RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/
SATURDAY 23 JUNE 2012
SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01jxt0t)
01
00:01:12 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in three movements
Duration 00:22:49
02
00:24:31 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade - 3 poems for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Duration 00:20:21
03
00:45:21
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Symphony no. 4 in F minor Op.36
Duration 00:41:23
04
01:27:11 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op 15
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:19:51
05
01:47:25 Wouter Hutschenruyter
Ouverture voor Groot Orkest
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober
Duration 00:08:32
06
01:56:21 Claude Debussy
Golliwog's Cake-walk from Children's Corner Suite (1906-8)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:03:10
07
02:01:11 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Miserere (Op.44)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jorgensen
Duration 00:33:59
08
02:35:39 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 104 in D major "London" (H.
1.104)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:24:40
09
03:00:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Performer: Lana Genc
Duration 00:10:20
10
03:11:37 Johann Hermann Schein
No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:11
11
03:26:20 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kjell Seim
Duration 00:07:45
12
03:34:28 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave dulcissima Maria
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:44
13
03:41:36 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Performer: Angel Stankov
Performer: Yossif Radionov
Duration 00:08:51
14
03:50:51 Franz Liszt
Csardas obstine
Duration 00:03:23
15
03:54:31 Richard Strauss
Trio (Der Rosenkavalier Act II)
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:05:05
16
04:01:10 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:30
17
04:10:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Gerhard Nennemann
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:13:06
18
04:23:39 Moritz Moszkowski
Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:07:42
19
04:31:51 Bernhard Crusell
Concertino for bassoon and orchestra in B flat major
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:19:11
20
04:51:28 David Wikander
Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Lyricist: Ragnar Jändel
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:04:32
21
04:56:24 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata Polonaise in A minor, TWV 42
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:07:14
22
05:04:09 Ján Levoslav Bella
Fate and the Ideal (Osud a ideál )- symphonic poem
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:18:28
23
05:23:03 Edvard Grieg
3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:09:28
24
05:32:53 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:07:43
25
05:41:06 Vladimir Peskin
Trumpet Concerto No 1 in C minor
Performer: Giuliano Sommerhalder
Performer: Roberto Arosio
Duration 00:18:23
SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01jyydl)
Saturday - Martin Handley
01
00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major BWV.1047 (1st movement)
02
00:09:00 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Sancta Maria, succurre miseris
03
00:15:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat Op.73 'Emperor' (3rd movement Rondo)
04
00:26:00 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle Op.47 No.5
05
00:33:00 Edward Elgar
Bavarian Dance No.3
06
00:38:00 Nicolò Paganini
La campanella from Violin Concerto No.2 in B minor
07
00:44:00 Alessandro Scarlatti
Aria 'Che sarà! Chi a me lo dice!' (from Cantata pastorale)
08
00:50:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
09
00:58:00 Federico Ruiz (artist)
Chaplin (from Pieces for children under 100 years of age)
Performer: Federico Ruiz
10
01:03:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2
11
01:15:00 Ernest Tomlinson (artist)
Little Serenade
Performer: Ernest Tomlinson
12
01:21:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Le Nozze di Figaro)win Schrott (bass – Leporello)
13
01:29:00 Aaron Copland
Letter from Home
14
01:38:00 Michael Tippett
A Child of Our Time - Deep River
15
01:43:00 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau (Images Book 1)
16
01:49:00 Igor Stravinsky
Ritual Fire Dance from The Rite of Spring
17
01:54:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata No.6
SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01jyydn)
Building a Library: Rachmaninov: Symphony No 2
SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b01jyyjq)
Celebrating Claude Debussy
SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01jyyjs)
Philadelphia's Tempesta di Mare Ensemble
01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F "La Tempesta di Mare" RV.570
02 Johann Georg Pisendel
Violin Concerto in G minor
03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Double Concerto for flute & violin in E minor, TWV 52:E3
04 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco (artist)
Concerto "a piu stromenti" in E minor, Op.5'3
Performer: Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
05 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto in D, FWV L:D8
SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01jxs9y)
Florian Boesch, Malcolm Martineau
01 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe Op.48 for voice and piano
Duration 00:28:06
02
00:28:06 Franz Schubert
Der Tod und das Madchen D.531 for voice and piano
Duration 00:02:17
03
00:30:23 Franz Schubert
Erster Verlust D.226
Duration 00:01:28
04
00:31:51 Franz Schubert
An mein Herz D.860
Duration 00:02:48
05
00:34:39 Franz Schubert
Widerspruch D.865
Duration 00:02:48
06
00:37:27 Franz Schubert
An die Musik D.547
Duration 00:02:01
07
00:39:28 Franz Schubert
Lachen und Weinen D.777
Duration 00:01:50
08
00:41:18 Franz Schubert
Frohsinn D.520
Duration 00:01:45
09
00:43:03 Robert Schumann
Mein Wagen rollet langsam Op.142 No.4 for voice and piano
Duration 00:02:58
SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01jyz10)
Class of 1912
Leinsdorf, Markevitch
01
Richard Wagner - Siegfried [Part 3 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen'] - Act 2 sc.2; Forest murm
Duration 00:07:46
02
00:07:46 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Die Tote Stadt - opera in 3 acts Op.12 - Act 1; Gluck das mir verblieb (Marietta's [lute]
Duration 00:12:14
03
00:20:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 6 in E flat minor Op.111 - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Duration 00:13:59
04
00:33:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti - opera buffa in 2 acts K.588 - Act 1, no.10;
Duration 00:03:17
05
00:37:16 Johannes Brahms
Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.83 for piano and orchestra - 1st movement; Allegro non t
Duration 00:15:42
06
00:52:58 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
May night [Mayskaya noch'] - opera in 3 acts - Overture
Duration 00:08:41
07
01:01:39 Igor Markevitch (artist)
Cantique d'amour for orchestra
Performer: Igor Markevitch
Duration 00:10:07
08
01:11:46 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the gardens of Spain for piano and orchestra - 1st movement: En el generalife; i
Duration 00:22:23
09
01:34:09 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64 - 4th movement; Finale (Andante maestoso - Allegro vivace)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:12:58
10
01:47:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 27 in B flat major K.595 for piano and orchestra - 3rd movement; Allegro
Duration 00:09:16
SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01jyz12)
01 Clifford Brown (artist)
Tiny Capers
Performer: Clifford Brown
Duration 00:04:18
02 Daryl Sherman (artist)
Peter Piper
Performer: Daryl Sherman
Duration 00:02:54
03 Bunk Johnson with Sidney Bechet’s Blue Note Jazzmen (artist)
Lord Let Me In The Lifeboat
Performer: Bunk Johnson with Sidney Bechet’s Blue Note Jazzmen
Duration 00:03:34
04 J. R. Monterose (artist)
Straight Ahead
Performer: J. R. Monterose
Duration 00:05:24
05 George Coleman (artist)
Amsterdam After Dark
Performer: George Coleman
Duration 00:08:29
06 Duke Ellington (artist)
Lady of the Lavender Mist
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:10
07 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Who Can I Turn To?
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:07:26
08 Nat King Cole and Gorge Shearing (artist)
There's A Lull In My Life
Performer: Nat King Cole and Gorge Shearing
Duration 00:02:27
09 Barney Bigard / Zutty Singleton Trio (artist)
Lulu's Mood
Performer: Barney Bigard / Zutty Singleton Trio
Duration 00:02:39
10 Alan Barnes (artist)
Liza
Performer: Alan Barnes
Duration 00:04:14
11 Norma Winstone (artist)
Joy Spring
Performer: Norma Winstone
Duration 00:04:51
SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b01jyz14)
Mozart's Don Giovanni
SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b01jyz16)
The Odyssey of Eels
SAT 22:00 Pre-Hear (b01jyz18)
HK Gruber
01 H.K.Gruber (artist)
Aerial
Performer: H.K.Gruber
SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b01jyz1b)
Goehr, Maxwell Davies, Vivier
01 Alexander Goehr
Clarinet Quintet
17.14
02 Peter Maxwell Davies
The Last Island, for string sextet
17.15
03 Claude Vivier
Lonely Child
SUNDAY 24 JUNE 2012
SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01jyzdp)
Al Cohn and Zoot Sims
01 The Al Cohn & Zoot Sims (artist)
Improvisation for unaccompanied saxophones
Performer: The Al Cohn & Zoot Sims
02 Woody Herman (artist)
Four Brothers
Performer: Woody Herman
03 Woody Herman (artist)
The Goof and I
Performer: Woody Herman
04 Al Cohn (artist)
A Blues Serenade
Performer: Al Cohn
05 Zoot Sims (artist)
Zoot Swings the Blues
Performer: Zoot Sims
06 Al Cohn (artist)
Brandy and Beer
Performer: Al Cohn
07 Al Cohn (artist)
Two Funky People
Performer: Al Cohn
08 The Al Cohn & Zoot Sims Quintet (artist)
Love for Sale
Performer: The Al Cohn & Zoot Sims Quintet
09
Al Cohn and Zoot Sims - Emily
10 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
Apple Core
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
11 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
Lady Chatterley's Mother
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01jyzdt)
01
00:01:11 Franz Liszt
Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke (Mephisto waltz no.1)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:11:32
02
00:13:05 Gustav Mahler
Blumine
Duration 00:06:37
03
00:20:11 Franz Liszt
Totentanz S.126 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:15:24
04
00:35:54 Giovanni Testori (artist)
Fugue in D minor
Performer: Giovanni Testori
Duration 00:02:30
05
00:39:03 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts
Duration 00:54:54
06
01:34:24 Josef Strauss
Spharen-Klange - waltz Op.235
Duration 00:09:02
07
01:43:51 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances Sz.68, orch. from Sz.56 [orig. for piano]
Duration 00:05:50
08
01:50:08 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.12 in C sharp minor
Performer: Rian de Waal
Duration 00:09:25
09
02:01:11 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 18
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Kai Ito
Duration 00:27:45
10
02:29:20 Johann Christoph Bach
Meine Freundin, du bist schon - wedding piece
Singer: Maria Zedelius
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Michael Schopper
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:22:00
11
02:51:49 Erik Satie
La Belle Excentrique
Ensemble: Kolacny Brothers
Duration 00:08:00
12
03:00:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro overture, K492
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:04:16
13
03:05:00 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:08:19
14
03:13:44 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Performer: Esa Tukia
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Adelson
Duration 00:07:02
15
03:21:11 Alessandro Stradella
Quando mai vi Stancherete
Performer: Allan Wilson
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:07:43
16
03:29:18 Peder Holm
orken og hede (Desert and Heath)
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum
Duration 00:05:07
17
03:34:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied ohne Worte in D major, Op 109
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:04:25
18
03:39:42 Giuseppe Martucci
Notturno Op 70 no 1
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:07:19
19
03:47:32 Henry Purcell
Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble
Duration 00:06:53
20
03:54:47 Alexander Glazunov
Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:04:43
21
04:01:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice d'après l'Etude en forme de Valse, op.52 no.6 by Saint-Saens
Performer: Karol Danis
Performer: Iveta Sabova
Duration 00:08:41
22
04:10:15 Johann Ernst Bach
Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Singer: Martina Lins
Singer: Silke Weisheit
Singer: Martin Schmitz
Singer: Hans-Georg Wimmer
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:13:14
23
04:23:55 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:09:19
24
04:33:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Performer: Evgeny Rivkin
Duration 00:16:48
25
04:50:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:34
26
05:01:01 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Tamara - Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:21:29
27
05:22:53 Dieterich Buxtehude
Prelude, Fugue and Chaconne in C major (BuxWV.137)
Performer: Ewald Kooiman
Duration 00:06:05
28
05:29:18 Carl Ludwig Lithander
Piano Sonata in C major, Op 8 No 1 'Sonate facile'
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:11:30
29
05:41:18 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No 3 in A minor
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:18:14
SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01jyzdw)
Sunday - Martin Handley
01
00:03:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat D899 No.3
02
00:10:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture to Naïs
03
00:15:00 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo from Háry János Suite
04
00:20:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante K297b (3rd movement)
05
00:30:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Alla Spagnuola (5 Novelletes Op.15 No.1)
Performer: Alexander Glazunov
06
00:38:00 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume S541 No.3 in A flat
07
00:44:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No.9 in B flat RV530 (from 'La Cetra')
08
00:53:00 Josef Suk
Symphony No.1, Op.40 (3rd movement)
09
01:03:00 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance Op.64 No.1
10
01:10:00 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga mia cruda sorte (Rinaldo)
11
01:16:00 Eric Fenby (artist)
Rossini on Ilkla Moor
Performer: Eric Fenby
12
01:23:00 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in E flat Op.119 No.4
13
01:30:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.101 in D 'Clock' (2nd movement Andante)
14
01:38:00 Gang/Zhanhao (artist)
The Butterfly Lovers Violin Concerto (extract)
Performer: Gang/Zhanhao
15
01:44:00 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor, Op.94
16
01:52:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Priere du matin; Le matin en hiver (from Album d'Enfants)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
17
01:55:00 William Walton
Spitfire Fugue
SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01jyzdy)
Rob Cowan
01 D. A. Tellefsen (artist)
Mazurka in A major, Op. 1, No.1
Performer: D. A. Tellefsen
02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five English Folksongs (songs 1-3)
03 Antonio Cesti
Tu mancavi a tormentarmi, crudelissma speranza
04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ach Herr, mich armen Sünder BVW 135
05
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - 'Danse slave' from Le Roi malgré lui
06 Gustav Mahler
Phantasie aus Don Juan; Fruuhlingsmorgen; Erinnerung from Lieder und Gesänge aus der Jugen
07 Francesco Geminiani
Etude
08 Benjamin Britten
An American Overture
09 Gustav Holst
Japanese Suite
10 Daniel Bacheler (artist)
Une Jeune Fillette
Performer: Daniel Bacheler
11 Frederick Delius
Florida Suite
12 Arnold Bax
Mediterranean
13 Eric Coates (artist)
Symphonic Rhapsody "With a Song in my Heart"
Performer: Eric Coates
14 Edward Elgar
Part of Suite from 'The Crown of India'
15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sanctify us by thy goodness
16 Claude Debussy
Jeux
17 K. B. Zaluski (artist)
Valse
Performer: K. B. Zaluski
18 Johannes Brahms
Zigeunerlieder op.103
SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01jyzf0)
DR Thorpe
SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01jyzf2)
Rousseau
01 Jean-Jacques Rousseau (artist)
"Perdrai – je Colin sans retour?" from Le Devin du Village, Act 1 Scene 2
Performer: Jean-Jacques Rousseau
02 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault (artist)
Récitatif. Le charme est fait; Prélude fort viste. Volez Démons, volez from Medee (Cantata
Performer: Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
03 Antonio Vivaldi
1st movement - Le printemps de Vivaldi arrangé pour une Flûte sans accompagnement
04 Nicola Porpora
Quia apud dominum, Gloria Patri & Sicut exat from De Profundis – written for the Ospedali
05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Ballet general des quatre quadrilles from La princess de Navarre
06 Jean-Jacques Rousseau (artist)
Le Devin (final 2 arias from final scene)
Performer: Jean-Jacques Rousseau
07 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Duet: "Lo conosco" from "La Serva Padrona"
08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to "Bastien und Bastienne"
09 Jean-Jacques Rousseau (artist)
From Four Airs for Two Clarinets: Andante grazioso, Allegretto
Performer: Jean-Jacques Rousseau
10 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Chorus "Parez vos fronts de fleurs novelles" from 'Alceste'
SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01jyzf4)
BBC Philharmonic - Shostakovich, Mahler
SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01jxsy9)
Magdalen College, Oxford
SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01jyzf6)
Politics
01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Der Glorreiche Augenblick Op.136 - 1. Europa steht
02 Alfred Schnittke
Nagasaki - Movements 2 & 3
03 Thomas Weelkes
O Lord, How Joyful is the King
04 Richard Blackford (artist)
Not in Our Time - Part III: The Fall of Jerusalem
Performer: Richard Blackford
05 Richard Blackford (artist)
Voices of Exile - Part I
Performer: Richard Blackford
06 Richard Blackford (artist)
Not in Our Time - Parts V & VI
Performer: Richard Blackford
07 Alec Roth (artist)
Earthrise - Part III: A Plea for True Wisdom and Understanding
Performer: Alec Roth
SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01jyzf9)
London
01 John Ireland
The Island Spell (extract)
02
00:00:12
William Wordsworth
William Wordsworth - Lines written near Richmond, upon the Thames, read by Eileen Atkins
03
00:01:32 William Walton
Glide Gently (Lord Mayor's Table)
04
00:04:21
Charles Dickens
Charles Dickens - Bleak House, read by David Jason
05
00:05:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
London Symphony: Scherzo (extract)
06
00:08:17
Edith Matilda Thomas
Edith Matilda Thomas - Breath of Hampstead Heath, read by Eileen Atkins
07
00:09:13 John Ireland
Ballade of London Nights (extract)
08
00:12:30
John Keats
John Keats - Lines on the Mermaid Tavern, read by David Jason
09
00:13:38 Anon. (artist)
Anon. - London's Ordinary (extract)
Performer: Anon.
10
00:14:42
E.M. Forster
: E.M. Forster - Howard’s End, read by Eileen Atkins
11
00:15:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.5: Andante (extract)
12
00:16:54
William Blake
William Blake - London, read by David Jason
13
00:17:46 Benjamin Britten
Blake Songs – London
14
00:19:50 Henry Purcell
Pavan in A minor, Z.749 (extract)
15
00:19:52
Daniel Defoe
Daniel Defoe - A Journal of the Plague Year, read by Eileen Atkins
16
00:21:17
Tobias Smollett
Tobias Smollett - The Expedition of Humphry Clinker, read by David Jason
17
00:22:53 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Alla Hornpipe
18
00:26:08 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake: Scene finale (extract)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
19
00:26:22
Arnold Bennett
Arnold Bennett - Journals, read by Eileen Atkins
20
00:27:12
Joseph Haydn
Joseph Haydn - Letter to Maria Anna von Grenzinger, 8 Jan 1791, read by David Jason
21
00:28:40 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104, 1st movt (extract)
22
00:32:58 Eric Coates (artist)
Westminster (London Suite)
Performer: Eric Coates
23
00:33:00
T. S. Eliot
T. S. Eliot - The Waste Land, read by Eileen Atkins
24
00:37:55
V.S. Pritchett
V.S. Pritchett - A Cab at the Door, read by David Jason
25
00:39:26 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne Overture (extract)
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra; Daniel Barenboim (conductor)
26
00:44:20
George Orwell
George Orwell - 1984, read by Eileen Atkins
27
00:45:37 Steve Martland
Oranges and Lemons (extract)
28
00:48:49
Tom Cullen
Tom Cullen - Autumn of Terror, read by David Jason
29
00:49:18 Stanley Black (artist)
Jack the Ripper: Movement 1
Performer: Stanley Black
30
00:51:43
Iris Murdoch
Iris Murdoch - A Word Child, read by Eileen Atkins
31
00:53:35 Carmel (artist)
Circle Line (extract)
Performer: Carmel
32
00:56:07
John Evelyn
John Evelyn - Diary, read by David Jason
33
00:57:29 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite: Intermezzo
34
01:01:34
Robert Leighton
Robert Leighton - Poets’ Corner, read by Eileen Atkins
35
01:03:48 Michael Berkeley
The Wakeful Poet (Music from Chaucer)
36
01:06:54
Anthony Powell
Anthony Powell - The Military Philosophers, read by David Jason
37
01:09:07 Sir George Dyson (artist)
Sweet Thames run Softly (extract)
Performer: Sir George Dyson
SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01jyzff)
Crowd Psychology
SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01jyzfh)
Singles and Doublets
SUN 22:00 World Routes (b01jyzfk)
2012
Part 5
01 Calixto Ochoa (artist)
Vallenato Festival Song
Performer: Calixto Ochoa
02 Jose Hernando (artist)
La Puya Inglesa
Performer: Jose Hernando
03 Calixto Ochoa (artist)
Vallenato Festival Song
Performer: Calixto Ochoa
04 Jose Hernando (artist)
El Lirio Rojo
Performer: Jose Hernando
05 Los Alegres Kankuamos (artist)
Los Sorteados
Performer: Los Alegres Kankuamos
06 Los Alegres Kankuamos (artist)
Mujer ajena
Performer: Los Alegres Kankuamos
07 Bovea y sus Vallenatos (artist)
La casa en el aire
Performer: Bovea y sus Vallenatos
08 Egidio Cuadrado (artist)
Yo Tambien Puedo
Performer: Egidio Cuadrado
09 Jose Hernando (artist)
Alscia Adorada
Performer: Jose Hernando
10 Jose Hernando (artist)
La Puya Inglesa
Performer: Jose Hernando
SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01jyzfm)
Shabaka Hutchings in Session
01 Lynne Arriale (artist)
Dance Of The Rain
Performer: Lynne Arriale
02 Shabaka Hutchings Quartet (artist)
Chik Chikka
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings Quartet
03 Bobby Wellins Quartet (artist)
Birds of Brazil (2nd Movement)
Performer: Bobby Wellins Quartet
04 Loose Tubes (artist)
Delightful Precipice
Performer: Loose Tubes
05 Lynne Arriale (artist)
Call Me
Performer: Lynne Arriale
06 Lynne Arriale Trio (artist)
Wouldn't It Be Loverly
Performer: Lynne Arriale Trio
07 Lynne Arriale Trio (artist)
Night in Tunisia
Performer: Lynne Arriale Trio
08 Rahsaan Roland Kirk (artist)
Portrait of those Beautiful Ladies
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk
09 Shabaka Hutchings Quartet (artist)
Joyus
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings Quartet
10 Shabaka Hutchings Quartet (artist)
Harvest Moon
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings Quartet
11 Shabaka Hutchings Quartet (artist)
Forest in the Dream
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings Quartet
12 Shabaka Hutchings Quartet (artist)
Chik Chikka
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings Quartet
13 Scottish National Jazz Orchestra, Tommy Smith (Tenor Sax, Director), Arild Andersen (Double-Bass) (artist)
Molde Canticle Part 1
Performer: Scottish National Jazz Orchestra, Tommy Smith (Tenor Sax, Director), Arild Andersen (Double-Bass)
MONDAY 25 JUNE 2012
MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01jyztc)
01
00:01:12 Pierre-Rene Lemonnier, Carl Friberth, Alain-Rene Lesage, Johann Adolf Hasse, Franz Xaver Sussmayr, Christoph Willibald Gluck & Joseph Haydn (artist)
On the Road to Mozart's Harem group 1
Performer: Pierre-Rene Lemonnier, Carl Friberth, Alain-Rene Lesage, Johann Adolf Hasse, Franz Xaver Sussmayr, Christoph Willibald Gluck & Joseph Haydn
Duration 00:18:37
02
00:20:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Ja-Eun Ku
Duration 00:09:20
03
00:30:16 Giovanni Ambrogio Migliavacca, Pierre-Rene Lemonnier, Franz Xaver Sussmayr, Johann Adolf Hasse & Christoph Willibald Gluck (artist)
On the Road to Mozart's Harem Group 2
Performer: Giovanni Ambrogio Migliavacca, Pierre-Rene Lemonnier, Franz Xaver Sussmayr, Johann Adolf Hasse & Christoph Willibald Gluck
Duration 00:23:20
04
00:53:58 Franz Liszt
Hymne de l'enfant à son reveil, S19
Performer: Hedi Lubik
Performer: Gábor Lehotka
Singer: Eva Andor
Choir: Girls' Choir of Gyor
Conductor: Miklos Szabo
Duration 00:10:56
05
01:05:31 Giovanni Ambrogio Migliavacca, Pierre-Rene Lemonnier, Joseph Haydn, Johann Adolf Hasse & Christoph Willibald Gluck (artist)
On the Road to Mozart's Harem Group 3
Performer: Giovanni Ambrogio Migliavacca, Pierre-Rene Lemonnier, Joseph Haydn, Johann Adolf Hasse & Christoph Willibald Gluck
Duration 00:16:24
06
01:22:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A major, K.331 'Alla Turca'
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:19:59
07
01:43:00 Johan Gabriel Oxenstierna, Giovanni Ambrogio Migliavacca, Carl Friberth, Pierre-Rene Lemonnier, Franz Xaver Sussmayr, Joseph Martin Kraus, Johann Adolf Hasse & Christoph Willibald Gluck (artist)
On the Road to Mozart's Harem group 4
Performer: Johan Gabriel Oxenstierna, Giovanni Ambrogio Migliavacca, Carl Friberth, Pierre-Rene Lemonnier, Franz Xaver Sussmayr, Joseph Martin Kraus, Johann Adolf Hasse & Christoph Willibald Gluck
Duration 00:16:34
08
02:01:12 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)
Ensemble: Royal Academy Soloists
Director: Clio Gould
Duration 00:25:52
09
02:27:28 Domenico Cimarosa
Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Arthur Benjamin
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:10:41
10
02:38:40 Louis Spohr
Concerto for two violins and orchestra in B minor, Op.88
Performer: Igor Ozim
Performer: Primož Novšak
Orchestra: Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:25:57
11
03:05:02 Bedrich Smetana
Sonata movement in E minor for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Performer: Else Krijgsman
Performer: Mariken Zandliver
Performer: David Kuijken
Performer: Carlos Moerdijk
Duration 00:10:36
12
03:16:01 Marjan Mozetich
El Dorado for harp and strings
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Duration 00:15:42
13
03:32:08 Ludvig Norman
Contrasts for Piano, Op 61, Nos 3&4
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:04:31
14
03:37:05 David Popper
Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:00
15
03:45:30 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:09:40
16
03:55:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sea Songs - Quick March
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:04:06
17
04:01:07 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:08:54
18
04:10:25 Eduard Toldrà i Soler
Maig [May]
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Lyricist: Catasuis, Trinitat
Orchestra: Orquesta Ciudad de Barcelona
Duration 00:04:04
19
04:14:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Minuets, K601
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:10:58
20
04:26:24 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dance no 1 [Non allegro], Op 45
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:11:20
21
04:38:07 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume, D827
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Matthaus Casimir von Collin
Singer: Edith Wiens
Duration 00:03:51
22
04:42:23 Jean Sibelius
Petite Suite
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:07:30
23
04:50:16 Wojciech Kilar
Chorale Prelude
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:17:29
24
05:08:11 Pancho Vladigerov
Divertimento
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:15:46
25
05:24:21 Joseph Jongen
Elegie nocturnale (Tres modere) (Op.95, No.1) from 2 pieces for Piano Trio
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:11:14
26
05:36:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante (Op 32)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:23:20
MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01jyztf)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01:00 Bernhard Crusell
Clarinet Quartet no 3 in D major, Op.7 - Finale
02
00:08:00 Edward Elgar
Chanson de nuit, (Op.15`1 arranged for chamber orchestra)
03
00:13:00 Francis Poulenc
Intermezzo no. 2 in D flat major
04
00:16:00 George Frideric Handel
March from Judas Maccabeus
05
00:26:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Valse Bluette (18 piano pieces op 72)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
06
00:33:00 Antonín Dvořák
Polka from Czech Suite Op 39, 2nd movt
07
00:38:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude BWV.846
08
00:41:00 Percy Grainger
Mock Morris
09
00:46:00 Franz von Suppé
Overture : Poet and Peasant
10
00:56:00 Roger Quilter (artist)
Now sleeps the crimson petal
Performer: Roger Quilter
11
01:02:00 Bach/Walton (artist)
The Wise Virgins - Ah how ephemeral
Performer: Bach/Walton
12
01:06:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no.5 in C minor, BWV.1011 - Sarabande
13
01:10:00 Franz Schubert
Moment Musicaux D.780 – No.4 in C sharp minor
14
01:15:00 Benjamin Britten
Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
15
01:19:00 Joseph Haydn
Notturno in C major, Hob
2:32
16
01:33:00 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
17
01:38:00 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke Op.73 - No 2 : Lebhaft, leicht
18
01:41:00 Reginald Spofforth (artist)
Hail Smiling Morn
Performer: Reginald Spofforth
19
01:45:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins RV.519
20
01:53:00 Franz Strauss
Nocturno, Op.7
Performer: David Pyatt
Performer: Martin Jones
21
02:02:00 Frédéric Chopin
Les Sylphides – Waltz Op.70'1
22
02:05:00 Julius Fucik
Florentiner March
23
02:11:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.23 in A major, K.488 - 3rd mvt; Allegro assai
24
02:18:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no 5
25
02:20:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.46 no.6 in D major
MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01jyzth)
Monday - Sarah Walker
01 George Frideric Handel
Soccorso (Partenope from Act II)
02 Edward Elgar
Alassio (In the South), Op. 50
03 Thomas Arne
Overture No. 5 in D major
04 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Act II sc.4 - Elsa's processing to the church
05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 2, BWV 1067
06 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III
07 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor, Op. 18 No. 4
08 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Gigue Anglaise (Concert pour quartre parties de violes, H.545)
09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue BWV 1080: Contrapunctus 6 'in the French style'; Contrapunctus 7 'with Augme
10 Gerald Finzi
The Rapture, Wonder, The Salutation (from Dies Natalis)
11 Charles-François Gounod
Faust: Dance of the young girls from Nubia
12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2
MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01jyztk)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
The Mozart Family Grand Tour
01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major K.22
02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major K.6 for violin and keyboard
03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Va, dal furor portata - aria K.21 for tenor and orchestra
04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major K.19d for piano duet
05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Galimathias musicum (Quodlibet) K.32 for keyboard and orchestra
MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01jyztm)
Trio Wanderer
01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations in E flat major Op.44 for piano trio
Duration 00:11:46
02
00:11:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat major Op.97 (Archduke) for piano and strings
Duration 00:35:58
03
00:01:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations in Eb on an original theme, Op.44
Duration 00:12:32
04
00:15:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in Bb, Op.97 'Archduke'
Duration 00:36:40
MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01jz1bh)
BBC Philharmonic and Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 1
MON 16:30 In Tune (b01jz1c8)
Monday - Sean Rafferty
01
00:00:30 Jacques Castérède (artist)
Flutes en vacances for 3 flutes
Performer: Jacques Castérède
Duration 00:02:30
02
00:03:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate - motet K.165 for soprano and orchestra
Duration 00:04:36
03
00:16:12 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata in A major Op.5`1
Duration 00:08:16
04
00:25:28 Arnold Schoenberg
Piece Op.33a for piano
Duration 00:02:07
05
00:27:35 George Gershwin
The George Gershwin song-book for piano [arrangements of 18 songs]
Duration 00:01:20
06
00:33:55 Raimundo Pineda (artist)
El Bachiano
Performer: Raimundo Pineda
Duration 00:03:14
07
00:29:09 Heraclio Fernández (artist)
El Diablo suelto
Performer: Heraclio Fernández
Duration 00:02:40
08
00:42:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Duration 00:05:26
09
00:47:15 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in D major H.
16.51 for piano
Duration 00:04:52
10
00:51:07 Cole Porter (artist)
Wunderbar
Performer: Cole Porter
Duration 00:03:19
11
00:56:26 Cole Porter (artist)
I Hate Men
Performer: Cole Porter
Duration 00:03:25
12
01:04:51 Cole Porter (artist)
Brush Up Your Shakespeare
Performer: Cole Porter
Duration 00:04:51
13
01:17:42 Antonio Vivaldi
La Cetra = (Op.9) [title for information only]
Duration 00:07:53
14
01:34:35 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Duration 00:02:10
15
01:38:45 John Cage
Sonatas and interludes for prepared piano
Duration 00:03:20
16
01:50:05 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness, arr. T Walker for guitar [orig. piano]
Duration 00:04:12
17
01:52:17 Ruth Wall (artist)
Peninsula Run
Performer: Ruth Wall
Duration 00:02:13
18
01:53:30 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 1 Op.46, orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Duration 00:03:36
19
01:56:06 Graham Fitkin
Y Gog Lwydlas
Duration 00:03:00
MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01jyztk)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01jz3vf)
Martha Argerich - Schumann, Mozart, Brahms
MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01jz1cb)
Jenny Saville
MON 22:45 The Essay (b01jz1cd)
A Sporting Lexicon
Challenge
MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01jz3v8)
Phronesis in Concert
01
00:02:16 John Surman (artist)
Whistman's Wood
Performer: John Surman
02
00:08:54 Django Bates (artist)
Queen of Puddings
Performer: Django Bates
03
00:18:54 Phronesis (artist)
Upside Down
Performer: Phronesis
04
00:20:39 Avishai Cohen (artist)
Bass Suite # 1
Performer: Avishai Cohen
05
00:24:44 Julian Argüelles (artist)
Tide
Performer: Julian Argüelles
06
00:27:34 Debashish Bhattacharya (artist)
Prabha
Performer: Debashish Bhattacharya
07
00:29:32 Dave Maric (artist)
Track 8
Performer: Dave Maric
08
00:31:22 Wayne Shorter Quartet (artist)
Aung San Suu Kyi
Performer: Wayne Shorter Quartet
09
00:31:22
Untitled
Line-up: Jasper Høiby (bass), Ivo Neame (piano), Anton Eger (drums)
10
00:35:10 Phronesis (artist)
Lipwash, Part I & II
Performer: Phronesis
11
00:44:00 Phronesis (artist)
Zieding
Performer: Phronesis
12
00:53:59 Phronesis (artist)
The Economist
Performer: Phronesis
13
01:02:02 Phronesis (artist)
American Jesus
Performer: Phronesis
14
01:10:34 Phronesis (artist)
Eight Hours
Performer: Phronesis
15
01:18:39 Phronesis (artist)
Abraham's New Gift
Performer: Phronesis
TUESDAY 26 JUNE 2012
TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01jz25b)
01
00:01:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Alexander Nevsky - cantata for contralto, chorus and orchestra (Op.78)
Duration 00:37:05
02
00:38:58 William Walton
Concerto for violin and orchestra in B minor
Duration 00:32:39
03
01:12:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 18 in E flat major, Op 31 no 3
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:22:08
04
01:34:38 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: James Campbell
Ensemble: Orford String Quartet
Duration 00:24:52
05
02:01:11 Franz Schubert
Quintet (D 956) in C major
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:53:21
06
02:55:03 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major (K.420)
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:05:10
07
03:00:37 Jean Sibelius
Petite Suite
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:07:30
08
03:08:31 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4
Ensemble: Sixth Floor Ensemble
Conductor: Anssi Mattila
Duration 00:10:33
09
03:19:34 Carl Czerny
Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Daniel Propper
Duration 00:09:40
10
03:29:42 Karol Józef Lipinski
Rondo alla Polacca in E major, Op 13 (C.1820-24)
Performer: Albrecht Breuninger
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:14:46
11
03:44:59 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain, Op 9
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:09:07
12
03:54:31 Francis Poulenc
Capriccio for Two Pianos
Performer: Antra Vīksne
Performer: Normunds Vīksne
Duration 00:04:58
13
04:01:12 Anon. (artist)
¡Ay Jesus que mal fraile!
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:23
14
04:03:51 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l'ocean
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:07:57
15
04:12:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Performer: Lana Genc
Duration 00:10:20
16
04:23:00 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:07:06
17
04:30:39 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto Grosso in D minor (Op.3 No.2)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:10:59
18
04:42:02 Ambrož Čopi
Psalm 108: My heart is steadfast
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:04:17
19
04:46:50 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for oboe and piano (1962)
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Duration 00:13:42
20
05:01:02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.
1.95
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:18:58
21
05:20:25 Henri Duparc
La Vague et la cloche
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: François Coppée
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:05:34
22
05:26:28 Louis Spohr
String Sextet in C, Op 140
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett
Duration 00:24:56
23
05:51:48 Moritz Moszkowski
Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:07:42
TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01jz25f)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01:00 Hugo Alfvén
Dance of the Shepherd Girl
02
00:06:00 Robert Schumann
Marchenerzahlungen, Op 132 (No 2: Lebhaft und sehr markiert)
03
00:10:00 Edward Elgar
Serenade lyrique
04
00:15:00 William Sterndale Bennett (artist)
Capriccio in D minor, Op 2
Performer: William Sterndale Bennett
05
00:20:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E flat, RV253 "La Tempesta di Mare"
06
00:33:00 Leonard Bernstein
Psalm 108: 2; Psalm 100 (Chichester Psalms)
07
00:38:00 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
08
00:47:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat, K297b (Finale: Andantino con variazioni)
09
00:56:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Gradual: Canzona [13] a 12
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
10
01:01:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, The Bringer Of Jollity
11
01:10:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 3 in C, BWV1005 (Finale: Allegro assai)
12
01:15:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che faro senza Euridice (Orfeo ed Euridice)
13
01:22:00 Hector Berlioz
Rex tremendae (Grand Messe des Morts, Op 5)
14
01:33:00 Gustav Holst
Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
15
01:41:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adelaide, Op 46
16
01:48:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Nastya dances a quick dance, with chorus line (Orango – Prologue)
17
01:52:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C, Op 21 (Finale: Adagio – Allegro molto e vivace)
18
02:01:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo in A minor (Four Pieces, Op 81)
19
02:05:00 Frederick Delius
Brigg Fair
20
02:23:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
The British Light Dragoons (20 Irish Songs, WoO 153)
21
02:26:00 Josef Strauss
Ohne Sorgen, Op 271
TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01jz25h)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker
01 Jean‐Joseph Mouret (artist)
Rondeau (Symphonies de fanfares, Suite No. 1)
Performer: Jean‐Joseph Mouret
02 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen
03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Non più andrai" (Le Nozze di Figaro, Act I)
04 Thomas Arne
Overture to 'Thomas and Salley'
05 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade
06 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
"Vater deiner Schwachen Kinder" (Die Auferstehung und Himmelfahrt Jesu, H.777)
07 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire
08 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
The three Air des Furies (Hippolyte et Aricie, 2nd Act)
09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E, Op. 14 No.1
10 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium
11 Peter Wiegold (artist)
The Roses (excerpts)
Performer: Peter Wiegold
12 Darius Milhaud
Suite for violin, clarinet & piano (Le Voyager sans bagages)
13 Antonín Dvořák
The Water Goblin, Op. 107
14 John Taverner
Gloria (Western Wynde Mass)
15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet, K.581
TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01jz25m)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
The Land Where the Lemon Trees Grow
01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro [fragment] in G major K.72a for keyboard
02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 10 in G major K.74
03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitridate, Re di Ponto - opera in 3 acts K.87
04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (Concerto) in E flat major K.113
05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lucio Silla - opera in 3 acts K.135
TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01jz3fw)
Rodewald Concert Series 2012
Elias Quartet
TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01jz3fy)
BBC Philharmonic and Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 2
TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01jz3g0)
Tuesday - Sean Rafferty
01
00:00:48 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain - overture Op.9
Duration 00:08:57
02
00:10:25 Trad. (artist)
Goodbye My Darling
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:04:47
03
00:10:25
Interview: Sam Lee
Duration 00:04:47
04
00:20:04 Sam Lee (artist)
Moorlough Maggie
Performer: Sam Lee
Duration 00:05:39
05
00:26:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 for keyboard
Duration 00:02:38
06
00:32:58 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:22
07
00:32:58
Interview: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:22
08
00:49:53 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:04:37
09
00:54:54 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore - opera in 4 parts
Duration 00:02:06
10
00:54:54
Interview: Sam Lee
Duration 00:02:06
11
01:00:08 Trad. (artist)
The Tan Yard Side
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:04:36
12
01:00:08
Interview: Sam Lee
Duration 00:04:36
13
01:08:25 Trad. (artist)
The Jew's Garden
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:04:04
14
01:13:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in F major K.370 for oboe and strings
Duration 00:15:07
15
01:33:33 George Frideric Handel
Solomon - oratorio
Duration 00:07:35
16
01:41:38 Noël Coward (artist)
Don't Put Your Daughter On The Stage Mrs Worthington
Performer: Noël Coward
Duration 00:03:20
17
01:43:18 Coward (artist)
Mad About The Boy
Performer: Coward
Duration 00:02:25
18
01:43:18
Interview: The Two Most Perfect Things
Duration 00:02:25
19
01:51:34 Coward (artist)
Someday I'll Find You
Performer: Coward
Duration 00:01:50
20
01:51:34
Interview: The Two Most Perfect Things
Duration 00:01:50
21
01:58:06 Noël Coward (artist)
Wild Wild Weather
Performer: Noël Coward
Duration 00:02:10
22
02:00:16 Ivor Novello (artist)
Ding Dong
Performer: Ivor Novello
Duration 00:01:12
23
02:02:48 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Suite no. 4 in G major Op.61 (Mozartiana)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:13:04
24
02:16:21 Peter Kiesewetter (artist)
Tango pathetique for violin, cello and piano
Performer: Peter Kiesewetter
Duration 00:02:07
25
02:20:19 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete Op.7 for voice and piano or orchestra
Duration 00:09:36
TUE 19:00 Composer of the Week (b01jz25m)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
TUE 20:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01jz3z1)
Berlioz - Requiem
TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01jz3t4)
Edvard Munch
TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01jz3t6)
A Sporting Lexicon
Guile
TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01jz3vn)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt
01 Cê Não Vai Me Acompanhar (artist)
Arnaldo Antunes / Edgard Scandurra / Toumani Diabaté
Performer: Cê Não Vai Me Acompanhar
02
00:05:00 Fovea Hex (artist)
ICarol
Performer: Fovea Hex
03
00:08:00 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa (artist)
Moja dolo
Performer: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa
04
00:15:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Moszkowski: Etude in F Major, Op. 72, No. 6
Performer: James Rhodes
05
00:18:00 Alice and Michi (artist)
Fighters
Performer: Alice and Michi
06
00:22:00 György Ligeti
György Ligeti: Pièce électronique #3 (1958)
07
00:24:00 Frances-Marie Uitti (Piano) (artist)
Jonathan Harvey's: Ricercare una melodia, version for cello and tape delay
Performer: Frances-Marie Uitti (Piano)
08
00:31:00 John Coltrane (artist)
Ascension Part 1
Performer: John Coltrane
09
00:51:00 Sons of Hawaii (artist)
Waikiki Hula
Performer: Sons of Hawaii
10
00:54:00 Jean Elvin (artist)
The Boston Smuggler
Performer: Jean Elvin
11
00:58:00 The Invisible (artist)
The Stain
Performer: The Invisible
12
01:04:00 Luiz Carlos da Vila (artist)
Filosofia do Samba
Performer: Luiz Carlos da Vila
13
01:09:00 Antony Pitts / Tonus Peregrinus (artist)
Pérotin: Viderunt Omnes - Viderunt Omnes (4 Part Organum)
Performer: Antony Pitts / Tonus Peregrinus
14
01:16:00 Little Walter (artist)
Last Night
Performer: Little Walter
15
01:18:00 Salvatore Sciarrino
Alla Costellazione Dei Gemelli
16
01:22:00 Alfred Deller / The Deller Consort (artist)
Robert Johnson: Full Fathom Five
Performer: Alfred Deller / The Deller Consort
17
01:24:00 Alasdair Roberts & Mairi Morrison (artist)
Larach Do Thacaidean
Performer: Alasdair Roberts & Mairi Morrison
18
01:28:00 Koo Nimo (artist)
See Wo Nom Me (Tstse Fly You Suck My Blood)
Performer: Koo Nimo
WEDNESDAY 27 JUNE 2012
WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01jz25w)
01
00:01:11 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - opera Z.629 (excerpts)
Duration 00:19:29
02
00:21:10 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platee - comedie-lyrique in 3 acts (excerpts)
Duration 00:24:20
03
00:46:00 George Frideric Handel
Alcina - opera in 3 acts (excerpts)
Duration 00:29:34
04
01:16:03 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Are Sandbakken
Performer: Leonid Gorokhov
Performer: Dan Styffe
Duration 00:43:25
05
02:01:11 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:30:42
06
02:32:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV 147 (cantata)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:30:14
07
03:03:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:13:07
08
03:16:40 Jan van Gilse
Trio (1927) for flute, violin and viola
Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble
Duration 00:13:56
09
03:46:16 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No.2 in G
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:13:19
10
04:01:11 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:17
11
04:09:54 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:09:32
12
04:19:52 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:59
13
04:30:16 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:09:54
14
04:40:33 Josef Suk
A Winter's tale
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Vašata
Duration 00:16:04
15
04:57:02 Antoine Reicha
Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Performer: Jaroslav Snobl
Duration 00:09:56
16
05:07:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV.1041
Performer: Midori Seiler
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:13:55
17
05:21:43 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:19:53
18
05:42:02 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for violin and harpsichord in B minor (H.512)
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:17:32
WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01jz25y)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01:00 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire in D, D733 No 1
02
00:06:00 Percy Grainger
Green Bushes
03
00:15:00 Benjamin Britten
Tell me the truth about love (Cabaret Songs)
04
00:21:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto in C minor, Op 10 No 11
05
00:33:00 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Overture: Colas Breugnon
06
00:39:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Sextet, Op 10 (3rd movement: Intermezzo)
07
00:47:00 Arnold Bax
Sonata for Two Pianos (3rd movement)
08
00:53:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Valse (Suite No 2 in C, Op 53)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
09
01:01:00 Clarke/Purcell (artist)
Trumpet Tune & Air (The Indian Queen)
Performer: Clarke/Purcell
10
01:05:00 Jean Sibelius
Piano Trio in D "Korpo" (Finale)
11
01:17:00 Hector Berlioz
Le Spectre de la Rose (Les Nuits d'ete)
12
01:25:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 35 in D "Haffner" (Finale: Presto)
13
01:36:00 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F, Op 4 No 5
14
01:45:00 Jacques Offenbach
Overture: La Belle Helene
15
01:55:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F, Op 15 No 1
16
02:01:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)
17
02:07:00 Percy Grainger
The Lost Lady found (Lincolnshire Posy)
18
02:12:00 William Byrd
In nomine a5
19
02:14:00 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 2
20
02:19:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
"Youth" Symphony (1891)
WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01jz260)
01
02:28:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in G, K.453
Duration 00:30:04
02
02:28:36 Järnefelt (artist)
Praeludium
Performer: Järnefelt
Duration 00:30:04
03
02:28:36 Thomas Arne
Overture No. 7 in D 'Comus'
Duration 00:30:04
04
02:28:36 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op. 40
Duration 00:30:04
05
02:28:36 Ireland (artist)
Sea Fever; The Bells of San Marie
Performer: Ireland
Duration 00:30:04
06
02:28:36 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Souvenir d'un lieu cher
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:30:04
07
02:28:36 Sullivan (artist)
"When I was a lad" (HMS Pinafore)
Performer: Sullivan
Duration 00:30:04
08
02:28:36 Gow (artist)
Miss Sally Hunter of Thurston
Performer: Gow
Duration 00:30:04
09
02:28:36 Joseph Haydn
Harmoniemesse, Hob.XXII No.14: Credo - Credo in unum Deum, Et incarnatus est, Et resurrexi
Duration 00:30:04
10
02:28:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No. 2: Vivace
Duration 00:30:04
11
02:28:36 John Adams
Hoe-down (Gnarly Buttons)
Duration 00:30:04
12
02:28:36 Jacques Offenbach
No.6 Allegro (Gaite Parisienne)
Duration 00:30:04
13
02:28:36 Bolcom (artist)
Graceful Ghost
Performer: Bolcom
Duration 00:30:04
14
02:28:36 Jean Sibelius
En Saga, Op. 9 (original 1892 version)
Duration 00:30:04
15
02:28:36 Clara Schumann (artist)
Er ist gekommen; Warum willst du and're fragen
Performer: Clara Schumann
Duration 00:30:04
16
02:28:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in G, K.453
Duration 00:30:04
WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01jz263)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Triumph and Tragedy in Paris
01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Les Petits riens - ballet music KA.10 (KE.299b)
02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 31 in D major K.297 (Paris) (K.300a) - [either version]
03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 31 in D major K.297 (Paris) (K.300a) - [either version]
04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in E minor K.304 for violin and keyboard
05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Popoli di Tessaglia - recitative and aria K.316 for soprano and orchestra
WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01jz3g2)
Rodewald Concert Series 2012
Tasmin Little, John Lenehan
WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01jz3g4)
BBC Philharmonic and Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Live from Salford
WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01jz401)
Sheffield Cathedral
01
00:01:39 Jonathan Dove
Vast Ocean of Light
Duration 00:05:23
02
00:09:19 H Walford Davies, K Rhodes, J Turle, J Goss & G Garrett (artist)
Psalms 126, 127, 128, 129, 130, 131
Performer: H Walford Davies, K Rhodes, J Turle, J Goss & G Garrett
Duration 00:10:41
03
00:22:55 Grayston Ives (artist)
Magnificat - Edington Service
Performer: Grayston Ives
Duration 00:04:03
04
00:28:59 Grayston Ives (artist)
Nunc Dimittis - Edington Service
Performer: Grayston Ives
Duration 00:03:12
05
00:39:10 Edward Bairstow (artist)
Anthem - Lord, thou hast been our refuge
Performer: Edward Bairstow
Duration 00:07:40
06
00:54:47 Hubert Parry (artist)
Organ Voluntary - Chorale Fantasia on "O God our help in ages past"
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:04:32
WED 16:30 In Tune (b01jz3g6)
Kristjan Jarvi, Hugh Masekela and Preethi de Silva
01 Caiphus Semenya (artist)
Ha Le Se Li Khanna
Performer: Caiphus Semenya
02
00:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Lute Suite in E-flat
03
00:09:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op.32 No.13 in D flat major
04
00:14:00
Kristjan Jarvi
Kristjan Jarvi
05
00:32:00 Leonard Bernstein
First Introit: Prefatory Prayers (from Mass)
06
00:38:00
Kristjan Jarvi
07
00:42:00 Aram Khachaturian
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (3rd movement)
08
00:53:00 Preethi de SILVA (artist)
Pas de deux (from Sonatina)
Performer: Preethi de SILVA
09
00:56:00
Preethi de Silva
Preethi de Silva
10
01:00:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia in A major, H.278
11
01:06:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No.3
12
01:20:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream (transc. Mendelssohn)
13
01:27:00 Matthew HINDSON (artist)
Faster (extract)
Performer: Matthew HINDSON
14
01:33:00 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Marketplace
Performer: Hugh Masekela
15
01:37:00
Hugh Masekela
Hugh Masekela
16
01:43:00 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Chileshe
Performer: Hugh Masekela
17
01:46:00
Hugh Masekela
Hugh Masekela
18
01:51:00 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Grazing
Performer: Hugh Masekela
19
01:56:00 George Frideric Handel
Radamisto: Barbaro, partiro
WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01jz263)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01jz403)
Live from the Wigmore Hall, London
Academy of Ancient Music at Wigmore Hall
01 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
De Profundis
02 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Sonate a 8 in C major H.548
03 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Regina coeli - petit motet for 3 voices
04 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Salve Regina
05 Marin Marais
Suite no.3 in D major from Sonatas pour le Coucher de Roy
06 Marin Marais
Suite no.5 in E minor from Sonatas pour le Coucher de Roy
07 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Dies irae for soloists, double chorus, strings & continuo
WED 20:05 Discovering Music (b01jz405)
Lully's Religious Works
WED 20:25 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01jz43g)
Live from the Wigmore Hall, London
Lully, Marais
01 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
De Profundis
02 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Sonate a 8 in C major H.548
03 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Regina coeli - petit motet for 3 voices
04 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Salve Regina
05 Marin Marais
Suite no.3 in D major from Sonatas pour le Coucher de Roy
06 Marin Marais
Suite no.5 in E minor from Sonatas pour le Coucher de Roy
07 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Dies irae for soloists, double chorus, strings & continuo
WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01jz3t8)
Rousseau
WED 22:45 The Essay (b01jz3tb)
A Sporting Lexicon
Grace
WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01jz43j)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt
01 Amadou & Mariam / Bertrand Cantat (artist)
Sans Toi
Performer: Amadou & Mariam / Bertrand Cantat
02
00:04:00 Neneh Cherry & The Thing (artist)
What Reason Could I Give
Performer: Neneh Cherry & The Thing
03
00:10:00 Slugabed (artist)
It's When the Future Falls Plop On Your Head
Performer: Slugabed
04
00:13:00 Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir / Paul Hillier (artist)
Veljo Tormis: Jaanilaulud - Call To the Midsummer Bonfire I / Why We Look Forward to St. J
Performer: Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir / Paul Hillier
05
00:16:00 The Missourians (artist)
Prohibition Blues
Performer: The Missourians
06
00:21:00 Hewar (artist)
Love On 139th Street in D
Performer: Hewar
07
00:31:00 Alfred Deller / The Deller Consort (artist)
William Byrd: Non Nobis Domine
Performer: Alfred Deller / The Deller Consort
08
00:33:00 Nina Simone (artist)
I Put A Spell On You
Performer: Nina Simone
09
00:35:00 Tom Paley's Old-Time Moonshine Review (artist)
Shove That Pig's Foot A Little Farther In The Fire / Prettiest Gal In The County
Performer: Tom Paley's Old-Time Moonshine Review
10
00:40:00 Conjunto Ibérico Cello Octet / Elias Arizcuren (artist)
Philip Glass: Symphony No. 3 (3rd movement)
Performer: Conjunto Ibérico Cello Octet / Elias Arizcuren
11
00:50:00 Emily Portman (artist)
Black Sheep
Performer: Emily Portman
12
00:51:00 Roberto Fonseca (artist)
El Mayor / Quien Soy Yo feat Assane Mboup
Performer: Roberto Fonseca
13
00:56:00 Lætitia Sadier (artist)
Ceci Est le Coeur / Release, Open Your Little Earthling Hands
Performer: Lætitia Sadier
14
01:00:00 Monkey: Journey To The West (artist)
Monkey Bee
Performer: Monkey: Journey To The West
15
01:06:00 Cornershop (artist)
Topknot
Performer: Cornershop
16
01:10:00 Andrew Bird (artist)
Desperation Breeds
Performer: Andrew Bird
17
01:15:00 Mri Jaku (artist)
Këngë Djepi - Lullaby
Performer: Mri Jaku
18
01:18:00 The Destroyers (artist)
Honga Bulgar
Performer: The Destroyers
19
01:22:00 Utica Jubilee Singers (artist)
Mary Don't You Weep
Performer: Utica Jubilee Singers
20
01:26:00 Nha Mita Pereira (artist)
Si m'sabêba, n'ta mataba el
Performer: Nha Mita Pereira
THURSDAY 28 JUNE 2012
THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01jz26f)
01
00:01:11 Franz Liszt
Mazeppa - symphonic poem after Hugo S.100
Duration 00:15:34
02
00:17:15 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Concerto Op.82 for coloratura soprano and orchestra
Duration 00:13:36
03
00:31:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27
Duration 00:55:41
04
01:27:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major, K 284
Performer: Cathal Breslin
Duration 00:31:53
05
02:01:13 Antonio Rosetti
Grande Symphonie in D major
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Director: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:15:22
06
02:17:05 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Ensemble: Trio Luwigana
Duration 00:25:29
07
02:42:58 Fanny Mendelssohn
Sonata in C minor
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:14:01
08
02:57:23 Robert Schumann
Die Braut von Messina, Op 100 (Overture)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:07
09
03:05:56 Boldizsar Csiky
Divertimento for wind ensemble
Performer: Kálmán Berkes
Ensemble: Budapester Bläserensemble
Duration 00:12:35
10
03:18:54 Gioachino Rossini
Sonata No 1 in G major
Orchestra: Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Bács
Duration 00:13:14
11
03:32:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:37
12
03:40:34 Carlo Gesualdo
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:10:29
13
03:51:28 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style, D.590
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:08:04
14
04:01:12 Grażyna Bacewicz
Suite for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:07:26
15
04:09:03 Béla Bartók
Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:08:36
16
04:18:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard no 1 in G major
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Mitzi Meyerson
Duration 00:14:12
17
04:32:49 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:09:13
18
04:42:26 Frédéric Chopin
[24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 6-10)
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:06:11
19
04:49:07 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme of Haydn Op.56a 'St Antoni Chorale'
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Tomasz Bugaj
Duration 00:18:50
20
05:08:26 Dieterich Buxtehude
Prelude, Fugue and Ciacona in C major (BuxWV.137)
Performer: Juliusz Gembalski
Duration 00:05:41
21
05:14:39 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 88 in G major, H.
1.88
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:20:48
22
05:35:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in F major, Op 5`1
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:23:36
THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01jz26j)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01:00 George Butterworth
First English Idyll
02
00:07:00 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs; Une barque sur l'océan
03
00:16:00 Natale Monferrato (artist)
Psalm V: Lauda Jerusalem
Performer: Natale Monferrato
04
00:23:00 Jules Massenet
Thais; Meditation
05
00:33:00 Ronald Binge
The water mill
06
00:38:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D major Hob XVI'24; first movement
07
00:46:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor; fourth movement, Adagietto
08
00:58:00 Vincenzo Bellini
I Puritani; Vien, diletto, é in ciel la luna!
09
01:03:00 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in E flat D87; second movement - Scherzo and trio
10
01:06:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8; first movement
11
01:18:21 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine
12
01:24:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor Op.13 (Pathetique); third movement - Rondo
13
01:33:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor RV 565
14
01:44:00 Reynaldo Hahn
Piano Quartet No 3 in G major; last movement – Allegro assai
15
01:49:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian); first movement
16
01:57:00 William Byrd
O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
17
02:02:00 Scott Joplin (artist)
The Entertainer, arranged Perlman
Performer: Scott Joplin
18
02:07:00 Eric Coates
The Dam Busters March
Orchestra: Ron Goodwin and His Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Coates
19
02:11:00 John Jenkins (artist)
Siege of Newark, arranged Peter Reeve
Performer: John Jenkins
20
02:19:00 Edward Elgar
Concert Allegro Op 46
THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01jz26n)
Thursday - Sarah Walker
01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle, Op. 126 No. 5
02 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
03 Thomas Arne
Overture No. 3 in G (from 'Henry and Emma')
04 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in B flat major, D.935 No. 3
05 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
"Lo Conosco a Quegli Ochietti" (La Serva Padrona)
06 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4 in G
07 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
08 Platti (artist)
Sonata in G major, Op. 3
Performer: Platti
09 Gerald Finzi
Romance for string orchestra
10 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat Antiphons: O Weisheit; O Immanuel
11 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro
12 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Gigue Francaise (Concert pour quatre parties de violes, H.545)
13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem, K.626
14 Gustav Holst
Lyric Movement for Viola and Orchestra
THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01jz26q)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Home Is Where the Heart Is?
01 Michael Haydn
Symphony in G major P.16 [with a slow introduction by Mozart (K.444)]
02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo in G major K.423 for violin and viola
03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
L' Oca del Cairo - opera buffa in two acts K.422
04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor K.427 (Great) [unfinished]
THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01jz3g8)
Rodewald Concert Series 2012
Fine Arts Quartet
THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01jz3gb)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Donizetti - Don Pasquale
THU 16:30 In Tune (b01jz3gd)
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, The Prince Consort
01 Franz Schubert
An die Musik D.547
Duration 00:02:42
02
00:07:42 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh D.776
Duration 00:02:25
03
00:12:07 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite no. 2 for jazz band
Duration 00:12:40
04
00:16:47 Christian Scott (artist)
Jazz No. 1
Performer: Christian Scott
Duration 00:05:30
05
00:24:04 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in E major Op.54`3 for strings
Duration 00:01:42
06
00:33:46 Nicola Matteis (artist)
Il Finto Policare - ballet music
Performer: Nicola Matteis
Duration 00:02:05
07
00:39:51 Christian Scott (artist)
Jazz No. 2
Performer: Christian Scott
Duration 00:05:05
08
00:45:56 Frederick Delius
A Village Romeo and Juliet - lyric drama in 6 pictures RT.1.6
Duration 00:09:07
09
00:55:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 2 in A major Op.2`2 for piano
Duration 00:03:00
10
01:06:03 Gabriel Pierné
Concerto in C minor Op.12 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:04:05
11
01:06:08 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Duration 00:03:28
12
01:15:36 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume D.827
Duration 00:03:30
13
01:10:06 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo, Op.16
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:06:55
14
01:18:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 4 in G major BWV.1049
Duration 00:06:57
15
01:33:58 Johannes Brahms
Liebeslieder - [18] waltzes Op.52a, arr. for piano solo
Duration 00:02:35
16
01:45:33 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Duration 00:06:12
17
01:50:45 Sergey Rachmaninov
(Mendelssohn) Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream', transc. for piano
Duration 00:04:33
18
01:55:18 Claude Debussy
Petite suite, orch. Busser [orig. for piano duet]
Duration 00:02:53
THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01jz26q)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01jz43s)
Philharmonia Orchestra - Phibbs, Mahler
01 Joseph PHIBBS (artist)
Rivers to the Sea for orchestra
Performer: Joseph PHIBBS
Duration 00:25:02
02
Music Interval
Duration 00:25:02
03
00:25:02 Joseph PHIBBS (artist)
'The Canticle of the Rose' from The Canticle of the Rose for soprano and string quartet
Performer: Joseph PHIBBS
Duration 00:03:25
04
00:28:27 Antoine Brumel
Sequentia 'Dies irae, dies illa' (extract)
Duration 00:07:02
05
00:35:29 Eugène Ysaÿe
'Obsession (Poco vivo)' from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Duration 00:02:40
06
00:25:02 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Duration 01:25:38
THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01jz3td)
Todd Solondz
THU 22:45 The Essay (b01jz3tg)
A Sporting Lexicon
Luck
THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01jz441)
Thursday - Max Reinhardt
01 Get the Blessing (artist)
Americano Meccano
Performer: Get the Blessing
02
00:06:00 Cesária Évora (artist)
Yamore
Performer: Cesária Évora
03
00:10:00 Seamus Fogarty (artist)
The Evening Lady Down Upon Us
Performer: Seamus Fogarty
04
00:16:00 Ralph Van Raat (piano) (artist)
Rzewski: 4 North American Ballds - 4. Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
Performer: Ralph Van Raat (piano)
05
00:27:00 Moulettes (artist)
Some Who You Love
Performer: Moulettes
06
00:35:00 Otis Taylor (artist)
Yellow Car, Yellow Dog
Performer: Otis Taylor
07
00:40:00 Roger Zahab (violin) / Eric Moe (harpsichord / portative organ) (artist)
John Cage: New York-Andrew Law / Brunswick-James Lyon
Performer: Roger Zahab (violin) / Eric Moe (harpsichord / portative organ)
08
00:46:00 Bruno Maderna (artist)
Musica - "Se, Quando Uscì…"
Performer: Bruno Maderna
09
00:48:00 Gil Scott‐Heron (artist)
H20 Gate Blues
Performer: Gil Scott‐Heron
10
00:58:00 Quarteto Original (artist)
5 Pro 4
Performer: Quarteto Original
11
01:03:00 Lula Côrtes & Zé Ramalho (artist)
Bailado Das Muscarias
Performer: Lula Côrtes & Zé Ramalho
12
01:09:00 Jeremy Denk (artist)
Beethoven: Sonata No. 32 in C Minor, Op. 111: Arietta: Adagio molto semplice e cantabile
Performer: Jeremy Denk
13
01:27:00 Elkins-Payne Jubilee Singers (artist)
Pickin' on de Harp Wid de Golden String
Performer: Elkins-Payne Jubilee Singers
FRIDAY 29 JUNE 2012
FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01jz271)
01
00:01:14 Walter Braunfels
Phantastische Erscheinungen eines Themas von Hector Berlioz Op.25 for orchestra
Duration 00:14:46
02
00:16:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:34:08
03
00:51:06 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:44:34
04
01:35:59 Georges Bizet
Intermezzo from Act III of Carmen - opera in 4 acts
Duration 00:02:34
05
01:38:29 Aram Khachaturian
Galop from Masquerade - suite
Duration 00:03:14
06
01:42:13 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue arr. Lundin for piano and string quintet
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Performer: Staffan Sjöholm
Music Arranger: Anders Lundin, Lars In de Betou
Music Arranger: Anders Lundin, Lars In de Betou
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet
Duration 00:17:27
07
02:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F major, Op 18, No 1
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:28:47
08
02:30:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat (K595)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:29:44
09
03:00:43 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian dances for wind quintet
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:10:10
10
03:11:18 Percy Grainger
4 Folk Songs
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:10:42
11
03:22:26 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata violino solo representativa
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:10:39
12
03:33:29 Frédéric Chopin
3 pieces for piano
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:14:33
13
03:48:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F, BWV.1047
Ensemble: Ars Barocca
Duration 00:11:07
14
04:01:10 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:05:08
15
04:06:45 Blaz Arnic
Overture to the Comic Opera, Op 11
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:06:59
16
04:14:09 Pierre Mercure
Pantomime
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin
Duration 00:05:06
17
04:19:39 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings Op 20
Ensemble: Royal Academy Soloists
Director: Clio Gould
Duration 00:11:08
18
04:31:11 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Performer: Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:03
19
04:40:40 Dmitry Bortniansky
Hymn of the Cherubim No.7 "The Lord is King"
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Duration 00:04:05
20
04:45:11 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for piano (H.
16.34) in E minor
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:12:15
21
04:57:55 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:19:08
22
05:17:28 John Thomas
Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Performer: Myong-ja Kwan
Performer: Hyon-son La
Duration 00:14:19
23
05:32:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet (fantasy overture, 1880 version)
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pinchas Steinberg
Duration 00:19:58
24
05:52:34 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:06:51
FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01jz273)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Robin Hood and his Merry Men
02
00:06:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major (from Piano pieces, Op.118)
03
00:12:00 Christoph von Dohnányi (artist)
Marcia from Serenade in C major for string trio, op.10
Performer: Christoph von Dohnányi
04
00:16:00 Gustav Holst
Brook Green Suite H190
05
00:23:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Rondo from Conerto No.1, Op.73, J.114
06
00:33:00 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday from Rodeo (Four Dance Episodes)
07
00:41:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Allegro from Concerto in A minor, TWV 52 :a1
08
00:46:00 Robert Schumann
2 Venetian Songs, Op.25, no.17 & 18
09
00:50:00 Joseph Haydn
Finale from Symphony No.86 in D major
10
00:56:00 Isaac Albéniz
Tango
11
01:02:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from Piano Trio, Op.49 in D minor
12
01:08:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Finale from Concerto No.1 for piano, trumpet and strings in C minor, Op.35
13
01:16:00 Sir James MacMillan
A new song
14
01:22:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture to Ruslan i Lyudmila
15
01:27:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No.16 in G minor – Presto
16
01:33:00 Léo Delibes
Waltz from Coppelia, Act I
17
01:36:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No.20 in G major, Op.49, no.2
18
01:46:00 Edward Elgar
Second movement from Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
19
01:52:00 Arthur Sullivan
Haddon Hall – In days of old
20
01:55:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romance from Lieutenant Kije, Op.60
21
02:03:00 Allan Street (artist)
Goose Fair from Nott'num Town
Performer: Allan Street
22
02:06:00 Binge (artist)
Elizabethan Serenade
Performer: Binge
23
02:11:00 Frédéric Chopin
Third movement from Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor, Op.11
24
02:22:00 Maurice Yvain (artist)
Yes
Performer: Maurice Yvain
25
02:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
First movement from Sonata VI in G major, BWV530
FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01jz276)
Friday - Sarah Walker
01 Antonín Dvořák
Allegro Scherzando (Cypresses, B.152, No. 11)
02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 2, K.417
03 Henry Purcell
Lovely, lovely Albina
04 Thomas Arne
Overture to 'Alfred'
05 Gustav Holst
A Somerset Rhapsody Op.21' 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
06 Claude Debussy
Pour le Piano
07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 85 'La Reine'
08 Edward MacDowell
Mein Liebchen, wir sassen beisammen, Op.11 No.1
09 Benjamin Britten
A Hymn to St Cecilia
10 Henri Dutilleux
Cortège (from Saraband and Cortège)
11 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.2
12 Max Bruch
Romance for viola and orchestra, Op.85
13 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid Suite
14 Anton Bruckner
Christus factus est
15 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet, Op.20
FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01jz278)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Episode 5
01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
5 Kontretanze K.609 for flute, 2 vn, db & side drum
02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527
04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito - opera in 2 acts K.621
05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in A major K.622 for clarinet and orchestra
06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
5 Kontretanze K.609 for flute, 2 vn, db & side drum
07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527
09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito - opera in 2 acts K.621
10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in A major K.622 for clarinet and orchestra
FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01jz3gg)
Rodewald Concert Series 2012
Wolfgang Holzmair
FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01jz3gj)
BBC Philharmonic and Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 4
FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01jz3gl)
Friday - Sean Rafferty
01
00:00:37 George Frideric Handel
Concerto no. 13 in F major HWV.295 (The Cuckoo and the nightingale) for organ and orchestr
Duration 00:03:34
02
00:05:03 Jacques Castérède (artist)
Flutes en vacances for 3 flutes
Performer: Jacques Castérède
Duration 00:02:30
03
00:08:12 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 2 in C major Op.61
Duration 00:06:54
04
00:08:12
Wild London feature with Cheryl Tipp
Duration 00:06:54
05
00:21:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 31 BWV.31 (Der Himmel lacht, die Erde jubiliert)
Duration 00:07:18
06
00:32:44 Mike Oldfield (artist)
Tubular Bells
Performer: Mike Oldfield
Duration 00:01:19
07
00:32:44
Interview: Charles Hazlewood
Duration 00:01:19
08
00:38:52 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
1812 overture Op.49
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:03:23
09
00:43:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.291 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:08:35
10
00:53:58 David Braid (artist)
Piano Sonata No. 1 - 2nd movement
Performer: David Braid
Duration 00:03:32
11
00:53:58
Interview: David Braid and Sergei Podobedov
Duration 00:03:32
12
01:02:24 Robert Schumann
Carnaval - scenes mignonnes sur quatre notes Op.9 for piano
Duration 00:08:31
13
01:12:14 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts Op.27 [libretto after Shakespeare]
Duration 00:10:04
14
01:23:22 Sean O'Boyle (artist)
Concerto for Didgeridoo - 4th movement 'Fire'
Performer: Sean O'Boyle
Duration 00:05:05
15
01:33:45 George Frideric Handel
Jephtha
Duration 00:05:03
16
01:33:45
Interview: James Gilchrist and Gillian Keith
Duration 00:05:03
17
01:43:19 George Frideric Handel
Jephtha
Duration 00:01:58
18
01:45:24 George Frideric Handel
Jephtha
Duration 00:04:27
19
01:45:24
Interview: James Gilchrist and Gillian Keith
Duration 00:04:27
20
01:52:13 George Frideric Handel
Jephtha
Duration 00:03:48
21
01:56:34 George Frideric Handel
Jephtha
Duration 00:03:58
FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01jz278)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01jz48c)
Live from the Wigmore Hall, London
Purcell, Berlioz, Schubert, Schumann, Liszt, Tchaikovsky
FRI 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b01jz48f)
Lizzie's Tiger
FRI 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01jz48h)
Live from the Wigmore Hall, London
Horovitz, Poulenc, Messager, Cole Porter, Sondheim
FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01jz3tj)
Poetry Parnassus
FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01jz3tl)
A Sporting Lexicon
Fourth
FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01jxswc)
Samba Mapangala in Session
01 Ondatrópica (artist)
Suena
Performer: Ondatrópica
02 Sekouba 'Bambino' Diabate (artist)
Irreprochable ft. Fanny J
Performer: Sekouba 'Bambino' Diabate
03 Anilza Leoni (artist)
Balumba
Performer: Anilza Leoni
04 Brothers of Brazil (artist)
Viva Liberty
Performer: Brothers of Brazil
05 Furnace Mountain (artist)
Virginia Girls / Sandy Boys
Performer: Furnace Mountain
06 Pancho Álvarez (artist)
Sonche Atlantico
Performer: Pancho Álvarez
07 Abdallah Ag Oumbadougou (artist)
Niliwityan
Performer: Abdallah Ag Oumbadougou
08 Abigail Washburn (artist)
Corner Girl
Performer: Abigail Washburn
09 Samba Mapangala & Orchestra Virunga (artist)
Tafuta Kazi (Mapangala)
Performer: Samba Mapangala & Orchestra Virunga
10 Samba Mapangala & Orchestra Virunga (artist)
Siri (Mapangala)
Performer: Samba Mapangala & Orchestra Virunga
11 Eläkeläiset (artist)
Humppaboheemi
Performer: Eläkeläiset
12 Legshaker (artist)
Heini Soobik
Performer: Legshaker
13 Jaakko Laitinen & Väärä Raha (artist)
Lehti Tuulessa
Performer: Jaakko Laitinen & Väärä Raha
14 Boban Marković Orkestar (artist)
Rromano Bijav
Performer: Boban Marković Orkestar
15 Meschiya Lake and the Little Big Horns (artist)
Joseph Joseph
Performer: Meschiya Lake and the Little Big Horns
16 Samba Mapangala & Orchestra Virunga (artist)
Ikolo kolo (trad)
Performer: Samba Mapangala & Orchestra Virunga
17 Samba Mapangala & Orchestra Virunga (artist)
Maihsa Ni Matamu (Mapangala)
Performer: Samba Mapangala & Orchestra Virunga
18 Airileke (artist)
Sook Sook Ya ft. Dadi G
Performer: Airileke
19 Narasirato (artist)
Totoraha
Performer: Narasirato
20 Xavier Rudd (artist)
Bow Down
Performer: Xavier Rudd
21 Os Cempés (artist)
Pasadoble da Illa
Performer: Os Cempés
22 Ondatrópica (artist)
Linda Manana
Performer: Ondatrópica
23 Gilberot Gil & Ivete Sangalo (artist)
A Novidade
Performer: Gilberot Gil & Ivete Sangalo
24 Gaby Moreno (artist)
Ave que Emiga
Performer: Gaby Moreno
25 Frank Yamma (artist)
I didn't know who you were that day
Performer: Frank Yamma
26 Frank Yamma (artist)
Nguta Waljilpa
Performer: Frank Yamma