RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/
SATURDAY 08 AUGUST 2009
SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00lxvf2)
SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00m0ggy)
Martin Handley
SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00m0cqq)
Choral Music Recordings/Furtwangler/Player Piano
SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00fr26x)
SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00m0glw)
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra/York Early Music Young Artists Finalists
SAT 14:00 BBC Proms (b00lxrzl)
Proms Chamber Concerts
PCM 03 - The Belcea Quartet
SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00m3y35)
Album Releases/Kasai Allstars Session
SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00m0g73)
Jake Hanna
01 John Sheridan's Dream Band (artist)
Always
Performer: John Sheridan's Dream Band
02 Woody Herman (artist)
Better Get It in Your Soul
Performer: Woody Herman
03 Toshiko Akiyoshi (artist)
American Ballad
Performer: Toshiko Akiyoshi
04 Marian McPartland (artist)
Cottontail
Performer: Marian McPartland
05 The Newport Jazz Festival All-Stars (artist)
Sunday
Performer: The Newport Jazz Festival All-Stars
06 Harry James and His Orchestra (artist)
Moanin' Low
Performer: Harry James and His Orchestra
07 Count Basie and The Kansas City Seven (artist)
I'll Always Be in Love with You
Performer: Count Basie and The Kansas City Seven
08 Bing Crosby & Joe Bushkin (artist)
Crosby Medley (excerpt)
Performer: Bing Crosby & Joe Bushkin
09
Joe Venuti and George Barnes - Sweet Georgia Brown
10 Rosemary Clooney (artist)
No Love, No Nothin'
Performer: Rosemary Clooney
SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00m0gqh)
SAT 18:00 New Generation Artists (b00m0cqv)
Maxim Rysanov/Daniela Lehner/Meta4
SAT 19:00 BBC Proms (b00m10h3)
Prom 31: Tchaikovsky, Lutoslawski, Respighi
Part 1
SAT 19:35 Twenty Minutes (b00m0hy4)
Rome and the Writer's Response
SAT 19:55 BBC Proms (b00m10q7)
Prom 31: Tchaikovsky, Lutoslawski, Respighi
Part 2
SAT 21:15 Drama on 3 (b008nx48)
Donation
SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00m0gby)
SUNDAY 09 AUGUST 2009
SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00jdhxf)
Composer Portrait: Nicola Porpora
01 Nicola Porpora
Cello Concerto in G major [3rd movement: Largo]
02 Nicola Porpora
"Dall'amor piu sventurato"[from 'Orfeo']
03 Nicola Porpora
Dorindo, dormi ancor?[from Sinfonia]
04 Nicola Porpora
"Un altro oggetto può" [from 'Arianna in Nasso']
05 Nicola Porpora
"Or si m'avveggio, oh Amore"
06 Nicola Porpora
Salve Regina in F [1st movement - Adagio]
07 Nicola Porpora
Violin Sonata No.2 in G major
08 Nicola Porpora
Notturno per I defunti No.3 [Lezione III: "Quare de vulva"]
SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00m0vjq)
SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00m0j0w)
Martin Handley
SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00m0j67)
Number Three
SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00fmdbl)
Rick Wakeman
SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00m0j9s)
Amarcord/York Early Music Competition
SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00m3y4q)
Chi-chi Nwanoku
SUN 15:00 BBC Proms (b00m18vk)
Prom 32: Faure, Mozart, Meredith, Lutoslawski, Saint-Saens
Part 1
SUN 15:50 Twenty Minutes (b00m3y5j)
Move over Darling...
SUN 16:10 BBC Proms (b00m195r)
Prom 32: Faure, Mozart, Meredith, Lutoslawski, Saint-Saens
Part 2
SUN 17:15 Discovering Music (b00m5trw)
Stravinsky's Petrushka
SUN 18:30 New Generation Artists (b00m0d92)
Allan Clayton/Daniela Lehner/Andreas Brantelid
SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (b00m1b01)
Prom 33: Antheil, Adams, Bartok, Stravinsky
Part 1
SUN 20:25 Twenty Minutes (b00m0jm6)
Multiple Pianos
SUN 20:45 BBC Proms (b00m1b3c)
Prom 33: Antheil, Adams, Bartok, Stravinsky
Part 2
SUN 22:00 Sunday Feature (b00m0gdm)
Les Ballets Russes
SUN 22:45 Words and Music (b00m0jst)
To Strive, to Seek, to Find and Not to Yield
MONDAY 10 AUGUST 2009
MON 00:00 Jazz Line-Up (b00m0jzt)
Gary Husband's Drive
MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00m0xv6)
MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00m0k7h)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch
MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00m0m8l)
James Jolly
MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00m0dpz)
Carl Orff (1895-1982)
Munich in the Weimar Republic
01 Carl Orff
Opener: Uf dem anger (Carmina Burana) - arr for wind ensemble
02 Carl Orff
Drei Lieder und Gesange nach Texten von Klabund
03 Carl Orff
Kleines Konzert
04 Carl Orff
Klage der Ariadne
05 Carl Orff
Vom Fruhjahr, Oltank und vom Fliegen/of Springtime, an Oil Tank and Flying
MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b00m0dtr)
Proms Chamber Concerts
PCM 04 - Scottish Ensemble
MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00m0sj1)
Prom 25/BBCNOW - Thierry Fischer
MON 17:00 In Tune (b00m0zgh)
MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b00m1dlj)
Prom 34: Stravinsky, Tchaikovsky, Khachaturian
Part 1
MON 20:15 Twenty Minutes (b00m0dwd)
The Fairy's Curse
MON 20:35 BBC Proms (b00m1dqs)
Prom 34: Stravinsky, Tchaikovsky, Khachaturian
Part 2
MON 22:00 The Lebrecht Interview (b00cx88k)
Vladimir Ashkenazy
MON 23:00 The Essay (b00m0dtx)
My Son the Fiddler
Early Days with a Quarter-Size Instrument
MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00m0w15)
Marc Ducret Trio
TUESDAY 11 AUGUST 2009
TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00m0y8t)
TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00m0kln)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch
TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00m0mfr)
James Jolly
TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00m0f0d)
Carl Orff (1895-1982)
A New Regime
01 Carl Orff
Catulli Carmina I and II (1930-1) - Aus Catulli Carmina
02 Carl Orff
Schulwerk (excerpts)
03 Carl Orff
Ein Sommernachtstraum (excerpts)
04 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana - Part 1
TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00m3y6j)
Mananan International Festival 2009
Raphael Wallfisch, Stephen Coombs
TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00m0sxn)
Prom 26/BBCNOW - Fischer
TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00m0zk4)
TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b00m1mhz)
Prom 35: Patience
Part 1
TUE 20:30 BBC Proms (b00m0f1s)
Proms Plus
Proms Literary Festival - Gilbert and Sullivan
TUE 20:50 BBC Proms (b00m1mpw)
Prom 35: Patience
Part 2
TUE 22:15 Sunday Feature (b00gd7hr)
Vril
TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00m0f2h)
My Son the Fiddler
Boarding at the Menuhin School
TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00m0w2j)
Max Reinhardt
WEDNESDAY 12 AUGUST 2009
WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00m0zf2)
WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00m0kmm)
Sarah Mohr-Pietsch
WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00m0mfy)
James Jolly
WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00m0fpy)
Carl Orff (1895-1982)
Fairytales (Second World War)
01 Carl Orff
Opener - Der Mond I. Tanz - arr for wind ensemble
02 Carl Orff
Der Mond
03 Carl Orff
Die Kluge
04 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana Part 3
WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00m3y8q)
Mananan International Festival 2009
Gillian Webster, Doric String Quartet
WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00m0t54)
Prom 30/BBC SO - Knussen
WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00m0fhr)
WED 17:00 In Tune (b00m0zlp)
WED 19:00 BBC Proms (b00m1npx)
Prom 36: Handel Celebration
Part 1
WED 20:00 BBC Proms (b00m0fht)
Proms Plus
Proms Literary Festival - Samuel Johnson
WED 20:20 BBC Proms (b00m1pg4)
Prom 36: Handel Celebration
Part 2
WED 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00fvn42)
John Milton's Adventurous Song
WED 22:15 BBC Proms (b00m1xjc)
2009
Prom 37 - Philip Glass
WED 23:30 Late Junction (b00m0wzp)
Max Reinhardt
THURSDAY 13 AUGUST 2009
THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00m1050)
THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00m0kpc)
Sarah Mohr-Pietsch
THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00m0rtn)
James Jolly
THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00m0fpr)
Carl Orff (1895-1982)
The White Rose
01 Carl Orff
Rundadinella (Schulwerk)
02 Carl Orff
Antigonae
03 Carl Orff
Mir is so wundrig/So strange I feel (Die Bernauerin - 1944-6)
04 Carl Orff
Oedipus der Tyrann (excerpt from Act 1)
05 Carl Orff
Sunt lacrimae rerum
THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00m3y8z)
Mananan International Festival 2009
Gillian Webster, Michael Collins, Julius Drake
THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00m0tqh)
Prom 28/BBC Philharmonic, Karen Geoghegan
THU 17:00 In Tune (b00m0zlw)
THU 20:00 BBC Proms (b00m2x4b)
Prom 38: Ravel, Chin, Stravinsky
Part 1
THU 20:45 BBC Proms (b00m0fxs)
Proms Plus
13/08/2009
THU 21:05 BBC Proms (b00m33tw)
Prom 38: Ravel, Chin, Stravinsky
Part 2
THU 22:00 Sunday Feature (b00hgdkc)
The Origins of the Origin
THU 23:00 The Essay (b00m0fxv)
My Son the Fiddler
Calling on the Great Schnittke
THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00m0x40)
Late Junction Sessions
Malcolm Middleton and Mira Calix
01 Mark Templeton (artist)
Please Take Me
Performer: Mark Templeton
02
00:04:00 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa (artist)
Circle No. 1
Performer: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa
03
00:08:00 Franz Liszt
Les Cloches de Geneve - Nocturne
04
00:15:00 Lee and Juanita Moore (artist)
When The Angels Rolled The Stone Away
Performer: Lee and Juanita Moore
05
00:18:00 Dark Captain Light Captain (artist)
Miracle Kicker (Here Be Monsters Remix)
Performer: Dark Captain Light Captain
06
00:22:00 Henry Purcell
Sefauchi's Farewell Z656
07
00:25:00 Charles Mingus (artist)
For Harry Carney
Performer: Charles Mingus
08
00:33:00 Max Eastley (artist)
Svalbard
Performer: Max Eastley
09
00:36:00 Animal Collective (artist)
Cobwebs
Performer: Animal Collective
10
00:41:00 Guillaume Dufay
Adieu Ces Bons Vins De Lannoys
11
00:45:00 Malcolm Middleton & Mira Calix (artist)
Spring The Trap
Performer: Malcolm Middleton & Mira Calix
12
00:45:00 Malcolm Middleton & Mira Calix (artist)
Passages
Performer: Malcolm Middleton & Mira Calix
13
00:45:00 Malcolm Middleton & Mira Calix (artist)
Scala dei Morti
Performer: Malcolm Middleton & Mira Calix
14
00:45:00 Malcolm Middleton & Mira Calix (artist)
Trois
Performer: Malcolm Middleton & Mira Calix
15
01:15:00 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Cabral
Performer: Orchestra Baobab
16
01:24:00 The Heavenly Gospel Singers (artist)
When Was Jesus Born
Performer: The Heavenly Gospel Singers
17
01:28:00 Grupo Aymara (artist)
Huellas De Mi Llamita
Performer: Grupo Aymara
18
01:31:00 György Ligeti
San Francisco Polyphony
FRIDAY 14 AUGUST 2009
FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00m38jc)
FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00m0kqn)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch
FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00m0rxt)
James Jolly
FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00m0g60)
Carl Orff (1895-1982)
Father, I Have Sinned
01 Carl Orff
Opener (Gunild Keetman): Gassenhauer - Street song (Schulwerk)
02 Carl Orff
Nanie und Dithyrambe
03 Carl Orff
Prometheus desmotes
04 Carl Orff
De temporum fine comoedia
FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00lqc9r)
Mananan International Festival 2009
Markus Werba, Julius Drake
FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00m0v30)
Prom 29/BBC Philharmonic - Gianandrea Noseda
FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00m0zm8)
14/08/09 Julian Philips, Harry Bicket, Shaan
FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b00m36cz)
Prom 39: Greenwood, Stravinsky, Birtwistle
Part 1
FRI 20:20 Twenty Minutes (b00m0g62)
Entrance to the Underworld
FRI 20:40 BBC Proms (b00m36nr)
Prom 39: Greenwood, Stravinsky, Birtwistle
Part 2
FRI 22:00 Sunday Feature (b00hkl1w)
Darwin's Conundrum
FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00m0g64)
My Son the Fiddler
The Beaux Arts Trio and Beyond
FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00m0g66)
Charlie Gillett