TUE 22:30 Cantata for Christmas Day (b01pcslx)
01
00:02:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 63 BWV.63 (Christen, atzet diesen Tag)
Duration 00:26:27
TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01pcslz)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt
01 West African Rhythm Brothers (artist)
Oba Adele
Performer: West African Rhythm Brothers
02
00:03:00 Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band (artist)
There Ain't No Santa Claus On The Evenin' Stage
Performer: Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
03
00:07:00 Choir of Jesus College Cambridge / Mark Williams (artist)
Nico Muhly: Bright Star Carol
Performer: Choir of Jesus College Cambridge / Mark Williams
04
00:11:00 Steve Lacy (artist)
Original New Duck
Performer: Steve Lacy
05
00:17:00 Jacob Miller & RAY I (artist)
Deck The Halls
Performer: Jacob Miller & RAY I
06
00:24:00 Robert Worby and the Langham Research Centre (artist)
John Cage: Imaginary Landscape No. 5
Performer: Robert Worby and the Langham Research Centre
07
00:27:00 Sufjan Stevens / Cat Martino (artist)
Ave Maria
Performer: Sufjan Stevens / Cat Martino
08
00:29:00 Lucas Santtana (artist)
O Deus Que Devasta Mas Também Cura
Performer: Lucas Santtana
09
00:34:00 Odetta (artist)
Poor Little Jesus
Performer: Odetta
10
00:36:00 Bugge Wesseltoft (artist)
It's Snowing On My Piano
Performer: Bugge Wesseltoft
11
00:41:00 Esperanza Spalding (artist)
Perazuán
Performer: Esperanza Spalding
12
00:45:00 Shirley Rumsey / Christopher Wilson / Christopher Page (artist)
Anon: Jesu For Thy Mercy
Performer: Shirley Rumsey / Christopher Wilson / Christopher Page
13
00:47:00 Nils Landgren / Sharon Dyall / Ida Sand / Jeanette Köhn / Jessica Pilnäs / Jonas Knutsson / Johan Norberg / Eva Kruse (artist)
Bethlehem Down
Performer: Nils Landgren / Sharon Dyall / Ida Sand / Jeanette Köhn / Jessica Pilnäs / Jonas Knutsson / Johan Norberg / Eva Kruse
14
00:50:00 The Handsome Family (artist)
So Much Wine
Performer: The Handsome Family
15
00:55:00 Mzetamze Ensemble (artist)
Suliko
Performer: Mzetamze Ensemble
16
00:57:00 Sexy Fi (artist)
Plano: Pilotis
Performer: Sexy Fi
17
01:02:00 The Hilliard Ensemble (artist)
Anon: Nobis Est Natus
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble
18
01:04:00 Nicolas Repac (artist)
Metellus arr. Nicolas Repac: Haiti Bottleneck
Performer: Nicolas Repac
19
01:06:00 Kate & Anna McGarrigle (artist)
Old Waits Carol
Performer: Kate & Anna McGarrigle
20
01:09:00 The Beatles (artist)
Everywhere It's Christmas
Performer: The Beatles
21
01:15:00 Respect Sextet (artist)
Let It Snow! Let It Snow! Let It Snow!
Performer: Respect Sextet
22
01:22:00 The xx (artist)
Angels
Performer: The xx
23
01:25:00 Kid Koala (artist)
5 Bit Blues
Performer: Kid Koala
WEDNESDAY 26 DECEMBER 2012
WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01pcs2w)
01
00:01:12 Anonymous
Miri it is while sumer ilast
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:02:00
02
00:03:35 Traditional Swedish
Swedish Folk Dance
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:02:18
03
00:06:18 Gregorio Strozzi
Mascara, sonata e ballata da piu Cavalieri Napolitani
Performer: Maria Cleary
Duration 00:02:32
04
00:09:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasy in B flat TWV
40:14 - Largo
Performer: Komale Akakpo
Duration 00:02:54
05
00:12:32 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No.1
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:03:27
06
00:16:26 Tarquinio Merula
Violin Sonata no 1 a 2, Op 6
Ensemble: Arparia Ensemble
Duration 00:05:05
07
00:21:54 Girolamo Frescobaldi
La Romanesca
Performer: Maria Cleary
Duration 00:05:37
08
00:27:55 Marco Uccellini
Violin Sonata no. 7 from 'Opera V'
Performer: Davide Monti
Duration 00:05:43
09
00:34:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in F, K 616
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:06:49
10
00:41:15 Anonymous
Folias de Espana
Performer: Komalé Akakpo
Duration 00:07:22
11
00:49:01 Robert de Visée
Suite no. 9 in D minor
Performer: Komalé Akakpo
Duration 00:08:27
12
00:57:52 Anonymous
Sonata in G from 'Maria Lancellotti's Book of Psalms'
Performer: Komalé Akakpo
Duration 00:09:03
13
01:07:21 Biagio Marini
Violin Sonata no 4 (Op. 8)
Performer: Davide Monti
Duration 00:10:12
14
01:18:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pieces de Clavecin
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:15:29
15
01:34:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:25:31
16
02:01:13 Alessandro Scarlatti
Cinque Profeti - Christmas Cantata
Author: Silvio Stampiglia
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Heike Hallaschka
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Michael Schopper
Ensemble: Vokalensemble La Stagione
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:59:52
17
03:01:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:09:56
18
03:12:04 Antoine Reicha
Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Performer: Jaroslav Snobl
Duration 00:09:56
19
03:22:27 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
Performer: Vineta Sareika
Performer: Ventis Zilberts
Duration 00:10:08
20
03:33:02 Alexandre Guilmant
Introduction and variations on a Polish Noel [aka Infant holy infant lowly]
Performer: Michael Dudman
Duration 00:03:23
21
03:36:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Extracts from 'Die Zauberflote' arr. Danzi for 2 cellos
Music Arranger: Franz Danzi
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:10:13
22
03:47:29 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:12:09
23
04:01:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.
44:43) in B flat major
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Duration 00:09:20
24
04:10:58 Willy Hess
Suite in B flat major for piano solo, Op 45
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:10:10
25
04:21:28 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Duration 00:10:02
26
04:31:56 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Éva Maros
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Béla Drahos
Duration 00:10:08
27
04:42:30 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz no 1
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:09:54
28
04:52:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Marco Fink
Duration 00:09:44
29
05:02:53 Alexis Contant
Trio no 1 for violin, cello and piano
Ensemble: Hertz Trio
Duration 00:18:32
30
05:21:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:18:56
31
05:41:14 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:21
WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01pcs4c)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
01 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella's Waltz: Suite from Cinderella (arranged Pletnev)
02
00:08:00 Richard Rodney Bennett
Farewell to Gormenghast
03
00:11:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C for flute & harp, K299 (second movement: Andantino)
04
00:19:00 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Messe de Minuit pour Noel – Noel: Laissez paitre vos betes; Sanctus & Benedictus; Agnus De
05
00:26:00 Georges Bizet
L' Arlesienne - suite no. 2 [compiled by Ernest Guiraud], Farandole
06
00:34:00 Vladimir Horowitz (artist)
Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
07
00:39:00 Leroy Anderson (artist)
Suite of Carols for String Orchestra
Performer: Leroy Anderson
08
00:52:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat, D899 No 3
09
01:00:00 Gillian Whitehead (artist)
Rocking
Performer: Gillian Whitehead
10
01:03:00 Adolphe Adam
O helga Natt
11
01:10:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8 "Christmas Concerto"
12
01:26:00 Richard Rodney Bennett
Seven Swans A-Swimming (Partridge Pie)
13
01:34:00 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Entrance of the Emperor and his court
14
01:37:00 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E, Op 54
15
01:48:00 Gordon Langford (artist)
A Christmas Fantasy - medley of Christmas carols (arranged for chorus & orchestra)
Performer: Gordon Langford
16
01:57:00 George Gershwin
3 Preludes
17
02:05:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24), Waltz
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
18
02:12:00 Harold Arlen (artist)
Come Rain or Come Shine
Performer: Harold Arlen
19
02:18:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248), Pt.1, no.1; Jauchzet, frohlocket! [chorus]
20
02:26:00 George Gershwin
Embraceable You
WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01pcs72)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker
01 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Ou s'en vont ces gais bergers? (from Noels sur les instruments H 534)
02 Edvard Grieg
Kveldssang for Blakken (Goodnight Song for Dobbin), Op. 61 No. 5
03 Grieg arr. Pedersen (artist)
I Foketone (In the Folk Style) from Op. 71 No. 1 (Once upon a time)
Performer: Grieg arr. Pedersen
04 Gioachino Rossini
Overture: William Tell
05 Carl Nielsen
Fantasy Pieces, Op. 2
06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allegro (3rd mvmt) of Organ Sonata in E flat major, BWV 525
07 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Famous First Chords - Answers: Saint-Saens, finale of 'Organ' Symphony no 3; Grieg, Piano
Performer: Today's Brainteaser
08 Johann Melchior Molter (artist)
Concerto pastorale in G
Performer: Johann Melchior Molter
09
Maurice Ravel - Menuet antique
10 Roussel (artist)
Divertissement, Op. 6
Performer: Roussel
11 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amore op 12
12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 25, K.183
13 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, Op. 48 No. 1
14 R Strauss arr. Arnolde Wilke (artist)
Morgen Op. 27 No. 4
Performer: R Strauss arr. Arnolde Wilke
15 William Byrd
The leaves be green
16 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for strings
17 George Gershwin
I'll build a stairway to paradise; Fascinating rhythm (George Gershwin Songbook for Piano)
18 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Trio Pathetique in D minor
19 Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival Overture
WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pcs9w)
Jacques Offenbach (1819-1880)
Episode 3
01
00:01:00 Jacques Offenbach
Les Brigands - Act 2 Soyez pitoyables
Duration 00:02:47
02
00:05:03 Jacques Offenbach
Les Brigands - Act 3 extract
Duration 00:06:56
03
00:14:19 Jacques Offenbach
La vie Parisienne - Zelma Bouffar - End of Act 2
Duration 00:08:34
04
00:24:24 Jacques Offenbach
Die Rheinnixen
Duration 00:12:47
05
00:39:31 Jacques Offenbach
La Perichole
Duration 00:19:01
WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01pcsh2)
Schwetzingen Festival 2012
Episode 7
01
00:02:52 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no.12 in F, 'American'
Duration 00:26:14
02
00:29:28 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses
Duration 00:02:34
03
00:32:13 Franz Schubert
Impromptu no.1 in E flat minor, D.946
Duration 00:09:21
04
00:42:04 Gabriel Fauré
5 Melodies, Op.58 'De Venise'
Duration 00:13:56
05
00:57:50 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
A Musical Snuffbox, op. 32
Duration 00:05:43
WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01pcsj6)
European Music Festivals
Episode 3
01
00:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067
Duration 00:18:19
02
00:19:54 Samaniego (artist)
Sonoras voces el aire pueblan, villancico a la Virgen del Pilar
Performer: Samaniego
Duration 00:09:29
03
00:30:05 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto no.1 in E flat major S.124
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:19:28
04
00:49:28 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
A Musical Snuffbox, op. 32
Duration 00:05:43
05
00:52:43 Antonio Salieri
Venite gentes, cantata for chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:10:03
06
01:03:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 39 in E flat, K. 543
Duration 00:27:20
WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b00g3v2p)
A Meditation on Christ's Nativity
WED 16:30 Opera on 3 (b01pcstf)
Die Walkure
Act 2
WED 18:15 New Generation Artists (b01pcsth)
Ben Johnson
WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pcstk)
BBC Proms 2012
Prom 59: John Wilson Orchestra
01
00:03:52 George Gershwin
Overture to Funny Face
Duration 00:07:08
02
00:11:00 Cole Porter (artist)
Kiss Me Kate - Another Op'nin, Another Show
Performer: Cole Porter
Duration 00:06:16
03
00:17:17 Jerome Kern (artist)
Showboat - Make Believe, Ol Man River
Performer: Jerome Kern
Duration 00:12:12
04
00:29:25 Meredith Willson
The Music Man - Ya got trouble
Duration 00:03:52
05
00:33:24 Richard Rodgers (artist)
The Boys from Syracuse - Falling in love with love
Performer: Richard Rodgers
Duration 00:03:22
06
00:36:55 Richard Rodgers (artist)
South Pacific - Younger than Springtime
Performer: Richard Rodgers
Duration 00:04:35
07
00:41:44 Richard Adler (artist)
The Pajama Game - Seven and a Half Cents
Performer: Richard Adler
Duration 00:04:36
08
00:46:40 Rodgers and Hammerstein (artist)
On Your Toes - Musical: Slaughter On Tenth Avenue
Performer: Rodgers and Hammerstein
Duration 00:11:13
09
01:02:25 Carl Loewe (artist)
Camelot - The Lusty Month of May
Performer: Carl Loewe
Duration 00:06:02
10
01:08:37 Frank Loesser (artist)
Guys and Dolls - Sue Me
Performer: Frank Loesser
Duration 00:03:00
11
01:11:46 Frank Loesser (artist)
The Most Happy Fella - Joey, Joey, Joey
Performer: Frank Loesser
Duration 00:04:00
12
01:16:02 Leonard Bernstein
On the Town
Duration 00:08:59
13
01:25:32 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess - Bess, you is my woman now
Duration 00:05:55
14
01:31:42 Irwin Kostal (artist)
Fiorello! - Little Tin Box
Performer: Irwin Kostal
Duration 00:03:53
15
01:35:55 Richard Rodgers (artist)
Allegro - Come Home
Performer: Richard Rodgers
Duration 00:04:04
16
01:40:14 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story - Balcony Scene
Duration 00:07:09
17
01:47:38 Jule Styne (artist)
Funny Girl - Don't Rain on my Parade
Performer: Jule Styne
Duration 00:02:53
18
01:50:55 Jerry Herman (artist)
Mame - Mame
Performer: Jerry Herman
Duration 00:07:04
19
02:02:44 Jerry Herman (artist)
Mack and Mabel - Tap your troubles away
Performer: Jerry Herman
Duration 00:04:51
WED 21:40 Belief (b01pcstm)
Julian Fellowes
WED 22:10 BBC Proms (b01pcstp)
2012
Cameron Carpenter Organ Recital 2/2
01
00:01:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No.15 in G major BWV 860
Duration 00:09:41
02
00:12:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Imrpovisation after Cello Suite in G Major
Duration 00:05:30
03
00:19:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Improvisation on the Bouree from Cello Suite No.3 in C major BWV 1009
Duration 00:10:02
04
00:35:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Syncretic Prelude and Fugue in D major (arr. C. Carpenter after Mahler)
Duration 00:32:50
WED 23:20 Late Junction (b01pcstr)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt
01 Woodpecker Wooliams (artist)
Magpie
Performer: Woodpecker Wooliams
02
00:04:00 Philip Mead (artist)
Stephen Montague: Night Frost Settles on a Pumpkin
Performer: Philip Mead
03
00:07:00 Odetta (artist)
Go Tell It On The Mountain
Performer: Odetta
04
00:09:00 Johnny “Guitar” Watson (artist)
Those lonely, lonely feelings
Performer: Johnny “Guitar” Watson
05
00:11:00 Leslie 'Jiver' Hutchinson & His Coloured Orchestra (artist)
Dr. Heckle and Mr. Jibe
Performer: Leslie 'Jiver' Hutchinson & His Coloured Orchestra
06
00:15:00 The Hilliard Ensemble (artist)
Anon: Tria Sunt Munera, Videntes Stellam, Reges Tharsis
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble
07
00:16:00 Joby Burgess / Powerplant (artist)
24 Lies Per Second
Performer: Joby Burgess / Powerplant
08
00:21:00 Kid Koala (artist)
9 Bit Blues
Performer: Kid Koala
09
00:25:00 Laïla Amezian (artist)
Strange Fruit
Performer: Laïla Amezian
10
00:28:00 Ballaké Sissoko (artist)
N'Tomikoroboungou
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
11
00:39:00 Bob Dylan (artist)
Winterlude
Performer: Bob Dylan
12
00:41:00 The Hilliard Ensemble (artist)
Anon: Sophia Nascitur, O Quam Pulchra, Magi Videntes
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble
13
00:43:00 Horslips (artist)
The Snow And The Frost Are All Over / Paddy Fahey's
Performer: Horslips
14
00:46:00 Nigerian Union Rhythm Group (artist)
The Wind In A Frolic
Performer: Nigerian Union Rhythm Group
15
00:50:00 The Jimi Hendrix Experience (artist)
The Wind Cries Mary
Performer: The Jimi Hendrix Experience
16
00:54:00 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Mademoiselle Mabry (Miss Mabry)
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers
THURSDAY 27 DECEMBER 2012
THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01pcs2y)
01
00:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.25 (K.503) in C major
Duration 00:31:12
02
00:32:41 Anton Rubinstein
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.4 (Op.70) in D minor
Duration 00:36:21
03
01:09:20 Gabriela Montero (artist)
Ex Patria for piano and orchestra
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:14:11
04
01:23:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in D minor
Duration 00:35:47
05
02:01:12 Josef Suk
Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Orchestra: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
Conductor: Petér Csaba
Duration 00:26:52
06
02:28:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 1
Performer: Harald Aadland
Performer: Nora Taksdal
Performer: Audun Sandvik
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:27:35
07
02:56:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Performer: Bart Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:13:53
08
03:10:48 Giacomo Carissimi
Dixit Dominus
Performer: Robert Hugo
Choir: Capella Regia Musicalis
Director: Robert Hugo
Duration 00:14:16
09
03:25:29 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Carter Brey
Duration 00:09:05
10
03:34:58 Louis Spohr
Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl
Duration 00:08:59
11
03:44:23 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in B flat major D.580 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Peter Zazofsky
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen
Duration 00:05:36
12
03:50:22 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain, Op 9
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:09:07
13
04:01:11 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture Op.96
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:06:30
14
04:08:03 Adolf Vedro
Midrilinnu Mang [The Magic Bird Game] (1935)
Choir: Estonian Female Conductors' Choir
Conductor: Ants Soots
Duration 00:01:28
15
04:09:28 Jayme Ovalle
Blue Bird
Performer: James Parker
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Peter Tiefenbach
Author: Manuel Bandeira
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:02:29
16
04:12:23 Edvard Grieg
2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra, Op 34
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:38
17
04:21:33 Jean Hotteterre
La Noce Champetre ou l'Himen Pastoral - from Pieces pour la Muzette, Paris 1722
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Duration 00:11:50
18
04:33:49 Caspar Diethelm
Schonster Tulipan - Suite of Variations on a Swiss Folksong Op 294
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Mirjam Tschopp
Duration 00:08:54
19
04:43:07 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso, Op 66
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:13:01
20
04:56:31 Percy Grainger
To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:06:45
21
05:03:47 Fredrik Pacius
Violin Concerto in F sharp minor (1845)
Performer: Jorma Rahkonen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:20:00
22
05:24:09 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano in A flat major, Op 53 'Polonaise heroique'
Performer: Jacek Kortus
Duration 00:07:15
23
05:31:55 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:27:34
THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01pcs4f)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01:00 Sir David Willcocks
Christmas Fanfare
02
00:02:00 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico Botticelliano no.2; L' Adorazione dei Magi
03
00:11:00 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque Op.101 No.7 poco lento e grazioso
04
00:14:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Double Concerto for Two Violins and String in A Minor RV523
05
00:24:00 Kenneth Leighton
The Star Song – No.1 of Three Carols Op.25
06
00:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute – Overture
07
00:40:00 Ferruccio Busoni (artist)
Nuit de Noel
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni
08
00:46:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat Major, Op.71 No.3 - Vivace
09
00:50:00 Pieter Hellendaal
Pastorale from Concerto in E Flat Op.3/4
10
00:54:00 Jerome Kern (artist)
Showboat – Dance away the Night
Performer: Jerome Kern
11
01:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia to Cantata BWV 29 'Wir danken dir, Gott'
12
01:08:00 Walter Leigh (artist)
Concertino for Harpsichord and String Orchestra
Performer: Walter Leigh
13
01:17:00 Richard Rodney Bennett
That Younge Child
14
01:21:00 Franz Schubert
Quintet for piano... (D.667) in A major "Trout", fourth movement; Thema (Andantino)
15
01:33:00 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian Dances – No.2 in D Minor (orchestrated Ivan Fischer)
16
01:38:00 Arthur Oldham (artist)
Remember O thou Man
Performer: Arthur Oldham
17
01:45:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes - Suite
18
01:55:00 Alberto Ginastera (artist)
Dances from the Ballet 'Estancia' ('Ranch')
Performer: Alberto Ginastera
19
02:01:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Ten Pieces Op.12 – Prelude
20
02:06:00 Edward Elgar
A Christmas Greeting Op.52
21
02:15:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture Op.84
22
02:23:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A Minor BWV 543
THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01pcs74)
Thursday - Sarah Walker
01
02:49:30 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D.897 'Notturno'
Ensemble: Trio Fontenay
Duration 00:09:22
02
02:49:30 Ibert (artist)
1st of Trois Pieces Breves
Performer: Ibert
Duration 00:09:22
03
02:49:30 Turina (artist)
3 Pieces from Niñerias Book 1: Ce Que L'on Voit sur la Giralda Op. 21 No. 2; A la mémoire
Performer: Turina
Duration 00:09:22
04
02:49:30 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture: Die Freischutz
Duration 00:09:22
05
02:49:30 Edvard Grieg
Blegnet, segnet (Ved en ung hustrus bare) transl. Withered, Fallen (at the Bier of a Young
Duration 00:09:22
06
02:49:30 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Critics' Corner - Answer: Tchaikovsky writing about Grieg
Performer: Today's Brainteaser
Duration 00:09:22
07
02:49:30 Antonio Vivaldi
'Spring' Op. 8 No. 1 (The Four Seasons)
Duration 00:09:22
08
02:49:30 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op. 46 No. 4 in F major
Duration 00:09:22
09
02:49:30 Edvard Grieg
Scherzo (Lyric Pieces op 54 no 5)
Duration 00:09:22
10
02:49:30 Mozart arr. Leleux (artist)
'Alles fühlt der Liebe Freuden'; 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen' for oboe and orchestra (Die Z
Performer: Mozart arr. Leleux
Duration 00:09:22
11
02:49:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in D major TWV 55:D19
Duration 00:09:22
12
02:49:30 Rosenthal (artist)
Papillons
Performer: Rosenthal
Duration 00:09:22
13
02:49:30 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2: Adagio
Duration 00:09:22
14
02:49:30 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz No. 2 from Jazz Suite No. 2
Duration 00:09:22
15
02:49:30 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No. 1 in G minor, Op. 13 'Winter Dreams'
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:09:22
16
02:49:30 Anon. (artist)
Que me quereis, cavallero
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:09:22
17
02:49:30 Franz Schubert
Nocturne in E flat, D.897
Duration 00:09:22
THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pcsb0)
Jacques Offenbach (1819-1880)
Episode 4
01
00:01:33 Jacques Offenbach
La Diva - L'air disait-il
Duration 00:02:29
02
00:05:39 Jacques Offenbach
Vert-Vert - death of the parrot song
Duration 00:04:33
03
00:12:35 Jacques Offenbach
Fantasio - excerpts
Duration 00:07:03
04
00:21:27 Jacques Offenbach
Orphee aux Enfers - Deuxieme tableau
Duration 00:11:07
05
00:34:20 Jacques Offenbach
Pomme d' Api
Duration 00:11:38
THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01pcsh6)
Schwetzingen Festival 2012
Episode 8
01
00:03:50 Franz Liszt
5 Songs
Duration 00:24:38
02
00:28:59 George Gershwin
arr Wirth Fantasy on Porgy and Bess
Duration 00:18:02
03
00:47:16 Charles Ives
Etude no.23
Duration 00:04:26
04
00:51:40 George Gershwin
arr Wirth A Foggy Day
Duration 00:05:08
THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01pcsj8)
European Music Festivals
Episode 4
01
00:01:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture in D BWV 1068
Duration 00:21:35
02
00:23:30 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for Violin and Basso Continuo in D, op. 1/13, HWV 371
Duration 00:13:20
03
00:36:50 Mahler Chamber Orchestra (artist)
Stravinsky Apollon musagete played by the Mahler CO at the Bergen Festival
Performer: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:30:10
04
01:06:54 Samaniego (artist)
Sirenas del viento, villancico a la Virgen del Pilar
Performer: Samaniego
Duration 00:08:45
05
01:16:04 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in C
Duration 00:08:48
06
01:25:10 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No. 2 in A, S. 125
Duration 00:21:23
07
01:46:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
S'altro che lacrime!, from La Clemenza di Tito, K 621'
Duration 00:03:02
08
01:49:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K. 550
Duration 00:25:59
09
02:14:54 Edward Elgar
Serenade for strings in e minor Op 20
Duration 00:12:08
10
02:26:31 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Marche Miniature Viennoise
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:04:11
THU 16:30 Opera on 3 (b01pct2g)
Die Walkure
Act 3
THU 18:00 New Generation Artists (b01pct2j)
Ruby Hughes, Veronika Eberle, Apollon Musagète Quartet
01
00:02:38 Robert Schumann
Der Nussbaum
Duration 00:03:09
02
00:06:40 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto
Duration 00:34:18
03
00:42:43 Robert Schumann
5 Songs op. 40
Duration 00:11:37
04
00:54:59 Leos Janáček
Quartet no. 1
Duration 00:18:10
05
01:14:41 Gustav Mahler
Ruckert Lieder
Duration 00:19:56
THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pct2l)
BBC Proms 2012
Prom 63: Berlin Philharmonic
01
00:07:43 György Ligeti
Atmospheres
Duration 00:09:16
02
00:16:59 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - Prelude (Act I)
Duration 00:09:01
03
00:28:52 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 4
Duration 00:35:42
04
01:09:28 Claude Debussy
Jeux
Duration 00:18:42
05
01:30:26
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis et Chloe - Suite No.2
Duration 00:16:25
THU 21:10 Belief (b01pg0w4)
Elif Shafak
THU 21:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pct2n)
BBC Proms 2012
Prom 65: Spirit of Django
THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01pct2q)
Thursday - Max Reinhardt
01 Lazan' I Maroantsetra (Aka Bodisy Rene) (artist)
Bonne Année
Performer: Lazan' I Maroantsetra (Aka Bodisy Rene)
02
00:05:00 Skeletons (artist)
Barack Obama Blues
Performer: Skeletons
03
00:14:00 Norma Waterson and Martin Carthy (artist)
New Year Carol: Residue
Performer: Norma Waterson and Martin Carthy
04
00:17:00 Steve Adey (artist)
Laughing
Performer: Steve Adey
05
00:21:00 Hyosun Kang (Piri) / June Moonkyung Hahn(Marimba) (artist)
Dongwook Park: Contrast For Piri, Yangkeum And Percussion Trio
Performer: Hyosun Kang (Piri) / June Moonkyung Hahn(Marimba)
06
00:29:00 Joby Burgess / Powerplant (artist)
Graham Fitkin: Chain of Command
Performer: Joby Burgess / Powerplant
07
00:42:00 Lisa Moore (artist)
Donnacha Dennehy: Reservoir
Performer: Lisa Moore
08
00:51:00 1982 / BJ COle (artist)
04:00
Performer: 1982 / BJ COle
09
00:56:00 Chilly Gonzales (artist)
Dot
Performer: Chilly Gonzales
10
01:00:00 Chilly Gonzales (artist)
White Keys
Performer: Chilly Gonzales
11
01:05:00 Chilly Gonzales (artist)
Minor Fantasy
Performer: Chilly Gonzales
12
01:11:00 Joy Dunlop & Twelfth Day (artist)
Coimhead Iad (Watch Them)
Performer: Joy Dunlop & Twelfth Day
13
01:17:00 Nicolas Repac (artist)
Voodoo Blues
Performer: Nicolas Repac
14
01:21:00 Rufus Wainwright (artist)
What Are You Doing New Year's Eve
Performer: Rufus Wainwright
15
01:24:00 Nigerian Union Rhythm Group (artist)
The Memorial Of Chief J.K. Randle
Performer: Nigerian Union Rhythm Group
16
01:27:00 Sufjan Stevens (artist)
Auld Lang Syne
Performer: Sufjan Stevens
FRIDAY 28 DECEMBER 2012
FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01pcs32)
01
00:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande - from Cello Suite no.5 in C minor (BWV.1011)
Duration 00:04:16
02
00:05:54 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne for cello and piano
Duration 00:18:08
03
00:24:32 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra, arranged for 3 pianos
Duration 00:20:40
04
00:45:41 Joaquín Turina
Piano Sextet (Op.7) (Scene Andalouse)
Duration 00:13:12
05
00:59:21 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in A minor (1876)
Duration 00:12:34
06
01:12:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Piano Quintet in C minor, for piano, violin, viola, cello & double bass (1903)
Duration 00:30:48
07
01:43:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:15:44
08
02:01:13 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:37:46
09
02:39:21 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle (S.564)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:03:58
10
02:43:50 Georg Philipp Telemann
'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:19:16
11
03:03:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for violin and orchestra in E major, K.261
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:08:31
12
03:12:27 Edvard Grieg
In Autumn, Op 11
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Caballé-Domenech
Duration 00:11:26
13
03:24:16 Max Bruch
Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op 83, No 7)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:03:57
14
03:28:43 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto
Duration 00:06:10
15
03:35:19 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture in D minor, Op 81
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:13:14
16
03:48:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:10:31
17
04:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture, Op 84
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:20
18
04:10:00 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Violin Sonatina (1928)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Lucia Negro
Duration 00:13:34
19
04:23:59 Leevi Madetoja
Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:08:04
20
04:32:29 Ludvig Norman
Contrasts for Piano (Op.61, Nos 1&2) (1883-1884)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:04:11
21
04:37:11 Hugo Alfvén
King Gustav II Adolf (Suite)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:15:17
22
04:52:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: Jonathan Williams
Duration 00:22:57
23
05:16:15 Jean Sibelius
Petite Suite
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:07:30
24
05:24:09 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:05:21
25
05:29:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Ensemble: Concerto Avenna
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:10:53
26
05:41:16 Johan Helmich Roman
Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
Duration 00:08:14
27
05:49:56 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Ithaka, Op 21
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:09:38
FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01pcs4k)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01:00 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings (H.
15.25) in G major "Gypsy rondo", third movement
02
00:05:00 Eduard Strauss
Old England forever! Polka op 239
03
00:10:00 Samuel Barber
From Souvenirs Op 28: Waltz
04
00:14:00 Jules Massenet
Méditation from Thais
05
00:22:00 William Boyce
Symphony no 2 in A major (complete, three movements)
06
00:33:00 Richard Strauss
Morgen (Op.27`4) (arranged for voice and orchestra, original for violin and pianoforte]
07
00:37:00 Herman Bellstedt (artist)
Napoli (arranged Andy Owensen)
Performer: Herman Bellstedt
08
00:42:00 Santiago de Murcia
La Jota
09
00:46:00
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole version for orchestra, Feria
10
00:52:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in B major Wq.167 for flute: third (final) movement, Allegro assai
11
01:01:00 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier (artist)
Chaconne from Premier serenade Op 39
Performer: Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
12
01:07:00 Robert Schumann
Die Löwenbraut: the Lion's Betrothed Op 31 no 1
13
01:15:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Königskinder: the Royal Children: Concert Overture
14
01:24:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado Op 23 no 2
15
01:33:00 Eric Whitacre
Oculi Omnium (text from the Grace from Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge)
16
01:37:00 Trad. (artist)
Nobody Knows - Negro Spiritual (arranged Tom Poster and Alison Balsom)
Performer: Trad.
17
01:42:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 8: second movement, Allegretto scherzando
18
01:47:00 Frédéric Chopin
Etude no 11 from Op 25: "Winter Wind"
19
01:52:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto: Finale, Allegro assai vivace
20
02:01:00 Herbert Howells
Walton's Toye
21
02:03:00 William Walton
Crown Imperial
22
02:10:00 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca: Vissi d'arte
23
02:17:00 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 13 in G major: third movement, Molto vivace
24
02:24:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24), Act 3 sc.1, no.19; Polonaise
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01pcs76)
Friday - Sarah Walker
01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Fossils (Carnival of the Animals)
02 Edvard Grieg
I Himmelen (In Heav'n Above), 4 Psalms Op. 74 No. 4
03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3, BWV 1048
04 Franz Liszt
2 'Paganini' Etudes S141: No. 2 in E flat major ('Octave'); No. 5 in E major ('La Chasse')
05 Today's Brainteaser - Only Connect Answer: Tears or Crying (artist)
Mozart: Lacrimosa (Requiem) Donizetti: Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore), Dowland: Fl
Performer: Today's Brainteaser - Only Connect Answer: Tears or Crying
06 John Dowland
Goe crysall tears
07 George Frideric Handel
Organ concerto, Op. 4 No. 4 in F major
08 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cheryomushki Suite, Op. 105: A spin through Moscow; Ballet
09 Henry Purcell
Welcome to all the pleasures (Ode for St Cecilia's Day 1683)
10 Kabalevsky (artist)
Four Preludes, Op. 5
Performer: Kabalevsky
11 Modest Mussorgsky
The Old Castle (Pictures at an Exhibition)
12 Zidani (artist)
Inspiration No. 2 in E minor
Performer: Zidani
13 Sir Hamilton Harty
The Fair Day, from An Irish Symphony
14 Vecsay (artist)
Le Vent
Performer: Vecsay
15 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Symphony No. 1 in F major (1902 - 03)
16 Michael Praetorius (artist)
Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Performer: Michael Praetorius
17 Trad arr. Lawson (artist)
Noël nouvelet
Performer: Trad arr. Lawson
18
02:54:17 Michael Praetorius & Trad (artist)
Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen; Noel nouvelet
Performer: Michael Praetorius & Trad
Duration 00:04:57
FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pcsb2)
Jacques Offenbach (1819-1880)
Episode 5
01
00:01:24 Jacques Offenbach
Les Contes d'Hoffmann - Act 2 Belle Nuit, O Nuit D'Amour
Duration 00:04:04
02
00:07:36 Jacques Offenbach
Belle Lurette: Ce fut a Londres
Duration 00:02:54
03
00:26:06 Jacques Offenbach
Les Conte D'Hoffmann - Act 1
Duration 00:15:44
04
00:44:14 Jacques Offenbach
Act 3 Tu ne Chanteras plus...sais-tu quel sacrifice
Duration 00:09:23
05
00:55:05 Jacques Offenbach
Les Contes D'Hoffmann - Epilogue: Adieu! Je Ne Veux Pas Te Survive
Duration 00:03:15
FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01pcsh8)
Schwetzingen Festival 2012
Episode 9
01
00:03:24 Felix Mendelssohn
/Reimann Oder soll er Tod Bedeuten?
Duration 00:27:25
02
00:31:32 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D, H.III:79
Duration 00:19:53
03
00:51:27 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie no.1
Duration 00:03:27
04
00:56:02 Robert Schumann
Aufschwung, from 'Fantasiestücke, op. 12'
Duration 00:04:09
FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01pcsjb)
European Music Festivals
Episode 5
01
00:01:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV 1069
Duration 00:17:39
02
00:18:56 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor, op. 21
Duration 00:33:44
03
00:52:16 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No. 25 in C sharp minor, op. 45
Duration 00:06:00
04
00:59:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551 ('Jupiter')
Duration 00:34:47
05
01:34:46 Samaniego (artist)
De esplendor se doran los aires, villancico a la Virgen del Pilar
Performer: Samaniego
Duration 00:07:49
06
01:43:05 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Symphonic Serenade for String Orchestra in B flat, op. 39
Duration 00:34:02
07
02:16:00 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat, Hob. VIIe:I
Duration 00:15:05
FRI 16:30 Opera on 3 (b01pctd2)
Siegfried
Act 1
FRI 18:05 New Generation Artists (b01pctd4)
Jennifer Johnston, Signum Quartet, Nicolas Altstaedt
FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01pctd6)
BBC Proms 2012
Prom 64: Berlin Philharmonic
01
00:05:33 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major
Duration 00:47:29
02
00:58:17 Witold Lutosławski
Leonardo Dreams of his Flying Machine
Duration 00:36:46
FRI 21:00 Belief (b01f689w)
Loretta Minghella
FRI 21:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01phtly)
BBC Proms 2012
Prom 74: Staff Benda Bilili and Baloji
FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01pctdb)
Carolina Chocolate Drops
01 The Locust Honey String Band (artist)
Banjo Pickin'Girl
Performer: The Locust Honey String Band
02 Bassekou Kouyate feat. Kasse Mady Diabate (artist)
Sinaly
Performer: Bassekou Kouyate feat. Kasse Mady Diabate
03 Ballaké Sissoko (artist)
Boubalaka
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
04 Barrule (artist)
She Lhong Honnick Me
Performer: Barrule
05 Tim O'Brien and Darrell Scott (artist)
A House Of Gold
Performer: Tim O'Brien and Darrell Scott
06 Esko Järvelä (artist)
Polska Supreme
Performer: Esko Järvelä
07 Carlos Núñez (artist)
Pasacorredoiras (with Sharon Shannon)
Performer: Carlos Núñez
08 Carolina Chocolate Drops (artist)
Don't Get Trouble In Your Mind
Performer: Carolina Chocolate Drops
09 Carolina Chocolate Drops (artist)
No Man's Momma
Performer: Carolina Chocolate Drops
10 Carolina Chocolate Drops (artist)
I Truly Understand that you Love another Man
Performer: Carolina Chocolate Drops
11 Carolina Chocolate Drops (artist)
Milwaukee Blues
Performer: Carolina Chocolate Drops
12 Carolina Chocolate Drops (artist)
Goin' Down the Road Feeling Bad
Performer: Carolina Chocolate Drops
13 Carolina Chocolate Drops (artist)
Mouth Music (Strathspey Reel Set)
Performer: Carolina Chocolate Drops
14 Toumani Diabate and Sidiké Diabate (artist)
Improvised kora duet
Performer: Toumani Diabate and Sidiké Diabate
15 Ana Alcaide (artist)
Khun Caravan
Performer: Ana Alcaide
16 Louisa Lyne and di Yiddishe Kapelye (artist)
Di Krenitse
Performer: Louisa Lyne and di Yiddishe Kapelye
17 Carolina Chocolate Drops (artist)
Black Annie
Performer: Carolina Chocolate Drops
18 Carolina Chocolate Drops (artist)
Minstrel Tunes (Rigg's Corn-Shuckin' Jig; Camptown Hornpipe)
Performer: Carolina Chocolate Drops
19 Carolina Chocolate Drops (artist)
Was you ever in Quebec / Candy Girl
Performer: Carolina Chocolate Drops
20 Carolina Chocolate Drops (artist)
Hit 'Em Up Style
Performer: Carolina Chocolate Drops
21 Carolina Chocolate Drops (artist)
Old Cat Died
Performer: Carolina Chocolate Drops
22 Carolina Chocolate Drops (artist)
Read 'Em John
Performer: Carolina Chocolate Drops
23 Nuru Kane (artist)
Zikar
Performer: Nuru Kane
24 Ballaké Sissoko (artist)
Maimouna
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
25 Getatchew Mekuria and The Ex and Friends (artist)
Zera
Performer: Getatchew Mekuria and The Ex and Friends
26 Nicolas Repac with Cheikh Lo (artist)
Pulaar
Performer: Nicolas Repac with Cheikh Lo
27 Rodrigo Romani (artist)
Lila
Performer: Rodrigo Romani
28 Michael Marra (artist)
All to Please Macushla
Performer: Michael Marra