The BBC has announced that it has a sustainable plan for the future of the BBC Singers, in association with The VOCES8 Foundation.
The threat to reduce the staff of the three English orchestras by 20% has not been lifted, but it is being reconsidered.
See the BBC press release here.

Radio-Lists Home Now on 4Extra Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 4 Extra
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 4 Extra — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 27 JANUARY 2024

SAT 00:00 Algernon Blackwood - The Empty Sleeve (m0012gdp)
A virtuoso violinist’s desire for a rare instrument is irresistible, but there are dire consequences...

"All forms of creative energy are one. And any desire that has grown too strong is dangerous. For the mind - failing to grasp the beloved object by normal means - may break free and attempt... something else!"

Starring Malcolm Hayes.

Algernon Blackwood's tale of the supernatural and the uncanny.

Dramatised by Sheila Hodgson.

Dr John Silence .... Malcolm Hayes
Stephen Hubbard .... Fraser Kerr
Isadore Hyman .... Peter Woodthorpe
Cabby/Theatre Manager .... Hector Ross
Porter .... Garard Green
Arthur Gilmer .... Haydn Jones
William Gilmer .... Alan Dudley

Producer: Harry Catlin

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in October 1975.


SAT 00:45 The Lottery by Shirley Jackson (b07mczkx)
A small American village holds its annual lottery, but why do the villagers become increasingly nervous as the winner is about to be revealed?

Barbara Barnes reads Shirley Jackson's tense short story.

Producer: Gemma Jenkins

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in February 1998.


SAT 01:00 McLevy (b007jq95)
Series 2

1. A Good Walk Spoilt

A body is found on Leith Links on the eve of a major golf championship.

But Inspector McLevy is no fan of the Royal and Ancient Game, and soon finds himself deep in the rough.

Starring Brian Cox and Siobhan Redmond.

A four-part detective story by David Ashton, set in Victorian Edinburgh.

McLevy ...... Brian Cox
Mistress Jean Brash ...... Slobhan Redmond
Mulholland ...... Michael Perceval-Maxwell
Lieutenant Roach ...... David Ashton
Jessie ...... Tracy Wiles
Rab ...... John Bett
Pastor Nesbit ...... David McKall
Sarah ...... Carolyn Bonnyman
Tarn ...... David Bannerman

Director Patrick Rayner

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in June 2002.


SAT 01:45 Tourists by John Burnside (b0075746)
You can't take a moment and give it back, no matter how much you want to, but the past isn't a closed book altogether.

A woman goes on holiday with her ex husband, whose keen to revisit the past to correct a mistake.

Tracy-Ann Oberman reads John Burnside's short story.

Producer: Pauline Stone

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in March 1997.


SAT 02:00 Whodunnits (b008yv5r)
Adam Dalgliesh - Cover Her Face

4. The Gathering

Inspector Adam Dalgliesh summons the entire household to hear his conclusions about the killer of Sally Jupp.

Starring Robin Ellis.

With Sian Phillips and Hugh Grant.

The climax of PD James's debut crime novel about her gentleman detective.

Dramatised by Neville Teller.

Inspector Adam Dalgliesh …. Robin Ellis
Mrs Maxie …. Sian Phillips
Felix Hearne …. Hugh Grant
Deborah Riscoe …. Beatie Edney
Stephen Maxie …. David Thorpe
Catherine Bowers …. Oona Beeson
Mrs Proctor …. Jillie Meers
Victor Proctor …. John Baddeley
Sgt Martin …. Steve Hodson
James Ritchie …. James Telfer
Johnny Wilcox …. Susan Sheridan
Martha …. Jill Graham
Sally Jupp …. Melanie Hudson

Producer: Matthew Walters

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in April 1993.


SAT 02:30 Tales From the Arabian Nights (m001vkcp)
5. Hamza's Dance

Seven stories of love, magic and mysteries.

To save herself from the executioner's sword, Shahrazad beguiles the king with a tale of Ahmed’s quest.

Starring Derek Jacobi as the King and Carolyn Backhouse as Shahrazad.

The King .... Derek Jacobi
Shahrazad .... Carolyn Backhouse
Ahmed .... James Telfer
PeriBanou .... Rachel Atkins
Sultan .... Philip Anthony
Sorceress .... Mary Wimbush
Hussein .... Steve Hodson

Adapted from traditional sources by Colin Haydn Evans.

Music: Sue Harris and Steafan Hannigan

Director: Nigel Bryant

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in August 1993.


SAT 03:00 The Great Romantic by Duncan Hamilton (m0007106)
5. 1960s

Neville Cardus described how one majestic stroke-maker 'made music' and 'spread beauty' with his bat. Between two world wars, he became the laureate of cricket by doing the same with words.

In The Great Romantic, award-winning author Duncan Hamilton demonstrates how Cardus changed sports journalism for ever. While popularising cricket - while appealing, in Cardus' words to people who 'didn't know a leg-break from the pavilion cat at Lord's'- he became a star in his own right with exquisite phrase-making, disdain for statistics and a penchant for literary and musical allusions.

Among those who venerated Cardus were PG Wodehouse, John Arlott, Harold Pinter, JB Priestley and Don Bradman. However, behind the rhapsody in blue skies, green grass and colourful characters, this richly evocative biography finds that Cardus' mother was a prostitute, he never knew his father and he received negligible education. Infatuations with younger women ran parallel to a decidedly unromantic marriage. And, astonishingly, the supreme stylist's aversion to factual accuracy led to his reporting on matches he never attended.

Yet Cardus also belied his impoverished origins to prosper in a second class-conscious profession, becoming a music critic of international renown. The Great Romantic uncovers the dark enigma within a golden age.

Read by Toby Jones
Abridged by Polly Coles

Produced by Clive Brill

A Brill Production for BBC Radio 4, first broadcast in July 2019.


SAT 03:15 Charles Dickens (b09hn49h)
Dombey and Son

5. Paul Collapses!

The dark and unknown sea that rolls round all the world.

Starring Alex Jennings and Robert Glenister.

The fortunes of shipping firm owner, Paul Dombey in mid-19th-century London.

Charles Dickens's novel dramatised by Mike Walker.

Charles Dickens ...... Alex Jennings
Dombey ...... Robert Glenister
Florence ...... Abigail Hollick
Young Florence ...... Eliza Darby
Paul ...... Jacob Theato
Mr Carker ...... Adrian Lukis
Captain Cuttle ...... Trevor Peacock
Mrs Brown ...... Geraldine James
Dr Blimber ...... Robin Soans
Mrs Pipchin ...... Flaminia Cinque
Dr Peps ...... Karl Johnson
Polly Toodles ...... Pam Ferris
Susan ...... Nadine Marshall
Walter ...... Joseph Arkley
Young Walter ...... Jordan Clarke
Toots ...... Sam Pamphilon

Other parts played by:

Ben Crowe
Peter Marinker
Simon Treves
Alex Lanipekun
Lloyd Thomas

Music by Nicolai Abrahamsen.

Directors: Jessica Dromgoole and Jeremy Mortimer

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in November 2007.


SAT 03:30 Ed Reardon's Week (b07wt5tq)
Series 11

The Reboot

Ed Reardon is back, and this time in slightly unfamiliar territory as he has entered the groves of academe and returned to full-time education at 'Uni'.

He's doing a three-year course in, well he's not entirely sure, but at the end he'll get a BA with the chance of a two-year MA add-on.

The fact that he'll have warm, comfortable accommodation for the foreseeable future, a student loan to pay the rent and that he'll reach 65 by the time he's finished the course and therefore passed the age of paying back the fees has nothing to do with his decision to study. No, this is all to do with making up for lost time when his studies were cut short in his youth following expulsion from school.

Of course, as with all students nowadays Ed will need to boost his loan by earning extra cash so he'll still be pestering his agent, Ping for writing opportunities and so it is as we renew our acquaintance with Ed, and trusty companion Elgar, that we find him reimagining a series of children's books and giving them a savvy post-modern twist for a "cool hundred each" whilst trying to keep up with the other students and their love of coffee shop loyalty cards, seminar satisfaction surveys and certain daytime TV programmes.

Written by Andrew Nickolds and Christopher Douglas

Ed Reardon ...... Christopher Douglas
Olive ...... Stephanie Cole
Pearl ...... Brigit Forsyth
Max ...... Divian Ladwa
Antonia ...... Sylvestra Le Touzel
Jaz Milvain ...... Philip Jackson
Ping ...... Barunka O'Shaughnessy
Stan ...... Geoffrey Whitehead

Producer: Dawn Ellis

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in October 2016.


SAT 04:00 Marriage Lines (b0617187)
Series 2

Episode 4

George worries about what the future holds for baby Helen.

Starring Richard Briers and Prunella Scales.

Richard Waring’s sitcom based on the mutual love and mistrust of two newlyweds.

Originating on BBC TV, it ran between 1963-65 and was adapted in two series for BBC radio due to its popularity.

George …. Richard Briers
Kate …. Prunella Scales
Helen …. Carol Marsh
Dave/Michael …. Philip Guard
George’s Mum …. Diana King
George’s Dad …. Geoffrey Sumner
Mr Dixon/Mr Fielding …. Wilfred Babbage
Mrs Fielding …. Pearl Hackney

Producer: Charles Maxwell

First broadcast on the BBC Light Programme in April 1967.


SAT 04:30 Know Your Place (b0195ds4)
Jumpers

Will caretaker Ramsay have the head for heights for a dangerous job?

Ramsay Potts is the jobsworth caretaker at a crumbling Edwardian block of flats, pursued by the over-amorous cleaner Elsie.

Starring Roy Dotrice as Ramsay and Patricia Hayes as Elspeth Spurgeon.

Sitcom written by Andrew Palmer and Nell Brennan.

With Pat Coombs, John Graham, Joe Dunlop, James Taylor and Frances Jeater.

Producer: Edward Taylor

First broadcast on BBC Radio 2 in June 1983.


SAT 05:00 Whispers (b00c6rnk)
Series 2

Episode 5

Gyles Brandreth hosts the quiz show with scandal on its mind and slander at its heart.

Lynne Truss and Michelle Brown join team captains Lucy Moore and Anthony Holden to run the gauntlet of gossip.

Producer: Elizabeth Freestone

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in October 2004.


SAT 05:30 Relativity (b092p790)
Series 1

Episode 1

Richard Herring's comedy about four generations of a family.

Starring Alison Steadman, Phil Davies and Richard Herring.

Relativity is a witty and loving portrait of family life, with affectionate observation of inter generational misunderstanding, sibling sparring and the ties that bind, that will resonate with anyone who has ever argued with their dad about how to pronounce crisp brand names.

In this opening episode, Ian brings home new girlfriend Chloe.

His mum Margaret desperately hopes she is the one, dad Ken can't wait to try out his shampoo joke - again, while sister Jane, brother in law Pete and their three teen children try to get to the bottom of just what the attractive, intelligent, witty 30-something Chloe sees in serial dater and under employed 40-plus actor, Ian.

Margaret ...... Alison Steadman
Ken ...... Phil Davis
Jane ...... Fenella Woolgar
Ian ...... Richard Herring
Chloe ...... Emily Berrington
Pete ...... Gordon Kennedy
Holly ...... Effie Woods
Mark ...... Fred Haig
Nick ...... Harrison Knights

Sound Design: Eloise Whitmore

Producer: Polly Thomas
Executive Producers: Jon Thoday and Richard Allen Turner

An Avalon Television production for BBC Radio 4, first broadcast in September 2017.


SAT 06:00 Michael Arditti - Something to Scare Off the Birds (m001vt54)
Eleanor and Simon are spending the summer at their country estate on which Ruth, and her son John, live and work.

Simon is aged nearly 12, John is 18. He befriends the lonely, younger boy.

John's own family life has been shattered by his father’s recent suicide.

All four have their lives transformed with a shocking outcome that reveals the complexity of adult desire

Written by Michael Arditti.

Eleanor Avery …. Anna Massey
Simon …. Graham McGrath
Ruth Jackson …. Tessa Worsley
John ….. Spencer Banks

Director: Richard Wortley

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in May 1985.


SAT 07:15 Knock If You Can't Go by Stan Barstow (m001vt5d)
A group of men meet to play dominoes in The Dun Cow - a public house which has seen better days.

When the double three goes missing again, the landlord demands to know "who's playing silly beggars?"

Stan Barstow's short story is read by Russell Dixon.

Producer: Gillian Hush

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in October 1991.


SAT 07:30 The Pulse Glass by Gillian Tindall (Omnibus) (m000bvgx)
Gillian Tindall’s reflection on family and social history and the changing meaning of the objects that survive the passing of time is a fascinating exploration into memory, loss and how we construct the past.

Most of the objects that surround us, no matter how important in their time, will eventually be lost and forgotten. But a few, for reasons of sentiment, chance, conservation or simple inaction, escape destruction and gain new meanings. A toy train, a stack of letters in a family attic, a piece of medical equipment long out of use - each opens a window into the past and prompts an exploration into the nature of permanence.

Gillian Tindall is a novelist and historian. She combines a sharp eye for the detail of individual and domestic history with an imaginative understanding of the social and political geography of the past to find and follow the traces of past lives that survive all around us. She has written on the history of Kentish Town (The Fields Beneath), on the history of London’s Southbank through the generations living in one house (The House by the Thames), on a village in rural France through the letters written to one young girl (Celestine: Voices From a French Village), on her own family’s connection with the Left Bank in Paris (Footsteps in Paris), and on London’s past through the route to be followed by Crossrail (The Tunnel Through Time). She has lived in the same house in London for over fifty years.

Omnibus of five parts abridged by Libby Spurrier.

Read by Anastasia Hille.

Produced by Sara Davies.

A Pier production for BBC Radio 4, first broadcast in December 2019.


SAT 08:45 Uncle Mort's Celtic Fringe (b007jnc8)
Series 1

4. Seeing Things

As Carter and his Uncle journey through Wales, strange apparitions disturb their picnic.

Carter Brandon and his Uncle’s road trip to Wales.

Peter Tinniswood’s continuing tales of long-suffering Carter Brandon on his travels with curmudgeonly Uncle Mort.

Uncle Mort …. Stephen Thorne
Carter Brandon …. Sam Kelly
Pat/The Barmaid …. Liz Goulding
The Stranger …. Richard Davies
Narrator …. Christian Rodska

Uncle Mort and his Yorkshire-based family first appeared in Tinniswood’s novel ‘A Touch Of Daniel’ which earned them a run of ‘I Didn't Know You Cared’ on BBC TV in four series from 1975 to 1979.

Producer: Pete Atkin

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in March 1996.


SAT 09:00 Take Me To Your Reader (m000y0cz)
2. The Old Man and the Sea

Colin is in a flat panic when he mislays a red hot manuscript for an autobiography.

Starring Tim Brooke-Taylor

More battles for erudite, naïve Colin with his bluff managing director, Rees John.

Andrew Palmer’s sitcom set in publishing house, Roache & Brewer.

Colin Luscombe …. Tim Brooke-Taylor
Rees John …. Glyn Houston
Janet Hunt …. Eve Karpf
Aubrey Sallis …. Deryck Guyler
Anne Sallis …. Nell Brennan
Mike …. Jon Glover

Producer: Edward Taylor

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in March 1986.


SAT 09:30 The 27-Year Itch (b0b4f8ll)
A Pill a Day Keeps the Doctor at Work

Dorothy seeks out medical help when Edward becomes unbearable.

Dorothy and Edward Atkinson are Sidcup's premier warring couple with a marriage to challenge even the most determined of counsellors.

Hugh Paddick and Betty Marsden star in Barry Pilton's marital mayhem sitcom.

Edward ...... Hugh Paddick
Dorothy ...... Betty Marsden

With Alison Steadman and Richard Pearson

After notching up multiple BBC radio series together of 'Beyond Our Ken' and 'Round The Horne' - most memorably as ageing juvenile Binkie Huckaback and Dame Celia Molestrangler - Hugh and Betty were reunited on-air, almost a decade later in 'The 27 Year Itch'.

Producer: Geoffrey Perkins

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in January 1979.


SAT 10:00 Conversation Extra (m001vt5q)
Hens, Hons And Funerals - Jessica Mitford

Historian and documentary maker Robert Kee talks to writer and activist Jessica Mitford.

Jessica Mitford has written two books: in Hons and Rebels she described the Mitford family life and her escape from it; The American Way of Death is an attack on the elaboration of American funerals. These two books, and her impressions of life in America, are the subject of this conversation.

Produced by Richard Keen.

First broadcast on the BBC Home Service in August 1964.


SAT 10:30 The Drop Out Boogie (p03rqfyd)
There can surely have never been so much pressure on young people to go to university and get a degree.

But while for many it remains the best option for securing a decent future, many thousands of others choose to leave higher education and make their own way instead.

Nearly 25,000 students dropped out in the last year figures are available.

Laura Snapes is a journalist who dropped out of two different universities herself, deciding she'd be better off trying to forge her path in her chosen career by doing rather than learning.

In this programme she meets other drop-outs to find out what their motives were for leaving higher education behind, and whether they regret their decision. She'll hear how some feel university was never really for them, while for others the pressure of having to succeed, combined with the shadow of their mounting debts, led to mental health problems that forced them to quit.

Laura also finds out from her own parents what they really felt when she broke the news that their daughter was dropping out not once but twice.

Producer: Geoff Bird

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in April 2016.


SAT 11:00 Michael Arditti - Something to Scare Off the Birds (m001vt54)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


SAT 12:15 Knock If You Can't Go by Stan Barstow (m001vt5d)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:15 today]


SAT 12:30 The Pulse Glass by Gillian Tindall (Omnibus) (m000bvgx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 today]


SAT 13:45 Uncle Mort's Celtic Fringe (b007jnc8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:45 today]


SAT 14:00 Take Me To Your Reader (m000y0cz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 today]


SAT 14:30 The 27-Year Itch (b0b4f8ll)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 today]


SAT 15:00 Conversation Extra (m001vt5q)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:00 today]


SAT 15:30 The Drop Out Boogie (p03rqfyd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:30 today]


SAT 16:00 Algernon Blackwood - The Empty Sleeve (m0012gdp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 00:00 today]


SAT 16:45 The Lottery by Shirley Jackson (b07mczkx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 00:45 today]


SAT 17:00 Michael Arditti - Something to Scare Off the Birds (m001vt54)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


SAT 18:15 Knock If You Can't Go by Stan Barstow (m001vt5d)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:15 today]


SAT 18:30 The Pulse Glass by Gillian Tindall (Omnibus) (m000bvgx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 today]


SAT 19:45 Uncle Mort's Celtic Fringe (b007jnc8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:45 today]


SAT 20:00 Take Me To Your Reader (m000y0cz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 today]


SAT 20:30 The 27-Year Itch (b0b4f8ll)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 today]


SAT 21:00 Conversation Extra (m001vt5q)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:00 today]


SAT 21:30 The Drop Out Boogie (p03rqfyd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:30 today]


SAT 22:00 Tom Wrigglesworth's Open Letters (b01hxpy6)
Series 2

Junk Mail

Tom takes issue with his local curry house and their addiction to delivering junk mail.

Tom also tracks the development of advertising and marketing - a development trajectory which has now led us to the rather ridiculous stage where we can be "Facebook friends" with Jacob's Crackers.

Award-winning comedian Tom Wrigglesworth delivers another open letter.

Written by Tom Wrigglesworth, James Kettle and Miles Jupp.

Producer: Simon Mayhew-Archer

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in May 2012.


SAT 22:30 The Nick Revell Show (b007k2dc)
Series 1

Cash

Writer Nick struggles for cash, while his geraniums moan about Christmas decorations.

A sitcom for the 1990s, written by and starring comedian Nick Revell.

With:

Alistair McGowan
Caroline Gruber
Brian Bowles
Doon Mackichan
Alison Sterling

Producer: Jon Magnusson

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in February 1992.


SAT 23:00 Vent (b01f9xz7)
Series 3

Stirrings in the Night

Ben and Mary's love life is in jeopardy, so Blitz recruits Lord Byron to offer the couple some useful relationship advice.

Starring Neil Pearson.

Nigel Smith's dark sitcom about a man in a coma, travelling through the distinctly odd landscape of his own unconscious mind.

Ben ...... Neil Pearson
Mary ...... Fiona Allen
Mum ...... Josie Lawrence
Blitz ...... Leslie Ash
Nurse ...... Jo Martin
Derek ...... Stephen Frost
Marley/Lord Byron ...... Spencer Brown
Bea ...... Scarlett Milburn-Smith

Director: Nigel Smith

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in December 2009.


SAT 23:30 Hut 33 (b00lxzyd)
Series 1

Food

The code-breakers think of some new ways to improve wartime rations.

James Cary's sitcom set in Bletchley Park in 1941.

Three code-breakers are forced to share a draughty wooden hut, as they try to break German ciphers. Unfortunately, they hate each other.

Charles …. Robert Bathurst
Archie …. Tom Goodman-Hill
Minka …. Olivia Colman
Gordon …. Fergus Craig
Joshua …. Alex MacQueen

With Lill Roughley and Lewis MacLeod

Producer: Adam Bromley

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in July 2007.



SUNDAY 28 JANUARY 2024

SUN 00:00 The Man in Black (b00g9m6j)
Series 1

1. The Tower by Mike Walker

The creepy story of Ro and Zee, who stumble into a world where time has stopped.

Mike Walker's tale is introduced by Mark Gatiss as sinister raconteur, The Man in Black.

Ro ...... Robert Lonsdale
Zee ...... Inam Mirza
Mr Fisher ...... Malcolm Tierney

Horrifying series of tales from The Man in Black. You might meet him at a luggage carousel in an airport, or behind the desk at an employment agency or he might approach you in the corridor of a care home.

Wherever you encounter him, he's eager to pass on his stories. Stories to unsettle and horrify. Stories to haunt you.

Director: Jeremy Mortimer

Made for BBC Radio 7 and first broadcast in January 2009.


SUN 00:30 Haunted (m001vt6b)
What Was It? by Fitz James O'Brien

An investigator into the paranormal finds horror close to home.

A series of tales of the supernatural.

Written by Fitz James O’Brien.

Harold Crown .... Peter Marinker
Dr Steven Hammond .... Blain Fairman
Mrs Moffat …. Helen Horton

Adapted for radio and directed by Derek Hoddinott.

First broadcast on the BBC World Service in 1980.


SUN 01:00 Michael Arditti - Something to Scare Off the Birds (m001vt54)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 on Saturday]


SUN 02:15 Knock If You Can't Go by Stan Barstow (m001vt5d)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:15 on Saturday]


SUN 02:30 The Pulse Glass by Gillian Tindall (Omnibus) (m000bvgx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 on Saturday]


SUN 03:45 Uncle Mort's Celtic Fringe (b007jnc8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:45 on Saturday]


SUN 04:00 Take Me To Your Reader (m000y0cz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 on Saturday]


SUN 04:30 The 27-Year Itch (b0b4f8ll)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 on Saturday]


SUN 05:00 Conversation Extra (m001vt5q)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:00 on Saturday]


SUN 05:30 The Drop Out Boogie (p03rqfyd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:30 on Saturday]


SUN 06:00 Poetry Extra (m001vt9f)
Moss Side Gym Stories - 1. Men's Morning

Poet Daljit Nagra revisits the BBC's poetry archive and chooses Moss Side Gym Stories ep 1/2 featuring Mike Garry performing his epic poem 'Men's Morning' in its place of conception, Manchester's Moss Side Leisure Centre.

Moss Side is a small neighbourhood just outside Manchester's city centre. In the 19th century Elizabeth Gaskell, inspired by the area, made her literary debut with the novel Mary Barton. She described Moss Side as a place of rural charm where Victorian workers and their families came to talk, play and relax. By the later part of the 20th century, the green fields that Gaskell knew had been replaced by housing estates, and Moss Side's reputation for riots, gangs and guns had spread nationwide.

Growing up in Moss Side, Manchester's award winning poet Mike Garry, saw another side. Among its terraced rows Mike discovered a place where he could hear an echo of the qualities that caused Gaskell to put pen to paper - the Moss Side Leisure Centre.

Mike returns to the leisure centre to perform his epic poem, 'Men’s Morning', an ode to the Friday morning male patrons of the centre. He spends time with the men who use the gym today to discover what, if anything has changed since he wrote the poem 20 years ago.

Produced by Claire Press and Ekene Akalawu

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in 2016.


SUN 06:30 The Great Romantic by Duncan Hamilton (Omnibus) (m00074gm)
Neville Cardus described how one majestic stroke-maker 'made music' and 'spread beauty' with his bat.

Between two world wars, he became the laureate of cricket by doing the same with words.

In The Great Romantic, award-winning author Duncan Hamilton demonstrates how Cardus changed sports journalism for ever. While popularising cricket - while appealing, in Cardus' words to people who 'didn't know a leg-break from the pavilion cat at Lord's'- he became a star in his own right with exquisite phrase-making, disdain for statistics and a penchant for literary and musical allusions.

Among those who venerated Cardus were PG Wodehouse, John Arlott, Harold Pinter, JB Priestley and Don Bradman. However, behind the rhapsody in blue skies, green grass and colourful characters, this richly evocative biography finds that Cardus' mother was a prostitute, he never knew his father and he received negligible education. Infatuations with younger women ran parallel to a decidedly unromantic marriage. And, astonishingly, the supreme stylist's aversion to factual accuracy led to his reporting on matches he never attended.

Yet Cardus also belied his impoverished origins to prosper in a second class-conscious profession, becoming a music critic of international renown. The Great Romantic uncovers the dark enigma within a golden age.

Omnibus of five parts abridged by Polly Coles

Read by Toby Jones

Producer: Clive Brill

A Brill Production for BBC Radio 4, first broadcast in July 2019.


SUN 07:40 Inheritance Tracks (m001vt9k)
Adam Henson

Farmer, author and presenter Adam Henson inherits 'Golden Brown' by the Stranglers and passes on 'Life on Mars' by David Bowie.


SUN 07:50 Charles Dickens (b09hx1qc)
Dombey and Son (Omnibus)

Episode 1

Mid-19th-century London.

At last, a boy is born to Paul Dombey, but at what cost?

Starring Alex Jennings and Robert Glenister.

The fortunes of shipping firm owner, Paul Dombey.

Originally published in monthly parts from 1846, Charles Dickens's novel appeared in one volume in 1848.

Omnibus of the first five of twenty parts dramatised by Mike Walker.

Charles Dickens ...... Alex Jennings
Dombey ...... Robert Glenister
Florence ...... Abigail Hollick
Young Florence ...... Eliza Darby
Paul ...... Jacob Theato
Mr Carker ...... Adrian Lukis
Captain Cuttle ...... Trevor Peacock
Mrs Brown ...... Geraldine James
Dr Blimber ...... Robin Soans
Mrs Pipchin ...... Flaminia Cinque
Dr Peps ...... Karl Johnson
Polly Toodles ...... Pam Ferris
Susan ...... Nadine Marshall
Walter ...... Joseph Arkley
Young Walter ...... Jordan Clarke
Toots ...... Sam Pamphilon

Other parts played by:

Ben Crowe
Peter Marinker
Simon Treves
Alex Lanipekun
Lloyd Thomas

Music by Nicolai Abrahamsen.

Directors: Jessica Dromgoole and Jeremy Mortimer.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in November 2007.


SUN 09:00 Frankie Howerd (m001vt9p)
Series 4

Episode 4

Frankie confronts his local council, and solves a train mystery.

Ably assisted by Ray Fell, Dilys Laye and Timothy Davies, Francis titters and teeters through his eventful life and illustrious career as he looks over his diaries.

Written by David McKellar and David Nobbs.

Producer: John Browell

First broadcast on BBC Radio 2 in October 1975.


SUN 09:30 The Navy Lark (b049b1nq)
Series 10

Avoiding Redundancy

Pertwee is aghast to discover an oversight may end his naval career aboard HMS Troutbridge.

Stars Leslie Phillips, Jon Pertwee and Stephen Murray.

Laughs afloat aboard British Royal Navy frigate HMS Troutbridge. The Navy Lark ran for an impressive 13 series between 1959 and 1976.

The Sub-Lieutenant ...... Leslie Phillips
The Chief Petty Officer ...... Jon Pertwee
The Number One ...... Stephen Murray
Captain Povey ...... Richard Caldicot
Mrs Povey ...... Heather Chasen
LS Goldstein ...... Tenniel Evans
The Padre ....... Michael Bates
AS Tiddy ...... Lawrie Wyman

Written by Lawrie Wyman.

Producer: Alastair Scott Johnston.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 2 in December 1968.


SUN 10:00 Desert Island Discs Revisited (m001vt9v)
Illustrators 2

Chris Riddell

Chris Riddell is an illustrator, author of children’s books and a political cartoonist. From 2015 to 2017, he was the Children’s Laureate, and he has won three Greenaway Medals for his work – more than any other illustrator.

He was born in 1962 in Cape Town, South Africa, where his parents were both anti-apartheid activists. They moved to the UK when Chris was a year old. He grew up first in rural England, and later in south London where his father, a vicar, became chaplain of Brixton Prison.

He started drawing as a young boy when he was given paper and pencils by his mother to keep him quiet during his father’s sermons. After school, he studied illustration under Raymond Briggs at Brighton Polytechnic and received his first commission while still at art school. As a writer his work ranges from picture books to chapter book series including Ottoline and Goth Girl, and as an illustrator he has frequently collaborated with authors such as Paul Stewart and Neil Gaiman.

He started as a political cartoonist in the late 1980s and has drawn the Observer’s weekly cartoon since 1995, celebrating 25 years at the paper this year. As Children's Laureate, he encouraged children to draw, and championed the importance of school libraries and librarians.

Chris is married to Jo, a fellow illustrator and printmaker, with whom he has three grown-up children, among them Katy, another illustrator.

DISC ONE: Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis, composed by Ralph Vaughan Williams, conducted by Sir John Barbirolli, performed by Sinfonia of London
DISC TWO: The Funeral: September 25, 1977 (Nkosi Sikelel' iAfrika) by Thuli Dumakude
DISC THREE: Smoke Signals by Phoebe Bridgers
DISC FOUR: Final Day by Young Marble Giants
DISC FIVE: Suzanne by Leonard Cohen
DISC SIX: Horace in Brighton by Bird in the Belly
DISC SEVEN: Klarinettenkonzert A-Dur K. 622 - 2. Adagio - I. Allegro. Composed by Mozart, directed by János Rolla, performed by Kálmán Berkes (clarinet) and Liszt Ferenc Chamber Orchestra, Budapest
DISC EIGHT: Tabula rasa: II. Silentium composed by Arvo Pärt, conducted by Paavo Järvi, performed by Viktoria Mullova (violin) and Estonian National Symphony Orchestra

BOOK CHOICE: Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland and Alice Through the Looking Glass, with the Tenniel illustrations.
LUXURY ITEM: Sketchbooks and pens
CASTAWAY'S FAVOURITE: Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis, composed by Ralph Vaughan Williams, conducted by Sir John Barbirolli, performed by Sinfonia of London

Presenter: Lauren Laverne
Producer: Cathy Drysdale

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in March 2020.


SUN 10:45 David Attenborough's Life Stories (b00yrg3g)
Series 2

Kiwi

New Zealand had several species of flightless bird living across the islands, all of which are now extinct, bar one.

The Kiwi has become one of those species iconic of the country, like the Koala to Australia, the Giraffe to Africa and the Alpaca to South America.

Historically, New Zealand didn't have ground predators such as wild cats and stoats - which allowed birds to exploit living on the ground. Being flightless in New Zealand was a good way to be a bird.

Having filmed Kiwis, Sir David Attenborough muses on the niche the Kiwi occupies on the ground. He argues the Kiwi behaves more like a mammal than a bird, but what mammal do you think, in his view, the Kiwi most resembles..?

Producer: Julian Hector

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in February 2011.


SUN 11:00 Poetry Extra (m001vt9f)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


SUN 11:30 The Great Romantic by Duncan Hamilton (Omnibus) (m00074gm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 today]


SUN 12:40 Inheritance Tracks (m001vt9k)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:40 today]


SUN 12:50 Charles Dickens (b09hx1qc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:50 today]


SUN 14:00 Frankie Howerd (m001vt9p)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 today]


SUN 14:30 The Navy Lark (b049b1nq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 today]


SUN 15:00 Desert Island Discs Revisited (m001vt9v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:00 today]


SUN 15:45 David Attenborough's Life Stories (b00yrg3g)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:45 today]


SUN 16:00 The Man in Black (b00g9m6j)
[Repeat of broadcast at 00:00 today]


SUN 16:30 Haunted (m001vt6b)
[Repeat of broadcast at 00:30 today]


SUN 17:00 Poetry Extra (m001vt9f)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


SUN 17:30 The Great Romantic by Duncan Hamilton (Omnibus) (m00074gm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 today]


SUN 18:40 Inheritance Tracks (m001vt9k)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:40 today]


SUN 18:50 Charles Dickens (b09hx1qc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:50 today]


SUN 20:00 Frankie Howerd (m001vt9p)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 today]


SUN 20:30 The Navy Lark (b049b1nq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 today]


SUN 21:00 Desert Island Discs Revisited (m001vt9v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:00 today]


SUN 21:45 David Attenborough's Life Stories (b00yrg3g)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:45 today]


SUN 22:00 The Confessional (m000vy28)
Series 1

The Confession of Suzi Ruffell

Actor, comedian and broadcaster Stephen Mangan presents a comedy chat show about shame and guilt.

Each week, Stephen invites a different guest into his virtual confessional box to make three confessions - with remarkable storytelling and surprising insights. In this unconventional chat show, he wants to see what really makes them tick by finding out what they are ashamed of!

Stephen and his guest reflect with empathy and humour on why we get embarrassed, where our shame thresholds should be, and the value of guilt.

Series guests include Joan Bakewell, Phil Wang, Dr Phil Hammond and more.

In this episode, writer, podcaster and ‘confessional’ comedian, Suzi Ruffell, recalls disruptive behaviour in class, a disastrous romantic break-up and the most embarrassing cab ride of her life.

Written and presented by Stephen Mangan
With extra material by Nick Doody

Produced by Dave Anderson and Frank Stirling

A 7digital production for BBC Radio 4, first broadcast in May 2021.


SUN 22:30 Unnatural Acts (b00jhmlp)
Series 1

A Death in the Family

A sitcom about a happily-married pair of young people and their crazy friends.

When Caroline's curtains stay closed for three days, Kit decides it's time to get in touch with a medium's answerphone.

Jeremy.....Jeremy Hardy
Kit.............. Kit Hollerbach
Paul............Paul B Davies
Caroline.... Caroline Leddy

Written by Jeremy Hardy, Kit Hollerbach, Paul B Davies, Caroline Leddy, Peter Sinclair, Steve Punt.

Producer: David Tyler

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in April 1987.


SUN 22:55 The Comedy Club Interviews (m001vvky)
Ania Magliano 1/3

From 10pm until midnight, seven days a week, the Comedy Club has two hours of comedy. Plus Isy Suttie chats to Ania Magliano.


SUN 23:00 The Hudson and Pepperdine Show (m00193kl)
Series 4

The Art Show

Mel has ambitions to become a conceptual artist - but then Vicki proves to be the muse for a previously unknown Saatchi brother

Starring Mel Hudson and Vicki Pepperdine.

With:

Martin Hyder
Lewis MacLeod
Jim North

Written by Rhodri Crooks and Paul Kerensa.

Additional material by Mel Hudson, Vicki Pepperdine and Jim North

Music by Richie Webb

Producer Chris Neill

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in August 2005.


SUN 23:30 The In Crowd (b00slxxy)
Series 3

Episode 4

The coolest bag ladies in the world, and discover swimwear solutions for dieters who haven't yet reached their target weight.

Plus, Jonathan Tudge, who just can't help putting his foot in it.

Another advice-packed sketch show from Manchester's Comedy Store.

With Robin Ince, Helen Moon, Smug Roberts and Kate Ward.

Producer: Graham Frost

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in August 2002.



MONDAY 29 JANUARY 2024

MON 00:00 Poetry Extra (m001vt9f)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 on Sunday]


MON 00:30 The Great Romantic by Duncan Hamilton (Omnibus) (m00074gm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 on Sunday]


MON 01:40 Inheritance Tracks (m001vt9k)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:40 on Sunday]


MON 01:50 Charles Dickens (b09hx1qc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:50 on Sunday]


MON 03:00 Frankie Howerd (m001vt9p)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 on Sunday]


MON 03:30 The Navy Lark (b049b1nq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 on Sunday]


MON 04:00 Desert Island Discs Revisited (m001vt9v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:00 on Sunday]


MON 04:45 David Attenborough's Life Stories (b00yrg3g)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:45 on Sunday]


MON 05:00 McLevy (b00cfwp9)
Series 2

2. Wild Justice

Stretching out a bony hand towards him - a ghost from the past returns to haunt the Edinburgh detective.

McLevy's nemesis, Bawdy housekeeper Jean Brash, receives a midnight visit from someone she thought was dead

Starring Brian Cox and Siobhan Redmond.

A four-part detective story by David Ashton, set in Victorian Edinburgh.

McLevy .... Brian Cox
Mistress Jean Brash .... Slobhan Redmond
Mulholland .... Michael Perceval-Maxwell
Lieutenant Roach .... David Ashton
Alan Grant …. David Robb
The Countess …. Maureen Beattie
Emily …. Jayne McKenna
Preger …. Malcom Rennie
Danny Sims …. John Stahl

Director: Patrick Rayner

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in June 2002.


MON 05:45 Time Will Tell by Martin Worth (m001vtb3)
A family heirloom clock is up for sale.

It reflects on its service to a family and now its fate is to be sold off.

Martin Worth's short story read by James Taylor.

Producer: Jocelyn Boxall

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in February 1996.


MON 06:00 Whodunnits (b007yn6z)
Murder on the Orient Express

1. Departure

A train departs, but one person aboard the Orient Express is destined never to arrive.

Speeding through the snowy European landscape, a bizarre and terrible murder brings the train to an abrupt halt.

The high-class carriages are packed with passengers and one of them - Belgian detective, Hercule Poirot - soon realises the challenge that awaits him...

Agatha Christie's whodunnit stars John Moffatt as Hercule Poirot.

From the book published in 1934.

Dramatised in five parts by Michael Bakewell

Hercule Poirot ...... John Moffatt
Princess Dragmiroff ...... Sian Phillips
Miss Debenham ...... Francesca Annis
Mr Ratchett ...... Joss Ackland
Pierre Michel ...... Frank Windsor
Mrs Hubbard ...... Sylvia Syms
Masterman ...... Desmond Llewelyn
Monsieur Bouc ...... Andre Maranne
Colonel Arbuthnot ...... Stephen Hodson
MacQueen ...... James Telfer
Miss Ohlsson ...... Kate Binchy
Foscarelli ...... Frank Coda
Hardman ...... John Church
Count Andrenyi ...... David Thorpe
Countess Andrenyi ...... Siriol Jenkins
Dr Constantine ...... Peter Polycarpou
The Taurus Express Guard ...... Vic Tablian
The Hotel Clerk ...... Kevork Malikyan

Pianist: Michael Haslam

Director Enyd Williams.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in December 1992.


MON 06:30 Tales From the Arabian Nights (m001vtjw)
6. The Hunchback

Seven stories of love, magic and mysteries.

To save herself from the executioner's sword, Shahrazad beguiles the king with a tale of love and betrayal.

Few accidents are as bizarre as those that befell the eccentric cast of Shahrazad's tale of the hunchback.

Starring Derek Jacobi as the King and Carolyn Backhouse as Shahrazad.

The King .... Derek Jacobi
Shahrazad .... Carolyn Backhouse
Tailor .... Harry Landis
Tailor's wife .... Maria Charles
Doctor's wife .... Mary Wimbush
Doctor .... Philip Anthony
Seamstress .... Kate Binchy
Christian .... John Baddeley
Watchman .... Jonathan Owen
Magistrate .... Maurice Denham
Hunchback .... Tania Ison

Adapted from traditional sources by Colin Haydn Evans.

Music: Sue Harris and Steafan Hannigan

Director: Nigel Bryant

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in August 1993.


MON 07:00 The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson (m000935x)
1. Brain

Bill Bryson reads from his fascinating, witty and often surprising journey around the human body. He begins with possibly our most mysterious organ, the brain.

The award-winning author of A Short History of Nearly Everything and the bestselling Notes from a Small Island has for decades entertained and educated readers on both sides of the Atlantic, and around the world.

The Body: A Guide for Occupants confirms Bryson as a true polymath. In it, he answers questions such as how much would it cost to make a human and why our faces have evolved their peculiar shape, as well as exploring the mysteries that continue to elude scientists today.

Read by Bill Bryson
Abridged by Katrin Williams
Produced by Ciaran Bermingham

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in October 2019.


MON 07:15 Charles Dickens (b09hzrvj)
Dombey and Son

6. Dombey and Daughter

Dombey is in deep mourning for his son.

Florence turns to her father for solace, but he turns away.

Starring Alex Jennings and Robert Glenister.

The fortunes of shipping firm owner, Paul Dombey in mid-19th-century London.

Charles Dickens's novel dramatised by Mike Walker.

Charles Dickens ...... Alex Jennings
Dombey ...... Robert Glenister
Edith ...... Helen Schlesinger
Florence ...... Abigail Hollick
Captain Cuttle ...... Trevor Peacock
Mr Carker ...... Adrian Lukis
Major ...... Nicky Henson
Walter ...... Joseph Arkley
Mrs Brown ...... Geraldine James
Mrs Skewton ...... Fenella Fielding
Susan ...... Nadine Marshall
Toots ...... Sam Pamphilon
Toodles ...... Ben Crowe
Rob ...... Lloyd Thomas

Other parts played by:

Alex Lanipekun
Simon Treves

Music by Nicolai Abrahamsen.

Directors: Jessica Dromgoole and Jeremy Mortimer

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in November 2007.


MON 07:30 Welcome to Our Village, Please Invade Carefully (b04l0zq7)
Series 2

Counter Plot

A sitcom about aliens invading the small Buckinghamshire village of Cresdon Green.

Richard Lyons is alarmed to discover Uljabaan has commandeered six allotments for some sort of experiment, while his daughter Katrina is more concerned that he's arrested Lucy.

But what kind of plants is he planting inside the building he's built?

Written by Eddie Robson.

Starring Hattie Morahan and Peter Davison.

Noticing all-at-once invasions of Earth never work out too well, these aliens have locked the village behind an impenetrable force-field in order to study human behaviour and to decide if Earth is worth invading.

The only inhabitant who seems to be bothered by their new alien overlord is Katrina Lyons, who was only home for a weekend to borrow the deposit for a flat.

So along with Lucy Alexander (the only teenager in the village, willing to rebel against whatever you've got) she formed The Resistance - slightly to the annoyance of her parents Margaret and Richard.

This is also much to the annoyance of Field Commander Uljabaan who, alongside his unintelligible minions and The Computer (his hyper-intelligent supercomputer), is trying to actually run the alien invasion.

Katrina Lyons ...... Hattie Morahan
Richard Lyons ...... Peter Davison
Margaret Lyons ...... Jan Francis
Field Commander Uljabaan ...... Charles Edwards
Lucy Alexander ...... Hannah Murray
The Computer ...... John-Luke Roberts
Ron ...... Dave Lamb
Lawrence ...... Michael Bertenshaw

Producer: Ed Morrish.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in October 2014.


MON 08:00 Steptoe and Son (b007k0k6)
Series 4

Is That Your Horse Outside?

Albert Steptoe advises son Harold on the art of seduction.

Starring Wilfrid Brambell and Harry H Corbett.

Following the conclusion of their hugely successful association with Tony Hancock, writers Ray Galton and Alan Simpson wrote 10 pilots for the BBC TV's Comedy Playhouse in 1962.

The Offer featured the lives of rag and bone men Albert Steptoe and son Harold - and was the spark for a run of eight series on TV.

Albert ...... Wilfrid Brambell
Harold ...... Harry H Corbett

With Jo Manning Wilson and John Samson.

Adapted for radio from their TV scripts by Ray Galton and Alan Simpson.

Producer: Bobby Jaye

First broadcast on BBC Radio 2 in February 1972.


MON 08:30 The Wordsmiths at Gorsemere (b00bx21n)
Series 2

21 July 1799

An Everyday Story of Towering Genius.

Sue Limb’s soap opera set in and around the Lake District at the turn of the 18th century

Dorothy is worried about William's impending marriage. Iris bangs bolsters.

Samuel Tailor Cholericke falls from grace. And Thomas de Quinine arrives....

Dorothy Wordsmith ...... Denise Coffey
William Wordsmith ...... Geoffrey Whitehead
Samuel Tailor Cholericke ...... Simon Callow
Thomas de Quinine ...... Nickolas Grace
Stinking Iris ...... Miriam Margolyes
The Leechpedlar ...... Chris Emmett

Music by Stephen Oliver and sung by Cantabile

Producer: Jonathan James-Moore

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in May 1987.


MON 09:00 Wordaholics (b01c7lk6)
Series 1

Episode 1

Clever, intelligent, witty and unexpected! Wordaholics is the comedy panel game all about words.

Stephen Fry, Natalie Haynes, Milton Jones and Lloyd Langford vie for wordy supremacy in the ring.

Gyles Brandreth presides over toponyms, abbreviations, euphemisms, old words, new words, cockney rhyming slang, Greek gobbledegook, plus the panellists' picks of the ugliest and the most beautiful words.

Find out the meaning of words like giff-gaff, knock-knobbler and buckfitches - the difference between French marbles, French velvet and the French ache - hear the glorious poetry of the English language, as practiced from writers varying from William Shakespeare to Vanilla Ice - and spend half an hour laughing and learning with some of the finest Wordaholics in the business.

Written by Jon Hunter and James Kettle.

Producer: Claire Jones.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in February 2012.


MON 09:30 Acropolis Now (b007jwml)
Series 1

War

Xanthippe's luck is in as the war-like, sex-mad Spartans arrive in Ancient Athens.

Ancient Greek comedy by Lynne Truss.

Heraclitus …. Stephen Moore
Aristophanes …. Alan Cox
Socrates …. Robert Hardy
The Oracle …. Rosemary Leach
Plato …. Tom George
Xanthippe …. Rachel Atkins
The Chorus …. Gavin Muir

Directed at BBC Pebble Mill by Brian King.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in January 2001.


MON 10:00 McLevy (b00cfwp9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:00 today]


MON 10:45 Time Will Tell by Martin Worth (m001vtb3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:45 today]


MON 11:00 Whodunnits (b007yn6z)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


MON 11:30 Tales From the Arabian Nights (m001vtjw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 today]


MON 12:00 The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson (m000935x)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 today]


MON 12:15 Charles Dickens (b09hzrvj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:15 today]


MON 12:30 Welcome to Our Village, Please Invade Carefully (b04l0zq7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 today]


MON 13:00 Steptoe and Son (b007k0k6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 today]


MON 13:30 The Wordsmiths at Gorsemere (b00bx21n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:30 today]


MON 14:00 Wordaholics (b01c7lk6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 today]


MON 14:30 Acropolis Now (b007jwml)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 today]


MON 15:00 McLevy (b00cfwp9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:00 today]


MON 15:45 Time Will Tell by Martin Worth (m001vtb3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:45 today]


MON 16:00 Whodunnits (b007yn6z)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


MON 16:30 Tales From the Arabian Nights (m001vtjw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 today]


MON 17:00 The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson (m000935x)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 today]


MON 17:15 Charles Dickens (b09hzrvj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:15 today]


MON 17:30 Welcome to Our Village, Please Invade Carefully (b04l0zq7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 today]


MON 18:00 Steptoe and Son (b007k0k6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 today]


MON 18:30 The Wordsmiths at Gorsemere (b00bx21n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:30 today]


MON 19:00 Wordaholics (b01c7lk6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 today]


MON 19:30 Acropolis Now (b007jwml)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 today]


MON 20:00 The Moth Radio Hour (m0015v8h)
Series 12

Truth and Power - Global Stories of Women

True stories told live in the USA: Sarah Austin Jenness introduces stories of female strength and empowerment.

The Moth is an acclaimed not-for-profit organisation dedicated to the art and craft of storytelling based in the USA. Since 1997, it has celebrated both the raconteur and the storytelling novice, who has lived through something extraordinary and yearns to share it. Originally formed by the writer George Dawes Green as an intimate gathering of friends on a porch in Georgia (where moths would flutter in through a hole in the screen), and then recreated in a New York City living room, The Moth quickly grew to produce immensely popular events at theatres and clubs around New York City and later around the USA, the UK and other parts of the world.

The Moth has presented more than 15,000 stories, told live and without notes, to standing-room-only crowds worldwide. The Moth podcast is downloaded over 27 million times a year.

Featuring true stories told live on stage without scripts, from the humorous to the heart-breaking.

The Moth Radio Hour is produced by Jay Allison and Atlantic Public Media in Woods Hole, Massachusetts and is distributed by the Public Radio Exchange.

First heard on PRX in 2020.


MON 20:55 Inheritance Tracks (b0bkr96j)
Gyles Brandreth

Gyles Brandreth chooses Maurice Chevalier & Hermione Gingold’s 'I Remember It Well'.

And The Muppets version of 'Simon Smith and His Amazing Dancing Bear', originally written by Randy Newman, and made famous when Alan Price sang it in 1967.


MON 21:00 A Good Read (b07ffxt5)
Judge Rinder and Stella Duffy

The barrister Robert Rinder (TV's Judge Rinder), the novelist Stella Duffy and the programme's presenter Harriett Gilbert discuss books that matter deeply to them.

Hons and Rebels by Jessica Mitford
Publisher Phoenix

Staring at The Sun: Overcoming the Dread of Death by Irvin D. Yalom
Publisher Piatkus

A Matter of Death and Life by Andrey Kurkov translated by George Bird
Publisher Vintage

Producer Beth O'Dea

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in June 2016.


MON 21:30 Murder Most Foul (m001vtk1)
Series 3

6. The Use of Maggots

True tales of murder from the days when police cars had bells and the men from the Yard wore trilby hats.

Six murder cases featuring Dr Keith Simpson, the celebrated pathologist.

Nick Ross reviews a 1964 case, when the maggot-infested body of Peter Thomas was found in a Hampshire wood.

The suspicion falls on Mr William Brittle, who has borrowed a large sum of money from the murder victim, and failed to repay him.

When Brittle went to visit Thomas, was it to settle the loan or to murder him? The answer lies in the maggots.

Dr Keith Simpson .... Keith Drinkel
DCI Faber .... Steve Hodson
William Brittle .... John Evitts
Quentin Hogg .... John Church

With:
Federay Holmes
David Sinclair
Rachel Atkins
Jonathan Adams
David Thorpe
Jillie Meers
Diana Payan
John Fleming

Written by Rib Davis.

Producer: Hilary McLennan

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in April 1993.


MON 22:00 Just a Minute (m001vkwn)
Series 92

3. Ned Kelly is Australian, right?

Sue Perkins challenges guests Paul Merton, Eleanor Tiernan, Heidi Regan and Tony Hawks to speak for 60 seconds without repetition, deviation or hesitation.

The long-running Radio 4 panel game is back for a new series with subjects this week ranging from Apostrophes and Catastrophes to Hermits.

Production Coordinator: Sarah Nicholls
Sound Editor: Marc Willcox
Producer: Rajiv Karia
An EcoAudio certified production.

A BBC Studios Production for Radio 4.


MON 22:30 Hal (b08nk59c)
Series 2

Actors

After a challenging few weeks, Hal tries to calm things down by hosting a dinner party with Sam to show off their new basement - with wholly unexpected results.

Hapless house husband Hal Cruttenden is still trying to cope with his mid-life crisis and doubting his every move.

Written by Hal Cruttenden and Dominic Holland.

Hal ...... Hal Cruttenden
Sam ...... Kerry Godliman
Penny ...... Ronni Ancona
Linda ...... Ronni Ancona
Pippa ...... Abigail Cruttenden
Fergus ...... Ed Byrne
Barry ...... Gavin Webster
Oberon ...... Arthur Hughes
Therapist ...... Jonathan Kydd
Ian ...... Jonathan Kydd
Ryan ...... Jonathan Kydd
Josh ...... Simon Greenall
Mahmoud ...... Arian Nik

Producer: Paul Russell

An Open Mike production for BBC Radio 4, first broadcast in May 2017.


MON 23:00 The News Quiz (m001vlnm)
Series 113

Episode 4

Andy Zaltzman quizzes the news. Providing all the answers are Lucy Porter, Geoff Norcott, Alasdair Beckett-King, and Cindy Yu.

In this episode Andy and the panel address the issue of BBC bias after upsetting a minister with last week's show, try and figure out exactly what Keir Starmer stands for, and ask the question... who is ready for war?

Written by Andy Zaltzman

With additional material by: Cody Dahler, Mike Shephard, and Meryl O'Rourke

Producer: Sam Holmes
Executive Producer: James Robinson
Production Coordinator: Sarah Nicholls
Sound Editor: Marc Willcox

A BBC Studios Production for Radio 4


MON 23:30 Concrete Cow (b04t6vjy)
Series 2

Marriage

A couple are forced to put an exact price on love, a hi-fi obsessive goes too far and Turing needs IT support.

Sketch show in which anything is possible.

Written by James Cary.

Starring:

Robert Webb
Beth Chalmers
Catherine Shepherd
Steven Kynman
Abigail Burdess
Chris Pavlo

Producer: Adam Bromley

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in January 2004.



TUESDAY 30 JANUARY 2024

TUE 00:00 McLevy (b00cfwp9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:00 on Monday]


TUE 00:45 Time Will Tell by Martin Worth (m001vtb3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:45 on Monday]


TUE 01:00 Whodunnits (b007yn6z)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 on Monday]


TUE 01:30 Tales From the Arabian Nights (m001vtjw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 on Monday]


TUE 02:00 The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson (m000935x)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 on Monday]


TUE 02:15 Charles Dickens (b09hzrvj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:15 on Monday]


TUE 02:30 Welcome to Our Village, Please Invade Carefully (b04l0zq7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 on Monday]


TUE 03:00 Steptoe and Son (b007k0k6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 on Monday]


TUE 03:30 The Wordsmiths at Gorsemere (b00bx21n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:30 on Monday]


TUE 04:00 Wordaholics (b01c7lk6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 on Monday]


TUE 04:30 Acropolis Now (b007jwml)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 on Monday]


TUE 05:00 McLevy (b007k0y3)
Series 2

3. The Wild Spark

When an Edinburgh tobacco warehouse goes up in smoke, the Victorian detective sets out to investigate.

A man and a woman appear to be doing something in private, fearing detection. Something in the dark, which requires candles - and lots of oil. Arson, perhaps?

Starring Brian Cox and Siobhan Redmond.

A four-part detective story by David Ashton, set in Victorian Edinburgh.

McLevy .... Brian Cox
Mistress Jean Brash .... Slobhan Redmond
Mulholland .... Michael Perceval-Maxwell
Lieutenant Roach .... David Ashton
The Countess …. Maureen Beattie
Seeley …. Tom Smith
Alec Dudgeon …. Jamie Newall
Emily …. Jayne McKenna
Jesse …. Tracy Wiles

Director: Patrick Rayner

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in June 2002.


TUE 05:45 Beach Party by Eugene Stranney (m001vtjm)
A farmer meets an attractive girl at the seaside, and a family outing becomes a revelation.

Eugene Stranney's short story read by Lalor Roddy.

Producer: Roland Jaquarello

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in January 1997.


TUE 06:00 Whodunnits (b007yp1g)
Murder on the Orient Express

2. Trapped

The Orient Express is trapped in a snowdrift and in one compartment, a man lies murdered.

Fortunately Hercule Poirot is aboard the train.

Agatha Christie's whodunnit stars John Moffatt as the Belgian sleuth.

Dramatised by Michael Bakewell

Hercule Poirot ...... John Moffatt
Monsieur Bouc ...... Andre Maranne
MacQueen ...... James Telfer
Pierre Michel ...... Frank Windsor
Dr Constantine ...... Peter Polycarpou
Masterman ...... Desmond Llewelyn
Mrs Hubbard ...... Sylvia Syms

Pianist: Michael Haslam

Director Enyd Williams.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in December 1992.


TUE 06:30 Tales From the Arabian Nights (m001vtjg)
7. The Dream of Baba Abdullah

Seven stories of love, magic and mysteries.

In a last attempt to save her life, Shahrazad invites the king not merely to hear the final story but to enter it with her - or return alone.

Starring Derek Jacobi as the King and Carolyn Backhouse as Shahrazad.

The King ... Derek Jacobi
Shahrazad .... Carolyn Backhouse
Baba Abdullah .... Daniel Strauss
Dervish .... Geoffrey Banks

Adapted from traditional sources by Colin Haydn Evans.

Music: Sue Harris and Steafan Hannigan

Director: Nigel Bryant

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in August 1993.


TUE 07:00 The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson (m000935f)
2. Facial Expressions

Bill Bryson reads from his fascinating, witty and often surprising journey around the human body. He looks at the head and the reason for our facial expressions.

The award-winning author of A Short History of Nearly Everything and the bestselling Notes from a Small Island has for decades entertained and educated readers on both sides of the Atlantic, and around the world.

The Body: A Guide for Occupants confirms Bryson as a true polymath. In it, he answers questions such as how much would it cost to make a human and why our faces have evolved their peculiar shape, as well as exploring the mysteries that continue to elude scientists today.

Read by Bill Bryson
Abridged by Katrin Williams
Produced by Ciaran Bermingham

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in October 2019.


TUE 07:15 Charles Dickens (b09j0qc3)
Dombey and Son

7. The Formidable Mrs Skewton!

A trip to Leamington brings Dombey into the circle of the formidable Mrs Skewton.

Starring Alex Jennings and Robert Glenister.

The fortunes of shipping firm owner, Paul Dombey in mid-19th-century London.

Charles Dickens's novel dramatised by Mike Walker.

Charles Dickens ...... Alex Jennings
Dombey ...... Robert Glenister
Edith ...... Helen Schlesinger
Florence ...... Abigail Hollick
Captain Cuttle ...... Trevor Peacock
Mr Carker ...... Adrian Lukis
Major ...... Nicky Henson
Walter ...... Joseph Arkley
Mrs Brown ...... Geraldine James
Mrs Skewton ...... Fenella Fielding
Susan ...... Nadine Marshall
Toots ...... Sam Pamphilon
Toodles ...... Ben Crowe
Rob ...... Lloyd Thomas

Other parts played by:

Alex Lanipekun
Simon Treves

Music by Nicolai Abrahamsen.

Directors: Jessica Dromgoole and Jeremy Mortimer

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in November 2007.


TUE 07:30 The Cold Swedish Winter (b091wby4)
Series 3

Spring: Wedding Venues

The Andersson family take Geoff on a road trip to Stockholm.

The third series of Danny Robins' sitcom, set and recorded in Sweden.

Starring Edinburgh Comedy Award-winner Adam Riches, Danny Robins and a cast of Sweden's most popular TV comedy actors.

It's three years since Geoff moved to the tiny north Swedish town of Yxsjö with his girlfriend Linda. It has been quite a culture shock, and they've been through a lot in three years - rotting herring, moose and bears, battles with language, perfect ex-boyfriends and ice hockey, the birth of a son, a marriage proposal and a runaway hot air balloon.

This year promises much as Geoff's mother-in-law Gunilla teaches him Swedish and his father-in-law Sten tries to make a Swedish man of him - in an entirely non-sexist way.

Geoff and Linda start to plan their wedding with the questionable help of fellow ex-pat divorcee Ian, Linda's brother, depressive Goth Anders and fellow immigrant, Kurdish Dane Soran.

Geoff ...... Adam Riches
Sten ...... Thomas Oredsson
Linda ...... Sissela Benn
Gunilla ...... Anna-Lena Brundin
Ian ...... Danny Robins
Soran ...... Farshad Kohlgi
Anders ...... Fredrik Andersson

With Krister Henriksson and and André Wickström

Director: Frank Stirling

A Unique production for BBC Radio 4 first broadcast in August 2017.


TUE 08:00 The Goon Show (m001vtjj)
Vintage Goons

The Internal Mountain

In a dream, Neddie is urged to climb Mount Everest – from the inside.

Ground-breaking, surreal BBC radio comedy written by Spike Milligan.

Starring:

Peter Sellers
Harry Secombe
Spike Milligan

Vintage Goons is a series of re-recorded episodes made by the original cast for sale abroad.

With The Ray Ellington Quartet and Max Geldray.

Orchestra conducted by Wally Stott.

Announcer: Wallace Greenslade

Producer: Charles Chilton

First broadcast on the BBC Home Service in 1954.

Re-recording from February 1958 by the BBC Transcription Service made for broadcast overseas.

First broadcast in the UK on BBC Radio 4 in 1986.


TUE 08:30 Like They've Never Been Gone (b009prt3)
Series 1

Episode 5

Duo Tommy and Sheila's comeback faces jeopardy - from his dodgy past.

Winners of the 1962 Eurovision Song Contest, sweethearts Tommy Franklin and Sheila Parr are back in the limelight. The only snag is they can't stand the sight of each another...

Mike Coleman's sitcom stars June Whitfield and Roy Hudd.

Tommy Franklin ...... Roy Hudd
Sheila Parr ...... June Whitfield

With Pat Coombs, Julian Eardley, Joshua Henderson, Edward Halsted, Chris Pavlo, Paul Rogan and Ned Sherrin.

Singers: John Barr and Lisa Peace.

Music by Frido Ruth.

Producer: Steve Doherty

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in August 1998.


TUE 09:00 Quote... Unquote (m000p6fj)
Steven Isserlis, Anna Ptaszynski, Sophie Duker

Nigel Rees quizzes his celebrity guests on the origins of sayings and well-known quotes, and gets the famous panel to share their favourite anecdotes and quotes.

With:

Cellist Steven Isserlis, also known for his childrens' books, including Why Handel Waggled His Wig
Comedian Sophie Duker, best known for her critically acclaimed stand up show, Venus
Podcaster and television host Anna Ptaszynski, best known as co-host of the QI spin off show and podcast No Such Thing As A Fish

Producer: Ella Watts

A BBC Studios production for BBC Radio 4 first broadcast in 2020.


TUE 09:30 The Casebook of Max and Ivan (b098h0f8)
Series 2

Case #73 - Cirque Du Solihull

Ineffective detectives Max and Ivan are called to help the penniless ringmaster of the crumbling Cirque Du Solihull (guest star Bridget Christie). After a series of mysterious accidents the circus faces closure after the human cannonball cannon is stolen.

Meanwhile, in an effort to fend off increasingly erratic landlord Malcolm, Max has come up with an ingenious way to delay paying him their rent.

Cast:
Max..............................................Max Olesker
Ivan...............................................Ivan Gonzalez
Brenda Zamponi...........................Bridget Christie
Narrator /
Malcolm McMichaelmas...............Lewis MacLeod
Belle (& others)............................Lolly Adefope
Joe (& others)..............................David Reed

Written by Max Olesker and Ivan Gonzalez

Developed by John Stanley Productions

Produced by Ben Walker

A Retort production first broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in October 2017.


TUE 10:00 McLevy (b007k0y3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:00 today]


TUE 10:45 Beach Party by Eugene Stranney (m001vtjm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:45 today]


TUE 11:00 Whodunnits (b007yp1g)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


TUE 11:30 Tales From the Arabian Nights (m001vtjg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 today]


TUE 12:00 The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson (m000935f)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 today]


TUE 12:15 Charles Dickens (b09j0qc3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:15 today]


TUE 12:30 The Cold Swedish Winter (b091wby4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 today]


TUE 13:00 The Goon Show (m001vtjj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 today]


TUE 13:30 Like They've Never Been Gone (b009prt3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:30 today]


TUE 14:00 Quote... Unquote (m000p6fj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 today]


TUE 14:30 The Casebook of Max and Ivan (b098h0f8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 today]


TUE 15:00 McLevy (b007k0y3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:00 today]


TUE 15:45 Beach Party by Eugene Stranney (m001vtjm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:45 today]


TUE 16:00 Whodunnits (b007yp1g)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


TUE 16:30 Tales From the Arabian Nights (m001vtjg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 today]


TUE 17:00 The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson (m000935f)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 today]


TUE 17:15 Charles Dickens (b09j0qc3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:15 today]


TUE 17:30 The Cold Swedish Winter (b091wby4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 today]


TUE 18:00 The Goon Show (m001vtjj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 today]


TUE 18:30 Like They've Never Been Gone (b009prt3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:30 today]


TUE 19:00 Quote... Unquote (m000p6fj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 today]


TUE 19:30 The Casebook of Max and Ivan (b098h0f8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 today]


TUE 20:00 TED Radio Hour (m0018pvh)
Series 9

Reshaping Evolution

A journey through fascinating ideas based on talks by riveting speakers on the TED (Technology, Entertainment, Design) stage.

Manoush Zomorodi explores how innovations in gene and stem cell technology have the power to shape ecosystems and humanity.

First broadcast in the USA on National Public Radio in 2022.


TUE 20:50 Inheritance Tracks (b0blvlbm)
Kim Wilde

Singer Kim Wilde chooses Cilla Black's 'Anyone who had a heart' and 'Everything put together falls apart' by Paul Simon.


TUE 21:00 Sideways (m000synk)
5. The Most Selfish People on Earth

On the spacecraft Voyager, hurtling through deep space sits a golden record, filled with the music of planet earth. It is a cultural gift for unknown extraterrestrial life forms. If an alien species discovers this unique double LP, they'll be greeted by the singing of the Mbuti people of the Congo recorded by the anthropologist Colin Turnbull.

Matthew Syed examines Turnbull's seemingly utopian experiences in the forest with the Mbuti and contrasts them with his utterly bleak account of the Ik people of Uganda. The Ik were, according to Turnbull, a "loveless" people devoid of culture, brutal and totally uncaring. He labelled them "the most selfish people on earth".

Turnbull argued that the Ik offered a stark warning to westerners. This allegedly nightmarish society was, according to Turnbull, the way the west was headed.

Matthew hears from Turnbull's critics who say he misunderstood the Ik and uses Turnbull's work to ask a profound question - is mankind fundamentally rotten and selfish at the core, or do kindness and compassion lie at the beating heart of human society?

Produced by Mike Martinez

A Novel production for BBC Radio 4, first broadcast in March 2021.


TUE 21:30 The Freedom Trap (m001vtjq)
1. Dropping Anchor in Qaman

Bob is a musician on a liner cruising in the Middle East. He is Mr Reliable, Mr Placid until the ship drops anchor in Qaman.

A three-part drama by Steve May.

Bob .... Bill Nighy
Sarab .... Sudha Bhuchar
Randy .... John Hartley
Cagey .... James Aubrey
Ahmed .... Sam Dastor
Khalid .... Dhirendra
Female Guide .... Sally Baxter
Male Passenger .... Ian Masters
Female Passenger .... Natasha Pyne

Pianist: Colin Guthrie

Director: Celia de Wolff

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in 1995.


TUE 22:00 The Ultimate Choice (m001vm4x)
Series 2

4: Cavemen v Clowns

Steph McGovern asks some seriously funny minds to offer definitive answers to the great questions of our age. Or not.

Welcome to the world's most devious game of Would You Rather? With guests Scott Bennett and Ria Lina.

Host: Steph McGovern
Guests: Scott Bennett and Ria Lina
Devised and written by Jon Harvey & Joseph Morpurgo
With additional material from Laura Major
Researcher: Leah Marks
Recorded and mixed by David Thomas
Producer: Jon Harvey
Executive Producers: Ed Morrish and Polly Thomas
Photo: Carolyn Mendelsohn

A Naked production for BBC Radio 4


TUE 22:30 Josh Howie's Losing It (b07v0hnp)
Series 1

The Route

Josh and his wife Monique attend their first NCT class where he typically manages to fall out with almost everyone.

Sitcom in which stand-up comic Josh comes to terms with the impending birth of his first child.

Starring Josh Howie and Pippa Evans.

Written by Josh Howie.

With:

Jenny Bede
Stephen Hagan
Caroline Mabey
Debra Tammer
Wendy Wason

Producer: Ashley Blaker

A Black Hat production for BBC Radio 4, first broadcast in September 2016.


TUE 22:55 The Comedy Club Interviews (m001vvl2)
Ania Magliano 2/3

From 10pm until midnight, seven days a week, the Comedy Club has two hours of comedy. Plus Isy Suttie chats again to Ania Magliano about clowning.


TUE 23:00 Chain Reaction (b055gcbk)
Series 10

Olivia Colman talks to Sharon Horgan

The star of The Crown, Broadchurch, Twenty Twelve and Peep Show, Olivia Colman

talks to

Creator, writer and star of BBC's BAFTA nominated sitcom Pulling, and winner of the British Comedy Award for best actress, Sharon Horgan.

Chain Reaction is the long running hostless chat show where last week's interviewee becomes this week's interviewer.

Producer: Charlie Perkins

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in March 2015.


TUE 23:30 Old Harry's Game (b00j16ky)
Series 7

Episode 4

Why is a baby in Hell?

Only God can bring people back to life, but can God be persuaded?

Andy Hamilton’s devilishly funny sitcom set in Hell.

Satan…. Andy Hamilton
God …. Timothy West
Edith …. Annette Crosbie
Scumspawn …. Robert Duncan
Thomas …. Jimmy Mulville

With Felicity Montagu.

Producer: Paul Mayhew-Archer

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in March 2009.



WEDNESDAY 31 JANUARY 2024

WED 00:00 McLevy (b007k0y3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:00 on Tuesday]


WED 00:45 Beach Party by Eugene Stranney (m001vtjm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:45 on Tuesday]


WED 01:00 Whodunnits (b007yp1g)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 on Tuesday]


WED 01:30 Tales From the Arabian Nights (m001vtjg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 on Tuesday]


WED 02:00 The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson (m000935f)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 on Tuesday]


WED 02:15 Charles Dickens (b09j0qc3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:15 on Tuesday]


WED 02:30 The Cold Swedish Winter (b091wby4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 on Tuesday]


WED 03:00 The Goon Show (m001vtjj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 on Tuesday]


WED 03:30 Like They've Never Been Gone (b009prt3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:30 on Tuesday]


WED 04:00 Quote... Unquote (m000p6fj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 on Tuesday]


WED 04:30 The Casebook of Max and Ivan (b098h0f8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 on Tuesday]


WED 05:00 McLevy (b0085j4x)
Series 2

4. Stab In The Back

The Victorian detective faces a desperate race against time - as a hired killer prowls Leith's dark alleys.

The Countess hires a villain, Binney, to undertake some 'dirty work' in her battle with Jean Brash.

Starring Brian Cox and Siobhan Redmond.

A four-part detective story by David Ashton, set in Victorian Edinburgh.

McLevy .... Brian Cox
Mistress Jean Brash .... Slobhan Redmond
Mulholland .... Michael Perceval-Maxwell
Lieutenant Roach .... David Ashton
The Countess …. Maureen Beattie
Logan Galloway …. Tom Smith
Jesse …. Tracy Wiles
Ellen …. Sandra Clark
Cab Driver …. Jamie Newall

Director: Patrick Rayner

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in June 2002.


WED 05:45 Bonding by Alex Shearer (b07s3zc7)
An outdoor survival weekend for men turns out not to be quite what Dave expected.

Gareth Hale reads Alex Shearer’s short story.

Producer: Andy Jordan

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in February 1998.


WED 06:00 Whodunnits (b007yrng)
Murder on the Orient Express

3. Clues

Hercule Poirot has discovered the murder victim has a "past" - and is convinced that the murderer is still aboard the train.

Agatha Christie's whodunnit stars John Moffatt as the Belgian sleuth.

Dramatised by Michael Bakewell.

Hercule Poirot ...... John Moffatt
Monsieur Bouc ...... Andre Maranne
Pierre Michel ...... Frank Windsor
Princess Dragmiroff ...... Sian Phillips
Miss Ohlsson ...... Kate Binchy
Count Andrenyi ...... David Thorpe
Countess Andrenyi ...... Siriol Jenkins
Colonel Arbuthnot ...... Stephen Hodson
Hardman ...... John Church

Pianist: Michael Haslam

Director Enyd Williams.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in December 1992.


WED 06:30 Doctor Finlay (b0081w49)
Adventures of a Black Bag

1. The Resolution that Went Wrong

Dr Finlay encounters a local hard-nut and vows to get even.

Starring John Gordon Sinclair.

AJ Cronin's stories about the early years of the celebrated doctor.

Ready with his black bag, Doctor Finlay sets out to remedy all manner of ailments suffered by his patients in the Scottish Highland town of Levenford.

Dramatised in six parts by Sue Rodwell.

Dr Finlay ...... John Gordon Sinclair
Dr Cameron ...... Brian Pettifer
Janet ...... Katy Murphy
Charlie Bell ...... Alex Ferns
Mrs Bell ...... Ellie Haddington
Archie Galt ...... David Ashton

Producer: Jeremy Howe

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in October 2001.


WED 07:00 The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson (m00094hl)
3. Mouth and Throat

Bill Bryson reads from his fascinating, witty and often surprising journey around the human body. He delves down further, through the mouth and into the throat.

The award-winning author of A Short History of Nearly Everything and the bestselling Notes from a Small Island has for decades entertained and educated readers on both sides of the Atlantic, and around the world.

The Body: A Guide for Occupants confirms Bryson as a true polymath. In it, he answers questions such as how much would it cost to make a human and why our faces have evolved their peculiar shape, as well as exploring the mysteries that continue to elude scientists today.

Read by Bill Bryson
Abridged by Katrin Williams
Produced by Ciaran Bermingham

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in October 2019.


WED 07:15 Charles Dickens (b09j2mbk)
Dombey and Son

8. Missing at Sea

Captain Cuttle seeks news of young Walter Gay, missing at sea

Starring Alex Jennings and Robert Glenister.

The fortunes of shipping firm owner, Paul Dombey in mid-19th-century London.

Charles Dickens's novel dramatised by Mike Walker.

Charles Dickens ...... Alex Jennings
Dombey ...... Robert Glenister
Edith ...... Helen Schlesinger
Florence ...... Abigail Hollick
Captain Cuttle ...... Trevor Peacock
Mr Carker ...... Adrian Lukis
Major ...... Nicky Henson
Walter ...... Joseph Arkley
Mrs Brown ...... Geraldine James
Mrs Skewton ...... Fenella Fielding
Susan ...... Nadine Marshall
Toots ...... Sam Pamphilon
Toodles ...... Ben Crowe
Rob ...... Lloyd Thomas

Other parts played by:

Alex Lanipekun
Simon Treves

Music by Nicolai Abrahamsen.

Directors: Jessica Dromgoole and Jeremy Mortimer

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in November 2007.


WED 07:30 The Golden Age (b01nt07r)
Interesting Talks

It's back to the 1930s at the BBC's Broadcasting House in London.

Head of programmes, John Tharb and his assistant, Mabel Hopcraft struggle to deal with the foibles and fragile egos of radio's biggest stars.

These include perpetually drunk band-leader, Ronaldo and the most boring man in radio, Mallard Tofts.

Tharb's task is not made any easier by having to constantly defer to the whims and wishes of his irascible boss, Lord Reith.

First radio sitcom written by Channel 4's Father Ted writer, Arthur Mathews.

Staring Robert Bathurst.

In this episode, a series of mysterious deaths brings the police to the BBC.

What could be causing people to die in front of their wireless sets?

Meanwhile, Mabel tries to introduce some modern entertainment to the BBC from "up north".

John Tharb ...... Robert Bathurst
Mabel Hopcraft ...... Vicky McClure
Lord Reith ...... Ford Kiernan
Inspector Cawls ...... Peter Egan
Captain Mallard Tofts ...... Malcolm Tierney
Chip Gibney ...... Kevin Bishop
Ronaldo / Dickie Squires ...... Ewan Bailey

Producer: Simon Mayhew-Archer.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in November 2012.


WED 08:00 Hancock's Half Hour (b008v13d)
Series 5

The Sleepless Night

The Lad tries to get a good night's sleep, but everybody else keeps him awake.

Starring Tony Hancock.

With Sidney James, Bill Kerr, Hattie Jacques and Kenneth Williams.

Written by Ray Galton and Alan Simpson.

Theme and incidental music written by Wally Stott.

Producer: Tom Ronald

First broadcast on the BBC Light Programme in June 1958.


WED 08:30 Ballylenon (b007q9kc)
Series 2

Episode 2

Phonsie and his diminutive sidekick, columnist Stumpy Bonnar, battle to keep young Josie from the clutches of Packy McGoldrick, but have they met their match?

Series set in the sleepy town of Ballylenon, Co Donegal, in 1954, before the days of mass tourism and proper plumbing in every home.

Written by Christopher Fitz-Simon.

Phonsie Doherty …. T.P. McKenna
Muriel McConkey …. Margaret D'Arcy
Vera McConkey …. Stella McCusker
Vivienne Boal …. Aine McCartney
Guard Gallagher …. John Hewitt
Stumpy Bonnar …. Gerard McSorley
Packy McGoldrick …. Charlie Bonnar
Josie Doherty …. Ciara McKeown

Music arranged and performed by Stephanie Hughes.

Director: Eoin O'Callaghan

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in July 1995.


WED 09:00 Whose Line Is It Anyway? (b008m74n)
Episode 3

Improvs in the style of Jeffrey Archer and Jackie Collins – plus ballet in the style of show jumping.

Clive Anderson hosts the famed improvisation game.

Regular team captains:

Stephen Fry
John Sessions

With:

Jimmy Mulville
Nonny Williams

It ran for 10 series on Channel 4 and found success in America, but the hit TV improvisation game actually started life on BBC radio.

With Colin Sell at the piano.

Devised and compiled by Mark Leveson.

Additional material by Martin Booth.

Producer: Dan Patterson

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in January 1988.


WED 09:30 The Elephant Man (b04tvk7m)
All Features Great and Small

As Valentine's Day approaches, some of the staff at the zoo are keen to find romance.

Peter Serafinowicz stars in Debbie Barham's sitcom about the life of an elephant zoo keeper.

Terry Lyon …. Peter Serafinowicz
Leonard …. Chris Emmet
Adam …. Richard Pearce
Stephanie …. Joanna Monro
Morse …. Wayne Forester
Sammy …. Nicola Walker
Elsa …. Jane Dolamore
Barry Norman / David Attenborough …. Alistair McGowan

Producer: Richard Wilson.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 2 in September 1996.


WED 10:00 McLevy (b0085j4x)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:00 today]


WED 10:45 Bonding by Alex Shearer (b07s3zc7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:45 today]


WED 11:00 Whodunnits (b007yrng)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


WED 11:30 Doctor Finlay (b0081w49)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 today]


WED 12:00 The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson (m00094hl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 today]


WED 12:15 Charles Dickens (b09j2mbk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:15 today]


WED 12:30 The Golden Age (b01nt07r)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 today]


WED 13:00 Hancock's Half Hour (b008v13d)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 today]


WED 13:30 Ballylenon (b007q9kc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:30 today]


WED 14:00 Whose Line Is It Anyway? (b008m74n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 today]


WED 14:30 The Elephant Man (b04tvk7m)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 today]


WED 15:00 McLevy (b0085j4x)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:00 today]


WED 15:45 Bonding by Alex Shearer (b07s3zc7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:45 today]


WED 16:00 Whodunnits (b007yrng)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


WED 16:30 Doctor Finlay (b0081w49)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 today]


WED 17:00 The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson (m00094hl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 today]


WED 17:15 Charles Dickens (b09j2mbk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:15 today]


WED 17:30 The Golden Age (b01nt07r)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 today]


WED 18:00 Hancock's Half Hour (b008v13d)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 today]


WED 18:30 Ballylenon (b007q9kc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:30 today]


WED 19:00 Whose Line Is It Anyway? (b008m74n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 today]


WED 19:30 The Elephant Man (b04tvk7m)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 today]


WED 20:00 Archive on 4 (m000dxrq)
I Think I’ve Been Here Before

To mark Groundhog Day, writer Ross Sutherland explores the joy that comes from repetition. Repetition is everywhere. Repetition is persuasive. Repetition is fun. Everything that needs to be said has already been said. But since no one was listening, everything must be said again.

The music we like, the games we play - it all seems to revolve around the pleasure of repetition. After all, familiarity provides comfort.

Our jobs are loops. Our social lives are loops. Are we into infinity because we are not infinite? The loop, unlike us, never dies.

We shouldn't be afraid of saying something more than once - the deepest "aha's" spring from an encounter and then a return. A build and a release.

Yet repeating oneself is embarrassing. We call out the robotic language of diplomats, politicians and liars. Even history itself seems to endlessly loop back around, forcing each new generation to make the same mistakes as the last.

Ross Sutherland looks at the behavioural grooves that we return to, the concepts of pattern, memory and déjà vu - with contributions from Professor Catherine Loveday, Techno DJ and Rinse FM resident “Hodge”, along with comedian Glenn Moore.

Produced by Hana Walker-Brown
A Reduced Listening production for BBC Radio 4, first broadcast in 2020.


WED 21:00 Short Cuts (m000fp5m)
Series 22

Dancing on the Radio

Josie Long presents toe-tapping, choreographed short documentaries offering three adventures in sound about dancing. From falling in love with movement - to the art of staying still.

Vogue
Featuring Darren Suarez
Produced by Andrea Rangecroft

Screen Test
Featuring Lucinda Childs
Produced by Hannah Dean
With music by Kayla Painter
Includes audio from Andy Warhol exhibition at Tate Modern

It's a Commitment (Extract)
Originally made for the Smash/Cut podcast
Featuring Dr Brenda Dixon Gottschild and Dr Halifu Osumare
Produced by Xander Adams and Margaret Laurena Kemp
Music Credits: Revolution Void, Lloyd Rodgers, Kitchen Romance, and Xander Adams

Series Producer: Eleanor McDowall

A Falling Tree production for BBC Radio 4, first broadcast in February 2020.


WED 21:30 The Freedom Trap (m001vttk)
2. Escape

Bob and Sarab escape from Qaman and set off on a journey that takes them halfway across Europe.

With Bill Nighy as Bob and Sudha Bhuchar as Sarab.

Written by Steve May.

Cast:

Bob .... Bill Nighy
Sarab .... Sudha Bhuchar
Jen .... Ingrid Lacey
Mervyn .... David Collings
Marsha .... Tess Worsley
Ahmed .... Sam Dastor
Khalid .... Direndra

Pianist: Colin Guthrie

Director: Celia de Wolff

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in 1995.


WED 22:00 Clare in the Community (m000937l)
Series 12

Questions, Questions

Clare's got tickets to 'Any Questions' This is going to be the best night of her life, even is she does have to take Mrs Singh. Elsewhere, Brian's gone back to Men's Group and discovered there's been some developments.

Starring Sally Phillips as, Clare Barker the social worker who has all the right jargon but never a practical solution.

A control freak, Clare likes nothing better than interfering in other people's lives on both a professional and personal basis. Clare is in her thirties, white, middle class and heterosexual, all of which are occasional causes of discomfort to her.

We join Clare in her continued struggle to control both her professional and private life. In today's Big Society there are plenty of challenges out there for an involved, caring social worker. Or even Clare.

Written by Harry Venning and David Ramsden
Producer Alexandra Smith

A BBC Studios production

CAST
Clare.....SALLY PHILLIPS
Brian.....ALEX LOWE
Nina Conti / Monkey.....NINA CONTI
Jonathan Dimbleby.....RICHARD LUMSDEN
Mrs Singh..... NINA WADIA
Keith....ANDREW WINCOTT
Joan ..... SARAH THOM
Ursula.....REBECCA ROOT
Hayden.....GEORGE FOURACRES
Shaznay......JENNY BEDE
Jenny Murray.....JENNY MURRAY


WED 22:30 Delve Special (b007jmm8)
Series 3

Food for Thought

There’s alarm over a new chemical additive for food.

Reporter David Lander investigates the worrying impact of N7Q.

Presented by David Lander with assistance from Stephen Fry.

Studio production by:

Mark Arden
Julia Hills
Harry Hill

Dramatic reconstructions by:

Jack Klaff
Robert Bathurst
Felicity Montagu

Researched by Tony Sarchet.

Editor: Paul Mayhew-Archer

Delve Special ran for four series from 1984 to 1987 and later transferred to TV as: This is David Lander.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in September 1986.


WED 22:55 The Comedy Club Interviews (m001vvl0)
Ania Magliano 3/3

From 10pm until midnight, seven days a week, the Comedy Club has two hours of comedy. Plus Isy Suttie chats again to Ania Magliano about how touring comedians fill their days.


WED 23:00 Mark Thomas: The Manifesto (b01ckggk)
Series 4

4. Glasgow

Comedian-activist Mark Thomas and his studio audience at The Stand Comedy Club in Glasgow consider policy proposals for a People's Manifesto.

This week's agenda:

1) A kick-starter to kick Scotland out of the Union.
2) Bankers to be given bonuses in the form of NHS donation cards.
3) An end to bank fees for those on a family income of less than £30,000.

Plus throughout the show there are "any other business" policy suggestions from the studio audience.

Produced by Colin Anderson.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in February 2012.


WED 23:30 Helen Keen's It Is Rocket Science (b01hxmxk)
Series 2

Episode 2

Comic but informative look at the history of space exploration:

The role that leaps of the imagination have played in the science of rocketry, including the strange story of Russian Cosmism, and how their mission to bring back to life everyone who has ever lived produced pioneering work on multi-stage rockets

Plus the even stranger story of a plan in the 1950s for a giant spaceship capable of carrying a hundred and fifty people that could have been built using existing technology - Project Orion. There was just one snag - it was to be fuelled by nuclear bombs.

Starring:

Helen Keen
Peter Serafinowicz
Susy Kane

Written by Helen Keen and Miriam Underhill.

Producer: Gareth Edwards.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in May 2012.


WED 23:45 Tina C (b019fyqw)
Tina C's Global Depression Tour

Iceland

Country legend Tina C challenges the Secretary for the US Treasury, the Chairman of the Federal Reserve and the former CEO of Goldman Sachs.

Where they have failed, she can come up with a solution to the Global Recession.

So Tina has set off on a six country tour to prove it - and her next stop is Iceland.

Tina C ...... Christopher Green

With:

Sigrun Davidsdotti
Victoria Inez Hardy

Musical arrangements by Duncan Walsh Atkins and Christopher Green

Director: Jeremy Mortimer.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in January 2012.



THURSDAY 01 FEBRUARY 2024

THU 00:00 McLevy (b0085j4x)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:00 on Wednesday]


THU 00:45 Bonding by Alex Shearer (b07s3zc7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:45 on Wednesday]


THU 01:00 Whodunnits (b007yrng)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 on Wednesday]


THU 01:30 Doctor Finlay (b0081w49)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 on Wednesday]


THU 02:00 The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson (m00094hl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 on Wednesday]


THU 02:15 Charles Dickens (b09j2mbk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:15 on Wednesday]


THU 02:30 The Golden Age (b01nt07r)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 on Wednesday]


THU 03:00 Hancock's Half Hour (b008v13d)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 on Wednesday]


THU 03:30 Ballylenon (b007q9kc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:30 on Wednesday]


THU 04:00 Whose Line Is It Anyway? (b008m74n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 on Wednesday]


THU 04:30 The Elephant Man (b04tvk7m)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 on Wednesday]


THU 05:00 McLevy (b007jw5r)
Series 3

1. Behind the Curtain

Series of stories about David Ashton's Victorian detective based on real-life Edinburgh policeman Inspector James McLevy.

A chilling death threat is found pinned to the wall of Belle's dressing room at the Parade Theatre, Leith.
Does the person responsible have a grudge against the actress - or theatre in general?

McLevy...............Brian Cox
Jean.....................Siobhan Redmond
Belle....................Gabriel Quigley
Toby....................Alan Cox
Sir Edward....... Struan Rodger
Roach.................David Ashton
Michael.............Perceval Maxwell
Hannah.............Colette O'Neil
Dan....................Simon Donaldson
Ellen...................Clare McCarron

Directed by Patrick Rayner

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in December 2003.


THU 05:45 Dead Man's Shoes by David Evans (m001vttr)
It’s South Africa in the mid-1990s.

A rich widow Anne Bezuidenhout attracts suitors from far and wide - but she will only have the one who fits the shoes...

A Cinderella tale with a twist.

David Evans' short story is read by Gerard McDermott.

Producer: Melanie Harris

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in 1998.


THU 06:00 Whodunnits (b007ys7n)
Murder on the Orient Express

4. Liar

The Belgian detective discovers that someone aboard the train is lying to him.

Agatha Christie's whodunnit stars John Moffatt as Hercule Poirot.

Dramatised by Michael Bakewell.

Hercule Poirot ...... John Moffatt
Monsieur Bouc ...... Andre Maranne
Dr Constantine ...... Peter Polycarpou
Mrs Hubbard ...... Sylvia Syms
Miss Debenham ...... Francesca Annis
Foscarelli ...... Frank Coda
Fraulein Schmidt ...... Linda Polan
Count Andrenyi ...... David Thorpe
Countess Andrenyi ...... Siriol Jenkins
Miss Ohlsson ...... Kate Binchy

Pianist: Michael Haslam

Director Enyd Williams.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in December 1992.


THU 06:30 Doctor Finlay (b0082j2t)
Adventures of a Black Bag

2. Who Laughs Last

Doctor Finlay meets his match in Meg Mirlees - the stingiest, meanest most cunning widow in Scotland.

Starring John Gordon Sinclair.

AJ Cronin's stories about the early years of the celebrated doctor.

Ready with his black bag, Doctor Finlay sets out to remedy all manner of ailments suffered by his patients in the Scottish Highland town of Levenford.

Dramatised by Sue Rodwell.

Dr Finlay ...... John Gordon Sinclair
Dr Cameron ...... Brian Pettifer
Janet ...... Katy Murphy
Meg Mirlees ...... Claire Nielson
Nurse Peggy ...... Sharon Small

Producer: Jeremy Howe

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in October 2001.


THU 07:00 The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson (m00094kq)
4. Dissecting Room

Bill Bryson reads from his fascinating, witty and often surprising journey around the human body. His anatomical adventure continues in the dissecting room.

The award-winning author of A Short History of Nearly Everything and the bestselling Notes from a Small Island has for decades entertained and educated readers on both sides of the Atlantic, and around the world.

The Body: A Guide for Occupants confirms Bryson as a true polymath. In it, he answers questions such as how much would it cost to make a human and why our faces have evolved their peculiar shape, as well as exploring the mysteries that continue to elude scientists today.

Read by Bill Bryson
Abridged by Katrin Williams
Produced by Ciaran Bermingham

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in October 2019.


THU 07:15 Charles Dickens (b09j304r)
Dombey and Son

9. Mischief, Arrogance and Ambition

Cold, disdainful Edith wins the hearts of Dombey and his manager.

Starring Alex Jennings and Robert Glenister.

The fortunes of shipping firm owner, Paul Dombey in mid-19th-century London.

Charles Dickens's novel dramatised by Mike Walker.

Charles Dickens ...... Alex Jennings
Dombey ...... Robert Glenister
Edith ...... Helen Schlesinger
Florence ...... Abigail Hollick
Captain Cuttle ...... Trevor Peacock
Mr Carker ...... Adrian Lukis
Major ...... Nicky Henson
Walter ...... Joseph Arkley
Mrs Brown ...... Geraldine James
Mrs Skewton ...... Fenella Fielding
Susan ...... Nadine Marshall
Toots ...... Sam Pamphilon
Toodles ...... Ben Crowe
Rob ...... Lloyd Thomas

Other parts played by:

Alex Lanipekun
Simon Treves

Music by Nicolai Abrahamsen.

Directors: Jessica Dromgoole and Jeremy Mortimer

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in November 2007.


THU 07:30 Tudur Owen: Zoo (m000k3gj)
Episode 1

Last year Tudur Owen brought us 'Where on Earth is Anglesey?', introducing us to his homeland, Ynys Môn and hinted at the rather unconventional goings-on there.

One such eccentric event is the incredible but true story of how he and his family somewhat unwittingly became the owners of what the News of the World would go on to describe as “The Worst Zoo in Britain”.

Join Tudur for an engrossing caper about a corrupt animal wrangler, a family on the brink and a climactic wallaby chase across the Menai Strait.

All the events in this story are almost true.

Written and performed by Tudur Owen

With Lisa-Jên Brown and Fergus Craig

Produced by Richard Morris

A BBC Studios Production for BBC Radio 4, first broadcast in June 2020.


THU 08:00 Dad's Army (b007jp0x)
Series 2

The King Was in His Counting House

When Captain Mainwaring's bank gets bombed in Walmington-on-Sea, his Home Guard platoon must guard all the money.

The comic exploits of a Second World War Home Guard platoon in Walmington-on-Sea.

Adapted for radio from Jimmy Perry and David Croft's TV scripts by Harold Snoad and Michael Knowles.

Captain Mainwaring …. Arthur Lowe
Sergeant Wilson …. John Le Mesurier
Corporal Jones …. Clive Dunn
Private Frazer …. John Laurie
Private Godfrey …. Arnold Ridley
Private Pike …. Ian Lavender
Private Walker …. Larry Martyn
Shirley …. Wendy Richard
Announcer …. John Snagge

Producer: John Dyas

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in May 1975.


THU 08:30 Wrinkles (m001vtxk)
Series 2

1. Mr P Can Seriously Damage Your Health

The six-part mad-cap sit-com is back.

Starring Tom Mennard and Anthea Askey

Winston........Ballard Berkeley
Mr Pettigrew....David Ross
Arnold .....Gordon Salkilld
Lewis.........Nick Maloney

and special guest appearance of Candice Barker (age 7 3/4)

Written by Rob Grant and Doug Naylor

Produced at BBC Manchester by Mike Craig

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in April 1981.


THU 09:00 Guess What? (b066f71q)
Episode 8

Animal, vegetable or mineral?

Barry Took hosts a revised version of popular radio parlour game of 20 questions.

On the panel:

Geoffrey Durham
Chris Serle
Clare Francis

Written by Michael Dines.

Producer: Andy Aliffe

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in May 1998.


THU 09:30 Stockport, So Good They Named It Once (b01nht5b)
Series 2

Siege

Michael accepts the toughest night shift in Manchester. Will Jason's evening be any easier?

The lives of the Stockport-based Conroy family in series 2 of Damian Lanigan and Jim Poyser's comedy drama.

Jason ...... Andrew Knott
Maureen ...... Beverley Callard
Eddie ...... John Henshaw
Michael ...... Jason Done
Debbie ...... Jo-Anne Knowles
Jim ...... Jack Smethurst
Carl ...... Damian Lanigan

Music: Big George

Producer: Neil Mossey

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in October 2000.


THU 10:00 McLevy (b007jw5r)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:00 today]


THU 10:45 Dead Man's Shoes by David Evans (m001vttr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:45 today]


THU 11:00 Whodunnits (b007ys7n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


THU 11:30 Doctor Finlay (b0082j2t)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 today]


THU 12:00 The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson (m00094kq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 today]


THU 12:15 Charles Dickens (b09j304r)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:15 today]


THU 12:30 Tudur Owen: Zoo (m000k3gj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 today]


THU 13:00 Dad's Army (b007jp0x)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 today]


THU 13:30 Wrinkles (m001vtxk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:30 today]


THU 14:00 Guess What? (b066f71q)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 today]


THU 14:30 Stockport, So Good They Named It Once (b01nht5b)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 today]


THU 15:00 McLevy (b007jw5r)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:00 today]


THU 15:45 Dead Man's Shoes by David Evans (m001vttr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:45 today]


THU 16:00 Whodunnits (b007ys7n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


THU 16:30 Doctor Finlay (b0082j2t)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 today]


THU 17:00 The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson (m00094kq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 today]


THU 17:15 Charles Dickens (b09j304r)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:15 today]


THU 17:30 Tudur Owen: Zoo (m000k3gj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 today]


THU 18:00 Dad's Army (b007jp0x)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 today]


THU 18:30 Wrinkles (m001vtxk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:30 today]


THU 19:00 Guess What? (b066f71q)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 today]


THU 19:30 Stockport, So Good They Named It Once (b01nht5b)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 today]


THU 20:00 The Changing Sound of Radio (m000gl70)
3: The Ditch and Six House Parties

Since he was first given a tape recorder in 1967, musician and wildlife sound recordist, Chris Watson, has been fascinated by the possibilities of sound.

In the last of three programmes, he concludes the story of the technological advances in radio and the arrival of podcasts.

More of Chris's favourite radio moments include:

* The Ditch
- BBC Radio, 2010

* Six House Parties’
- from Ross Sutherland’s 'Imaginary Advice' podcast

Producer: Jessica Treen

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 Extra in 2018.


THU 21:00 Great Lives (b09z4k9z)
Adrian Utley of Portishead on Miles Davis

Miles Davis - trumpeter, composer, bandleader - is championed by Adrian Utley of Portishead.

"He's always been really important in my life, right from early on when my dad used to play him. It was part of the atmosphere of our house."

From the early years with Charlie Parker and on via Kind of Blue to playing in front of 600,000 hippies on the Isle of Wight, Miles Davis was a musician who never stood still. "Always listen for what you can leave out," he used to say.

Portishead's seminal 1990s album Dummy seems to have taken advice from the man. As Adrian Utley explains to presenter Matthew Parris: "The darkness and the sense of space is the thing that I have assimilated from Miles ... he's in my DNA."

With Richard Williams, author of The Blue Moment: Miles Davis's Kind of Blue and the Remaking of Modern Music.

Producer: Miles Warde

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in April 2018.


THU 21:30 The Freedom Trap (m001w27j)
3. Passion and Misunderstanding

In the midst of all the danger, passion and misunderstanding, the only thing is certain for Bob and Sarab, their lives will never be the same again.

Starring Bill Nighy and Sudha Bhuchar.

Gripping conclusion of Steve May's drama

Bob .... Bill Nighy
Sarab .... Sudha Bhuchar
Jack .... John Benreld
Jen .... Ingrid Lacey
Lisa .... Natasha Pyne
Sylvia .... Becky Hindley
Man .... Andrew Branch

Pianist :Colin Guthrie

Director: Celia de Wolff

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in 1995.


THU 22:00 Ellie Taylor's Safe Space (m000hmh1)
Series 1

4: Monogamy

Comedian Ellie Taylor has some opinions she'd like to get off her chest. In this episode she looks at being married and wonders whether being monogamous is actually all it's cracked up to be. She discusses her views with sketches, and help from the studio audience and her side-kick Robin Morgan. She also welcomes on a special expert guest...a lady who was once in a "throuple".

It is produced by Sam Michell and is a BBC Studios Production.

This programme was first broadcast in 2020


THU 22:30 My Teenage Diary (m000z6dd)
Series 10

Deborah Frances White

Rufus Hound with more honest, intimate and hilarious interviews, with famous guests reading from their genuine teenage diaries.

In this episode, comedian, writer and podcaster Deborah Frances White reads from her teenage diaries. She talks about growing up as a Jehovah's Witness - can her conversion be linked to the moment she wasn't picked for the Inter-School Dance Competition?

Producer: Harriet Jaine

A Talkback production for BBC Radio 4, first broadcast in August 2021.


THU 23:00 Susan Calman Is Convicted (b03zd3j5)
Series 2

Children

Susan Calman explores issues on which she has strong opinions. This week, she explains that she has never been interested in having children, and why they frighten her.

Produced by Lyndsay Fenner.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in April 2014.


THU 23:30 Thom Tuck - Goes Straight to DVD (b01s0dd9)
5. Bollywood

Comedian Thom Tuck draws more parallels between underrated straight-to-DVD movies with captivating tales from his own life experience.

This time he looks at the bright lights of Bollywood: love triangles, comedy and dare devil thrills all set to a background of songs and dancing in a melodramatic extravaganza, a synopsis which heavily influence Thom's stories of his upbringing in Bangladesh.

Producer: Lianne Coop

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in April 2013.



FRIDAY 02 FEBRUARY 2024

FRI 00:00 McLevy (b007jw5r)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:00 on Thursday]


FRI 00:45 Dead Man's Shoes by David Evans (m001vttr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:45 on Thursday]


FRI 01:00 Whodunnits (b007ys7n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 on Thursday]


FRI 01:30 Doctor Finlay (b0082j2t)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 on Thursday]


FRI 02:00 The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson (m00094kq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 on Thursday]


FRI 02:15 Charles Dickens (b09j304r)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:15 on Thursday]


FRI 02:30 Tudur Owen: Zoo (m000k3gj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 on Thursday]


FRI 03:00 Dad's Army (b007jp0x)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 on Thursday]


FRI 03:30 Wrinkles (m001vtxk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:30 on Thursday]


FRI 04:00 Guess What? (b066f71q)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 on Thursday]


FRI 04:30 Stockport, So Good They Named It Once (b01nht5b)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 on Thursday]


FRI 05:00 McLevy (b007jw5w)
Series 3

2. A Voice from the Grave

David Ashton's acclaimed detective stories set in Victorian Edinburgh, based on real-life policeman James McLevy.

Summertime in the streets of Leith and it's not just the high temperatures which are bothering McLevy - there's a mystery lover for Jean Brash, some naughty photos - and a nasty murder to solve.

McLevy........................Brian Cox
Jean.............................Siobhan Redmond
Lewis...........................Forbes Masson
Jeremiah....................Sean Scanlon
Mulholland...............Michael Perceval-Maxwell
Roach..........................David Ashton
Hannah.......................Colette O'Neil
Millar...........................Tom Smith
Mrs Creighton..........Sandra Clark
Weir..............................Robert McIntosh

Directed by Patrick Rayner

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in December 2003.


FRI 05:45 Curl Up and Dye by Peter Lovesey (m001vtyb)
A haircut turns into an uncomfortably close shave for the unfortunate client.

Peter Lovesey's short story read by John Baddeley.

Producer: Matthew Walters

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in February 1996.


FRI 06:00 Whodunnits (b007ytww)
Murder on the Orient Express

5. Whodunnit?

Time is against Belgian sleuth, as he battles to unmask the murderer aboard the Orient Express.

John Moffatt stars as Hercule Poirot in the conclusion of Agatha Christie's whodunnit.

From the book published in 1934 and dramatised by Michael Bakewell

Hercule Poirot ...... John Moffatt
Monsieur Bouc ...... Andre Maranne
Dr Constantine ...... Peter Polycarpou
Masterman ...... Desmond Llewelyn
Pierre Michel ...... Frank Windsor
Princess Dragmiroff ...... Sian Phillips
Mrs Hubbard ...... Sylvia Syms
Miss Debenham ...... Francesca Annis
Count Andrenyi ...... David Thorpe
Countess Andrenyi ...... Siriol Jenkins
Colonel Arbuthnot ...... Stephen Hodson
Foscarelli ...... Frank Coda
Miss Ohlsson ...... Kate Binchy
MacQueen ...... James Telfer
Fraulein Schmidt ...... Linda Polan

Music composed and played by Michael Haslam

Director Enyd Williams.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in January 1993.


FRI 06:30 Doctor Finlay (b0084rs7)
Adventures of a Black Bag

3. The Day Dandini Came to Town

Doctor Finlay discovers that a touring Cinderella has more in common with La Traviata than a pantomime.

Starring John Gordon Sinclair.

AJ Cronin's stories about the early years of the celebrated doctor.

Ready with his black bag, Doctor Finlay sets out to remedy all manner of ailments suffered by his patients in the Scottish Highland town of Levenford.

Dramatised by Sue Rodwell.

Dr Finlay ...... John Gordon Sinclair
Dr Cameron ...... Brian Pettifer
Janet ...... Katy Murphy
Lettie Le Brun ...... Beverley Klein
Samuels ...... Shaun Scott
Doggy ...... David Bannerman
Jackson ...... David Tennant

Producer: Jeremy Howe

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in October 2001.


FRI 07:00 The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson (m000952d)
5. Sleep

Bill Bryson reads from his fascinating, witty and often surprising journey around the human body. He concludes today with the strangeness of sleep.

The award-winning author of A Short History of Nearly Everything and the bestselling Notes from a Small Island has for decades entertained and educated readers on both sides of the Atlantic, and around the world.

The Body: A Guide for Occupants confirms Bryson as a true polymath. In it, he answers questions such as how much would it cost to make a human and why our faces have evolved their peculiar shape, as well as exploring the mysteries that continue to elude scientists today.

Read by Bill Bryson
Abridged by Katrin Williams
Produced by Ciaran Bermingham

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in October 2019.


FRI 07:15 Charles Dickens (b09j42cg)
Dombey and Son

10. Wedding Bells!

Florence meets her new mama and something stirs in Edith's cold heart...

Starring Helen Schlesinger and Abigail Hollick.

The fortunes of shipping firm owner, Paul Dombey in mid-19th-century London.

Charles Dickens's novel dramatised by Mike Walker.

Charles Dickens ...... Alex Jennings
Dombey ...... Robert Glenister
Edith ...... Helen Schlesinger
Florence ...... Abigail Hollick
Captain Cuttle ...... Trevor Peacock
Mr Carker ...... Adrian Lukis
Major ...... Nicky Henson
Walter ...... Joseph Arkley
Mrs Brown ...... Geraldine James
Mrs Skewton ...... Fenella Fielding
Susan ...... Nadine Marshall
Toots ...... Sam Pamphilon
Toodles ...... Ben Crowe
Rob ...... Lloyd Thomas

Other parts played by:

Alex Lanipekun
Simon Treves

Music by Nicolai Abrahamsen.

Directors: Jessica Dromgoole and Jeremy Mortimer

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in November 2007.


FRI 07:30 Ed Reardon's Week (b07x2zdt)
Series 11

All About Eve

Ed Reardon leads us through the ups and downs of his University Week.

Ed decides that the modern student seems to have a complete absence of healthy anti-authoritarian rage and determines to put this state of affairs right by contacting the student magazine. Current editor, Eve, is surprisingly pleased to see a fellow student, especially one offering to contribute, so hires Ed, who jumps at the £15 expenses per issue. So it is that Ed sets out to give Eve a taste of the hard boiled professional Fleet Street Life whilst stirring up the students.

Written by Andrew Nickolds and Christopher Douglas

Ed Reardon ...... Christopher Douglas
Olive ...... Stephanie Cole
Pearl ...... Brigit Forsyth
Jaz Milvain ...... Philip Jackson
Ping ...... Barunka O'Shaughnessy
Stan ...... Geoffrey Whitehead
Frank ...... Martin Hyder
Cliff ...... Geoff McGivern
Eve ...... Maya Sondhi

Producer: Dawn Ellis

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in October 2016.


FRI 08:00 Marriage Lines (b061ygcr)
Series 2

Episode 5

George and Kate get in a tizzy showing-off baby Helen.

Starring Richard Briers and Prunella Scales.

Richard Waring’s sitcom based on the mutual love and mistrust of two newlyweds.

Originating on BBC TV, it ran between 1963-65 and was adapted in two series for BBC radio due to its popularity.

George …. Richard Briers
Kate …. Prunella Scales
Nora …. Heather Chasen
Peter …. Ronald Hines
Harry …. Fraser Kerr
Sheila …. Carole Boyd

Producer: Charles Maxwell

First broadcast on the BBC Light Programme in April 1967.


FRI 08:30 Know Your Place (b019dvsb)
Sisterly Feelings

Cleaner Elsie is facing eviction. Can caretaker Ramsay save the day?

Ramsay Potts is the jobsworth caretaker at a crumbling Edwardian block of flats, pursued by the over-amorous cleaner Elsie.

Starring Roy Dotrlce as Ramsay and Patricia Hayes as Elspeth Spurgeon.

Sitcom written by Andrew Palmer and Nell Brennan.

With Avis Bunnage, Jon Glover and James Taylor.

Producer: Edward Taylor

First broadcast on BBC Radio 2 in July 1983.


FRI 09:00 Whispers (b00cbszf)
Series 2

Episode 6

Gyles Brandreth hosts the quiz show with scandal on its mind and slander at its heart.

Charles Collingwood and Simon Fanshawe join team captains Lucy Moore and Anthony Holden to run the gauntlet of gossip.

Producer: Elizabeth Freestone

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in October 2004.


FRI 09:30 Relativity (b0939f5v)
Series 1

Episode 2

Margaret and Ken invite all the family round to celebrate their golden wedding anniversary.

Jane plans the party surprise to end all surprises, and 17 year old Nick's joy is unbounded to discover Chloe has a bit part in the new Star Wars film. Grandma Doris' contribution to the festivities is somewhat uninhibited, and her Alzheimer's makes Ian and Jane reflect on what really matters.

Richard Herring's comedy about four generations of a family.

Starring Alison Steadman, Phil Davies and Richard Herring.

Relativity is a witty and loving portrait of family life, with affectionate observation of inter generational misunderstanding, sibling sparring and the ties that bind, that will resonate with anyone who has ever argued with their dad about how to pronounce crisp brand names.

Margaret ...... Alison Steadman
Ken ...... Phil Davis
Jane ...... Fenella Woolgar
Ian ...... Richard Herring
Chloe ...... Emily Berrington
Pete ...... Gordon Kennedy
Holly ...... Effie Woods
Mark ...... Fred Haig
Nick ...... Harrison Knights
Doris ...... Marion Bailey

Producer: Polly Thomas
Executive Producers: Jon Thoday and Richard Allen Turner

An Avalon Television production for BBC Radio 4, first broadcast in September 2017.


FRI 10:00 McLevy (b007jw5w)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:00 today]


FRI 10:45 Curl Up and Dye by Peter Lovesey (m001vtyb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:45 today]


FRI 11:00 Whodunnits (b007ytww)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


FRI 11:30 Doctor Finlay (b0084rs7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 today]


FRI 12:00 The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson (m000952d)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 today]


FRI 12:15 Charles Dickens (b09j42cg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:15 today]


FRI 12:30 Ed Reardon's Week (b07x2zdt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 today]


FRI 13:00 Marriage Lines (b061ygcr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 today]


FRI 13:30 Know Your Place (b019dvsb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:30 today]


FRI 14:00 Whispers (b00cbszf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 today]


FRI 14:30 Relativity (b0939f5v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 today]


FRI 15:00 McLevy (b007jw5w)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:00 today]


FRI 15:45 Curl Up and Dye by Peter Lovesey (m001vtyb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:45 today]


FRI 16:00 Whodunnits (b007ytww)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


FRI 16:30 Doctor Finlay (b0084rs7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 today]


FRI 17:00 The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson (m000952d)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 today]


FRI 17:15 Charles Dickens (b09j42cg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:15 today]


FRI 17:30 Ed Reardon's Week (b07x2zdt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 today]


FRI 18:00 Marriage Lines (b061ygcr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 today]


FRI 18:30 Know Your Place (b019dvsb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:30 today]


FRI 19:00 Whispers (b00cbszf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Relativity (b0939f5v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 today]


FRI 20:00 Blue Canvas : The Artist Miles Davis (b07c2w62)
Miles Davis remains one of the most influential musicians from the last century, despite his death in 1991.

But what's less well known is that he dedicated the final years of his life to painting with the same fervent energy he had devoted to music.

"A painting is music you can see, and music is a painting you can hear." Miles Davis

To mark what would have been his 90th birthday (26/05/1926) the New York artist Jo Gelbard, who became Miles Davis's companion during the last years of his life, tells the story of his little known life as a painter, alongside interviews with his friends and family.

The story begins with Davis' sudden stroke in 1982, when he took up art as a therapy after his illness. Soon after, he met Gelbard who was 24 years his junior and they embarked on a turbulent relationship which resulted in an extraordinary artistic collaboration.

Davis' son Erin recalls how his father always carried two things - his trumpet case and his paint brushes - and he sat surrounded by canvases in the apartment they shared, painting with a furious energy. We also hear from musician and painter Robert Wilburn III who spent alot of time with Davis during his final decades, discussing the relationship between art and music, rhythm, colour and space in his performances and his paintings. And the author George Cole, who wrote a book about the final years of the trumpeter's life, talks about the importance of his art.

Woven into the programme is a soundtrack of Davis' music, and clips from a never-before-broadcast interview with the writer Scott Gutterman, the author of a book about the trumpeter's art, and who recorded with Davis over several months shortly before he died in 1991.

Producer: Jo Wheeler

A Freewheel production for BBC Radio 4, first broadcast in 2016.


FRI 20:30 Soul Music (b00dnjrn)
Series 7

So What

On 2nd March 1959, Miles Davis and his sextet began recording a new album: "Kind of Blue".

The first track was "So What" and the album became the best selling Jazz album of all time.

This programme tells the stories of people whose lives have been changed by this piece of music.

Featuring:

Clemency Burton-Hill
Jonathan Eno
Estelle Kokot
Ashley Kahn
Dr Richard Niles

Series exploring famous pieces of music and their emotional appeal.

Producer: Rosa Boulton

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in September 2008.


FRI 21:00 And the Academy Award Goes To... (b00qr5kh)
Series 3

The Deer Hunter

Paul Gambaccini explores how the Vietnam War film The Deer Hunter, starring Robert DeNiro, Meryl Streep and Christopher Walken, won the Oscar for Best Picture in 1978, at the 51st Academy Awards ceremony.

The series about how some of the greatest Oscar-winning films were made, and what they tell us about the history of the time.

When The Deer Hunter emerged as a potential Oscar winner, it was only three years since the Vietnam War had ended.

The film became the subject of huge controversy, not least for its portrayal of the Vietnamese as sadistic torturers, and for the unforgettable scenes featuring a game of Russian roulette.

Paul Gambaccini explores how the original shocking screenplay came about, the battles between the producers, and director Michael Cimino's approach to acting that almost brought the cast to the edge of a nervous breakdown. He also ponders whether The Deer Hunter was actually even a war film at all.

Producer: Sarah Jane Hall

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in February 2010.


FRI 21:30 Red Herrings (b00tyw76)
Series 1

Mangia, Mangia, Ti Fa Bene

The way to a husband's heart is found through the pleasures of a sumptuous meal.

The Italian title, Mangia, Mangia, Ti Fa Bene translates as Eat, Eat, it's good for you....

Greta Scacchi reads Donna Leon's tasty thriller.

Producer: Kirsteen Cameron

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in 2009.


FRI 21:45 Red Herrings (b00tywfd)
Series 1

The Difference

A prisoner confesses to his ambitious jailer - but what will be the ramifications?

David Ryall reads Reginald Hill's tale.

Producer: Kirsteen Cameron

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in 2009.


FRI 22:00 Wing It (m001vtbl)
"No Script. No Prep. No Clue."

Mike Wozniak plays host to a panel of improv all stars in this new spontaneous game show, full of ridiculous challenges & completely made up games.

Presented by Mike Wozniak.

The contestants were, Josie Lawrence, Steen Raskopoulos, Cariad Lloyd, and Thomas Mayo.

With additional material from Shoot From The Hip

Producer: Sam Holmes
Executive Producer: James Robinson
Production Co-ordinator: Becky Carewe-Jeffries
Sound Editor: Joe Bayley

A BBC Studios Production


FRI 22:30 John Finnemore's Souvenir Programme (b06zv3x5)
Series 5

Episode 6

John Finnemore - writer and star of Cabin Pressure and John Finnemore's Double Acts - in the a fifth series of his multi-award-winning sketch show.

This episode finds John apologising for a delay, and wondering what his hobbies are. And, well, since you ask him for a tale of national mourning and robots...

Written by and starring John Finnemore.

With:

Margaret Cabourn-Smith
Simon Kane
Lawry Lewin
Carrie Quinlan

Producer: Ed Morrish

A BBC Radio Comedy production for BBC Radio 4, first broadcast in February 2016.


FRI 23:00 The Show What You Wrote (b0368nzq)
Series 1

Crime and Thriller

This is the ketch show made up entirely from sketches sent in by the public.

We've picked the best sketches from thousands of submissions to make each show, based on different themes, from kitchen sink drama, to suspense heavy thrillers.

This episode is all about crime and thriller.

Recorded in Manchester in front of a live audience.

Starring:

John Thomson
Helen Moon
Fiona Clarke
Gavin Webster

Script Editor: Jon Hunter

Written by Jack Bernhardt, James Boughen, Peter Brush, Dominic Burgess, John Dennett, Richard Felber, Andy Fell, Robert Frimston & Edward Rowett, Stephen Holford, Caspian James, Nathan King, Nick Hall, Matt Oakley, John-Luke Roberts, Eddie Robson, Ash Williamson.

Producers: Carl Cooper & Alexandra Smith

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in July 2013.


FRI 23:30 All the World's a Globe (b007jwp2)
1. The Creation

From the first amoeba to the Second World War.

It's the history of mankind.

Presented with a bang by the entire cast of the National Theatre of Brent - Desmond Olivier Dingle and Wallace, aided by Mr Barker.

Written by Patrick Barlow

With additional material by Jim Broadbent and Martin Duncan.

With thanks to:

Patrick Barlow
Jim Broadbent
Martin Duncan

Producer: Lissa Evans

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in May 1990.


FRI 23:45 Before They Were Famous (b05vdtgg)
Series 3

Episode 1

Ian Leslie presents the show which brings to light the often surprising first literary attempts of the world's best known writers.

In this episode, we're first treated to graphic novelist Alan Moore's early drafts for the popular Fred Bassett cartoon strip.

We then turn to crime writer Patricia Cornwell and her perhaps excessively gory descriptions of fast food menu items, written as an early commission by a high street restaurateur when work was scarce.

Finally we hear from great poet Byron as he first plied his trade for a quick paycheque, penning headstone verses for beloved deceased pets.

To end the show, the first of our disturbingly unseasonal Christmas cracker jokes by Henrik Ibsen.

Producer: Claire Broughton

A Hat Trick production for BBC Radio 4 first broadcast in May 2015.




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

A Good Read 21:00 MON (b07ffxt5)

Acropolis Now 09:30 MON (b007jwml)

Acropolis Now 14:30 MON (b007jwml)

Acropolis Now 19:30 MON (b007jwml)

Acropolis Now 04:30 TUE (b007jwml)

Algernon Blackwood - The Empty Sleeve 00:00 SAT (m0012gdp)

Algernon Blackwood - The Empty Sleeve 16:00 SAT (m0012gdp)

All the World's a Globe 23:30 FRI (b007jwp2)

And the Academy Award Goes To... 21:00 FRI (b00qr5kh)

Archive on 4 20:00 WED (m000dxrq)

Ballylenon 08:30 WED (b007q9kc)

Ballylenon 13:30 WED (b007q9kc)

Ballylenon 18:30 WED (b007q9kc)

Ballylenon 03:30 THU (b007q9kc)

Beach Party by Eugene Stranney 05:45 TUE (m001vtjm)

Beach Party by Eugene Stranney 10:45 TUE (m001vtjm)

Beach Party by Eugene Stranney 15:45 TUE (m001vtjm)

Beach Party by Eugene Stranney 00:45 WED (m001vtjm)

Before They Were Famous 23:45 FRI (b05vdtgg)

Blue Canvas : The Artist Miles Davis 20:00 FRI (b07c2w62)

Bonding by Alex Shearer 05:45 WED (b07s3zc7)

Bonding by Alex Shearer 10:45 WED (b07s3zc7)

Bonding by Alex Shearer 15:45 WED (b07s3zc7)

Bonding by Alex Shearer 00:45 THU (b07s3zc7)

Chain Reaction 23:00 TUE (b055gcbk)

Charles Dickens 03:15 SAT (b09hn49h)

Charles Dickens 07:50 SUN (b09hx1qc)

Charles Dickens 12:50 SUN (b09hx1qc)

Charles Dickens 18:50 SUN (b09hx1qc)

Charles Dickens 01:50 MON (b09hx1qc)

Charles Dickens 07:15 MON (b09hzrvj)

Charles Dickens 12:15 MON (b09hzrvj)

Charles Dickens 17:15 MON (b09hzrvj)

Charles Dickens 02:15 TUE (b09hzrvj)

Charles Dickens 07:15 TUE (b09j0qc3)

Charles Dickens 12:15 TUE (b09j0qc3)

Charles Dickens 17:15 TUE (b09j0qc3)

Charles Dickens 02:15 WED (b09j0qc3)

Charles Dickens 07:15 WED (b09j2mbk)

Charles Dickens 12:15 WED (b09j2mbk)

Charles Dickens 17:15 WED (b09j2mbk)

Charles Dickens 02:15 THU (b09j2mbk)

Charles Dickens 07:15 THU (b09j304r)

Charles Dickens 12:15 THU (b09j304r)

Charles Dickens 17:15 THU (b09j304r)

Charles Dickens 02:15 FRI (b09j304r)

Charles Dickens 07:15 FRI (b09j42cg)

Charles Dickens 12:15 FRI (b09j42cg)

Charles Dickens 17:15 FRI (b09j42cg)

Clare in the Community 22:00 WED (m000937l)

Concrete Cow 23:30 MON (b04t6vjy)

Conversation Extra 10:00 SAT (m001vt5q)

Conversation Extra 15:00 SAT (m001vt5q)

Conversation Extra 21:00 SAT (m001vt5q)

Conversation Extra 05:00 SUN (m001vt5q)

Curl Up and Dye by Peter Lovesey 05:45 FRI (m001vtyb)

Curl Up and Dye by Peter Lovesey 10:45 FRI (m001vtyb)

Curl Up and Dye by Peter Lovesey 15:45 FRI (m001vtyb)

Dad's Army 08:00 THU (b007jp0x)

Dad's Army 13:00 THU (b007jp0x)

Dad's Army 18:00 THU (b007jp0x)

Dad's Army 03:00 FRI (b007jp0x)

David Attenborough's Life Stories 10:45 SUN (b00yrg3g)

David Attenborough's Life Stories 15:45 SUN (b00yrg3g)

David Attenborough's Life Stories 21:45 SUN (b00yrg3g)

David Attenborough's Life Stories 04:45 MON (b00yrg3g)

Dead Man's Shoes by David Evans 05:45 THU (m001vttr)

Dead Man's Shoes by David Evans 10:45 THU (m001vttr)

Dead Man's Shoes by David Evans 15:45 THU (m001vttr)

Dead Man's Shoes by David Evans 00:45 FRI (m001vttr)

Delve Special 22:30 WED (b007jmm8)

Desert Island Discs Revisited 10:00 SUN (m001vt9v)

Desert Island Discs Revisited 15:00 SUN (m001vt9v)

Desert Island Discs Revisited 21:00 SUN (m001vt9v)

Desert Island Discs Revisited 04:00 MON (m001vt9v)

Doctor Finlay 06:30 WED (b0081w49)

Doctor Finlay 11:30 WED (b0081w49)

Doctor Finlay 16:30 WED (b0081w49)

Doctor Finlay 01:30 THU (b0081w49)

Doctor Finlay 06:30 THU (b0082j2t)

Doctor Finlay 11:30 THU (b0082j2t)

Doctor Finlay 16:30 THU (b0082j2t)

Doctor Finlay 01:30 FRI (b0082j2t)

Doctor Finlay 06:30 FRI (b0084rs7)

Doctor Finlay 11:30 FRI (b0084rs7)

Doctor Finlay 16:30 FRI (b0084rs7)

Ed Reardon's Week 03:30 SAT (b07wt5tq)

Ed Reardon's Week 07:30 FRI (b07x2zdt)

Ed Reardon's Week 12:30 FRI (b07x2zdt)

Ed Reardon's Week 17:30 FRI (b07x2zdt)

Ellie Taylor's Safe Space 22:00 THU (m000hmh1)

Frankie Howerd 09:00 SUN (m001vt9p)

Frankie Howerd 14:00 SUN (m001vt9p)

Frankie Howerd 20:00 SUN (m001vt9p)

Frankie Howerd 03:00 MON (m001vt9p)

Great Lives 21:00 THU (b09z4k9z)

Guess What? 09:00 THU (b066f71q)

Guess What? 14:00 THU (b066f71q)

Guess What? 19:00 THU (b066f71q)

Guess What? 04:00 FRI (b066f71q)

Hal 22:30 MON (b08nk59c)

Hancock's Half Hour 08:00 WED (b008v13d)

Hancock's Half Hour 13:00 WED (b008v13d)

Hancock's Half Hour 18:00 WED (b008v13d)

Hancock's Half Hour 03:00 THU (b008v13d)

Haunted 00:30 SUN (m001vt6b)

Haunted 16:30 SUN (m001vt6b)

Helen Keen's It Is Rocket Science 23:30 WED (b01hxmxk)

Hut 33 23:30 SAT (b00lxzyd)

Inheritance Tracks 07:40 SUN (m001vt9k)

Inheritance Tracks 12:40 SUN (m001vt9k)

Inheritance Tracks 18:40 SUN (m001vt9k)

Inheritance Tracks 01:40 MON (m001vt9k)

Inheritance Tracks 20:55 MON (b0bkr96j)

Inheritance Tracks 20:50 TUE (b0blvlbm)

John Finnemore's Souvenir Programme 22:30 FRI (b06zv3x5)

Josh Howie's Losing It 22:30 TUE (b07v0hnp)

Just a Minute 22:00 MON (m001vkwn)

Knock If You Can't Go by Stan Barstow 07:15 SAT (m001vt5d)

Knock If You Can't Go by Stan Barstow 12:15 SAT (m001vt5d)

Knock If You Can't Go by Stan Barstow 18:15 SAT (m001vt5d)

Knock If You Can't Go by Stan Barstow 02:15 SUN (m001vt5d)

Know Your Place 04:30 SAT (b0195ds4)

Know Your Place 08:30 FRI (b019dvsb)

Know Your Place 13:30 FRI (b019dvsb)

Know Your Place 18:30 FRI (b019dvsb)

Like They've Never Been Gone 08:30 TUE (b009prt3)

Like They've Never Been Gone 13:30 TUE (b009prt3)

Like They've Never Been Gone 18:30 TUE (b009prt3)

Like They've Never Been Gone 03:30 WED (b009prt3)

Mark Thomas: The Manifesto 23:00 WED (b01ckggk)

Marriage Lines 04:00 SAT (b0617187)

Marriage Lines 08:00 FRI (b061ygcr)

Marriage Lines 13:00 FRI (b061ygcr)

Marriage Lines 18:00 FRI (b061ygcr)

McLevy 01:00 SAT (b007jq95)

McLevy 05:00 MON (b00cfwp9)

McLevy 10:00 MON (b00cfwp9)

McLevy 15:00 MON (b00cfwp9)

McLevy 00:00 TUE (b00cfwp9)

McLevy 05:00 TUE (b007k0y3)

McLevy 10:00 TUE (b007k0y3)

McLevy 15:00 TUE (b007k0y3)

McLevy 00:00 WED (b007k0y3)

McLevy 05:00 WED (b0085j4x)

McLevy 10:00 WED (b0085j4x)

McLevy 15:00 WED (b0085j4x)

McLevy 00:00 THU (b0085j4x)

McLevy 05:00 THU (b007jw5r)

McLevy 10:00 THU (b007jw5r)

McLevy 15:00 THU (b007jw5r)

McLevy 00:00 FRI (b007jw5r)

McLevy 05:00 FRI (b007jw5w)

McLevy 10:00 FRI (b007jw5w)

McLevy 15:00 FRI (b007jw5w)

Michael Arditti - Something to Scare Off the Birds 06:00 SAT (m001vt54)

Michael Arditti - Something to Scare Off the Birds 11:00 SAT (m001vt54)

Michael Arditti - Something to Scare Off the Birds 17:00 SAT (m001vt54)

Michael Arditti - Something to Scare Off the Birds 01:00 SUN (m001vt54)

Murder Most Foul 21:30 MON (m001vtk1)

My Teenage Diary 22:30 THU (m000z6dd)

Old Harry's Game 23:30 TUE (b00j16ky)

Poetry Extra 06:00 SUN (m001vt9f)

Poetry Extra 11:00 SUN (m001vt9f)

Poetry Extra 17:00 SUN (m001vt9f)

Poetry Extra 00:00 MON (m001vt9f)

Quote... Unquote 09:00 TUE (m000p6fj)

Quote... Unquote 14:00 TUE (m000p6fj)

Quote... Unquote 19:00 TUE (m000p6fj)

Quote... Unquote 04:00 WED (m000p6fj)

Red Herrings 21:30 FRI (b00tyw76)

Red Herrings 21:45 FRI (b00tywfd)

Relativity 05:30 SAT (b092p790)

Relativity 09:30 FRI (b0939f5v)

Relativity 14:30 FRI (b0939f5v)

Relativity 19:30 FRI (b0939f5v)

Short Cuts 21:00 WED (m000fp5m)

Sideways 21:00 TUE (m000synk)

Soul Music 20:30 FRI (b00dnjrn)

Steptoe and Son 08:00 MON (b007k0k6)

Steptoe and Son 13:00 MON (b007k0k6)

Steptoe and Son 18:00 MON (b007k0k6)

Steptoe and Son 03:00 TUE (b007k0k6)

Stockport, So Good They Named It Once 09:30 THU (b01nht5b)

Stockport, So Good They Named It Once 14:30 THU (b01nht5b)

Stockport, So Good They Named It Once 19:30 THU (b01nht5b)

Stockport, So Good They Named It Once 04:30 FRI (b01nht5b)

Susan Calman Is Convicted 23:00 THU (b03zd3j5)

TED Radio Hour 20:00 TUE (m0018pvh)

Take Me To Your Reader 09:00 SAT (m000y0cz)

Take Me To Your Reader 14:00 SAT (m000y0cz)

Take Me To Your Reader 20:00 SAT (m000y0cz)

Take Me To Your Reader 04:00 SUN (m000y0cz)

Tales From the Arabian Nights 02:30 SAT (m001vkcp)

Tales From the Arabian Nights 06:30 MON (m001vtjw)

Tales From the Arabian Nights 11:30 MON (m001vtjw)

Tales From the Arabian Nights 16:30 MON (m001vtjw)

Tales From the Arabian Nights 01:30 TUE (m001vtjw)

Tales From the Arabian Nights 06:30 TUE (m001vtjg)

Tales From the Arabian Nights 11:30 TUE (m001vtjg)

Tales From the Arabian Nights 16:30 TUE (m001vtjg)

Tales From the Arabian Nights 01:30 WED (m001vtjg)

The 27-Year Itch 09:30 SAT (b0b4f8ll)

The 27-Year Itch 14:30 SAT (b0b4f8ll)

The 27-Year Itch 20:30 SAT (b0b4f8ll)

The 27-Year Itch 04:30 SUN (b0b4f8ll)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 07:00 MON (m000935x)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 12:00 MON (m000935x)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 17:00 MON (m000935x)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 02:00 TUE (m000935x)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 07:00 TUE (m000935f)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 12:00 TUE (m000935f)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 17:00 TUE (m000935f)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 02:00 WED (m000935f)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 07:00 WED (m00094hl)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 12:00 WED (m00094hl)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 17:00 WED (m00094hl)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 02:00 THU (m00094hl)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 07:00 THU (m00094kq)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 12:00 THU (m00094kq)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 17:00 THU (m00094kq)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 02:00 FRI (m00094kq)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 07:00 FRI (m000952d)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 12:00 FRI (m000952d)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 17:00 FRI (m000952d)

The Casebook of Max and Ivan 09:30 TUE (b098h0f8)

The Casebook of Max and Ivan 14:30 TUE (b098h0f8)

The Casebook of Max and Ivan 19:30 TUE (b098h0f8)

The Casebook of Max and Ivan 04:30 WED (b098h0f8)

The Changing Sound of Radio 20:00 THU (m000gl70)

The Cold Swedish Winter 07:30 TUE (b091wby4)

The Cold Swedish Winter 12:30 TUE (b091wby4)

The Cold Swedish Winter 17:30 TUE (b091wby4)

The Cold Swedish Winter 02:30 WED (b091wby4)

The Comedy Club Interviews 22:55 SUN (m001vvky)

The Comedy Club Interviews 22:55 TUE (m001vvl2)

The Comedy Club Interviews 22:55 WED (m001vvl0)

The Confessional 22:00 SUN (m000vy28)

The Drop Out Boogie 10:30 SAT (p03rqfyd)

The Drop Out Boogie 15:30 SAT (p03rqfyd)

The Drop Out Boogie 21:30 SAT (p03rqfyd)

The Drop Out Boogie 05:30 SUN (p03rqfyd)

The Elephant Man 09:30 WED (b04tvk7m)

The Elephant Man 14:30 WED (b04tvk7m)

The Elephant Man 19:30 WED (b04tvk7m)

The Elephant Man 04:30 THU (b04tvk7m)

The Freedom Trap 21:30 TUE (m001vtjq)

The Freedom Trap 21:30 WED (m001vttk)

The Freedom Trap 21:30 THU (m001w27j)

The Golden Age 07:30 WED (b01nt07r)

The Golden Age 12:30 WED (b01nt07r)

The Golden Age 17:30 WED (b01nt07r)

The Golden Age 02:30 THU (b01nt07r)

The Goon Show 08:00 TUE (m001vtjj)

The Goon Show 13:00 TUE (m001vtjj)

The Goon Show 18:00 TUE (m001vtjj)

The Goon Show 03:00 WED (m001vtjj)

The Great Romantic by Duncan Hamilton (Omnibus) 06:30 SUN (m00074gm)

The Great Romantic by Duncan Hamilton (Omnibus) 11:30 SUN (m00074gm)

The Great Romantic by Duncan Hamilton (Omnibus) 17:30 SUN (m00074gm)

The Great Romantic by Duncan Hamilton (Omnibus) 00:30 MON (m00074gm)

The Great Romantic by Duncan Hamilton 03:00 SAT (m0007106)

The Hudson and Pepperdine Show 23:00 SUN (m00193kl)

The In Crowd 23:30 SUN (b00slxxy)

The Lottery by Shirley Jackson 00:45 SAT (b07mczkx)

The Lottery by Shirley Jackson 16:45 SAT (b07mczkx)

The Man in Black 00:00 SUN (b00g9m6j)

The Man in Black 16:00 SUN (b00g9m6j)

The Moth Radio Hour 20:00 MON (m0015v8h)

The Navy Lark 09:30 SUN (b049b1nq)

The Navy Lark 14:30 SUN (b049b1nq)

The Navy Lark 20:30 SUN (b049b1nq)

The Navy Lark 03:30 MON (b049b1nq)

The News Quiz 23:00 MON (m001vlnm)

The Nick Revell Show 22:30 SAT (b007k2dc)

The Pulse Glass by Gillian Tindall (Omnibus) 07:30 SAT (m000bvgx)

The Pulse Glass by Gillian Tindall (Omnibus) 12:30 SAT (m000bvgx)

The Pulse Glass by Gillian Tindall (Omnibus) 18:30 SAT (m000bvgx)

The Pulse Glass by Gillian Tindall (Omnibus) 02:30 SUN (m000bvgx)

The Show What You Wrote 23:00 FRI (b0368nzq)

The Ultimate Choice 22:00 TUE (m001vm4x)

The Wordsmiths at Gorsemere 08:30 MON (b00bx21n)

The Wordsmiths at Gorsemere 13:30 MON (b00bx21n)

The Wordsmiths at Gorsemere 18:30 MON (b00bx21n)

The Wordsmiths at Gorsemere 03:30 TUE (b00bx21n)

Thom Tuck - Goes Straight to DVD 23:30 THU (b01s0dd9)

Time Will Tell by Martin Worth 05:45 MON (m001vtb3)

Time Will Tell by Martin Worth 10:45 MON (m001vtb3)

Time Will Tell by Martin Worth 15:45 MON (m001vtb3)

Time Will Tell by Martin Worth 00:45 TUE (m001vtb3)

Tina C 23:45 WED (b019fyqw)

Tom Wrigglesworth's Open Letters 22:00 SAT (b01hxpy6)

Tourists by John Burnside 01:45 SAT (b0075746)

Tudur Owen: Zoo 07:30 THU (m000k3gj)

Tudur Owen: Zoo 12:30 THU (m000k3gj)

Tudur Owen: Zoo 17:30 THU (m000k3gj)

Tudur Owen: Zoo 02:30 FRI (m000k3gj)

Uncle Mort's Celtic Fringe 08:45 SAT (b007jnc8)

Uncle Mort's Celtic Fringe 13:45 SAT (b007jnc8)

Uncle Mort's Celtic Fringe 19:45 SAT (b007jnc8)

Uncle Mort's Celtic Fringe 03:45 SUN (b007jnc8)

Unnatural Acts 22:30 SUN (b00jhmlp)

Vent 23:00 SAT (b01f9xz7)

Welcome to Our Village, Please Invade Carefully 07:30 MON (b04l0zq7)

Welcome to Our Village, Please Invade Carefully 12:30 MON (b04l0zq7)

Welcome to Our Village, Please Invade Carefully 17:30 MON (b04l0zq7)

Welcome to Our Village, Please Invade Carefully 02:30 TUE (b04l0zq7)

Whispers 05:00 SAT (b00c6rnk)

Whispers 09:00 FRI (b00cbszf)

Whispers 14:00 FRI (b00cbszf)

Whispers 19:00 FRI (b00cbszf)

Whodunnits 02:00 SAT (b008yv5r)

Whodunnits 06:00 MON (b007yn6z)

Whodunnits 11:00 MON (b007yn6z)

Whodunnits 16:00 MON (b007yn6z)

Whodunnits 01:00 TUE (b007yn6z)

Whodunnits 06:00 TUE (b007yp1g)

Whodunnits 11:00 TUE (b007yp1g)

Whodunnits 16:00 TUE (b007yp1g)

Whodunnits 01:00 WED (b007yp1g)

Whodunnits 06:00 WED (b007yrng)

Whodunnits 11:00 WED (b007yrng)

Whodunnits 16:00 WED (b007yrng)

Whodunnits 01:00 THU (b007yrng)

Whodunnits 06:00 THU (b007ys7n)

Whodunnits 11:00 THU (b007ys7n)

Whodunnits 16:00 THU (b007ys7n)

Whodunnits 01:00 FRI (b007ys7n)

Whodunnits 06:00 FRI (b007ytww)

Whodunnits 11:00 FRI (b007ytww)

Whodunnits 16:00 FRI (b007ytww)

Whose Line Is It Anyway? 09:00 WED (b008m74n)

Whose Line Is It Anyway? 14:00 WED (b008m74n)

Whose Line Is It Anyway? 19:00 WED (b008m74n)

Whose Line Is It Anyway? 04:00 THU (b008m74n)

Wing It 22:00 FRI (m001vtbl)

Wordaholics 09:00 MON (b01c7lk6)

Wordaholics 14:00 MON (b01c7lk6)

Wordaholics 19:00 MON (b01c7lk6)

Wordaholics 04:00 TUE (b01c7lk6)

Wrinkles 08:30 THU (m001vtxk)

Wrinkles 13:30 THU (m001vtxk)

Wrinkles 18:30 THU (m001vtxk)

Wrinkles 03:30 FRI (m001vtxk)




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES ORDERED BY GENRE
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Comedy

Chain Reaction 23:00 TUE (b055gcbk)

Frankie Howerd 09:00 SUN (m001vt9p)

Frankie Howerd 14:00 SUN (m001vt9p)

Frankie Howerd 20:00 SUN (m001vt9p)

Frankie Howerd 03:00 MON (m001vt9p)

Helen Keen's It Is Rocket Science 23:30 WED (b01hxmxk)

The Ultimate Choice 22:00 TUE (m001vm4x)

Thom Tuck - Goes Straight to DVD 23:30 THU (b01s0dd9)

Tom Wrigglesworth's Open Letters 22:00 SAT (b01hxpy6)

Vent 23:00 SAT (b01f9xz7)

Whose Line Is It Anyway? 09:00 WED (b008m74n)

Whose Line Is It Anyway? 14:00 WED (b008m74n)

Whose Line Is It Anyway? 19:00 WED (b008m74n)

Whose Line Is It Anyway? 04:00 THU (b008m74n)

Wrinkles 08:30 THU (m001vtxk)

Wrinkles 13:30 THU (m001vtxk)

Wrinkles 18:30 THU (m001vtxk)

Wrinkles 03:30 FRI (m001vtxk)

Comedy: Character

Tina C 23:45 WED (b019fyqw)

Comedy: Chat

My Teenage Diary 22:30 THU (m000z6dd)

The Comedy Club Interviews 22:55 SUN (m001vvky)

The Comedy Club Interviews 22:55 TUE (m001vvl2)

The Comedy Club Interviews 22:55 WED (m001vvl0)

The Confessional 22:00 SUN (m000vy28)

Comedy: Panel Shows

Guess What? 09:00 THU (b066f71q)

Guess What? 14:00 THU (b066f71q)

Guess What? 19:00 THU (b066f71q)

Guess What? 04:00 FRI (b066f71q)

Just a Minute 22:00 MON (m001vkwn)

Quote... Unquote 09:00 TUE (m000p6fj)

Quote... Unquote 14:00 TUE (m000p6fj)

Quote... Unquote 19:00 TUE (m000p6fj)

Quote... Unquote 04:00 WED (m000p6fj)

The News Quiz 23:00 MON (m001vlnm)

Whose Line Is It Anyway? 09:00 WED (b008m74n)

Whose Line Is It Anyway? 14:00 WED (b008m74n)

Whose Line Is It Anyway? 19:00 WED (b008m74n)

Whose Line Is It Anyway? 04:00 THU (b008m74n)

Wing It 22:00 FRI (m001vtbl)

Wordaholics 09:00 MON (b01c7lk6)

Wordaholics 14:00 MON (b01c7lk6)

Wordaholics 19:00 MON (b01c7lk6)

Wordaholics 04:00 TUE (b01c7lk6)

Comedy: Satire

Mark Thomas: The Manifesto 23:00 WED (b01ckggk)

The News Quiz 23:00 MON (m001vlnm)

Comedy: Sitcoms

Acropolis Now 09:30 MON (b007jwml)

Acropolis Now 14:30 MON (b007jwml)

Acropolis Now 19:30 MON (b007jwml)

Acropolis Now 04:30 TUE (b007jwml)

Ballylenon 08:30 WED (b007q9kc)

Ballylenon 13:30 WED (b007q9kc)

Ballylenon 18:30 WED (b007q9kc)

Ballylenon 03:30 THU (b007q9kc)

Clare in the Community 22:00 WED (m000937l)

Dad's Army 08:00 THU (b007jp0x)

Dad's Army 13:00 THU (b007jp0x)

Dad's Army 18:00 THU (b007jp0x)

Dad's Army 03:00 FRI (b007jp0x)

Ed Reardon's Week 03:30 SAT (b07wt5tq)

Ed Reardon's Week 07:30 FRI (b07x2zdt)

Ed Reardon's Week 12:30 FRI (b07x2zdt)

Ed Reardon's Week 17:30 FRI (b07x2zdt)

Hal 22:30 MON (b08nk59c)

Hancock's Half Hour 08:00 WED (b008v13d)

Hancock's Half Hour 13:00 WED (b008v13d)

Hancock's Half Hour 18:00 WED (b008v13d)

Hancock's Half Hour 03:00 THU (b008v13d)

Hut 33 23:30 SAT (b00lxzyd)

Josh Howie's Losing It 22:30 TUE (b07v0hnp)

Know Your Place 04:30 SAT (b0195ds4)

Know Your Place 08:30 FRI (b019dvsb)

Know Your Place 13:30 FRI (b019dvsb)

Know Your Place 18:30 FRI (b019dvsb)

Like They've Never Been Gone 08:30 TUE (b009prt3)

Like They've Never Been Gone 13:30 TUE (b009prt3)

Like They've Never Been Gone 18:30 TUE (b009prt3)

Like They've Never Been Gone 03:30 WED (b009prt3)

Marriage Lines 04:00 SAT (b0617187)

Marriage Lines 08:00 FRI (b061ygcr)

Marriage Lines 13:00 FRI (b061ygcr)

Marriage Lines 18:00 FRI (b061ygcr)

Old Harry's Game 23:30 TUE (b00j16ky)

Relativity 05:30 SAT (b092p790)

Relativity 09:30 FRI (b0939f5v)

Relativity 14:30 FRI (b0939f5v)

Relativity 19:30 FRI (b0939f5v)

Steptoe and Son 08:00 MON (b007k0k6)

Steptoe and Son 13:00 MON (b007k0k6)

Steptoe and Son 18:00 MON (b007k0k6)

Steptoe and Son 03:00 TUE (b007k0k6)

Stockport, So Good They Named It Once 09:30 THU (b01nht5b)

Stockport, So Good They Named It Once 14:30 THU (b01nht5b)

Stockport, So Good They Named It Once 19:30 THU (b01nht5b)

Stockport, So Good They Named It Once 04:30 FRI (b01nht5b)

Take Me To Your Reader 09:00 SAT (m000y0cz)

Take Me To Your Reader 14:00 SAT (m000y0cz)

Take Me To Your Reader 20:00 SAT (m000y0cz)

Take Me To Your Reader 04:00 SUN (m000y0cz)

The 27-Year Itch 09:30 SAT (b0b4f8ll)

The 27-Year Itch 14:30 SAT (b0b4f8ll)

The 27-Year Itch 20:30 SAT (b0b4f8ll)

The 27-Year Itch 04:30 SUN (b0b4f8ll)

The Casebook of Max and Ivan 09:30 TUE (b098h0f8)

The Casebook of Max and Ivan 14:30 TUE (b098h0f8)

The Casebook of Max and Ivan 19:30 TUE (b098h0f8)

The Casebook of Max and Ivan 04:30 WED (b098h0f8)

The Cold Swedish Winter 07:30 TUE (b091wby4)

The Cold Swedish Winter 12:30 TUE (b091wby4)

The Cold Swedish Winter 17:30 TUE (b091wby4)

The Cold Swedish Winter 02:30 WED (b091wby4)

The Elephant Man 09:30 WED (b04tvk7m)

The Elephant Man 14:30 WED (b04tvk7m)

The Elephant Man 19:30 WED (b04tvk7m)

The Elephant Man 04:30 THU (b04tvk7m)

The Golden Age 07:30 WED (b01nt07r)

The Golden Age 12:30 WED (b01nt07r)

The Golden Age 17:30 WED (b01nt07r)

The Golden Age 02:30 THU (b01nt07r)

The Navy Lark 09:30 SUN (b049b1nq)

The Navy Lark 14:30 SUN (b049b1nq)

The Navy Lark 20:30 SUN (b049b1nq)

The Navy Lark 03:30 MON (b049b1nq)

The Nick Revell Show 22:30 SAT (b007k2dc)

Uncle Mort's Celtic Fringe 08:45 SAT (b007jnc8)

Uncle Mort's Celtic Fringe 13:45 SAT (b007jnc8)

Uncle Mort's Celtic Fringe 19:45 SAT (b007jnc8)

Uncle Mort's Celtic Fringe 03:45 SUN (b007jnc8)

Unnatural Acts 22:30 SUN (b00jhmlp)

Vent 23:00 SAT (b01f9xz7)

Welcome to Our Village, Please Invade Carefully 07:30 MON (b04l0zq7)

Welcome to Our Village, Please Invade Carefully 12:30 MON (b04l0zq7)

Welcome to Our Village, Please Invade Carefully 17:30 MON (b04l0zq7)

Welcome to Our Village, Please Invade Carefully 02:30 TUE (b04l0zq7)

Comedy: Sketch

Concrete Cow 23:30 MON (b04t6vjy)

John Finnemore's Souvenir Programme 22:30 FRI (b06zv3x5)

The Goon Show 08:00 TUE (m001vtjj)

The Goon Show 13:00 TUE (m001vtjj)

The Goon Show 18:00 TUE (m001vtjj)

The Goon Show 03:00 WED (m001vtjj)

The Hudson and Pepperdine Show 23:00 SUN (m00193kl)

The In Crowd 23:30 SUN (b00slxxy)

The Show What You Wrote 23:00 FRI (b0368nzq)

Comedy: Spoof

All the World's a Globe 23:30 FRI (b007jwp2)

Before They Were Famous 23:45 FRI (b05vdtgg)

Delve Special 22:30 WED (b007jmm8)

The Wordsmiths at Gorsemere 08:30 MON (b00bx21n)

The Wordsmiths at Gorsemere 13:30 MON (b00bx21n)

The Wordsmiths at Gorsemere 18:30 MON (b00bx21n)

The Wordsmiths at Gorsemere 03:30 TUE (b00bx21n)

Comedy: Standup

Ellie Taylor's Safe Space 22:00 THU (m000hmh1)

Mark Thomas: The Manifesto 23:00 WED (b01ckggk)

Susan Calman Is Convicted 23:00 THU (b03zd3j5)

Tudur Owen: Zoo 07:30 THU (m000k3gj)

Tudur Owen: Zoo 12:30 THU (m000k3gj)

Tudur Owen: Zoo 17:30 THU (m000k3gj)

Tudur Owen: Zoo 02:30 FRI (m000k3gj)

Drama

Beach Party by Eugene Stranney 05:45 TUE (m001vtjm)

Beach Party by Eugene Stranney 10:45 TUE (m001vtjm)

Beach Party by Eugene Stranney 15:45 TUE (m001vtjm)

Beach Party by Eugene Stranney 00:45 WED (m001vtjm)

Bonding by Alex Shearer 05:45 WED (b07s3zc7)

Bonding by Alex Shearer 10:45 WED (b07s3zc7)

Bonding by Alex Shearer 15:45 WED (b07s3zc7)

Bonding by Alex Shearer 00:45 THU (b07s3zc7)

Curl Up and Dye by Peter Lovesey 05:45 FRI (m001vtyb)

Curl Up and Dye by Peter Lovesey 10:45 FRI (m001vtyb)

Curl Up and Dye by Peter Lovesey 15:45 FRI (m001vtyb)

Dead Man's Shoes by David Evans 05:45 THU (m001vttr)

Dead Man's Shoes by David Evans 10:45 THU (m001vttr)

Dead Man's Shoes by David Evans 15:45 THU (m001vttr)

Dead Man's Shoes by David Evans 00:45 FRI (m001vttr)

Knock If You Can't Go by Stan Barstow 07:15 SAT (m001vt5d)

Knock If You Can't Go by Stan Barstow 12:15 SAT (m001vt5d)

Knock If You Can't Go by Stan Barstow 18:15 SAT (m001vt5d)

Knock If You Can't Go by Stan Barstow 02:15 SUN (m001vt5d)

Michael Arditti - Something to Scare Off the Birds 06:00 SAT (m001vt54)

Michael Arditti - Something to Scare Off the Birds 11:00 SAT (m001vt54)

Michael Arditti - Something to Scare Off the Birds 17:00 SAT (m001vt54)

Michael Arditti - Something to Scare Off the Birds 01:00 SUN (m001vt54)

Red Herrings 21:45 FRI (b00tywfd)

The Freedom Trap 21:30 TUE (m001vtjq)

The Freedom Trap 21:30 WED (m001vttk)

The Freedom Trap 21:30 THU (m001w27j)

Time Will Tell by Martin Worth 05:45 MON (m001vtb3)

Time Will Tell by Martin Worth 10:45 MON (m001vtb3)

Time Will Tell by Martin Worth 15:45 MON (m001vtb3)

Time Will Tell by Martin Worth 00:45 TUE (m001vtb3)

Tourists by John Burnside 01:45 SAT (b0075746)

Uncle Mort's Celtic Fringe 08:45 SAT (b007jnc8)

Uncle Mort's Celtic Fringe 13:45 SAT (b007jnc8)

Uncle Mort's Celtic Fringe 19:45 SAT (b007jnc8)

Uncle Mort's Celtic Fringe 03:45 SUN (b007jnc8)

Drama: Biographical

The Great Romantic by Duncan Hamilton 03:00 SAT (m0007106)

Drama: Classic & Period

Charles Dickens 03:15 SAT (b09hn49h)

Charles Dickens 07:50 SUN (b09hx1qc)

Charles Dickens 12:50 SUN (b09hx1qc)

Charles Dickens 18:50 SUN (b09hx1qc)

Charles Dickens 01:50 MON (b09hx1qc)

Charles Dickens 07:15 MON (b09hzrvj)

Charles Dickens 12:15 MON (b09hzrvj)

Charles Dickens 17:15 MON (b09hzrvj)

Charles Dickens 02:15 TUE (b09hzrvj)

Charles Dickens 07:15 TUE (b09j0qc3)

Charles Dickens 12:15 TUE (b09j0qc3)

Charles Dickens 17:15 TUE (b09j0qc3)

Charles Dickens 02:15 WED (b09j0qc3)

Charles Dickens 07:15 WED (b09j2mbk)

Charles Dickens 12:15 WED (b09j2mbk)

Charles Dickens 17:15 WED (b09j2mbk)

Charles Dickens 02:15 THU (b09j2mbk)

Charles Dickens 07:15 THU (b09j304r)

Charles Dickens 12:15 THU (b09j304r)

Charles Dickens 17:15 THU (b09j304r)

Charles Dickens 02:15 FRI (b09j304r)

Charles Dickens 07:15 FRI (b09j42cg)

Charles Dickens 12:15 FRI (b09j42cg)

Charles Dickens 17:15 FRI (b09j42cg)

Drama: Crime

McLevy 01:00 SAT (b007jq95)

McLevy 05:00 MON (b00cfwp9)

McLevy 10:00 MON (b00cfwp9)

McLevy 15:00 MON (b00cfwp9)

McLevy 00:00 TUE (b00cfwp9)

McLevy 05:00 TUE (b007k0y3)

McLevy 10:00 TUE (b007k0y3)

McLevy 15:00 TUE (b007k0y3)

McLevy 00:00 WED (b007k0y3)

McLevy 05:00 WED (b0085j4x)

McLevy 10:00 WED (b0085j4x)

McLevy 15:00 WED (b0085j4x)

McLevy 00:00 THU (b0085j4x)

McLevy 05:00 THU (b007jw5r)

McLevy 10:00 THU (b007jw5r)

McLevy 15:00 THU (b007jw5r)

McLevy 00:00 FRI (b007jw5r)

McLevy 05:00 FRI (b007jw5w)

McLevy 10:00 FRI (b007jw5w)

McLevy 15:00 FRI (b007jw5w)

Whodunnits 02:00 SAT (b008yv5r)

Whodunnits 06:00 MON (b007yn6z)

Whodunnits 11:00 MON (b007yn6z)

Whodunnits 16:00 MON (b007yn6z)

Whodunnits 01:00 TUE (b007yn6z)

Whodunnits 06:00 TUE (b007yp1g)

Whodunnits 11:00 TUE (b007yp1g)

Whodunnits 16:00 TUE (b007yp1g)

Whodunnits 01:00 WED (b007yp1g)

Whodunnits 06:00 WED (b007yrng)

Whodunnits 11:00 WED (b007yrng)

Whodunnits 16:00 WED (b007yrng)

Whodunnits 01:00 THU (b007yrng)

Whodunnits 06:00 THU (b007ys7n)

Whodunnits 11:00 THU (b007ys7n)

Whodunnits 16:00 THU (b007ys7n)

Whodunnits 01:00 FRI (b007ys7n)

Whodunnits 06:00 FRI (b007ytww)

Whodunnits 11:00 FRI (b007ytww)

Whodunnits 16:00 FRI (b007ytww)

Drama: Horror & Supernatural

Algernon Blackwood - The Empty Sleeve 00:00 SAT (m0012gdp)

Algernon Blackwood - The Empty Sleeve 16:00 SAT (m0012gdp)

Haunted 00:30 SUN (m001vt6b)

Haunted 16:30 SUN (m001vt6b)

The Man in Black 00:00 SUN (b00g9m6j)

The Man in Black 16:00 SUN (b00g9m6j)

Drama: Medical

Doctor Finlay 06:30 WED (b0081w49)

Doctor Finlay 11:30 WED (b0081w49)

Doctor Finlay 16:30 WED (b0081w49)

Doctor Finlay 01:30 THU (b0081w49)

Doctor Finlay 06:30 THU (b0082j2t)

Doctor Finlay 11:30 THU (b0082j2t)

Doctor Finlay 16:30 THU (b0082j2t)

Doctor Finlay 01:30 FRI (b0082j2t)

Doctor Finlay 06:30 FRI (b0084rs7)

Doctor Finlay 11:30 FRI (b0084rs7)

Doctor Finlay 16:30 FRI (b0084rs7)

Drama: Psychological

The Lottery by Shirley Jackson 00:45 SAT (b07mczkx)

The Lottery by Shirley Jackson 16:45 SAT (b07mczkx)

Drama: SciFi & Fantasy

Tales From the Arabian Nights 02:30 SAT (m001vkcp)

Tales From the Arabian Nights 06:30 MON (m001vtjw)

Tales From the Arabian Nights 11:30 MON (m001vtjw)

Tales From the Arabian Nights 16:30 MON (m001vtjw)

Tales From the Arabian Nights 01:30 TUE (m001vtjw)

Tales From the Arabian Nights 06:30 TUE (m001vtjg)

Tales From the Arabian Nights 11:30 TUE (m001vtjg)

Tales From the Arabian Nights 16:30 TUE (m001vtjg)

Tales From the Arabian Nights 01:30 WED (m001vtjg)

Drama: Thriller

Red Herrings 21:30 FRI (b00tyw76)

Entertainment

Guess What? 09:00 THU (b066f71q)

Guess What? 14:00 THU (b066f71q)

Guess What? 19:00 THU (b066f71q)

Guess What? 04:00 FRI (b066f71q)

Whispers 05:00 SAT (b00c6rnk)

Whispers 09:00 FRI (b00cbszf)

Whispers 14:00 FRI (b00cbszf)

Whispers 19:00 FRI (b00cbszf)

Factual

A Good Read 21:00 MON (b07ffxt5)

Archive on 4 20:00 WED (m000dxrq)

Sideways 21:00 TUE (m000synk)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 07:00 MON (m000935x)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 12:00 MON (m000935x)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 17:00 MON (m000935x)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 02:00 TUE (m000935x)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 07:00 TUE (m000935f)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 12:00 TUE (m000935f)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 17:00 TUE (m000935f)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 02:00 WED (m000935f)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 07:00 WED (m00094hl)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 12:00 WED (m00094hl)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 17:00 WED (m00094hl)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 02:00 THU (m00094hl)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 07:00 THU (m00094kq)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 12:00 THU (m00094kq)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 17:00 THU (m00094kq)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 02:00 FRI (m00094kq)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 07:00 FRI (m000952d)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 12:00 FRI (m000952d)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants by Bill Bryson 17:00 FRI (m000952d)

Factual: Arts, Culture & the Media

Conversation Extra 10:00 SAT (m001vt5q)

Conversation Extra 15:00 SAT (m001vt5q)

Conversation Extra 21:00 SAT (m001vt5q)

Conversation Extra 05:00 SUN (m001vt5q)

Poetry Extra 06:00 SUN (m001vt9f)

Poetry Extra 11:00 SUN (m001vt9f)

Poetry Extra 17:00 SUN (m001vt9f)

Poetry Extra 00:00 MON (m001vt9f)

TED Radio Hour 20:00 TUE (m0018pvh)

The Changing Sound of Radio 20:00 THU (m000gl70)

Factual: Arts, Culture & the Media: Arts

A Good Read 21:00 MON (b07ffxt5)

And the Academy Award Goes To... 21:00 FRI (b00qr5kh)

Factual: Crime & Justice

Murder Most Foul 21:30 MON (m001vtk1)

Factual: History

The Pulse Glass by Gillian Tindall (Omnibus) 07:30 SAT (m000bvgx)

The Pulse Glass by Gillian Tindall (Omnibus) 12:30 SAT (m000bvgx)

The Pulse Glass by Gillian Tindall (Omnibus) 18:30 SAT (m000bvgx)

The Pulse Glass by Gillian Tindall (Omnibus) 02:30 SUN (m000bvgx)

Factual: Life Stories

Blue Canvas : The Artist Miles Davis 20:00 FRI (b07c2w62)

Desert Island Discs Revisited 10:00 SUN (m001vt9v)

Desert Island Discs Revisited 15:00 SUN (m001vt9v)

Desert Island Discs Revisited 21:00 SUN (m001vt9v)

Desert Island Discs Revisited 04:00 MON (m001vt9v)

Great Lives 21:00 THU (b09z4k9z)

Inheritance Tracks 07:40 SUN (m001vt9k)

Inheritance Tracks 12:40 SUN (m001vt9k)

Inheritance Tracks 18:40 SUN (m001vt9k)

Inheritance Tracks 01:40 MON (m001vt9k)

Inheritance Tracks 20:55 MON (b0bkr96j)

Inheritance Tracks 20:50 TUE (b0blvlbm)

My Teenage Diary 22:30 THU (m000z6dd)

Short Cuts 21:00 WED (m000fp5m)

Sideways 21:00 TUE (m000synk)

Soul Music 20:30 FRI (b00dnjrn)

The Great Romantic by Duncan Hamilton (Omnibus) 06:30 SUN (m00074gm)

The Great Romantic by Duncan Hamilton (Omnibus) 11:30 SUN (m00074gm)

The Great Romantic by Duncan Hamilton (Omnibus) 17:30 SUN (m00074gm)

The Great Romantic by Duncan Hamilton (Omnibus) 00:30 MON (m00074gm)

The Moth Radio Hour 20:00 MON (m0015v8h)

Factual: Pets & Animals

David Attenborough's Life Stories 10:45 SUN (b00yrg3g)

David Attenborough's Life Stories 15:45 SUN (b00yrg3g)

David Attenborough's Life Stories 21:45 SUN (b00yrg3g)

David Attenborough's Life Stories 04:45 MON (b00yrg3g)

Factual: Real Life Stories

The Drop Out Boogie 10:30 SAT (p03rqfyd)

The Drop Out Boogie 15:30 SAT (p03rqfyd)

The Drop Out Boogie 21:30 SAT (p03rqfyd)

The Drop Out Boogie 05:30 SUN (p03rqfyd)

Factual: Science & Nature

Helen Keen's It Is Rocket Science 23:30 WED (b01hxmxk)

Factual: Science & Nature: Nature & Environment

David Attenborough's Life Stories 10:45 SUN (b00yrg3g)

David Attenborough's Life Stories 15:45 SUN (b00yrg3g)

David Attenborough's Life Stories 21:45 SUN (b00yrg3g)

David Attenborough's Life Stories 04:45 MON (b00yrg3g)

Factual: Science & Nature: Science & Technology

Helen Keen's It Is Rocket Science 23:30 WED (b01hxmxk)

Music

Soul Music 20:30 FRI (b00dnjrn)

Music: Jazz & Blues

Blue Canvas : The Artist Miles Davis 20:00 FRI (b07c2w62)

Sport: Cricket

The Great Romantic by Duncan Hamilton (Omnibus) 06:30 SUN (m00074gm)

The Great Romantic by Duncan Hamilton (Omnibus) 11:30 SUN (m00074gm)

The Great Romantic by Duncan Hamilton (Omnibus) 17:30 SUN (m00074gm)

The Great Romantic by Duncan Hamilton (Omnibus) 00:30 MON (m00074gm)