RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/
SATURDAY 01 MAY 2010
SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00s50gy)
SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00s6rz6)
Saturday - Martin Handley
01
00:03:00 Thomas Morley (artist)
Now is the month of maying
Performer: Thomas Morley
02
00:07:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio: Overture, Op 72b
03
00:14:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns dei Stimme ('Sleepers awake') BWV 645
04
00:19:00 Giuseppe Martucci
Novelletta for orchestra Op 82 No. 2
05
00:26:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon XV
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
06
00:31:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Chout – ballet suite: Dance of the Buffoons' Wives
07
00:36:00 Adam Krieger (artist)
Der Reinsche Wein tanzt gar zu fein (The Rhine wine dances so merrily)
Performer: Adam Krieger
08
00:38:00 Johann Philipp Krieger
An die Einsamkeit (to solitude)
09
00:42:00 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Rhapsody No. 2 Op 24
10
00:54:00 Henry Purcell
Music from King Arthur: Trumpet Tune; Symphony; Song Tune 1: 'Round Thy Shores'; Warlike C
11
01:03:00 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
12
01:07:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro: Aria: Non più andrai, farfallone amoroso (No more, you amorous but
13
01:12:00 Sonny Thompson (artist)
Blues for the Night Owl
Performer: Sonny Thompson
14
01:16:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G major for flute, oboe and continuo (Tafelmusik, Production I)
15
01:29:00 Antonín Dvořák
Love Songs Op 83: I know, that on my love
16
01:33:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
May Night: Overture
17
01:41:00 Ignaz Friedman (artist)
Musical Box
Performer: Ignaz Friedman
18
01:44:00 William Lawes (artist)
Fantasia and Ayres for violin, bass viol and organ: set No. 6 in D major
Performer: William Lawes
19
01:53:00 George Frideric Handel
Melissa's Aria: Ah spietato from Amadigi
SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00s6rz8)
Building a Library: Lutoslawski: Concerto for Orchestra
SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00s6rzb)
Rolando Villazon
SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00s6rzd)
Andreas Scholl on Oswald von Wolkenstein
01 Johann Krieger
Die Heißverliebte
02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Es ist vollbracht (from St John Passion)
03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria: Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata, BWV.54)
04 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria Patri (from Nisi Dominus, RV.608)
05 George Frideric Handel
Dove sei? (from Rodelinda)
06 John Bennet (artist)
Venus' birds whose mournful tunes
Performer: John Bennet
07 Oswald von Wolkenstein
Durch Barbarei, Arabia
08 Oswald von Wolkenstein
Der oben swebt
SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00s4y7w)
Werner Gura
SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00d0fm0)
Music from the Festival on the Niger 2008
Episode 1
01 Madina N'Diaye (artist)
Jeliya Kadi
Performer: Madina N'Diaye
02
Interview with Kadi Sisse, assistant director of the Segou Festival
03 Abdoulaye Diabaté (artist)
Balani
Performer: Abdoulaye Diabaté
04
Interview with Abdoullaye Diabate
05 Abdoulaye Diabaté (artist)
Yalla
Performer: Abdoulaye Diabaté
06 Madou Koumare and Seri Coulibaly (artist)
Dounounkan
Performer: Madou Koumare and Seri Coulibaly
07
Interview with Madou Koumare
08 Yoro Diallo (artist)
Maliba Kadi
Performer: Yoro Diallo
09
Interview with Yoro Diallo
10 Yoro Diallo (artist)
Dounia Kadi
Performer: Yoro Diallo
SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00s6rzj)
Ramsey Lewis
01 Ramsey Lewis (artist)
Rendezvous
Performer: Ramsey Lewis
02 Ramsey Lewis (artist)
Fantasia For Drums
Performer: Ramsey Lewis
03 Ramsey Lewis (artist)
Carmen
Performer: Ramsey Lewis
04 The Ramsey Lewis Trio (artist)
The In Crowd (Bohemian Caverns, 1965)
Performer: The Ramsey Lewis Trio
05 Ramsey Lewis (artist)
Julia
Performer: Ramsey Lewis
06 Ramsey Lewis (artist)
Sun Goddess
Performer: Ramsey Lewis
07 Ramsey Lewis (artist)
For the Love of Art
Performer: Ramsey Lewis
08 Ramsey Lewis (artist)
Oh Happy Day
Performer: Ramsey Lewis
09 The Ramsey Lewis Trio (artist)
To Know Her is to Love Her
Performer: The Ramsey Lewis Trio
SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00s6rzm)
01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
02 James P. Johnson (artist)
Harlem Hotcha
Performer: James P. Johnson
03 Max Kaminsky (artist)
Tavern in the Town
Performer: Max Kaminsky
04 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Hobo, You Can't Ride this Train
Performer: Louis Armstrong
05 Benny Goodman (artist)
Body and Soul
Performer: Benny Goodman
06 Count Basie (artist)
Corner Pocket
Performer: Count Basie
07 Bob Brookmeyer (artist)
Sweet Like This
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer
08 Jamie Cullum (artist)
Well You Needn't
Performer: Jamie Cullum
09 Collin Bates (artist)
Bus Dance
Performer: Collin Bates
10
John Dankworth - The Cave of Montesinos
11 Eric Alexander (artist)
My Shining Hour
Performer: Eric Alexander
12 Michel Petrucciani (artist)
Bimini
Performer: Michel Petrucciani
SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00s6rzp)
Live from the Met
Rossini's Armida
SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00s6s0z)
James Dillon Birthday Concert
SUNDAY 02 MAY 2010
SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00kksny)
Henry Grimes
01 Gerry Mulligan Quartet (artist)
People Will Say We're In Love
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Quartet
02 McCoy Tyner (artist)
Blues Back
Performer: McCoy Tyner
03
Sonny Rollins and Coleman Hawkins - Just Friends
04 Albert Ayler (artist)
Spirits Rejoice
Performer: Albert Ayler
05 Cecil Taylor (artist)
Conquistador
Performer: Cecil Taylor
06 Don Cherry (artist)
Nu
Performer: Don Cherry
07 Marc Ribot (artist)
Bells
Performer: Marc Ribot
08 Henry Grimes/Rashied Ali (artist)
This Must Always Have Happened
Performer: Henry Grimes/Rashied Ali
09 Henry Grimes (artist)
Solo
Performer: Henry Grimes
10 Profound Sound Trio (artist)
Futurity
Performer: Profound Sound Trio
SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00s6s3t)
SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00s6s3w)
Sunday - Martin Handley
01
00:03:00 Edvard Grieg
Homeward from Lyric Pieces book 7 Op 62 No. 6
02
00:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 26 in E flat major K 184
03
00:16:00 Carlo Gesualdo
Felice primavera! (Happy Spring!) – madrigal for SATB
04
00:20:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Triumphal March from Aïda
05
00:28:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale: Jesu Joy of Man's Desiring from Cantata 147 'Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben'
06
00:33:00 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie (artist)
Britannia – A Nautical Overture Op 52
Performer: Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
07
00:41:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata for violin and continuo in F major Op 5 No. 4
08
00:53:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Duo for clarinet and bassoon (WoO 27) in C major
09
01:03:00 Charles-François Gounod
Funeral March of a Marionette (orchestral version)
10
01:07:00 Henry Purcell
From Silent Shades
11
01:13:00 Bohuslav Martinu
Overture for orchestra
12
01:20:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations concertantes Op 17
13
01:29:00 Franz Schubert
Closing Ballet from Rosamunde – incidental music
14
01:37:00 Alessandro Scarlatti
Dixit Dominus No. 1
15
01:52:00 Luigi Cherubini
Overture from Faniska
16
02:03:00 Anderson (artist)
The Typewriter
Performer: Anderson
17
02:05:00 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Alleluia Op 25
18
02:08:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto for violin and orchestra No. 1 in D major Op 19: Scherzo: Vivacissimo
19
02:13:00 Arnold Bax
Romance for clarinet and piano
20
02:22:00 Rodgers / Hart (artist)
Little Girl Blue from 'Jumbo'
Performer: Rodgers / Hart
21
02:27:00 Luigi Dallapiccola
Apollo's Dance – Symphonic Fragment from the ballet 'Marsia'
22
02:33:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Timide from Troisième concert (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
23
02:38:00 Johannes Brahms
Song of Destiny Op 54
24
02:54:00 Jules Massenet
Scenes Pittoresques: Fête bohème
SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00s6s3y)
Welcomes
01 George Frideric Handel
Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
02 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
03 Franz Schubert
Wanderer Fantasy D. 760: 3rd movement, Presto
04 Richard Strauss
Capriccio op 85 (opening Sextet)
05 Luis Pastor (artist)
Tiempo y Silencio
Performer: Luis Pastor
06 Bedrich Smetana
Piano Trio in G minor op 15 (2nd movement)
07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 182: Leget euch dem Heiland unter from Himmelskönig, sei willkommen (excerpt:
08 Alwyn Robert (artist)
London is the place for me
Performer: Alwyn Robert
09 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet op 57 (Scherzo-Allegretto)
10 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor op 23, 1st movement
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
11 Gerald Finzi
Dies Natalis (Wonder)
12
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurka op 41 no 1 in C sharp minor
13 Anon (artist)
Blues Gaen Oot O'The Fashion
Performer: Anon
14 Edward Elgar
Salut d'Amour, op12
15
Richard Wagner - Rienzi (Act 1 – Prelude)
SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00hwwrg)
Michael Morpurgo
01 Berkeley (artist)
The Wakeful Poet (Music from Chaucer) (pub OUP)
Performer: Berkeley
02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A K331 (1st mvt: Andante grazioso - theme only)
03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D, Op 61 (1st mvt - excerpt)
04 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium (excerpt)
05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D for lute, strings and continuo, RV93 (1st mvt - Allegro)
06 Henry Purcell
Fairest Isle (King Arthur)
07 George Frideric Handel
Where'er you Walk (Semele, Act 2 Sc 3)
08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorus: Jauchzet, frohlocket, auf, preiset die Tage (The Christmas Oratorio)
09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F, Op 68 (Pastoral) (3rd mvt - Peasants' Merrymaking)
10 Edward Elgar
Nimrod (Variations on an original theme, Op 36 - Enigma)
11 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art away)
SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00s6s7f)
Scarlatti and Corelli: Music for a Bourbon
01 Alessandro Scarlatti
Aria: Andante: Cur, quaeso, crudelis from Infirmata Vulnerata (Motet of 1702)
02 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata Op.4 No 1
03 Santiago de Murcia (Felipe V court’s guitarist and teacher of his wife) (artist)
Folias Italianas
Performer: Santiago de Murcia (Felipe V court’s guitarist and teacher of his wife)
04 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia avanti la Serenata: Clori, Dorino e Amore
05 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Op.6, No.1
06 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata Op.5 No. 5: Adagio and Vivace (movements 3 and 4)
07 Domenico Scarlatti
Essercizi – B minor (K27)
08 Alessandro Scarlatti
C minor section from Motet De tenebroso lacu – Si Fenices sunt ardentes?
SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00s6s7h)
Beethoven, Tavener, Wolf
01 Coleridge-Taylor (artist)
Onaway! Awake, beloved! from Hiawatha
Performer: Coleridge-Taylor
02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Heilige Dankgesang (III of String Quartet in A minor, Op.132)
03 John Tavener
The Whale (excerpt)
04 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in D Minor
05 Ernst-Wilhelm Wolf (artist)
Keyboard Sonata in C minor
Performer: Ernst-Wilhelm Wolf
06 Joseph Marx (artist)
Herbstchor Am Pan
Performer: Joseph Marx
07 Oasis, arr. Brad Mehldau (artist)
Wonderwall
Performer: Oasis, arr. Brad Mehldau
08 Tippett (artist)
Fantasia Concertante on a theme of Corelli
Performer: Tippett
09 Buxtehude, arr. Stokowski (artist)
Sarabande and Courante from keyboard suite, Auf Meinen Lieben Gott, BuxWV179
Performer: Buxtehude, arr. Stokowski
SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00s4yww)
St John's College, Cambridge
SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00s6sd6)
Mahler: Symphonies of Songs
Episode 1
SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00s6sd8)
Nonsense Texts, Roxanna Panufnik
01 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Deep Sea Dreaming
02 Thomas Jannefelt (artist)
Villarosa sarialdi
Performer: Thomas Jannefelt
03 Roxanna Panufnik
Westminster Mass (Kyrie & Gloria)
04 Plainchant Mass (artist)
Missa di Angelis: (Sanctus)
Performer: Plainchant Mass
05 Roxanna Panufnik
Spirit of the Saints
06 Frederick Delius
Two songs to be sung of a summer night on the water
07 Jaakko Mäntyjärvi
Pseudo Yoik
08 Meredith Monk
Panda Chant 1 and 2
09 Alessandro Scarlatti
Dixit Dominus
10 Domenico Santangelo (artist)
Sarnia Cherie
Performer: Domenico Santangelo
11 Anne Boyd
As I Crossed a Bridge of Dreams
SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00s6sdb)
And So Say All of Us...
SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00s6sdd)
Theatre at the Front Line
SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00s6sdg)
May Day
SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00s6sdj)
Neil Cowley/Martin Zenker Group
01 Sam Crowe Group (artist)
Fall From Grace
Performer: Sam Crowe Group
02 Anouar Brahem (artist)
The Astounding Eyes of Rita
Performer: Anouar Brahem
03 Roy Haynes (artist)
Sugar Ray
Performer: Roy Haynes
04 Neil Cowley Trio (artist)
Vice Skating
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio
05 Neil Cowley (artist)
Hug The Greyhound
Performer: Neil Cowley
06 Neil Cowley (artist)
Box Lilly
Performer: Neil Cowley
07 Martin Zenker (artist)
Those Who Know
Performer: Martin Zenker
08 Martin Zenker (artist)
Thank You All
Performer: Martin Zenker
09 Martin Zenker (artist)
How Do I Get There
Performer: Martin Zenker
MONDAY 03 MAY 2010
MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00s7c2f)
MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00s7c2h)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
01
00:03:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Gopak from Mazeppa
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
02
00:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
IV Sarabande, Partita No. 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
03
00:12:00 William Byrd
This Sweet and Merry Month of May
04
00:15:00 Leos Janáček
Romance JW VII/3
05
00:21:00 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto XI in D minor, "Follia"
06
00:31:00 Philip Glass
Closing
07
00:37:00 Franz Liszt
Mignons Lied
08
00:45:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Minuets D major for 2 oboes, 2 solo violins, recorder, bassoon, strings and continuo, TWV
09
01:51:00 Antonín Dvořák
Finale from String Quintet in E flat major Op. 97 "American" TWV 55: D4
10
01:03:00 Thomas Morley (artist)
Now is the month of Maying
Performer: Thomas Morley
11
01:05:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture from Euryanthe J 291
12
01:14:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan
13
01:17:00 Frederick Delius
La Calinda
14
01:23:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote K 620: Aria: Bei Mannern, Welch Liebe Fuhlen duet and Der Holle Rache Koch
15
01:31:00 Aram Khachaturian
Lyrical Duet from the Gayane Ballet Suite
16
01:38:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Ohime il bel viso (from Il sesto libro de madrigali, 1614)
17
01:43:00 Joseph Haydn
Finale of Symphony No. 98 in B flat major
18
01:52:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu Op 90 D 899 No. 3 in G flat
19
02:00:00 Eric Coates
The Dam Busters March
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
20
02:05:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Un di Felice from La Traviata
21
02:09:00 Charles‐Marie Widor
Marche Americaine Op 31
22
02:12:00
Jean-Marie Leclair - Violin Sonata in B flat major Op 1 No. 11
23
02:26:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances for piano four hands: No. 1 in G minor
24
02:29:00 Henry Thacker Burleigh
Deep River
25
02:32:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Romance No. 2 in F Op 50
26
02:42:00 Déodat de Séverac (artist)
Saraband and Variation from Suite in C major from manuscript called "Antoine Selosse"
Performer: Déodat de Séverac
27
02:46:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Ariette: L'espoir renait dans mon ame (Orphee)
28
02:51:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Jazz Suite No. 1
MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00s7c2k)
Monday - Sarah Walker
MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00s7c2m)
Monteverdi to Rossini - Italian Opera
Episode 1
01 Claudio Monteverdi
Orfeo – Toccata
02 Jacopo Peri (artist)
Euridice – extract from scene 2
Performer: Jacopo Peri
03 Claudio Monteverdi
Orfeo– extracts from Act 3
04
Untitled
Music included: Sinfonia; Possente spirto e formidabil nume; Ritornello-Violini; Non vivo io nò, che poi di vita è priva; Ritornello-Cornetti; A lei volt' hò il camin per l’aër cieco;
05
Untitled
Ritornello- Arpa, Orfeo son io che d'Euridice i passi; Sol tu nobile Deo puoi darmi aita; Ben mi lusinga alquanto; Ahi sventurato amante
06 Claudio Monteverdi
L'incoronazione di Poppea – Act 3, scene 8 Conclusion
07
Untitled
Music included: Scendiam, scendiam; Pur ti miro
08 Francesco Cavalli
Giasone – Act 1, scene 6
09 Antonio Cesti
Le disgrazie d'Amore– Act 2, scene 2
10
Untitled
Music included: Ahime!; Aria: Non più benda; Duet: Così fa; Se volete, ch’io segua; Che si può da me pretendere?; E quasi schiaro vile; Duet: Quanto bramar si sa; Ahimè, ch’egl’è scampato;
11
Untitled
Duet: Smarrita è la caccia
MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00s7c2p)
Elisabeth Leonskaja
MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00s7c2r)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 1
MON 17:00 In Tune (b00s7c2t)
01
00:01:00 Antonio Sartorio
Quando voglio (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Duration 00:02:35
02
00:06:00 Verdi/Waldteufel/Lehar/Strauss/Rosas (artist)
Carnaval de Venise
Performer: Verdi/Waldteufel/Lehar/Strauss/Rosas
Duration 00:04:32
03
00:12:00 George Gershwin
Three Preludes
Duration 00:06:04
04
00:24:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Duration 00:06:07
05
00:36:00 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche: iii) Brazileira ("Mouvement de Samba")
Duration 00:02:11
06
00:39:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major K.138
Duration 00:12:12
07
00:52:00 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem: Pie Jesu
Duration 00:03:21
08
00:55:00 Ned Rorem (artist)
On an echoing road: Are you the new person drawn toward me?
Performer: Ned Rorem
Duration 00:02:12
09
01:01:00 Sheppard (artist)
Christ rising again
Performer: Sheppard
Duration 00:04:12
10
01:06:00 César Franck
Sonata in A: ii) Allegro
Duration 00:08:13
11
01:18:00 George Gershwin
Summertime
Duration 00:03:11
12
01:28:00 Schulhoff (artist)
Sonata no.2: iv) Allegro risoluto
Performer: Schulhoff
Duration 00:03:11
13
01:32:00 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz no.1
Duration 00:08:57
14
01:43:00
Johann Strauss II - Das Spitzentuch der Königin: Rosen aus dem Süden Waltzes, Op. 388
Duration 00:09:54
15
01:54:00 Irving Berlin (artist)
I love a piano
Performer: Irving Berlin
Duration 00:03:19
MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00s7c2w)
Mahler Symphony Cycle
Episode 5
MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00s7c2y)
Landmarks: The Master and Margarita
MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00s7c2m)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
MON 23:00 The Essay (b00s7c30)
Postcards from Istanbul
Mary Beard
MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00s7c52)
Umlaut and Gemini at the 2010 Loop Collective festival
01 John McLaughlin and the 4th Dimension (artist)
The Fine Line
Performer: John McLaughlin and the 4th Dimension
02 Gary Burton (artist)
Arise, Her Eyes
Performer: Gary Burton
03 The Claudia Quintet (artist)
This Too Shall Pass
Performer: The Claudia Quintet
04 The Claudia Quintet (artist)
Misty Hymen
Performer: The Claudia Quintet
05
Untitled
Line up: Jim Hart (vibraphone), Ivo Neame (alto sax & clarinet), Jasper Hoiby (bass), Dave Smith (drums)
06 Gemini (artist)
Ryft
Performer: Gemini
07 Gemini (artist)
For JD
Performer: Gemini
08 Gemini (artist)
Midnight Express
Performer: Gemini
09 Gemini (artist)
Dark Moon
Performer: Gemini
10
Untitled
Line up: Joel Grip (bass), Pierre-Antoine Badaroux (alto sax), Antonin Gerbal (drums), Evan Parker (tenor sax)
11
Untitled
Umlaut perform improvisations based on the themes of well known bebop tunes. During the set they quote the following compositions.
12 Charlie Parker (artist)
She Rote
Performer: Charlie Parker
13 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Trinkle Trinkle
Performer: Thelonious Monk
14 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Light Blue/Locomotive/Evidence
Performer: Thelonious Monk
15 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Four In One
Performer: Thelonious Monk
16 Charlie Parker (artist)
Constellation
Performer: Charlie Parker
17 Joseph Jarman (artist)
Old Time South Side Street Dance
Performer: Joseph Jarman
18
Untitled
He performs a volcano swing session, recorded April 20, 2010
Line up: Marshall Allen (saxophone and electronic valve instrument), Wayne Smith (drums), Dave Hotep (guitar), Karl Rasheed-Abel (bass)
TUESDAY 04 MAY 2010
TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00s7d2h)
TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00s7d2k)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
01
00:03:00 Edward MacDowell
Witches' Dance, Op.17 no.2
Performer: Stephen Hough
02
00:06:00 Louis Couperin
Concert à 2 violoncelles (Air and chaconne)
03
00:11:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 K 551 "Jupiter": Allegro
04
00:18:00 John Wilbye
Draw on, Sweet Night
05
00:23:00 Sullivan (artist)
The Gondoliers: Overture
Performer: Sullivan
06
00:32:00 Leó Weiner (artist)
Three Hungarian folk dances
Performer: Leó Weiner
07
00:37:00
Joaquín Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez: Last mvt
08
00:43:00 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces Op 43: To Spring
09
00:46:00 William Byrd
Though Amaryllis Dance in Green
10
00:50:00 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw Concerto
11
01:03:00
Richard Wagner - Prelude to Act III of Lohengrin (Concert version)
12
01:07:00 Manuel de Falla
Nana (from 7 popular Spanish songs)
13
01:08:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor: Third movement
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
14
01:16:00 George Frideric Handel
Tornami a vagheggiar (Morgana aria from Alcina)
15
01:22:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 8 in C minor Op 65: Allegretto (2nd movement)
16
01:31:00
Thomas Linley - Overture to Duenna
17
01:37:00 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem: Agnus Dei
18
01:44:00 Arnold (artist)
The Inn of the Sixth Happiness: London Prelude
Performer: Arnold
19
01:48:00 Marco Uccellini
Aria Sopra la Bergamasca
20
01:52:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Estampes: Jardins soul la pluie
Performer: James Rhodes
21
01:56:00 John Bennet (artist)
All Creatures Now are Merry minded
Performer: John Bennet
22
01:59:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Act 2) Trépak
23
02:00:00 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke Op 88: Finale – im Marsch-Tempo
24
02:06:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Stabat Mater dolorosa
25
02:10:00 Thomas Adès
Overture from Powder Her Face
26
02:15:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Variants of "Dives and Lazarus"
27
02:26:00 Marin Marais
Les Voix humaines
28
02:32:00 John Adams
Pat's Aria (from Nixon in China)
29
02:40:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for piano and orchestra in G minor BWV 1058
30
02:55:00 John Wilbye
Sweey Honey-sucking bees
TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00s7d2m)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker
TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00s7d2p)
Monteverdi to Rossini - Italian Opera
Episode 2
01 Alessandro Scarlatti
Griselda – 'Sinfonia per lo sbarco', from Act 1, scene 6
Duration 00:01:28
02 Alessandro Scarlatti
Griselda – Act 3, scenes 13 and 14
Duration 00:10:36
03
Untitled
Music included: Terminate, o ministri; Chorus: Coronatevi di fiori
Duration 00:10:36
04 George Frideric Handel
Tamerlano – extract from Act 3
Duration 00:20:07
05
Untitled
Music includes: Scene 8 – Eccomi, che si chiede?; Padre, amante; Folle sei; Beva dungue la rea; E il soffrirete; Empio, per farti guerra; Signor, fra tante cure
Duration 00:20:07
06
Untitled
Scene 9 – ‘Vieni Asteria’
Duration 00:20:07
07
Untitled
Scene 10 (part) – Oh perme lieto; Fremi, minaccia; Si figlia, io moro, adio!; Figlia mia, non pianger, nò!; Tu spietato, il vedrai; Sù, via, furie, e minister
Duration 00:20:07
08 Antonio Vivaldi
Orlando Furioso – Act 1, scenes 3, 4 and 5
Duration 00:16:34
09
Untitled
Music included: Scene 3: Recit.; Aria: Costanza tu m’insegni, e vuoi ch’io speri
Duration 00:16:34
10
Untitled
Scene 4: Recit.; Aria: Asconderò il mio sdegno
Duration 00:16:34
11
Untitled
Scene 5: Recit.; Aria: Nel profondo
Duration 00:16:34
TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00s7d2r)
Britten Sinfonia at Lunch 2009-10
Episode 1
TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00s7d2t)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 2
TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00s7d2w)
Tuesday - Sean Rafferty
01
00:01:00
Frédéric Chopin - Polonaise in A-flat major, Op.61 'Eroica'
Duration 00:06:48
02
00:08:00 Georges Bizet
Torreador, be ready! (Carmen)
Duration 00:04:56
03
00:15:00 Franz Schubert
Allegro vivace (Sonata in A major, D.574 'Duo')
Duration 00:05:09
04
00:26:00 Franz Schubert
Scherzo: Presto (Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'The Trout'
Duration 00:04:06
05
00:36:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo: Allegro (Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61)
Duration 00:09:37
06
00:46:00 George Gershwin
Two Waltzes in C
Duration 00:04:27
07
00:52:00 George Frideric Handel
Meine Seele hört im Sehen (from Neun Deutsche Arien, HWV202–10)
Duration 00:05:11
08
01:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K.184
Duration 00:05:42
09
01:08:00 Steve Reich
III Fast (Electric Counterpoint)
Duration 00:04:23
10
01:17:00 Francis Poulenc
Final (Allegro molto) (Double Piano Concerto)
Duration 00:05:35
11
01:29:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No.8 in E-flat minor, BWV.853
Duration 00:09:04
12
01:39:00 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo. Allegro vivo (String Quartet No.11 in C major, Op.61 (B.121)
Duration 00:08:14
13
01:49:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No. 11 in D minor, RV 265
Duration 00:08:16
TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00s7d2y)
Garrick Ohlsson
TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00s7d30)
China Mieville, Kent State Shootings, Florence Nightingale, Four Lions
TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00s7d2p)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00s7d4s)
Postcards from Istanbul
Elif Shafak
TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00s7d4v)
01 Truex (artist)
Mother's Room
Performer: Truex
02
00:02:00 Waterson:Carthy (artist)
May song
Performer: Waterson:Carthy
03
00:05:00 May Monday (artist)
Hope
Performer: May Monday
04
00:14:00 Scanner (artist)
Out of the Trench and Wading Backwards
Performer: Scanner
05
00:22:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 4, Allemande
06
00:27:00 Niamh Parsons (artist)
One Morning in May
Performer: Niamh Parsons
07
00:32:00 Field Recording (artist)
Pitts Wood, New Forest
Performer: Field Recording
08
00:35:00 Sylvain Bergeon (lute) (artist)
Joane to the May Pole
Performer: Sylvain Bergeon (lute)
09
00:37:00 Louis Andriessen
Workers Union
10
00:52:00 Lhasa (artist)
What Kind of Heart
Performer: Lhasa
11
00:57:00 Robert Johnson
As I walked forth
12
01:03:00 Ultre (artist)
Museum of Air
Performer: Ultre
13
00:06:00 Trondheim JazzOrchestra and Kim Myhr with Sidsel Endresen (artist)
Sap
Performer: Trondheim JazzOrchestra and Kim Myhr with Sidsel Endresen
14
01:12:00 Grigore Lese (artist)
Primavara
Performer: Grigore Lese
15
01:14:00 Dick Gaughan (artist)
Workers song
Performer: Dick Gaughan
16
01:17:00 Julián Alarcón (artist)
Tres de mayo
Performer: Julián Alarcón
17
01:21:00 Camilla Granlien (artist)
Jeg Beilet en Gang
Performer: Camilla Granlien
18
01:22:00 Nasiba Omonboeva (voice) Sirojiddin Juraev (dutar) (artist)
Dilhiropj (Tormented Heart)
Performer: Nasiba Omonboeva (voice) Sirojiddin Juraev (dutar)
19
01:29:00
Frédéric Chopin - Prelude op 28 No 3
20
01:34:00 Jack Rose (artist)
Tree in the Valley
Performer: Jack Rose
21
01:40:00 Terje Isungset (artist)
Ice Beauty
Performer: Terje Isungset
WEDNESDAY 05 MAY 2010
WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00s7dbl)
WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00s7dbn)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
01
00:03:00 Haydn Wood (artist)
The Bandstand, Hyde Park
Performer: Haydn Wood
02
00:08:00 Antonio Lotti
Missa a tre cori: Quoniam tu solus; Cum sancto spiritu
03
00:14:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Liebesfreud
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
04
00:21:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Anne Fugue in Eb
05
00:31:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 4 in F sharp minor
06
00:37:00 Henry Purcell
Plainte: O let me weep
07
00:43:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Lucio Silla
08
00:50:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz No. 12 in F minor Op 70 No. 2
09
00:53:00 Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky
String Quartet No. 13 in A minor: Last mvt
10
01:03:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Tahiti Trot
11
01:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for cor anglais BWV 54
12
01:18:00 Edward Elgar
Nursery Suite: Aubade
13
01:24:00 Gustav Mahler
Ich ging mit Lust
14
01:31:00 Arthur Young (artist)
It was a lover and his lass
Performer: Arthur Young
15
01:34:00 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G minor Op 2 No. 2
16
01:44:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
17
01:49:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C Op 46 No. 1
18
01:53:00 Carlo Gesualdo
Sparge la morte
19
01:55:00 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata in F sharp
20
02:02:00 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten
21
02:08:00 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore
22
02:12:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Orpheus with his lute
Performer: Allan Clayton
Performer: James Baillieu
23
02:15:00 William Babell
Recorder Concerto in C Op 3 No. 1
24
02:23:00 Charles-François Gounod
Faust: Jewel aria
25
02:29:00 Franz Schubert
Cello Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione": Allegro moderato (1st mvt)
26
02:41:00 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
27
02:55:00 Leon René (artist)
Someone's Rocking My Dreamboat
Performer: Leon René
WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00s7dbq)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker
WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00s7dbs)
Monteverdi to Rossini - Italian Opera
Episode 3
01 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Prigionier superbo
02 Baldassare Galuppi
Didone abbandonata – extract from Act 1
03 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice – extract from Act 2 scene 1
04 Niccolò Jommelli
Didone abbandonata – Act 3, conclusion
05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitridate re di Ponto
06
Untitled
Music included: Recit: Io sposa di quel mostro?; Duet: Se viver non degg’io
07 Joseph Haydn
Orfeo ed Euridice – extract from Act 3 ('Al tuo seno fortunato')
WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00s7dbv)
Britten Sinfonia at Lunch 2009-10
Episode 2
WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00s7dbx)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 3
WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00s7dbz)
Truro Cathedral
WED 17:00 In Tune (b00s7dc1)
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty
01 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey
Duration 00:08:14
02
00:09:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz of the Flowers from The Nutcracker, Op. 71a
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:06:09
03
00:16:00 Francesco Cavalli
Il Giasone: Delizie contenti
Duration 00:02:02
04
00:25:00 Francesco Cavalli
Il Giasone: E fra le tenebre
Duration 00:02:53
05
00:33:00 Francesco Cavalli
Il Giasone: Act III scene 2 Mira, mira, mio cor
Duration 00:06:36
06
00:41:00
Frédéric Chopin - Polonaise Brillante, Op. 3
Duration 00:09:00
07
00:51:00 Paul Hindemith
Allegro from Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Duration 00:04:25
08
00:56:00 Joseph Haydn
Twelve German Dances H.IX 12: X in C major, XI in F major and XII in D major
Duration 00:01:54
09
01:01:00 Herbert Howells
A Grace for 10 Downing Street
Duration 00:02:25
10
01:04:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Allegro, Spring, from The Four Seasons
Duration 00:03:52
11
01:08:00 Modest Mussorgsky
La Grande Porte de Kiev from Pictures at an Exhibition
Duration 00:04:39
12
01:17:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro 1st mov, Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major, K.216
Duration 00:07:39
13
01:30:00 Olli Mustonen
Toccata for Piano, String Quartet and Double Bass
Duration 00:10:06
14
01:41:00 William Lawes (artist)
Paven: a 5 from Consort Set a 5 in C minor
Performer: William Lawes
Duration 00:05:49
15
01:49:00 Edward Elgar
Sea Slumber Song from Sea Pictures, Op. 37
Duration 00:04:57
16
01:54:00 Simón Díaz (artist)
Caballo Viejo (pasaje llanero)
Performer: Simón Díaz
Duration 00:03:17
WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00s7dc3)
London Philharmonic/Jurowski
WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00s7dc5)
David Mitchell, Sheila Rowbothan, Michael Goldfarb, Eurydice
WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00s7dbs)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
WED 23:00 The Essay (b00s7dc7)
Postcards from Istanbul
Jason Goodwin
WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00s7dc9)
Late Junction Sessions
Seb Rochford, Chartwell Dutiro, Leo Abrahams and Jyager
01 Maggie Holland (artist)
A place called England
Performer: Maggie Holland
02
00:04:00 Show of Hands (artist)
Lowlands
Performer: Show of Hands
03
00:07:00 Robert Wyatt (artist)
Sea Song
Performer: Robert Wyatt
04
00:13:00 The Owl Service (artist)
Polly on the shore
Performer: The Owl Service
05
00:16:00 Eplemøya (artist)
Mø
Performer: Eplemøya
06
00:18:00
Bonnie 'Prince' Billy & The Cairo Gang - Troublesome Houses
07
00:23:00 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
The Witch
Performer: Tomasz Stanko
08
00:28:00 Sarah L. Collins (artist)
Forest Piece
Performer: Sarah L. Collins
09
00:38:00 Lewis Lund (artist)
The farmer's Curst Wife
Performer: Lewis Lund
10
00:41:00 Breabach (artist)
Rescue Me
Performer: Breabach
11
00:46:00 Hesperion XXI, Savall (artist)
Nace Isabel de Trastámara
Performer: Hesperion XXI, Savall
12
00:51:00 Steffan Søgaard Sørensen (artist)
The Bells of Vineta
Performer: Steffan Søgaard Sørensen
13
00:58:00 Rattle on the Stovepipe (artist)
Ways of the world
Performer: Rattle on the Stovepipe
14
00:59:00 Rattle on the Stovepipe (artist)
Damned Old Pineymountains
Performer: Rattle on the Stovepipe
15
01:04:00 Gopal Krishan (artist)
Khyal - Raga "Mangal-Bhaïray"
Performer: Gopal Krishan
16
01:36:00 Lean Left (artist)
Left Lung
Performer: Lean Left
THURSDAY 06 MAY 2010
THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00s7dk1)
THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00s7dk3)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
01
00:03:00 Franz Schubert
Overture - The Friends from Salamanca D 239
02
00:09:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G minor BWV 861
03
00:13:00
Johann Strauss II - Wahlstimmen Waltzer
04
00:25:00 Guillaume Dufay
Rite majorem
05
00:31:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Spring RV 269
06
00:41:00 Edvard Grieg
Butterfly – Lyric Piece Op 43 No. 1
07
00:43:00 Peter Warlock
Serenade
08
00:54:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate dominum
09
01:03:00 Hector Berlioz
Trojan March
10
01:08:00 Andrea Falconiero
La suave melodia
11
01:12:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major Op 58: Rondo (third movement)
12
01:22:00 William Byrd
The Earle of Oxford's Marche
13
01:26:00 Ralph Rainger/Leo Robin/Al Siegel (artist)
Vote for Mr Rhythm
Performer: Ralph Rainger/Leo Robin/Al Siegel
14
01:30:00 Leos Janáček
Waltzes and other Dances – from The Excursions of Mr Broucek (suite)
15
01:39:00 Ruggero Leoncavallo
L'addio
16
01:42:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto No. 3 in A major
17
01:54:00 William Walton
Crown Imperial
18
02:00:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 3 in F major
19
02:02:00 Dame Ethel Smyth
The March of The Women
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Orchestra: Plymouth Festival Orchestra and Chorus
20
02:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento No. 8 in F major KV 213
21
02:15:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Tumblers from the Snow Maiden
22
02:20:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Zeffiretti, che sussurrate
23
02:28:00 David Monrad Johansen
Pictures from Nordland: Suite No. 1 Op 5 (Nos. 2, 3, 4)
24
02:36:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Rhapsody Op 45 No. 1
25
02:40:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasie in D minor K 397
26
02:58:00 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo from West Side Story
THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00s7dk5)
Thursday - Sarah Walker
THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00s7dk7)
Monteverdi to Rossini - Italian Opera
Episode 4
01 Gaetano Latilla (artist)
La finta cameriera – extract from Act 2, scene 4 (Dentro a quegli occhi belli)
Performer: Gaetano Latilla
Duration 00:01:11
02 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
La serva padrona – extract from Intermezzo 1
Duration 00:09:29
03
Untitled
Music included: Aria: Stizzoso, mio stizzoso; Recit: Benissimo. Hai tu inteso?; Duetto: Lo Conosco a quegli ochietti
Duration 00:09:29
04 Gaetano Latilla (artist)
La finta cameriera – Act 1, scene 5
Performer: Gaetano Latilla
Duration 00:07:43
05
Untitled
Music included: Sembra ch’io tocchi il porto; Agitato il mio cor si confonde
Duration 00:07:43
06 Baldassare Galuppi
La diavolessa – extract from Act 1
Duration 00:04:18
07
Untitled
Music included: Io non loso capire; Aria: Colle dame, colle dame
Duration 00:04:18
08 Baldassare Galuppi
La diavolessa – extract from Act 1 (Spiriti erranti)
Duration 00:06:32
09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro – Act 4, finale
Duration 00:16:13
10
Untitled
Music included: Pian pianin le andrò più presso; Ecco qui la mia Susanna; Tutto è tranquillo e placido; Pace, pace, mio dolce Tesoro; Gente, gente, all’armi, all’armi.
Duration 00:16:13
THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00s7dk9)
Britten Sinfonia at Lunch 2009-10
Episode 3
THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00s7dkc)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Monteverdi's L'Orfeo
THU 17:00 In Tune (b00s7dkf)
01
00:01:00 Pietro Mascagni
Voi lo sapete (Cavalleria rusticana)
Duration 00:03:41
02
00:06:00 Robert Schumann
Erinnerung (Album fur die Jugend)
Duration 00:01:57
03
00:14:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs without words, Op.62 nos.5-6
Duration 00:04:38
04
00:24:00 Clara (artist)
Schumann Romance, Op.11/1
Performer: Clara
Duration 00:05:28
05
00:27:00 Moeran (artist)
Far in a western brookland; Loveliest of trees
Performer: Moeran
Duration 00:04:06
06
00:32:00 Arensky (artist)
Variations on a theme of Tchaikovsky
Performer: Arensky
Duration 00:14:55
07
00:47:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Praeludium & Fuga (a 3 voci) BWV 853
Duration 00:09:18
08
01:01:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor, Op.3/10
Duration 00:08:53
09
01:17:00 Johann Pachelbel
Canon
Duration 00:03:43
10
01:21:00 Franz Liszt
Harmonies du soir and Chasse-neige
Duration 00:14:05
11
01:36:00 Peter Cowdrey (artist)
The Lovely Ladies: opening duet
Performer: Peter Cowdrey
Duration 00:04:41
12
01:45:00 Franz von Suppé
Overture: The Beautiful Galatea
Duration 00:07:00
13
01:53:00 Arlen (artist)
Somewhere over the Rainbow (The Wizard of Oz)
Performer: Arlen
Duration 00:04:31
THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00s7dkh)
Leif Ove Andsnes
THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00s7dkk)
Terry Eagleton, Douglas Murray, Zinody A Room and a Half
THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00s7dk7)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
THU 23:00 The Essay (b00s7dkm)
Postcards from Istanbul
Moris Farhi
THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00s7dl0)
01 Jackie Oates (artist)
The pleasant month of May
Performer: Jackie Oates
02
00:04:00 Steeleye Span (artist)
Sweep, Chimney, Sweep
Performer: Steeleye Span
03
00:09:00 Funki Porcini (artist)
Moog River
Performer: Funki Porcini
04
00:12:00 Salif Keita (artist)
Folon
Performer: Salif Keita
05
00:16:00 Leo Abrahams (artist)
Ends Meet
Performer: Leo Abrahams
06
00:20:00 Owl Service (artist)
Sorry the Day I was married
Performer: Owl Service
07
00:22:00 Josquin des Prez (artist)
De profundis clamavi
Performer: Josquin des Prez
08
00:28:00 Hans Otte
Sleep
09
00:30:00 Wildbirds & Peacedrums (artist)
Tiny Holes in this World
Performer: Wildbirds & Peacedrums
10
00:35:00 Philip Glass
Prophecies
11
00:44:00 Rahul Sharma (santoor) (artist)
Improv in Raga Vachaspati
Performer: Rahul Sharma (santoor)
12
00:53:00 June Tabor (artist)
Johnny o'Bredislee/Glory of the West
Performer: June Tabor
13
01:07:00 Björk (artist)
Desired Constellation
Performer: Björk
14
01:15:00 César Franck
Prelude, Fugue et Variation Op.18
15
01:17:00 Karen Dalton (artist)
Katie Cruel
Performer: Karen Dalton
16
01:19:00 Ben Frost (artist)
Leo Needs a New Pair of Shoes
Performer: Ben Frost
17
01:29:00
Mulatu Astatqé - Radcliffe
18
01:33:00 Lila Downs (artist)
Paloma Negra
Performer: Lila Downs
19
01:37:00 Food (artist)
Dweller
Performer: Food
FRIDAY 07 MAY 2010
FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00s7dml)
FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00s7dmn)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
01
00:02:00 Bridge (artist)
Berceuse
Performer: Bridge
02
00:05:00 Aaron Copland
Danzón Cubano for 2 pianos
03
00:12:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugues from the Well-Tempered Clavier arr. for string quartet K 405 No. 2 in E flat major;
04
00:19:00 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque No. 5
05
00:24:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtive lagrima from L'elisir d'amore
06
00:31:00 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon from Le tombeau de Couperin
07
00:35:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 9 in C major
08
00:44:00 Thomas Tallis
If Ye Love Me
09
00:47:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for organ in D major Wq 70 No. 5: Allegro (final movement)
10
00:51:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz from Swan Lake – suite
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
11
01:03:00
Frédéric Chopin - Polonaise in A major Op 40 No. 1
12
01:08:00 Léo Delibes
Procession of Bacchus from Sylvia
13
01:16:00 Edvard Grieg
Gruss (Greeting), Dereinst, Gedanke mein (One day, my thoughts) & Lauf der Welt (The way o
14
01:22:00 Antonín Dvořák
Moderato & Allegro ma non troppo (Nos. 1 & 2) from Cypresses for string quartet
15
01:31:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major RV 366 from 6 concertos for Anna Maria
16
01:41:00 Gounod / J S Bach (artist)
Ave Maria
Performer: Gounod / J S Bach
17
01:45:00 Antonín Dvořák
Waltz no.1 in A major
18
01:50:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Presto from Sinfonia concertante for violin, viola and orchestra K 364
19
01:56:00 Henry Purcell
Trumpet Overture from the Indian Queen
20
01:59:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Pianistes & Fossiles from Le Carnaval des animaux
21
02:02:00 Reznicek (artist)
Overture to Donna Diana
Performer: Reznicek
22
02:08:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor Op 3 No. 2
23
02:13:00 George Frideric Handel
Aria: 'Sweet bird, that shun'st the noise of folly...' from L'allegro, il penseroso ed il
24
02:27:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture Op 62
25
02:36:00 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Variations on 'Est-ce Mars'
26
02:42:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
None but the weary heart Op 6 No. 6
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
27
02:45:00 Enrique Granados
Danza española No. 5 (Andaluza)
28
02:50:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Danse: Tarantelle styrienne
Performer: James Rhodes
29
02:51:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 15 in B flat major
FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00s7dmq)
Friday - Sarah Walker
FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00s7dms)
Monteverdi to Rossini - Italian Opera
Episode 5
01 Ferdinando Paer
Sofonisba – extract from Act 2, scene 9
Duration 00:11:31
02
Untitled
Music included: O belicoso Dio, del tuo gran tempio; Ah consorte! Ah figli! Addio; Se la patria a me diè vita
Duration 00:11:31
03 Simon Mayr
L'amor coniugale – extract from scenes 15–16
Duration 00:08:48
04
Untitled
Music included: Nell’orror; Quartteto cantabile: Ah voi
Duration 00:08:48
05 Gioachino Rossini
Il barbieri di Siviglia – extract from Act 1
Duration 00:15:00
06
Untitled
Music included: Piano, pianissimo; Cavatina: Ecco ridente in cielo; Ehi, Fiorello; Recit: Gente indiscreta!; No.2 Cavatina: Largo al factotum
Duration 00:15:00
07 Gioachino Rossini
Ermione – Act 1 scene 6
Duration 00:11:56
08
Untitled
Music included: Marziale: Alfin l’Eroe da forte; Andante: Sperar poss’io?; Marziale: A me Astianatte
Duration 00:11:56
FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00s7dmv)
Britten Sinfonia at Lunch 2009-10
Episode 4
FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00s7dqt)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 4
FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00s7dqw)
Friday - Sean Rafferty
01
00:01:00 Gioachino Rossini
The Italian Girl in Algiers (Overture)
Duration 00:07:34
02
00:09:00 Duke Ellington (artist)
It don't mean a thing (if it ain't got that Swing)
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:02:59
03
00:13:00 Johannes Brahms
Trio for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.8) in B major (3rd movement: Adagio)
Duration 00:08:25
04
00:22:00 Traditional Music Hall (artist)
I'm the Idol of the Girls
Performer: Traditional Music Hall
Duration 00:02:21
05
00:30:00 “Tell” Taylor (artist)
Down By the Old Mill Stream
Performer: “Tell” Taylor
Duration 00:04:30
06
00:40:00 American Traditional (artist)
Don't Put your Foot On a man when he's down
Performer: American Traditional
Duration 00:02:39
07
00:43:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in E major K.380
Duration 00:05:24
08
00:49:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Ave maris stella (from Vespers 1610)
Duration 00:08:50
09
01:02:00 William Thomas Best (artist)
Concert Fantasia on a Welsh March (Men of Harlech)
Performer: William Thomas Best
Duration 00:00:31
10
01:02:00 Joseph Haydn
Il mondo della luna, Hob.28/7 (Overture)
Duration 00:04:02
11
01:08:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata (Libiamo ne'lieti calici)
Duration 00:02:54
12
01:12:00 Jean Alain (artist)
Litanies
Performer: Jean Alain
Duration 00:04:08
13
01:23:00 Ad Wammes (artist)
Miroir
Performer: Ad Wammes
Duration 00:05:29
14
01:33:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Organ Sonata in g minor Wq. 70 No. 6 (final movement)
Duration 00:04:46
15
01:39:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto No. 2 in F major, BWV.1047
Duration 00:12:22
16
01:52:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lane, Op. 20 (Mariinsky Version): Danse napolitaine and Danse hongroise
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:04:34
FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00s7dqy)
Mozart, Shostakovich
Part 1
FRI 19:30 Twenty Minutes (b00s7dr0)
Ryabov and Kozhin
FRI 19:50 Performance on 3 (b00s7dr2)
Mozart, Shostakovich
Part 2
FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00s7ds5)
Richard Hawley, Simon Armitage
FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00s7dms)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00s7ds7)
Postcards from Istanbul
Huzun
FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00s7ds9)
Lopa Kothari
01 Sweet Talks (artist)
Akampanye
Performer: Sweet Talks
02 Youssou Ndour (artist)
Immigrés/Bitim Rew
Performer: Youssou Ndour
03 Fagget Fairys (artist)
Oci
Performer: Fagget Fairys
04 Konono Nº1 (artist)
Wumbanzanga
Performer: Konono Nº1
05 Conjunto Tlacotalpan (artist)
El Jarabe Loco
Performer: Conjunto Tlacotalpan
06 Wan Smolbag Theatre (artist)
Gel Shefa
Performer: Wan Smolbag Theatre
07 LaBrassBanda (artist)
Brassbanda
Performer: LaBrassBanda
08 La Brass Banda (artist)
Tubmissimo
Performer: La Brass Banda
09 Mpe Asem (artist)
Mpe Asem
Performer: Mpe Asem
10 Rango (artist)
Henna Night
Performer: Rango
11 Hindi Zahra (artist)
Music
Performer: Hindi Zahra
12 LaBrassBanda (artist)
VW Jetta
Performer: LaBrassBanda
13 LaBrassBanda (artist)
Bauersbua
Performer: LaBrassBanda
14 Marlene Dietrich (artist)
Too old to cut the mustard
Performer: Marlene Dietrich
15 The Coasters (artist)
Three Cool Cats
Performer: The Coasters
16 Hugues Aufray (artist)
Tout l'monde un jour s'est plante
Performer: Hugues Aufray
17 Bob Dylan (artist)
Romance in Durango
Performer: Bob Dylan
18 Jim Moray (artist)
Bristol Harbour
Performer: Jim Moray
19 Mountain Man (artist)
Dog Song
Performer: Mountain Man
20 Joyce (artist)
Clareana
Performer: Joyce
21 Henning Gustavsen (artist)
Tysta Natten
Performer: Henning Gustavsen