RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/
SATURDAY 27 MARCH 2010
SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00rkf1t)
SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00rptvg)
Saturday - Martin Handley
01
00:03:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F sharp minor K 25 (L 481)
02
00:08:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture No. 1 Op 138: Leonore
03
00:19:00 Arvo Pärt
Da pacem Domine
04
00:26:00 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo for cello and piano Op 94 in G minor
05
00:36:00 Thomas Arne
Overture No. 5 in D major
06
00:45:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik": IV Rondo
07
00:48:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No. 4 in Ab major D 899
08
01:04:00 George Frideric Handel
Water music – Suite in G major HWV 350
09
01:14:00
John Dankworth - Tomorrows World
10
01:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata No. 5 in G major K 283
11
01:30:00 Franz Schubert
Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major "Koncertstuck" D 345
12
01:41:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Tarantella in D major for piano 4 hands
Performer: Alexander Borodin
13
01:46:00 Ambroise Thomas
Hamlet, Act II Chanson bacchique "O vin, dissipe la tristesse"
14
01:52:00 George Frideric Handel
Overture in D minor
SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00rptvj)
Building a Library: Mozart's String Quartet in D minor, K421
SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00rptxb)
The Arch-Musician
SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00rpty3)
Antonio de Cabezon
01 Antonio de Cabezón
Pavana (La Gamba) con su glosa
02 Antonio de Cabezón
Ultimi miei sospiri
03 Antonio de Cabezón
Ave Maris Stella
04 Antonio de Cabezón
Diferencias sobre el canto "De quien teme enojo Isabel"
05 Antonio de Cabezón
Diferencias sobre la Pavana Italiana; Diferencias sobre la Gallarda Milanese
06 Antonio de Cabezón
Dic nobis, Maria; Diferencias sobre el canto de La dama le demanda;
07 Antonio de Cabezón
Tiento del Sexto Tono con primera y segunda parte
08 Antonio de Cabezón
Un gay bergier. Crecquillon
SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00rjycy)
Janine Jansen, Itamar Golan
SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00rqgdf)
2010
World Routes Academy
SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00rpv07)
A Tribute to John Dankworth
01 Johnny Dankworth Seven (artist)
I Hear Music
Performer: Johnny Dankworth Seven
02 Freddy Mirfield & His Garbage Men (artist)
Good Old Wagon Blues
Performer: Freddy Mirfield & His Garbage Men
03 Cleo Laine & The Johnny Dankworth Seven (artist)
Easy Living
Performer: Cleo Laine & The Johnny Dankworth Seven
04 Johnny Dankworth & His Orchestra (artist)
Firth Of Fourths
Performer: Johnny Dankworth & His Orchestra
05
John Dankworth - Indiana
06 Cleo Laine (artist)
Let's Slip Away
Performer: Cleo Laine
07 Cleo Laine (artist)
Shall I Compare Thee To A Summer's Day
Performer: Cleo Laine
08 John Dankworth (artist)
Experiments With Mice
Performer: John Dankworth
09
John Dankworth - Tomorrow's World
10
John Dankworth - Weller Never Did
11 John Dankworth and His Orchestra (artist)
Sagittarius
Performer: John Dankworth and His Orchestra
12 Cleo Laine with Gerry Mulligan and the John Dankworth Ensemble (artist)
Walking Shoes
Performer: Cleo Laine with Gerry Mulligan and the John Dankworth Ensemble
13
John Dankworth - Royal Ascot
SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (b00rpv16)
Live from the Met
Ambroise Thomas' Hamlet
SAT 21:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00rpv38)
Sir John Dankworth Special
01
John Dankworth - Good Old Wagon Blues
02
John Dankworth - Leon Bismarck
03
John Dankworth - 'Swonderful
04
John Dankworth - Don't Get Around Much Anymore
05 John Dankworth (artist)
Experiments With Mice
Performer: John Dankworth
06
John Dankworth - Moanin'
07
John Dankworth - I Could Have Danced All Night
08 Cleo Laine (artist)
Dunsinane Blues (After Macbeth)
Performer: Cleo Laine
09 Cleo Laine (artist)
Fear No More the Heat o' the Sun
Performer: Cleo Laine
10
John Dankworth - Virgo
11 Dizzy Reece (artist)
Bang!
Performer: Dizzy Reece
12 Christian Garrick (artist)
Chelsea Bridge
Performer: Christian Garrick
13
John Dankworth - The Maggot
14
John Dankworth - Tonight I Shall Sleep
SAT 22:00 Between the Ears (b00rpv3b)
The Haunted Moustache
SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00rpv3d)
Wolfgang Rihm
Episode 3
SUNDAY 28 MARCH 2010
SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00n6ykm)
Lully Lullay
01 Anon (England c.1580 – though often attributed to Byrd) (artist)
My Sweet Little Darling
Performer: Anon (England c.1580 – though often attributed to Byrd)
02 Anon. (artist)
Lullay - I Saw A Swete Semly Syght
Performer: Anon.
03
unknown - Turkmen Lullaby
04 Anthony Holborne
The Fruit of Love
05 Anthony Holborne
Pavan The Cradle
06 Anthony Holborne
Galliard Lullabie
07 William Byrd
Lullaby, my sweet little baby
08
Alfred Deller & The Deller Consort - Song of the Nuns of Chester
09 Anon. (artist)
Swete was the song the Virgine soong
Performer: Anon.
10 Anon. (artist)
Lullaby, lullow
Performer: Anon.
11 Anon. (artist)
Coventry Carol
Performer: Anon.
12 Anon. (artist)
Canção de embalar - Jose embala o menino (arr. J Savall)
Performer: Anon.
13 Anon. (artist)
Berceuse - Noumi, noumi yaldati
Performer: Anon.
14 John Bennet (artist)
Venus' Birds
Performer: John Bennet
15 Anon. (artist)
Baloo, my babe
Performer: Anon.
16
00:02:58 Anon. (artist)
My Sweet Little Darling
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:02
17
00:04:44 Anonymous 4 (artist)
Lullay - I Saw a Swete Semly Syght
Performer: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:02:48
18
00:08:15 Trad. (artist)
Turkmenistan Lullaby
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:01:07
19
00:10:19 Anthony Holborne
The Fruit of Love
Duration 00:01:20
20
00:11:42 Anthony Holborne
Pavan The Cradle
Duration 00:02:58
21
00:14:42 Anthony Holborne
Galliard Lullabie
Duration 00:03:27
22
00:19:49 William Byrd
Lullabye, My Sweete Little Baby
Duration 00:05:58
23
00:26:47 Anon. (artist)
Song of the Nuns of Chester
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:26
24
00:31:04 Anonymous
Swete was the song the Virgine soong
Singer: Emily Van Evera
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Duration 00:02:33
25
00:33:34 Anon. (artist)
Lullaby, lullow
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:18
26
00:35:54 Anon. (artist)
Coventry Carol
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:44
27
00:39:44 Anonymous (artist)
Anonymous - Cancao de embalar - Jose embala o menino
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:05:27
28
00:46:49 Anonymous (artist)
Anonymous - Berceuse - Noumi, noumi yaldati
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:04:18
29
00:52:37 John Bennet (artist)
Venus' Birds
Performer: John Bennet
Duration 00:01:48
30
00:54:26 Anon. (artist)
Baloo, my babe
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:04:40
SUN 02:00 Through the Night (b00rpvd0)
SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00rpvf1)
Sunday - Martin Handley
01
00:04:00
Frédéric Chopin - Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
02
00:10:00 Henry Purcell
Three parts upon a ground for three treble recorders, violoncello and harpsichord
03
00:15:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 7 in D minor Op 70: III Scherzo
04
00:23:00 Benjamin Britten
The Salley Gardens
05
00:27:00 Antonio Bazzini (artist)
La Ronde des lutins Op 25
Performer: Antonio Bazzini
06
00:33:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Performer: Alexander Borodin
07
00:45:00 Steve Reich
Nagoya marimbas
08
00:52:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" BWV 54
09
01:03:00 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Performer: Freddy Kempf
10
01:12:00 Guerrero (artist)
La Perra mora (baile)
Performer: Guerrero
11
01:13:00 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor brujo
12
01:18:00 George Frideric Handel
Vo' far guerra from Rinaldo
13
01:26:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in E flat major K 493: III Allegretto
14
01:36:00 Edward Elgar
Romance for bassoon and orchestra Op 62 in D major
15
01:43:00 Thomas Tallis
Lamentations of Jeremiah Pt.1: Incipit Lamentatio Jeremiae prophetae
16
01:50:00 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Sonata elegia in D minor Op 11 No. 2
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
17
02:03:00
Richard Wagner - Die Walkure: Ride of the Valkyries (from Act 3)
18
02:08:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 oboes, trumpet and orchestra in D major
19
02:19:00 Franz Schubert
Morgengruss [from Die Schone Mullerin]
20
02:26:00 Jean Sibelius
En Saga for orchestra Op 9 (vers. revised 1902)
21
02:44:00 Blossom Dearie (artist)
Touch the hand of love
Performer: Blossom Dearie
22
02:50:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 4 keyboards and string orchestra BWV 1065 in A minor
SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00rpvnd)
Following the money...
01 George Frideric Handel
O Praise the Lord with one consent (HWV 254) - Opening chorus [Chandos Anthem]
Duration 00:05:07
02 Joseph Haydn
Baryton Trio No. 71 in A major – First movement
Duration 00:04:52
03 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms – second movement
Duration 00:05:47
04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major, BWV. 1048
Duration 00:10:26
05 Peter Maxwell Davies
Strathclyde Concerto No. 8 for bassoon – finale
Duration 00:07:22
06 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C, Op. 59 No.3 "Razumovsky" – First movement
Duration 00:10:04
07 William Byrd
Haec dies (Cantiones Sacrae 1591)
Duration 00:02:21
08 John Dowland
Lachrimae antiquae
Duration 00:04:09
09 Franz Liszt
Symphonic Poem: "Les Preludes"
Duration 00:14:59
10
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin – Prelude to Act 1
Duration 00:09:42
11 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No. 1 in D major, Op. 11 - final two movements Scherzo & Rondo
Duration 00:07:49
12 Richard Strauss
Parergon zur Sinfonia Domestica
Duration 00:21:50
SUN 12:00 Music for Holy Week (b00rpvr9)
EBU Day: Music for Holy Week
Part 1
01
Teatro Monumental, Madrid
Frank Martin: Golgotha.
Performed by RTVE Chorus and RTVE Symphony Orchestra, Mathias Bamert (conductor).
Duration 02:00:00
02
02:00:00
Live from Bulgarian National Radio, Sofia
Concert to include Orthodox chant by Dobri Hristov, Peter Tchaikovsky, Pavel Chesnokov and Alexander Kastalski.
Performed by Seven Saints Choir, Snezhana Grigorova (director)
Duration 01:00:00
03
03:00:00
Live from Grande Nef, Collège des Bernardins, Paris
Palestrina: Motets,
Allegri: Miserere mei.
Performed by Cardinall's Musick, Andrew Carwood (director)
Duration 01:00:00
SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00rkdmg)
SUN 17:00 Music for Holy Week (b00rpvrc)
EBU Day: Music for Holy Week
Part 2
01
Basilica of Santa Maria sopra Minerva, Rome
Rossini: Stabat Mater.
Darina Takova (sop), Laura Polverelli (alto), Vittorio Grigolo (ten), Roberto Scandiuzzi (bass), Rome Opera Chorus, Rome Opera Orchestra, Gianluigi Gelmetti (conductor).
Duration 01:00:00
02
01:00:00
St Nicholas' Church Talinn
Pärt: Magnificat
Tüür: Triglosson Trishagion
Grigoryeva: Nature Morte, Triptych
Kreek: Psalms of David, 3 religious folk songs.
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Chorus, Daniel Reuss (director)
Duration 01:00:00
03
02:00:00
Live from Semperoper Dresden
Elgar: The Dream of Gerontius
Paul Groves (Gerontius)
Sarah Conolly (Angel)
John Relyea (Priest)
Chorus of the Dresden State Opera
Dresden Staatskapelle, Colin Davis (conductor)
Duration 02:04:00
04
04:03:00
St John's Chapel, Cambridge
Anon Plainsong processional
Tallis Jesu salvator, saeculi redemptis
Sheppard Media vita
Tallis Miserere nostril
Sheppard Sacris solemniis
Byrd Infelix ego
Harry Christophers directs The Sixteen
Duration 01:00:00
SUN 22:00 Sunday Feature (b00rpvsy)
The Glasgow Boys
SUN 22:45 Words and Music (b00rpvtd)
The South Country
01 Gustav Holst
Song Without Words 'I'll love my love' (from 'A Hampshire Suite')
02
00:01:12
Flora Thompson
Home Thoughts from the Desert, reader Tamsin Greig
03
00:02:25
Rudyard Kipling
The Run of the Downs, reader Neil Pearson
04
00:03:18 John Ireland
Rondo (from 'A Downland Suite')
05
00:04:18
Richard Jefferies
Nature Near London (extract), reader Tamsin Greig
06
00:06:37
Edward Thomas
Man and Dog, reader Neil Pearson
07
00:09:36 Traditional English (artist)
The Roaming Journeyman
Performer: Traditional English
08
00:11:32 John Ireland
By the Mere
09
00:12:50
Siegfried Sassoon
On Scratchbury Camp, reader Tamsin Greig
10
00:14:09 John Dipper/Robert Harbron (artist)
Train Tune / Tomcat
Performer: John Dipper/Robert Harbron
11
00:18:50
Jane Austen
Mansfield Park (extract), reader Tamsin Greig
12
00:20:19 Hubert Parry
Frolic (from 'An English Suite')
13
00:23:28
William Cobbett
Rural Rides (extract), reader Neil Pearson
14
00:24:45 Gustav Holst
Fantasia on the Dargason (from 'A Hampshire Suite')
15
00:27:58
Andrew Young
Wiltshire Downs, reader Tamsin Greig
16
00:28:47 Traditional English (artist)
Salisbury Plain
Performer: Traditional English
17
00:31:29
Edward Thomas
The Combe, reader Neil Pearson
18
00:32:17 Malcolm Arnold
English Dance No. 3
19
00:35:47
Edward Thomas
Women He Liked, reader Tamsin Greig
20
00:36:43 Traditional English (artist)
The Birds in the Spring
Performer: Traditional English
21
00:38:28
Gilbert White
The Natural History of Selborne (extract), reader Neil Pearson
22
00:39:48
Francis William Bourdillon
On the South Downs, reader Tamsin Greig
23
00:40:36 John Ireland
Elegy (from 'A Downland Suite')
24
00:46:00
Hilaire Belloc
The South Country, reader Neil Pearson
25
00:48:38 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd movement)
26
00:57:37
Molly Holden
After the Requested Cremation, reader Tamsin Greig
SUN 23:45 Jazz Line-Up (b00rpvtq)
Vincent Herring/2010 Oxford Jazz Festival
01 Kairos Ensemble (artist)
Entrance to Meditation
Performer: Kairos Ensemble
02 Kairos Ensemble (artist)
He Paid My Ransom
Performer: Kairos Ensemble
03 Leo Blanco (artist)
Caraballeda
Performer: Leo Blanco
04 Kairos 4tet (artist)
Kairos Moment II
Performer: Kairos 4tet
05 Curious Paradise (artist)
Halcyon Moments
Performer: Curious Paradise
06 Tim Lapthorn (artist)
The Bark and the Bite
Performer: Tim Lapthorn
07 Rob Hall and Chick Lyall (artist)
Pied Piper
Performer: Rob Hall and Chick Lyall
08 Vincent Herring & Earth Jazz (artist)
Do You Remember Me?
Performer: Vincent Herring & Earth Jazz
09 Vincent Herring & Earth Jazz (artist)
Black Fairytales
Performer: Vincent Herring & Earth Jazz
10 Vincent Herring & Earth Jazz (artist)
Morning Star
Performer: Vincent Herring & Earth Jazz
11 Vincent Herring & Earth Jazz (artist)
Do You Remember Me?
Performer: Vincent Herring & Earth Jazz
MONDAY 29 MARCH 2010
MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00rpvxb)
MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00rpvxd)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
01
00:03:00 Aram Khachaturian
Waltz from Masquerade Suite
02
00:08:00 Orlando Gibbons
Hosanna to the son of David
03
00:12:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Hymn-tune Prelude on Song 13 by Orlando Gibbons
04
00:15:00 Franz Liszt
Moderato & Andantino (Nos. 2 & 4) from Four Little Piano Pieces
05
00:19:00 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Sonata en Symphonie No.3 in B flat major
06
00:30:00 Ottorino Respighi
The Birds (Gli Uccelli): The Hen (la gallina)
07
00:33:00 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade:The Cockerel's Dance
08
00:39:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major K.525 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
09
00:45:00 Bennet (artist)
Songs before Sleep No.3: Twinkle, twinkle, little star (Andante lento)
Performer: Bennet
10
00:50:00 George Frideric Handel
Suite No.2 for keyboard in F major HWV 427
11
01:03:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.5 in G minor
12
01:06:00 Antonín Dvořák
Piano quintet Op.81 in A major: Scherzo (Furiant)
13
01:11:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ad facium from Membra Jesu nostril BuxWV 75
14
01:17:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op.42: 'Mélodie' Moderato con moto
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
15
01:22:00
Frédéric Chopin - Polonaise for piano Op 53 in A flat major 'Eroica'
16
01:32:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV 565
17
01:41:00 William Walton
Portsmouth Point Overture
18
01:48:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5: Cantilena (Aria)
19
01:55:00 William Byrd
My Ladye Nevell's Booke: Qui passe: for my Ladye Nevell
20
02:00:00 Jacques Ibert
Bacchanale
21
02:09:00 Tadd Dameron (artist)
Hot House
Performer: Tadd Dameron
22
02:14:00 Antonín Dvořák
Eja, Mater, fons amoris from Stabat Mater
23
02:21:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for cello in C major RV 399
24
02:28:00 John Jacob Niles / Traditional (artist)
2 folk songs: I wonder as I wander; Loosin yelav (Armenia)
Performer: John Jacob Niles / Traditional
25
02:33:00 Silvestre Revueltas
El renacuajo Paseador (The Wandering Tadpole)
26
02:39:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in C major K 545 'Easy'
27
02:54:00 Jonathan Klein (artist)
Hear, O Israel – A prayer ceremony in jazz: Torah Service – Adoration
Performer: Jonathan Klein
MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00rpvxg)
Monday - Sarah Walker
MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00rpvxz)
William Byrd (1543-1623)
Episode 1
01 William Byrd
Galliard BK30b
02 William Byrd
Alleluia. Confitemini Domino a3
03 William Byrd
Christus Resurgens
04 William Byrd
A Verse of Two Parts BK28
05 William Byrd
In Nomine No.1 a4
06 William Byrd
Tribue Domine
07 William Byrd
A Horne Pipe BK39
08 William Byrd
The Queen's Alman / Hugh Ashton's Ground (MB 20)
09 William Byrd
Christus qui lux es a4
10 William Byrd
Christe qui lux a4 (instrumental version)
11 William Byrd
Miserere I BK67
MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00rpvyk)
The Jerusalem String Quartet
MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00rpw0r)
BBC Philharmonic at 75
Episode 1
MON 17:00 In Tune (b00rpw0t)
Monday - Sean Rafferty
01
00:01:00 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in B flat Major, D.580
Duration 00:05:34
02
00:07:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna
Duration 00:06:02
03
00:14:00 Charlie Parker/Django Bates (artist)
Moose the Mooche
Performer: Charlie Parker/Django Bates
Duration 00:02:33
04
00:21:00 Charlie Parker/Django Bates (artist)
Laura
Performer: Charlie Parker/Django Bates
Duration 00:02:51
05
00:30:00 Charlie Parker/Django Bates (artist)
Scrapple from the Apple
Performer: Charlie Parker/Django Bates
Duration 00:03:24
06
00:34:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonois in G major
Duration 00:08:28
07
00:43:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Va' pure ad altri in braccio' from La Finta gardiniera
Duration 00:02:58
08
00:47:00 Hector Berlioz
Dreams of a Witch's Sabbath (final movement)
Duration 00:09:34
09
01:02:00
Frédéric Chopin - Polonaise in A flat, Op 53
Duration 00:07:01
10
01:10:00 Bax (artist)
Elegaic Trio
Performer: Bax
Duration 00:03:17
11
01:21:00 William Matthias (artist)
Zodiac Trio (2nd movement)
Performer: William Matthias
Duration 00:05:36
12
01:34:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Sonate en Trio for flute, viola and harp, L.137 (2nd movement)
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:05:30
13
01:41:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.8 in D K.48
Duration 00:15:16
MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00rpw10)
Paul Lewis, Steven Osborne
MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00l8tfn)
Landmarks - The Second Sex
MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00rpvxz)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
MON 23:00 Belief (b00rpw1q)
Sara Maitland
MON 23:30 Jazz on 3 (b00rpw1z)
Berlin Revisited
01 Die Enttäuschung (artist)
Rumba Brutal
Performer: Die Enttäuschung
02 Silke Eberhard (artist)
I Love Every Human Being
Performer: Silke Eberhard
03 Hyperactive Kid (artist)
Fraek
Performer: Hyperactive Kid
04
Untitled
Line up: Clare Cooper (harp), Chris Abrahams (piano), Tobias Delius (clarinet and saxophone), Anat Cohavi (bass clarinet), C Spencer Yeh (violin and voice),
05
Untitled
Clayton Thomas (double bass), Werner Dafeldecker (double bass), Christof Kurzmann (electronics), Jean Phillip Gross (electronics), Michael Zerang (drums and bells), Robbie Avenaim (drums)
06 Hammeriver (artist)
E Weight
Performer: Hammeriver
07 Hammeriver (artist)
Sugar High (Lord, Help me to be)
Performer: Hammeriver
08 Hammeriver (artist)
Dark March (I Want to See You)
Performer: Hammeriver
09 Gunter Hampel Quintet (artist)
Heartplants
Performer: Gunter Hampel Quintet
10 Gunter Hampel (artist)
We Move, Take 2
Performer: Gunter Hampel
11 Gunter Hampel European Quartet (artist)
Bounce
Performer: Gunter Hampel European Quartet
TUESDAY 30 MARCH 2010
TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00rpw5k)
TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00rpw5w)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
01
00:03:00 Igor Stravinsky
Danse russe
02
00:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro: Ecco la Marcia
03
00:10:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op 46 No. 1
04
00:14:00 Georg Muffat
Passacaglia from Sonata No. 5 in G major
05
00:24:00 Trad (Corsica) (artist)
Stabat mater
Performer: Trad (Corsica)
06
00:27:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the animals:The Elephant
07
00:31:00 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
08
00:36:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op 32 No. 7
09
00:39:00
Béla Bartók - Music for strings, percussion and celeste: Fourth movement (Finale)
10
00:45:00 William Byrd
Ne irascaris, Domine (Cantiones Sacrae)
11
00:55:00 Jean‐Féry Rebel (artist)
Caprice
Performer: Jean‐Féry Rebel
12
01:03:00 Astor Piazzolla
Primavera portena
13
01:09:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat WoO 25
14
01:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: Idomeneo
15
01:22:00 John IV of Portugal (artist)
Crux fidelis
Performer: John IV of Portugal
16
01:26:00 Julius Fucik
The Bear with the sore head Op 210
17
01:32:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
18
01:48:00 Kurt Weill
Blues Potpourri
19
01:55:00 Erwin Schulhoff
Double Concerto for flute and piano – last movement
20
02:02:00 John Stainer (artist)
God so loved the world from The Cruficixion
Performer: John Stainer
21
02:07:00 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im spiegel
22
02:09:00 Jean Sibelius
Presto
23
02:15:00 George Frideric Handel
Tanti strali al sen mi scocchi
24
02:33:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen: Prelude
25
02:36:00 Déodat de Séverac (artist)
Tarantella calabrese
Performer: Déodat de Séverac
26
02:40:00 György Ligeti
Romanian Concerto
27
02:55:00 Sir James MacMillan
Tenebrae responsories II: Tradiderunt me
TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00rpw64)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker
TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00rqkvz)
William Byrd (1543-1623)
Episode 2
01 William Byrd
A Fancie BK46
02 William Byrd
Fancy for Lady Nevell
03 William Byrd
How Long shall mine enemies?
04 William Byrd
Who likes to love
05 William Byrd
Ut, mi, re
06 William Byrd
Second Service; Fantasia in D minor; In nomine a5 no.4
TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00kh464)
Perth Concert Hall
Aleksandar Madzar
TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00rpw8b)
BBC Philharmonic at 75
Episode 2
TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00rpw8g)
01
00:02:00 Samuel Scheidt (artist)
Galliarda 'La Battaglia'
Performer: Samuel Scheidt
Duration 00:02:20
02
00:04:00 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird: Infernal dance of All Kaschkei's Subjects
Duration 00:04:33
03
00:11:00 Ysaye (artist)
Solo sonata no 2 "Obsession" 1st movement
Performer: Ysaye
Duration 00:02:33
04
00:19:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Melodie
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:03:34
05
00:27:00 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Duration 00:02:27
06
00:30:00 Prince Markie Dee (artist)
Jubilate Deo (1538)
Performer: Prince Markie Dee
Duration 00:04:48
07
00:36:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture 'Leonore' no.2 (Op.72b)
Duration 00:14:08
08
00:51:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K29 in D major
Duration 00:05:57
09
01:01:00
Johann Strauss II - The Gypsy Baron: Overture
Duration 00:07:09
10
01:09:00 Benjamin Britten
Waltz from 3 Divertimenti for String Quartet
Duration 00:03:13
11
01:13:00 Victoria (artist)
Ave Maria
Performer: Victoria
Duration 00:02:12
12
01:15:00 Victoria (artist)
Amicus Meus
Performer: Victoria
Duration 00:02:43
13
01:24:00 Guerrero (artist)
O Domine Jesu
Performer: Guerrero
Duration 00:03:40
14
01:33:00 Victoria (artist)
Lamentation
Performer: Victoria
Duration 00:02:12
15
01:35:00 Victoria (artist)
Judas Mercator
Performer: Victoria
Duration 00:02:09
16
01:38:00
Frédéric Chopin - Polonaise- Fantasy in A flat major
Duration 00:13:35
17
01:53:00 Charles-François Gounod
Romeo et Juliette: Je veux vivre
Duration 00:03:56
TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00rpw8v)
BBC Philharmonic/HK Gruber
TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00rpw91)
HG Wells/The Pacific/Slum Cities/No Greater Love
TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00rqkvz)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
TUE 23:00 Belief (b00rpw9x)
Junaid Bhatti
TUE 23:30 Late Junction (b00rpw9z)
Fiona Talkington
01 Elena Ledda (artist)
Elena Ledda , Simonetto Soro, Su Concordu e su Rosariu
Performer: Elena Ledda
02
00:05:00 Geoff Smith (artist)
Within Sace Wthin Tme
Performer: Geoff Smith
03
00:12:00 Jaga Jazzist (artist)
Prognissekongen
Performer: Jaga Jazzist
04
00:17:00 Issa Juma & Super Wanyika Stars (artist)
Barva (The Letter)
Performer: Issa Juma & Super Wanyika Stars
05
00:26:00 François Couturier (artist)
L'Intemporel (Hommage a JS Bach)
Performer: François Couturier
06
00:31:00 Victoria (artist)
Lamentations for Good Friday
Performer: Victoria
07
00:35:00 Lead Belly (artist)
Midnight Special
Performer: Lead Belly
08
00:38:00 Howe Gelb (artist)
My Grandfather's Clock
Performer: Howe Gelb
09
00:40:00 Niccolò Castiglioni
Quilisma
10
00:48:00 Terje Isungset (ice instruments) (artist)
Arctic /Retrospect
Performer: Terje Isungset (ice instruments)
11
00:57:00 Jaga Jazzist (artist)
Doppelganger
Performer: Jaga Jazzist
12
01:01:00 Joep Franssens (artist)
The Straight Line
Performer: Joep Franssens
13
01:14:00 Elena Ledda (artist)
Orus a Su Sperevundu: Dies Irae
Performer: Elena Ledda
14
01:20:00 Orlando Gibbons
Drop Slow Tears
15
01:22:00 Jóhann Jóhannsson (artist)
Siren Song
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson
16
01:24:00 Terje Isungset, (ice instruments) Lena Nymark (voice) Nils Økland (ice hardanger fiddle) (artist)
Borrowed Soil
Performer: Terje Isungset, (ice instruments) Lena Nymark (voice) Nils Økland (ice hardanger fiddle)
WEDNESDAY 31 MARCH 2010
WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00rpwcf)
WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00rpwch)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
01
00:02:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Deux Arabesques – No. 1
Performer: James Rhodes
02
00:06:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Scenes de Ballet Op 52: Polonaise
Performer: Alexander Glazunov
03
00:13:00 Antonio Caldara
Maddalena ai pieti di Cristo: Voglio piangere
04
00:17:00 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of our Saviour on the Cross: Sonata VII; Il terremoto
05
00:26:00 Percy Grainger
The "Gum-Suckers" March
06
00:31:00 Bedrich Smetana
Polka (The Two Widows)
07
00:35:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
5 Variations on "Rule Britannia" WoO79
08
00:40:00 Jules Massenet
Fete boheme (Scenes Pittoresques)
09
00:46:00 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D457
10
00:49:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture for Winds in C
11
01:03:00 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Polonaise No. 1 in D
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski
12
01:09:00
Johann Strauss II - On the Beautiful Blue Danube Op 314
13
01:17:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Meine Zuversicht
14
01:22:00 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare Act I: Va tacito
15
01:31:00 Edward Elgar
Three Bavarian Dances Op 27: The Dance
16
01:35:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat D899 No. 3
17
01:41:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat K113
18
01:52:00 Joseph Canteloube
Bailero (Chants d'Auvergne)
19
01:59:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D after Vivaldi BWV 972
20
02:07:00 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings Op 22 (3rd movement: Scherzo)
21
02:12:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumblebee
22
02:15:00 John Ireland
Greater Love Hath No Man
23
02:22:00 Diego Ortiz (artist)
Recercada segunda de tenore
Performer: Diego Ortiz
24
02:25:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Piano Concerto No. 3 in E flat Op 75
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
25
02:39:00 Robert Schumann
Widmung Op 25 No. 1
26
02:42:00
Emmanuel Chabrier - Danse Slave (Le Roi malgre lui)
27
02:48:00 François Couperin
Troisieme Lecon a deux voix
WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00rpwck)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker
WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00rqkw7)
William Byrd (1543-1623)
Episode 3
01 William Byrd
Diliges Dominum a8
02 William Byrd
Salvator Mundi BK68 & BK 69
03 William Byrd
Emendemus in melius a5 & Memento, homo a6
04 William Byrd
The Mayden's Songe BK82
05 William Byrd
Vigilate
06 William Byrd
Fantasia a5
07 William Byrd
Ye Sacred Muses
08 William Byrd
The Great Service: Magnificat, Nunc Dimittis
WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00kh2w2)
Perth Concert Hall
Khatia Buniatishvili
WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00rpwds)
BBC Philharmonic at 75
BBC Philharmonic/Noseda
WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00rpwdx)
WED 17:00 In Tune (b00rpwf7)
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty
01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D, K.Anh.184
Duration 00:05:56
02
00:07:00 Gioachino Rossini
Matilde di Shabran: "Tace la tromba altera" (Finale) - extract
Duration 00:02:48
03
00:16:00 Gioachino Rossini
Tancredi: Si! Virtu trionfi omai (Act II)
Duration 00:04:49
04
00:26:00 Gioachino Rossini
Il Turco in Italia: Act I Quartet
Duration 00:03:45
05
00:33:00 Harris (artist)
Acceleration
Performer: Harris
Duration 00:05:09
06
00:39:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia no.3 in E flat (from 6 Sinfonias, London 1782)
Duration 00:11:23
07
00:50:00 Joseph Haydn
Scottish Songs Hob.XXXIa. Tears that must ever fall.
Duration 00:03:07
08
00:50:00 Joseph Haydn
Scottish Songs Hob.XXXIa. My mither's ay glowran..
Duration 00:02:21
09
01:01:00 Max Bruch
Romance, Op.85
Duration 00:08:50
10
01:11:00 Abelard (artist)
O quanta qualia
Performer: Abelard
Duration 00:00:53
11
01:11:00 Anon. (artist)
Vetus abit littera
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:58
12
01:20:00 Léonin (artist)
Plainsong (Hec Dies) + Hec Dies
Performer: Léonin
Duration 00:01:16
13
01:25:00 Pérotin (artist)
Viderunt omnes (opening section)
Performer: Pérotin
Duration 00:03:20
14
01:30:00
Frédéric Chopin - Introduction & Polonaise brillante, Op.3
Duration 00:08:07
15
01:40:00 Astor Piazzolla
Angel Suite
Duration 00:07:44
16
01:49:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Praeludium in G minor BuxWV148.
Duration 00:06:22
17
01:55:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Von Gott Wir Ich Nicht Lassen BuxWV221.
Duration 00:02:01
WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00rpwfk)
BBC Singers/City of London Sinfonia/David Hill
WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00rtj49)
The Fool
WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00rqkw7)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
WED 23:00 Belief (b00rpwg8)
Emma Restall Orr
WED 23:30 Late Junction (b00rpwgj)
Fiona Talkington
01 Eric Bibb (artist)
Wayfaring Stranger
Performer: Eric Bibb
02
00:00:05 Brad Mehldau (artist)
John Boy
Performer: Brad Mehldau
03
00:09:00 Lee Ranaldo (artist)
The Singing Bridge of Memphis, Tennessee (Brooklyn Bridge Version: The Coelcanth)
Performer: Lee Ranaldo
04
00:11:00 Mesh: Jo Hutton, Roy Dodds (artist)
Coelecanth
Performer: Mesh: Jo Hutton, Roy Dodds
05
00:16:00 Grechaninov (artist)
Thou Who Clothest Thyself - Passion Week Op58
Performer: Grechaninov
06
00:20:00 Hariprasad Chaurasia (artist)
Raga Jaijaiwanti
Performer: Hariprasad Chaurasia
07
00:37:00 Joanna Newsom (artist)
Kingfisher
Performer: Joanna Newsom
08
00:45:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Loure from Partita in E for solo violin
09
00:49:00 Ruuti (artist)
Kristallipolska
Performer: Ruuti
10
00:54:00 Moondog (artist)
Big cat
Performer: Moondog
11
00:56:00 David Shea (artist)
OM Chapelle; Prepared
Performer: David Shea
12
01:02:00 Arvo Pärt
Nunc Dimittis
13
01:10:00 Mesh (artist)
Artificielle
Performer: Mesh
14
01:13:00 Bela Fleck with the Zawose family (artist)
Zawose – Tanzania
Performer: Bela Fleck with the Zawose family
15
01:16:00 Bela Fleck with the Jatta family (artist)
Ajula/Mbamba – The Gambia
Performer: Bela Fleck with the Jatta family
16
01:21:00 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Highway Rider
Performer: Brad Mehldau
THURSDAY 01 APRIL 2010
THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00rpwgs)
THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00rpwh0)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
01
00:03:00 Dudley Moore
And The Same To You
Performer: Dudley Moore Trio
02
00:07:00 Peter Warlock
Beethoven's Binge (from Two Cod-Pieces)
03
00:10:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Easter Oratorio: Sinfonia (opening)
04
00:14:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio from Gran Partita K 361
05
00:21:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Minstrels
Performer: James Rhodes
06
00:23:00 Roque Jacinto de Chavarria
Fuera
07
00:31:00 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style in D D 590
08
00:40:00 Richard Rodgers (artist)
Thou swell from a Connecticut Yankee
Performer: Richard Rodgers
09
00:44:00 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
3 Morceaux Op 45
Performer: Alexander Scriabin
10
00:47:00 Joseph Haydn
Seven Last Words from the Cross: Sonata 2
11
00:55:00 Friedrich von Flotow
The Last Rose of Summer from Martha
12
01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude No.1 in C from the Well Tempered Clavier (Book 1)
13
01:05:00 P.D.Q. Bach
Peter Schickele
14
01:12:00 Enrique Granados
Allegro de Concierto
15
01:21:00 George Frideric Handel
Allegro from Concerto Grosso in A (Op 6 No. 11)
16
01:31:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets: III. Mercury, The Winged Messenger
17
01:36:00 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Violin Concerto in D: Allegro (last mvt)
18
01:43:00 Dudley Moore (artist)
Little Miss Britten
Performer: Dudley Moore
19
01:46:00 Thomas Morley (artist)
With my love my life was nestled
Performer: Thomas Morley
20
01:48:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Symphony No. 3 in D Major Op 33: Scherzo Vivace
Performer: Alexander Glazunov
21
01:57:00 Jan Dismas Zelenka
2 mvts from Miserere in c minor
22
02:05:00 John Ireland
A London Overture
23
02:18:00 Umberto Giordano
La Mamma Morta from Andrea Chenier
24
02:23:00 Henry Purcell
Sonata No. 2 in E flat major (from 10 Sonatas in four parts)
25
02:31:00 Robert Schumann
Finale from Overture Scherzo and Finale
26
02:37:00 Togni (artist)
Lamentations: 3rd mvt
Performer: Togni
27
02:46:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Andante from Piano Concerto No. 2 in F
28
02:54:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan BWV 75
29
02:55:00 P.D.Q. Bach
Minuet Militaire
THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00rpwh9)
Thursday - Sarah Walker
THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00rqkzs)
William Byrd (1543-1623)
Episode 4
01 William Byrd
Iustitia
02 William Byrd
Plorans plorabit
03 William Byrd
My Mind to me a Kingdom is
04 William Byrd
O Lord make thy Servant Elizabeth
05 William Byrd
Introit: Resurrexi
06 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices: Kyrie; Gloria
07 William Byrd
Gradual: Haec dies/ Alleluia: Pascha nostrum
08 William Byrd
The Barley Break (BK92)
09 William Byrd
Ad Dominum cum tribularer a8
THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00kh4fc)
Perth Concert Hall
Katia Skanavi
THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00rpwj6)
BBC Philharmonic at 75
Episode 4
THU 17:00 In Tune (b00rpwk7)
01 Scott Joplin (artist)
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Scott Joplin
Duration 00:03:13
02
00:04:00 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer Op.4 No.1 D493
Duration 00:05:32
03
00:18:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion: "Betrachte, meine seele"
Duration 00:02:25
04
00:23:00 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Behold, I tell you a mystery / The trumpet shall sound
Duration 00:08:34
05
00:36:00 Mielczewski (artist)
Canzona for two violins
Performer: Mielczewski
Duration 00:03:04
06
00:37:00
Frédéric Chopin - Polonaise No.5 in F# minor Op.44
Duration 00:11:12
07
00:50:00 Paul Dubois (artist)
Sonatine-Tango: Mvt 1 Violent et animé
Performer: Paul Dubois
Duration 00:01:05
08
00:51:00 Manuel de Falla
Balada de Mallorca
Duration 00:04:34
09
01:01:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K115 in C minor
Duration 00:02:36
10
01:04:00 Frederick Delius
A Late Lark
Duration 00:05:12
11
01:15:00 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata Settima (Libro Secondo 1627) & Bergamasca (Fiori Musicali Madonna)
Duration 00:07:07
12
01:28:00 George Frideric Handel
Suite No.2 in F major: Allegro or Fugue TBC
Duration 00:02:23
13
01:33:00 Richard Strauss
Prelude to Capriccio
Duration 00:10:48
14
01:45:00 Gesualdo (artist)
In Monte Oliveti (Responsories from 1st Nocturn, Maundy Thursday)
Performer: Gesualdo
Duration 00:04:35
15
01:50:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Liebesfreud
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:06:47
THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00rpwkc)
Bach: St John Passion
THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00rpwkh)
Ideas Election/Maggi Hambling
THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00rqkzs)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
THU 23:00 Belief (b00jhxxd)
Series 5
Mark Haddon
THU 23:30 Late Junction (b00rpwkw)
Fiona Talkington
FRIDAY 02 APRIL 2010
FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00rpwl4)
FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00rpwll)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
01
00:02:00 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus (8 voices)
02
00:07:00 Henry Purcell
Chaconne from King Arthur
03
00:10:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor K 550: 1st Mvt
04
00:18:00
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière - Preludes in E minor and F major Op 30 Nos. 10 & 11
05
00:24:00 Ronald Binge
Elizabethan Serenade
06
00:31:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition: Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks
07
00:32:00 Carlo Gesualdo
Omnes amici mei
08
00:37:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 2 Op 18 No. 2 in G: Scherzo
09
00:43:00 Tobias Hume (artist)
My Mistresse hath a pretty thing
Performer: Tobias Hume
10
00:49:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Nocturne (from string Quartet No 2)
Performer: Alexander Borodin
11
01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion: Opening Chorus "Kommt, ihr Töchter, helft mir klagen"
12
01:10:00 Leonard Bernstein
New York, New York
13
01:13:00 Malcolm Arnold
Fantasy for Brass band
14
01:25:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater
15
01:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto in D K 314: Rondo
16
01:37:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Souvernir d'un lieu cher: Scherzo
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
17
01:41:00 William Horsley (artist)
There is a green hill far away
Performer: William Horsley
18
01:44:00 Arthur Sullivan
Overture to Iolanthe
19
01:52:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Pour le Piano: Toccata
Performer: James Rhodes
20
01:57:00 Déodat de Séverac (artist)
Wa Habibi
Performer: Déodat de Séverac
21
02:01:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Fantasy on "La Traviata"
22
02:12:00
Tomás Luis de Victoria - O Vos Omnes (from Tenebrae Responses)
23
02:16:00 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Five Gagliardes
24
02:22:00 Gustav Holst
The Perfect Fool (ballet)
25
02:35:00 Pau Casals (artist)
O vos Omnes
Performer: Pau Casals
26
02:39:00 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for piano, oboe and bassoon
27
02:52:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion: Recitative "Nun ist der Herr zur Ruh gebracht"; Chorus "Wi setzen uns
FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00rpwlv)
Friday - Sarah Walker
FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00rqkzz)
William Byrd (1543-1623)
Episode 5
01 William Byrd
An Aged Dame
02 William Byrd
Music for Holy Saturday Vespers
03 William Byrd
My mistress had a little dog
04 William Byrd
Lamentations of Jeremiah
05 William Byrd
Preludium BK24 & Galiardo Mistris Marye Brownlo BK34
06 William Byrd
Pavan and Galliard a6
07 William Byrd
Why do I use my paper, ink and pen?
FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00kh4l8)
Perth Concert Hall
Nikolai Demidenko
FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00rpwmh)
BBC Philharmonic at 75
Episode 5
FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00rpwpr)
Friday - Sean Rafferty
01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia, Easter Oratorio, BWV.249
Duration 00:04:05
02
00:05:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in C, K373
Duration 00:05:24
03
00:12:00
Frédéric Chopin - Polonaise in E flat minor, op.26 no.2
Duration 00:07:43
04
00:20:00 Léo Delibes
Mazurka, Act I Coppelia
Duration 00:04:25
05
00:29:00 Adolphe Adam
Grand pas de deux (Giselle)
Duration 00:06:07
06
00:38:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Dances of the Little Swans;
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:06:07
07
00:49:00 Pietro Mascagni
Easter hymn (from Cavalleria rusticana)
Duration 00:06:07
08
01:01:00 Charles‐Marie Widor
final mvt., Symphony No.6
Duration 00:06:52
09
01:10:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
1st mvt, String Quartet Op. 18 Nr. 6, 6-7 mins
Duration 00:04:29
10
01:20:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cavatina (final mvt.)Quartet in B flat major,op.130
Duration 00:07:47
11
01:31:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 59 in G minor, Op. 74, No. 3, Hob.III:74, "The Rider
Duration 00:04:05
12
01:36:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mvts 1-3 Christ lag in Todes Banden, BWV.4
Duration 00:08:45
13
01:46:00 Johannes Brahms
Theme and Variations in D minor
Duration 00:11:08
FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00rpwq6)
James McMillan
Part 1
FRI 19:55 Twenty Minutes (b00m8pk6)
Wunderkind
FRI 20:15 Performance on 3 (b00rpwr1)
James McMillan
Part 2
FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00rpwrr)
Matthew Caley/CK Stead/Sparks/Writing and Social Work/Willy Vlautin
FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00rqkzz)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
FRI 23:00 Belief (b00rpwry)
James Jones, Bishop of Liverpool
FRI 23:30 World on 3 (b00rpwsb)
Lopa Kothari