RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/
SATURDAY 24 APRIL 2010
SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00s1mf5)
SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00s4w8b)
01
00:03:00 Henry Purcell
Overture from The Fairy Queen
02
00:07:00
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière - Preludes in A minor and B flat major Op 25 No. 19&20
03
00:13:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto Fantasy
04
00:24:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christe Eleison (from Mass in B minor)
05
00:30:00 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
06
00:39:00 Gustav Holst
Mars (The Bringer of War) From The Planets – Suite, op.32
07
00:47:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk.118) in D major
08
00:53:00 Arthur Sullivan
The Yeomen of the Guard: Overture
09
01:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gönner!
10
01:07:00 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (from the ballet Spartacus)
11
01:17:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Children's Corner
Performer: James Rhodes
12
01:36:00 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta: Allegretto
13
01:40:00
Frédéric Chopin - Introduction and Polonaise brillante in C Op 3
14
01:50:00 Robert Ramsey (artist)
Sleep Fleshly Birth
Performer: Robert Ramsey
15
01:56:00 Charles Williams
The Devil's Gallop
SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00s4w8d)
Building a Library: Schubert's Sonata in C (Grand Duo)
SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00s61z4)
When the Opera Comes to Town
01 Saverio Mercadante
Quanto è barbaro il mio fato!.. from Andronico
02 Georges Bizet
Habanera from Carmen
03 Michael William Balfe
When Other Lips and Other Hearts from The Bohemian Girl
04 Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème – extract from Act 1
05 Georges Bizet
Carmen - Overture
06 Georges Bizet
Act 2: Gipsy Dance from Carmen
07 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chorus from Il Trovatore
08 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore - extract from Act 4
09 Jacques Offenbach
Barcarolle from Tales of Hoffmann
SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00s4w8j)
EBU concert: Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
01 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Overture; Chaconne from Act 2 Scene7; & Arie d'une italienne: 'Chi teme d'amore' from Médé
02 André Campra
Ritournelle & aria sung by Une femme du bal: Si scherzo, si rida from 'L'Europe Galante'
03 François Couperin
Sonate L'Impériale, from 'Les Nations'
04 André Campra
Une vénitienne: 'Amante sara', from 'Le carnival de Venise'
05 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
La plainte italienne: 'Deh! Piangete al pianto mio', from 'Psyché'
06 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Suite No.7, from 'Symphonies pour les soupers du Roy' (Chaconne, Trio, Air, Trio, Caprice
SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00s1l9g)
Live from Wigmore Hall
SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00s4xhz)
Darbar Festival 2010
Episode 2
01 Murad Ali (artist)
Raag Mishra Kamaj
Performer: Murad Ali
Duration 00:15:26
02 Gundecha Brothers (artist)
Dhrupad in Raag Bhopali
Performer: Gundecha Brothers
Duration 00:14:40
03 Gundecha Brothers (artist)
Shankar Suth Ganesh
Performer: Gundecha Brothers
Duration 00:10:19
04 Gundecha Brothers (artist)
Raag Chamkei – Many veils
Performer: Gundecha Brothers
Duration 00:11:07
SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00s4xj1)
John Scofield
01 John Scofield (artist)
His Eye Is On The Sparrow
Performer: John Scofield
02 John Scofield (artist)
That's Enough
Performer: John Scofield
03 Gary Burton & Friends (artist)
Japanese Waltz
Performer: Gary Burton & Friends
04 John Scofield (artist)
Let's Say We Did
Performer: John Scofield
05 Pat Metheny / John Scofield (artist)
I Can See Your House From Here
Performer: Pat Metheny / John Scofield
06 John Scofield (artist)
After The Fact
Performer: John Scofield
07 John Scofield (artist)
Hottentot
Performer: John Scofield
08 John Scofield (artist)
Blackout
Performer: John Scofield
09 John Scofield (artist)
Swinganova
Performer: John Scofield
10 John Scofield (artist)
Freepie
Performer: John Scofield
11 John Scofield (artist)
The Low Road
Performer: John Scofield
SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00s4xr6)
01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
02 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Trog's Blues
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton
03 Claude Hopkins (artist)
Mad Moments
Performer: Claude Hopkins
04 Fats Waller (artist)
Shortnin' Bread
Performer: Fats Waller
05 Una Mae Carlisle (artist)
'Taint Yours
Performer: Una Mae Carlisle
06 Oscar Peterson (artist)
When Lights are Low
Performer: Oscar Peterson
07 Charlie Parker (artist)
Koko
Performer: Charlie Parker
08 Charlie Parker (artist)
Koko
Performer: Charlie Parker
09
Charles Mingus - Freedom
10 The Duke Ellington Orchestra (artist)
Happy Reunion
Performer: The Duke Ellington Orchestra
11 Tubby Hayes (artist)
Night in Tunisia
Performer: Tubby Hayes
12 Mark Lockheart (artist)
Ship to Shore
Performer: Mark Lockheart
13 Buddy Rich (artist)
Jumpin' at the Woodside
Performer: Buddy Rich
SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00s4xr8)
Live from the Met
Puccini's Tosca
SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b00s4xrx)
The Glass Piano
SAT 22:00 Pre-Hear (b00s5xhq)
The Four Sections
SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00s4xs1)
Howard Skempton
SUNDAY 25 APRIL 2010
SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00knsyg)
Dave Liebman
01 David Liebman (artist)
If They Only Knew
Performer: David Liebman
02 David Liebman (artist)
Romp
Performer: David Liebman
03 David Liebman (artist)
Roots (Take 1)
Performer: David Liebman
04 David Liebman (artist)
I Didn't Know What Time it Was
Performer: David Liebman
05 Dave Liebman Ensemble (artist)
Consequences
Performer: Dave Liebman Ensemble
06 David Liebman (artist)
Gallop's Gallop
Performer: David Liebman
07 Dave Liebman/Cecil McBee/Billy Hart (artist)
Winter
Performer: Dave Liebman/Cecil McBee/Billy Hart
08 Marc Copeland - Dave Liebman Quartet (artist)
Lunar
Performer: Marc Copeland - Dave Liebman Quartet
09 David Liebman (artist)
Out There (Take 1)
Performer: David Liebman
10 David Liebman Group (artist)
Compared To Who
Performer: David Liebman Group
SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00s4xw9)
SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00s4xyt)
Sunday - Martin Handley
01
00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 3 K 216: Rondo
02
00:10:00 Déodat de Séverac (artist)
2 French folksongs: Quand j'étais chez mon père; Eho! Eho!
Performer: Déodat de Séverac
03
00:14:00
Frédéric Chopin - Berceuse in D flat Op 57
04
00:19:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances: No. 1
05
00:31:00 João Lourenço Rebelo (artist)
Panis Angelicus
Performer: João Lourenço Rebelo
06
00:36:00 Gustav Holst
First Suite for Military Band
07
00:47:00 WRUBEL and GILBERT (artist)
Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah (from Song of the South)
Performer: WRUBEL and GILBERT
08
00:50:00 George Gershwin
I got rhythm variations
09
01:03:00
Joaquín Rodrigo - Danza de las Hachas (from Fantasia para un gentilhombre)
10
01:06:00 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
Two Gymnopédies
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
11
01:12:00 Antonio Sartorio
Quando voglio – Orfeo, tu dormi
12
01:15:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano sonata in A major HXVI:26
13
01:29:00 Sir Hamilton Harty
The Londonderry Air
14
01:34:00 William Byrd
Gloria from 5 part mass
15
01:40:00 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso
16
01:53:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet Op 59 No. 3 "Razumovsky": Final mvt
17
02:03:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from "A Midsummer Night's Dream"
18
02:08:00 Francis Poulenc
Suite française
19
02:20:00 Arnold (artist)
The Sound Barrier Rhapsody
Performer: Arnold
20
02:29:00 CRUMIT and DE COSTA (artist)
The Song of the Prune
Performer: CRUMIT and DE COSTA
21
02:34:00 Edvard Grieg
Agitato
22
02:38:00
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll
23
02:56:00 John Ireland
The Salley Gardens
SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00s4xyw)
Farewells
01 Cole Porter (artist)
Every time we say good-bye
Performer: Cole Porter
02 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat major op 47 (3rd + 4th movements)
03 Hubert Parry
Songs of Farewell: At the round earth's imagined corners
04 Sir Peter Maxwell Davies (artist)
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
05 Joseph Haydn
Farewell Symphony no. 45 in F? minor 'Farewell'
06
Richard Wagner - Die Walkure: Wotan's farewell
07 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Travelling Song from12 songs ('A Farewell to St Petersburg')
08 Bob Dylan (artist)
Farewell Angelina
Performer: Bob Dylan
09
Frédéric Chopin - Cello Sonata op 65 (1st movement)
10 Franz Schubert
Rellstab Leider (Abscheid)
11 Olivier Messiaen
Messe de la Pentecost (Entrée - Les langues de feu)
12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte KV 588 (Act I: Soave sia il vento)
13 Dudley Moore (artist)
Goodbye-ee
Performer: Dudley Moore
SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00s4xzb)
Joanne Harris
01 Berkeley (artist)
The Wakeful Poet (Music from Chaucer) (pub OUP)
Performer: Berkeley
Duration 00:00:25
02 Edvard Grieg
In the Hall of the Mountain King (from Peer Gynt)
Duration 00:02:06
03 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (from Ma Vlast)
Duration 00:11:54
04 Ennio Morricone
Theme from The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Duration 00:02:40
05 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat, D929 (2nd movement, Andante con moto)
Duration 00:08:55
06 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3 No 2
Duration 00:03:50
07 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D (1st movement excerpt)
Duration 00:09:27
SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00s4y03)
London Handel Festival Singing Competition 2010
01 George Frideric Handel
Joshua, Part 1 - Chorus: the Lord commands and Joshua leads
02 George Frideric Handel
Capricious man, in humour lost from Saul HWV53
03 George Frideric Handel
End of Cantata Un alma innamorata HWV173
04 George Frideric Handel
Sorge nell' alma mia from Imeneo HWV41
05 George Frideric Handel
Samson, Act 1 scene 2: 'Total eclipse'
06 George Frideric Handel
Volate, amori, from Ariodante
07 George Frideric Handel
Rompo i lacci from Flavio HWV16
08 George Frideric Handel
Ombre, plante, urne funestre! from Rodelinda HWV19
09 George Frideric Handel
Verso gia l'alma col sangue from Aci, Galatea e Polifemo HWV72
SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00s4y05)
Durufle, Respighi, David Oistrakh
01 Zarzycki (artist)
Mazurka Op.26
Performer: Zarzycki
02 Keith Emerson (artist)
Piano Concerto
Performer: Keith Emerson
03 Maurice Duruflé
Four Motets on Gregorian Themes
04 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Capriccio Italien
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
05 Alexander Bălănescu (artist)
Spot Dance
Performer: Alexander Bălănescu
06 Charles-François Gounod
Aria de Balkis ("Plus Grand Dans Son Obscurité") from La Reine De Saba
07 Alban Berg
Piano Sonata Op.1
08 Ottorino Respighi
Concerto Gregoriano
09 Trad. Arr. Johansson (artist)
Leksands Skänlåt
Performer: Trad. Arr. Johansson
SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00s1lxc)
Choral Vespers for the Feast of St Anselm
SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00s4y0r)
Milhaud and Poulenc
SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00s4y0t)
Weddings
01 Charles‐Marie Widor
Sing – Toccata from Symphony No.5 (arr. David Willcocks)
02 Freddie Mercury (artist)
Seaside Rendezvous (arr. Paul Hart)
Performer: Freddie Mercury
03 Benjamin Britten
A Wedding Anthem Op.46
04 Percy Grainger
A Song of Värmeland
05 George Frideric Handel
Sing unto God – Anthem for the Wedding of Prince Frederick and Princess Augusta of Saxe-Co
06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Epithalamion (Spenser)
SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00fmdbx)
The Pattern of Painful Adventures
SUN 21:30 The Lebrecht Interview (b00cx88k)
Vladimir Ashkenazy
SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00s4y2s)
The Rebel
SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00s4y2v)
Billy Cobham, Martin Drew and his New Couriers
01 Django Bates (artist)
Billie's Bounce
Performer: Django Bates
02 Oscar Peterson (artist)
How About You?
Performer: Oscar Peterson
03 Billy Cobham (artist)
Moon Germs
Performer: Billy Cobham
04 Billy Cobham (artist)
Two For Juan
Performer: Billy Cobham
05 Food (artist)
Tobiko
Performer: Food
06 Martin Drew’s New Couriers (artist)
The Chant
Performer: Martin Drew’s New Couriers
07 Martin Drew’s New Couriers (artist)
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Martin Drew’s New Couriers
08 Martin Drew’s New Couriers (artist)
Chelsea Bridge
Performer: Martin Drew’s New Couriers
09 Martin Drew’s New Couriers (artist)
You, The Night and The Music
Performer: Martin Drew’s New Couriers
MONDAY 26 APRIL 2010
MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00s4y3g)
MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00s4y7n)
01
00:03:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo in E flat major Op 11
02
00:08:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Scherzo in B flat major
03
00:13:00 Henry Purcell
Sonata No. 8 in G major from 12 Sonatas of 3 parts
04
00:19:00 Giacomo Puccini
Madame Butterfly Act II: Humming Chorus
05
00:23:00 Antoine Reicha
Quintet in B flat major for clarinet and string quartet Op 89: Finale (allegretto)
06
00:31:00 César Franck
Prélude, fugue & variation for piano & harmonium
07
00:35:00 Leos Janáček
Kozá?ek (The Cossack Dance)
08
00:37:00 Albert Roussel
Piano trio in E flat major Op 2: Modéré, sans lenteur – très animé (first movement)
09
00:46:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to Abu Hassan
10
00:50:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Rondo in D major K 382
11
01:03:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kijé – suite Op 60: Kijé's Wedding and Troika
12
01:10:00 Johannes Brahms
In stiller Nacht from German folksongs WoO 33
13
01:14:00 Nicolò Paganini
Polacca con variazioni
14
01:22:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 in D flat
15
01:31:00 George Frideric Handel
Das zitternde Glänzen der spielenden Wellen (The shimmering gleam of dancing waves) HWV 20
16
01:37:00 Robert Schumann
Adagio & Allegro Op 70
17
01:47:00 Frederick Delius
Prelude to Irmelin
18
01:53:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: Aria: Madamina, il catalogo è questo
19
01:59:00 Edvard Grieg
Melody & Norwegian Dance from Lyric Pieces Book 4 Op 47 No. 3-4
20
02:06:00 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen from Rückert-lieder
21
02:14:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
22
02:19:00 Michael Torke
Like the Man who Seizes and Boast Not of Tomorrow from Book of Proverbs
23
02:31:00 Neal Hefti (artist)
The Kid from Red Bank
Performer: Neal Hefti
24
02:36:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe and violin in C minor BWV 1060
25
02:50:00 Conradin Kreutzer
Variation on Diabelli's Waltz
26
02:51:00 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas Act III: Dido's Lament: But Death, alas! ... when I am laid in earth & cho
MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00s4y7q)
Monday - Sarah Walker
MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00s4y7t)
Samuel Barber (1910-1981)
Uncle Sidney
01 Samuel Barber
Tuscan Folksong: Chi ti ci fa venire
02 Samuel Barber
Three Sketches
03 Samuel Barber
The School for Scandal Op.5
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
04 Samuel Barber
Reincarnations Op.16 for mixed chorus
05 Samuel Barber
Quartet in B minor Op.11 for strings
06 Samuel Barber
Dover beach Op.3 for voice and string quartet
MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00s4y7w)
Werner Gura
MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00s4y7y)
Vienna
Episode 1
MON 17:00 In Tune (b00s4y8h)
01 George Gershwin
Fascinating Rhythm
Duration 00:03:00
02
00:05:00
Johann Strauss II - Voices of Spring
Duration 00:05:12
03
00:11:00 Benjamin Britten
3 Divertimenti for string quartet [1936]: No.1 March
Duration 00:03:25
04
00:21:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet for strings no. 10 (Op.118) in A flat major: 2nd movement; Allegretto furioso
Duration 00:03:53
05
00:32:00 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet for strings no. 13 (Op.106) in G major
Duration 00:10:29
06
00:44:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Orchestra-Symphony No3 in F major, Wq. 183/3
Duration 00:10:15
07
00:55:00 Celso Machado (artist)
Xaranga do Vovo
Performer: Celso Machado
Duration 00:02:17
08
01:01:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) [1909]
Duration 00:09:36
09
01:11:00
Frédéric Chopin - Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Duration 00:04:56
10
01:17:00 Astor Piazzolla
'Histoire du Tango' for quintet: Cafe 1930
Duration 00:06:50
11
01:31:00 Jorge Cardoso (artist)
Milonga (for two guitars)
Performer: Jorge Cardoso
Duration 00:04:08
12
01:41:00 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango (flute, guitar, cello, accordion, bass)
Duration 00:03:12
13
01:45:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto Settimo (op.10 No.7)
Duration 00:09:00
14
01:55:00 Samuel Barber
Sure on this shining night
Duration 00:02:37
MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00s4y8k)
Mahler Symphony Cycle
Episode 4
MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00s4y8y)
Javier de Frutos/Dinah Birch
MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00s4y7t)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
MON 23:00 The Essay (b00mrxqb)
The Scientist and the Romantic
The Greenhouse and the Field
MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00s4y9j)
Django Bates' Beloved Bird Trio
01 Elmo Hope (artist)
Maybe So
Performer: Elmo Hope
02 Charlie Parker (artist)
Lester Leaps In
Performer: Charlie Parker
03 Dudu Pukwana (artist)
Sekela Khuluma
Performer: Dudu Pukwana
04 Bill Evans (artist)
Someday My Prince Will Come
Performer: Bill Evans
05 Weather Report (artist)
The Pursuit of the Woman With The Feathered Hat
Performer: Weather Report
06
Untitled
Line up: Django Bates (piano), Petter Elde (bass), Peter Brun (drums)
07 Django Bates (artist)
Moose The Mooch
Performer: Django Bates
08 Django Bates (artist)
Sadness All The Way Down
Performer: Django Bates
09 Django Bates (artist)
Chi Chi
Performer: Django Bates
10 Django Bates (artist)
Dimple
Performer: Django Bates
11 Django Bates (artist)
Little Suede Shoes
Performer: Django Bates
12 Bill Bruford’s Earthworks (artist)
Emotional Shirt
Performer: Bill Bruford’s Earthworks
13 Loose Tubes (artist)
Accepting Suites From Strangers
Performer: Loose Tubes
14 Human Chain (artist)
You Can't Have Everything
Performer: Human Chain
15 Django Bates (artist)
Spring
Performer: Django Bates
16 Django Bates (artist)
You Live & Learn… (apparently)
Performer: Django Bates
17 Django Bates (artist)
Now's the Time
Performer: Django Bates
18
Untitled
Line up: Django Bates (piano), Petter Elde (bass), Peter Brun (drums)
19 Django Bates (artist)
Hothouse
Performer: Django Bates
20 Django Bates (artist)
Ex Pat
Performer: Django Bates
21 Django Bates (artist)
Ah-leu-cha
Performer: Django Bates
22 Django Bates (artist)
Now's The Time
Performer: Django Bates
TUESDAY 27 APRIL 2010
TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00s4ycs)
TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00s4ycv)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan
01
00:03:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Sleeping Beauty Suite: Panorama
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
02
00:07:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Hopak
03
00:09:00 Joseph Haydn
The Creation: The Heavens Are Telling
04
00:14:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for oboe and orchestra RV 451 in C major
05
00:24:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato for cello and orchestra Op 36
06
00:03:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony Wq 183/4: Presto
07
00:35:00 Erno Dohnanyi
Capriccio in F minor
08
00:38:00
Сергей Иванович Танеев - Suite de concert Op 28: V Tarantella
09
00:46:00 Antonín Dvořák
Requiem Op 89: Agnus Dei
10
00:57:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kontretanz "La Bataille" K 535
11
01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for violin solo No. 3 BWV 1006 in E major: 1. Prelude
12
01:08:00 Antonín Dvořák
The Golden Spinning Wheel (Zlaty kolovrat) Op 109 [extract]
13
01:14:00
Frédéric Chopin - 4 Mazurkas for piano Op 67 No. 4 in A minor
14
01:18:00 Oswald von Wolkenstein
Der maim it lieber zal (The month of May)
15
01:22:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 31 K 297 in D major "Paris"; 3rd mvt, Allegro
16
01:26:00 George Gershwin
Somebody Loves Me
17
01:31:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance for violin and orchestra Op 50 in F major
18
01:40:00 Félix Máximo López
Variaciones del Fandango espanol
19
01:44:00
Frédéric Chopin - Lieder Op 74: My Darling
20
01:47:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Rondes de printemps [3rd movement of "Images"]
Performer: James Rhodes
21
01:56:00 Joseph Haydn
Orlando Paladino, Overture
22
01:59:00 Paco Peña (artist)
Par la Lagunilla
Performer: Paco Peña
23
02:04:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin, cello and orchestra RV 546 in A major
24
02:08:00 Charles-François Gounod
Funeral March for a Marionette
25
02:17:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tui sunt caeli
26
02:20:00 Hans Pfitzner
Palestrina: Prelude to Act 1: Ruhig
27
02:35:00 Franz Schubert
Quartet in G minor D 173: Finale
28
02:34:00 Max Reger
Romantic Suite Op 125: Finale
29
02:46:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 4 K 41 in G major
TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00s4ycy)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker
TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00s4ydf)
Samuel Barber (1910-1981)
Barber and Menotti
01 Samuel Barber
Vanessa Op.32 – 'Do not utter a word'
02 Samuel Barber
Cello Sonata Op.6
03 Samuel Barber
A Hand of Bridge
04 Samuel Barber
Medea's Meditation and Dance of Vengeance Op.23a
TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00s4yj1)
Harmonie at Bristol
Episode 1
TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00s4yj3)
Vienna
Episode 2
TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00s4yj5)
01
00:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Für Elise
Duration 00:02:55
02
00:04:00 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle
Duration 00:03:23
03
00:08:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in G Major, Op.9 No.1, 3rd Movement (Scherzo)
Duration 00:02:45
04
00:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E Flat Major, K.563, Minuet 3rd movement
Duration 00:05:17
05
00:30:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E Flat Major, K.563, Minuet 5th movement
Duration 00:05:03
06
00:37:00 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Midvinter, op.24
Duration 00:12:26
07
00:49:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Airs Pour Madame La Dauphine
Duration 00:01:51
08
00:52:00 Giacomo Puccini
Tre sbirri… Una carozza
Duration 00:04:30
09
01:01:00 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in E flat major, op.51 "American" final movement
Duration 00:07:06
10
01:09:00 Frederic Rzewski
Numbers 29 & 30, Book 5, Nano Sonatas
Duration 00:04:42
11
01:23:00 Frederic Rzewski
Numbers 31 & 32, Book 5, Nano Sonatas
Duration 00:04:28
12
01:32:00 Frederic Rzewski
Numbers 33 & 35, Book 5, Nano Sonatas
Duration 00:04:34
13
01:38:00 Joseph Haydn
Harpsichord Concerto in D, Hob. 18 no.11
Duration 00:19:44
TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00s4ykq)
The Belcea Quartet
Belcea Quartet
TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00s4yks)
Elections and the Visual Arts, David Greig, Climate Change, Fred Halliday
TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00s4ydf)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00mrxwh)
The Scientist and the Romantic
The Lens and the Lichen
TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00s4ylc)
01 Washington Phillips (artist)
I am born to preach the gospel
Performer: Washington Phillips
02
00:00:04 Martin Portillo & Marcelo Rojas (artist)
Pájaro Campana (The Bell Bird)
Performer: Martin Portillo & Marcelo Rojas
03
00:00:08 Øystein Baadsvik (artist)
Fnugg
Performer: Øystein Baadsvik
04
00:00:12 Lars-Ánte Kuhmunen (artist)
Giddavuoinnat (Soul of Spring)
Performer: Lars-Ánte Kuhmunen
05
00:00:19 CocoRosie Cocorosie (artist)
Gallows
Performer: CocoRosie Cocorosie
06
00:00:23 Daníel Bjarnason (artist)
Skelja
Performer: Daníel Bjarnason
07
00:00:29 Britten arr. Jeff Beck (artist)
Corpus Christi Carol
Performer: Britten arr. Jeff Beck
08
00:00:33 Mamane Barka (artist)
Alhadj
Performer: Mamane Barka
09
00:00:38 Eric Bibb (artist)
Needed Time
Performer: Eric Bibb
10
00:00:43 J.C. Burris (artist)
Blues Around My Bed
Performer: J.C. Burris
11
00:00:46 Kjetil Løndal (hardingfele) (artist)
Fenta, Halling
Performer: Kjetil Løndal (hardingfele)
12
00:00:51 Food (artist)
Fathom
Performer: Food
13
00:01:00 Lars-Ánte Kuhmunen (artist)
Bajil (From above)
Performer: Lars-Ánte Kuhmunen
14
00:01:04 Stephan Micus (artist)
Morning Breeze
Performer: Stephan Micus
15
00:01:07 North Sea Radio Orchestra (artist)
Personent Hodie
Performer: North Sea Radio Orchestra
16
00:01:10 Washington Phillips (artist)
Lift him up that's all
Performer: Washington Phillips
17
00:01:14 Paul O’Dette (artist)
La Battaglia (Jannequin)
Performer: Paul O’Dette
18
00:01:18 Kirmann & Hodge (artist)
Piano Interrupted_I
Performer: Kirmann & Hodge
19
00:01:23 Muk Kye-weol (artist)
Yusanga
Performer: Muk Kye-weol
20
00:01:26 World Standard (artist)
Silent Homecoming
Performer: World Standard
21
00:01:30 CocoRosie (artist)
Fairy Paradise
Performer: CocoRosie
22
00:01:35 Jimmy Behan (artist)
Across the Rooftops
Performer: Jimmy Behan
23
00:01:40 Hilliard Machaut (artist)
Se J'aim Monloyal Ami Tr 12
Performer: Hilliard Machaut
WEDNESDAY 28 APRIL 2010
WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00s4ys6)
WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00s4ys8)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan
01
00:03:00 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens (version for Stokowski, 1950)
02
00:06:00 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo
03
00:11:00 Ludwig August Lebrun
Oboe Concerto No. 3: Rondo
04
00:23:00 Anton Stepanovich Arensky (artist)
Suite No. 1 for two pianos Op 15: Waltz
Performer: Anton Stepanovich Arensky
05
00:24:00 Étienne Moulinié
Air de la Ridicule 'Rompez les charmes du sommeil…'
06
00:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Choral Prelude 'Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ' BWV 639
07
00:35:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Prometheus Overture
08
00:42:00 Aaron Copland
The Boatmen's Dance
09
00:46:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance in F Op 36 for cello and orchestra
10
00:50:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Concertante piece for clarinet & basset horn No. 2 in D minor Op 114
11
01:03:00 Franz Liszt
The Maiden's Wish (transcription from Chopin song Op 74)
12
01:08:00 George Frideric Handel
Judas Maccabaeus: Sion now (tune your harps)
13
01:13:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Masonic Funeral Music
14
01:20:00 Franz Schubert
Ständchen D 920
15
01:31:00 Aaron Copland
Rodeo – Four Dance Episodes: Hoedown
16
01:35:00 Louis Couperin
1st Book of Harpsichord Pieces (4th ordre): La Marche des Gris-vêtus; Le Réveil-matin
17
01:41:00 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Symphony No. 7 (Angel of Light): 3rd movement – Come un sogno
18
01:53:00 Trad. (artist)
Milonga
Performer: Trad.
19
01:56:00 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet Op 111 in G major: 3rd movement
20
02:02:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture from Suite in A minor for treble recorder TWV 55:a2
21
02:13:00 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka: O Silver Moon
22
02:21:00 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo Fantastique
23
02:34:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Elizabethan Songs
24
02:41:00 James Rhodes (artist)
2nd Arabesque
Performer: James Rhodes
25
02:42:00 Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival
26
02:53:00 Cole Porter (artist)
Get out of town
Performer: Cole Porter
WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00s4ysb)
Thursday - Sarah Walker
WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00s4yss)
Samuel Barber (1910-1981)
Performer Collaborations
01 Samuel Barber
Mélodies Passagères Op.27: Puisque tout passé
02 Samuel Barber
Excersions Op.20 – 4th movement
03 Samuel Barber
Essay no.1 for orchestra (world première performance)
04 Samuel Barber
Nuvoletta Op.25
05 Samuel Barber
Piano concerto Op.38
WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00s4ywr)
Harmonie at Bristol
Episode 2
WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00s4ywt)
Vienna
Episode 3
WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00s4yww)
St John's College, Cambridge
WED 17:00 In Tune (b00s4ywy)
01
00:01:00
Richard Wagner - Prelude to Act III of 'Lohengrin' (concert version)
Duration 00:03:19
02
00:05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in D major op.12 no.1, movt II Theme and variations: Andante con moto
Duration 00:06:56
03
00:13:00 James Rhodes (artist)
En Bateau and Cortège (from Petite Suite)
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:06:05
04
00:25:00 Gabriel Fauré
Le Jardin de Dolly and Miaou (from Dolly Suite)
Duration 00:06:19
05
00:35:00 Chihara (artist)
Pascal's Rag (from Ami Suite)
Performer: Chihara
Duration 00:02:16
06
00:39:00 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto IX in A minor
Duration 00:09:07
07
00:49:00 Cyril Scott (artist)
Cornish Boat Song
Performer: Cyril Scott
Duration 00:02:52
08
00:53:00 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht, Liederkreis Op. 39 (Eichendorff) (1840)
Duration 00:03:58
09
01:01:00 James Rhodes (artist)
String Quartet op.10, movt 1 Animé et très decidé
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:06:18
10
01:14:00 Gerald Finzi
Romance for String Orchestra (arr.Christian Alexander)
Duration 00:06:18
11
01:28:00 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No.3 op.94, movt II Ostinato
Duration 00:03:19
12
01:32:00
Emmanuel Chabrier - Fete Polonaise (from Le Roi malgre lui)
Duration 00:06:49
13
01:40:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Wedding Cake
Duration 00:06:26
14
01:48:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue for organ (BWV.565) in D minor
Duration 00:08:53
WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00s4yxs)
The Belcea Quartet
Episode 2
WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00s4yxv)
Andrew O'Hagan, Aida, World War Two
WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00s4yss)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
WED 23:00 The Essay (b00mrxzx)
The Scientist and the Romantic
The Stinkhorn and the Perfumier
WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00s4yyc)
01 Oana Cătălina Chițu (artist)
Bun Il vinul ghiurghiuliu
Performer: Oana Cătălina Chițu
02
00:00:04 Konono Nº1 (artist)
Guiyome
Performer: Konono Nº1
03
00:00:07 Steve Martin with Earl Scruggs (artist)
Daddy Played the BanJo
Performer: Steve Martin with Earl Scruggs
04
00:00:12
Sam Amidon - How Come that Blood
05
00:00:15 Zerfu Demissie (begena, vocals) (artist)
Crucifixion
Performer: Zerfu Demissie (begena, vocals)
06
00:00:19 Scheidt (artist)
Intrada XXII
Performer: Scheidt
07
00:00:23 Miguel Poveda (artist)
En Silencio
Performer: Miguel Poveda
08
00:00:29 Leafcutter John (artist)
Guitar Composed
Performer: Leafcutter John
09
00:00:36 Chris Wood (artist)
Asparagus
Performer: Chris Wood
10
00:00:39 Jack Rose (artist)
West Coast Blues (blind blake)
Performer: Jack Rose
11
00:00:43
Llio Rhydderch & Tomos Williams - Bedd F'anwylyd (my lover's grave)
12
00:00:49 Funki Porcini (artist)
The Third Man
Performer: Funki Porcini
13
00:00:46 Yasmin Levy (artist)
Una Noche Mas
Performer: Yasmin Levy
14
00:01:00 Hr Big Band, Colin Towns (artist)
In a Silent Way
Performer: Hr Big Band, Colin Towns
15
00:01:03 Richard Skelton (artist)
Noon Hill Wood
Performer: Richard Skelton
16
00:01:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria from Goldberg Variations BWV988
17
00:01:19 John Sheppard (artist)
The Lord's Prayer
Performer: John Sheppard
18
00:01:22 Food with NPM (artist)
Becalmed
Performer: Food with NPM
19
00:01:30 Sweet Billy Pilgrim (artist)
There Will it End
Performer: Sweet Billy Pilgrim
20
00:01:35 Son de la Frontera (artist)
A Los Viejos Maestros
Performer: Son de la Frontera
21
00:01:41 Sylvain Chauveau (artist)
Complexity of the Simple
Performer: Sylvain Chauveau
THURSDAY 29 APRIL 2010
THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00s4znw)
THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00s4zny)
01
00:03:00 Lionel Monckton (artist)
Soldiers in the Park
Performer: Lionel Monckton
02
00:07:00 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return
03
00:14:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for violin and orchestra in Bb K 269
04
00:22:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite No. 1 Op 5: 2nd mvt
05
00:31:00 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style in C D 591
06
00:40:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Toccata from 'Pour le Piano'
Performer: James Rhodes
07
00:44:00 George Frideric Handel
Alcina: Mi lusinga un dolce affetto
08
00:52:00 Franz Schubert
Waltzes D Op 146 Nos. 3 and 5
09
01:03:00 George Gershwin
Selections from Girl Crazy
10
01:10:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum
11
01:14:00 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
12
01:24:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Praeludium and Allegro
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
13
01:31:00
Frédéric Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Eb
14
01:37:00 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid Suite: Celebration; Billy's Death; The Open Prairie Again
15
01:43:00
Emmanuel Chabrier - Idylle from Suite Pastorale
16
01:49:00
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman Overture
17
02:00:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Sleeping Beauty: Adagio and Finale
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
18
02:08:00 Johann Christoph Graupner (artist)
Sinfonia GWV 578
Performer: Johann Christoph Graupner
19
02:14:00 Léo Delibes
Lakme: Flower Duet
20
02:19:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Cello Sonata in C
21
02:31:00 Leonard Bernstein
Candide: Glitter and be Gay
22
02:42:00 Joseph Haydn
Finale: Allegro from Sonata No. 33 in C minor
23
02:48:00 Adolphe Adam
Si j'etais roi Overture
24
02:55:00 Trad. (artist)
Along Mother Volga
Performer: Trad.
THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00s4zrl)
Thursday - Sarah Walker
THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00s4zrn)
Samuel Barber (1910-1981)
America
01 Samuel Barber
Commando March
02 Samuel Barber
Wondrous Love Op.34
03 Samuel Barber
Hermit Songs: The Monk and his Cat
04 Samuel Barber
Heaven-Haven: A Nun Takes the Veil
05 Samuel Barber
Songs Op.10 no.1
06 Samuel Barber
Songs Op.10 no. 3
07 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto
THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00s4zrq)
Harmonie at Bristol
Episode 3
THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00s4zrs)
Thursday Opera Matinee
I Puritani
THU 17:00 In Tune (b00s4zrv)
01 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurek, Op.49
Duration 00:05:48
02
00:07:00 Samuel Barber
To be Sung on the Water
Duration 00:03:17
03
00:16:00 Samuel Barber
Let down the bars, O death
Duration 00:01:29
04
00:19:00 Samuel Barber
Heaven-haven
Duration 00:01:27
05
00:27:00 Samuel Barber
The Coolin (Reincarnations)
Duration 00:03:12
06
00:32:00 William Howard Schuman
Perceptions (Thought)
Duration 00:01:25
07
00:34:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in f minor
Duration 00:09:14
08
00:43:00
Frédéric Chopin - Polonaise No11 in G minor
Duration 00:02:01
09
00:46:00 Larsson (artist)
En Vintersaga (The Winters Tale) Op. 18
Performer: Larsson
Duration 00:10:21
10
01:01:00 Marin Marais
Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Duration 00:07:35
11
01:09:00 Franz Schubert
Der Einsame
Duration 00:04:52
12
01:24:00 Benjamin Britten
Sonetto LV, Tu sa'chio so
Duration 00:01:52
13
01:34:00 Reynaldo Hahn
La Barcheta
Duration 00:11:31
14
01:50:00 Gioachino Rossini
Armida (Amor…possente nome!)
Duration 00:06:36
THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00s4zrx)
Lyadov, Stravinsky, Rachmaninov
Part 1
THU 19:45 Twenty Minutes (b00s502r)
Monsieur Rose
THU 20:05 Performance on 3 (b00s502t)
Lyadov, Stravinsky, Rachmaninov
Part 2
THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00s502w)
Per Wastberg, Modern Masters, The Candidate, Heiner Goebbels
THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00s4zrn)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
THU 23:00 The Essay (b00mry3n)
The Scientist and the Romantic
The Songbird and the Sol-Fa
THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00s503g)
01 Jason Steel (artist)
The Bonny Black Hare
Performer: Jason Steel
02
00:04:00 Joni Mitchell (artist)
The Wolf that lives in Lindsey
Performer: Joni Mitchell
03
00:11:00 Kronos Quartet, Alim Qasimov (artist)
Köhlen Atim (My Spirited Horse)
Performer: Kronos Quartet, Alim Qasimov
04
00:19:00 Salif Keita (artist)
Gaffou
Performer: Salif Keita
05
00:26:00 Steve Tibbetts and Marc Anderson (artist)
Lakshmivana
Performer: Steve Tibbetts and Marc Anderson
06
00:33:00 Fotefar & Håvard Lund (artist)
Lille Jon (trd Sweden arr Hl)
Performer: Fotefar & Håvard Lund
07
00:37:00 Fotefar & Håvard Lund (artist)
Wachet auf (Bach)
Performer: Fotefar & Håvard Lund
08
00:40:00 Martin Portillo (harp) Alejo benitez (gtr) Ariel Burgos (bass) (artist)
Piririta
Performer: Martin Portillo (harp) Alejo benitez (gtr) Ariel Burgos (bass)
09
00:44:00 The Three City Four (artist)
Stan Kelly – Liverpool Lullaby
Performer: The Three City Four
10
00:46:00 The Three City Four, Ewan MacColl (artist)
Shoals of Herring
Performer: The Three City Four, Ewan MacColl
11
00:50:00 Brian Eno (artist)
Under Stars and Stars
Performer: Brian Eno
12
00:54:00 Scriabine, arr.Pesson (artist)
La Lune paraît
Performer: Scriabine, arr.Pesson
13
01:04:00 Tony Ellis (artist)
Paint Creek
Performer: Tony Ellis
14
01:06:00 Anouar Brahem (artist)
Stopover At Djibouti
Performer: Anouar Brahem
15
01:13:00 Spakka-Neapolis 55 (artist)
Poco é' o tiempo
Performer: Spakka-Neapolis 55
16
01:19:00 Gavin Bryars
The Porazzi Fragment (for 21 solo strings)
17
01:32:00 Judith Berkson (artist)
Der Leiermann (Schubert)
Performer: Judith Berkson
18
01:36:00 Sonnamble (artist)
Heal
Performer: Sonnamble
FRIDAY 30 APRIL 2010
FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00s50cx)
FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00s50cz)
Friday - Rob Cowan
01
00:02:00 Carl Nielsen
Overture: Maskarade
Duration 00:04:34
02
00:07:00 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in D, Op 10 No 2
Duration 00:05:58
03
00:14:00 Schutz (artist)
Psalm 100
Performer: Schutz
Duration 00:04:17
04
00:19:00 Giovanni Benedetto Platti (artist)
Concerto grosso No 10 in F
Performer: Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Duration 00:09:33
05
00:31:00 Krommer (artist)
Partita in F, Op 57
Performer: Krommer
Duration 00:09:33
06
00:36:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Morceau de concert, Op 62
Duration 00:09:53
07
00:47:00
Frédéric Chopin - Polonaise in A, Op 40 No 1 "Military"
Duration 00:05:23
08
00:54:00 Roussel (artist)
Bacchanale (Bacchus & Ariane, Op 43)
Performer: Roussel
Duration 00:04:26
09
01:03:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Casta Diva (Norma)
Duration 00:06:41
10
01:11:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto/Sinfonia in E minor for strings &
Duration 00:06:12
11
01:17:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19
Duration 00:04:52
12
01:23:00 Jaromír Weinberger
Polka (Schwanda, The Bagpiper)
Duration 00:02:18
13
01:26:00 Schumann, Trans Liszt (artist)
Widmung
Performer: Schumann, Trans Liszt
Duration 00:03:05
14
01:31:00 Gioachino Rossini
Overture: La gazza ladra
Duration 00:03:05
15
01:41:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: Batti, batti, o bel Masetto
Duration 00:04:49
16
01:49:00 Kroll (artist)
Banjo & fiddle
Performer: Kroll
Duration 00:02:55
17
01:53:00 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la russe
Duration 00:03:04
18
01:54:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria de la Pastorale, BWV590
Duration 00:02:36
19
01:57:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Nutcracker, Op 71 – Danse de la Fee Dragee
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:02:36
20
02:04:00 Schumann, Trans Frost (artist)
Mein schoner Stern!, Op 101 No 4
Performer: Schumann, Trans Frost
Duration 00:02:37
21
02:08:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat, Op 3 No 1
Duration 00:08:53
22
02:17:00 Richard Strauss
Menuet (Sonatina No 2 "Happy Workshop")
Duration 00:04:05
23
02:22:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
5 Variations on "Rule Britannia", WoO 79
Duration 00:04:52
24
02:33:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in D "Carnival in Pesth"
Duration 00:12:08
25
02:40:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat, Op 76 No 4
Duration 00:02:48
26
02:42:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Airs de Trompettes, Timbales et Hautbois
Duration 00:05:57
27
02:55:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto, Act III)
Duration 00:04:21
FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00s50d2)
Friday - Sarah Walker
FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00s50d4)
Samuel Barber (1910-1981)
Himself
01 Samuel Barber
The Daisies Op.2 no.1
02 Samuel Barber
Night Flight Op.19a
03 Samuel Barber
Antony and Cleopatra: Scene 4
04 Samuel Barber
O Boundless Boundless Evening Op.45 no.3
05 Samuel Barber
Capricorn Concerto: Last movement
06 Samuel Barber
Knoxville: Summer of 1915 op.24
FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00s50d6)
Harmonie at Bristol
Episode 4
FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00s50d8)
Vienna
Episode 4
FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00s50db)
01
00:01:00 Bridge (artist)
Sir Roger de Coverley
Performer: Bridge
Duration 00:04:15
02
00:06:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in D minor Op.49: II Andante con moto tranquillo
Duration 00:06:32
03
00:18:00 Bedrich Smetana
Piano Trio in G minor Op.15: Finale - Presto
Duration 00:08:14
04
00:33:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G 'Gypsy Rondo' Hob XV:25: Finale
Duration 00:03:05
05
00:37:00 Samuel Barber
Mutations from Bach
Duration 00:04:45
06
00:43:00 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53: Finale
Duration 00:09:45
07
01:53:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Idilio Na Rede: Suite Floral
Duration 00:03:30
08
01:01:00 Aaron Copland
Danzon Cubano
Duration 00:06:55
09
01:09:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Don Pasquale: Com'e gentil
Duration 00:03:25
10
01:13:00 Henry Purcell
Fantasia 11 in G Z.742
Duration 00:03:06
11
01:22:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge
Duration 00:03:40
12
01:27:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
From Far From Eve and Morning
Duration 00:01:45
13
01:34:00 Bridge (artist)
Piano Quintet: Finale
Performer: Bridge
Duration 00:06:31
14
01:42:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Opening Chorus – Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes GWV76
Duration 00:03:54
15
01:47:00 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
Vexations (extract)
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Duration 00:02:42
16
01:53:00 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
Vexations (extract)
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Duration 00:00:48
17
01:54:00 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d'Auvergne: Quand z'eyro petitoune (When I Was Little)
Duration 00:03:02
FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00s50dd)
CBSO/Nelsons
FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00s50dg)
Peter Porter Obituary, Jacob Polley, Polar Bear, City Poems
FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00s50d4)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00mryc2)
The Scientist and the Romantic
The Map and the Word
FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00s50fs)
Lopa Kothari
01 Ska Cubano (artist)
Hit the Deck
Performer: Ska Cubano
02 Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars (artist)
Jah Come Down
Performer: Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars
03 Issa Juma & Super Wanyika Stars (artist)
Si Mimi (it's not me)
Performer: Issa Juma & Super Wanyika Stars
04 Rachel Taylor-Beales (artist)
Digging Song
Performer: Rachel Taylor-Beales
05 Okou (artist)
Picked me up
Performer: Okou
06
Rokia Traoré - Kele Mandi
07
Rokia Traoré - M'bifo
08 La Brass Banda (artist)
Autobahn
Performer: La Brass Banda
09 Balkan Beat Box (artist)
Move It
Performer: Balkan Beat Box
10 Gogol Bordello (artist)
Rise the Knowledge
Performer: Gogol Bordello
11 Johnny Flynn (artist)
Kentucky Pill
Performer: Johnny Flynn
12 Jim Moray (artist)
Bristol Harbour
Performer: Jim Moray
13
Rokia Traoré - Diamfa
14
Rokia Traoré - Danema
15 Ahilea (artist)
Spiritua Tango
Performer: Ahilea
16 Tango Crash (artist)
Acovachado
Performer: Tango Crash
17 Lila Downs (artist)
Cumbia del Mole
Performer: Lila Downs
18 Broken Social Scene (artist)
Highway Slipper Jam
Performer: Broken Social Scene
19 Unite, Ft. Nori Kovacs (artist)
I left my sweet Homeland
Performer: Unite, Ft. Nori Kovacs
20 The Bulgarian Voices Angelite (artist)
Journey
Performer: The Bulgarian Voices Angelite