The BBC has announced that it has a sustainable plan for the future of the BBC Singers, in association with The VOCES8 Foundation.
The threat to reduce the staff of the three English orchestras by 20% has not been lifted, but it is being reconsidered.
See the BBC press release here.

Radio-Lists Home Now on 4Extra Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 4 Extra
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 4 Extra — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 02 DECEMBER 2023

SAT 00:00 Aldous Huxley - Brave New World (m0007r23)
2. Values

John the "Savage" has been brought back to a "civilised" world where promiscuity is the norm, eugenics a respectable science and the drug Soma freely available.

Can he retain the ideal of freedom his childhood taught him?

The conclusion of Aldous Huxley's Classic dystopian tale dramatised by Jonathan Holloway.

Bernard ...... Justin Salinger
Helmholtz ...... Jonathan Coy
Lenina ...... Pippa Bennett-Warner
The Director ...... Anton Lesser
John ..... Milton Lopes
Linda ...... Karina Fernandez
Fanny ...... Nicola Ferguson
Henry ...... Sam Rix
Miss Keats ...... Scarlett Brookes
Mustapha Mond ...... Sean Baker
Dr. Shaw ...... Nick Underwood

Director: David Hunter

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in 2017.


SAT 01:00 John Buchan - The 39 Steps (b00lbtl4)
2. The Coming of the Black Stone

A gang of German spies is hot in pursuit of Richard Hannay and a notebook which contains the secret of the 39 steps.

Hannay must solve the mystery of the steps if he's to save the British naval fleet from certain destruction...

Gripping conclusion of John Buchan's spy-thriller.

Starring David Robb and Tom Baker.

Hannay ...... David Robb
Bullivant ...... Tom Baker
Hawk ...... Struan Rodger
Charlotte ...... Tracy Wiles
Johnners ...... Phillip Joseph
Jopley ...... Thomas Arnold
Chairman ...... Gordon Reid
Sir Harry ...... Stuart McQuarrie

Dramatised by Bert Coules.

Producer: Bruce Young

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in May 2001.


SAT 02:00 Sherlock Holmes (b007zl1r)
Sherlock Holmes with Carleton Hobbs - Series 6

4. The Boscombe Valley Mystery

The Baker Street sleuth probes a murder in Herefordshire, but the crime's roots are down under.

Starring Carleton Hobbs and Norman Shelley.

Written by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle and adapted by Michael Hardwick.

Sherlock Holmes …. Carleton Hobbs
Doctor Watson …. Norman Shelley
James McCarthy …. Nigel Graham
Coroner …. Geoffrey Wincott
Inspector Lestrade …. Humphrey Morton
Alice Turner …. Sheila Grant
John Turner …. Bruce Beeby

Producer: Martyn C Webster

First broadcast on the BBC Light Programme in November 1966.


SAT 02:30 Pay Any Price (m001svp1)
10. Price Paid

The hunter becomes the prey as Boyd’s investigation unnerves security forces.

Conclusion of Ted Allbeury's spy thriller serial adapted from his 1983 best-seller.

Starring Barry Foster and Robert Beatty.

When President Kennedy said in his inauguration speech that America would 'pay any price' to preserve freedom, he could not have realised that the price would include his own life.

Neither could he have imagined that defending freedom would lead to the ruthless sacrifice of the minds of innocent people.

This is the story of part of the price that was paid.

It may seem incredible, but it is based on fact.

Jimmy Boyd …. Barry Foster
Otto Schultz .... Robert Beatty
Tony Symons .... Michael J Shannon
Healey .... Leslie Heritage
Sir Roger .... Richard Hurndall
Carter .... James Kerry
Ziggy Grabowski .... Kerry Francis
Katie Boyd .... Carole Boyd
Katie's mother .... Teresa Collard
Receptionist/CIA operator .... Pauline Siddle

Director: Christopher Venning

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in September 1983.


SAT 03:00 The Offing by Benjamin Myers (m0007ym2)
5. A Leavetaking

One summer following the Second World War, 16 year old Robert Appleyard set out on foot from his Durham mining village, desperate to see something of the world before he goes down the pit.

Acutely attuned to the rhythms and delights of the natural world, he sleeps rough and takes work where he can find it, until meeting Dulcie Piper, an eccentric older woman who lives in a ramshackle cottage looking out to sea.

Robert says goodbye to Dulcie, but doesn't get as far as he'd planned.

Novel written by Benjamin Myers.

As an old man, Robert looks back on the summer that changed the direction his life was to take, and the woman who opened his eyes to life's possibilities.

Abridged by Sian Preece.

Read by Kevin Whately.

Produced at BBC Scotland by Sara Davies.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in September 2019.


SAT 03:15 Arnold Bennett - The Old Wives' Tale (m001svpg)
15. Endings

Sophia visits her dying husband. But what will become of her - and her sister Constance?

Sophia’s husband and her own health deteriorates. What will become of Constance?

Conclusion of Arnold Bennett's novel following the lives of two very different sisters.

Dramatised by Stephen Wyatt.

Sophia .... Penelope Wilton
Constance .... Marcia Warren
The Narrator .... Philip Jackson
Cyril .... Jim Pyke
Mr Bodero .... Declan Wilson
Dr Stirling .... Andrew Harrison
Mary .... Jaimi Barbakoff

Director: Pauline Harris

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in February 2004


SAT 03:30 Between Ourselves With Marian Keyes (m0008j6q)
The Family

Marian Keyes is a publishing sensation - her works of fiction (Rachel's Holiday, The Break and others) have sold in their millions, across the globe.

In this series, Marian reads selections from her non-fiction writing, in conversation with her friend and actor Tara Flynn.

This time, the theme is the family.

Alongside the craic, Marian reads Rapunzel, Rapunzel Throw Down Your Hairdryer from her collection Under The Duvet, and Big Night Out from Further Under The Duvet.

Producer: Steve Doherty

A Giddy Goat production for BBC Radio 4, first broadcast in September 2019.


SAT 04:00 Albert and Me (b007jsdl)
Series 1

Holiday

When Bryan and son arrive in Frimlington, their fellow holidaymakers aren't too welcoming.

Stars Richard Beckinsale and Pat Coombs.

The struggles of single parent Bryan Archer to find work while raising his baby son, Albert.

Written by Jim Eldridge.

Bryan Archer …. Richard Beckinsale
Mum/Albert …. Pat Coombs
Dad …. John Comer
Deirdre …. Helen Worth
Mr Wiggins …. Peter Vaughan
Mavis …. Cheryl Hall

Producer: John Fawcett Wilson

First broadcast on BBC Radio 2 in November 1977.


SAT 04:30 Rent (b04ndrzg)
Series 2

Episode 3

Maria is stuck for a subject for her article, Ruby's dissertation is going nowhere and all Paul and Richard can do is ogle supermodels ...

Stars Patrick Barlow and Barbara Flynn.

Lucy Flannery's Writers' Guild award-winning sitcom about Maria and Richard who take in lodgers.

Maria ...... Barbara Flynn
Richard ...... Patrick Barlow
Amy ...... Linda Polan
Paul ...... Toby Longworth
Ruby ...... Vivienne Rochester.

Producer: Liz Anstee.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in February 1995.


SAT 05:00 The Food Quiz (b0076tgx)
Series 3

Episode 4

Journalist and food critic, Jay Rayner puts four gastronomes through their culinary paces.

All set for a good grilling:

Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall
Marguerite Patten
Henrietta Green
Matthew Thorpe

Can they establish: the components of a classic Bouquet Garni?

Do they know who the pizza Margherita is named after?

And which 1980s diet featured an awful lot of pineapple?

Producer: Dixi Stewart

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in September 2005.


SAT 05:30 Plum House (b07jyw84)
Series 1

The Rather Risky Ramble

Tom returns from a team building course in London to find the Plum House team have been bickering in his absence.

So he decides to put what he has learned into action.

Peter has a better idea to restore team spirit and suggests the museum's staff go on a walk through the Cumbrian countryside, known as Pudding's Horseshoe. Hiking boots on, the group set off on their ramble on a beautiful sunny day, full of enthusiasm and Kendal Mint Cake.

What can possibly go wrong?

Starring Simon Callow, Miles Jupp and Jane Horrocks.

Comedy about the inept staff at an historic house written by Ben Cottam and Paul McKenna

Every year thousands of tourists flock to the Lake District. But one place they never go to is Plum House - the former country home of terrible poet George Pudding (1779-1848). Now a crumbling museum, losing money hand over fist, it struggles to stay open under its eccentric curator Peter Knight.

Can anyone save Plum House from irreversible decline?

Peter ...... Simon Callow
Maureen ...... Jane Horrocks
Julian ...... Miles Jupp
Tom ...... Tom Bell
Alan ...... Pearce Quigley
Emma ...... Louise Ford

Director: Paul Schlesinger

A Hat Trick production for BBC Radio 4, first broadcast in July 2016.


SAT 06:00 Peter Tinniswood (b007jsl3)
The Village Fete

When Nancy moves to the countryside with her brother, sister and poorly father, everything goes wrong.

The Empson family's new house has a gas leak and needs re-wiring and re-roofing.

Nancy doesn't mind. She likes organising.

But then Winston, the local poacher and handyman, takes over and invites Nancy to the village fete...

Peter Tinniswood's play introduces the Empson family.

This sparked five series of Winston's adventures for BBC Radio between 1989 and 1994 - still regularly heard on BBC Radio 4 Extra.

Nancy ....... Shirley Dixon
Father ....... Maurice Denham
Winston ....... Bill Wallis
Rosie ....... Liz Goulding
William ....... Christian Rodska

Producer: Shaun McLoughlin

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in January 1987.


SAT 07:30 The Europeans by Orlando Figes (Omnibus) (m0008pq2)
With the building of the railways and new technological advances, 19th Century Europe is hovering on the brink of great change.

Orlando Figes’ book charts the emergence of a cosmopolitan Europe - by exploring a high-profile love triangle.

This is the story of the intimate relationship between opera superstar, Pauline Viardot, her husband and manager Louis Viardot and the Russian novelist, Ivan Turgenev.

Alongside their personal story 'The Europeans' also tells of the role they played in Europe’s cultural renaissance.

From the mid-19th century up until the outbreak of the First World War, Europe experienced a cultural revolution which stretched from the British Isles to Imperial Russia heralding in a new age of heady optimism.

A thirst for literature, art and music flourished during this period bringing about a commercial demand that was facilitated by technology changes from the railways to the factory scale production of upright pianos.

Each of the five episodes focuses on a different stage of the Viardot’s and Turgenev’s relationship and a selection of the ways in which they and their work contributed to Europe’s evolving cultural landscape.

Omnibus of five parts abridged by Richard Hamilton.

Read by Hugh Bonneville.

Producer: Elizabeth Allard

Director: Gemma Jenkins

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in September 2019.


SAT 08:45 Uncle Mort's South Country (b007jrdq)
Series 2

The Great Escape

Carter Brandon and his uncle are chuffed to find a miserable home from home.

Peter Tinniswood’s continuing tales of long-suffering Carter Brandon and his curmudgeonly uncle.

Uncle Mort …. Stephen Thorne
Carter Brandon …. Sam Kelly
Barmaid …. Liz Goulding
Bernard Torpington …. Christopher Good
Narrator …. Christian Rodska

Uncle Mort and his Yorkshire based family first appeared in Tinniswood’s novel ‘A Touch Of Daniel’ which earned them a run of ‘I Didn't Know You Cared’ on BBC TV in four series from 1975 to 1979.

Producer: Pete Atkin

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in October 1990.


SAT 09:00 The Men from the Ministry (b014tlll)
Cheesed Off

The bungling bureaucrats contend with some unwelcome furry visitors.

A weekly tribute to all those who work in government departments.

Stars Richard Murdoch and Deryck Guyler.

Written by Edward Taylor and John Graham.

Lennox-Brown …. Deryck Guyler
Lamb …. Richard Murdoch
Mildred Murfin …. Norma Ronald
Sir Gregory Pitkin/Cameron …. Ronald Baddiley
‘Creepy’ Crawley/Finlay …. John Graham
Newsreader …. John Cole

The Men from the Ministry ran for 14 series between 1962 and 1977

Producer: Edward Taylor

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in May 1973.


SAT 09:30 Whack-O! (m001t2w2)
Series 2

Mildred's Little Bit

Boys are caught sneaking into the cinema to watch adult films.

But what’s been happening in the woods..?

Starring 'Professor' Jimmy Edwards.

Starting life on BBC TV before transferring to radio, Chiselbury School is run 'for the sons of gentlefolk'.

Headmaster, Professor James Edwards, MA never misses a trick when it comes to exploiting the students and their parents. Sports pitches are given over to growing vegetables, which the boys nurture for their head to sell. Classes never exceed 95 pupils - 50 if private tuition is paid for at five guineas extra.

It's only thanks to the efforts of the devoted deputy head, Mr Potter, that the school exists at all.

Written by Frank Muir and Denis Norden.

Adapted for radio by David Climie.

Headmaster ...... Jimmy Edwards
Aubrey Potter ...... Roddy Maude-Roxby
Alfred Tennyson ...... Frederick Treves
Mildred …. June Whitfield
Arnold Halliforth …. Edwin Apps as Arnold
Mrs. Baker …. Patricia Hayes

With:

John Coxall
Roger Shepherd
David Lott
Amos the Owl

Producer: Edward Taylor

First broadcast on the BBC Light Programme in April 1962.


SAT 10:00 Jim Morrison's Will to be Weird (m000gvkt)
1: Break On Through

Had singer Jim Morrison of The Doors not died in mysterious circumstances at the tender age of 27 in 1971, he would have celebrated his 80th birthday this December.

In the first of three programmes, Paul Gambaccini mixes the music and poetry of the man with the influences that moulded the self-proclaimed ‘The Lizard King’.

Paul first encountered Morrison in 1967 when, as a young music director on a New Hampshire radio station, he eagerly opened The Doors’ first single ‘Break On Through’. He followed his career from beginning to end and, to this day, visits Jim’s grave in Paris.

In addition to sharing memories and observations, Paul delves into the BBC archive:

* ‘CULT HEROES: JIM MORRISON'
Tony Slattery looks back at Morrison’s volatile career
BBC Radio 5 - 1990

* ‘LIKE A ROLLING STONE’
The life, work and lasting influence on Jim Morrison of French poet Arthur Rimbaud.
BBC Radio 4 - 2006

Producer: Mik Wilkojc.

Made for BBC Radio 4 Extra and first broadcast in December 2018.


SAT 11:00 Peter Tinniswood (b007jsl3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


SAT 12:30 The Europeans by Orlando Figes (Omnibus) (m0008pq2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 today]


SAT 13:45 Uncle Mort's South Country (b007jrdq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:45 today]


SAT 14:00 The Men from the Ministry (b014tlll)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 today]


SAT 14:30 Whack-O! (m001t2w2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 today]


SAT 15:00 Jim Morrison's Will to be Weird (m000gvkt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:00 today]


SAT 16:00 Aldous Huxley - Brave New World (m0007r23)
[Repeat of broadcast at 00:00 today]


SAT 17:00 The Price of Fear (b007jnhf)
To My Dear, Dear Saladin

Horror legend Vincent Price introduces a tale of a cat - and its unusual inheritance.

To Emily, Great Aunt Hesta leaves her entire fortune, including her home, Longbridge Manor.

To her beloved cat, Saladin, she bequeaths continuing life on the estate.

But Emily's husband, Freddie has other ideas and dearly pays the price...

Starring Edward Woodward and Annette Crosbie.

Written by William Ingram.

Freddie …. Edward Woodward
Emily …. Annette Crosbie
Smiley …. Steve Hodson
Solicitor …. Lewis Stringer
Saladin the Cat …. Percy Edwards

Producer: John Dyas

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in June 1983.


SAT 17:35 The Verb (m001lzk3)
The Wicker Man Verb

Ritual, seduction, silliness and sacrifice - all this and more in 'The Wicker Man Verb' - marking 50 years of the iconic horror film.

Ian McMillan is joined by one of our best fiction writers -Sarah Hall. Sarah shares a new commission for The Verb imagining Summerisle in 2023.

David Bramwell and Eliza Skelton have been influenced by the film as writers and performers - they give The Verb an insight into how their Sing-A-Long-A-Wickerman events work. David has just published 'The Singalong-A-Wicker-Man Scrapbook' https://www.drbramwell.com/

Folk musician Brian Peters explores the old songs that sit behind the soundtrack, and Verb regular - the poet and performer Kate Fox, goes on a emotional journey with Lord Summerisle, imagining how he might operate in the world of social media influencers, and endless 'wellness' marketing.

Producer: Faith Lawrence

First broadcast on BBC Radio 3 in May 2023.


SAT 18:20 Fear in the Furrows (m0009t4q)
Documentary maker Simon Hollis explores the darker underside of the pastoral idyll and the traditions of Folk Horror being revived by a new generation of writers, musicians and filmmakers.

From the nuggets of evil turned up by the plough in The Blood on Satan's Claw to the cursed woodland, furrows, stone circles and rituals that haunt a wealth of British film, television and fantasy literature. Far from being a green and pleasant land, ours is a countryside inhabited by darker mythology, uncanny foreboding and even terror - of isolated places and older belief systems, places where the Enlightenment never reached and where the soil incubates evil, traumas that rise to the surface, remote communities where hapless city dwellers are lured to meet their fate.

Following the ritual slaying of the Jack in the Green and summer rites in the fields for Lammas, visiting lonely, de-sanctified churches sinking into the soil and recording incantations in the dark-wood, Simon faces the Fear in the Furrows.

Contributors include fantasy writer Alan Garner, musician and composer Sharron Kraus, writer and filmmaker Adam Scovell, author Ben Myers, field folklorist Jonathan Hewett, occult historian Gary Parsons, Piers Haggard the director of The Blood on Satan’s Claw, and Maxine Sanders "Queen of the Witches".

Presented and produced by Simon Hollis.

A Brook Lapping production for BBC Radio 4, first broadcast in 2019.


SAT 18:50 The World of The Wicker Man (m001t2w9)
Evelyn Hollow meets Lesley Mackie

Fifty years since the cult horror film The Wicker Man came to our cinemas Evelyn Hollow speaks to the Olivier award-winning actress Lesley Mackie, who featured as the mischievous schoolgirl Daisy Pringle and sang on some of the film’s iconic songs.

Producer: Stuart Ross


SAT 19:00 On the Town with the League of Gentlemen (b007k1z7)
A Guest at the Dentons

Pauline the Restart Officer, Matthew Chinnery the Vet and Barbara the Cabbie - just some of the resident misfits of a remote Northern town.

The first incarnation of the award-winning black comedy, about the "local people" of Spent - before it hit TV.

Starring:

Mark Gatiss
Reece Shearsmith
Steve Pemberton

Written by the cast and Jeremy Dyson.

The League of Gentlemen won a Perrier Edinburgh Festival award in 1997 and this radio series debuted in the same year. They also won a Sony Radio Award.

The cult series switched to TV for three series on BBC Two from 1999, spawning stage shows and a feature film.

Producer: Sarah Smith

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in November 1997.


SAT 19:30 Sentimental Journey (b007563l)
Ingrid Pitt

Arthur Smith accompanies the star of numerous 'Hammer House of Horror' films, Ingrid Pitt, on a trip back to Argentina.

Producer: Sharon Banoff

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in 1998.


SAT 20:00 Sumer Is Icumen In (m001t2wh)
Michael Rosen traces the history of the folk tune, Sumer Is Icumen In.

Recorded at the British Library.

With music library curator Richard Chesser.

First broadcast on BBC World Service in 1995.


SAT 20:15 Desert Island Discs Revisited (m001t2wm)
Christopher Lee

From George Frederic Handel to Richard Wagner. Actor Christopher Lee makes his castaway choices.

Christopher Lee is British cinema's king of horror - with his roles in the Hammer House films and The Wicker Man.

He talks with Sue Lawley about his disappointment at not being able to follow what he considers his true vocation, that of an opera singer, and about his 50-year career which has encompassed 230 films, 27 plays and numerous radio and TV appearances.

DISC ONE: La Belle Hélène by Jacques Offenbach sung by Jussi Björling
Disc TWO: Si, pel ciel (Oath duet) (from Otello) by Giuseppe Verdi sung by Enrico Caruso
DISC FOUR: The Flying Dutchman by Richard Wagner sung by Herman Uhde
DISC FIVE: Rinaldo by George Frederic Handel sung by Samuel Ramey
DISC SIX: Brünnhilde, heilige Braut! (from Götterdämmerung) by Richard Wagner sung by Lauritz Melchior
DISC SEVEN: Scintille, diamant (from Tales Of Hoffmann) by Jacques Offenbach sung by Sherrill Milnes
DISC EIGHT: Don Giovanni by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart sung by Ezio Pinza

BOOK CHOICE: The Sword In The Stone - T H White
LUXURY ITEM: A set of golf clubs
CASTAWAY'S FAVOURITE: Rinaldo by George Frederic Handel

Presenter: Sue Lawley

Producer: Olivia Seligman

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in February 1995.


SAT 21:00 The World of The Wicker Man (m001t2ws)
Evelyn Hollow meets Lesley Mackie

Fifty years since the cult horror film The Wicker Man came to our cinemas Evelyn Hollow continues her conversation with the Olivier award-winning actress Lesley Mackie, who featured as the mischievous schoolgirl Daisy Pringle and sang on some of the film’s iconic songs.

Producer: Stuart Ross


SAT 21:10 The Wicker Man (m001t2wx)
While investigating the disappearance of a young girl in the remote Scottish island community of Summerisle, Sergeant Neil Howie encounters a conspiracy with sinister occult undertones.

Starring Brian Blessed and Anthony DP Mann.

Based on the cult British 1973 film written by Anthony Shaffer and directed by Robin Hardy.

Terrifying audio adaptation by Anthony DP Mann.

Lord Summerisle .... Brian Blessed
Sergeant Neil Howie .... Anthony DP Mann
MacGregor .... Laurence R Harvey
Miss Rose .... Anne-Marie Bergman
Willow .... Melissa Radford
Rowan Morrison / Heather .... Mei Kiera
Harbour Master .... Terry Wade
May Morrison .... Amie Bello
Groundskeeper .... Nik Yuen
Chief Constable .... Bill Hall
Police Officer .... Alex Peacock
School Boy .... James Hoegerl

Residents of Summerisle: Sebastien Godin, Simon Lloyd, Lindsay Lloyd, David Reid, John McInnes, Debbie Ross, Chris Lambert, Fiona Tinker, Jim Peters, Ali Chappell, Jessica Dykins, Pedro Perguntas and Barry Yuen.

Music by Brent Holland.

Producers: Anthony DP Mann & Bill Bossert

A Bleak December production, recorded in 2020, in an arrangement with StudioCanal.


SAT 22:00 Can't Tell Nathan Caton Nothing (b04kf9mg)
Series 3

About Maturity

Nathan decides to prove how mature he is in order to win back the girl that rejected him.

A mix of stand-up and re-enacted family life written by Nathan Caton and James Kettle

After becoming the first in his family to graduate from University, Nathan opted not to use his architecture degree but instead to try his hand at being a full-time stand-up comedian, much to his family's horror and disgust. They all desperately want him to get a 'proper job.

Will Nathan persevere and follow his dreams?

Or will he give in to his family's interference?

Or will he finally leave home..?!

Nathan ...... Nathan Caton
Grandma ...... Mona Hammond
Mum ...... Adjoa Andoh
Dad ...... Curtis Walker
Tyree ...... Alhaji Fofano
Nisha ...... Chizzy Akudolu
Reverend Williams ...... Don Gilet
Ambrose (Boss) ...... Damian Lynch

Producer: Katie Tyrrell

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in October 2014.


SAT 22:30 Mark Thomas: The Manifesto (b00xhzjc)
Series 3

Episode 3

Comedian-activist Mark Thomas, considers the blue-sky political policy suggestions of the public.

This week's agenda:

1) Nationalise British Music Festivals

2) Abolish Stamp Duty

3) Reduce Voting Age to 16

Plus more weird and wonderful suggestions from the studio audience, submitted as "Any Other Business".

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in January 2011.


SAT 23:00 That Mitchell and Webb Sound (b00m6bhh)
Series 4

Episode 1

An orthopaedic supplies company with its very own trans-galactic portal.

The correct way to talk to an emperor.

How Saturday night TV shows are invented.

And a mysterious discovery at the Institute of Creatures.

All is revealed in the return of the comedy sketch show series.

Starring David Mitchell and Robert Webb.

With:

Olivia Colman
James Bachman
Sarah Hadland

Producer Gareth Edwards

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in August 2009.


SAT 23:30 The Croft & Pearce Show (b072mz5w)
Episode 1

A sketch show from award-winning duo Croft and Pearce, rising stars of the UK comedy scene.

These Edinburgh Fringe favourites were the break-out hit of BBC Radio 4’s Sketchorama and have performed sell-out shows in London, New York and around the UK.

Packed with sharply observed characters, this debut from writer-performers Hannah Croft and Fiona Pearce is not to be missed.

In this opening episode, meet:

June and Jean: Two middle-class ladies driven to the brink by the strain of village life in the Home Counties.
Rowdy Geordie Brown Owl: An over-excited work experience girl.

Written and performed by Hannah Croft and Fiona Pearce.

Producer: Liz Anstee

A CPL production for BBC Radio 4, first broadcast in March 2016.


SAT 23:45 My Booze Hell, by Little Johnny Cartilage (b00dwnds)
Malcolm MacDonald's Sideburns

The not-terribly-true autobiography of 1970s idol Little Johnny Cartilage.

His descent into obscurity begins with the launch of Cartilage Family and includes extracts from his infamous appearance on BBC Radio 4’s Desert Island Discs with Sue Lawley.

Written by and starring Johnny Meres.

With:

Sue Lawley
Ben Miller
Peter Serafinowicz
Geoff McGivern ,
Rosemary Martin
Deborah Berlin

Producer: Gareth Edwards

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in October 1996.



SUNDAY 03 DECEMBER 2023

SUN 00:00 James Follett - The Destruction Factor (b007jpbx)
5. Search and Destroy

Despite the national emergency, landowners try to profit from the deadly Exon strain.

Starring Paul Copley and Rosalind Adams.

James Follett’s sci-fi thriller.

Howard Rogers …. Paul Copley
Denise Exon …. Rosalind Adams
Max Flinders …. TP McKenna
Nurse …. Joan Matheson
Prime Minister …. Noel Johnson
Blowers …. Michael Shannon
TV Presenter …. Henry Knowles
TV PA …. Mary Elliott Nelson
Climatorium Technician …. Rod Beacham
Helicopter Pilot …. Peter Wickham
Farmer …. Roy Spencer
Corporal …. Gregory de Polnay
Sachs …. Denis Goacher

Producer: David Spencer

First broadcast as two x 90 minute dramas on BBC Radio 4 in March 1978.


SUN 00:30 The Price of Fear (b007jnd6)
The Waxwork

Horror legend Vincent Price tells the mortifying tale of a man who spends the night among wax dummies.

Starring Peter Barkworth, Joan Cooper, Cyril Shaps and Christopher Bidmead.

AM Burrage’s story dramatised by Barry Campbell.

Producer: John Dyas

First broadcast on BBC World Service in 1973.


SUN 01:00 The Price of Fear (b007jnhf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Saturday]


SUN 01:35 The Verb (m001lzk3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:35 on Saturday]


SUN 02:20 Fear in the Furrows (m0009t4q)
[Repeat of broadcast at 18:20 on Saturday]


SUN 02:50 The World of The Wicker Man (m001t2w9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 18:50 on Saturday]


SUN 03:00 On the Town with the League of Gentlemen (b007k1z7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 19:00 on Saturday]


SUN 03:30 Sentimental Journey (b007563l)
[Repeat of broadcast at 19:30 on Saturday]


SUN 04:00 Sumer Is Icumen In (m001t2wh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 20:00 on Saturday]


SUN 04:15 Desert Island Discs Revisited (m001t2wm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 20:15 on Saturday]


SUN 05:00 The World of The Wicker Man (m001t2ws)
[Repeat of broadcast at 21:00 on Saturday]


SUN 05:10 The Wicker Man (m001t2wx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 21:10 on Saturday]


SUN 06:00 Poetry Extra (m001t1sn)
Seamus Heaney - Out Of The Marvellous

Daljit Nagra marks 10 years since the death of the Irish poet and playwright Seamus Heaney [30th August 2013]

This edition of the BBC World Service's Meridian Books sees Heaney in conversation about his life and writing with Leon McAuley.

From his childhood with horses, buckets, milking cows and daily lit fires to California and a sense of trust and possibility.

On his return from America in 1972 Heaney and his family moved to Dublin with the promise of poetry.

With additional contributions from Brendan Kennelly Professor of Modern Literature at Trinity College Dublin and Polly Devlin, Literary Editor, Vogue.

Produced by Judith Elliot and Roger Fenby

First broadcast on BBC World Service in December 1995.


SUN 06:30 The Offing by Benjamin Myers (Omnibus) (m00083j9)
Episode 1

One summer following the Second World War, 16-year-old Robert Appleyard sets out on foot from his Durham mining village.

He's desperate to see something of the world before he goes down the pit.

Acutely attuned to the rhythms and delights of the natural world, he sleeps rough and takes work where he can find it, until he meets Dulcie Piper, an eccentric older woman who lives in a ramshackle cottage looking out to sea.

Dulcie is everything Robert is not: wordly, cynical, knowledgeable about poetry and politics, a lover of fine food and drink, someone who has seen both the best and the worst of human nature in the chaos of war. Despite their utterly different backgrounds, the two form an unlikely friendship which has a profound effect on both their lives.

As an old man, Robert looks back on that summer that changed the direction his life was to take, and the woman who opened his eyes to life's possibilities.

Omnibus of the first five of ten parts abridged by Sian Preece.

Read by Kevin Whately

Benjamin Myers is an award-winning novelist, music journalist and landscape writer.

His novel 'The Gallows Pole' received a Roger Deakin Award and won the Walter Scott Prize for historical fiction; 'Beastings' won the Portico Prize for Literature; and 'Pig Iron' won the inaugural Gordon Burn Prize.

Kevin Whately is well known for his TV roles in Auf Wiedersehen, Pet, and as Robert 'Robbie' Lewis in Inspector Morse and Lewis.

Producer: Sara Davies

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in August 2019.


SUN 07:40 Inheritance Tracks (m001t1sy)
Alan Fletcher

Actor, musician and Neighbours icon Alan Fletcher with Canned Heat’s Going up the Country and Jason Isbell’s If We Were Vampires.


SUN 07:50 Arnold Bennett - The Old Wives' Tale (Omnibus) (m001t1t6)
Episode 3

Constance, now in her late 40s, lives for her 19 year old son, Cyril, while Sophia runs her smart hotel in Paris.

Starring Gillian Kearney and Katy Cavanagh.

Arnold Bennett's novel follows the lives of two very different sisters who grow up above a thriving drapery business in the Potteries during the 1860s.

Omnibus of the last five of 15 episodes dramatised by Stephen Wyatt.

Constance …. Marcia Warren
Sophia …. Penelope Wilton
Younger Constance .... Gillian Kearney
Younger Sophia .... Katy Cavanagh
Narrator .... Phillip Jackson
Cyril Povey .... Jim Pyke
Maria Inshull/ Critchlow .... Rachel Atkins
Mr Critchlow .... Stephen Critchlow
Auctioneer/Guard .... Declan Wilson
Lewis Mardon .... John Rowe
Matthew Peel-Swynnerton .... Carl Prekopp
Dr Stirling .... Andrew Harrison
Amy .... Lydia Leonard
Mr Bodero .... Declan Wilson
Mary .... Jaimi Barbakoff

Directors: Claire Grove & Pauline Harris

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in February 2004.


SUN 09:00 The Eric Morecambe and Ernie Wise Show (b01s5crm)
Series 2

Episode 4

Money talks when the duo visit their bank manager and Ernie shows off his court skills in a game of tennis.

Starring Ernie Wise and Eric Morecambe.

Written by Eddie Braben.

With

Allan Cuthbertson

Music from Syd Lawrence and his Orchestra

Producer: John Browell

First broadcast on BBC Radio 2 in September 1976.


SUN 09:30 The Navy Lark (b04800pp)
Series 10

Lighting Up

Stand by for crossed wires when HMS Troutbridge is linked up to shore power.

Starring Leslie Phillips, Jon Pertwee and Stephen Murray.

Laughs afloat aboard British Royal Navy frigate HMS Troutbridge.

Written by Lawrie Wyman.

The Sub-Lieutenant ...... Leslie Phillips
The Chief Petty Officer ...... Jon Pertwee
The Number One ...... Stephen Murray
Captain Povey ...... Richard Caldicot
Heather ...... Heather Chasen
LS Goldstein ...... Tenniel Evans
The Padre ....... Michael Bates
Sid ...... Lawrie Wyman

The Navy Lark ran for an impressive 13 series between 1959 and 1976.

Producer: Alastair Scott Johnston.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 2 in October 1968.


SUN 10:00 Desert Island Discs Revisited (m001t1td)
Absent Friends 2023

Paul O'Grady

Entertainer and broadcaster Paul O'Grady is castaway by Sue Lawley.

Paul describes a rowdy, loving family life in Merseyside, his love for Manila and working as a care officer with Camden Council.

His showbiz career was launched by his drag act featuring Lily Savage. She made her debut in London in 1985, when Paul decided to try her out as a compere at the Vauxhall Tavern. He didn't want Lily to be glamorous "I wanted a hard bitten hooker from Birkenhead with ripped tights and her roots showing".

Paul also talks candidly about his personal relationships and sex life and how he decided women were more demanding than men and finally, that he really preferred his own company.

He tells the story about his first heart attack at the age of 47 and how he gradually left Lily behind as more mainstream opportunities came his way such as Blankety Blank, The Generation Game and travel shows.

He later loved to spend time on his farm - with cows, pigs and his beloved dogs and enjoyed the challenge of learning new skills beyond the footlights.

DISC ONE: I'll Take You Home Again Kathleen - Josef Locke
DISC TWO: You Gotta Get A Gimmick - Linda Hart & Anna McNeely, Christine Ebersole
DISC THREE: The Blue Pacific Blues - Rita Hayworth
DISC FOUR: Jules Massenet's Méditation (from Thaïs) - Philippe Graffin
DISC FIVE: I Put A Spell On You - Nina Simone
DISC SIX: Trouble - Elvis Presley
DISC SEVEN: Hurry, It's Lovely Up Here - Barbra Streisand
DISC EIGHT: La Cumparsita - Carlos Gardel

BOOK CHOICE: The Borrowers - Mary Norton
LUXURY CHOICE: Skin so Soft - Avon
CASTAWAY'S FAVOURITE: Jules Massenet's Méditation (from Thaïs) - Philippe Graffin

Producer Lisa Jenkinson

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in December 2003.


SUN 10:45 David Attenborough's Life Stories (b00z62ns)
Series 2

Foreign Fare

We sometimes forget that vegetables that we see as commonplace today in all their varieties have wild origins.

The potato for example is a name given to a tuber that both comes from Africa and South America - and the history of their discovery and export into our European markets can be traced by examining how those first explorers named the plants.

Sir David Attenborough traces the discovery of some common vegetables to their wild beginnings - and the fascinating natural history of their use as food.

Producer: Julian Hector

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in March 2011.


SUN 11:00 Poetry Extra (m001t1sn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


SUN 11:30 The Offing by Benjamin Myers (Omnibus) (m00083j9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 today]


SUN 12:40 Inheritance Tracks (m001t1sy)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:40 today]


SUN 12:50 Arnold Bennett - The Old Wives' Tale (Omnibus) (m001t1t6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:50 today]


SUN 14:00 The Eric Morecambe and Ernie Wise Show (b01s5crm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 today]


SUN 14:30 The Navy Lark (b04800pp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 today]


SUN 15:00 Desert Island Discs Revisited (m001t1td)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:00 today]


SUN 15:45 David Attenborough's Life Stories (b00z62ns)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:45 today]


SUN 16:00 James Follett - The Destruction Factor (b007jpbx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 00:00 today]


SUN 16:30 The Price of Fear (b007jnd6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 00:30 today]


SUN 17:00 Poetry Extra (m001t1sn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


SUN 17:30 The Offing by Benjamin Myers (Omnibus) (m00083j9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 today]


SUN 18:40 Inheritance Tracks (m001t1sy)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:40 today]


SUN 18:50 Arnold Bennett - The Old Wives' Tale (Omnibus) (m001t1t6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:50 today]


SUN 20:00 The Eric Morecambe and Ernie Wise Show (b01s5crm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 today]


SUN 20:30 The Navy Lark (b04800pp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 today]


SUN 21:00 Desert Island Discs Revisited (m001t1td)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:00 today]


SUN 21:45 David Attenborough's Life Stories (b00z62ns)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:45 today]


SUN 22:00 Mark Watson Talks a Bit About Life (b04n3388)
Series 1

Longevity

Mark Watson attempts to answer more big questions and make sense of life.

He's assisted by Tim Key and Tom Basden.

This time, Mark looks at "Longevity".

It's the big one - dear old Mr Death. Can we beat him?

Since time began, his win/lose record has been around 190 billion/1 (that's accepting Jesus rose from the dead, and maybe allowing a few draws for people who've been cryonically frozen, etc). Much of the world seems to be obsessed with the task of trying to defy age' and deny the inevitable - but is there actually a case for not wanting to live too long, because the world starts to become too confusing and your place in it less and less secure?

Mark dishes up some examples of ways this is already happening to him. Key and Basden attempt to persuade Mark the true glory of life is in enjoying it, not drawing it out endlessly.

Everyone asks the question - who really wants to live forever?

Written and performed by Mark Watson.

Producer: Lianne Coop

An Impatient production for BBC Radio 4, first broadcast in November 2014.


SUN 22:30 Brian Appleton's Unofficial Multi-Media Lecture (m00115cw)
King Steve

Surprisingly, Brian finds himself official!

Yes, the College principal has re-instated the rock musicologist, with the proviso that he doesn't talk about rock music.

Instead he has to deliver a lecture on the last Norman King of England, King Steve. Or does he?

Written and performed by Graham Fellows.

Additional Research by Rex Brough.

Producer: Dawn Ellis.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in June 2005.


SUN 22:45 We Know Everything (b0855xkm)
Episode 5

Hosts Dan Gaster and Paul Powell tackle another selection of imponderable questions from the studio audience.

This time - if all the world's a stage, where does the audience sit?

The answer to this and similar irrelevant queries will be revealed!

With:

Simon Godley
Clare Cathcart
Martin Hyder

Producer: Phil Clarke

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in July 1995.


SUN 23:00 Thanks a Lot, Milton Jones! (b06ts1kz)
Series 2

Winemaker

When Milton finally decides to empty his bins, he accidentally makes both a delicious sparkling wine and a deadly enemy.

Mention Milton Jones to most people and the first thing they think is 'Help!'. Because each episode, Milton, and his trusty assistant Anton set out to help people and soon find they're embroiled in a new adventure.

If you're close to the edge, then Milton can give you a push.

Written by Milton with James Cary and Dan Evans

With:

Tom Goodman-Hill
Josie Lawrence
Ben Willbond.

Music by Guy Jackson.

Director: David Tyler

A Pozzitive production for BBC Radio 4, first broadcast in January 2016.


SUN 23:30 Edge Falls (b007tc73)
Series 1

Healthy Week

Feel the burn! Edge Falls is going fit, fit, fit.

And while there's Pilates in the car park and a separate fat section in the restaurant one desperate man just wants to return a sales item.

Starring Sarah Lancashire and Mark Benton.

Paul Barnhill and Neil Warhurst's sitcom following the lives of the staff of Edge Falls Retail Village.

Sonya ...... Sarah Lancashire
Mick ...... Mark Benton
Rez ...... Emil Marwa
Valerie ...... Sarah Hadland
Rick Turino ...... Anthony Glennon
Miranda ...... Lindsay Allen
Victor/Jim ...... Neil Warhurst
Karl ...... Paul Barnhill
Woman ...... Rachel Bavidge

Director: Sally Avens

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in July 2007.



MONDAY 04 DECEMBER 2023

MON 00:00 Poetry Extra (m001t1sn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 on Sunday]


MON 00:30 The Offing by Benjamin Myers (Omnibus) (m00083j9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 on Sunday]


MON 01:40 Inheritance Tracks (m001t1sy)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:40 on Sunday]


MON 01:50 Arnold Bennett - The Old Wives' Tale (Omnibus) (m001t1t6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:50 on Sunday]


MON 03:00 The Eric Morecambe and Ernie Wise Show (b01s5crm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 on Sunday]


MON 03:30 The Navy Lark (b04800pp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 on Sunday]


MON 04:00 Desert Island Discs Revisited (m001t1td)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:00 on Sunday]


MON 04:45 David Attenborough's Life Stories (b00z62ns)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:45 on Sunday]


MON 05:00 The Life and Loves of a She Devil by Fay Weldon (b0713vvt)
1. Revenge

A darkly comic fairy tale about revenge, sex and power.

When Ruth discovers her husband is sleeping with a prettier, richer woman, she makes ingenious and diabolical plans to punish them both.

Starring Hattie Morahan.

Fay Weldon's gleefully bawdy satire on the war of the sexes, is a fable about the rewards and dangers of our capacity for transformation.

First published in 1983 and dramatised in two parts by Joy Wilkinson.

Ruth ...... Hattie Morahan
Bobbo ...... Barnaby Kay
Mary Fisher ...... Lyndsey Marshal
Nurse Hopkins ...... Rosie Cavaliero
Mrs Fisher ...... Susan Jameson
Nicola ...... Evie Killip
Andy ...... Leo Wan
Garcia ...... Chris Pavlo
Angus ...... Gerard McDermott
Insurance Man ...... Gerard McDermott
Brenda ...... Debra Baker
Mrs Trumper ...... Debra Baker
Elsie Flower ...... Katie Redford
Girl in Job Centre ...... Rebecca Hamilton

Director: Abigail le Fleming

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in February 2016.


MON 06:00 Sherlock Holmes (b007jr3d)
Sherlock Holmes with Carleton Hobbs - Series 6

5. The Crooked Man

Probing a military murder, the great detective exposes a cryptic connection to Colonial India.

Starring Carleton Hobbs and Norman Shelley.

Written by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle and adapted by Michael Hardwick.

Sherlock Holmes …. Carleton Hobbs
Doctor Watson …. Norman Shelley
Corporal Wood ...... Allan McClelland
Sergeant Barclay ...... Douglas Hankin
Major Murphy ...... Alan Dudley
Eva Stuart … Miss Morrison
William Flinn ...... William Eedle
Jane Stewart ...... Beth Boyd

Producer: Martyn C Webster

First broadcast on the BBC Light Programme in December 1966.


MON 06:30 Whodunnits (b007k1vw)
Hercule Poirot - Three Act Tragedy

1. Cornwall

The famous Belgian detective Hercule Poirot is at a weekend house party on a clifftop in Cornwall, thrown by the celebrated actor Sir Charles Cartwright.

As the welcoming cocktail party gets underway, an elderly clergyman dies while drinking a dry martini.

Was the vermouth/gin ratio of the cocktail so poorly mixed that it offended his delicate palate?

Or was there something else in the glass that shouldn't have been there..?

Starring John Moffatt.

Agatha Christie's 1935 whodunnit novel.

Dramatised in five parts by Michael Bakewell

Hercule Poirot …. John Moffatt
Mr Satterthwaite …. George Cole
Sir Charles Cartwright …. Michael Cochrane
Sir Bartholomew Strange …. Clive Merrison
Lady Mary Lytton Gore …. Pauline Jamieson
Hermione 'Egg' Lytton Gore …. Beth Chalmers
Cynthia Dacres …. Paula Jacobs
Muriel Wills …. Elizabeth Proud
Oliver Manders …. Carl Prekopp
Miss Milray …. Helen Longworth
The Rev Babbington …. Peter Marinker

Director: Enyd Williams

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in July 2002.


MON 07:00 The Offing by Benjamin Myers (m00082d4)
6. The Studio

One summer following the Second World War, 16 year old Robert Appleyard set out on foot from his Durham mining village, desperate to see something of the world before he goes down the pit.

Acutely attuned to the rhythms and delights of the natural world, he sleeps rough and takes work where he can find it, until meeting Dulcie Piper, an eccentric older woman who lives in a ramshackle cottage looking out to sea.

Robert makes an unexpected discovery when he begins to clear out the shack in Dulcie's garden.

Novel written by Benjamin Myers.

As an old man, Robert looks back on the summer that changed the direction his life was to take, and the woman who opened his eyes to life's possibilities.

Abridged in ten parts by Sian Preece.

Read by Kevin Whately.

Produced at BBC Scotland by Sara Davies.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in September 2019.


MON 07:15 Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend (m0004s9p)
1. Pen Pal

Katarina Bivald's warm, funny and moving story of love and friendship was first published in Swedish.

The heroine Sara, is in her late 20s, when she leaves her native Sweden to visit her much older pen pal Amy in a remote part of Iowa, a town aptly called Broken Wheel. But, when she arrives, all is not as she had foreseen.

Knowing nobody there, the townspeople who are initially wary of her, take her into their hearts. The joint passion between Sara and Amy was books, and she soon decides that Broken Wheel needs a bookstore. With some help from the locals, she sets one up and it proves quite a hit.

But how long can she stay there on a tourist visa? And what if she were to be persuaded to fall in love with one of the residents, making it possible to marry and stay on indefinitely? And which of the rather curious collection of suitors would be the most likely?

Unexpectedly, she finds herself falling in love - not just with one of the men in question, but with the whole town itself.

Translated by Alice Menzies.

Dramatised in five parts by Jeremy Raison

Sara ...... Anna Koval
Tom ...... Richard Goulding
Caroline ...... Lorelei King
Jen ...... Laurel Lefkow
Amy ...... Adjoa Andoh
George ...... William Hope
Andy ...... Martin T Sherman
Grace ...... Kate Harper

Director: Cherry Cookson

A Wireless Theatre production for BBC Radio 4, first broadcast in May 2019.


MON 07:30 Alexei Sayle's Imaginary Sandwich Bar (m0008wm0)
Series 3

Kings of Comedy

Alexei outlines his problem with Morecambe and Wise, and discusses his issues with the Trade Unions.

Plus he offers a fable taught by the Zen Master Wudang mountains in China.

A mixture of stand-up, memoir and philosophy from behind the counter of an imaginary sandwich bar.

Written and performed by Alexei Sayle.

Producer: Joe Nunnery

A BBC Studios production for BBC Radio 4, first broadcast in September 2019.


MON 08:00 Steptoe and Son (b007jlj8)
Series 3

Two's Company

Albert introduces his new fiancee to his very surprised son, Harold.

Starring Wilfrid Brambell and Harry H Corbett.

Classic sitcom about the lives of rag and bone men Albert Steptoe and his son Harold.

Written for BBC TV and adapted for BBC Radio by Ray Galton and Alan Simpson.

Albert ...... Wilfrid Brambell
Harold ...... Harry H Corbett
Daphne ...... June Whitfield

Producer: Bobby Jaye

First broadcast on BBC Radio 2 in March 1971.


MON 08:30 After Henry (b007qgnr)
Series 4

Relative Movement

"If you've decided you're going to settle permanently in Australia.... well, it could make sense for me to rent the place out."

With daughter Clare off on her travels, Sarah is plotting... .

Simon Brett's comedy about three generations of women.

Each is struggling to cope after the death of Sarah's GP husband, yet they never quite manage to see eye-to-eye.

Sarah ...... Prunella Scales
Eleanor ...... Joan Sanderson
Russell ...... Benjamin Whitrow
Clare ...... Gerry Cowper
Lady Newby ...... Fabia Drake

Four radio series were made, but instead of moving to BBC TV - Thames Television produced 'After Henry' for the ITV network.

Producer: Pete Atkin

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in January 1989.


MON 09:00 The Write Stuff (b04nqv72)
Series 17

Virginia Woolf

James Walton takes the chair for the game of literary correctness.

Team captains John Walsh and Sebastian Faulks are joined by Russell Davies and Sue Limb.

This episode's author is Virginia Woolf.

Recorded at the Hay Festival.

Reader: Beth Chalmers

Producer: Alexandra Smith

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in November 2014.


MON 09:30 Ring Around the Bath (b00tvqmr)
Series 2

Space Perception

Desperate to sell up and move to the country, Stella tries burying the hatchet with the neighbours.

Starring Duncan Preston and Penny Downie.

Lucy Clare and Ian Davidson's sitcom about a topsy-turvy household.

Patrick ...... Duncan Preston
Stella ...... Penny Downie
Alison ...... Claudie Blakely
Rick ...... Bruce McKinnon
Xanthe ...... Catherine Shepherd
Egg ...... Daniela Denby-Ashe
Fitness Instructor ...... Roise Armstrong

Producer: Elizabeth Freestone

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in November 2004.


MON 10:00 The Life and Loves of a She Devil by Fay Weldon (b0713vvt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:00 today]


MON 11:00 Sherlock Holmes (b007jr3d)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


MON 11:30 Whodunnits (b007k1vw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 today]


MON 12:00 The Offing by Benjamin Myers (m00082d4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 today]


MON 12:15 Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend (m0004s9p)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:15 today]


MON 12:30 Alexei Sayle's Imaginary Sandwich Bar (m0008wm0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 today]


MON 13:00 Steptoe and Son (b007jlj8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 today]


MON 13:30 After Henry (b007qgnr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:30 today]


MON 14:00 The Write Stuff (b04nqv72)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 today]


MON 14:30 Ring Around the Bath (b00tvqmr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 today]


MON 15:00 The Life and Loves of a She Devil by Fay Weldon (b0713vvt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:00 today]


MON 16:00 Sherlock Holmes (b007jr3d)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


MON 16:30 Whodunnits (b007k1vw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 today]


MON 17:00 The Offing by Benjamin Myers (m00082d4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 today]


MON 17:15 Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend (m0004s9p)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:15 today]


MON 17:30 Alexei Sayle's Imaginary Sandwich Bar (m0008wm0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 today]


MON 18:00 Steptoe and Son (b007jlj8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 today]


MON 18:30 After Henry (b007qgnr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:30 today]


MON 19:00 The Write Stuff (b04nqv72)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 today]


MON 19:30 Ring Around the Bath (b00tvqmr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 today]


MON 20:00 Radiolab (m001bztz)
Series 10

Lucy

Chimps. Bonobos. Humans. We're all great apes, but that doesn’t mean we’re one happy family. A chimp named Lucy teaches us the ups and downs of growing up human.

Radiolab is a Peabody-award winning show about curiosity. Where sound illuminates ideas, and the boundaries blur between science, philosophy, and the human experience.

The Radiolab team investigate a strange world.

From WNYC. First broadcast on public radio in the USA in 2010.


MON 20:55 Inheritance Tracks (m000mtb2)
Jessie Ware

Singer and podcaster Jessie Ware chooses I Get a Kick Out of You by Ella Fitzgerald and Love is Stronger than Pride by Sade.


MON 21:00 Mastertapes (b09jcs2m)
Series 7

Benjamin Clementine (A-side)

Singer-songwriter Benjamin Clementine on his 2015 Mercury Prize-winning album, 'At Least For Now'.

Series in which leading performers and songwriters talk to John Wilson about the album that made them or changed them.

Recorded in front of a live audience at the BBC's iconic Maida Vale Studios, each edition includes two episodes - the A-side and B-side.

In the A-side, Benjamin talks to John Wilson.

Self-taught, and inspired by a range of music from Antony & the Johnsons to Erik Satie, Benjamin emigrated from London to Paris in 2009 at the age of 19. His career was launched after being discovered while busking in the Paris metro, singing covers of James Brown and Bob Marley.

At Least for Now is a dramatic album of poetic ballads that prompted comparisons to Nina Simone and gained critical acclaim for its swooping melodies and the arresting lyricism of singles such as "London" and "Cornerstone".

In the B-side of the programme, it's the turn of the audience to ask the questions.

Producer: Paul Kobrak

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in December 2017.


MON 21:30 Doctor Who (m001t2w0)
The War Doctor

5. A Thing of Guile Part 1/2

The Daleks are developing a secret weapon on Asteroid Theta 12. It is imperative that their plans are uncovered.

Cardinal Ollistra has her hands full studying the range of ancient and mysterious armaments the universe has to offer, but she makes it a personal mission to investigate the Dalek project.

On this dangerous assignment, there is one particular Time Lord she wants at her side - and he will be accompanying her whether he wants to or not.

John Hurt stars as The War Doctor.

Written by Phil Mulryne.

The War Doctor .... John Hurt .
Cardinal Ollistra …. Jacqueline Pearce
Co-ordinator Jarad .... Jamie Newall
Captain Solex .... Robert Hands
Commander Trelon …. Oliver Dimsdale
Navigator Valis …. Laura Harding

The Daleks voiced by Nicholas Briggs

Original music written by Howard Carter.

Artwork by Tom Webster

Director: Nicholas Briggs

A Big Finish production.


MON 22:00 I'm Sorry I Haven't A Clue (m001stz6)
Series 80

Episode 3

The nation's favourite wireless entertainment pays a visit to the De Montfort Hall in Leicester. Tony Hawks and Pippa Evans take on Andy Hamilton and the Reverend Richard Coles with Jack Dee in the chair. Colin Sell provides piano accompaniment.

Producer - Jon Naismith.

It is a BBC Studios production for Radio 4.


MON 22:30 Domestic Science (b07m7lmr)
Series 1

Episode 3

The surprising musicality of Hot Chocolate is demonstrated, discover when stats are funny and a lullaby to time travel to.

A heady combination of maths, science and comedy.

Hosted by Festival of The Spoken Nerd trio:

Physicist Steve Mould
Stand up Mathematician Matt Parker
Physicist and musician Helen Arney.

It’s science that you can play along with at home as the team look at domestic phenomena that we relate to on a day to day basis.

Producer: Julia McKenzie

A BBC Studios production for BBC Radio 4, first broadcast in August 2016.


MON 22:45 Darren Harriott: Black Label (m00070bx)
Bouncer

Darren looks back at his time as a bouncer working on the doors of nightclubs and shops.

On a zero hours contract and trying to make it as a comedian, he looks back at the fights and insults he faced, and the friendships on the door.

Recorded in Darren's hometown of Birmingham, Black Label explores the different labels and roles he's been assigned throughout his life - Brummie, gang member, brother and son, bouncer and now comic.

Each episode of Black Label consists of incredibly open-hearted stories from the front line of Darren's life - challenging, enlightening and properly funny comedy.

Written and performed by Darren Harriott.

Photo by Freddie Claire

Producer: Adnan Ahmed

A BBC Studios production for BBC Radio 4, first broadcast in July 2019.


MON 23:00 The Now Show (m001sv8y)
Series 63

Episode 5

Steve Punt and Hugh Dennis present the week via topical stand-up and sketches. They're joined by David Eagle unpacking the Advent, Jessica Fostekew looking into the repeal of the New Zealand smoking ban, and an original song from Archie Henderson, performed with Becky CJ.

The show was written by the cast with additional material from Alex Garrick-Wright, Jade Gebbie, Rhiannon Shaw, Miranda Holms and Cody Dahler.

Voice Actors: Jason Forbes and Lola-Rose Maxwell.

Producer: Rajiv Karia
Production Coordinator: Katie Baum

A BBC Studios Production for Radio 4


MON 23:30 The Masterson Inheritance (b007jspx)
Series 1

The Mastersons and Johnson

The French Revolution is in full swing.

But the fate of the Masterson family is inextricably linked with that of a tumble dryer.

Based entirely on audience suggestions - this is an improvised historical saga of a family at war with itself.

Starring:

Paul Merton
Josie Lawrence
Caroline Quentin
Jim Sweeney
Phelim McDermott

Producer: Phil Clarke

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in April 1993.



TUESDAY 05 DECEMBER 2023

TUE 00:00 The Life and Loves of a She Devil by Fay Weldon (b0713vvt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:00 on Monday]


TUE 01:00 Sherlock Holmes (b007jr3d)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 on Monday]


TUE 01:30 Whodunnits (b007k1vw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 on Monday]


TUE 02:00 The Offing by Benjamin Myers (m00082d4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 on Monday]


TUE 02:15 Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend (m0004s9p)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:15 on Monday]


TUE 02:30 Alexei Sayle's Imaginary Sandwich Bar (m0008wm0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 on Monday]


TUE 03:00 Steptoe and Son (b007jlj8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 on Monday]


TUE 03:30 After Henry (b007qgnr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:30 on Monday]


TUE 04:00 The Write Stuff (b04nqv72)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 on Monday]


TUE 04:30 Ring Around the Bath (b00tvqmr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 on Monday]


TUE 05:00 The Life and Loves of a She Devil by Fay Weldon (b071s6nz)
2. Transformation

A darkly comic fairy tale about revenge, sex and power.

When Ruth discovers her husband is sleeping with a prettier, richer woman, she makes ingenious and diabolical plans to punish them both.

As Ruth’s campaign to punish her husband and his mistress advances, she will now still stop at nothing to get the life, and the body, she desires.

'The Life and Loves of a She Devil', written in 1983, is a gleefully bawdy satire on the war of the sexes, and a fable about the rewards and dangers of our capacity for transformation.

Written by Fay Weldon,

Adapted in two parts by Joy Wilkinson.

Ruth ...... Hattie Morahan
Bobbo ..... Barnaby Kay
Mary Fisher ...... Lyndsey Marshal
Judge Bissop ...... Brian Protheroe
Father Ferguson ...... Edward MacLiam
Mrs Fisher ...... Susan Jameson
Nicola ...... Evie Killip
Andy ...... Leo Wan
Ghengis ...... Trevor White
Vickie ...... Rebecca Hamilton
Policeman ...... Sean Baker

Director: Abigail le Fleming

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in February 2016.


TUE 06:00 Sherlock Holmes (m000hpj8)
Sherlock Holmes with Carleton Hobbs - Series 6

6. Wisteria Lodge

The Baker Street sleuth investigates the brutal murder of a Spanish-speaking man in Surrey.

Starring Carleton Hobbs and Norman Shelley.

Written by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle and adapted by Michael Hardwick.

Sherlock Holmes …. Carleton Hobbs
Doctor Watson …. Norman Shelley
John Scott Eccles …. John Baddeley
Inspector Baynes …. Allan McClelland
Inspector Gregson …. Geoffrey Wincott
Miss Burnet …. Gladys Spencer

Producer: Martyn C Webster

First broadcast on the BBC Light Programme in December 1966.


TUE 06:30 Whodunnits (b007k1x7)
Hercule Poirot - Three Act Tragedy

2. Monte Carlo

The Belgian sleuth and his two acquaintances have travelled to Monte Carlo, where they hear the news of another tragic death.

Is this coincidence?

Starring John Moffatt as Hercule Poirot.

Agatha Christie’s 1935 whodunnit novel.

Dramatised by Michael Bakewell.

Hercule Poirot …. John Moffatt
Mr Satterthwaite …. George Cole
Sir Charles Cartwright …. Michael Cochrane
Hermione 'Egg' Lytton Gore …. Beth Chalmers
Colonel Johnson …. John Baddeley
Supt Crossfield …. Martin Hyder
Mrs Leckie …. Kathleen Helme
Little Boy …. Tom Glenister

Director: Enyd Williams

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in July 2002.


TUE 07:00 The Offing by Benjamin Myers (m000823w)
7. White Horses

One summer following the Second World War, 16 year old Robert Appleyard set out on foot from his Durham mining village, desperate to see something of the world before he goes down the pit.

Acutely attuned to the rhythms and delights of the natural world, he sleeps rough and takes work where he can find it, until meeting Dulcie Piper, an eccentric older woman who lives in a ramshackle cottage looking out to sea.

Dulcie explains the significance of the poems which Robert has found in the studio.

Novel written by Benjamin Myers.

As an old man, Robert looks back on the summer that changed the direction his life was to take, and the woman who opened his eyes to life's possibilities.

Abridged by Sian Preece.

Read by Kevin Whately.

Produced at BBC Scotland by Sara Davies.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in September 2019.


TUE 07:15 Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend (m0004sdh)
2. Shock

Sara arrives from Sweden to find her pen pal, Amy, has died.

She’s welcomed by some if not all of the locals, including Amy's nephew.

Katarina Bivald's warm, funny and moving story of love and friendship was first published in Swedish.

The heroine Sara, is in her late 20s, when she leaves her native Sweden to visit her much older pen pal Amy in a remote part of Iowa, a town aptly called Broken Wheel. But, when she arrives, all is not as she had foreseen.

Unexpectedly, she finds herself falling in love - not just with one of the men in question, but with the whole town itself.

Translated by Alice Menzies.

Dramatised by Jeremy Raison.

Sara ...... Anna Koval
Tom ...... Richard Goulding
Caroline ...... Lorelei King
Jen ...... Laurel Lefkow
Amy ...... Adjoa Andoh
George ...... William Hope
Andy ...... Martin T Sherman
Grace ...... Kate Harper

Director: Cherry Cookson

A Wireless Theatre production for BBC Radio 4, first broadcast in May 2019.


TUE 07:30 For The Love of Leo (m00020jk)
Series 1

The Bishop's Wife

Leo meets a new friend of his wife who has a secret in store for him, causing Leo to question just how well he knew his beloved deceased wife...

Starring Mark Bonnar and Beth Marshall.

Wry, narrative comedy written by Michael Chaplin

The funeral of Leo's wife Tamsin was barely over before he acquired a new status as an eligible bachelor. The women in his circle are beginning to seek his company and win his affection.; while his mother, his grown up arctic weather analyst daughter and newly acquired, sparky, opinionated cleaning lady offer unasked for advice.

His life becomes ever more complicated and demanding.

Each episode traces his growing relationship with a different woman, as the ghost of Tamsin, who knew all of these women well, turns up at bedtime to venture an opinion too.

Leo becomes increasingly haunted by the mystery surrounding Tamsin’s accident, miles from home.

Leo Fabiani ...... Mark Bonnar
Tamsin Fabiani ...... Beth Marshall
Rose Fabiani ...... Sandra Voe
Sadie ...... Tracy Wiles
Hilary ...... Nicola Grier

Director: Marilyn Imrie

A Catherine Bailey production for BBC Radio 4, first broadcast in January 2019.


TUE 08:00 The Goon Show (m001t38y)
Vintage Goons

The Greatest Mountain in the World

Neddie wants to climb the world’s highest mountain, but it’s already been done.

Ground-breaking, surreal BBC radio comedy written by Spike Milligan.

Starring:

Peter Sellers
Harry Secombe
Spike Milligan

Vintage Goons is a series of re-recorded episodes made by the original cast for sale abroad.

With the Ray Ellington Quartet and Max Geldray.

Orchestra conducted by Wally Stott.

Announcer: Wallace Greenslade

Producer: Charles Chilton

First broadcast on the BBC Home Service in March 1954.

Re-recording from October 1957 by the BBC Transcription Service made for broadcast overseas.


TUE 08:35 King Street Junior (b007jngs)
Series 8

Confusion

An anonymous message for Mr Sims - someone's idea of a joke?

Trouble is, the message isn't very funny.

Created by Jim Eldridge, ten series of this comedy about a junior school ran between 1985 and 1998. King Street Junior Revisited ran from 2002 to 2005

Written by Martin Davies.

Phillip Sims …. Karl Howman
Mr Beeston …. James Grout
Mr Holliday …. Tom Watson
Mrs Stone …. Margaret John
Mr Long …. Paul Copley
Mrs Patterson …. Deirdre Costello
Miss Lewis …. Marlene Sidaway
Patti Hutton …. Teresa Gallagher
Rashid …. Ben Jeffrey
Soutra …. Jade Malkan
Greg …. Anthony Hamblin
Brendan …. James Nesbitt

Producer: John Fawcett Wilson

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in May 1995.


TUE 09:00 The Motion Show (m00076b9)
Series 5

Episode 1

From banning wasps to arts subsidies.

Graeme Garden hosts the comedy debating show.

With;

Gyles Brandreth
Steve Punt
Garry Bushell
Gina Yashere

Producer: Jane Berthoud

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in July 2002.


TUE 09:30 Winston (b007k4b8)
Series 1

A Happy Family

Nancy has recently moved to the village with sister Rosie, brother William and her Father.

When Winston, the local poacher and handyman, is thrown out by his wife because of his infidelities, he invites himself to stay with them and starts to spoil the family by acquiring a brand new freezer for them, by doing all the washing and ironing and by cooking them superb meals.

But they are deeply suspicious. What could be Winston's motives?

Peter Tinniswood's bawdy comedy serial.

Winston ....... Bill Wallis
Father ....... Maurice Denham
Nancy ....... Shirley Dixon
Rosie ....... Liz Goulding
William ....... Christian Rodska

Directed at BBC Bristol by Shaun MacLoughlin.

First broadcast on BBC Radio in April 1989.


TUE 10:00 The Life and Loves of a She Devil by Fay Weldon (b071s6nz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:00 today]


TUE 11:00 Sherlock Holmes (m000hpj8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


TUE 11:30 Whodunnits (b007k1x7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 today]


TUE 12:00 The Offing by Benjamin Myers (m000823w)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 today]


TUE 12:15 Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend (m0004sdh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:15 today]


TUE 12:30 For The Love of Leo (m00020jk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 today]


TUE 13:00 The Goon Show (m001t38y)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 today]


TUE 13:35 King Street Junior (b007jngs)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:35 today]


TUE 14:00 The Motion Show (m00076b9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 today]


TUE 14:30 Winston (b007k4b8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 today]


TUE 15:00 The Life and Loves of a She Devil by Fay Weldon (b071s6nz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:00 today]


TUE 16:00 Sherlock Holmes (m000hpj8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


TUE 16:30 Whodunnits (b007k1x7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 today]


TUE 17:00 The Offing by Benjamin Myers (m000823w)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 today]


TUE 17:15 Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend (m0004sdh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:15 today]


TUE 17:30 For The Love of Leo (m00020jk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 today]


TUE 18:00 The Goon Show (m001t38y)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 today]


TUE 18:35 King Street Junior (b007jngs)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:35 today]


TUE 19:00 The Motion Show (m00076b9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Winston (b007k4b8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 today]


TUE 20:00 TED Radio Hour (m001752s)
Series 9

The Antidote To Hopelessness

A journey through fascinating ideas based on talks by riveting speakers on the TED (Technology, Entertainment, Design) stage.

Manoush Zomorodi talks to writer Jason Reynolds about his career of reaching kids through stories that let them feel understood.

Jason Reynolds is an award-winning author and US Library of Congress National Ambassador for Young People's Literature.

First broadcast in the USA on National Public Radio in 2021.


TUE 20:50 Mastertapes (b09jd67g)
Series 7

Benjamin Clementine (B-side)

Singer-songwriter Benjamin Clementine answers audience questions about his Mercury Prize winning 2015 album, 'At Least For Now'.

Series in which leading performers and songwriters talk to John Wilson about the album that made them or changed them.

Recorded in front of a live audience at the BBC's iconic Maida Vale Studios, each edition includes two episodes - the A-side and B-side.

The B-side: Benjamin Clementine's 'At Least For Now'
Having discussed his about his 2015 Mercury Prize-winning album 'At Least for Now' (in the A-side of the programme), the cult singer-songwriter and artist Benjamin Clementine responds to questions from the audience.

Producer: Paul Kobrak

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in 2017.


TUE 21:20 Doctor Who (m001t390)
The War Doctor

5. A Thing of Guile Part 2/2

The Daleks are developing a secret weapon on Asteroid Theta 12. It is imperative that their plans are uncovered.

Cardinal Ollistra has made it her personal mission to investigate the Dalek project. Despite him being declared a war criminal, The War Doctor is vital to the quest, whether or not he wants to be.

John Hurt stars as The War Doctor.

Written by Phil Mulryne.

The War Doctor .... John Hurt .
Cardinal Ollistra …. Jacqueline Pearce
Co-ordinator Jarad .... Jamie Newall
Captain Solex .... Robert Hands
Commander Trelon …. Oliver Dimsdale
Navigator Valis …. Laura Harding

The Daleks voiced by Nicholas Briggs

Original music written by Howard Carter.

Artwork by Tom Webster

Director: Nicholas Briggs

A Big Finish production.


TUE 22:00 Best Medicine (m001sv8q)
Series 1

8. Doing Less, Gardening, The Smartphone, Expertise

Joining Kiri are historian Dr Paul Craddock who talks about what gardening and skin grafting have in common, comedian Shaparak Khorsandi who tells us how doing less helps manage her ADHD, Professor Roger Kneebone who explains how puppeteers, fighter pilots and chefs can teach surgeons to become more skilful and Professor Jamie Ward, who reveals how the smartphone can allow people see through their tongues and hear colours.

Best Medicine is your weekly dose of laughter, hope and incredible medicine. Award-winning comedian Kiri Pritchard-McLean is joined by funny and fascinating comedians, doctors, scientists and historians to celebrate medicine’s inspiring past, present and future.

Each week, Kiri challenges her guests to make a case for what they think is 'the best medicine', and each of them champions anything from world-changing science to an obscure invention, an everyday treatment, an uplifting worldview, an unsung hero or a futuristic cure.

Whether it’s micro-robotic surgery, virtual reality syringes, Victorian clockwork surgical saws, more than a few ingenious cures for cancer, world-first lifesaving heart operations, epidurals, therapy, dancing, faith or laughter - it’s always something worth celebrating.

Hosted by Kiri Pritchard-McLean

Featuring: Dr Paul Craddock, Shaparak Khorsandi, Professor Roger Kneebone and Professor Jamie Ward

Written by Edward Easton, Pravanya Pillay, Kiri Pritchard-McLean and Ben Rowse

Producer: Ben Worsfield

Assistant Producer: Tashi Radha

Executive Producer: Simon Nicholls

Theme tune composed by Andrew Jones

A Large Time production for BBC Radio 4


TUE 22:30 Earls of the Court (b00r0yt2)
The Eklov Experience

Now living with his girlfriend, Johnno is steadying himself for a couples' day out. But his sofa-crashing best mate Lloydie has other plans

Comedy drama series about two Australians down on their luck in London.

Written by and starring Will Adamsdale and Stewart Wright.

Lloydie ...... Stewart Wright
Johnno ...... Will Adamsdale
Nadine ...... Keely Beresford
Security ...... Rufus Wright

Director: Sasha Yevtushenko

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in March 2010.


TUE 22:45 Quando, Quando, Quando (b007ym3m)
The Nits

The Quando brothers' hair salon is inundated with children wanting their haircut before the start of the school-term.

But one of them is accompanied by nits and the result is itchy mayhem...

Brothers Rene, Carlo and Charlie Quando chop, snip and crimp their lucky clients into shape at London's finest hair salon.

Written and performed by Rainer Hersch and Mark Maier.

With:

Stephen Greif
Catherine Tate

Producer: Claire Jones

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in November 1999.


TUE 23:00 The Absolutely Radio Show (b068sp4g)
Series 1

Episode 1

Cast members of Channel 4's hugely popular TV sketch show Absolutely reunite.

They're revisiting some much-loved sketch characters, with some newcomers too.

Starring:

Pete Baikie
Morwenna Banks
Moray Hunter
Gordon Kennedy
John Sparkes

This opening episode features The Stoneybridge Town Council attempting to adapt to today's technology, Denzil and Gwynedd discussing Gwynedd's plan to enter the Miss Swansea competition, The Little Girl's very personal take on Divorce and Calum Gilhooley getting some customer feedback of his own.

Plus sketches about Facebook's downside, the dangers of watching TV in middle age, vague War memories from people who were almost there and the perils of having to look after your own, ageing parents.

In 2013, the group got back together for Radio 4's Sketchorama: Absolutely Special, which won a BBC Audio Drama Award in the Best Live Scripted Comedy category.

Producers: Gus Beattie and Gordon Kennedy

A Comedy Unit production for BBC Radio 4, first broadcast in September 2015.


TUE 23:30 Think the Unthinkable (b01jldck)
Series 3

Barrington Zoo

Barrington council desperately needs to raise money.

They must be desperate to call in the services of Unthinkable Solutions, who create truly unthinkable answers to the problem with Barrington Zoo.

James Cary’s award-winning sitcom about a team of incompetent management consultants.

Starring:

Ryan ...... Marcus Brigstocke
Owen ...... David Mitchell
Sophie ...... Beth Chalmers
Daisy ...... Catherine Shepherd

With:

Ewan Bailey
Tilly Gaunt
Simon Greenall
Neil Edmond

Producer: Adam Bromley

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in August 2004.



WEDNESDAY 06 DECEMBER 2023

WED 00:00 The Life and Loves of a She Devil by Fay Weldon (b071s6nz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:00 on Tuesday]


WED 01:00 Sherlock Holmes (m000hpj8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 on Tuesday]


WED 01:30 Whodunnits (b007k1x7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 on Tuesday]


WED 02:00 The Offing by Benjamin Myers (m000823w)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 on Tuesday]


WED 02:15 Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend (m0004sdh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:15 on Tuesday]


WED 02:30 For The Love of Leo (m00020jk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 on Tuesday]


WED 03:00 The Goon Show (m001t38y)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 on Tuesday]


WED 03:35 King Street Junior (b007jngs)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:35 on Tuesday]


WED 04:00 The Motion Show (m00076b9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 on Tuesday]


WED 04:30 Winston (b007k4b8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 on Tuesday]


WED 05:00 Inspector Resnick (b043x37n)
Cutting Edge

1. Attack

When a young house doctor is attacked on a deserted hospital walkway, the clues seem to lead nowhere for DI Charlie Resnick.

Tom Georgeson stars as jazz-loving Detective Inspector Charlie Resnick

John Harvey's 3-part dramatisation of his own novel.

DI Charlie Resnick .... Tom Georgeson
Millington .... Sean Baker
Lynn .... Kate Eaton
Dipak .... Paul Bazeley
Kevin .... Ben Porter
Silver .... Don McCorkindale
Carew .... Nicholas Boulton
Sarah .... Gillian Bevan
Karen .... Jane Whittenshaw
Dr Fletcher .... John Simm
Groves .... Peter Kenny
Debbie .... Colleen Prendergast
Mr Salt .... Denys Hawthorne
Jane .... Patience Tomlinson
Karl .... Adrian Scarborough
Helen .... Alice Arnold

Producer: David Hunter

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in May 1996.


WED 06:00 Sherlock Holmes (m000hq14)
Sherlock Holmes with Carleton Hobbs - Series 6

7. The Dying Detective

Dr Watson is shocked to find his detective friend gravely ill, seemingly hours from death...

Starring Carleton Hobbs as Sherlock Holmes and Norman Shelley as Dr Watson

Written by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle and adapted by Michael Hardwick.

Sherlock Holmes …. Carleton Hobbs
Doctor Watson …. Norman Shelley
Mrs Hudson …. Barbara Mitchell
Inspector Morton …. Alan Dudley
Staples …. Arthur Lawrence
Culverton Smith …. David March

Producer: Martyn C Webster

First broadcast on the BBC Light Programme in January 1967.


WED 06:30 Whodunnits (b007k1yj)
Hercule Poirot - Three Act Tragedy

3. Did the Butler Do it?

Hercule Poirot re-enters the mystery deaths investigation, to the relief of all involved.

Agatha Christie’s 1935 novel dramatised by Michael Bakewell.

Hercule Poirot …. John Moffatt
Mr Satterthwaite …. George Cole
Sir Charles Cartwright …. Michael Cochrane
Lady Mary Lytton Gore …. Pauline Jamieson
Hermione 'Egg' Lytton Gore …. Beth Chalmers
Mrs Babbington …. Patricia Scott
Oliver Manders …. Carl Prekopp

Director: Enyd Williams

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in July 2002.


WED 07:00 The Offing by Benjamin Myers (m00081sz)
8. A Strange Alchemy

One summer following the Second World War, 16 year old Robert Appleyard set out on foot from his Durham mining village, desperate to see something of the world before he goes down the pit.

Acutely attuned to the rhythms and delights of the natural world, he sleeps rough and takes work where he can find it, until meeting Dulcie Piper, an eccentric older woman who lives in a ramshackle cottage looking out to sea.

Summer is in full swing in the meadow and at the shore, and Robert feels himself changing.

Novel written by Benjamin Myers.

As an old man, Robert looks back on the summer that changed the direction his life was to take, and the woman who opened his eyes to life's possibilities.

Abridged by Sian Preece.

Read by Kevin Whately.

Produced at BBC Scotland by Sara Davies.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in September 2019.


WED 07:15 Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend (m0004sfx)
3. Decision

Sara decides to make the most of her time in Broken Wheel, starting with her decision to use Amy's books to open a bookstore there.

Katarina Bivald's warm, funny and moving story of love and friendship was first published in Swedish.

The heroine Sara has left native Sweden to visit her much older pen pal Amy in a remote part of Iowa, a town aptly called Broken Wheel. But, when she arrived, all was not as she had foreseen.

Unexpectedly, she finds herself falling in love with the whole town...

Translated by Alice Menzies.

Dramatised by Jeremy Raison.

Sara ...... Anna Koval
Tom ...... Richard Goulding
Caroline ...... Lorelei King
Jen ...... Laurel Lefkow
Amy ...... Adjoa Andoh
George ...... William Hope
Andy ...... Martin T Sherman
Grace ...... Kate Harper
.
Director: Cherry Cookson

A Wireless Theatre production for BBC Radio 4, first broadcast in May 2019.


WED 07:30 Mark Steel's in Town (b09hrxw2)
Series 8

Matlock and Matlock Bath

Mark Steel visits the lovely Derbyshire towns of Matlock and Matlock Bath.

Matlock Bath is a seaside town that is nowhere near the sea. Here, Mark visits the National Stone Centre, where there aren't any stones. And he has fish and chips in a chip shop, of which there are hundreds. He also takes a trip up the cable cars to The Heights of Abraham and he talks to a man who is the only human ever to enter the Bonsall World Championship Hen Races.

The 8th series of Mark's award winning show that travels around the country visiting towns that have nothing in common but their uniqueness. After thoroughly researching each town, Mark writes and performs a bespoke evening of comedy for the local residents.

Written and performed by ... Mark Steel

Additional material by ... Pete Sinclair

Producer ... Carl Cooper

A BBC Studios production for BBC Radio 4 first broadcast in December 2017.


WED 08:00 Hancock's Half Hour (b007jsys)
Series 5

Sunday Afternoon at Home

Bored and miserable at home, the Lad tries to decide what to do.

Classic episode starring Tony Hancock as The Lad Himself.

Written by Ray Galton and Alan Simpson.

With:

Sidney James
Bill Kerr
Hattie Jacques
Kenneth Williams

Theme and incidental music written by Wally Stott.

Producer: Tom Ronald

First broadcast on the BBC Light Programme in April 1958.


WED 08:30 Ballylenon (b007mf83)
Series 1

Episode 6

Will the "1000 Years" Festival mark the end of the old courthouse battle?

Series set in the sleepy town of Ballylenon, Co Donegal, in 1953, before the days of mass tourism and proper plumbing in every home.

Written by Christopher Fitz-Simon.

Phonsie Doherty ...... TP McKenna
Muriel Maconchy ...... Margaret D'Arcy
Vera Maconchy ...... Stella McCusker
Vivienne Boal ...... Aine McCartney
Guard Gallagher ...... John Hewitt
Stumpy Bonnar ...... Gerard McSorley
Canon Friel ...... Kevin Flood
Aubrey Frawley ...... Dominic Letts

Music arranged and performed by Stephanie Hughes.

Director: Eoin O'Callaghan

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in July 1994.


WED 09:00 Counterpoint (b01jqfk4)
Series 26

2012 Heat 8

Paul Gambaccini chairs the general knowledge music quiz

The questions cover every aspect of music - from the classical repertoire to world music, show tunes, film scores, jazz, rock and pop.

The eighth trio of 27 competitors are at the Radio Theatre in London for the eighth heat of the series.

Nigel Phillips from Horsham, West Sussex
Michael Pitwood from Walthamstow, London
Martin Walker from West London

Producer: Paul Bajoria

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in June 2012.


WED 09:30 Four Joneses and a Jenkins (b007jqmj)
February - Pulling Out all the Stops

Megan awaits news, Mr Bootle considers his position and Mr Jenkins considers Megan.

Sue Limb’s pastoral sitcom follows six months in the life of the Jones family, who live on a small farm in rural Wales.

Mr Jones ...... Geoffrey Whitehead
Ma Jones ...... Lisabeth Miles
Megan Jones ...... Rebecca Front
Owen Jones ...... Matthew Morgan
Bootle ...... Michael Fenton Stevens
Mr Jenkins ...... Nickolas Grace

Recorded on location.

Music composed by John Whitehall.

Producer: Jonathan James Moore.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in August 2000.


WED 10:00 Inspector Resnick (b043x37n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:00 today]


WED 11:00 Sherlock Holmes (m000hq14)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


WED 11:30 Whodunnits (b007k1yj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 today]


WED 12:00 The Offing by Benjamin Myers (m00081sz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 today]


WED 12:15 Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend (m0004sfx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:15 today]


WED 12:30 Mark Steel's in Town (b09hrxw2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 today]


WED 13:00 Hancock's Half Hour (b007jsys)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 today]


WED 13:30 Ballylenon (b007mf83)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:30 today]


WED 14:00 Counterpoint (b01jqfk4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 today]


WED 14:30 Four Joneses and a Jenkins (b007jqmj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 today]


WED 15:00 Inspector Resnick (b043x37n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:00 today]


WED 16:00 Sherlock Holmes (m000hq14)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


WED 16:30 Whodunnits (b007k1yj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 today]


WED 17:00 The Offing by Benjamin Myers (m00081sz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 today]


WED 17:15 Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend (m0004sfx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:15 today]


WED 17:30 Mark Steel's in Town (b09hrxw2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 today]


WED 18:00 Hancock's Half Hour (b007jsys)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 today]


WED 18:30 Ballylenon (b007mf83)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:30 today]


WED 19:00 Counterpoint (b01jqfk4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 today]


WED 19:30 Four Joneses and a Jenkins (b007jqmj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 today]


WED 20:00 Archive on 4 (b00vg909)
Playing the Dane

In anticipation of his own stage Hamlet in 2011, Michael Sheen looks back at classic productions of the play and the many different interpretations of a young actor's most coveted role.

The last few years have seen a glut of high-profile Hamlets in the British theatre, culminating recently with Rory Kinnear at the National Theatre in London and John Simm at Sheffield Crucible.

Michael Sheen asks why Shakespeare's play remains very much the thing for 21st century audiences?

He considers the rich archive of Hamlets from the theatre, cinema and radio archives, starting with Sir Herbert Beerbohm Tree in 1908 and journeying to the present-day, taking in the interpretations of John Gielgud, Laurence Olivier, Richard Burton, Jonathan Pryce, Kenneth Branagh and David Tennant, as well as female Hamlets, Sarah Bernhardt and Frances de la Tour.

Michael explores the challenges of a role that has become a rite-of-passage for leading actors, arguing that Hamlet is the most dangerous play that exists, but that our culture has made it safe.

He examines the changing political, social and psychological interpretations of the role that holds a mirror up to history, from the Edwardian stage through Freud, Modernism and two World Wars, to Thatcherism and New Labour.

Michael is joined by other famous Hamlets, who reflect on the challenges of bringing something fresh and unexpected to some of the most famous lines in English literature.

Producer: Emma Harding

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in October 2010.


WED 21:00 A Good Read (m0009zcj)
Stewart Lee & Dave Haslam

Comedian Stewart Lee and DJ and author Dave Haslam join Harriett Gilbert to discuss their favourite reads by Steve Aylett, Olivia Laings and Chris Paling.

Lint by Steve Aylett
Publisher: Snowbooks

The Lonely City by Olivia Laings
Publisher: Picador

Reading Allowed by Chris Paling
Publisher: Constable

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in November 2019

Photo by Steve Ullathorne


WED 21:25 Doctor Who (m001t28r)
The War Doctor

6. The Neverwhen Part 1/2

On an isolated world ravaged by battle, time itself has become a weapon, laying waste to all who live and die there. Arms and technology are in a state of flux - and it seems that everlasting war is their only option.

The arrival of one battered Type Forty TARDIS inside this nightmare offers hope to the combatants trapped within.

But when he discovers the truth, the horrors of the Neverwhen will shock even the War Doctor...

John Hurt stars as The War Doctor.

Written by Matt Fitton.

The War Doctor .... John Hurt .
Cardinal Ollistra …. Jacqueline Pearce
Commander Barnac was played by Tracy Wiles
Daylin …. Jaye Griffiths
Commander Thraken …. Barnaby Kay
General Kallix …. Timothy Bentinck.
Navigator Valis …. Laura Harding
The Daleks voiced by Nicholas Briggs.

Original music written by Howard Carter.

Artwork by Tom Webster

Director: Nicholas Briggs

A Big Finish production.


WED 22:00 Glenn Moore's Almanac (m001sv0b)
International Space Station

Comedian Glenn Moore looks in his almanac at world events and what he was doing at the time. As one British astronaut touches down from the International Space Station, Glenn decides to become the next.

Perhaps best-known for his outrageously brilliant one-liners on Mock The Week , Glenn delivers a tale of comic mishaps and extraordinary scenes interwoven with a big event in history – and looks back through his almanac to find out other strange connections to the day as well.

Written by Glenn with additional material by Katie Storey (Have I Got News For You, Mock The Week, The Last Leg) and produced and directed by David Tyler (Cabin Pressure, Armando Iannucci’s Charm Offensive, and many more).

A Pozzitive production for BBC Radio 4


WED 22:30 The Museum of Everything (b00899zt)
Series 1

Welcome to the Museum of Everything

Feel free to wander round our many galleries and experience the history of everything. Learn about the history of everything.

Learn about the history of wicker, tour a stately home and discover the real identity of Jack the Ripper.

Written and performed by:

Marcus Brigstocke
Danny Robins
Dan Tetsell.

With Lucy Montgomery.

Music by Dominic Haslam and Ben Walker.

Producer: Alex Walsh-Taylor

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in March 2004.


WED 23:00 Alex Horne Presents The Horne Section (b01r0c5r)
Series 2

With Phill Jupitus and Lady Lykez

Comedy show hosted by Alex Horne and his five piece band and specially written, original music.

This episode explores the theme of 'the body' including songs on shampoo, beards and catarrh.

Guest starring:

Phill Jupitus who sings with the band and reads a poem

Plus a rap from Lady Lykez.

Alex's Horne Section are:

Trumpet/banjo ...... Joe Auckland
Saxophone/clarinet ...... Mark Brown
Double Bass/Bass ...... Will Collier
Drums and Percussion ...... Ben Reynolds
Piano/keyboard ...... Ed Sheldrake

Producer: Julia McKenzie.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in March 2013.


WED 23:30 The Skewer (m001sv1x)
Series 10

Episode 8

Fresh from winning Gold for Best Comedy at the British Podcast Awards (and Highly Commended as Podcast of the Year), Jon Holmes's comedy current affairs concept album returns for its 10th series to remix the news into satirical shapes.

This week: Oily Fools and Horses, Cleverly's Sh*thole, Where The Wilders things Are, and King Charles sees dead people (and takes their money).

Creator / Producer: Jon Holmes

An unusual production for BBC Radio 4


WED 23:45 The Goldfish Bowl (b0080275)
Series 1

Episode 2

Anton attempts to educate fellow goldfish Liam, but who wants to learn when you can play I-Spy?

Liam is a Friday-night-in-with-a-Dick Francis-and-a-box-of-Terry's All Gold goldfish, whereas Anton is erudite and sophisticated.

Written by and starring Shaun Prendergast.

Liam ...... Sean Foley
Martin ...... Shaun Prendergast
Anton ...... Hamish McColl
Susan ...... Sarah Parish

Director: Sally Avens

First broadcast on BBC Radio in September 1998.



THURSDAY 07 DECEMBER 2023

THU 00:00 Inspector Resnick (b043x37n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:00 on Wednesday]


THU 01:00 Sherlock Holmes (m000hq14)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 on Wednesday]


THU 01:30 Whodunnits (b007k1yj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 on Wednesday]


THU 02:00 The Offing by Benjamin Myers (m00081sz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 on Wednesday]


THU 02:15 Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend (m0004sfx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:15 on Wednesday]


THU 02:30 Mark Steel's in Town (b09hrxw2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 on Wednesday]


THU 03:00 Hancock's Half Hour (b007jsys)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 on Wednesday]


THU 03:30 Ballylenon (b007mf83)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:30 on Wednesday]


THU 04:00 Counterpoint (b01jqfk4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 on Wednesday]


THU 04:30 Four Joneses and a Jenkins (b007jqmj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 on Wednesday]


THU 05:00 Inspector Resnick (b043x38k)
Cutting Edge

2. Motives

After another brutal attack, Detective Inspector Charlie Resnick is still looking for motives within the hospital

Tom Georgeson stars as jazz-loving Detective Inspector Charlie Resnick.

John Harvey's dramatisation of his own novel.

DI Charlie Resnick …. Tom Georgeson
Millington …. Sean Baker
Lynn …. Kate Eaton
Dipak …. Paul Bazeley
Kevin …. Ben Porter
Silver …. Don McCorkindale
Carew …. Nicholas Boulton
Sarah …. Gillian Bevan
Dr Fletcher …. John Simm
Groves …. Peter Kenny
Debbie …. Colleen Prendergast
Mr Salt …. Denys Hawthorne
Calvin …. Philip Weaver
Maura …. Stella Duffy
Pauline …. Zulema Dene
Student …. Roger May
Arthur …. George Parsons
Fenby …. John Hartley
William …. James Taylor
Delia …. Ann Beach
Helen …. Alice Arnold

Producer: David Hunter

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in May 1996.


THU 06:00 Sherlock Holmes (m000hv58)
Sherlock Holmes with Carleton Hobbs - Series 6

8. The Second Stain

The Baker Street detective is called to investigate the disappearance of a very secret letter.

Starring Carleton Hobbs as Sherlock Holmes and Norman Shelley as Dr Watson

Written by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle and adapted by Michael Hardwick

Sherlock Holmes …. Carleton Hobbs
Dr Watson …. Norman Shelley
Lord Bellinger …. Geoffrey Wincott
The Right Hon Trelawney Hope …. Simon Lacs
Mrs Hudson …. Barbara Mitchell
Lady Hope …. Hilda Schroder
Inspector Lestrade …. Humphrey Morton
Constable MacPherson …. Arthur Lawrence

Producer: Martyn C Webster.

First broadcast on the BBC Light Programme in November 1967.


THU 06:30 Whodunnits (b007k1zt)
Hercule Poirot - Three Act Tragedy

4. Sherry at The Ritz

As the murder suspects are investigated, the Belgian sleuth issues an invitation.

Agatha Christie’s 1935 thriller dramatised by Michael Bakewell.

CAST:

Hercule Poirot …. John Moffatt
Mr Satterthwaite …. George Cole
Sir Charles Cartwright …. Michael Cochrane
Hermione 'Egg' Lytton Gore …. Beth Chalmers
Muriel Wills …. Elizabeth Proud
Oliver Manders …. Carl Prekopp
Cynthia Dacres …. Paula Jacobs
Captain Dacres …. Nigel Anthony
Angela Sutcliffe …. Jemma Churchill
Doris, the Model …. Angela Sims

Director: Enyd Williams

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in July 2002.


THU 07:00 The Offing by Benjamin Myers (m00081wd)
9. A Self, All Out at Sea

One summer following the Second World War, 16 year old Robert Appleyard set out on foot from his Durham mining village, desperate to see something of the world before he goes down the pit.

Acutely attuned to the rhythms and delights of the natural world, he sleeps rough and takes work where he can find it, until meeting Dulcie Piper, an eccentric older woman who lives in a ramshackle cottage looking out to sea.

A poem provides the key which Dulcie has been searching for since the death of Romy.

Novel written by Benjamin Myers.

As an old man, Robert looks back on the summer that changed the direction his life was to take, and the woman who opened his eyes to life's possibilities.

Abridged by Sian Preece.

Read by Kevin Whately.

Produced at BBC Scotland by Sara Davies.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in September 2019.


THU 07:15 Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend (m0004sbp)
4. Success

Everyone loves Sara’s bookshop and they want to ensure she can stay on - not least Tom, her love interest.

Katarina Bivald's warm, funny and moving story of love and friendship was first published in Swedish.

The heroine Sara has left native Sweden to visit her much older pen pal Amy in a remote part of Iowa, a town aptly called Broken Wheel. But, when she arrived, all was not as she had foreseen.

Unexpectedly, she finds herself falling in love with the whole town...

Translated by Alice Menzies.

Dramatised by Jeremy Raison.

Sara ...... Anna Koval
Tom ...... Richard Goulding
Caroline ...... Lorelei King
Jen ...... Laurel Lefkow
Amy ...... Adjoa Andoh
George ...... William Hope
Andy ...... Martin T Sherman
Grace ...... Kate Harper

Director: Cherry Cookson

A Wireless Theatre production for BBC Radio 4, first broadcast in May 2019.


THU 07:30 The Break (b07h6fmm)
Series 1

Occupied

Andy has found a level of contentment with the world - reading books, watching films, and generally repairing his wounded psyche.

Uncle Jeff is having none of this and reveals a hitherto unknown secret to Andy, that the dusty shop downstairs from his seaside flat belongs to Jeff. When necessary, it seems, he offers the community of Flamford a valuable service as an electrical repair person.

Jeff lures Andy into the shop and shows him how to use the till. Andy realises it's another of his uncle's ploys, and refuses this oblique yet unsubtle job offer. But Jeff, never the one to say "die", takes his nephew on a job search in which Andy is an unwilling participant.

Visits follow to Fish Shop Frank, the Tourist Information Office run by the uniformed and uninformed Steph and Pippa, and Flamford's as-yet-unlicensed zoo.

Jeff ...... Philip Jackson
Andy ...... Tom Palmer
Frank ...... Mark Benton
Corinne ...... Alison Steadman
Joyce ...... Alison Steadman
Mr Truepenny ...... Rasmus Hardiker

Writers: Ian Brown and James Hendrie

Director: Gordon Kennedy

An Absolutely production for BBC Radio 4, first broadcast in June 2016.


THU 08:00 Dad's Army (b00q9gk2)
Series 2

Uninvited Guests

Calamity strikes when the Home Guard platoon and the ARP Wardens must share the church hall.

The comic exploits of a Second World War Home Guard platoon in Walmington-on-Sea.

Adapted for radio from Jimmy Perry and David Croft's TV scripts by Michael Knowles and Harold Snoad.

Captain Mainwaring …. Arthur Lowe
Sergeant Wilson …. John Le Mesurier
Corporal Jones …. Clive Dunn
Private Frazer …. John Laurie
Private Pike …. Ian Lavender
Private Godfrey …. Arnold Ridley
Warden Hodges …. Bill Pertwee

Producer: John Dyas

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in March 1975.


THU 08:30 Second Thoughts (b00fnfp3)
Series 2

There Goes the Bride

It's Faith and Bill's wedding day - can they manage to tie the knot?

Sitcom about the battles of divorcees Bill MacGregor and Faith Greyshott trying to forge a relationship whilst balancing the demands of his ex-wife, Liza and her teenage children, Hannah and Joe.

Stars Lynda Bellingham as Faith, James Bolam as Bill, Celia Imrie as Hilary, Kelda Holmes as Hannah, Mark Denham as Joe, Belinda Lang as Liza, John Baddeley as the Registrar, Richard Tate as the Video Man and Ben Onwukwe as the Cabbie.

Series two of four inspired by the real lives of its writers, husband and wife Jan Etherington and Gavin Petrie.

A TV version made by LWT for ITV appeared in 1991 and ran for four series, with a spin-off ‘Faith in the Future’.

Producer: Sioned Wiliam

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in December 1989.


THU 09:00 The Unbelievable Truth (m000l2bn)
Series 24

Episode 6

David Mitchell hosts the panel game in which four comedians are encouraged to tell lies.

They compete against one another to see how many items of truth they're able to smuggle past their opponents.

The panellists are obliged to talk with deliberate inaccuracy on subjects as varied as poison, heavy metal, painters and winter sports.

Lucy Porter
Sean Lock
Zoe Lyons
Jack Dee

Producer: Jon Naismith

A Random Entertainment production for BBC Radio 4, first broadcast in July 2020.


THU 09:30 The Richest Man in Britain (b00nrrq8)
The Elephant in the Room

Trillionnaire rocker Dave Mabbutt introduces ex-lead singer Andy to his new best friend and personal assistant, Mr Tumble the elephant.

Sitcom by Nick Hornby and Giles Smith about an ageing rock star and his search for fulfilment.

Dave Mabbutt ...... Mark Williams
Dom ...... Russell Tovey
Dave's Mum ...... Lynda Bellingham
Andy ...... Noddy Holder
The Lawyer ...... Gus Brown.

Producer: Lucy Amritage

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in November 2009.


THU 10:00 Inspector Resnick (b043x38k)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:00 today]


THU 11:00 Sherlock Holmes (m000hv58)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


THU 11:30 Whodunnits (b007k1zt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 today]


THU 12:00 The Offing by Benjamin Myers (m00081wd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 today]


THU 12:15 Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend (m0004sbp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:15 today]


THU 12:30 The Break (b07h6fmm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 today]


THU 13:00 Dad's Army (b00q9gk2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 today]


THU 13:30 Second Thoughts (b00fnfp3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:30 today]


THU 14:00 The Unbelievable Truth (m000l2bn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 today]


THU 14:30 The Richest Man in Britain (b00nrrq8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 today]


THU 15:00 Inspector Resnick (b043x38k)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:00 today]


THU 16:00 Sherlock Holmes (m000hv58)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


THU 16:30 Whodunnits (b007k1zt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 today]


THU 17:00 The Offing by Benjamin Myers (m00081wd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 today]


THU 17:15 Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend (m0004sbp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:15 today]


THU 17:30 The Break (b07h6fmm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 today]


THU 18:00 Dad's Army (b00q9gk2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 today]


THU 18:30 Second Thoughts (b00fnfp3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:30 today]


THU 19:00 The Unbelievable Truth (m000l2bn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 today]


THU 19:30 The Richest Man in Britain (b00nrrq8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 today]


THU 20:00 Jim Morrison's Will to be Weird (m000gvkt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:00 on Saturday]


THU 21:00 Great Lives (m000h0gb)
Rick Stein on Jim Morrison

Chef , writer and presenter Rick Stein chooses the lead singer of The Doors, Jim Morrison.

As a 21 year old man travelling the world, a young Rick Stein discovered The Doors and became fascinated by the band's lead singer, Jim Morrison.

Over the subsequent 50 years, the life and legend of one of rock and roll's brightest stars had a lasting impact on the restauranteur.

Joining Matthew Parris and Rick Stein to uncover the mysteries of Jim's life is the broadcaster Paul Gambaccini, who found The Doors when he was a student radio disc jockey at university.

With contributions from Frank Lisciandro, filmmaker and friend of Jim, and Kirsten Norrie, poet and singer.

Producer: Camellia Sinclair

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in April 2020.


THU 21:25 Doctor Who (m001t3d1)
The War Doctor

6. The Neverwhen Part 2/2

Time itself has become a weapon on an isolated world, laying waste to all who live and die there in a perpetual war.

The arrival of The War Doctor and Ollistra in a battered old TARDIS offers hope. But when he discovers the truth, the horrors of the Neverwhen The War Doctor is appalled.

John Hurt stars as The War Doctor.

Written by Matt Fitton.

The War Doctor .... John Hurt .
Cardinal Ollistra …. Jacqueline Pearce
Commander Barnac was played by Tracy Wiles
Daylin …. Jaye Griffiths
Commander Thraken …. Barnaby Kay
General Kallix …. Timothy Bentinck.
Navigator Valis …. Laura Harding
The Daleks voiced by Nicholas Briggs.

Original music written by Howard Carter.

Artwork by Tom Webster

Director: Nicholas Briggs

A Big Finish production.


THU 22:00 It's a Fair Cop (m000w5vk)
Series 6

4. Vehicle Stop

Policeman turned stand-up Alfie Moore takes an audience through real-life crime scenarios. This week's topic is a vehicle stop - when do the police have a right to stop your car? Alfie recalls the real-life case of his encounter with an uncooperative driver in Scunthorpe.

Written and presented by Alfie Moore
Script editor: Will Ing
Production co-ordinator: Beverly Tagg
Producer: Richard Morris

A BBC Studios Production

First transmitted in May 2021


THU 22:30 Dan and Nick: The Wildebeest Years (b007jsmf)
Pilot: Cold Turkey with Dan and Nick

Fish Gordon has only 48 hours to save the aquarium.

A comedy extravaganza written by and starring Dan Freedman and Nick Romero

Meet characters including Incy Wincy Quincy, spider pathologist.

Music by the Gents.

Producer: Julian Mayers

Pilot for BBC Radio 4 first broadcast in August 1998


THU 22:55 The Comedy Club Interviews (m001t3w6)
Janine Harouni 1/2

From 10pm until midnight, seven days a week, The Comedy Club has two hours of comedy. And tonight, Jon Holmes speaks to stand-up comedian Janine Harouni.


THU 23:00 The Maltby Collection (b00crds8)
Series 1

Episode 2

Deputy curator Rod battles to save the collection from closure and, in so doing, threatens his boss's early retirement.

Meanwhile Walter makes a move.

Starring Geoffrey Palmer and Julian Rhind-Tutt.

David Nobbs’ sitcom about a small art museum staffed by eccentrics and obsessives.

Rod Millet ...... Julian Rhind-Tutt
Walter Brindle ...... Geoffrey Palmer
Prunella Edgecumbe ...... Rachel Atkins
Julian Crumb-Loosely ...... Ben Willbond
Des Wainwright ...... Michael Smiley
Eva Tattle ...... Julia Deakin
Wilf Arbuthnot ...... Geoff McGivern
Stelios Constantinopolis ...... Chris Pavlo
Rod’s Mum ...... Liza Sadovy
Mark Patterson ...... Ben Moor

Producer: Colin Anderson

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in June 2007.


THU 23:30 A Look Back at the Future (b01s5d66)
2099

The year that time ran backwards.

Recorded in 1994, the futuristic show recalls the main events of 2099.

Starring:

Brian Perkins
Kate Robbins
Hugh Dennis

Everything you wanted to know then, about the 21st century.

Written by Mark Burton, John O'Farrell and Pete Sinclair.

Producer: Caroline Leddy

First broadcast (with the aid of a crystal ball) on Radio 4 in August 1994.



FRIDAY 08 DECEMBER 2023

FRI 00:00 Inspector Resnick (b043x38k)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:00 on Thursday]


FRI 01:00 Sherlock Holmes (m000hv58)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 on Thursday]


FRI 01:30 Whodunnits (b007k1zt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 on Thursday]


FRI 02:00 The Offing by Benjamin Myers (m00081wd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 on Thursday]


FRI 02:15 Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend (m0004sbp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:15 on Thursday]


FRI 02:30 The Break (b07h6fmm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 on Thursday]


FRI 03:00 Dad's Army (b00q9gk2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 on Thursday]


FRI 03:30 Second Thoughts (b00fnfp3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:30 on Thursday]


FRI 04:00 The Unbelievable Truth (m000l2bn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 on Thursday]


FRI 04:30 The Richest Man in Britain (b00nrrq8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 on Thursday]


FRI 05:00 Inspector Resnick (b043x39r)
Cutting Edge

3. Death by Cuts

The brutal death of a ward sister intensifies DI Charlie Resnick's search for the hospital assailant.

Tom Georgeson stars as jazz-loving Detective Inspector Charlie Resnick.

Conclusion of John Harvey's dramatisation of his own novel.

DI Charlie Resnick …. Tom Georgeson
Millington …. Sean Baker
Lynn …. Kate Eaton
Kevin …. Ben Porter
Dipak …. Paul Bazeley
Silver …. Don McCorkindale
Carew …. Nicholas Boulton
Sarah …. Gillian Bevan
Dr Fletcher …. John Simm
Groves …. Peter Kenny
Debbie …. Colleen Prendergast
Mr Salt …. Denys Hawthorne
Calvin …. Philip Weaver
Delia …. Ann Beach
Suzanne Olds …. Patience Tomlinson
Lynn …. Kate Eaton
Elaine …. Jennie Stoller
Karl …. Adrian Scarborough

Producer: David Hunter

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in May 1996.


FRI 06:00 Sherlock Holmes (b007znms)
Sherlock Holmes with Carleton Hobbs - Series 6

9. The Final Problem

The Baker Street sleuth's greatest enemy, Professor Moriarty, pursues him across Europe - towards the ultimate confrontation.

Starring Carleton Hobbs as Sherlock Holmes and Norman Shelley as Dr Watson

Written by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle and adapted by Michael Hardwick.

Sherlock Holmes …. Carleton Hobbs
Dr Watson …. Norman Shelley
Professor Moriarty …. Rolf Lefebvre
Peter Steiler …. Alan Dudley
Swiss Boy …. Gordon Gardner

Produced by Martyn C Webster.

First broadcast on the BBC Light Programme in January 1967.


FRI 06:30 Whodunnits (b007k213)
Hercule Poirot - Three Act Tragedy

5. J'accuse!

Just as Hercule Poirot looks set is to solve the murder mystery, there's a fresh death.

The final part of Agatha Christie’s 1935 thriller, dramatised by Michael Bakewell.

CAST:

Hercule Poirot …. John Moffatt
Mr Satterthwaite …. George Cole
Sir Charles Cartwright …. Michael Cochrane
Hermione 'Egg' Lytton Gore …. Beth Chalmers
Angela Sutcliffe …. Jemma Churchill
Oliver Manders …. Carl Prekopp
Matron …. Natasha Pyne

Director: Enyd Williams

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in August 2002.


FRI 07:00 The Offing by Benjamin Myers (m000843r)
10. Galvanised by Love

One summer following the Second World War, 16 year old Robert Appleyard set out on foot from his Durham mining village, desperate to see something of the world before he goes down the pit.

Acutely attuned to the rhythms and delights of the natural world, he sleeps rough and takes work where he can find it, until meeting Dulcie Piper, an eccentric older woman who lives in a ramshackle cottage looking out to sea.

Life changes for both Dulcie and Robert with the discovery of the last letter written by Romy.

Novel written by Benjamin Myers.

As an old man, Robert looks back on the summer that changed the direction his life was to take, and the woman who opened his eyes to life's possibilities.

Abridged by Sian Preece.

Concluded by Kevin Whately.

Produced at BBC Scotland by Sara Davies.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in September 2019.


FRI 07:15 Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend (m0004sc3)
5. The Way Ahead

The people of Broken Wheel long for Sara to stay on and want her to marry Tom who she secretly loves.

But how does he really feel about her and can their wedding go ahead?"

Conclusion of Katarina Bivald's warm, funny and moving story of love and friendship.

The heroine Sara, is in her late 20s, when she leaves her native Sweden to visit her much older pen pal Amy in a remote part of Iowa, a town aptly called Broken Wheel. But, when she arrives, all is not as she had foreseen.

Unexpectedly, she finds herself falling in love - not just with one of the men in question, but with the whole town itself.

Translated from Swedish by Alice Menzies.

Dramatised by Jeremy Raison.

Sara ...... Anna Koval
Tom ...... Richard Goulding
Caroline ...... Lorelei King
Jen ...... Laurel Lefkow
Amy ...... Adjoa Andoh
George ...... William Hope
Andy ...... Martin T Sherman
Grace ...... Kate Harper
.
Director: Cherry Cookson

A Wireless Theatre production for BBC Radio 4, first broadcast in May 2019.


FRI 07:30 Between Ourselves With Marian Keyes (m0008rk6)
Travel

Marian Keyes is a publishing sensation - her works of fiction (Rachel's Holiday, The Break and others) have sold in their millions, across the globe.

In this series, Marian reads selections from her non-fiction writing, in conversation with her friend and actor Tara Flynn.

This week's theme is travel. Alongside the craic, Marian reads Shite For Goms from her collection Making It Up As I Go Along, and Sent To Siberia from Further Under The Duvet.

Producer: Steve Doherty

A Giddy Goat production for BBC Radio 4, first broadcast in September 2019.


FRI 08:00 Albert and Me (b007jsgr)
Series 1

Mind That Baby

Single dad Bryan gets wrapped in red tape at the benefits office.

Stars Richard Beckinsale and Pat Coombs.

The struggles of single parent Bryan Archer to find work while raising his baby son, Albert.

Written by Jim Eldridge.

Bryan Archer …. Richard Beckinsale
Mum/Albert …. Pat Coombs
Dad …. John Comer
Jane …. Diane Keen
Welfare Lady …. Dilys Laye
Mrs Featherstone-Haugh …. Dilys Laye
Edward …. Jon Laurimore
Benefit Official …. Robin Parkinson

Producer: John Fawcett Wilson

First broadcast on BBC Radio 2 in November 1977.


FRI 08:30 Rent (b04nvb19)
Series 2

Episode 4

When Maria's oldest friend Ellen comes to stay, they can hear their biological clocks ticking very loudly. Richard, Paul and Ruby steer clear.

Lucy Flannery's Writers' Guild award-winning sitcom about Maria and Richard who take in lodgers.

Maria ...... Barbara Flynn
Richard ...... Patrick Barlow
Amy ...... Linda Polan
Paul ...... Toby Longworth
Ellen ...... Helen Atkinson-Wood
Ruby ...... Vivienne Rochester

With Chris Emmett.

Producer: Liz Anstee.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in February 1995.


FRI 09:00 The Food Quiz (b083j269)
Series 3

Episode 6

Journalist and food critic, Jay Rayner puts four gastronomes through their culinary paces.

On the menu: Stephen Fry, Clarissa Dickson Wright, Henry Harris and Kimiko Barber.

Issues for digestion include - where in the world do they hold a Saffron, a Mackerel and a Pawpaw festival?

Producer: Rebecca Wells

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in September 2004.


FRI 09:30 Plum House (b07krdvm)
Series 1

Lights, Camera, Pudding

The museum team are startled to hear that Peter has agreed to Plum House being used as a location in a period TV drama.

And not just any period drama, but Buttermere Hall - the Cumbrian Poldark, the Lake District Downton Abbey - which just happens to be Maureen and Emma's favourite Sunday night series.

It could be a massive publicity coup for Plum House, but with Peter dreaming of a starring role, Maureen insisting on catering for the crew, Alan fretting about his broken spade and Emma desperate to meet leading man Christopher Tennyson, will the team end up blowing it?

Starring Simon Callow and Jane Horrocks.

Comedy about the inept staff at an historic house written by Ben Cottam and Paul McKenna

Every year thousands of tourists flock to the Lake District. But one place they never go to is Plum House - the former country home of terrible poet George Pudding (1779-1848). Now a crumbling museum, losing money hand over fist, it struggles to stay open under its eccentric curator Peter Knight.

Can anyone save Plum House from irreversible decline?

Peter ...... Simon Callow
Maureen ...... Jane Horrocks
Julian ...... Miles Jupp
Tom ...... Tom Bell
Alan ...... Pearce Quigley
Emma ...... Louise Ford
Christopher Tennyson ...... Darren Boyd
Harriet ...... Karina Fernandez
Tony ...... Rob Jarvis
Julie ...... Thaila Zucchi

Director: Paul Schlesinger

A Hat Trick production for BBC Radio 4, first broadcast in July 2016.


FRI 10:00 Inspector Resnick (b043x39r)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:00 today]


FRI 11:00 Sherlock Holmes (b007znms)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


FRI 11:30 Whodunnits (b007k213)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 today]


FRI 12:00 The Offing by Benjamin Myers (m000843r)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 today]


FRI 12:15 Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend (m0004sc3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:15 today]


FRI 12:30 Between Ourselves With Marian Keyes (m0008rk6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 today]


FRI 13:00 Albert and Me (b007jsgr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 today]


FRI 13:30 Rent (b04nvb19)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:30 today]


FRI 14:00 The Food Quiz (b083j269)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 today]


FRI 14:30 Plum House (b07krdvm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 today]


FRI 15:00 Inspector Resnick (b043x39r)
[Repeat of broadcast at 05:00 today]


FRI 16:00 Sherlock Holmes (b007znms)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


FRI 16:30 Whodunnits (b007k213)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 today]


FRI 17:00 The Offing by Benjamin Myers (m000843r)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 today]


FRI 17:15 Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend (m0004sc3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:15 today]


FRI 17:30 Between Ourselves With Marian Keyes (m0008rk6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 today]


FRI 18:00 Albert and Me (b007jsgr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 today]


FRI 18:30 Rent (b04nvb19)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:30 today]


FRI 19:00 The Food Quiz (b083j269)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Plum House (b07krdvm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 today]


FRI 20:00 The Best Exotic Etiquette Academy (b06tvswr)
Author, broadcaster and etiquette coach William Hanson explores why there’s such a demand for British politesse around the world.

We join William at the Wasan Knowledge Hub in Mumbai where he teaches classes in business protocol and social etiquette. William asks Ekta Wasan why she set up the academy two years ago, and students explain why they have a desire to learn these very British skills.

William also speaks to Nisha JamVwal, a well known socialite and author who is married to a member of the Indian royal family. Yet, even with classes about tiaras and table manners, Nisha admits that few members of the Indian upper classes would enrol in such classes, and challenges the needs for British traditions in an age where the country is truly embracing its own cultural identity.

Then to Shanghai, another city where William’s knowledge is craved. Three years ago, Chinese men and women had no idea what etiquette training was. So why the sudden demand?

Angelina Du talks openly about why she launched her exotic etiquette academy and we explore how the growth of high end goods has turned classes in British manners into a luxury commodity.

An Audio Always production for BBC Radio 4, first broadcast in January 2016.


FRI 20:30 Soul Music (b077gd5b)
Series 22

The Way You Look Tonight

'The Way You Look Tonight' was written by Jerome Kern and Dorothy Fields for the 1936 film 'Swing Time'.

Sung by Fred Astaire to Ginger Rogers while she was washing her hair, the song won an Oscar. It has been recorded by Frank Sinatra and Billie Holiday.

Sarah Woodward, daughter of actor Edward, recalls how aged seven, she watched him sing it on The Morecambe and Wise Christmas Show with his 'angelic' voice.

Theatre director Michael Bawtree remembers the song being his father's favourite, and being distraught when he broke the gramophone record as a five-year-old.

And Glaswegian singer, Eddie Toal describes making an album of jazz songs, including 'The Way You Look Tonight' to remember his late wife, Irene.

Series about pieces of music that make a powerful emotional impact.

Producer: Sara Conkey

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in April 2016.


FRI 21:00 The Curious Cases of Rutherford & Fry (m0011c5k)
Series 18

The Venomous Vendetta

Whilst watching a documentary about some poisonous frogs, Curio Janni in Amsterdam, started to wonder what would happen if a frog licked itself or another frog of the same species. She asks Dr Adam Rutherford and Professor Hannah Fry to investigate whether an animal would react badly to a toxin it itself produces? In essence 'can a venomous snake kill itself by biting itself?'

Of course the answer is complicated, but the sleuths know exactly who to ask.

Steve Backshall, award-winning wildlife explorer, best known for his BBC series 'Deadly 60'. Author of 'Venom – Poisonous Creatures in the Natural World'. Steve has been bitten, stung and spat at by a plethora of venomous creatures during his career. He also studied the first known venomous newt - the sharp-ribbed newt - a creature that has sharpened ribs that when it's under attack, it will squeeze its body force those ribs out through its skin, coating them in venom, which is then delivered into the mouth of an attacker.

Professor Nick Casewell, studies venomous snakes and their impact on humans. He works on treatments for snakebites at the Liverpool School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine. Snakebites have a huge impact on communities in South Asia, Sub-Saharan Africa and South America. It's now been reinstated as one of the most serious neglected tropical diseases by the World Health Organisation. Traditional treatments - antivenins - can be expensive, difficult to access and don't always work - Nick is looking into alternative medicines to treat snakebite victims.

Dr. Ronald Jenner is Principle Researcher in the Comparative Venomics group at the Natural History Museum's Life Sciences, Invertebrates Division and co-wrote the book ‘Venom -the secrets of nature's deadliest weapon.’ He explains the evolutionary arms race between venomous predators and their prey and poisonous prey and their predators. He explains how resistance to venom has evolved and how venom has evolved to be more or less powerful over time, answering another Curio - Scott Probert's question on the evolution of venom.

Christie Wilcox wrote 'Venomous – How Earth’s Deadliest Creatures Mastered Biochemistry'. She studied the molecular basis of lionfish venom. Christie describes how venom and immunity to venom works at the molecular level.

Presenters: Adam Rutherford and Hannah Fry

Producer: Fiona Roberts

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in 2021.


FRI 21:30 Doctor Who (m001t2yn)
The War Doctor

7. The Shadow Vortex Part 1/2

Cardinal Ollistra exploits The War Doctor's affection for Earth by sending him to Cold War East Berlin in 1961, on the trail of the Dalek mercenary, Lara Zannis. Her aim is to breach the Earth's quantum shield on a deadly mission for the Dalek Time Strategist.

Caught between MI6 and the KGB, the War Doctor must first escape the Stasi before he can hope to stop her.

John Hurt stars as The War Doctor.

Written by David Llewellyn.

The War Doctor .... John Hurt
Cardinal Ollistra .... Jacqueline Pearce
Lara Zannis …. Neve McIntosh
Lt Kruger …. Timothy Speyer
Kavarin …. Gunnar Cauthery
Professor Crane …. Helen Goldwyn
Haleyna .... Honeysuckle Weeks
Leith …. Matthew Cottle
Dalek Time Strategist/The Daleks .... Nicholas Briggs

Original music written by Howard Carter.

Director: Nicholas Briggs

A Big Finish production.


FRI 22:00 Briony May Williams (m0017tn8)
More than 13 million people in this country can be classed as disabled, often in ways we don’t think or talk about – sometimes in ways which even they are not fully conscious of. The spectrum of mental and physical disability is far wider than most of us have ever thought about. It’s an elephant in the room - we can all see it (unless we’re visually impaired) but none of us talk about it (unless we have Tourette Syndrome).

If you’re uncomfortable with these jokes, don’t worry, this show isn’t always going to be comfortable. But it will be subversive, celebratory, and absolutely unlike anything else you’ve ever heard on the radio – or, very likely, anywhere else.

Under the stewardship of Briony May Williams, The Thirteen Million Club brings together a remarkable range of talents and a collection of fresh perspectives in a smorgasbord of stand-up, spiky consumer pieces, interviews and panel-game style battles of wits.

From the impatient deaf comic Steve Day to the bipolar depression tales of Harriet Dyer (don’t worry, she’s been making it funny for a long time), via dyspraxia, sight loss, ADHD, and quite a lot more besides, we laugh with and at our spectacular cast as they laugh with and at themselves. And also at the attitudes of others, and the madness of a world which is still struggling to catch up with let alone accommodate them.

Produced by Simon Minty and Lianne Coop.
An Impatient production for BBC Radio 4


FRI 22:30 Wondermentalist Cabaret (b00y8vsn)
Series 1

2. Swindon

Poet, performer, enemy of all that's difficult and upsetting, Matt Harvey presents this comedy-infused, musically-enhanced, slightly interactive poetry cabaret.

With:

Poet and musician, Zena Edwards
One man house band - Jerri Hart.

Recorded with an audience at the Swindon Arts Centre.

Fellow poets AF Harrold and Kate Fox battle it out with Zena in a Dead Poets' Slam, while the audience compose their own highly flavoured poem on the subject of cheese.

Producer: Mark Smalley.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in February 2011.


FRI 22:55 The Comedy Club Interviews (m001t3w4)
Janine Harouni 2/2

From 10pm until midnight, seven days a week, The Comedy Club has two hours of comedy. And tonight, Jon Holmes speaks to stand-up comedian Janine Harouni.


FRI 23:00 On the Hour (b007lzwz)
Series 2

Episode 5

Ireland hits the headlines as the programme ransacks the archives to celebrate its 33rd birthday.

All the news as it happens, if it happens from the BBC's urgent and incisive news overview.

Savagely satirical award-winning comedy starring Chris Morris.

With:

Steve Coogan
David Schneider
Rebecca Front
Patrick Marber
Doon Mackichan

Written by Chris Morris, Armando Iannucci, Richard Herring, Steven Wells, Andrew Glover, David Quantick, Stewart Lee and Patrick Marber.

Producer: Armando lannucci

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in May 1992.


FRI 23:30 Weak at the Top (b00rgpbw)
Series 1

Gold Card

John Weak puts the man into management.

He's randy, devious, sexist and drink-sodden, a high-powered marketing director with the morals of a skunk, the skin of a rhino and the brain of a one-celled organism.

Alexander Armstrong stars as John Weak in Guy Browning’s sitcom.

John Weak ...... Alexander Armstrong
Hayley ...... Clare Perkins
Sir Marcus ...... Geoffrey Whitehead
Bill Peters ...... Ron Cook
Tim Smallwood ...... Ewan Bailey
Debbie ...... Colleen Prendergast

Producer: Jonquil Panting

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in September 2005.




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

A Good Read 21:00 WED (m0009zcj)

A Look Back at the Future 23:30 THU (b01s5d66)

After Henry 08:30 MON (b007qgnr)

After Henry 13:30 MON (b007qgnr)

After Henry 18:30 MON (b007qgnr)

After Henry 03:30 TUE (b007qgnr)

Albert and Me 04:00 SAT (b007jsdl)

Albert and Me 08:00 FRI (b007jsgr)

Albert and Me 13:00 FRI (b007jsgr)

Albert and Me 18:00 FRI (b007jsgr)

Aldous Huxley - Brave New World 00:00 SAT (m0007r23)

Aldous Huxley - Brave New World 16:00 SAT (m0007r23)

Alex Horne Presents The Horne Section 23:00 WED (b01r0c5r)

Alexei Sayle's Imaginary Sandwich Bar 07:30 MON (m0008wm0)

Alexei Sayle's Imaginary Sandwich Bar 12:30 MON (m0008wm0)

Alexei Sayle's Imaginary Sandwich Bar 17:30 MON (m0008wm0)

Alexei Sayle's Imaginary Sandwich Bar 02:30 TUE (m0008wm0)

Archive on 4 20:00 WED (b00vg909)

Arnold Bennett - The Old Wives' Tale (Omnibus) 07:50 SUN (m001t1t6)

Arnold Bennett - The Old Wives' Tale (Omnibus) 12:50 SUN (m001t1t6)

Arnold Bennett - The Old Wives' Tale (Omnibus) 18:50 SUN (m001t1t6)

Arnold Bennett - The Old Wives' Tale (Omnibus) 01:50 MON (m001t1t6)

Arnold Bennett - The Old Wives' Tale 03:15 SAT (m001svpg)

Ballylenon 08:30 WED (b007mf83)

Ballylenon 13:30 WED (b007mf83)

Ballylenon 18:30 WED (b007mf83)

Ballylenon 03:30 THU (b007mf83)

Best Medicine 22:00 TUE (m001sv8q)

Between Ourselves With Marian Keyes 03:30 SAT (m0008j6q)

Between Ourselves With Marian Keyes 07:30 FRI (m0008rk6)

Between Ourselves With Marian Keyes 12:30 FRI (m0008rk6)

Between Ourselves With Marian Keyes 17:30 FRI (m0008rk6)

Brian Appleton's Unofficial Multi-Media Lecture 22:30 SUN (m00115cw)

Briony May Williams 22:00 FRI (m0017tn8)

Can't Tell Nathan Caton Nothing 22:00 SAT (b04kf9mg)

Counterpoint 09:00 WED (b01jqfk4)

Counterpoint 14:00 WED (b01jqfk4)

Counterpoint 19:00 WED (b01jqfk4)

Counterpoint 04:00 THU (b01jqfk4)

Dad's Army 08:00 THU (b00q9gk2)

Dad's Army 13:00 THU (b00q9gk2)

Dad's Army 18:00 THU (b00q9gk2)

Dad's Army 03:00 FRI (b00q9gk2)

Dan and Nick: The Wildebeest Years 22:30 THU (b007jsmf)

Darren Harriott: Black Label 22:45 MON (m00070bx)

David Attenborough's Life Stories 10:45 SUN (b00z62ns)

David Attenborough's Life Stories 15:45 SUN (b00z62ns)

David Attenborough's Life Stories 21:45 SUN (b00z62ns)

David Attenborough's Life Stories 04:45 MON (b00z62ns)

Desert Island Discs Revisited 20:15 SAT (m001t2wm)

Desert Island Discs Revisited 04:15 SUN (m001t2wm)

Desert Island Discs Revisited 10:00 SUN (m001t1td)

Desert Island Discs Revisited 15:00 SUN (m001t1td)

Desert Island Discs Revisited 21:00 SUN (m001t1td)

Desert Island Discs Revisited 04:00 MON (m001t1td)

Doctor Who 21:30 MON (m001t2w0)

Doctor Who 21:20 TUE (m001t390)

Doctor Who 21:25 WED (m001t28r)

Doctor Who 21:25 THU (m001t3d1)

Doctor Who 21:30 FRI (m001t2yn)

Domestic Science 22:30 MON (b07m7lmr)

Earls of the Court 22:30 TUE (b00r0yt2)

Edge Falls 23:30 SUN (b007tc73)

Fear in the Furrows 18:20 SAT (m0009t4q)

Fear in the Furrows 02:20 SUN (m0009t4q)

For The Love of Leo 07:30 TUE (m00020jk)

For The Love of Leo 12:30 TUE (m00020jk)

For The Love of Leo 17:30 TUE (m00020jk)

For The Love of Leo 02:30 WED (m00020jk)

Four Joneses and a Jenkins 09:30 WED (b007jqmj)

Four Joneses and a Jenkins 14:30 WED (b007jqmj)

Four Joneses and a Jenkins 19:30 WED (b007jqmj)

Four Joneses and a Jenkins 04:30 THU (b007jqmj)

Glenn Moore's Almanac 22:00 WED (m001sv0b)

Great Lives 21:00 THU (m000h0gb)

Hancock's Half Hour 08:00 WED (b007jsys)

Hancock's Half Hour 13:00 WED (b007jsys)

Hancock's Half Hour 18:00 WED (b007jsys)

Hancock's Half Hour 03:00 THU (b007jsys)

I'm Sorry I Haven't A Clue 22:00 MON (m001stz6)

Inheritance Tracks 07:40 SUN (m001t1sy)

Inheritance Tracks 12:40 SUN (m001t1sy)

Inheritance Tracks 18:40 SUN (m001t1sy)

Inheritance Tracks 01:40 MON (m001t1sy)

Inheritance Tracks 20:55 MON (m000mtb2)

Inspector Resnick 05:00 WED (b043x37n)

Inspector Resnick 10:00 WED (b043x37n)

Inspector Resnick 15:00 WED (b043x37n)

Inspector Resnick 00:00 THU (b043x37n)

Inspector Resnick 05:00 THU (b043x38k)

Inspector Resnick 10:00 THU (b043x38k)

Inspector Resnick 15:00 THU (b043x38k)

Inspector Resnick 00:00 FRI (b043x38k)

Inspector Resnick 05:00 FRI (b043x39r)

Inspector Resnick 10:00 FRI (b043x39r)

Inspector Resnick 15:00 FRI (b043x39r)

It's a Fair Cop 22:00 THU (m000w5vk)

James Follett - The Destruction Factor 00:00 SUN (b007jpbx)

James Follett - The Destruction Factor 16:00 SUN (b007jpbx)

Jim Morrison's Will to be Weird 10:00 SAT (m000gvkt)

Jim Morrison's Will to be Weird 15:00 SAT (m000gvkt)

Jim Morrison's Will to be Weird 20:00 THU (m000gvkt)

John Buchan - The 39 Steps 01:00 SAT (b00lbtl4)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 07:15 MON (m0004s9p)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 12:15 MON (m0004s9p)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 17:15 MON (m0004s9p)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 02:15 TUE (m0004s9p)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 07:15 TUE (m0004sdh)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 12:15 TUE (m0004sdh)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 17:15 TUE (m0004sdh)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 02:15 WED (m0004sdh)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 07:15 WED (m0004sfx)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 12:15 WED (m0004sfx)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 17:15 WED (m0004sfx)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 02:15 THU (m0004sfx)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 07:15 THU (m0004sbp)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 12:15 THU (m0004sbp)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 17:15 THU (m0004sbp)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 02:15 FRI (m0004sbp)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 07:15 FRI (m0004sc3)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 12:15 FRI (m0004sc3)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 17:15 FRI (m0004sc3)

King Street Junior 08:35 TUE (b007jngs)

King Street Junior 13:35 TUE (b007jngs)

King Street Junior 18:35 TUE (b007jngs)

King Street Junior 03:35 WED (b007jngs)

Mark Steel's in Town 07:30 WED (b09hrxw2)

Mark Steel's in Town 12:30 WED (b09hrxw2)

Mark Steel's in Town 17:30 WED (b09hrxw2)

Mark Steel's in Town 02:30 THU (b09hrxw2)

Mark Thomas: The Manifesto 22:30 SAT (b00xhzjc)

Mark Watson Talks a Bit About Life 22:00 SUN (b04n3388)

Mastertapes 21:00 MON (b09jcs2m)

Mastertapes 20:50 TUE (b09jd67g)

My Booze Hell, by Little Johnny Cartilage 23:45 SAT (b00dwnds)

On the Hour 23:00 FRI (b007lzwz)

On the Town with the League of Gentlemen 19:00 SAT (b007k1z7)

On the Town with the League of Gentlemen 03:00 SUN (b007k1z7)

Pay Any Price 02:30 SAT (m001svp1)

Peter Tinniswood 06:00 SAT (b007jsl3)

Peter Tinniswood 11:00 SAT (b007jsl3)

Plum House 05:30 SAT (b07jyw84)

Plum House 09:30 FRI (b07krdvm)

Plum House 14:30 FRI (b07krdvm)

Plum House 19:30 FRI (b07krdvm)

Poetry Extra 06:00 SUN (m001t1sn)

Poetry Extra 11:00 SUN (m001t1sn)

Poetry Extra 17:00 SUN (m001t1sn)

Poetry Extra 00:00 MON (m001t1sn)

Quando, Quando, Quando 22:45 TUE (b007ym3m)

Radiolab 20:00 MON (m001bztz)

Rent 04:30 SAT (b04ndrzg)

Rent 08:30 FRI (b04nvb19)

Rent 13:30 FRI (b04nvb19)

Rent 18:30 FRI (b04nvb19)

Ring Around the Bath 09:30 MON (b00tvqmr)

Ring Around the Bath 14:30 MON (b00tvqmr)

Ring Around the Bath 19:30 MON (b00tvqmr)

Ring Around the Bath 04:30 TUE (b00tvqmr)

Second Thoughts 08:30 THU (b00fnfp3)

Second Thoughts 13:30 THU (b00fnfp3)

Second Thoughts 18:30 THU (b00fnfp3)

Second Thoughts 03:30 FRI (b00fnfp3)

Sentimental Journey 19:30 SAT (b007563l)

Sentimental Journey 03:30 SUN (b007563l)

Sherlock Holmes 02:00 SAT (b007zl1r)

Sherlock Holmes 06:00 MON (b007jr3d)

Sherlock Holmes 11:00 MON (b007jr3d)

Sherlock Holmes 16:00 MON (b007jr3d)

Sherlock Holmes 01:00 TUE (b007jr3d)

Sherlock Holmes 06:00 TUE (m000hpj8)

Sherlock Holmes 11:00 TUE (m000hpj8)

Sherlock Holmes 16:00 TUE (m000hpj8)

Sherlock Holmes 01:00 WED (m000hpj8)

Sherlock Holmes 06:00 WED (m000hq14)

Sherlock Holmes 11:00 WED (m000hq14)

Sherlock Holmes 16:00 WED (m000hq14)

Sherlock Holmes 01:00 THU (m000hq14)

Sherlock Holmes 06:00 THU (m000hv58)

Sherlock Holmes 11:00 THU (m000hv58)

Sherlock Holmes 16:00 THU (m000hv58)

Sherlock Holmes 01:00 FRI (m000hv58)

Sherlock Holmes 06:00 FRI (b007znms)

Sherlock Holmes 11:00 FRI (b007znms)

Sherlock Holmes 16:00 FRI (b007znms)

Soul Music 20:30 FRI (b077gd5b)

Steptoe and Son 08:00 MON (b007jlj8)

Steptoe and Son 13:00 MON (b007jlj8)

Steptoe and Son 18:00 MON (b007jlj8)

Steptoe and Son 03:00 TUE (b007jlj8)

Sumer Is Icumen In 20:00 SAT (m001t2wh)

Sumer Is Icumen In 04:00 SUN (m001t2wh)

TED Radio Hour 20:00 TUE (m001752s)

Thanks a Lot, Milton Jones! 23:00 SUN (b06ts1kz)

That Mitchell and Webb Sound 23:00 SAT (b00m6bhh)

The Absolutely Radio Show 23:00 TUE (b068sp4g)

The Best Exotic Etiquette Academy 20:00 FRI (b06tvswr)

The Break 07:30 THU (b07h6fmm)

The Break 12:30 THU (b07h6fmm)

The Break 17:30 THU (b07h6fmm)

The Break 02:30 FRI (b07h6fmm)

The Comedy Club Interviews 22:55 THU (m001t3w6)

The Comedy Club Interviews 22:55 FRI (m001t3w4)

The Croft & Pearce Show 23:30 SAT (b072mz5w)

The Curious Cases of Rutherford & Fry 21:00 FRI (m0011c5k)

The Eric Morecambe and Ernie Wise Show 09:00 SUN (b01s5crm)

The Eric Morecambe and Ernie Wise Show 14:00 SUN (b01s5crm)

The Eric Morecambe and Ernie Wise Show 20:00 SUN (b01s5crm)

The Eric Morecambe and Ernie Wise Show 03:00 MON (b01s5crm)

The Europeans by Orlando Figes (Omnibus) 07:30 SAT (m0008pq2)

The Europeans by Orlando Figes (Omnibus) 12:30 SAT (m0008pq2)

The Food Quiz 05:00 SAT (b0076tgx)

The Food Quiz 09:00 FRI (b083j269)

The Food Quiz 14:00 FRI (b083j269)

The Food Quiz 19:00 FRI (b083j269)

The Goldfish Bowl 23:45 WED (b0080275)

The Goon Show 08:00 TUE (m001t38y)

The Goon Show 13:00 TUE (m001t38y)

The Goon Show 18:00 TUE (m001t38y)

The Goon Show 03:00 WED (m001t38y)

The Life and Loves of a She Devil by Fay Weldon 05:00 MON (b0713vvt)

The Life and Loves of a She Devil by Fay Weldon 10:00 MON (b0713vvt)

The Life and Loves of a She Devil by Fay Weldon 15:00 MON (b0713vvt)

The Life and Loves of a She Devil by Fay Weldon 00:00 TUE (b0713vvt)

The Life and Loves of a She Devil by Fay Weldon 05:00 TUE (b071s6nz)

The Life and Loves of a She Devil by Fay Weldon 10:00 TUE (b071s6nz)

The Life and Loves of a She Devil by Fay Weldon 15:00 TUE (b071s6nz)

The Life and Loves of a She Devil by Fay Weldon 00:00 WED (b071s6nz)

The Maltby Collection 23:00 THU (b00crds8)

The Masterson Inheritance 23:30 MON (b007jspx)

The Men from the Ministry 09:00 SAT (b014tlll)

The Men from the Ministry 14:00 SAT (b014tlll)

The Motion Show 09:00 TUE (m00076b9)

The Motion Show 14:00 TUE (m00076b9)

The Motion Show 19:00 TUE (m00076b9)

The Motion Show 04:00 WED (m00076b9)

The Museum of Everything 22:30 WED (b00899zt)

The Navy Lark 09:30 SUN (b04800pp)

The Navy Lark 14:30 SUN (b04800pp)

The Navy Lark 20:30 SUN (b04800pp)

The Navy Lark 03:30 MON (b04800pp)

The Now Show 23:00 MON (m001sv8y)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers (Omnibus) 06:30 SUN (m00083j9)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers (Omnibus) 11:30 SUN (m00083j9)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers (Omnibus) 17:30 SUN (m00083j9)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers (Omnibus) 00:30 MON (m00083j9)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 03:00 SAT (m0007ym2)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 07:00 MON (m00082d4)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 12:00 MON (m00082d4)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 17:00 MON (m00082d4)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 02:00 TUE (m00082d4)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 07:00 TUE (m000823w)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 12:00 TUE (m000823w)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 17:00 TUE (m000823w)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 02:00 WED (m000823w)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 07:00 WED (m00081sz)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 12:00 WED (m00081sz)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 17:00 WED (m00081sz)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 02:00 THU (m00081sz)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 07:00 THU (m00081wd)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 12:00 THU (m00081wd)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 17:00 THU (m00081wd)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 02:00 FRI (m00081wd)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 07:00 FRI (m000843r)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 12:00 FRI (m000843r)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 17:00 FRI (m000843r)

The Price of Fear 17:00 SAT (b007jnhf)

The Price of Fear 00:30 SUN (b007jnd6)

The Price of Fear 01:00 SUN (b007jnhf)

The Price of Fear 16:30 SUN (b007jnd6)

The Richest Man in Britain 09:30 THU (b00nrrq8)

The Richest Man in Britain 14:30 THU (b00nrrq8)

The Richest Man in Britain 19:30 THU (b00nrrq8)

The Richest Man in Britain 04:30 FRI (b00nrrq8)

The Skewer 23:30 WED (m001sv1x)

The Unbelievable Truth 09:00 THU (m000l2bn)

The Unbelievable Truth 14:00 THU (m000l2bn)

The Unbelievable Truth 19:00 THU (m000l2bn)

The Unbelievable Truth 04:00 FRI (m000l2bn)

The Verb 17:35 SAT (m001lzk3)

The Verb 01:35 SUN (m001lzk3)

The Wicker Man 21:10 SAT (m001t2wx)

The Wicker Man 05:10 SUN (m001t2wx)

The World of The Wicker Man 18:50 SAT (m001t2w9)

The World of The Wicker Man 21:00 SAT (m001t2ws)

The World of The Wicker Man 02:50 SUN (m001t2w9)

The World of The Wicker Man 05:00 SUN (m001t2ws)

The Write Stuff 09:00 MON (b04nqv72)

The Write Stuff 14:00 MON (b04nqv72)

The Write Stuff 19:00 MON (b04nqv72)

The Write Stuff 04:00 TUE (b04nqv72)

Think the Unthinkable 23:30 TUE (b01jldck)

Uncle Mort's South Country 08:45 SAT (b007jrdq)

Uncle Mort's South Country 13:45 SAT (b007jrdq)

We Know Everything 22:45 SUN (b0855xkm)

Weak at the Top 23:30 FRI (b00rgpbw)

Whack-O! 09:30 SAT (m001t2w2)

Whack-O! 14:30 SAT (m001t2w2)

Whodunnits 06:30 MON (b007k1vw)

Whodunnits 11:30 MON (b007k1vw)

Whodunnits 16:30 MON (b007k1vw)

Whodunnits 01:30 TUE (b007k1vw)

Whodunnits 06:30 TUE (b007k1x7)

Whodunnits 11:30 TUE (b007k1x7)

Whodunnits 16:30 TUE (b007k1x7)

Whodunnits 01:30 WED (b007k1x7)

Whodunnits 06:30 WED (b007k1yj)

Whodunnits 11:30 WED (b007k1yj)

Whodunnits 16:30 WED (b007k1yj)

Whodunnits 01:30 THU (b007k1yj)

Whodunnits 06:30 THU (b007k1zt)

Whodunnits 11:30 THU (b007k1zt)

Whodunnits 16:30 THU (b007k1zt)

Whodunnits 01:30 FRI (b007k1zt)

Whodunnits 06:30 FRI (b007k213)

Whodunnits 11:30 FRI (b007k213)

Whodunnits 16:30 FRI (b007k213)

Winston 09:30 TUE (b007k4b8)

Winston 14:30 TUE (b007k4b8)

Winston 19:30 TUE (b007k4b8)

Winston 04:30 WED (b007k4b8)

Wondermentalist Cabaret 22:30 FRI (b00y8vsn)




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES ORDERED BY GENRE
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Comedy

A Look Back at the Future 23:30 THU (b01s5d66)

Can't Tell Nathan Caton Nothing 22:00 SAT (b04kf9mg)

Domestic Science 22:30 MON (b07m7lmr)

Four Joneses and a Jenkins 09:30 WED (b007jqmj)

Four Joneses and a Jenkins 14:30 WED (b007jqmj)

Four Joneses and a Jenkins 19:30 WED (b007jqmj)

Four Joneses and a Jenkins 04:30 THU (b007jqmj)

Mark Watson Talks a Bit About Life 22:00 SUN (b04n3388)

The 13 Million Club 22:00 FRI (m0017tn8)

The Eric Morecambe and Ernie Wise Show 09:00 SUN (b01s5crm)

The Eric Morecambe and Ernie Wise Show 14:00 SUN (b01s5crm)

The Eric Morecambe and Ernie Wise Show 20:00 SUN (b01s5crm)

The Eric Morecambe and Ernie Wise Show 03:00 MON (b01s5crm)

Uncle Mort's South Country 08:45 SAT (b007jrdq)

Uncle Mort's South Country 13:45 SAT (b007jrdq)

We Know Everything 22:45 SUN (b0855xkm)

Wondermentalist Cabaret 22:30 FRI (b00y8vsn)

Comedy: Chat

Between Ourselves With Marian Keyes 03:30 SAT (m0008j6q)

Between Ourselves With Marian Keyes 07:30 FRI (m0008rk6)

Between Ourselves With Marian Keyes 12:30 FRI (m0008rk6)

Between Ourselves With Marian Keyes 17:30 FRI (m0008rk6)

The Comedy Club Interviews 22:55 THU (m001t3w6)

The Comedy Club Interviews 22:55 FRI (m001t3w4)

Comedy: Music

Alex Horne Presents The Horne Section 23:00 WED (b01r0c5r)

Comedy: Panel Shows

Best Medicine 22:00 TUE (m001sv8q)

I'm Sorry I Haven't A Clue 22:00 MON (m001stz6)

The Motion Show 09:00 TUE (m00076b9)

The Motion Show 14:00 TUE (m00076b9)

The Motion Show 19:00 TUE (m00076b9)

The Motion Show 04:00 WED (m00076b9)

The Unbelievable Truth 09:00 THU (m000l2bn)

The Unbelievable Truth 14:00 THU (m000l2bn)

The Unbelievable Truth 19:00 THU (m000l2bn)

The Unbelievable Truth 04:00 FRI (m000l2bn)

The Write Stuff 09:00 MON (b04nqv72)

The Write Stuff 14:00 MON (b04nqv72)

The Write Stuff 19:00 MON (b04nqv72)

The Write Stuff 04:00 TUE (b04nqv72)

Comedy: Satire

Mark Thomas: The Manifesto 22:30 SAT (b00xhzjc)

On the Hour 23:00 FRI (b007lzwz)

The Now Show 23:00 MON (m001sv8y)

The Skewer 23:30 WED (m001sv1x)

Comedy: Sitcoms

After Henry 08:30 MON (b007qgnr)

After Henry 13:30 MON (b007qgnr)

After Henry 18:30 MON (b007qgnr)

After Henry 03:30 TUE (b007qgnr)

Albert and Me 04:00 SAT (b007jsdl)

Albert and Me 08:00 FRI (b007jsgr)

Albert and Me 13:00 FRI (b007jsgr)

Albert and Me 18:00 FRI (b007jsgr)

Ballylenon 08:30 WED (b007mf83)

Ballylenon 13:30 WED (b007mf83)

Ballylenon 18:30 WED (b007mf83)

Ballylenon 03:30 THU (b007mf83)

Dad's Army 08:00 THU (b00q9gk2)

Dad's Army 13:00 THU (b00q9gk2)

Dad's Army 18:00 THU (b00q9gk2)

Dad's Army 03:00 FRI (b00q9gk2)

Earls of the Court 22:30 TUE (b00r0yt2)

Edge Falls 23:30 SUN (b007tc73)

Four Joneses and a Jenkins 09:30 WED (b007jqmj)

Four Joneses and a Jenkins 14:30 WED (b007jqmj)

Four Joneses and a Jenkins 19:30 WED (b007jqmj)

Four Joneses and a Jenkins 04:30 THU (b007jqmj)

Hancock's Half Hour 08:00 WED (b007jsys)

Hancock's Half Hour 13:00 WED (b007jsys)

Hancock's Half Hour 18:00 WED (b007jsys)

Hancock's Half Hour 03:00 THU (b007jsys)

King Street Junior 08:35 TUE (b007jngs)

King Street Junior 13:35 TUE (b007jngs)

King Street Junior 18:35 TUE (b007jngs)

King Street Junior 03:35 WED (b007jngs)

My Booze Hell, by Little Johnny Cartilage 23:45 SAT (b00dwnds)

Plum House 05:30 SAT (b07jyw84)

Plum House 09:30 FRI (b07krdvm)

Plum House 14:30 FRI (b07krdvm)

Plum House 19:30 FRI (b07krdvm)

Quando, Quando, Quando 22:45 TUE (b007ym3m)

Rent 04:30 SAT (b04ndrzg)

Rent 08:30 FRI (b04nvb19)

Rent 13:30 FRI (b04nvb19)

Rent 18:30 FRI (b04nvb19)

Ring Around the Bath 09:30 MON (b00tvqmr)

Ring Around the Bath 14:30 MON (b00tvqmr)

Ring Around the Bath 19:30 MON (b00tvqmr)

Ring Around the Bath 04:30 TUE (b00tvqmr)

Second Thoughts 08:30 THU (b00fnfp3)

Second Thoughts 13:30 THU (b00fnfp3)

Second Thoughts 18:30 THU (b00fnfp3)

Second Thoughts 03:30 FRI (b00fnfp3)

Steptoe and Son 08:00 MON (b007jlj8)

Steptoe and Son 13:00 MON (b007jlj8)

Steptoe and Son 18:00 MON (b007jlj8)

Steptoe and Son 03:00 TUE (b007jlj8)

Thanks a Lot, Milton Jones! 23:00 SUN (b06ts1kz)

The Break 07:30 THU (b07h6fmm)

The Break 12:30 THU (b07h6fmm)

The Break 17:30 THU (b07h6fmm)

The Break 02:30 FRI (b07h6fmm)

The Goldfish Bowl 23:45 WED (b0080275)

The Maltby Collection 23:00 THU (b00crds8)

The Masterson Inheritance 23:30 MON (b007jspx)

The Men from the Ministry 09:00 SAT (b014tlll)

The Men from the Ministry 14:00 SAT (b014tlll)

The Navy Lark 09:30 SUN (b04800pp)

The Navy Lark 14:30 SUN (b04800pp)

The Navy Lark 20:30 SUN (b04800pp)

The Navy Lark 03:30 MON (b04800pp)

The Richest Man in Britain 09:30 THU (b00nrrq8)

The Richest Man in Britain 14:30 THU (b00nrrq8)

The Richest Man in Britain 19:30 THU (b00nrrq8)

The Richest Man in Britain 04:30 FRI (b00nrrq8)

Think the Unthinkable 23:30 TUE (b01jldck)

Weak at the Top 23:30 FRI (b00rgpbw)

Whack-O! 09:30 SAT (m001t2w2)

Whack-O! 14:30 SAT (m001t2w2)

Winston 09:30 TUE (b007k4b8)

Winston 14:30 TUE (b007k4b8)

Winston 19:30 TUE (b007k4b8)

Winston 04:30 WED (b007k4b8)

Comedy: Sketch

Dan and Nick: The Wildebeest Years 22:30 THU (b007jsmf)

It's a Fair Cop 22:00 THU (m000w5vk)

On the Town with the League of Gentlemen 19:00 SAT (b007k1z7)

On the Town with the League of Gentlemen 03:00 SUN (b007k1z7)

That Mitchell and Webb Sound 23:00 SAT (b00m6bhh)

The Absolutely Radio Show 23:00 TUE (b068sp4g)

The Croft & Pearce Show 23:30 SAT (b072mz5w)

The Goon Show 08:00 TUE (m001t38y)

The Goon Show 13:00 TUE (m001t38y)

The Goon Show 18:00 TUE (m001t38y)

The Goon Show 03:00 WED (m001t38y)

The Museum of Everything 22:30 WED (b00899zt)

The Now Show 23:00 MON (m001sv8y)

Comedy: Spoof

Brian Appleton's Unofficial Multi-Media Lecture 22:30 SUN (m00115cw)

On the Hour 23:00 FRI (b007lzwz)

Comedy: Standup

Alexei Sayle's Imaginary Sandwich Bar 07:30 MON (m0008wm0)

Alexei Sayle's Imaginary Sandwich Bar 12:30 MON (m0008wm0)

Alexei Sayle's Imaginary Sandwich Bar 17:30 MON (m0008wm0)

Alexei Sayle's Imaginary Sandwich Bar 02:30 TUE (m0008wm0)

Darren Harriott: Black Label 22:45 MON (m00070bx)

Glenn Moore's Almanac 22:00 WED (m001sv0b)

Mark Steel's in Town 07:30 WED (b09hrxw2)

Mark Steel's in Town 12:30 WED (b09hrxw2)

Mark Steel's in Town 17:30 WED (b09hrxw2)

Mark Steel's in Town 02:30 THU (b09hrxw2)

Mark Thomas: The Manifesto 22:30 SAT (b00xhzjc)

Drama

For The Love of Leo 07:30 TUE (m00020jk)

For The Love of Leo 12:30 TUE (m00020jk)

For The Love of Leo 17:30 TUE (m00020jk)

For The Love of Leo 02:30 WED (m00020jk)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 07:15 MON (m0004s9p)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 12:15 MON (m0004s9p)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 17:15 MON (m0004s9p)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 02:15 TUE (m0004s9p)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 07:15 TUE (m0004sdh)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 12:15 TUE (m0004sdh)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 17:15 TUE (m0004sdh)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 02:15 WED (m0004sdh)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 07:15 WED (m0004sfx)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 12:15 WED (m0004sfx)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 17:15 WED (m0004sfx)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 02:15 THU (m0004sfx)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 07:15 THU (m0004sbp)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 12:15 THU (m0004sbp)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 17:15 THU (m0004sbp)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 02:15 FRI (m0004sbp)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 07:15 FRI (m0004sc3)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 12:15 FRI (m0004sc3)

Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend 17:15 FRI (m0004sc3)

Peter Tinniswood 06:00 SAT (b007jsl3)

Peter Tinniswood 11:00 SAT (b007jsl3)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers (Omnibus) 06:30 SUN (m00083j9)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers (Omnibus) 11:30 SUN (m00083j9)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers (Omnibus) 17:30 SUN (m00083j9)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers (Omnibus) 00:30 MON (m00083j9)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 03:00 SAT (m0007ym2)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 07:00 MON (m00082d4)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 12:00 MON (m00082d4)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 17:00 MON (m00082d4)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 02:00 TUE (m00082d4)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 07:00 TUE (m000823w)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 12:00 TUE (m000823w)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 17:00 TUE (m000823w)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 02:00 WED (m000823w)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 07:00 WED (m00081sz)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 12:00 WED (m00081sz)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 17:00 WED (m00081sz)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 02:00 THU (m00081sz)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 07:00 THU (m00081wd)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 12:00 THU (m00081wd)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 17:00 THU (m00081wd)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 02:00 FRI (m00081wd)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 07:00 FRI (m000843r)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 12:00 FRI (m000843r)

The Offing by Benjamin Myers 17:00 FRI (m000843r)

Drama: Classic & Period

Arnold Bennett - The Old Wives' Tale (Omnibus) 07:50 SUN (m001t1t6)

Arnold Bennett - The Old Wives' Tale (Omnibus) 12:50 SUN (m001t1t6)

Arnold Bennett - The Old Wives' Tale (Omnibus) 18:50 SUN (m001t1t6)

Arnold Bennett - The Old Wives' Tale (Omnibus) 01:50 MON (m001t1t6)

Arnold Bennett - The Old Wives' Tale 03:15 SAT (m001svpg)

The Europeans by Orlando Figes (Omnibus) 07:30 SAT (m0008pq2)

The Europeans by Orlando Figes (Omnibus) 12:30 SAT (m0008pq2)

Drama: Crime

Inspector Resnick 05:00 WED (b043x37n)

Inspector Resnick 10:00 WED (b043x37n)

Inspector Resnick 15:00 WED (b043x37n)

Inspector Resnick 00:00 THU (b043x37n)

Inspector Resnick 05:00 THU (b043x38k)

Inspector Resnick 10:00 THU (b043x38k)

Inspector Resnick 15:00 THU (b043x38k)

Inspector Resnick 00:00 FRI (b043x38k)

Inspector Resnick 05:00 FRI (b043x39r)

Inspector Resnick 10:00 FRI (b043x39r)

Inspector Resnick 15:00 FRI (b043x39r)

Sherlock Holmes 02:00 SAT (b007zl1r)

Sherlock Holmes 06:00 MON (b007jr3d)

Sherlock Holmes 11:00 MON (b007jr3d)

Sherlock Holmes 16:00 MON (b007jr3d)

Sherlock Holmes 01:00 TUE (b007jr3d)

Sherlock Holmes 06:00 TUE (m000hpj8)

Sherlock Holmes 11:00 TUE (m000hpj8)

Sherlock Holmes 16:00 TUE (m000hpj8)

Sherlock Holmes 01:00 WED (m000hpj8)

Sherlock Holmes 06:00 WED (m000hq14)

Sherlock Holmes 11:00 WED (m000hq14)

Sherlock Holmes 16:00 WED (m000hq14)

Sherlock Holmes 01:00 THU (m000hq14)

Sherlock Holmes 06:00 THU (m000hv58)

Sherlock Holmes 11:00 THU (m000hv58)

Sherlock Holmes 16:00 THU (m000hv58)

Sherlock Holmes 01:00 FRI (m000hv58)

Sherlock Holmes 06:00 FRI (b007znms)

Sherlock Holmes 11:00 FRI (b007znms)

Sherlock Holmes 16:00 FRI (b007znms)

Whodunnits 06:30 MON (b007k1vw)

Whodunnits 11:30 MON (b007k1vw)

Whodunnits 16:30 MON (b007k1vw)

Whodunnits 01:30 TUE (b007k1vw)

Whodunnits 06:30 TUE (b007k1x7)

Whodunnits 11:30 TUE (b007k1x7)

Whodunnits 16:30 TUE (b007k1x7)

Whodunnits 01:30 WED (b007k1x7)

Whodunnits 06:30 WED (b007k1yj)

Whodunnits 11:30 WED (b007k1yj)

Whodunnits 16:30 WED (b007k1yj)

Whodunnits 01:30 THU (b007k1yj)

Whodunnits 06:30 THU (b007k1zt)

Whodunnits 11:30 THU (b007k1zt)

Whodunnits 16:30 THU (b007k1zt)

Whodunnits 01:30 FRI (b007k1zt)

Whodunnits 06:30 FRI (b007k213)

Whodunnits 11:30 FRI (b007k213)

Whodunnits 16:30 FRI (b007k213)

Drama: Horror & Supernatural

The Price of Fear 17:00 SAT (b007jnhf)

The Price of Fear 00:30 SUN (b007jnd6)

The Price of Fear 01:00 SUN (b007jnhf)

The Price of Fear 16:30 SUN (b007jnd6)

The Wicker Man 21:10 SAT (m001t2wx)

The Wicker Man 05:10 SUN (m001t2wx)

Drama: Relationships & Romance

The Life and Loves of a She Devil by Fay Weldon 05:00 MON (b0713vvt)

The Life and Loves of a She Devil by Fay Weldon 10:00 MON (b0713vvt)

The Life and Loves of a She Devil by Fay Weldon 15:00 MON (b0713vvt)

The Life and Loves of a She Devil by Fay Weldon 00:00 TUE (b0713vvt)

The Life and Loves of a She Devil by Fay Weldon 05:00 TUE (b071s6nz)

The Life and Loves of a She Devil by Fay Weldon 10:00 TUE (b071s6nz)

The Life and Loves of a She Devil by Fay Weldon 15:00 TUE (b071s6nz)

The Life and Loves of a She Devil by Fay Weldon 00:00 WED (b071s6nz)

Uncle Mort's South Country 08:45 SAT (b007jrdq)

Uncle Mort's South Country 13:45 SAT (b007jrdq)

Drama: SciFi & Fantasy

Aldous Huxley - Brave New World 00:00 SAT (m0007r23)

Aldous Huxley - Brave New World 16:00 SAT (m0007r23)

Doctor Who 21:30 MON (m001t2w0)

Doctor Who 21:20 TUE (m001t390)

Doctor Who 21:25 WED (m001t28r)

Doctor Who 21:25 THU (m001t3d1)

Doctor Who 21:30 FRI (m001t2yn)

James Follett - The Destruction Factor 00:00 SUN (b007jpbx)

James Follett - The Destruction Factor 16:00 SUN (b007jpbx)

Drama: Thriller

John Buchan - The 39 Steps 01:00 SAT (b00lbtl4)

Pay Any Price 02:30 SAT (m001svp1)

Entertainment

Wondermentalist Cabaret 22:30 FRI (b00y8vsn)

Entertainment: Variety Shows

Wondermentalist Cabaret 22:30 FRI (b00y8vsn)

Factual

A Good Read 21:00 WED (m0009zcj)

Archive on 4 20:00 WED (b00vg909)

Factual: Arts, Culture & the Media

Fear in the Furrows 18:20 SAT (m0009t4q)

Fear in the Furrows 02:20 SUN (m0009t4q)

Poetry Extra 06:00 SUN (m001t1sn)

Poetry Extra 11:00 SUN (m001t1sn)

Poetry Extra 17:00 SUN (m001t1sn)

Poetry Extra 00:00 MON (m001t1sn)

TED Radio Hour 20:00 TUE (m001752s)

The Best Exotic Etiquette Academy 20:00 FRI (b06tvswr)

The Verb 17:35 SAT (m001lzk3)

The Verb 01:35 SUN (m001lzk3)

The World of The Wicker Man 18:50 SAT (m001t2w9)

The World of The Wicker Man 21:00 SAT (m001t2ws)

The World of The Wicker Man 02:50 SUN (m001t2w9)

The World of The Wicker Man 05:00 SUN (m001t2ws)

The Write Stuff 09:00 MON (b04nqv72)

The Write Stuff 14:00 MON (b04nqv72)

The Write Stuff 19:00 MON (b04nqv72)

The Write Stuff 04:00 TUE (b04nqv72)

Factual: Arts, Culture & the Media: Arts

A Good Read 21:00 WED (m0009zcj)

Factual: Food & Drink

The Food Quiz 05:00 SAT (b0076tgx)

The Food Quiz 09:00 FRI (b083j269)

The Food Quiz 14:00 FRI (b083j269)

The Food Quiz 19:00 FRI (b083j269)

Factual: Life Stories

Desert Island Discs Revisited 20:15 SAT (m001t2wm)

Desert Island Discs Revisited 04:15 SUN (m001t2wm)

Desert Island Discs Revisited 10:00 SUN (m001t1td)

Desert Island Discs Revisited 15:00 SUN (m001t1td)

Desert Island Discs Revisited 21:00 SUN (m001t1td)

Desert Island Discs Revisited 04:00 MON (m001t1td)

Great Lives 21:00 THU (m000h0gb)

Inheritance Tracks 07:40 SUN (m001t1sy)

Inheritance Tracks 12:40 SUN (m001t1sy)

Inheritance Tracks 18:40 SUN (m001t1sy)

Inheritance Tracks 01:40 MON (m001t1sy)

Inheritance Tracks 20:55 MON (m000mtb2)

Jim Morrison's Will to be Weird 10:00 SAT (m000gvkt)

Jim Morrison's Will to be Weird 15:00 SAT (m000gvkt)

Jim Morrison's Will to be Weird 20:00 THU (m000gvkt)

Soul Music 20:30 FRI (b077gd5b)

Factual: Pets & Animals

David Attenborough's Life Stories 10:45 SUN (b00z62ns)

David Attenborough's Life Stories 15:45 SUN (b00z62ns)

David Attenborough's Life Stories 21:45 SUN (b00z62ns)

David Attenborough's Life Stories 04:45 MON (b00z62ns)

Factual: Science & Nature

Best Medicine 22:00 TUE (m001sv8q)

The Curious Cases of Rutherford & Fry 21:00 FRI (m0011c5k)

Factual: Science & Nature: Nature & Environment

David Attenborough's Life Stories 10:45 SUN (b00z62ns)

David Attenborough's Life Stories 15:45 SUN (b00z62ns)

David Attenborough's Life Stories 21:45 SUN (b00z62ns)

David Attenborough's Life Stories 04:45 MON (b00z62ns)

Factual: Science & Nature: Science & Technology

Domestic Science 22:30 MON (b07m7lmr)

Radiolab 20:00 MON (m001bztz)

The Curious Cases of Rutherford & Fry 21:00 FRI (m0011c5k)

Factual: Travel

Sentimental Journey 19:30 SAT (b007563l)

Sentimental Journey 03:30 SUN (b007563l)

Music

Counterpoint 09:00 WED (b01jqfk4)

Counterpoint 14:00 WED (b01jqfk4)

Counterpoint 19:00 WED (b01jqfk4)

Counterpoint 04:00 THU (b01jqfk4)

Mastertapes 21:00 MON (b09jcs2m)

Mastertapes 20:50 TUE (b09jd67g)

Radiolab 20:00 MON (m001bztz)

Soul Music 20:30 FRI (b077gd5b)

Wondermentalist Cabaret 22:30 FRI (b00y8vsn)

Music: Classic Pop & Rock

Jim Morrison's Will to be Weird 10:00 SAT (m000gvkt)

Jim Morrison's Will to be Weird 15:00 SAT (m000gvkt)

Jim Morrison's Will to be Weird 20:00 THU (m000gvkt)

Music: Folk

Sumer Is Icumen In 20:00 SAT (m001t2wh)

Sumer Is Icumen In 04:00 SUN (m001t2wh)