RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/
SATURDAY 21 JANUARY 2012
SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0197660)
SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b019lzmn)
Saturday - Clemency Burton-Hill
01
00:03:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 94 in G major "Surprise" mvt ii – Andante
02
00:10:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon
03
00:15:00 Ottorino Respighi
The Fountains of Rome
04
00:34:00 Claude Debussy
La Danse de Puck (preludes bk 2)
05
00:38:00 Bernhard Crusell
Clarinet Concerto no 2 in F minor Op 5: mvt ii Rondo
06
00:45:00 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (from Serse)
07
00:49:00 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Ballade in A minor Op 33
08
01:04:00 Dag Wirén (artist)
Serenade for strings: march
Performer: Dag Wirén
09
01:10:00 Henry Purcell
Hear my prayer, O Lord
10
01:12:00 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto: Finale
11
01:26:00 Jacob van Eyck
Wat zal men op den avand doen
12
01:35:00 Amy Woodforde-Finden (artist)
Kashmiri song (Pale hands I loved)
Performer: Amy Woodforde-Finden
13
01:39:00 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Polonaise Op 55
14
01:44:00 William Boyce
Symphony No 4 in F major
15
01:52:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Auf Flugeln des Gesanges
16
01:56:00 Harry Warren/Mack Gordon (artist)
At Last
Performer: Harry Warren/Mack Gordon
SAT 09:00 CD Review (b019lzmq)
Building a Library: Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (orchestral version)
SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b019lzms)
András Schiff plays Brahms, Delius, Stephen Hough and Dallapiccola
SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01460gx)
Performer Profile: Gustav Leonhardt
01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto in D major BWV 1054: Allegro (3rd movement)
02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in D minor, BWV.964: Fuga: Allegro
03 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Echo fantasia in A minor
04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: Variations 25-30
05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorus: "Dem Gerechten muss das Licht" from Cantata, BWV.195
06 John Coprario (artist)
Fantasia (unspecified)
Performer: John Coprario
07 Louis Couperin
Chaconne from Suite in C major
08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV. 895
SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0195q8y)
Hanno Muller-Brachmann, Hendrik Heilman
01 Franz Schubert
Der Atlas; Ihr Bild; Fischermadchen; Die Stadt; Am Meer; and Doppelganger [from Schwanenge
Duration 00:18:02
02
00:18:02 Johannes Brahms
Der Tod, das ist die kuhle Nacht [from 4 Songs Op.96]
Duration 00:03:01
03
00:21:03 Johannes Brahms
Es schauen die Blumen; and Meerfahrt [from 4 Songs Op.96]
Duration 00:04:15
04
00:25:18 Johannes Brahms
Es liebt sich so lieblich [from 5 Songs Op.71]
Duration 00:01:52
05
00:27:10 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op.24
Duration 00:21:03
06
00:48:13 Robert Schumann
Lotosblume [from Myrthen Op.25 for voice and piano]
Duration 00:01:46
SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b019lzmx)
Simon Heffer's British Music
Episode 2
01 Arnold Bax
Rogue's Comedy overture
Duration 00:09:57
02
00:09:57 Gustav Holst
Hammersmith Prelude and Scherzo Op.52 vers. for orchestra
Duration 00:13:28
03
00:23:25 Frederick Delius
A Late lark RT.3.6 for tenor and small orchestra [words: W E Henley]
Duration 00:06:19
04
00:29:44 Alan Rawsthorne
4 Bagatelles for piano
Duration 00:05:40
05
00:35:24 Hamish MacCunn
The Ship o' the Fiend - overture Op.5
Duration 00:10:13
06
00:45:37 Ivor Gurney (artist)
Severn Meadows
Performer: Ivor Gurney
Duration 00:01:45
07
00:47:22 Ivor Gurney (artist)
An Epitaph
Performer: Ivor Gurney
Duration 00:03:01
08
00:50:23 Benjamin Britten
Concerto Op.15 for violin and orchestra - 1st movement; Moderato con moto
Duration 00:10:44
09
01:01:07 Patrick Hadley (artist)
The Trees So High - symphonic ballad for baritone, chorus and orchestra
Performer: Patrick Hadley
Duration 00:34:07
10
01:35:14 Rebecca Clarke (artist)
Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Performer: Rebecca Clarke
Duration 00:06:41
11
01:41:55 Constant Lambert (artist)
Prize fight - ballet [1924, rev.1927]
Performer: Constant Lambert
Duration 00:09:00
SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b019lzmz)
01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
02 Mick Mulligan & His Band (artist)
Wrap Your Troubles in Dreams
Performer: Mick Mulligan & His Band
03 Dicky Wells (artist)
Girl Hunt
Performer: Dicky Wells
04 Artie Shaw (artist)
I Surrender Dear
Performer: Artie Shaw
05 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Ain't It the Truth
Performer: Louis Armstrong
06 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Swing 42
Performer: Django Reinhardt
07 Bernard Peiffer (artist)
Blues for Django
Performer: Bernard Peiffer
08 Friedrich Gulda (artist)
Lullaby of Birdland
Performer: Friedrich Gulda
09 Dave Douglas (artist)
Observer
Performer: Dave Douglas
10 Sam Rivers (artist)
Fuchsia Swing Song
Performer: Sam Rivers
11 Chet Baker & Paul Desmond (artist)
Concierto de Aranjuez
Performer: Chet Baker & Paul Desmond
SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b019lzn1)
Live from the Met
The Enchanted Island
SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b019lzn3)
Not Quite Cricket
SAT 22:00 Pre-Hear (b019lzn5)
New Works for Old Instruments
SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b019lzn7)
London Sinfonietta Pavilions 2
01 Dai Fujikura (artist)
Concerto for double bass
Performer: Dai Fujikura
Duration 00:24:52
02
00:24:52 Charlie Piper (artist)
Insomniac for large ensemble
Performer: Charlie Piper
Duration 00:19:51
03
00:44:43 Francisco Coll (artist)
Piedras for large ensemble
Performer: Francisco Coll
Duration 00:13:05
04
00:57:48 Jonathan Harvey
Dum Transisset Sabbatum for chorus and organ
Duration 00:05:25
05
01:03:13 Jonathan Harvey
Mortuos plango, vivos voco for electronic tape
Duration 00:09:10
SUNDAY 22 JANUARY 2012
SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b019lzqh)
Barney Bigard
01 Zutty Singleton's Trio (artist)
Barney's Bounce
Performer: Zutty Singleton's Trio
02 King Oliver (artist)
Someday Sweetheart
Performer: King Oliver
03 Jelly Roll Morton Trio (artist)
Turtle Twist
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton Trio
04 Duke Ellington and His Cotton Club Orchestra (artist)
Jungle Nights In Harlem
Performer: Duke Ellington and His Cotton Club Orchestra
05 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Clarinet Lament (Barney's Concerto)
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
06 Rex Stewart & His Feetwarmers (artist)
I Know That You Know
Performer: Rex Stewart & His Feetwarmers
07 Barney Bigard and His Jazzopaters (artist)
Barney Goin' Easy
Performer: Barney Bigard and His Jazzopaters
08 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Harlem Airshaft
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
09 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Harlem Airshaft
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
10 Barney Bigard and His Orchestra (artist)
A Lull At Dawn
Performer: Barney Bigard and His Orchestra
11 Kid Oryʼs Creole Jazz Band (artist)
Tiger Rag
Performer: Kid Oryʼs Creole Jazz Band
12 Louis Armstrong & His All-Stars (artist)
High Society
Performer: Louis Armstrong & His All-Stars
13 Louis Armstrong and Duke Ellington (artist)
Mood Indigo
Performer: Louis Armstrong and Duke Ellington
SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b019m0b0)
SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b019m0b2)
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill
01
00:03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 4th movement; Finale
02
00:09:00 Muzio Clementi
Sonatina in C major Op 36'5
03
00:15:00 Herbert Howells
Three dances for violin and orchestra Op 7
04
00:31:00 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito e nascosto (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
05
00:38:00 Edward White
Puffin' Billy
Orchestra: Melodi Light Orchestra
Conductor: Hubert Clifford
06
00:43:00 John Blow
Ground in G minor
07
00:47:00 Samuel Barber
Adagio
08
00:54:00 Trevor Duncan (artist)
A Little Suite: march
Performer: Trevor Duncan
09
01:03:00 Leonard Bernstein
West Side story: Symphonic Dances
10
01:25:00 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem; In Paradisum
11
01:29:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E mionr Op 72'1
12
01:37:00 Thomas Arne
Overture No 5 in D major
13
01:46:00 César Franck
Symphonic Variations
SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b019m0ww)
With Rob Cowan
01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D Major, BWV 1054, iii Allegro
Duration 00:02:35
02 Carl Orff
Entrata
Duration 00:08:35
03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in C, K315
Duration 00:06:31
04 Franz Schubert
Geheimes
Duration 00:01:35
05 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Duration 00:18:15
06 John Taverner
Mater Christi
Duration 00:06:11
07 Edward MacDowell
To a Wild Rose
Duration 00:02:29
08 Richard Rodney Bennett
Hexapoda – Jim Jives and Till Dawn on Sunday
Duration 00:02:38
09 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Festival
Duration 00:14:40
10 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Sinfonia prima a 4 con 2 bassi
Duration 00:04:41
11 Walter Piston (artist)
The Incredible Flautist (ballet suite)
Performer: Walter Piston
Duration 00:16:12
12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV 903
Duration 00:10:25
13 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op. 20 No. 4
Duration 00:21:00
14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Der Geiz
Duration 00:07:38
15 Franz Liszt
St. Francis Walking on the Water
Duration 00:08:00
16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich ruf' zu Dir, Herr Jesu Christ
Duration 00:03:36
17 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride: Polka, Furiant, Dance of the Comedians
Duration 00:12:11
18 Franz Schubert
An die Nachtigall, D 497
Duration 00:01:24
SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b010nrfq)
Olivia Williams
01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (from the Cello Suite in G, BWV)
02 Diego Ortiz (artist)
Laudate Dominum à 4 alternatim (Psalm 116) (from Ad Vesperas)
Performer: Diego Ortiz
03 Arvo Pärt
Tabula Rasa
04 George Frideric Handel
The trumpet shall sound (from Messiah)
05 Felix Mendelssohn
The Overture to Elijah
06 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin concerto in C (2nd movement, Largo)
07 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 (The Resurrection) [first movement, opening]
08 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D, Op 77
SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b019m0x0)
At the Court of Frederick the Great
01 Friedrich der Große (artist)
Concerto No. 3 for flute, string orchestra and double bass - Allegro assai
Performer: Friedrich der Große
02
Johann Joachim Quantz - Flute Sonata No. 272 in F major; QV.
1:93 – Allegro
03
Johann Joachim Quantz - Sonata No. 4 in D major – Presto
04 Johann Friedrich Agricola (artist)
"Del terreno, nel centro profondo" (from the opera 'Achille in Sciro')
Performer: Johann Friedrich Agricola
05 Carl Heinrich Graun
Aria "Ah d'inflessibil sorte" (from 'Montezuma')
06 Johann Gottlieb Graun
Trio Sonata in G minor
07 František Benda (artist)
Sonata in E minor – Largo
Performer: František Benda
08 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Presto in C minor, Wq114: H 230
09 Carl Friedrich Christian Fasch (artist)
Opening of Missa a 16 voci: Kyrie, Christe eleison, Kyrie, Gloria, Et in terra pax
Performer: Carl Friedrich Christian Fasch
10 Friedrich der Große (artist)
Sonata in B minor for flute and basso continuo - Allegretto
Performer: Friedrich der Große
SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b019m0x4)
BBC SSO - Mendelssohn, Schumann, Pintscher, Brahms
SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01975yg)
Winchester Cathedral
SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b019m0x6)
Choirbook for the Queen
01 Gabriel Jackson (artist)
To morning
Performer: Gabriel Jackson
02 Leos Janáček
Otcenáš
03 Cecilia McDowall (artist)
Ave Regina, from Three Latin Motets
Performer: Cecilia McDowall
04 Tarik O’Regan (artist)
Beatus auctor saeculi
Performer: Tarik O’Regan
05 Peter Maxwell Davies
The Turn of the Tide - Section VI: The Warning is heeded: Nature reborn
06 Howard Skempton
Ave Virgo Sanctissima
07 Hubert Parry
The Lotos Eaters
08 Richard Causton (artist)
Cradle Song
Performer: Richard Causton
SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b011cjkz)
The Gothic
SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b00wlj9d)
The Little Prince Died at Dawn
SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b019m11n)
Things Might Change or Cease
SUN 22:00 World Routes (b019m11q)
World Routes in Madagascar
Episode 5
SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b019m11s)
McCoy Tyner
01 The Beatles (artist)
Day Tripper
Performer: The Beatles
02 McCoy Tyner Trio (artist)
In A Mellow Tone
Performer: McCoy Tyner Trio
03 Dave Douglas (artist)
Tree & Shrub
Performer: Dave Douglas
04 Esperanza Spalding (artist)
Radio Song
Performer: Esperanza Spalding
05 Meadow (artist)
Will
Performer: Meadow
06 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Blackbird
Performer: Brad Mehldau
07 Chris Potter (artist)
Snake Oil
Performer: Chris Potter
08 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Blackbird
Performer: Brad Mehldau
09 Chris Potter (artist)
Family Tree
Performer: Chris Potter
10 McCoy Tyner Trio (artist)
Fly With The Wind
Performer: McCoy Tyner Trio
11 McCoy Tyner Trio (artist)
You Are Too Beautiful
Performer: McCoy Tyner Trio
12 McCoy Tyner Trio (artist)
In A Mellow Tone
Performer: McCoy Tyner Trio
13 Curtis Stigers (artist)
Into Temptation
Performer: Curtis Stigers
14 Matthew Bourne (artist)
Movement No.8 - Juliet
Performer: Matthew Bourne
15 Zoe Rahman (artist)
Conversation with Nellie
Performer: Zoe Rahman
MONDAY 23 JANUARY 2012
MON 00:30 Through the Night (b019m2zm)
MON 06:30 Breakfast (b019m2zp)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Air & Danse Bacchanale (from Samson and Dalila)
02
00:09:00 Josquin des Prez (artist)
Qui habitat a 24
Performer: Josquin des Prez
03
00:15:00 Enrique Granados
Goyescas – No.1 Los reuiebros
04
00:25:00 Tan Dun
For the World (from the soundtrack to Hero)
05
00:33:00 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
06
00:36:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.3 in E flat major Op.12 No.3 – 1st movement
07
00:45:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia – Overture Op.10
08
00:54:00 John Adams
China Gates
09
01:01:00 Antonín Dvořák
Polka from Czech Suite Op.39
10
01:06:00 Arranged by musicians including Yin Chenzong and Chu Wanghua (artist)
The Yellow River in Wrath (from Yellow River Piano Concerto)
Performer: Arranged by musicians including Yin Chenzong and Chu Wanghua
11
01:14:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin, oboe & strings in C minor BWV1060
12
01:29:00 Robert Schumann
Am Kamin (from Kinderszenen Op.15)
13
01:33:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.7 in A major
14
01:35:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Sleeping Beauty – Act 1 Waltz
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
15
01:41:00 Joseph Haydn
Dove sei, mio bel Tesoro (from Arianna a Naxos)
16
01:47:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No.16 in E flat major K428 – 1st movement
17
01:55:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Habanera
18
02:02:00 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony – Boisterous bourree (1st movement)
19
02:08:00 Trad. (artist)
Song of the Birds
Performer: Trad.
20
02:12:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.98 in B flat – Finale
21
02:21:00 Johannes Brahms
Wenn ein starker Gewappneter
22
02:24:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in B flat minor Op.24 No.4
MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b019m2zr)
Monday - Rob Cowan
01 Felix Mendelssohn
Midsummer Night's Dream - Dance of the Clowns
02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV315 'Summer'
03 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Polovtsian March
Performer: Alexander Borodin
04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major
05 Franz Schubert
Winterreise D.911 - Gute Nacht
06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No. 4 in A major BWV1055
07 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden gesellen
08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for two mandolins, strings and continuo in G RV532
09 Bessie Smith (artist)
Kitchen Man
Performer: Bessie Smith
10 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
11 Debussy (arr. Busser) (artist)
Printemps
Performer: Debussy (arr. Busser)
MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00vw4f3)
Benjamin Britten (1913-1976)
Episode 1
01 Benjamin Britten
Sally Gardens
02 Benjamin Britten
A Boy was Born (finale)
03 Benjamin Britten
Night Mail
04 Benjamin Britten
Britten
05 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo
06 Benjamin Britten
Paul Bunyan (extract)
MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b019m31w)
Takacs Quartet
01 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D major Op.64`5 (Lark) for strings
Duration 00:17:40
02
00:17:40 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 10 in E flat major Op.51 for strings
Duration 00:31:14
MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b019m31y)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 1
01 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
02 Manuel de Falla
Three cornered Hat Suite No 1 & 2
03 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
04 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G
05 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 11
06 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
'Dance of the tumblers' from The Snow maiden [Snegurochka]
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
MON 16:30 In Tune (b019m320)
Kronos Quartet, Alice Coote, Juilliard String Quartet
01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich freue mich auf meinem Tod – from Cantata 'Ich habe genug' BWV 82
Duration 00:03:55
02
00:07:00 Trad. (artist)
Oh Mother, the Handsome Man Tortures Me
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:02
03
00:15:00 Triakel (artist)
Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Performer: Triakel
Duration 00:07:26
04
00:24:00
Richard Wagner - Wie duftet doch der Flieder
Duration 00:05:32
05
00:32:00 Trad. (artist)
Chinese folk song - 'Colourful clouds chasing the moon'
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:08
06
00:37:00 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé: extract from Part 1
Duration 00:07:57
07
00:48:00 Franz Schubert
Fruehlingstraum from 'Winterreise'
Duration 00:03:30
08
00:58:00 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Flusse from 'Winterreise'
Duration 00:03:50
09
01:08:00 Franz Schubert
Das Wirtshaus from 'Winterreise'
Duration 00:04:43
10
01:14:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for clarinet in C minor op.26
Duration 00:08:56
11
01:23:00 Hildegard von Bingen
O vos, felices radices
Duration 00:05:04
12
01:33:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op. 54, No. 1 – 1st movement
Duration 00:05:19
13
01:44:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major Op 9 No 2
Duration 00:03:42
14
01:53:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op. 54, No. 1 – 2nd movement
Duration 00:06:11
MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00vw4f3)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b019m322)
Live from St Paul's Hall, Huddersfield
Haydn, Shostakovich
MON 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b010xy9s)
A History of the Interval
MON 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b019m33c)
Live from St Paul's Hall, Huddersfield
Shostakovich, Beethoven
MON 22:00 Night Waves (b019m3g8)
Night Waves at Free Thinking
MON 22:45 The Essay (b019m3gb)
The Sound and the Fury
Episode 1
MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b019m3gd)
London Jazz Festival: Michel Portal
01
Untitled
Line-up: Michel Portal (soprano & alto saxophones, bass clarinet), Ambrose Akinmusire (trumpet), Bojan Z (piano & Fender Rhodes), Scott Colley (bass), Nasheet Waits (drums)
02
00:08:00 Michel Portal's Bailador (artist)
Dolce
Performer: Michel Portal's Bailador
03
00:19:05 Michel Portal's Bailador (artist)
Bailador
Performer: Michel Portal's Bailador
04
00:19:05
Untitled
Kevin Le Gendre speaks to Michel Portal
05
00:19:05
Untitled
Line-up: Michel Portal (soprano & alto saxophones, bass clarinet), Ambrose Akinmusire (trumpet), Bojan Z (piano & Fender Rhodes), Scott Colley (bass), Nasheet Waits (drums)
06
00:41:05 Michel Portal's Bailador (artist)
Alto Blues
Performer: Michel Portal's Bailador
07
00:53:10 Michel Portal's Bailador (artist)
Citrus Juice
Performer: Michel Portal's Bailador
08
01:03:20 Ayse Tütüncü Trio (artist)
Yine De
Performer: Ayse Tütüncü Trio
09
01:07:56 KonstruKt feat. Marshall Allen, Hüseyin Ertunç & Barlas Tan Özemek (artist)
Milky Way
Performer: KonstruKt feat. Marshall Allen, Hüseyin Ertunç & Barlas Tan Özemek
10
01:18:42 "A" Trio (artist)
Untitled
Performer: "A" Trio
TUESDAY 24 JANUARY 2012
TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b019m3nj)
TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b019m3nl)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A major Wq172 – final mvt
02
00:07:00 Eriks Esenvalds
Evening
03
00:11:00 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste, Op 44
04
00:16:00 George Gershwin
Fascinating Rhythm
05
00:19:00 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
06
00:33:00 Hubert Parry
I was glad
07
00:41:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No 20 in C sharp minor KK IVa/16
08
00:45:00 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sinfonia from melodrama on St Wenceslaus
09
00:54:00 Leonard Bernstein
America from West Side Story
10
01:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV565
11
01:11:00 Edvard Grieg
Rigaudon from Holberg Suite Op 40
12
01:16:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Scherzo from Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op 42
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
13
01:20:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan – Overture op 62
14
01:33:00 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne Op 78
15
01:37:00 Johann Strauss II / Josef Strauss (artist)
Vaterlandsuscher Marsch (Patriotic March)
Performer: Johann Strauss II / Josef Strauss
16
01:42:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria: Ich habe genug from Cantata BWV 82
17
01:50:00 Vladimir Martynov (artist)
The Beatitudes
Performer: Vladimir Martynov
18
01:56:00 Anthony Hopkins
1947 – The Plaza
19
02:01:00 Shchedrin / Bizet (artist)
Dance, Bolero and Torero from Carmen Suite arranged for strings, timpani and four groups o
Performer: Shchedrin / Bizet
20
02:10:00 Hector Berlioz
Royal Hunt and Storm: Act 4 – Les Troyens
21
02:21:00 Trad / Merlandi / Guissani (artist)
Maria
Performer: Trad / Merlandi / Guissani
22
02:26:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Schön Rosmarin
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b019m3nn)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan
01 George Gershwin
Three Preludes for Piano - No.3 - Allegro ben ritmato e deciso
02
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Act I Prelude
03 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in B flat major HWV377
04 Antonín Dvořák
My Home Overture Op.62
05 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die Hoffnung Op.94
06 Franz Schubert
Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise D.911)
Singer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
07 William Walton
Orb and Sceptre
08 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.1 Op.26
09
Richard Wagner - Parsifal, 'Ja, Wehe! Wehe!'
10 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite No.1
11 Trad. (artist)
The Isle of Mull
Performer: Trad.
12 Claude Debussy
Preludes Book II (selection)
13 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Fantasia on Russsian Themes Op.33
14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canzona in D minor
15 Joseph Haydn
Symphony in G No.100 'Military'
TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00vw4ff)
Benjamin Britten (1913-1976)
Episode 2
01 Benjamin Britten
Spring Symphony (extract)
02 Benjamin Britten
Serenade (Nocturne)
03 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes (extract)
04 Benjamin Britten
St Nicholas - No. VII: Nicholas and the Pickled Boys
05 Benjamin Britten
Albert Herring (extract)
TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b019m4pg)
Bath Mozartfest 2011
Episode 1
TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b019m4pj)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 2
01 Arriaga (artist)
'overture' from Los Esclavos felices
Performer: Arriaga
02 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto en modo galante
03 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso - no.4 of "Miroirs"
04 Maurice Ravel
Concerto for piano (left hand)
05 Dmitry Shostakovich
King Lear [Korol' Lir] - film score (Op.137)
06 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Hamlet - fantasy overture (Op.67)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
07 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 15 (Op.141)
TUE 16:30 In Tune (b019m4pl)
Julian Lloyd Webber, James Ehnes, Andrew Armstrong
01 Alex North (artist)
A Streetcar Named Desire: Main Title / New Orleans Street
Performer: Alex North
Duration 00:02:19
02
00:03:00 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Duration 00:02:56
03
00:07:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida, Act IV: Ohime… morir mi sento! Oh! Chi lo salva?
Duration 00:05:29
04
00:24:00 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F minor, Op.11
Duration 00:11:51
05
00:26:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovani: 'There will my arms enfold you'
Duration 00:03:42
06
00:32:00 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka (composed for a Young Elephant)
Duration 00:03:21
07
00:36:00 Frederick Delius
Over the Mountains High
Duration 00:02:10
08
00:44:00 John Ireland
Evening Song
Duration 00:02:43
09
00:50:00 Frederick Delius
Cello Concerto (extract)
Duration 00:03:07
10
00:54:00 Dario Marianelli
Yes! Jane Eyre (motion picture soundtr)
Duration 00:01:59
11
00:59:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Cor Anglais, Strings and continuo (from BWV 54)
Duration 00:09:35
12
01:10:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 5 in F major, Op. 24, "Spring" I. Allegro
Duration 00:09:36
13
01:24:00 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:39
14
01:33:00 Josquin des Prez (artist)
Gloria in excelsis
Performer: Josquin des Prez
Duration 00:04:31
15
01:44:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Introduction and Rondo for 2 pianos in E flat major, Op. posth. 5
Duration 00:09:20
16
01:53:00 Henry Purcell
Chacony
Duration 00:06:33
TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00vw4ff)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b019m4pn)
London Symphony Orchestra - Debussy, Berlioz
01 Claude Debussy
Preludes, orch. Colin Matthews [orig. for piano]
02 Claude Debussy
Fantaisie for piano and orchestra
03 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14
TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b019m4xq)
The Trial of Ubu, Religion for Atheists, Celluloid Ceiling, The Descendants
TUE 22:45 The Essay (b019n5f7)
The Sound and the Fury
Episode 2
TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b019m59c)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington
01 Nando Da Cruz
Petit Pays
Singer: Cesária Évora
Performer: Paulino Vieira
Performer: Osvaldo Dias
Performer: Armando Tito
Performer: Toy Vieira
Performer: Ramiro Mendes
02
00:04:00 Portico Quartet (artist)
Ruins
Performer: Portico Quartet
03
00:10:00 June Tabor & Oysterband (artist)
(Where I was No But) Sweet Sixteen
Performer: June Tabor & Oysterband
04
00:13:00 Erland Dahlen (artist)
Flower Power
Performer: Erland Dahlen
05
00:21:00 Jens Thomas (artist)
Hells Bells
Performer: Jens Thomas
06
00:24:00 Tangerine Dream (artist)
Fauni-Gena
Performer: Tangerine Dream
07
00:35:00 Craig Ogden (artist)
Michael Tippett: The Blue Guitar (3rd movement)
Performer: Craig Ogden
08
00:43:00 Frances Lynch (soprano) (artist)
Alejandro Vinao: El Suena de Mobila
Performer: Frances Lynch (soprano)
09
00:51:00 Emily Portman (artist)
Scorching Sun
Performer: Emily Portman
10
00:55:00 Hesperion XXI / Jordi Savall (artist)
Tanburi Angeli: Taksim & Makam Rehavi Cember
Performer: Hesperion XXI / Jordi Savall
11
01:00:00 Miklós Perényi (cello) (artist)
Ligeti: Dialogo (from Sonata)
Performer: Miklós Perényi (cello)
12
01:05:00 Joe Pass (guitar) / Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen (bass) (artist)
Rodgers & Hart: Have you met Miss Jones
Performer: Joe Pass (guitar) / Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen (bass)
13
01:10:00 Erland Dahlen (artist)
Monkey
Performer: Erland Dahlen
14
01:15:00 Sonny Simmons (artist)
Creases / Black
Performer: Sonny Simmons
15
01:25:00 Toumani Diabaté (artist)
Musu Maramba
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
WEDNESDAY 25 JANUARY 2012
WED 00:30 Through the Night (b019m5j2)
WED 06:30 Breakfast (b019m5jv)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01:00 Leonard Bernstein
Overture to Candide
02
00:06:00 Sir James MacMillan
So Deep
03
00:10:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 17 in D minor op 31 No 2: Final mvt – Allegretto
04
00:16:00 Bernard Herrmann
3rd mvt from Souvenirs de Voyage for clarinet quintet
05
00:25:00
Johann Joachim Quantz - Concerto in G major – final mvt
06
00:33:00 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
07
00:43:00 Benjamin Britten
Ca' the Yowes (Burns)
08
00:47:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 6 – 3rd mvt Scherzo
09
00:54:00 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau from Images set 1
10
01:01:00 Léo Delibes
Les Chasseresses from Sylvia
11
01:05:00 Robert Burns (artist)
Ye Banks and Braes
Performer: Robert Burns
12
01:08:00 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet for guitar and strings no. 4 (G.448) in D major, 4th mvt; Fandango
13
01:15:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K208 in A major
14
01:20:00 Malcolm Arnold
Tam O'Shanter
15
01:33:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Domine ad adjutorium meum intende from Vespro della Beata Vergine, 1610
16
01:36:00 Gerald Finzi
Prelude from Five Bagatelles Op 23
17
01:40:00 Joseph Canteloube
Bailero from Songs of the Auvergne
18
01:47:00 Christian Cannabich (artist)
Sinfonia in E flat major: 1st mvt
Performer: Christian Cannabich
19
01:52:00 Gustav Holst
Mars (The Bringer of War) From The Planets – Suite, op.32
20
02:01:00 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58
21
02:07:00 John Stainer (artist)
What are these?
Performer: John Stainer
22
02:11:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 39 in E flat major K.543: Final mvt - Allegro
23
02:20:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Oboe and violin – 2nd mvt
24
02:27:00 Trad. (artist)
Leusa Lan (To Lisa)
Performer: Trad.
WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b019m5jx)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan
01 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Thesee - Overture - Entr'acte
02 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet (excerpt)
03 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto in D major Op.7 No.6
04 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
05 Robert Schumann
Liebesgarten Op.34 No.1; Liebhabers Standchen Op.34 No.2
06 Franz Schubert
Winterreise D.911 - Ruckblick; Irrlicht
07 Bedrich Smetana
Our Lasses (Polka)
08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet No.6 in E flat K.614
09 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion BWV244 - 'Mache dich, mein Herze rein'
10 Robert Burns arr. Serge Hovey (artist)
Green grow the Rashes, O
Performer: Robert Burns arr. Serge Hovey
11 Frédéric Chopin
Andante Spianato et Grande Polonaise
12 Victoria (artist)
Ave Maria
Performer: Victoria
13 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures
14 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor
15 Balakirev (artist)
Suite on Pieces by Chopin (Nos. 1, 3 & 4)
Performer: Balakirev
WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00vw4gl)
Benjamin Britten (1913-1976)
Episode 3
01 Benjamin Britten
Gloriana (Morris Dance)
02 Benjamin Britten
Canticle II: Abraham and Isaac
03 Benjamin Britten
Turn of the Screw (extract)
04 Benjamin Britten
Winter words – Midnight on the Great Western
05 Benjamin Britten
Prince of the Pagodas (extract)
06 Benjamin Britten
Midsummer Night's Dream (extract)
WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b019m5jz)
Bath Mozartfest 2011
Episode 2
WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b019m5wf)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 3
01 Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony 1
02 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance
03 Xavier Montsalvatge
Calidoscopi simfonic
04 Joaquín Turina
Sinfonia sevillana
05 Giuseppe Verdi
Prelude to Act 3, La Traviata
WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b019m5wh)
Durham Cathedral
WED 16:30 In Tune (b019m5wk)
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty
01
00:01:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino, Op.26: Allegro
Duration 00:01:57
02
00:04:00 Roger Quilter (artist)
Barbara Allen
Performer: Roger Quilter
Duration 00:02:41
03
00:12:00 Roger Quilter (artist)
Fair House of Joy
Performer: Roger Quilter
Duration 00:01:42
04
00:20:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte: Act One finale
Duration 00:08:45
05
00:32:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude, BWV.846
Duration 00:02:20
06
00:35:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on a bald mountain, orchestrated Rimsky-Korsakov
Duration 00:11:15
07
00:48:00 Arthur Bliss
Pastoral
Duration 00:04:11
08
00:59:00 Gerald Finzi
Bagatelles nos. 1, 2 & 5
Duration 00:10:00
09
01:11:00 Alessandro Scarlatti
Dixit Dominus
Duration 00:13:02
10
01:25:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor
Duration 00:04:29
11
01:33:00 Witold Lutosławski
Variations on a theme of Paganini
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:08:40
12
01:46:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Midsummer Night's Dream
Duration 00:04:57
13
01:53:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Midsummer Night's Dream
Duration 00:04:40
14
01:56:00 Arvo Pärt
My Heart is in the Highlands (extract)
Duration 00:04:45
WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00vw4gl)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b019m5wm)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra - Weber, Dvorak, Sibelius
01 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture from Oberon - opera in 3 acts J.306
Duration 00:09:17
02
00:09:17 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra
Duration 00:42:39
03
00:51:56 Sergei Prokofiev
March from Music for children Op.65 arr. Piatigorsky
Duration 00:01:45
04
00:53:41 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance in F major Op.36 for horn (or cello) and orchestra
Duration 00:03:20
05
00:57:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon Coeur s'ouvre a ta voix from Samson et Dalila arr. Papin
Duration 00:02:48
06
00:59:49 Joseph Haydn
Trio in G major H.
15.25 (Gypsy rondo) for keyboard and strings
Duration 00:15:30
07
00:53:41 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Duration 00:31:03
WED 22:00 Night Waves (b019m5yf)
Turner and the Elements, War Crimes Tribunals, Hajj Exhibition
WED 22:45 The Essay (b019m599)
The Sound and the Fury
Episode 3
WED 23:00 Late Junction (b019m5yk)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington
01 Håkon Kornstad (artist)
Sansula
Performer: Håkon Kornstad
02
00:03:00 Iain Chambers (artist)
De Mussenden
Performer: Iain Chambers
03
00:06:00 Laura Marling (artist)
Goodbye England (covered in snow)
Performer: Laura Marling
04
00:10:00 Can (artist)
Oh Yeah
Performer: Can
05
00:17:00 Andrew Shapiro (artist)
Duet No. 4
Performer: Andrew Shapiro
06
00:20:00 Sanna Kurki‐Suonio (artist)
Polska Release
Performer: Sanna Kurki‐Suonio
07
00:24:00 Kronos Quartet (artist)
Philip Glass: String Quartet No. 3 (Mishima) - 6th movement
Performer: Kronos Quartet
08
00:27:00 Okkyung Lee (cello) / Ikue Mori (electronics) / John Hollenbeck (percussion) (artist)
Steely Morning
Performer: Okkyung Lee (cello) / Ikue Mori (electronics) / John Hollenbeck (percussion)
09
00:34:00 Fay Hield (artist)
Grey Goose and Gander
Performer: Fay Hield
10
00:38:00 Le Poème Harmonique (artist)
Anon: Callinoe
Performer: Le Poème Harmonique
11
00:41:00 Tord Gustavsen Quartet (artist)
Communion
Performer: Tord Gustavsen Quartet
12
00:46:00 Steve Lawson (artist)
Inner Truth
Performer: Steve Lawson
13
00:59:00 Marianne Faithfull (artist)
Baby Let Me Follow You Down (Dylan)
Performer: Marianne Faithfull
14
01:02:00 Spin Marvel (artist)
The Reluctantly Politicised Mr James
Performer: Spin Marvel
15
01:08:00 Håkon Kornstad (artist)
Pearl Fishers (based on the air 'Je crois entendre encore' from Bizet's The Pearl Fishers)
Performer: Håkon Kornstad
16
01:16:00 Robert Poss (artist)
Other Stories Interlude
Performer: Robert Poss
17
01:18:00 The Ural Choir / Vladislav Novik (artist)
Georgy Sviridov: Trisagion pour la sortie du Saint Suaire
Performer: The Ural Choir / Vladislav Novik
18
01:22:00 Robert Poss (artist)
The Structure
Performer: Robert Poss
19
01:25:00 Sambasunda Quintet (artist)
Arang Arang Kaleon Prawa
Performer: Sambasunda Quintet
THURSDAY 26 JANUARY 2012
THU 00:30 Through the Night (b019m6b9)
THU 06:30 Breakfast (b019m6bc)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b019m6bf)
Thursday - Rob Cowan
01 Arnold Cooke (artist)
Jabez and The Devil - The Devil's Dance
Performer: Arnold Cooke
02
Johann Strauss II - Mephisto's Hollenrufe, Waltz, Op. 101
03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in E flat major BWV1031 (transposed to G major)
04 Bedrich Smetana
Libuse Overture
05 Franz Schubert
Winterreseise D.911 - Die Post; Tauschung
06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folksong Suite
07 Franz Liszt
Petrarc Sonnets S.270 No.123 - No.1 Benedetto sia 'l giorno
08 Ignacy Jan Paderewski (artist)
Fantaisie Polonaise in G minor Op.19
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski
09 Trad. (artist)
Deep River
Performer: Trad.
10 Béla Bartók
Bluebeard's Castle - Door 7
11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Violin Concerto BWV1043
12 Trad. (artist)
Joe Hill
Performer: Trad.
13 Gardner (artist)
From the Canebrake
Performer: Gardner
14 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
15 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No.1 in C RV181a
16 John Taverner
Ave Dei patris filia
17 Debussy (arr. Busser) (artist)
Petite Suite
Performer: Debussy (arr. Busser)
THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00vw4gs)
Benjamin Britten (1913-1976)
Episode 4
01 Benjamin Britten
Jubilate Deo
02 Benjamin Britten
Cello Suite no.2 (final mvt)
03 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem (extract)
04 Benjamin Britten
The Poet's Echo - Lines written during a sleepless night
05 Benjamin Britten
Burning Fiery Furnace (extract)
THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b019m6bh)
Bath Mozartfest 2011
Episode 3
THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b019m8n4)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Gluck - Telemaco
01 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Telemaco
02 Franz Liszt
Tasso, Lamento e Trionfo
THU 16:30 In Tune (b019m6bm)
FItzwilliam String Quartet, Soweto Kinch
01 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore
Duration 00:03:44
02
00:10:00 Frederick Delius
Late Swallows from string quartet 1916
Duration 00:08:47
03
00:19:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for oboe in C major RV 447
Duration 00:04:49
04
00:25:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
Never Ending
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:03:47
05
00:33:00 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Duration 00:07:57
06
00:45:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
Raise Your Spirit
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:03:26
07
00:53:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
Vacuum (working title)
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:04:16
08
00:59:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan Tutte: Soave sia il Vento [may the wind be gentle]
Duration 00:02:42
09
01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin concerto in A minor BWV 1041 1st Mvt: allegro moderato
Duration 00:03:19
10
01:13:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor op. 64: 3rd mvt allegro molto vivace
Duration 00:05:54
11
01:19:00 Gabriel Fauré
Pie Jesu
Duration 00:03:43
12
01:23:00 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in B flat major D. 580 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:05:45
THU 18:00 Composer of the Week (b00vw4gs)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
THU 19:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b019m6bp)
Orchestre National de France - Schubert, Berg
01 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Duration 00:22:47
02
00:22:47 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen (D.965), arr. Reinecke for voice, cl & orchestra
Duration 00:10:54
03
00:33:41 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Duration 00:00:55
04
00:34:36 Albéric Magnard (artist)
Hymne a la justice Op.14
Performer: Albéric Magnard
Duration 00:01:29
05
00:36:05 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila-symphonie
Duration 00:00:25
06
00:36:30 Pierre Boulez
Le Soleil des eaux - cantata for soloists, STB chorus and orchestra vers. revised [1958]
Duration 00:00:52
07
00:37:22 Albert Roussel
Bacchus et Ariane - ballet Op.43
Duration 00:00:50
08
00:33:41 Alban Berg
Symphonic pieces from 'Lulu' (Lulu suite)
Duration 00:31:34
THU 22:00 Night Waves (b019m6br)
Iran
THU 22:45 The Essay (b019m6bt)
The Sound and the Fury
Episode 4
THU 23:00 Late Junction (b019m6bw)
Late Junction Sessions
Field Music and Warm Digits
01 Mark Gwynne Jones and the Psychicbread (artist)
Bridge over the River Wye
Performer: Mark Gwynne Jones and the Psychicbread
02
00:02:00 Christian Fennesz and Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
318
Performer: Christian Fennesz and Ryuichi Sakamoto
03
00:07:00 Birdengine (artist)
Ghost Club
Performer: Birdengine
04
00:12:00 Microtub (Robin Hayward - microtonal F-tuba / Kristoffer Lo - C tuba / Martin Taxt - C tuba) (artist)
Untitled (extract)
Performer: Microtub (Robin Hayward - microtonal F-tuba / Kristoffer Lo - C tuba / Martin Taxt - C tuba)
05
00:17:00 Chapelier Fou (artist)
Les metamorphoses du vide
Performer: Chapelier Fou
06
00:20:00 Cesária Évora (artist)
Bo e di meu cretcheu (You are mine beloved)
Performer: Cesária Évora
07
00:25:00 Emo Albino (Ingar Zach and Ivar Grydeland) (artist)
Lady Lord (extract)
Performer: Emo Albino (Ingar Zach and Ivar Grydeland)
08
00:29:00 Purvi Parikh with Ustad Shujaat Khan (artist)
Takat Haare Nain
Performer: Purvi Parikh with Ustad Shujaat Khan
09
00:37:00 Kronos Quartet (artist)
Tilliboya (Foday Musa Suso)
Performer: Kronos Quartet
10
00:41:00 Luísa Rocha (artist)
Saudades da madrugada
Performer: Luísa Rocha
11
00:46:00 Ola Kvernberg Trio (artist)
Buon Anima
Performer: Ola Kvernberg Trio
12
00:57:00 Steve Jefferis (guitar,synthesiser, electronics) / Andrew Hodson (drums, percussion) / Peter Brewis (drums, percussion, Hammond organ, piano) / David Brewis (guitar) (artist)
Elements of the Sun (Warm Digits)
Performer: Steve Jefferis (guitar,synthesiser, electronics) / Andrew Hodson (drums, percussion) / Peter Brewis (drums, percussion, Hammond organ, piano) / David Brewis (guitar)
13
01:08:00 Peter Brewis (piano) / David Brewis (guitar) / Steve Jefferis (guitar, synthesiser, electronics) / Andrew Hodson (drums - inc. steel pan balanced on his snare drum, claves, bell) (artist)
Travelodge Blues (Field Music)
Performer: Peter Brewis (piano) / David Brewis (guitar) / Steve Jefferis (guitar, synthesiser, electronics) / Andrew Hodson (drums - inc. steel pan balanced on his snare drum, claves, bell)
14
01:12:00 Peter Brewis (Fender Rhodes electric piano) / David Brewis (guitar with e-bow) / Steve Jefferis (guitar with effects) / Andrew Hodson (piano) (artist)
Snow Watch ((Brewis, Brewis, Jefferis, Hodson)
Performer: Peter Brewis (Fender Rhodes electric piano) / David Brewis (guitar with e-bow) / Steve Jefferis (guitar with effects) / Andrew Hodson (piano)
15
01:16:00 Andrew Hodson (drums) / Steve Jefferis (synthesiser, guitar, electronics) / Peter Brewis (guitar) / David Brewis (drums) (artist)
Higgs (Warm Digits)
Performer: Andrew Hodson (drums) / Steve Jefferis (synthesiser, guitar, electronics) / Peter Brewis (guitar) / David Brewis (drums)
16
01:22:00 Evan Parker (artist)
Chicago Solo
Performer: Evan Parker
17
01:24:00 Van Morrison (artist)
You gotta make it through this world
Performer: Van Morrison
FRIDAY 27 JANUARY 2012
FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b019m6y1)
FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b019m6y3)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' [adapted R Greaves from opera 'Sir John in love']
02
00:06:00 Luigi Boccherini
Oboe Quintet no 13 in G major op 55 no 1:1st movt : Allegro con vivacita
03
00:12:00 Clara Schumann (artist)
Mazurka in G minor Soirees Musicales op 6
Performer: Clara Schumann
04
00:16:00 Jean Sibelius
Suite for Violin and Orchestra, op 117: 1. Country Scenery; 2. Evening in Spring; 3. In t
05
00:23:00 Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
At Dawn (Caucasian Sketches op 10)
06
00:33:00 Joseph Haydn
Overture in D major Hob 1a:4
07
00:37:00 Alamiro Giampieri (artist)
Carnival of Venice
Performer: Alamiro Giampieri
08
00:45:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Minuets BWV 114 and 115
09
00:49:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato op 43
10
00:54:00 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu III, op 51
11
01:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave si il vento (Cosi fan tutte)
12
01:04:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Gopak from Sorochinsky Fair
13
01:08:00 Gustav Holst
Brook Green Suite
14
01:15:00 George Frideric Handel
Overture to Almira
15
01:21:00 Tito Paris (artist)
Mar Azul
Performer: Tito Paris
16
01:25:00 Franz Schubert
German Dance
17
01:33:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words op 62 no 6 in A major
18
01:36:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo TWV
44:43
19
01:47:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5: 2nd mvt
20
01:53:00 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque (op 101 no 7)
21
02:01:00 Sir Hamilton Harty
An Irish Symphony: 2nd movt : The Fair Day
22
02:07:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute: Act II; no.14 (aria); Die höller rache kocht in meinen herzen
23
02:11:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 2nd movement; Allegretto
24
02:18:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C sharp minor BWV 848
25
02:20:00 Johannes Brahms
Five Waltzes op 39
FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b019m6y5)
Friday - Rob Cowan
01 Popper (artist)
Dance of the Elves
Performer: Popper
02 Sammartini (artist)
Concerto in F major
Performer: Sammartini
03 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
04 Roussel (artist)
Bacchus et Ariane Op.43 - Act I, Nos. 1-4
Performer: Roussel
05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni, Act II, Scene I - 'Deh, vieni alla finestra' to Meta, di voi qua vadano'
06 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etude-Tableau in C major Op.33 No.2; Etude-tableau in E flat Op.33 No.7
07 Wolf (artist)
Der Feuerreiter
Performer: Wolf
08 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.5 in B flat major D.485
09 Franz Schubert
Winterreise D.911 - Die Nebensonnen
10 Franz Schubert
Winterreise D.911 - Der Leiermann
11 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.7 - Rondo-Finale
12 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches [An Evening in the Village, Slightly Tipsy, Swineherd's Dance]
13 BURNS (artist)
The Banks O' Doon
Performer: BURNS
14 Falla (artist)
Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Performer: Falla
15 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E K.531
16 Claude Debussy
Jeux
17 Claude Debussy
Beau Soir (arr. Paul Cassidy)
FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00vw4gx)
Benjamin Britten (1913-1976)
Episode 5
01 Benjamin Britten
Lenten is come; The long night (from Sacred and Profane)
02 Benjamin Britten
Who are these Children? (extract)
03 Benjamin Britten
Sacred and Profane
04 Benjamin Britten
Death in Venice Act I, Sc.7: from 'First, the race!' to end of act
05 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet no.3 (final movement)
06 Benjamin Britten
Phaedre
FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b019m8n2)
Bath Mozartfest 2011
Episode 4
FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b019m6bk)
FRI 16:30 In Tune (b019m8n6)
Nicholas Daniel, Curtis Stigers, Peter Jablonski
01
00:01:00 Franz Liszt
Rakoczi March, Hungarian Rhapsody No 15 S.444
Duration 00:05:45
02
00:10:00 Robert Schumann
Second piece from Funf Stucke Im Volkston
Duration 00:03:49
03
00:20:00 York Bowen
Second movement, Oboe Sonata
Duration 00:05:53
04
00:26:00 Gabriel Fauré
Automne, Op 18 No 3
Duration 00:02:53
05
00:32:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture, The Marriage of Figaro
Duration 00:04:11
06
00:40:00 David Poe (artist)
Everyone Loves Lovers
Performer: David Poe
Duration 00:03:20
07
00:48:00 Richard Thompson (artist)
Waltzing For Dreamers
Performer: Richard Thompson
Duration 00:04:30
08
00:55:00 Soler (artist)
Fandango
Performer: Soler
Duration 00:09:11
09
01:04:00 Aaron Copland
Muted and Sensuous: Piano Blues No.3
Duration 00:03:00
10
01:13:00 Samuel Barber
Third movement, Piano Sonata in E flat minor, Op. 26
Duration 00:05:00
11
01:21:00 George Gershwin
Embraceable You, arranged Wilde
Duration 00:02:30
12
01:24:00 Triakel (artist)
Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Performer: Triakel
Duration 00:04:21
13
01:34:00 Franz Schubert
Fruehlingstraum from 'Winterreise'
Duration 00:04:36
14
01:39:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C RV 425
Duration 00:07:47
15
01:47:00 Trad. (artist)
Samaja Vara Gamana (extract)
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:04:23
16
01:56:00 Trad. (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:05:36
FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00vw4gx)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b019m8n8)
Live from the Usher Hall, Edinburgh
Debussy, Prokofiev
FRI 20:00 Discovering Music (b019m8nb)
Roussel's Bacchus et Ariane
FRI 20:20 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01b1hcs)
Live from the Usher Hall, Edinburgh
Roussel
FRI 22:00 The Verb (b019m8yy)
Peter Redgrove, Jane Urquhart
FRI 22:45 The Essay (b019m8z0)
The Sound and the Fury
Episode 5
FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b019m8z2)
01 Eliseo Parra (artist)
Mix Jotax
Performer: Eliseo Parra
02 La Chiva Gantiva (artist)
Por Eso Canto
Performer: La Chiva Gantiva
03 Tomáš Kočko & Orchestr (artist)
Zlatohlav
Performer: Tomáš Kočko & Orchestr
04 Mounira Mitchala (artist)
Haguina
Performer: Mounira Mitchala
05 The Bombay Royale (artist)
Kar le Pyaar Kar le
Performer: The Bombay Royale
06 Elissa (artist)
Fi Shi Nkasar
Performer: Elissa
07 Pilgrims’ Way (artist)
The Light Dragoon
Performer: Pilgrims’ Way
08 Pilgrims’ Way (artist)
Adieu Lovely Nancy
Performer: Pilgrims’ Way
09 Punch Brothers (artist)
Hundred Dollars
Performer: Punch Brothers
10 Leilía (artist)
Voz das Amigas
Performer: Leilía
11 The Harris Brothers (artist)
If you're ever in Oklhoma
Performer: The Harris Brothers
12 Pilgrims’ Way (artist)
Tarry Trousers
Performer: Pilgrims’ Way
13 Pilgrims’ Way (artist)
Jigs
Performer: Pilgrims’ Way
14 Natasa Mirkovic (artist)
Lijepe zene provlaze kroz grad
Performer: Natasa Mirkovic
15 Emel Mathlouthi (artist)
Houdou'on
Performer: Emel Mathlouthi
16 Sedativa ft Dawid Portasz (artist)
Helmets On
Performer: Sedativa ft Dawid Portasz
17 Punch Brothers (artist)
Movement And Location
Performer: Punch Brothers
18 Nneka (artist)
Heartbeat
Performer: Nneka
19 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Ndelng Ndeleng
Performer: Orchestra Baobab
20 Gochaq Askarov (artist)
Ay Qiz / Mugham Shahaz
Performer: Gochaq Askarov
21 Alice & Michi (artist)
Fighters
Performer: Alice & Michi
22 Abdelli (artist)
L'Ghourva / Exile
Performer: Abdelli
23 Bonga (artist)
Boto Boto
Performer: Bonga
24 Etta James (artist)
I'd Rather Go Blind
Performer: Etta James