Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): String Quartet in F, Op 59 No 1 (Rasumovsky)
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Quartet in G for two violins, viola and continuo, Op 5 No 4
Compiled by Alfonso X (el Sabio) (1221-1284): Rosa das rosas (Cantigas de Santa Maria)
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791) : 12 Variations on Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman, K265
Arnold, Sir Malcolm Henry (b. 1921), arr. Paynter: Little Suite No 1 for brass band, Op 80
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757), arr. Kain: Sonata in F, K518
Trad. Scottish, arr. Haydn: Roslin Castle; The White Cockade
3/5. Alwyn was a man of diverse and passionate enthusiasms: he wrote poetry and enjoyed painting, both as an artist himself and as a collector. Donald Macleod introduces a work inspired by one of his favourite pre-Raphaelite artists and plays the 1972 recording of Alwyn conducting his fiercely dramatic third symphony.
Continuing a week of concerts given at St George's Hall in Liverpool last autumn to mark the city's 800th anniversary, featuring young artists performing British and American repertoire that reflects Liverpool's long-standing reputation as the gateway to the New World.
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music, plus news from the arts world.
James MacMillan, the BBC Philharmonic's Composer/Conductor, conducts the world premiere of three interludes from his new opera The Sacrifice, a work based on a medieval Welsh tale and focusing on issues of love and conflict.
The programme also includes a work by Messiaen celebrating the Resurrection and evoking the landscapes of the Alps, and Kancheli's Fifth Symphony, written 30 years ago. It features a child-like theme on the harpsichord, representing youthful optimism, which is graphically overpowered by orchestral forces.
Kenan Malik talks to Hanif Kureishi about Something to Tell You, his new novel in which a psychologist looks back on his youth in 1970s London suburbia, a background similar to Kureishi's own.
Plus one of Germany's leading and most innovative theatre directors Thomas Ostermeier, whose radical updating of Henrick Isben's Hedda Gabbler is about to open in Britain.
Petroc Trelawny introduces performances by the pianist Peter Donohoe, who plays music by composers including Chopin.
Five writers, each intimately connected with Russia, examine some of the passions that led them to embark upon a life-long relationship with the nation. Simon Sebag Montefiore reflects on possibly the greatest of all historical romances - that between Catherine the Great and Prince Potemkin in 18th century St Petersburg.
Verity Sharp presents Italian Renaissance music from the album Venezia Stravagantissima, Canadian folk from The Bills and the art of the Change Ringing Handbell Group.
THURSDAY 28 FEBRUARY 2008
THU 01:00 Through the Night (b0090nls)
With Susan Sharpe.
1.00am
Roost, Jan van der (b.1956): Limelight Fanfare
1.05am
Koetsier, Jan (1911-2006): Brass Symphony, Op 80
1.19am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949), arr. Reger (1873-1916): Solemn Entry of the Knights of St John, for organ and brass
1.27am
Dediu, Dan (b.1967): Fanfare for the Recent Man, Op 122
1.39am
Parker, Jim (b.1934): A Londoner in New York Suite
1.50am
Khachaturian, Aram Il'yich (1903-1978): Sabre Dance (Spartacus)
Romanian Brass Ensemble
Adrian Petrescu (conductor)
1.53am
Chausson, Ernest (1855-1899): Symphony in B flat, Op 20
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Michel Plasson (conductor)
2.29am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Havard Gimse (piano)
Vertavo Quartet
3.14am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Missa brevis (...in tempore belli)
Aniko Kopjar, Alice Komaroni, Eva Nagy, Agnes Tumpekne Kuti, Timea Tillai, Janos Szerekovan, Joszef Moldvay, Pecsi Kamarakorus (soloists)
Istvan Ella (organ)
Aurel Tillai (conductor)
3.49am
Buffardin, Pierre-Gabriel (c.1690-1768): Concerto a 5 in E minor for flute and strings
Ernst-Burghard Hilse (flute)
Musica Antiqua Koln
4.01am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Introduction and Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)
4.09am
Prokofiev, Sergei (1891-1953): Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Aglika Genova, Liuben Dimitrov (pianos)
4.22am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Solitudini amate, Aure, Fonti, ombre gradite (Alessandro)
Roxana ...... Sophie Boulin (soprano)
La Petite Bande
Sigswald Kuijken (director).
THU 04:29 Through the Night (b0090nn6)
Through the Night
With Susan Sharpe.
4.29am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Fugue in D minor
Wim Diepenhorst (organ)
4.32am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Le chasseur maudit
Orchestre National de France
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
4.49am
Durante, Francesco (1684-1755): Harpsichord Concerto in B flat
Gerald Hambitzer (harpsichord)
Concerto Koln
5.00am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Overture (Die Zauberflote)
Stavanger SO
Fabio Biondi (conductor)
5.06am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Jagers Abendlied, D368
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)
5.09am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Romanian Brass Ensemble
Adrian Petrescu (conductor)
5.13am
Haydn, (Franz) Joseph (1732-1809): String Trio in B flat, Op 53 No 2
Leopold Trio
5.21am
Mendelssohn, Felix Batholdy (1809-1847): Im Grunen; Die Nachtigall; Ruhetal; Jagdlied (Im Grunen, Op 59)
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)
5.30am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Sonata for violin and basso continuo in F (Essercizii Musici)
Camerata Koln
5.41am
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872), orch. Noskowski: Polonaise in E flat
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jerzy Katlewicz (conductor)
5.48am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen, Op 74 (Part 1)
Grex Vocalis
Carl Hogset (director)
5.53am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Concerto No 4 in G, Op 58
Nelson Goerne (piano)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Ari Rasilainen (conductor)
6.28am
Schenck, Johann (1660-c.1712): Sonata in D, Op 9, No 1 (L'echo du Danube)
Berliner Konzert
6.42am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225
Norwegian Soloist Choir
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Grete Pedersen (conductor).
THU 07:00 Breakfast (b0090nn7)
Including from
7.00am
Schubert: Offertorium, D963
Ensemble Vocal de Lausanne
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Michel Corboz (conductor)
Handel: Concerto grosso in F, Op 3 No 4
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Marc Minkowski (director)
Lyadov: 8 Russian Folk Songs
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitri Kitaenko (conductor)
From
8.30am
Byrd: Queen's Goodnight (Prelude and Ground)
Phantasm
Beethoven: Sonata in G, Op 14 No 2
Andras Schiff (piano)
Grofe: Mississippi Suite
Eastman-Rochester Orchestra
Howard Hanson (conductor).
THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b0090nn8)
With Sarah Walker.
10.00am
Schubert: Schlachtgesang (Battlesong) for double men's choir, D912
Capella Bavariae
Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)
EMI CDM 566 139 2 (4 CDs)
10.06am
Martinu: Concerto for two string orchestras, piano and timpani, H271
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Karel Sejna (conductor)
SUPRAPHON SU 19242
10.30am
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 2, BWV 1047
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (conductor)
ARCHIV 423 492 2 (2 CDs)
10.43am
Stravinsky: Concerto in E flat for chamber orchestra (Dumbarton Oaks)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 419 628 2
10.59am
Ireland: Piano Trio No 3 in E
Lydia Mordkovitch (violin)
Karine Georgian (cello)
Ian Brown (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 9377/8 (2 CDs)
11.26am
Puccini: Che gelida manina! (La boheme, Act 1)
Rudolfo ...... Beniamino Gigli (tenor)
Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Umberto Berrettoni (conductor)
EMI CHS 763 335 2 (2 CDs)
11.30am
Chopin: Mazurka in A minor, Op 7 No 2
Artur Rubinstein (piano)
NAXOS 81106567 (2 CDs)
11.33am
Berlin: Everybody Step
Ella Fitzgerald (vocalist)
Chick Webb Band
FLAPPER PASTCD 9762
11.37am
Copland: Billy the Kid (ballet suite)
New York Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SMK 47543.
THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0091y47)
William Alwyn
Episode 4
William Alwyn (1905-1985)
4/5. During the 1950s Alwyn's home and professional life had become so stressful that in the early 1960s he suffered a nervous breakdown. Donald Macleod looks at some of the chamber music Alwyn wrote during those difficult years and introduces a work dedicated to the man who was perhaps more influential on Alwyn's career than any other – Sir Henry Wood.
Fantasy-Waltzes: Nos 1, 2, 3 and 6
John Ogdon (piano)
Overture (Derby Day)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
William Alwyn (conductor)
String Trio
Members of the Quartet of London
Concerto grosso No 3
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox (conductor).
THU 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b0090nnb)
Presented by Penny Gore.
1.00pm Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
More performances from a series of concerts given at St George's Hall in Liverpool last autumn to celebrate the city's 800th anniversary. These concerts featured young artists, performing British and American repertoire, which reflected Liverpool's long-standing reputation as the gateway to the New World.
Arr. Bantock: Three Negro Spirituals
Onyx Brass Quintet
Copland: Sonata for violin and piano
Jack Liebeck (violin)
Ashley Wass (piano)
Moeran: Ludlow Town
Simon Bailey (bass-baritone)
Claire Dunham (piano)
Barber: Canzone for flute and piano
Claire Fillhart (flute)
Claire Dunham (piano)
Walton: String Quartet
Doric Quartet
2.15pm Large Scale British Choral Works
Dyson: Nebuchadnezzar
Mark Padmore (tenor)
Neal Davies (bass-baritone)
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)
Brahms : Sonata No 1 in E minor for cello and piano, Op 38
Claudio Bohorquez (cello)
Martin Helmchen (piano)
Beethoven: Symphony No 3 (Eroica)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor).
THU 17:00 In Tune (b0090nnc)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music, plus news from the arts world.
THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b0090nnr)
With Petroc Trelawny.
Frederick Ashton's Sylvia was restored to its three-act form for the 75th anniversary celebrations of The Royal Ballet and is now back in the company's repertory.
The story, taken from Greek myth, tells of Sylvia, whose vows of chastity mean she cannot return the love of the shepherd Aminta. Eros, up to his tricks, intervenes, only to see Sylvia abducted by the hunter Orion. Rescuing her, Eros finally brings the lovers together.
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Benjamin Pope (conductor)
Delibes: Sylvia.
THU 20:45 Composer of the Week (b0091y47)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
THU 21:45 Night Waves (b0090nns)
Philip Dodd is joined by a round table of guests to discuss some of the key social and cultural issues facing Britain's Jewish community as the annual Jewish Book Week takes place.
THU 22:30 Artist Focus (b0090nnt)
Petroc Trelawny introduces performances by pianist Peter Donohoe, who plays music by Debussy and Rachmaninov.
THU 23:00 The Essay (b0090npj)
To Russia with Love
Episode 2
Five writers, each intimately connected with Russia, examine some of the passions that led them to embark upon a life-long relationship with the nation. Prof Simon Franklin embarks on a journey that begins with an attempt to secure a visa and leads, quite unexpectedly, to one of Russia's great icons.
THU 23:15 Late Junction (b0090npk)
Verity Sharp introduces acoustic trance music from the School of Trobar, the willow flute of Jonas Simonson and birdsongs of the Mistle Thrush.
FRIDAY 29 FEBRUARY 2008
FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b0090nsm)
Through the Night
With Susan Sharpe.
1.00am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Overture (Don Giovanni)
1.07am
Haydn, Franz Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 39 in G minor
1.25am
Mozart: Symphony No 25 in G minor
1.50am
Haydn: Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor (Finale)
Danish Radio Sinfonietta
Adam Fischer (conductor)
1.55am
Bjelinski, Bruno (1909-1992): Toccata
Antonia Geiger-Eichorn (piano)
1.59am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Contrapunctus 1 and 2 (The Art of Fugue)
Young Danish String Quartet
2.06am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Petite Suite for piano duet
Anna Klas, Bruno Lukk (pianos)
2.19am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Petite Suite
Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
2.27am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): Romeo et Juliette, Op 17
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)
3.20am
Goldmark, Karoly (1830-1915): When Two People Love One Another, Op 46 No 5
Laszlo Polgar (bass)
Adam Fellegi (piano)
3.22am
Verhulst, Johannes (1816-1891): Love Song, Op 27 No 9
Nico van der Meel (tenor)
Leo van Doeselaar (fortepiano)
3.24am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Sonata No 5 in E flat for strings
Camerata Bern
3.39am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Christopher Krenyak (violin)
Jan Insinger (cello)
Dido Keuning (piano).
FRI 04:00 Through the Night (b0091t5p)
Through the Night
With Susan Sharpe.
4.00am
Bach: Suite in E, BWV 1006a
Konrad Junghanel (lute)
4.21am
Anon (15th century Florence): Canto di lanzi venturieri; Canto ti lanzi sonatori di rubechine; Canto di lanzi venturieri; Canto dei capi tondi; Carro della morte
Ensemble Claude-Gervaise
Gilles Plante (director)
4.29am
Canteloube, Joseph (1879-1957): Brezairola (Songs of the Auvergne)
Yvonne Kenny (soprano)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Kamirski (conductor)
4.34am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Choral for organ No 3 in A minor, M 40
Ljerka Ocic (organ)
4.46am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828), arr. Schonherr: Marche militaire No 1 in D, D733
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Uri Mayer (conductor)
4.52am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Llyr Williams (piano).
FRI 05:00 Through the Night (b0090nsn)
Through the Night
With Susan Sharpe.
5.00am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Overture (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Alun Francis (conductor)
5.08am
Prokofiev, Sergei (1891-1953): March (The Love for Three Oranges)
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
5.10am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Sonata per il cembalo solo in G minor, Wq 65 No 17
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)
5.24am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Octet for wind instruments
Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Raffi Armenian (conductor)
5.40am
Praetorius, Michael (c.1571-1621): Meine seel erhebet den Herren (Deutsches Magnificat)
Schutz Akademie
Howard Arman (conductor)
5.53am
Pasquini, Bernardo (1637-1710): Pastorale
Leo van Doeselaar (organ)
5.59am
Dohnanyi, Erno (1877-1960): Keringo (The Wedding Waltz)
Central Woodwind Orchestra of the Hungarian Army
Frigyes Hidas (conductor)
6.06am
Glazunov, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Concert Waltz No 2 in F for orchestra, Op 51
CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Kazuyoshi Akiyama (conductor)
6.15am
Schumann, Clara (1819-1896): Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Erika Radermacher (piano)
Eva Zurbrugg (violin)
Angela Schwartz (cello)
6.42am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Reminiscences de Don Juan for piano, S418 (based on themes from Mozart's Don Giovanni)
Shura Cherkassky (piano).
FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b0090nsp)
Including from
7.00am
Chopin: Mazurkas, Op 63: No 1 in B; No 2 in F minor; No 3 in C sharp minor
Charles Rosen (piano)
Beethoven: Adelaide
Wolfgang Holzmair (baritone)
Imogen Cooper (piano)
Rimsky-Korsakov: Overture (The Tsar's Bride)
Bolshoi Symphony Orchestra
Aldexander Lazarev (conductor)
From
8.30am
Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Henryk Szeryng (violin)
Monte-Carlo National Opera Orchestra
Edourard van Remoortel (conductor)
Bellini: A te, o cara, amor talora
Raul Gimenez (tenor)
Scottish chamber Orchestra
Michelangelo Veltri (conductor)
Smetana: Blanik (Ma vlast)
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal (conductor).
FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b0090nsq)
With Sarah Walker.
10.00am
Mussorgsky: The Wanderer; On the Dnieper
Boris Christoff (bass)
Alexandre Labinsky (piano)
EMI CDH 763 025 2 (3 CDs)
10.08am
Gliere: Concerto for harp and orchestra
Osian Ellis (harp)
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Bonynge (conductor)
DECCA 430 006 2
10.35am
Francaix: Quartet for wind
Selandia Ensemble
KONTRAPUNKT 32032
10.47am
Mozart: String Quintet in C, K515
Amadeus Quartet
Cecil Aronowitz (viola)
DG 431 149 2 (3 CDs)
11.20am
Bliss: Piano Concerto in B flat
Peter Donohoe (piano)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)
NAXOS 8557146.
FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0091y7d)
William Alwyn
Episode 5
William Alwyn (1905-1985)
5/5. One of Alwyn's long-cherished dreams while he was writing film scores was to compose for the stage, and after he had settled into his new home in Suffolk he spent the next 14 years working on two operas.
Donald Macleod presents highlights from the second opera Miss Julie, based on August Strindberg's play of the same name, and introduces one of Alwyn's last orchestral works, inspired by the 17th century English writer Sir Thomas Browne.
Naiades
Anna Noakes (flute)
Gillian Tingay (harp)
Symphony No 5 (Hydriotaphia)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
William Alwyn (conductor)
Miss Julie (excerpts)
Miss Julie ...... Jill Gomez (soprano)
Jean ...... Benjamin Luxon (baritone)
Kristin ...... Della Jones (mezzo-soprano)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Vilem Tausky (conductor).
FRI 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b0090nss)
Presented by Penny Gore.
1.00pm Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Concluding a week of highlights from a series of concerts given in St George's Hall in Liverpool last autumn to mark the city's 800th anniversary. These concerts feature young artists performing British and American repertoire, reflecting Liverpool's long-standing reputation as the gateway to the New World.
Ives: Variations on America
Onyx Brass Quintet
Pitfield: Trio for flute, oboe and piano
InTriplicate
Barber: String Quartet in B minor
Doric Quartet
Bridge: Sonata for violin and piano
Jack Liebeck (violin)
Ashley Wass (piano)
Copland: Old American Songs (excerpts)
Simon Bailey (bass-baritone)
Claire Dunham (piano)
2.20pm British Symphony Series: Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony Cycle
Tavener: The Beautiful Names
John-Mark Ainsley (tenor)
BBC Symphony Chorus
Trinity College of Music Chamber Choir
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)
Prokofiev: Sonata in C for cello and piano, Op 119
Christian Poltera (cello)
Pollina Leschenko (piano)
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 1 in D flat, Op 10
Nikolai Lugansky (piano)
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor).
FRI 17:00 In Tune (b0090nst)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music, plus news from the arts world.
FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b0090nsv)
Petroc Trelawny introduces a concert given as part of the CBSO's IgorFest project to perform Stravinsky's complete works.
The programme includes Capriccio, the most extrovert of his three works for piano and orchestra, and Persephone, a story of the Greek Underworld that is regarded as among the most beautiful of the composer's pieces and features writing for adult and children's choruses.
Peter Donohoe (piano)
Peter Wedd (tenor)
City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus
City of Birmingham Symphony Youth Chorus
Sakari Oramo (conductor)
Chopin, orch. Stravinsky: Nocturne and Grande valse brillante
Stravinsky: Capriccio for piano and orchestra; Persephone.
FRI 20:45 Composer of the Week (b0091y7d)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
FRI 21:45 The Verb (b0090q2v)
Ian McMillan talks to young writer Junot Diaz, whose new novel has received much critical praise. He discusses his love of playing with different languages as well as his book's blending didactism with entertainment.
Poets Mark Thomson and Gary Robertson celebrate the Dundee dialect, read their poetry and correct Ian's attempts at the Dundee accent.
The programme rediscovers lost Nobel Laureate, Sardinian writer Grazia Deledda, and there is a performance from poet and spoken word artist George Pringle.
FRI 22:30 Jazz Library (b0090q3f)
Rex Stewart
Rex Stewart
Trumpeter Guy Barker guides Alyn Shipton through some of the career highlights of cornettist Rex Stewart, who brought a fiery talent to many bands, including the Fletcher Henderson and Duke Ellington Orchestras.
As well as the big band discs, they also look back at Stewart's work with many small groups, starring such colleagues as Johnny Hodges and Sidney Bechet.
FRI 23:30 Jazz on 3 (b0090q3g)
Myra Melford's Spindrift
Jez Nelson presents a gig from pianist Myra Melford's group Spindrift, featuring Brandon Ross on guitar, Mark Taylor on French horn and Shuni Tzou on the dizi (Chinese flute).
At last year's Vision Festival in New York, the group formed a musical tribute to avant-garde violinist Leroy Jenkins, who died earlier in 2007 and with whom Melford collaborated extensively.
Strongly associated with the important avant-garde scene of her hometown Chicago, Melford blends her native blues and boogie-woogie styles with musical influences imported from Europe and the Far East.