RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/
SATURDAY 17 APRIL 2010
SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00rxgby)
SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00s1ksz)
Saturday - Suzy Klein
01
00:03:00 Robert Schumann
Arabeske Op 18
02
00:10:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Suite No 2 in C Op 53: Scherzo burlesque
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
03
00:16:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G Op 3 No. 3
04
00:25:00 Gustav Holst
Somerset Rhapsody
05
00:35:00 Franz Schubert
Moment musical in C sharp minor D 780 No. 4
06
00:40:00 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
07
00:48:00 Giuseppe Torelli
Sonata a 4 in A minor G 46
08
00:55:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Libiamo, ne' lieti calici (La Traviata, Act I)
09
01:03:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Tambourin chinois Op 3
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
10
01:07:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Premiere rapsodie
Performer: James Rhodes
11
01:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep May Safely Graze
12
01:22:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F K138
13
01:36:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
14
01:44:00 Richard Strauss
Wei?er Jasmin, Op 31 No. 3; Das Rosenband, Op 36 No. 1
15
01:50:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody in C sharp minor, S.244 no.2
Performer: Roberto Szidon
SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00s1kt1)
Building a Library: Bartok's Bluebeard's Castle
SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00s1kt3)
Edgar Varese/Ton Koopman/London Piano Making
SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00s1kt5)
Clemens non Papa
01 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Je prens en gre la dure mort
02 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Veni electa mea
03 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Ecce quam bonum
04 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Hoe goet is God van Israhel
05 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Pater peccavi
06 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Ego flos campi
07 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
O maria vernans rosa
08 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Carole, magnus eras
09 Jacobus Vaet
Continuo lacrimosa
10 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Prière devant le repas
SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00rww5j)
Stephen Kovacevich
SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00s1kt7)
Darbar Festival 2010
Episode 1
SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00s1kw3)
Ron Carter
01 Ron Carter (artist)
The Golden Striker
Performer: Ron Carter
02 Billy Cobham (artist)
Bouncing With Bud
Performer: Billy Cobham
03 Ron Carter (artist)
A Little Waltz
Performer: Ron Carter
04 Horace Silver (artist)
Barbara
Performer: Horace Silver
05 Miles Davis Quintet (artist)
I Fall In Love Too Easily
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet
06 Miles Davis Quintet (artist)
Freedom Jazz Dance
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet
07
Ron Carter & Jim Hall - Laverne Walk
08 Ron Carter (artist)
Vientos del Desierto
Performer: Ron Carter
09 Ron Carter (artist)
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3: I. Allegro
Performer: Ron Carter
10 Ron Carter (artist)
Seven Steps To Heaven
Performer: Ron Carter
SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00s1kw5)
01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
02 Eric Silk (artist)
Over in the Gloryland
Performer: Eric Silk
03 Lucky Millinder (artist)
I Want a Tall Skinny Papa
Performer: Lucky Millinder
04 Bunny Berigan (artist)
The Prisoner's Song
Performer: Bunny Berigan
05 Martin Taylor (artist)
Lady Be Good
Performer: Martin Taylor
06 Marian McPartland (artist)
The Things We Did Last Summer
Performer: Marian McPartland
07 Gene Krupa (artist)
Swedish Schnapps
Performer: Gene Krupa
08 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
Country Preacher
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
09 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Evidence
Performer: Thelonious Monk
10 John and Alec Dankworth (artist)
Mood Indigo
Performer: John and Alec Dankworth
11 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
No More Blues (Chega da Saudade)
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00s1kw7)
Live from the Met
Verdi's La Traviata
SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b00s1kw9)
Intensive Care
SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00s1kwk)
Nico Muhly
SUNDAY 18 APRIL 2010
SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00c5r07)
Tim Berne
01 Tim Berne (artist)
NYC Rites
Performer: Tim Berne
02 Tim Berne (artist)
Sirius B
Performer: Tim Berne
03 Tim Berne (artist)
Federico
Performer: Tim Berne
04 Tim Berne (artist)
Zilla
Performer: Tim Berne
05 Tim Berne (artist)
Now Then
Performer: Tim Berne
06 Tim Berne (artist)
The Noose
Performer: Tim Berne
07 Tim Berne (artist)
Rites
Performer: Tim Berne
08 Tim Berne (artist)
Loose Ends
Performer: Tim Berne
09 Tim Berne (artist)
Poetic License
Performer: Tim Berne
10 Tim Berne (artist)
Scrap Metal
Performer: Tim Berne
11 Tim Berne (artist)
track One
Performer: Tim Berne
12 Tim Berne (artist)
I Do It
Performer: Tim Berne
13 Tim Berne (artist)
Huevos
Performer: Tim Berne
14 Tim Berne (artist)
Scrap Metal
Performer: Tim Berne
SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00s1kyt)
SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00s1kyw)
Sunday - Suzy Klein
01
00:03:00
Frédéric Chopin - Etude in A flat Op 10 No. 10
02
00:06:00 Jules Massenet
Scenes Alsaciennes: Dimanche matin
03
00:13:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins & cello RV 580
04
00:23:00 Paul Jeanjean
Clair matin (Iydlle)
05
00:29:00 Émile Waldteufel
Les Patineurs [The Skaters] – Waltz Op 183
06
00:37:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' from Die Zauberflote Op 66
07
00:47:00 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance in A Op 64 No. 2
08
00:53:00 Astor Piazzolla
Astor Piazzolla - Milona del angel
09
01:03:00 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine
10
01:10:00 Josef Myslivecek
Wind Octet No. 3 in B flat
11
01:19:00 Franz Schubert
Standchen D 957
12
01:23:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Danse
Performer: James Rhodes
13
01:29:00 Marcello (artist)
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Marcello
14
01:40:00 Eduard Toldrà i Soler
Madre, unos ojuelos vi; Mananita de San Juan
15
01:46:00
Frédéric Chopin - Scherzo No. 1 in B minor Op 20
16
01:56:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G minor
17
02:03:00 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire
18
02:12:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
5 Novelettes Op 15: Valse
Performer: Alexander Glazunov
19
02:18:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto in B flat Op 7 No. 3
20
02:28:00 Bedrich Smetana
Overture: The Bartered Bride
21
02:31:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
22
02:51:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Brouillards (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: James Rhodes
23
02:54:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht
SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00s1kyy)
Paris
01 Gordon Warren (artist)
A stranger in Paree
Performer: Gordon Warren
02 André Messager
Solo de Concours
03 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem - Agnus Dei
04 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 83 in G minor, H I/83 "La Poule" - First movement
05 Francis Poulenc
Montparnasse
06 Alstone, Chevalier (artist)
Place Pigalle
Performer: Alstone, Chevalier
07 César Franck
Chorale No. 3 in A minor
08 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Orage from Platée
09
Frédéric Chopin - Barcarolle Op. 60
10 Lili Boulanger
Pie Jesu
11 Leonard, George (artist)
Not exactly Paris
Performer: Leonard, George
12 Jehan Alain
Litanies JA 119 (AWV 100)
13 François Couperin
3rd Lecon de Tenebre
14 James Rhodes (artist)
Jeux
Performer: James Rhodes
15 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
La Belle Excentrique
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
16 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum No. 3 in A flat, S.541 No.3
17
Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II - So long, farewell (The Sound of Music)
SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00s1kz0)
Edmund de Waal
01 Orlando Gibbons
Magnificat from the 2nd Service
02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug (BWV82)
03 John Adams
A Final Shaking from Shaker Loops
04 Moby (artist)
Porcelain
Performer: Moby
05 Don Carlo Gesualdo (artist)
Alieni insurrexerunt from Tenebrae Responses
Performer: Don Carlo Gesualdo
06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
1st mvt from Sonata in A K331
07 Brian Eno (artist)
This' from 'Another Day on Earth
Performer: Brian Eno
08 Benjamin Britten
Prologue & Pastoral from Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (op 31)
SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00s1kz2)
The Role of the Continuo
01 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium
02 Lodovico Grossi da Viadana
Exaudi me Domine from Cento Concerti Ecclesiastici, Venice, 1602
03 Claudio Monteverdi
Mira deh Orfeo….Ahi caso acerbo….in un fiorito prato (from 'Orfeo')
04 Francesco Cavalli
'Ascender qui ved'io'…'Al fin la tanto rigida quella' (from La Calisto, Act 2)
05 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Sonnetto spirituale: Maddalena alla Croce
06 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Impatience: Recit – Air leger
07 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Betrachte, mein Seel' (from St John Passion)
08 Johann Sebastian Bach
1st mvt (Largo) from Sonata sopr'il Soggetto Reale from The Musical Offering
SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00s1l37)
Rossini, Sullivan, Brahms, Cimarosa
01 Johannes Brahms
Alto Rhapsody (for contralto, male chorus and orchestra)
02 Sullivan, arr. Mackerras (artist)
Pineapple Poll, Belaye's Solo and Sailor's Drill, Poll's Solo, Entry of Belaye with Blanch
Performer: Sullivan, arr. Mackerras
03 Herbert Howells
Requiem (excerpt): I. Salvator Mundi,II. Psalm 23
04 Quincy Jones (artist)
Walkin'
Performer: Quincy Jones
05 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata no.6 in D major
06 Ludwig van Beethoven
"Moonlight" Sonata, Op.27 no.2: I. Adagio Sostenuto, II. Allegretto, III. Presto agitato
07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 100 'Military': II. Allegretto
08 Anon. arr. Elgar Howarth (artist)
Greensleeves
Performer: Anon. arr. Elgar Howarth
09 Domenico Cimarosa
Il Maestro Di Cappella
SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00rwwy5)
SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00s1l39)
Berlioz: Les Nuits D'ete
SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00s1l3c)
Choral Accompanists
01 Edward Elgar
Te Deum Laudamus Op.34 No.1
02 John Hughes (artist)
Cwm Rhonda
Performer: John Hughes
03 Edmund Rubbra (artist)
Canticles in A flat
Performer: Edmund Rubbra
04 Philippe Rogier
Locutus sum in lingua mea
05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis Op.123 – Gloria (extract)
06 Zoltán Kodály
Laudes Organi
07
00:01:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Accompanist Collage
Duration 00:00:39
08
00:20:16 Hartsough (artist)
Only Men Aloud Collage
Performer: Hartsough
Duration 00:06:10
SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00b7lgp)
The Leopard
SUN 21:35 The Lebrecht Interview (b00m8q26)
Stephen Hough
SUN 22:20 Words and Music (b00s1l4w)
Finishing the Hat
01 George Antheil (artist)
20 Preludi de La Femme 100 Tetes – after Max Ernst
Performer: George Antheil
02
00:00:46
William Carlos Williams
The Great Figure read by Carolyn Pickles
03
00:01:03 George Gershwin
Three Preludes
04
00:02:21 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Finishing the Hat
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
05
00:05:41
Robert Browning
My Last Duchess read by Alex Jennings
06
00:09:12 Ned Rorem (artist)
String Quartet no 4 – Child Holding a Dove
Performer: Ned Rorem
07
00:10:31
Christina Rossetti
In an Artist’s Studio read by Carolyn Pickles
08
00:11:31 Modest Mussorgsky
Scenes from an Exhibition
09
00:15:51 Nat King Cole (artist)
Mona Lisa
Performer: Nat King Cole
Featured Artist: Les Baxter and His Orchestra
10
00:19:08
William Carlos Williams
Landscape with the Fall of Icarus read by Alex Jennings
11
00:19:31 René Gerber (artist)
Trois Paysages de Breughel – Hunters in the Snow
Performer: René Gerber
12
00:24:21
William Carlos Williams
Hunters in the Snow read by Alex Jennings
13
00:25:10
WalterALTER de la MARE
Breughel’s Winter read by Carolyn Pickles
14
00:26:11 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Symphony no 8 'The Journey' – Fourth Movement
15
00:33:51
E.M. Forster
Room with a View read by Alex Jennings
16
00:36:11 Trittico Botticelliano (artist)
The Birth of Venus
Performer: Trittico Botticelliano
17
00:41:05 Scottish Chamber Orchestra (artist)
…..as others see us…..
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
18
00:45:17
Emily Dickinson
I Would not Paint read by Carolyn Pickles
19
00:45:31 Morton Feldman
Rothko Chapel
20
00:50:16
Billy Collins
Study in Orange and White read by Alex Jennings
21
00:52:41 Kenneth Fuchs (artist)
Out of the Dark
Performer: Kenneth Fuchs
22
00:58:12
Thom Gunn
Painting by Vuillard read by Alex Jennings
23
00:59:27 Ned Rorem (artist)
String Quartet no 4 – Death of Harlequin
Performer: Ned Rorem
24
01:03:31
Fleur Adcock
Leaving the Tate read by Carolyn Pickles
25
01:05:21 James Rhodes (artist)
La Mer – Jeux de Vagues
Performer: James Rhodes
SUN 23:35 Jazz Line-Up (b00s1l4y)
Ian Carr Tribute - Part 1
01 : Don Rendell-Ian Carr Quintet (artist)
Pavane
Performer: : Don Rendell-Ian Carr Quintet
02 The Don Rendell & Ian Carr Quintet (artist)
Hot Rod
Performer: The Don Rendell & Ian Carr Quintet
03 Nikki Yeoh (artist)
Dance of Two Small Bears
Performer: Nikki Yeoh
04 Nikki Yeoh (artist)
The Healer
Performer: Nikki Yeoh
05 Michael Garrick Sextet (artist)
Promises
Performer: Michael Garrick Sextet
06 Michael Garrick Quintet (artist)
Voices (including poem 'Songs for a Season' read by Jeremy Robson)
Performer: Michael Garrick Quintet
07 Michael Garrick Sextet (artist)
Torrent
Performer: Michael Garrick Sextet
08 Michael Garrick Sextet (artist)
Dusk Fire
Performer: Michael Garrick Sextet
09 Michael Garrick Septet (artist)
Websters Mood
Performer: Michael Garrick Septet
MONDAY 19 APRIL 2010
MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00s1l67)
MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00s1l69)
Monday - Rob Cowan
01
00:03:00
Frédéric Chopin - Impromptu in Gb Op 51 No. 3
02
00:09:00 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
03
00:15:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No. 5 in E minor: Valse
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
04
00:22:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre
05
00:31:00 Georges Bizet
Toreador Song from Carmen
06
00:36:00 Franz Liszt
Les Jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
07
00:44:00 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quintet in A Op 18: Allegro vivace (final mvt)
08
00:58:00 Gioachino Rossini
Barber of Seville Overture
09
01:03:00 Thomas Arne
Overture No. 4 in F
10
01:11:00 Gustav Mahler
Ruckert Lieder: Ich atmet einen linden duft
11
01:15:00 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet: Finale, con moto
12
01:24:00 Ronald Binge
Elizabethan Seranade
13
01:31:00 Percy Grainger
Gumsuckers March from In a Nutshell
14
01:36:00 Max Bruch
Adagio appassionato
15
01:46:00 Alfredo Catalani
La Wally: I'll float into the distance
16
01:51:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F K 525 and Sonata in G K 454
17
01:57:00 György Ligeti
Matraszentimre Dalok
18
02:01:00 Horowitz (artist)
Jazz Harpsichord Concerto
Performer: Horowitz
19
02:07:00 Richard Strauss
Bourgeois Gentilhomme Suite: The Dinner
20
02:18:00 George Frideric Handel
Theodora: Streams of Pleasure Ever Flowing
21
02:25:00 Jan Václav Hugo Voříšek (artist)
Impromptu in E Op 7 No. 5
Performer: Jan Václav Hugo Voříšek
22
02:33:00 Edward Elgar
Introduction and allegro
23
02:49:00 Johann Christoph Graupner (artist)
Sinfonia in D GWV 538
Performer: Johann Christoph Graupner
MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00s1l6r)
Monday - Sarah Walker
MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00s1l8p)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Episode 1
01 Franz Schubert
Heidenröslein (Goethe)
02 Franz Schubert
Mass in F – 1st mvt: Kyrie
03 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in Eb, D87 - Final movement
04 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig (fourth version)
05 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.5
MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00s1l9g)
Live from Wigmore Hall
MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00s1lcd)
Composer-Conductor-Performers
Episode 1
MON 17:00 In Tune (b00s1ldq)
01
00:08:00
Johann Strauss II - Thunder & Lightning Polka
Duration 00:02:31
01
00:01:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orphee et Eurydice: J'ai perdu non Eurydice
Duration 00:04:12
02
00:11:00 Robert Schumann
Abegg Variations
Duration 00:07:53
03
00:20:00 Philip Glass
Quartet for strings no. 5, 3rd movt
Duration 00:06:16
04
00:32:00 Tunde Jegede (artist)
Dancing in the Spirit
Performer: Tunde Jegede
Duration 00:05:23
05
00:44:00 Graham Fitkin
Informal Dance
Duration 00:02:40
06
00:48:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Intermezzo "in modo classico" in Bminor (Arr and orch Rimsky-Korsakov)
Duration 00:07:48
07
01:01:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures From An Exhibition: Promenade I
Duration 00:01:59
08
01:04:00 Gustav Mahler
Wo die schönen trompeten blasen (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Duration 00:07:00
09
01:15:00 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major
Duration 00:13:59
10
01:30:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle
Duration 00:04:33
11
01:42:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: Chicks
Duration 00:01:09
12
01:43:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: Samuel Goldenberg und Schmuyle
Duration 00:02:06
13
01:48:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: Baba Yaga (orchestrated Ravel)
Duration 00:03:27
14
01:52:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: Great Gate of Kiev
Duration 00:05:18
MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00s1lfg)
Mahler Symphony Cycle
Episode 3
MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00s1lgt)
Mark Twain/Maps/Billy Bragg and Mick Gordon
MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00s1l8p)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
MON 23:00 The Essay (b00s1lgw)
Running the World
Episode 1
MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00s1lh0)
Ian Carr Tribute
01 David Binney (artist)
A Day In Music
Performer: David Binney
02 Terje Rypdal (artist)
Investigation
Performer: Terje Rypdal
03
Untitled
Line up: Guy Barker (trumpet), Tim Whitehead (bass clarinet, saxophone), Rob Statham (bass guitar),
04
Untitled
a chamber string orchestra led by violinist Sonia Slany featuring professionals and students of the Royal College of Music and conducted by Mike Gibbs
05
Untitled
Line up: Raymond MacDonald (tenor saxophone), Steve Noble (drums & percussion)
06 Raymond MacDonald & Steve Noble (artist)
Act of Union Part 1
Performer: Raymond MacDonald & Steve Noble
07 Raymond MacDonald & Steve Noble (artist)
Swift and Slow
Performer: Raymond MacDonald & Steve Noble
08 Raymond MacDonald & Steve Noble (artist)
Blue Notes
Performer: Raymond MacDonald & Steve Noble
09 Raymond MacDonald & Steve Noble (artist)
Full Circle
Performer: Raymond MacDonald & Steve Noble
10 Raymond MacDonald & Steve Noble (artist)
Shadows
Performer: Raymond MacDonald & Steve Noble
11 Raymond MacDonald & Steve Noble (artist)
Act of Union Part 2
Performer: Raymond MacDonald & Steve Noble
TUESDAY 20 APRIL 2010
TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00s1lhz)
TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00s1lj1)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan
01
00:03:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 15
02
00:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in F major K 580a
03
00:12:00 Louis Couperin
La Françoise from Les Nations: 1st Order
04
00:19:00 Antonín Dvořák
The Devil and Kate: Predehra
05
00:24:00 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum No. 3
06
00:31:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia in F major from Bajazet RV 703
07
00:38:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op 23 No. 10 in G flat
08
00:43:00 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum
09
00:53:00 Felix Mendelssohn
War March of the Priests from Athalie Op 74
10
01:04:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 8: First movement (opening)
11
01:10:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Midsummer Night's Dream: scherzo
12
01:15:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orphee et Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
13
01:20:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2: Second movement (excerpt)
14
01:25:00
Johann Strauss II - Perpetuum Mobile
15
01:28:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurka Op 63 No. 2
16
01:32:00 William Babell
Recorder Concerto in C Op 3 No. 1
17
01:40:00 Franz Schubert
Ganymed
18
01:45:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Andante cantabile
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
19
01:53:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata BWV 911
20
02:02:00 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Harpsichord Concerto
21
02:12:00 Henry Purcell
Act 2, Symphony from The Indian Queen
22
02:17:00 Gustav Holst
Scherzo
23
02:23:00 Igor Stravinsky
"No word from Tom" from The Rake's Progress
24
02:32:00 Robert Schumann
Konzertstück Op 134
25
02:45:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
String Quartet No. 2: Third movement
26
02:53:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March K 335 No. 2 in D major
TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00s1lj3)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker
TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00s1lj5)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Episode 2
01 Franz Schubert
Abschied
02 Franz Schubert
Rückweig
03 Franz Schubert
Die Zwillingsbruder - extract: Mage es stürmen, donnern blitzen Liebe teure Muttererde
04 Franz Schubert
Quintet for piano and strings, D667 'Trout'
TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00s1ljr)
Radio 3 New Generation Artists
Jennifer Pike, Malin Christensson, Simon Lepper, Elias Quartet
TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00s1lkl)
Composer-Conductor-Performers
Episode 2
TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00s1ln1)
20/04/10 Albert Herring, Vasily Petrenko
01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9 in E flat major, Op. 70 (1st movement)
Duration 00:05:07
02
00:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 3 for solo violin in E major,BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Duration 00:03:33
03
00:11:00 Benjamin Britten
Albert Herring (Interlude, Act I)
Duration 00:03:17
04
00:21:00 Benjamin Britten
Albert Herring ("I am full of happiness" from Act II)
Duration 00:02:56
05
00:30:00 Benjamin Britten
Albert Herring ("Albert the Good" from Act II)
Duration 00:05:23
06
00:37:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 5 'Emperor' (2nd movement)
Duration 00:06:57
07
00:45:00 Maurice Ravel
Menuet Antique
Duration 00:06:28
08
00:52:00 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (from Rückert-Lieder)
Duration 00:05:58
09
01:02:00 Clementi (artist)
Sonata in C major, Op. 34 No. 1 (1st movemnet)
Performer: Clementi
Duration 00:08:23
10
01:12:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 8 (2nd movemnet)
Duration 00:05:49
11
01:25:00 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No. 1 (4th movement)
Duration 00:04:04
12
01:33:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 (No. 3)
Duration 00:14:02
13
01:48:00 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Trio - Finale)
Duration 00:06:42
14
01:56:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude No. 2 in C minor BWV847
Duration 00:01:32
TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00s1ln3)
BBC Symphony Orchestra/Jiri Belohlavek
TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00s1ln5)
Frederick Wiseman/Centurion/The Politics of Aid/South African Writers
TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00s1lj5)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00s1ln7)
Running the World
Episode 2
TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00s1ln9)
01 The Incredible String Band (artist)
Way Back in the 1960's
Performer: The Incredible String Band
02
00:04:00 Konono Nº1 (artist)
Mama Na Bana
Performer: Konono Nº1
03
00:15:00
Fred Frith, Stevie Wishart & Carla Kihlstedt - Abstract Expressionism
04
00:20:00 Bob Dylan (artist)
Song To Woody
Performer: Bob Dylan
05
00:23:00 Wilmoth Houdini and His Humming Birds (artist)
Bandsmans Shooting Case
Performer: Wilmoth Houdini and His Humming Birds
06
00:26:00 Jing Ying Soloists (artist)
Like Waves Against the Sand
Performer: Jing Ying Soloists
07
00:32:00 György Ligeti
Nonsense Madrigals
08
00:32:00 Serafina Steer (artist)
Drinking While Driving
Performer: Serafina Steer
09
00:48:00 Batpoem (artist)
Creative Outlaws - UK Underground 1965 – 1971
Performer: Batpoem
10
00:50:00 Totó la Momposina (artist)
Tembandumba
Performer: Totó la Momposina
11
00:55:00 Anthony Braxton (artist)
Anthony Braxton : Language Improvisations
Performer: Anthony Braxton
12
01:06:00 Traffic Quintet (artist)
Georges Delerue: Jules et Jim (Francois Truffaut)
Performer: Traffic Quintet
13
01:09:00 Béla Fleck (artist)
Matitu (Tanzania)
Performer: Béla Fleck
14
01:14:00 Autechre (artist)
Known(1)
Performer: Autechre
15
01:19:00 Olivier Messiaen
Desseins Eternels
16
01:25:00 Henry Purcell
Fantasia #9 In 4 Parts
17
01:29:00 Konono Nº1 (artist)
Nakobala Lisusu Te
Performer: Konono Nº1
18
01:34:00 Éric La Casa (artist)
Dundee2
Performer: Éric La Casa
19
01:41:00 Serafina Steer (artist)
Shut Up Shop
Performer: Serafina Steer
WEDNESDAY 21 APRIL 2010
WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00s1lrn)
WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00s1lrq)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan
01
00:03:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Prelude from Macbeth
02
00:06:00 Stanford (artist)
Intermezzo No. 1 for clarinet and piano Op 13 No. 1: Andante espressivo
Performer: Stanford
03
00:10:00 Ignacio de Jerusalem y Stella (artist)
Responsorio Segundo de S.S. José
Performer: Ignacio de Jerusalem y Stella
04
00:13:00 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana
05
00:24:00 Padre Antonio Soler
Rondo from Sonata in B flat major No. 98
06
00:31:00 Jerome Moross (artist)
Theme from The Big Country
Performer: Jerome Moross
07
00:35:00 Anton Webern
Langsam: 2 pieces for cello and piano No. 2
08
00:38:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Ottone's Aria: 'E pure io torno qui' ('And thus, I return here') from The Coronation of Po
09
00:43:00 Franz Schubert
Overture in B flat major D 470
10
00:50:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Images (1894): Lent (Mélancolique et doux); Très vite
Performer: James Rhodes
11
01:03:00 Jacques Offenbach
Overture to Bluebeard
12
01:09:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria from the Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
13
01:14:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Alla Polacca from Clarinet concerto no.2 in E flat major Op 74
14
01:22:00 John Dunstable
Veni Sancte Spiritus
15
01:31:00 Ernest John Moeran
Bank Holiday
16
01:34:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
17
01:46:00 Antonio Caldara
Fugge di Lot la Moglie ('Lot's wife flees'): madrigal for SATB
18
01:51:00 Louis Couperin
Les Baricades Mistérieuses
19
01:53:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Tafelmusik part 3: Vivace from Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat major
20
01:57:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche militaire française
21
02:02:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 6
22
02:05:00 Herbert Howells
Regina caeli
23
02:09:00 Kevin Volans
White Man Sleeps No. 1
24
02:14:00 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne – Suite No. 1
25
02:32:00 Johann Christoph Bach
Ach, dass ich Wassers g'nug hätte (Oh, that my head were waters)
26
02:40:00 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No. 1
27
02:52:00 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (from La Gioconda)
28
02:57:00 Jan August VITÁSEK (artist)
Variation on Diabelli's Waltz
Performer: Jan August VITÁSEK
WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00s1ls1)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker
WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00s1ls9)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Episode 3
01 Franz Schubert
12 German Dances – no.1
02 Franz Schubert
Die Nachtigall (1821)
03 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.8 in B minor – Unfinished
04 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C, D760 'Wanderer'
WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00s1lx7)
Radio 3 New Generation Artists
Henk Neven, Mahan Esfahani
WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00s1lx9)
Composer-Conductor-Performers
Episode 3
WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00s1lxc)
Choral Vespers for the Feast of St Anselm
WED 17:00 In Tune (b00s1lxf)
01 George Frideric Handel
La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks)
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:02:03
02
00:04:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida – March and Ballet / Vieni, o guerriero vindice (Act 2 Scene 2)
Duration 00:08:13
03
00:20:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida – Fu la sorte… (Act 2) – Amneris & Aida confrontation
Duration 00:05:40
04
00:32:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida – Se quel guerrier io fossi! (Act 1)
Duration 00:04:37
05
00:37:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat KV137
Duration 00:12:12
06
00:50:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jesu dulcis memoria (BuxWV 57 check??)
Duration 00:06:44
07
01:01:00 Ottorino Respighi
La Befana (The Epiphany) from Roman Festivals
Duration 00:04:55
08
01:07:00 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for piano and violin No.2 in A Op.100: 2nd mvt
Duration 00:06:05
09
01:14:00 Johann Pachelbel
Gloria from Magnificat in C
Duration 00:04:11
10
01:25:00 Krieger (artist)
Sonata a 5 in A minor (5 movements)
Performer: Krieger
Duration 00:03:11
11
01:33:00 Johann Christoph Bach
Der mensch, vom Weibe geboren (Man that is born of a woman)
Duration 00:03:11
12
01:37:00 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia – Eritaña (Book 4 No.3)
Duration 00:06:10
13
01:50:00 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento a Tre Hob. IV:5
Duration 00:07:17
WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00s1lxh)
London Philharmonic/Alsop
WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00s1lxk)
The Real Thing/Pascal Bruckner/Antony Griffiths/
WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00s1ls9)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
WED 23:00 The Essay (b00s1lxm)
Running the World
Episode 3
WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00s1lxp)
01 Bob Dylan (artist)
Girl From The North Country
Performer: Bob Dylan
Featured Artist: Johnny Cash
02
00:04:36
Mulatu Astatqé - Green Africa
03
00:09:45 YMCK (artist)
Major Swing
Performer: YMCK
04
00:12:44
William S. Burroughs + Gus Van Sant - Millions Of Images
05
00:17:25 Liu Fang & Farhan Sabbagh (artist)
The Night Of Bonfire
Performer: Liu Fang & Farhan Sabbagh
06
00:22:37 Olivier Messiaen
O sacrum convivium!
07
00:26:30 Kouyate, Bassekou & Ba Ngoni (artist)
The River Tune
Performer: Kouyate, Bassekou & Ba Ngoni
08
00:30:27 Gato Barbieri (artist)
Le Dernier Tango a Paris (II) (Bernardo Bertolucci)
Performer: Gato Barbieri
09
00:33:30 Animal Collective (artist)
What Would I Want? Sky
Performer: Animal Collective
10
00:40:44 Strange Rainbow (artist)
Salted with Fire
Performer: Strange Rainbow
11
00:53:45 La Venexiana (artist)
Et è pur dunque vero
Performer: La Venexiana
12
01:00:42 Zoe & Idris Rahman (artist)
You Came Like Welcome Rain (Tumi Ele Onek Diner Pore)
Performer: Zoe & Idris Rahman
13
01:06:07 Totobikiro (Ogbele) (artist)
Twins Seven-Seven and His Golden Cabretas
Performer: Totobikiro (Ogbele)
14
01:08:57 Yan Jun (artist)
Hello The Mad Dog is not Home
Performer: Yan Jun
15
01:11:19 Masha Qrella (artist)
Sister, Welcome
Performer: Masha Qrella
16
01:15:16 E.T. Mensah (artist)
Daavi Loloto
Performer: E.T. Mensah
17
01:18:42 Anchiskhati Choir (artist)
You Are A Vine
Performer: Anchiskhati Choir
18
01:23:22 Cage (artist)
Etudes Boréales - IV
Performer: Cage
19
01:27:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations/Varatio 25 a 2 clav.
20
01:34:33
Liz Carroll & John Doyle - Castle Kelly/Galway Rambler
21
01:39:32 Johnny Cash (artist)
Delia's Gone
Performer: Johnny Cash
22
01:41:52 Hannah Peel (artist)
Tainted Love -Music Box Version
Performer: Hannah Peel
THURSDAY 22 APRIL 2010
THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00s1ly4)
THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00s1lyn)
Thursday - Rob Cowan
01
00:03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fur Elise
02
00:06:00 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No. 1: Anitra's Dance; In the Hall of the Mountain King
03
00:13:00 John Taverner
Western Wind Mass, Sanctus
04
00:18:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Household Music, Variations I – VIII
05
00:25:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Lullaby in a Storm from Children's Songs Op 54 No. 10
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
06
00:31:00 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
07
00:39:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A minor K 310: III Presto
08
00:42:00 Henry Purcell
Chacony a 4 for strings (Z 730) in G minor
09
00:48:00 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Suite in D minor of Four Pieces by F. Chopin: IV Finale (Scherzo)
10
00:55:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well Tempered Clavier Prelude and Fugue BWV 846
11
01:03:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Clair de lune trans. Stokowski
Performer: James Rhodes
12
01:09:00 François Couperin
Les Baricades misterieuses trans. Adès
13
01:12:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor Op 3 No 2
14
01:14:00 Flotsam and Jetsam (artist)
What was the matter with Rachmaninoff?
Performer: Flotsam and Jetsam
15
01:19:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 2: 2nd mvt
16
01:27:00 Charles-François Gounod
Faust, Act 1 No. 7 Ronde du Veau d'or
17
01:32:00 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
18
01:43:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Schön Rosmarin
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
19
01:46:00 Orlando Gibbons
Galliard for 6 viols
20
01:49:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No. 5 in A flat major D 557
21
02:00:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet, The Young Juliet
22
02:04:00 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus
23
02:09:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra Op 28
24
02:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Se tutti i mali miei - aria for soprano and orchestra K 83
25
02:08:00 Franz Liszt
Beside a Spring from the first Years of Pilgrimage
26
02:31:00 Richard Strauss
Symphonic Fragment from The Love of Danae, Piu tranquillo
27
01:14:00 Flotsam and Jetsam (artist)
Polonaise in The Mall
Performer: Flotsam and Jetsam
28
02:40:00 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde Overture
29
02:52:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata Ich habe genung (aria) BWV 82a
THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00s1m06)
Thursday - Sarah Walker
THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00s1m08)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Episode 4
01 Franz Schubert
Schone Mullerin – No.1: Das Wandern
02 Franz Schubert
Fierabras: Act II –no.9 Duet: 'Weit über Glanz und Erdenschimmer
03 Franz Schubert
Fierabras: Act II – No.13: Die Brust gebeugt von Sorgen to end of no.15
04 Franz Schubert
String Quartet no.14 in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden' - 1st mvt
05 Franz Schubert
8 Variations on an Original Theme, D813
THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00s1m0b)
Radio 3 New Generation Artists
Jennifer Pike, Daniela Lehner, Tom Arthurs, Khatia Buniatishvili
THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00s3wwy)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Gounod: Faust
THU 17:00 In Tune (b00s1m0g)
01
Johann Strauss II - Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka
Duration 00:02:22
02
00:04:00 Thomas Adès
Powder Her Face: Overture
Duration 00:03:11
03
00:12:00 Thomas Adès
Powder Her Face: "Fancy, fancy being rich"
Duration 00:04:46
04
00:23:00 Thomas Adès
Powder Her Face: "So that is all"
Duration 00:05:08
05
00:29:00 Mauro Giuliani
Andantino Sostenuto
Duration 00:04:22
06
00:34:00 Hubert Parry
Symphony no.5: III, Play (Vivace)
Duration 00:04:46
07
00:44:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in E flat Opus 31/3 movement 2 Scherzo
Duration 00:05:27
08
00:51:00 Franz Schubert
An Sylvia
Duration 00:02:55
09
00:54:00 Franz Schubert
Standchen
Duration 00:03:07
10
01:01:00 Castello (artist)
Sonata duodecima
Performer: Castello
Duration 00:07:33
11
01:09:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Concerto no.1 in B flat minor, op.23: movement 3 Allegro con fuoco
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:06:22
12
01:22:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurkas in C# minor, Op.63/3
Duration 00:02:04
13
01:24:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurka in F minor, Op.68/4
Duration 00:01:38
14
01:31:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini: Variations 18-24
Duration 00:08:14
15
01:40:00 Richard Strauss
Der Abend
Duration 00:11:43
16
01:52:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Ouverture Pygmalion
Duration 00:04:37
THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00s1m3k)
Till Fellner
THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00nky5v)
Free Thinking 2009
Sport or the Arts
THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00s1m08)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
THU 23:00 The Essay (b00s1m55)
Running the World
The Heroes of the Distance Running
THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00s1m57)
01 Waterson:Carthy (artist)
St George
Performer: Waterson:Carthy
02
00:04:00 Peur Sur La Ville (artist)
Morricone
Performer: Peur Sur La Ville
03
00:08:00 The Sixteen (artist)
Laudibus in sanctis
Performer: The Sixteen
04
00:10:00 Lol Coxhill (artist)
I Am The Walrus
Performer: Lol Coxhill
05
00:14:00 Nancy Wilson (artist)
Guess Who I Saw Today (2004 Digital Remaster)
Performer: Nancy Wilson
06
00:18:00 Zoe Rahman (artist)
Improvisation 1
Performer: Zoe Rahman
07
00:22:00 Marina Rosenfeld (artist)
Hey Girls (It's Not an Issue for You...)
Performer: Marina Rosenfeld
08
00:26:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Entree de Polymnie from Suite Les Boreades
09
00:32:00 Jordi Savall (artist)
Der makam-i Huseyni Sema'i (Mss. D.Cantemir 268)
Performer: Jordi Savall
10
00:41:00 Poet and the Roots (artist)
Five Nights Of Bleeding
Performer: Poet and the Roots
11
00:45:00 Cluster (artist)
Maituri So
Performer: Cluster
12
00:50:00 Zoe Rahman (artist)
Improvisation 2
Performer: Zoe Rahman
13
00:55:00 Polar Bear (artist)
All Here
Performer: Polar Bear
14
01:00:00 Frank Zappa (artist)
The Chrome Plated Megaphone of Destiny
Performer: Frank Zappa
15
01:08:00 Jaga Jazzist (artist)
One-Armed Bandit
Performer: Jaga Jazzist
16
01:16:00 Tse Chun-yan (artist)
The Green Brook Running
Performer: Tse Chun-yan
17
01:20:00 Zoe Rahman (artist)
Improvisation 3
Performer: Zoe Rahman
18
01:24:00 Olivier Messiaen
Messe de la Pentecote IV: Communion:Les Oiseaux et les sources
19
01:31:00 Lisa Knapp (artist)
Salisbury Plain
Performer: Lisa Knapp
20
01:34:00 Pixelh8 (artist)
Looking For Trouble
Performer: Pixelh8
21
01:38:00 Bob Dylan (artist)
To Ramona
Performer: Bob Dylan
22
01:43:00 Zoe Rahman (artist)
Lullaby
Performer: Zoe Rahman
FRIDAY 23 APRIL 2010
FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00s1m7y)
FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00s1m80)
Friday - Rob Cowan
01
00:02:00 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Annees de Pelerinage – 1er Annee – Suisse)
02
00:07:00
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III
03
00:10:00 Richard Strauss
Suite for 13 wind instruments Op 4: Gavotte
04
00:15:00 Richard Mudge
Concerto I in D
05
00:24:00 Nicolò Paganini
Moto Perpetuo
06
00:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: Die Zauberflote
07
00:38:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle in A minor Op 6
08
00:45:00 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op.32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
09
00:54:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite Op.11 (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
10
01:03:00 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
11
01:07:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance No. 1 in G Op 40
12
01:14:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Nel profundo, cieco mondo (Orlando Furioso)
13
01:22:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in C minor D 958: 4th movement
14
01:31:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Trumpet Overture Op 101
15
01:40:00 Gabriel Fauré
Mandoline
16
01:43:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in D Op 7 No. 6
17
01:51:00 F. Kelly (artist)
Elegy for strings "In Memorian Rupert Brooke"
Performer: F. Kelly
18
02:04:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Premiere arabesque
Performer: James Rhodes
19
02:04:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Concert Waltz No. 1 in D Op 47
Performer: Alexander Glazunov
20
02:03:00 Georges Bizet
Le fleur que tu m'avais jetee (Carmen)
21
02:08:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G H 16 25: "Gypsy rondo" (3rd movement)
22
02:12:00 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A Op 11
23
02:24:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor Kk 467
24
02:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Zion hort die Wachter singen (from Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV140)
25
02:37:00 Gabriel Fauré
Accompagnement
26
02:46:00 Edward Elgar
Serenade for strings Op 20
FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00s1m82)
Friday - Sarah Walker
FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00s1m8j)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Episode 5
01 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang – Das Fischermadchen
02 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat, D929 – 1st mvt
03 Franz Schubert
Winterreise: Mut!
04 Franz Schubert
Winterreise : Die Nebensonnen
05 Franz Schubert
Winterreise : Der Leiermann
06 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen
07 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C, D944 'The Great' – finale
FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00s1m95)
Radio 3 New Generation Artists
Performances by Francesco Piemontesi, Tai Murray and Mahan Esfahani, Pavel Haas Quartet
FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00s1m9k)
Composer-Conductor-Performers
Episode 4
FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00s1mdn)
01 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major (Final movement)
Duration 00:01:58
02
00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 11 KV. 331 (3rd movement: Rondo Alla Turca)
Duration 00:02:45
03
00:06:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Prelude from Prelude and Fugue in C minor
Duration 00:05:11
04
00:12:00 Hans Werner Henze
Elegy for Young Lovers: Act I Duet
Duration 00:03:23
05
00:21:00 Hans Werner Henze
Elegy for Young Lovers: Act I Hilda's Vision
Duration 00:03:53
06
00:30:00 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville: Act 2 'First the doctor wants to marry'
Duration 00:03:18
07
00:35:00 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Duration 00:11:34
08
00:47:00 Howard Skempton
Well, Well Cornelius
Duration 00:02:59
09
00:50:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering BWV 1079
Duration 00:06:58
10
01:01:00 William Walton
Anniversary Fanfare & Orb and Sceptre
Duration 00:07:47
11
01:09:00 John Playford
English Dancing Master: Kettledrum
Duration 00:04:36
12
01:14:00 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata Nona from Libro secondo
Duration 00:04:16
13
01:23:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Lascatemi morire
Duration 00:03:11
14
01:32:00 Michelangelo Rossi
Toccata Settima
Duration 00:04:07
15
01:37:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody no 3 in D major
Duration 00:08:18
16
01:49:00 Ambrosian Chant (artist)
Symbolum – Credimus in unum Deum
Performer: Ambrosian Chant
Duration 00:03:22
17
01:53:00 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme: Che gelida manina
Duration 00:04:59
FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00s1mdq)
Widmann, Rachmaninov, Shostakovich
Episode 1
FRI 19:55 Twenty Minutes (b00s1ml2)
I'm Sorry I Killed Your Fish
FRI 20:15 Performance on 3 (b00s1mk9)
Widmann, Rachmaninov, Shostakovich
Part 2
FRI 21:30 The Verb (b00s1mds)
Alex Horne/Fado Poetry/Lionel Shriver
FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00s1m8j)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00s1mdv)
Running the World
Episode 5
FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00s1mdx)
Mary Ann Kennedy
01 John McSherry (artist)
An Bhean Chaointe (Soma)
Performer: John McSherry
Duration 00:02:41
02 Tigerstyle (artist)
Maan Doabe Da
Performer: Tigerstyle
Duration 00:05:15
03 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (artist)
Man Kun to Maula (BGT India)
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Duration 00:08:51
04 Atahualpa Yupanqui (artist)
El Arbol que tu Olvidaste (Los Ejes de mi Carreta)
Performer: Atahualpa Yupanqui
Duration 00:03:08
05 JuJu (artist)
Talo Balata
Performer: JuJu
Duration 00:05:05
06 JuJu (artist)
Gainako
Performer: JuJu
Duration 00:08:46
07 Arthur Miles (artist)
The Lonely Cowboy (When I was a Cowboy)
Performer: Arthur Miles
Duration 00:03:09
08 Yat‐Kha (artist)
Black Magic Woman (Re-Covers)
Performer: Yat‐Kha
Duration 00:03:48
09 Anais Mitchell/Greg Brown (artist)
Hey Little Songbird (Hadestown)
Performer: Anais Mitchell/Greg Brown
Duration 00:03:05
10
Rokia Traoré - Dianfa (Tchamantche)
Duration 00:04:32
11 Sweet Talks (artist)
Mampam Sukuruwe (The Kusum Beat)
Performer: Sweet Talks
Duration 00:04:08
12 JuJu (artist)
Ngamen
Performer: JuJu
Duration 00:08:46
13 JuJu (artist)
Chukaloy Deyoy
Performer: JuJu
Duration 00:05:12
14 Jim Moray (artist)
Bristol Harbour
Performer: Jim Moray
Duration 00:06:12
15 Lila Downs (artist)
Cumbia del Mole
Performer: Lila Downs
Duration 00:03:50
16 Konono Nº1 (artist)
No.1 (Assume Crash Position)
Performer: Konono Nº1
Duration 00:07:42
17 John McSherry (artist)
Aisling Gheal (Soma)
Performer: John McSherry
Duration 00:04:22