RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/
SATURDAY 27 DECEMBER 2008
SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00g2vbr)
SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00g2xnp)
Alistair Appleton
SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00g3rvn)
Building a Library: R Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra Op. 30
SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00g3rvq)
String Theory
SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00g3rvs)
15th-century English composer Nicholas Ludford
SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00g9nhn)
Belcea Quartet
SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00g3rxj)
World Routes in North East Brazil
Forro, coco and cowboys
01
Forro
Lucy Duran is at the home of the music style Forro in North East of Brazil. Her guide Paulo Andre gives the history Forro and its spread across Brazil.
Duration 00:06:35
02
00:01:38 Luiz Gonzaga (artist)
Danado de Bom
Performer: Luiz Gonzaga
Duration 00:00:56
03
00:04:58 Luiz Gonzaga (artist)
A Feira de Caruaru
Performer: Luiz Gonzaga
Duration 00:01:27
04
00:06:36
Azulao
Lucy meets Azulao, a Forro musician, in Caruaru a town known for its carnivals and Forro bars. He talks about performing traditional Forro. They discuss the Forro musical scene and its decline.
Duration 00:08:30
05
00:07:54 Herbert Lucena (artist)
Balanca Boeiro
Performer: Herbert Lucena
Duration 00:03:14
06
00:14:02 Azulão (artist)
Dona Teresa
Performer: Azulão
Duration 00:03:06
07
00:17:07
Decline of Forro
Lucy and Paulo talk about the decline of Forro and how difficult it is to hear it in its traditional form. Legendary Forro singer Azulao performs a song about the pain of love which always fades.
Duration 00:05:40
08
00:19:45 Azulão (artist)
Dor de Cotovelo
Performer: Azulão
Duration 00:03:02
09
00:22:48
World's biggest open air theatre
Lucy is at the world’s biggest open air theatre in New Jerusalem in the North East region of Pernambuco. Paulo describes the performances of the story of the Passion that happen every year.
Duration 00:06:47
10
00:27:30 Waldir Silva (artist)
Nesse coco eu mao brinco mais
Performer: Waldir Silva
Duration 00:02:05
11
00:29:36
Walmir Silva
At a bar in Caruaru Lucy meets famous Forro musician, Walmir Silva. She listens to a form of improvised Forro and talks about different styles of music she recognizes in Forro.
Duration 00:10:45
12
00:32:03 Waldir Silva (artist)
Improvisation for Paulo Andre
Performer: Waldir Silva
Duration 00:01:49
13
00:36:34 Waldir Silva (artist)
Casa de Maroca
Performer: Waldir Silva
Duration 00:02:57
14
00:40:22
J Borges and his work
Lucy is in a small town called Basero in the studio of a local artist, J Borges. Paulo explains the background to the style of his work and his use of woodcuts to illustrate folk tales.
Duration 00:03:50
15
00:43:33 Maciel Melo (artist)
Brasil Pernambuco
Performer: Maciel Melo
Duration 00:00:40
16
00:44:13
Arcoverde and coco
Lucy is in Arcoverde, the gateway town to the lawless dessert area in North East Brazil. She hears African group Coco Raizes perform ‘coco’, the music of slaves.
Duration 00:03:59
17
00:46:04 Coco Raizes (artist)
Balanco da canoa
Performer: Coco Raizes
Duration 00:02:18
18
00:48:13
Coco Raizes and clog dancing
A member of African group Coco Raizes demonstrates how dancing with wooden clogs provides percussion. He tells Lucy about the history of coco and how the coco dance was used to help level floors.
Duration 00:05:59
19
00:51:30 Coco Raizes (artist)
Abelha
Performer: Coco Raizes
Duration 00:02:42
20
00:54:13
Cowboys in the desert
Lucy travels into the desert area of Sertao where she unexpectedly meets some cowboys. Paulo explains the harsh lifestyle of these cowboys whilst they improvise a song.
Duration 00:04:15
21
00:56:29 Unknown cowboys (artist)
Improvisation about the World Routes team
Performer: Unknown cowboys
Duration 00:01:59
SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00g3tfr)
Earl Hines
SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00g3tft)
SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00g3tfw)
Puccini: La fanciulla del West
SAT 21:00 Between the Ears (b00g3tfy)
Woven in Time
SAT 21:30 Paradise Lost (b00grsqx)
Episode 6
SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00g3tgs)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2008
Highlights from the 2008 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival
SUNDAY 28 DECEMBER 2008
SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00g777w)
Jimmy McGriff
SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00g3tyh)
SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00g3tyk)
Alistair Appleton
SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00g3tym)
Celebrations
SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00g3tzb)
SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00g3v01)
Highlights from the 2008 Gottingen Handel Festival
SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00g3v23)
Chi-chi Nwanoku
SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00g3v2p)
A Meditation on Christ's Nativity
SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00g3v3m)
The Play of Daniel
01 Anon (artist)
Play of Daniel
Performer: Anon
SUN 18:45 Choir and Organ (b00g3v74)
Musicals
SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00g3v76)
Beyond Words
SUN 21:20 Rossini (b00g3v9g)
SUN 21:30 Paradise Lost (b00g4g2m)
Episode 7
SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00g3vm4)
Ancient Greece
01 Maurice Ravel
Lever du jour from Daphnis et Chloe, Lever du jour from Daphnis et Chloe
02
00:01:12
Keats
On first looking into Chapman’s Homer (CH)
03
00:04:55
Homer (trans by George Chapman)
Beg of The Odyssey (CH)
04
00:06:55 MAW (artist)
Odyssey
Performer: MAW
05
00:09:22
Cavafy (trans Edmund Keeley & Philip Sherrard)
Ithaka (CH)
06
00:11:31 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage
07
00:15:50
Tennyson
Ulysses (TM)
08
00:20:22 Jacques Offenbach
Couplets des Rois from La belle Helene
09
00:23:06
Marlowe
Faust’s speech from Dr Faustus (TM)
10
00:24:24 Richard Strauss
Zweite Brautnacht from Die Agyptische Helene
11
00:29:04
Shakespeare
Intro to Troilus and Cressida (CH)
12
00:30:13 Tippett (artist)
Start of King Priam ("War! War!")
Performer: Tippett
13
00:31:41
W. H. Auden
The Shield of Achilles (TM)
14
00:35:01 Tippett (artist)
O rich-soiled land from King Priam
Performer: Tippett
15
00:40:03
Cavafy (trans Edmund Keeley & Philip Sherrard)
The Horses of Achilles (CH)
16
00:40:32 Leonard Bernstein
Agathon from Serenade (after Plato's Symposium)
17
00:45:19
Plato (trans Benjamin Jowett)
Agathon’s speech from the Symposium (TM)
18
00:47:00
Racine (trans by Robert Bruce Boswell)
from Phaedra (CH)
19
00:50:30 Benjamin Britten
Start of Phaedra to "I want your sword's spasmodic final inch"
20
00:56:02
Goethe (trans Stephen Plunkett)
Ganymede (CH)
21
00:57:17 Schubert (artist)
Ganymede
Performer: Schubert
22
01:01:15
Yeats
Leda and the Swan (TM)
23
01:02:18 Igor Stravinsky
Prologue to Apollon Musagete
24
01:07:12
Matthew Arnold
Apollo Musagetes (TM)
25
01:09:05 Richard Strauss
End of An dem Baum Daphne
SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00g3w66)
Guy Barker at Ronnie Scott's
MONDAY 29 DECEMBER 2008
MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00g3w7p)
MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00g3wh1)
Rob Cowan
MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00g3x8r)
Sarah Walker
MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00g3x8t)
Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)
Episode 1
01 Hector Berlioz
Extract from 'Tuba mirum' section of Grande Messe des Morts [1837]
02 Hector Berlioz
Messe solennelle [1824-5] All parts excluding the Offertory motet
MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00g3x8w)
Aldeburgh Festival 2008
Episode 1
MON 14:10 Afternoon Concert (b00g3x8y)
Salzburg and Vienna
Episode 1
MON 17:00 Paradise Lost (b00g4xrq)
Episode 8
MON 17:45 New Generation Artists (b00g3x90)
Daniela Lehner, Jose Luis Gayo, Giuliano Sommerhalder, Roberto Arosio
MON 19:00 BBC Proms (b00g3x92)
2008
29/12/2008
MON 20:45 Belief (b00g3x94)
Series 4
Prof Simon Conway Morris
MON 21:15 BBC Proms (b00g3x96)
2008
Proms 2008: Puccini - Il tabarro
MON 22:15 Composer of the Week (b00g3x8t)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00g3x98)
Best of Live 2008
TUESDAY 30 DECEMBER 2008
TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00g3x9s)
TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00g3xrh)
Rob Cowan
TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00g3xxd)
Sarah Walker
TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00g3y0m)
Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)
Episode 2
01 Hector Berlioz
'Écot de joyeux compagnons (Histoire d'un rat)', from Huit scènes de Faust, op.1
02 Hector Berlioz
'Harold aux montagnes', 1st mvt of Harold in Italy
03 Hector Berlioz
Extract from Romeo & Juliette, op.17
TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00g3y30)
Aldeburgh Festival 2008
Episode 2
TUE 14:20 Afternoon Concert (b00g3y61)
Salzburg and Vienna
Episode 2
TUE 17:00 Paradise Lost (b00g4g2p)
Episode 9
TUE 18:15 New Generation Artists (b00g3ybc)
Shai Wosner
TUE 19:00 BBC Proms (b00g3ybf)
Prom 65: Brahms, Shostakovich
30/12/2008
TUE 20:45 Belief (b00g3yc6)
Series 4
AN Wilson
TUE 21:15 BBC Proms (b00d5b57)
2008
Prom 56: Rautavaara and Tavener
TUE 22:30 Composer of the Week (b00g3y0m)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
TUE 23:30 Late Junction (b00g3ydw)
Verity Sharp
WEDNESDAY 31 DECEMBER 2008
WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00g3xly)
WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00g3xrk)
Rob Cowan
01
00:03:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Preciosa Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:01
02
00:12:00 York Bowen
Toccata
Performer: Joop Celis
Duration 00:04:22
03
00:17:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Allegro con brio from Symphony no 5 in C minor
Music Arranger: Arthur Frackenpohl
Performer: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:16:00
04
00:31:00 William Walton
What cheer
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:16:00
05
00:34:00 Franz Schubert
Andante from String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804
Performer: Pražák Quartet
Duration 00:16:00
06
00:42:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 1
Performer: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:16:00
07
01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allegro from Concerto for harpsichord and strings in A major, BWV 1005
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Performer: Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:16:00
08
01:08:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:16:00
09
01:20:00 Georges Bizet
Toreadors Song from Carmen
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:16:00
10
01:31:00 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon Overture
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:16:00
11
01:37:00 Anton Bruckner
Os iusti
Performer: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:16:00
12
01:42:00 Jules Massenet (artist)
Scenes pittoresques
Performer: Jules Massenet
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:16:00
13
02:06:00 Joseph Haydn (artist)
Dann bricht der grosse Morgen an from The Seasons
Conductor: Joseph Haydn
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:16:00
14
02:12:00 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-Fantaisie in A flat
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:16:00
15
02:36:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto Grosso in A minor Op3/8
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Igor Oistrach
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Oistrakh
Duration 00:16:00
WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00g3xxg)
Sarah Walker
WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00g3y0p)
Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)
Episode 3
01 Hector Berlioz
Zaïde
02 Hector Berlioz
3 songs from Neuf Mélodies (later titled Irlande)
03 Hector Berlioz
Les nuits d'été (pno version)
WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00g3y32)
Aldeburgh Festival 2008
Episode 3
WED 14:20 Afternoon Concert (b00g3y63)
Salzburg and Vienna
Episode 3
WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00g56cv)
WED 17:00 Paradise Lost (b00g4g2r)
Episode 10
WED 18:10 New Generation Artists (b00g3yk6)
Ingrid Fliter, Elizabeth Watts, Roger Vignoles, Jennifer Pike, Tom Blach
WED 19:00 BBC Proms (b00d6wrf)
2008
Prom 60: Lang Lang
WED 20:30 Composer of the Week (b00g3y0p)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
WED 21:30 BBC Proms (b00g3ynk)
Prom 76: Last Night of the Proms
Prom 76: Last Night Christmas repeat
THURSDAY 01 JANUARY 2009
THU 00:00 Late Junction (b00g3ymn)
Verity Sharp
THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00g3xm0)
THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00g3xrm)
Rob Cowan
THU 10:15 New Year's Day Concert (b00g42n9)
New Years Day Concert
New Year's Day Concert - Part 1
THU 10:50 New Year's Day Concert (b00gtm54)
New Years Day Concert
01/01/2009
THU 11:15 New Year's Day Concert (b00gtm56)
New Years Day Concert
New Year's Day Concert - Part 2
THU 13:00 Composer of the Week (b00g3y0r)
Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)
Episode 4
01 Hector Berlioz
La mort de Cléopatre
02 Hector Berlioz
'Marche Funèbre' - 1st mvt of Grand symphonie funèbre et triomphale
03 Hector Berlioz
Tristia
THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00g3y65)
Salzburg and Vienna
Episode 4
THU 17:00 Paradise Lost (b00g4y4j)
Episode 11
THU 18:00 New Generation Artists (b00g42s3)
Andreas Brantelid, Bengt Forsberg, Allan Clayton, Andrew Radley
THU 19:00 BBC Proms (b00g42s5)
Prom 71: Turnage, Mahler
Prom 71: Turnage, Mahler - Christmas repeat
THU 20:45 Belief (b00g42s7)
Series 4
Baroness Ruth Deech
THU 21:15 BBC Proms (b00clvcd)
2008
Prom 3: Nigel Kennedy Quintet
THU 22:30 Composer of the Week (b00g3y0r)
[Repeat of broadcast at
13:00 today]
THU 23:30 Late Junction (b00g42v3)
FRIDAY 02 JANUARY 2009
FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00g3xm2)
FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00g3xrp)
Rob Cowan
FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00g3xxl)
Sarah Walker
FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00g3y0v)
Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)
Episode 5
01 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens, Act I, nos 2 (pt)-3
02 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens, Act I, no.11 - Finale; Marche Troyenne
03 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens, Act IV, scene 2, nos 35-37
FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00g3y34)
Aldeburgh Festival 2008
Episode 4
FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00g3y67)
Salzburg and Vienna
Episode 5
FRI 17:00 Paradise Lost (b00g4g38)
Episode 12
FRI 17:45 New Generation Artists (b00g42xt)
Shai Wosner, Elizabeth Watts, Roger Vignoles, Tom Arthurs Trio, Aronowitz Ensemble
FRI 19:00 BBC Proms (b00g42xw)
Prom 72: Mozart, Shostakovich
Prom 72: Mozart, Shostakovich - Christmas repeat
FRI 20:45 Belief (b00g42xy)
Series 4
Tim Winter
FRI 21:15 BBC Proms (b00cm1qb)
2008
Prom 8: Obrecht, Josquin Desprez
FRI 22:45 Composer of the Week (b00g3y0v)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
FRI 23:45 World on 3 (b00g42y2)